2018
|
Fiction
- Winner:
- Finalists: Laurie Frankel, This Is How It Always Is; Laura Anne Gilman, The Cold Eye; Elise Hooper, The Other Alcott; Matthew D. Hunt, Solar Reboot; Nancy Pearl, George and Lizzie; Ingrid Thoft, Duplicity
Poetry
- Winner:
- Finalists: Glenna Cook, Thresholds; Claudia Castro Luna, Killing Marias: A Poem for Multiple Voices; Frances McCue, Timber Curtain; Melinda Mueller, Mary’s Dust; Eugenia Toledo, Trazas de mapa, trazas de sangre / Map Traces, Blood Traces, translated by Carolyne Wright; Lena Khalaf Tuffaha, Water & Salt
Biography/Memoir
- Winner:
- Finalists: Kristin Jarvis Adams, The Chicken Who Saved Us; Geraldine DeRuiter, All Over the Place: Adventures in Travel, True Love, and Petty Theft; Claudia Rowe, The Spider and the Fly
History/General Nonfiction
- Winner:
- Finalists: Langdon Cook, Upstream: Searching for Wild Salmon, from River to Table; Lyanda Lynn Haupt, Mozart’s Starling; David R. Montgomery, Growing a Revolution: Bringing Our Soil to Life; Jonathan White, Tides: The Science and Spirit of the Ocean; David B. Williams and Jennifer Ott, Waterway: The Story of Seattle’s Locks and Ship Canal; Various authors, curated and edited by Jaimee Garbacik, Ghosts of Seattle Past
|
2017
|
Fiction
Poetry
Biography/Memoir
- Winner: Brenda Miller, An Earlier Life (Judith Kitchen's Ovenbird Books)
- Finalists: Susan Marie Conrad, Inside: One Woman’s Journey through the Inside Passage; Lindy West, Shrill: Notes from a Loud Woman; Leif Whittaker, My Old Man and the Mountain
History/General Nonfiction
- Winner: Steve Olson, Eruption: The Untold Story of Mount St. Helens (W.W. Norton & Company)
- Finalists: Timothy Egan, The Immortal Irishman; Eli Sanders, While the City Slept: A Love Lost to Violence and a Young Man’s Descent into Madness; Adrienne Ross Scanlan, Turning Homeward: Restoring Hope and Nature in the Urban Wild; Margaret Willson, Seawomen of Iceland: Survival on the Edge
|
2016
|
Fiction
- Winner: Sharma Shields, The Sasquatch Hunter's Almanac (Henry Holt)
- Finalists: S.M. Hulse, Black River; Stephanie Kallos, Language Arts, Ann Pancake, Me and My Daddy Listen to Bob Marley; Shann Ray, American Copper
Poetry
Biography/Memoir
- Winner: Mark Rozema, Road Trip (Red Hen Press)
- Finalists: Sonya Lea, Wondering Who You Are; Michael N. McGregor, Pure Act: The Uncommon Life of Robert Lax; Ana Maria Spagna, Reclaimers; Tara Austen Weaver, Orchard House: How a Neglected Garden Taught One Family to Grow
History/General Nonfiction
- Winner: Erik Larson, Dead Wake: The Last Crossing of the Lusitania (Crown Publishers)
- Finalists: Thor Hanson, The Triumph of Seeds; Ruth Kirk, Ozette: Excavating a Makah Whaling Village; David Neiwert, Of Orcas and Men: What Killer Whales Can Teach Us; Jack Nisbet, Ancient Places: People and Landscape in the Emerging Northwest
Scandiuzzi Children's Book Awards
Picture Book:
- Winner: Jessixa Bagley (author/illustrator), Boats for Papa (Roaring Brook Press)
- Finalists: Lisa Mantchev (author), Strictly No Elephants; Laurie Thompson (author), Emmanuel's Dream: The True Story of Emmanuel Ofosu Yeboah
Books for Early Readers: (ages 6 to 8):
- Winner, Deborah Underwood, Here Comes the Tooth Fairy Cat (Dial Books)
- Finalist: Kelly Jones, Unusual Chickens for the Exceptional Poultry Farmer
Books for Middle Readers (ages 9 to 12)
Books for Young Adults: (ages 13 to 18)
|
2015
|
Fiction
- Winner: Bruce Holbert, The Hour of Lead (Counterpoint Press)
- Finalists: Heather Brittain Bergstrom, Steal the North; Adrianne Harun, A Man Came Out of a Door in the Mountain; Martin Limón, The Iron Sickle ; Peter Mountford, The Dismal Science
Poetry
- Winners: Tod Marshall, Bugle (); Red Pine (translator), The Mountain Poems of Stonehouse (Copper Canyon Press)
- Finalists: Kelli Russell Agodon, Hourglass Museum; Kim-An Lieberman, In Orbit
Biography/Memoir
- Winner: Charles D’Ambrosio, Loitering: New and Collected Essays (Tin House Books)
- Finalists: Bryce Andrews, Badluck Way: A Year on the Ragged Edge of the West; Kathleen Flinn, Burnt Toast Makes You Sing Good: A Memoir of Food and Love from an American Midwest Family; Tom Robbins, Tibetan Peach Pie: A True Account of an Imaginative Life; Elissa Washuta, My Body Is a Book of Rules
History/General Nonfiction
- Winner: Justin Wadland, Trying Home: The Rise and Fall of an Anarchist Utopia on Puget Sound (Oregon State University Press)
- Finalists: Greg Atkinson, In Season: Culinary Adventures of a Pacific Northwest Chef; William Dietrich, The North Cascades: Finding Beauty and Renewal in the Wild Nearby; Greg Gordon, When Money Grew on Trees: A.B. Hammond and the Age of the Timber Baron; Frances McCue, Mary Randlett Portraits
Scandiuzzi Children's Book Award
- Winner, Picture Book: Jennifer K. Mann (author/illustrator), Two Speckled Eggs (Candlewick Press)
- Finalists: Keith Baker (author/illustrator), Little Green Peas: A Big Book of Color; George Shannon (author) and Taeeun Yoo (illustrator), Hands Say Love; Hannah Viano (author/illustrator), S Is for Salmon: A Pacific Northwest Alphabet
- Winner, Middle Readers (ages 9 to 12): Dana Simpson, Phoebe and Her Unicorn (full title: Phoebe and Her Unicorn: A Heavenly Nostrils Chronicle, Andrews McMeel Publishing)
- Finalists: Ken Jennings, Ken Jennings’ Junior Genius Guides: Maps and Geography; Maureen McQuerry, Time Out of Time: Book One: Beyond the Door
- Winner, Young Adults: Leslye Walton, The Strange and Beautiful Sorrows of Ava Lavender (Candlewick Press)
- Finalists: Mary Cronk Farrell, Pure Grit: How American World War II Nurses Survived Battle and Prison Camp in the Pacific; Katherine Kirkpatrick, Between Two Worlds; Jennifer Longo, Six Feet Over It
|
2014
|
Fiction
- Winner: Nicola Griffith, Hild (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
- Finalists: , Temple Grove; Gregory Spatz, Half as Happy; Jess Walter, We Live in Water; Lance Weller, Wilderness
Poetry
- Winner: Ed Skoog, Rough Day (Copper Canyon Press)
- Finalists: Sherman Alexie, What I've Stolen, What I've Earned; Rebecca Hoogs, Self-Storage; Derek Sheffield, Through the Second Skin; Nance van Ninckel, Pacific Walkers
Biography/Memoir
- Winner: David Laskin, The Family: Three Journeys Into the Heart of the Twentieth Century (Viking Press / Penguin Group)
- Finalists: Peter Bagge, Woman Rebel: The Margaret Sanger Story; Nicole Hardy, Confessions of a Latter-Day Virgin; Jonathan Raban, Driving Home: An American Journey
History/General Nonfiction
- Winner: Daniel James Brown, The Boys in the Boat: Nine Americans and Their Epic Quest for Gold at the 1936 Berlin Olympics (Viking Press / Penguin Group)
- Finalists: Nancy Bartley, The Boy Who Shot the Sheriff: The Redemption of Herbert Niccolls, Jr.; Langdon Cook, The Mushroom Hunters: On the Trail of an Underground America; David Moskowitz, Wolves in the Land of Salmon
Scandiuzzi Children's Book Award
- Winner, Picture Book: Kobi Yamada (author) and Mae Besom (illustrator), What Do You Do With an Idea? (Compendium Inc.)
- Finalists: Brenda Guiberson (author) and Gennady Spirin (illustrator), Frog Song; Jack Prelutsky (author) and Carin Berger (illustrator), Stardines Swim High Across the Sky and Other Poems; Nina Laden (author) and Renata Liwska (illustrator), Once Upon a Memory; George Shannon (author) and Julie Paschkis (illustrator), Who Put the Cookies in the Cookie Jar?
- Winner, Early Readers (ages 6 to 8): M.H. Clark, And Then, Story Starters (Compendium Inc.)
- Winner, Middle Readers (ages 9 to 12): Suzanne Selfors, The Sasquatch Escape (Little, Brown and Company)
- Winner, Young Adults (ages 13 to 18): Patrick Flores-Scott, Jumped In (Christy Ottaviano Books / Henry Holt and Company)
- Finalists: Steven Arntson, The Wrap-Up List; Sean Beaudoin, Wise Young Fool; Thatcher Heldring, The League; Kirby Larson, Duke
Note: The News Release in the Seattle Public Library's archive lists the finalists for the Early Readers, Middle Readers and Young Adults as a group without an age designation.
|
2013
|
Fiction
Poetry
- Winner: Kathleen Flenniken, Plume (University of Washington Press)
- Finalists: Bruce Beasley, Theophobia; Andrew Feld, Raptor; Colleen McElroy, Here I Throw Down My Heart; Claire McQuerry, Lacemakers
Biography/Memoir
- Winner: Timothy Egan, Short Nights of the Shadow Catcher: The Epic Life and Immortal Photographs of Edward Curtis
- Finalists: Ellen Forney, Marbles: Mania, Depression, Michelangelo & Me; Karl Marlantes, What It Is Like to Go to War; Domingo Martinez, The Boy Kings of Texas
History/General Nonfiction
- Winner: David R. Montgomery, The Rocks Don't Lie: A Geologist Investigates Noah's Flood
- Finalists: Kirsten Grind, The Lost Bank: The Story of the Biggest Bank Failure in American History; Blaine Harden, Escape from Camp 14: One Man's Remarkable Odyssey from North Korea to Freedom in the West; Jack Nisbet, David Douglas, A Naturalist at Work: An Illustrated Exploration Across Two Centuries in the Pacific Northwest; Douglas Smith, Former People: The Final Days of the Russian Aristocracy
Scandiuzzi Children's Book Award
- Winner, Picture Book: Barbara Kerley, Those Rebels, John & Tom
- Winner, Young Adults: J. Anderson Coats, The Wicked and the Just
|
2012
|
Fiction
Poetry
- Winner: , Woodnote (Bear Star Press)
- Finalists: , What Have You Done to Our Ears to Make Us Hear Echoes?; , Underdog; , The Little Office of the Immaculate Conception
Biography/Memoir
- Winner: Paul Lindholdt, In Earshot of Water: Notes from the Columbia Plateau (University of Iowa Press)
- Finalists: Jana Harris, Horses Never Lie About Love: The Heartwarming Story of a Remarkable Horse Who Changed the World Around Her; , Shiro: Wit, Wisdom & Recipes from a Sushi Pioneer; , Who In This Room: The Realities of Cancer, Fish, and Demolition; , Potluck: Community on the Edge of Wilderness
History/General Nonfiction
- Winner: Erik Larson, In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror, and an American Family in Hitler's Berlin (Crown Publishers)
- Finalists: Stephanie Coontz, A Strange Stirring: The Feminine Mystique and American Women at the Dawn of the 1960s; , Finding the River: An Environmental History of the Elwha; and , Atomic Frontier Days: Hanford and the American West; Thor Hanson, Feathers: The Evolution of a Natural Miracle
Scandiuzzi Children's Book Award
- Winner, Picture Book: Nikki McClure (author and illustrator, To Market, To Market (Abrams Books for Young Readers)
- Winner, Middle Grades and Young Adults: Katherine Schlick Noe, Something to Hold (Clarion Books)
|
2011
|
Fiction
Poetry
- Winner: Frances McCue, The Bled: Poems (Factory Hollow Press)
- Finalists: Kelli Russell Agodon, Letters from the Emily Dickinson Room; Don Mee Choi, The Morning News Is Exciting; , The Alchemist's Kitchen; Oliver de la Paz's website
Biography/Memoir
- Winner: Doug Merlino, The Hustle: One Team and Ten Lives in Black and White (Bloomsbury)
- Finalists: Claire Dederer, Poser: My Life in Twenty-three Yoga Poses; , The Circumference of Home: One Man's Yearlong Quest for A Radically Local Life; Robert Michael Pyle, The Mariposa Road: The First Butterfly Big Year; , Test Ride on the Sunnyland Bus: A Daughter's Civil Rights Journey
History/General Nonfiction
- Winner: David Laskin, The Long Way Home: An American Journey from Ellis Island to the Great War (Harper)
- Finalists: , Breakthrough: Elizabeth Hughes, the Discovery of Insulin, and the Making of A Medical Miracle; Frances McCue, The Car That Brought You Here Still Runs: Revisiting the Northwest Towns of Richard Hugo; David Shields, Reality Hunger: A Manifesto; , Shell Games: Rogues, Smugglers, and the Hunt for Nature's Bounty
Scandiuzzi Children's Book Award
- Winner, Picture Book: (author and illustrator), Polar Opposites (Marshall Cavendish)
- Winner, Early Readers: Patrick Jennings (writer), Guinea Dog (Egmont USA)
- Winner, Middle Grades and Young Adults: Lish McBride, Hold Me Closer, Necromancer (Henry Holt)
|
2010
|
Fiction
Poetry
General Nonfiction
- Winner: , Naming Nature: The Clash Between Instinct and Science (Norton)
- Finalists: Tony Angell, Puget Sound Through an Artist's Eye; , Crow Planet: Essential Wisdom from the Urban Wilderness; Brenda Miller, Blessing of the Animals; David Williams, Stories in Stone: Travels Through Urban Geology
History/Biography
- Winner: Timothy Egan, The Big Burn: Teddy Roosevelt and the Fire That Saved America (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
- Finalists: Daniel James Brown, The Indifferent Stars Above: The Harrowing Saga of a Donner Party Bride; , Breaking Ground: The Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe and Unearthing of Tse-whit-zen Village; Jack Nisbet, The Collector: David Douglas and the Natural History of the Northwest; Mishna Wolff, I'm Down: A Memoir
Scandiuzzi Children's Book Award
- Winner, Picture Book: , Before You Were Here, Mi Amor (illustrated by Santiago Cohen) (Viking Children's Books)
- Winner, Early Readers: , The Magical Ms. Plum (Knopf)
- Winner, Middle Grades and Young Adults: , Brutal (Knopf)
|
2009
|
Fiction
Poetry
- Winner: David Wagoner, A Map of the Night (University of Illinois Press)
- Finalists: , A Moon Over Wings; Linda Bierds, Flight: New and Selected Poems; , Friendly Fire; , The Radium Watchdial Painters
General Nonfiction
- Winner: , editor, S'abadeb: The Gifts: Pacific Coast Salish Arts and Artists (Seattle Art Museum/University of Washington Press)
- Finalists: , The Owl and the Woodpecker: Encounters with North America’s Most Iconic Birds; Bruce Barcott, The Last Flight of the Scarlet Macaw: One Woman’s Fight to Save the World’s Most Beautiful Bird; Cliff Mass, The Weather of the Pacific Northwest; David Shields, The Thing About Life is That One Day You’ll Be Dead
History/Biography
- Winner: Robert Clark, Dark Water: Flood and Redemption in the City of Masterpieces (Doubleday)
- Finalists: Kate Jackson, Mean and Lowly Things: Snakes, Science, and Survival in the Congo; Debra Jarvis, It’s Not About the Hair: And Other Uncertainties of Life & Cancer; , Carl Maxey: A Fighting Life; , Finding Chief Kamiakin: The Life and Legacy of a Northwest Patriot
Scandiuzzi Children's Book Award
- Winner, Picture Book: , What To Do About Alice? How Alice Roosevelt Broke the Rules, Charmed the World, and Drove Her Father Teddy Crazy! (illustrated by Edwin Fotheringham) (Scholastic Press)
- Honorable Mention, Picture Book: , A Visitor for Bear (illustrated by Kady M. Denton)
- Winner, Middle Grades and Young Adults: , Emperors of the Ice: A True Story of Disaster in the Antarctic, 1910-13 (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
|
2008
|
Fiction
- Winner: Matt Ruff, Bad Monkeys (HarperCollins)
- Finalists: Nancy Horan, Loving Frank; , Male of the Species; Ann Pancake, Strange as This Weather Has Been; , Fish Grooming and Other Stories
Poetry
- Winner: Samuel Green, The Grace of Necessity (Carnegie Mellon University Press)
- Finalists: Marvin Bell, Mars Being Red; , Red Studio; , What's Written on the Body
General Nonfiction
History/Biography
- Winner: , Native Seattle: Histories from the Crossing-Over Place (University of Washington Press)
- Finalists: Michael Honey, Going Down Jericho Road: The Memphis Strike, Martin Luther King's Last Campaign; Jeffrey Karl Ochsner, Lionel H. Pries, Architect, Artist, Educator: from Arts and Crafts to Modern Architecture
Scandiuzzi Children's Book Award
- Winner, Picture Book: , Rabbit's Gift (illustrated by Laura Dronzek) (Harcourt)
- Winner, Middle Grades and Young Adults: Sherman Alexie, The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian (illustrated by Ellen Forney) (Little, Brown)
|
2007
|
Fiction
Poetry
General Nonfiction
- , River of Memory: The Everlasting Columbia (University of Washington Press)
History/Biography
- Winner: , James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon (St. Martins Press)
- Finalists: Daniel James Brown, Under a Flaming Sky: The Great Hinckley Firestorm of 1894; Charles R. Cross, Room Full of Mirrors: A Biography of Jimi Hendrix; , Pilgrim on the Bird Continent: The Importance of Everything and Other Lessons from Darwin's Lost Notebooks; , Lincoln's Melancholy: How Depression Challenged a President and Fueled His Greatness
Scandiuzzi Children's Book Award
- Winner, Picture Book: Jack Prelutsky, Behold the Bold Umbrellaphant and Other Poems (illustrated by Carin Berger) (Greenwillow)
- Finalist, Picture Book: Finalist: , Moose Tracks (illustrated by Jack E. Davis)
- Winner, Middle Grades and Young Adults: Brent Hartinger, Grand & Humble (Harper Tempest)
- Finalists: Kirby Larson, Hattie Big Sky; , Voyage of Plunder
|
2006
|
Fiction
Poetry
General Nonfiction
History/Biography
- Winner: Timothy Egan, The Worst Hard Time: The Untold Story of Those Who Survived the Great American Dust Bowl (Houghton Mifflin)
- Finalists: Jack Hamann, On American Soil; David Neiwert, Strawberry Days; , Michelangelo's Mountain
Scandiuzzi Children's Book Award
- Winner, Picture Book: Karla Kuskin, So, What's It Like to Be a Cat? (illustrated by Betsy Lewin)
- Finalist, Picture Book: , The Bora-Bora Dress (illustrated by Catherine Stock)
- Winner, Middle Grades and Young Adults: Michael Gruber, The Witch's Boy
- Finalist, Middle Grades and Young Adults: Deb Caletti, Wild Roses
|
2005
|
General Books
- Charles D'Ambrosio, Orphans
- Lesley Hazleton, Mary: A Flesh-and-Blood Biography of the Virgin Mother
- Christopher Howell, Light's Ladder: Poems
- , Breaking Ground
- , Broken for You
- David Laskin, The Children's Blizzard
- , Black Is a Country: Race and the Unfinished Struggle for Democracy
- Peter Ward, Gorgon: The Monsters That Ruled the Planet Before Dinosaurs and How They Died in the Greatest Catastrophe in Earth's History
Scandiuzzi Children's Book Award
- Winner, Middle Grades and Young Adults: Deb Caletti, Honey, Baby, Sweetheart
- Winner, Picture Book: , Ella the Elegant Elephant (illustrated by Steven D'Amico)
|
2004
|
2004 was the last year in which there were no categories.
- , Gay Seattle: Stories of Exile and Belonging
- Fred Beckey, Range of Glaciers: The Exploration and Survey of the Northern Cascade Range
- Karen Cushman, Rodzina
- Chris Forhan, The Actual Moon, the Actual Stars
- Alan Gallay, The Indian Slave Trade: The Rise of the English Empire in the American South, 1670-1717
- , Bold Spirit: Helga Estby's Forgotten Walk Across Victorian America
- Erik Larson, The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair
- David R. Montgomery, King of Fish: The Thousand-Year Run of Salmon
- Jack Nisbet, Visible Bones: Journey Across Time in the Columbia River Country
- Matt Ruff, Set This House in Order: A Romance of Souls
|
2003
|
- , Iridescent Light: The Emergence of Northwest Art
- , Red Delta: Fighting for Life at the End of the Colorado River
- Rebecca Brown, Excerpts from a Family Medical Dictionary
- Debra Magpie Earling, Perma Red
- Deborah Hopkinson, Under the Quilt of Night
- , The Gospel of Galore
- , Art from Africa: Long Steps Never Broke a Back
- Gregory Spatz, Wonderful Tricks: Stories
- Indu Sundaresan, The Twentieth Wife
- , The Restless Northwest
|
2002
|
- Michael Collins, The Keepers of Truth
- Chris Crutcher, Whale Talk
- Madeline DeFrees, Blue Dusk: New and Selected Poems: 1951-2001
- , Swimming Toward the Ocean
- , Rare Encounters with Ordinary Birds: Notes from a Northwest Year
- , Motiba's Tattoos: A Granddaughter's Journey from America Into Her Indian Family's Past
- Carolyn Kizer, Cool, Calm and Collected: Poems, 1960-2000
- , Prometheans in the Lab: Chemistry and the Making of the Modern World
- Duff Wilson, Fateful Harvest: The True Story of a Small Town, a Global Industry, and a Toxic Secret
- , Northern Haida Master Carvers
|