This article
does not cite any sources .
Please help by adding citations to reliable sources . Unsourced material may be challenged and removed .Find sources: – · · · scholar · JSTOR (June 2017 ) (Learn how and when to remove this template message )
The 1965 season was the 60th season of competitive football in Norway .
Contents
1 1. divisjon
2 2. divisjon
3 3. divisjon
4 4. divisjon
4.1 District I
4.2 District II, Group A
4.3 District II, Group B
4.4 District III, Group A (Oplandene)
4.5 District III, Group B1 (Sør-Østerdal)
4.6 District III, Group B2 (Nord-Østerdal)
4.7 District III, Group B3 (Sør-Gudbrandsdal)
4.8 District III, Group B4 (Nord-Gudbrandsdal)
4.9 District IV, Group A (Vestfold)
4.10 District IV, Group B (Grenland)
4.11 District IV, Group B (Øvre Telemark)
4.12 District V, Group A1 (Aust-Agder)
4.13 District V, Group A2 (Vest-Agder)
4.14 District V, Group B1 (Rogaland)
4.15 District V, Group B2 (Rogaland)
4.16 District V, Group C (Sunnhordland)
4.17 District VI, Group A (Bergen)
4.18 District VI, Group B (Midthordland)
4.19 District VI, Group C (Sogn og Fjordane)
4.20 District VII, Group A (Sunnmøre)
4.21 District VII, Group B (Romsdal)
4.22 District VII, Group C (Nordmøre)
4.23 District VIII, Group A (Sør-Trøndelag)
4.24 District VIII, Group B (Trondheim)
4.25 District VIII, Group C (Fosen)
4.26 District VIII, Group D (Nord-Trøndelag/Namdal)
4.27 District IX
4.28 District X
4.29 District XI
4.30 Play-off District I/IV
4.31 Play-off District II/III
4.32 Play-off District V
4.33 Championship District V
4.34 Play-off District VI
4.35 Play-off District VII
4.36 Play-off District VIII
5 Norwegian Cup
6 Northern Norwegian Cup
7 European Cups
8 National team
1. divisjon [ ]
Source:
NIFS Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion;
(R) Relegated
2. divisjon [ ]
Group A [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1
Lisleby (C, P)
14
8
3
3
20
14
+6
19
Promotion to 1. divisjon
2
Raufoss
14
7
3
4
30
22
+8
17
3
Gjøvik-Lyn
14
6
4
4
31
19
+12
16
4
Eik
14
6
3
5
25
21
+4
15
5
Lillestrøm
14
6
1
7
29
29
0
13
6
14
4
3
7
16
26
−10
11
7
Østsiden (R)
14
3
5
6
16
28
−12
11
Relegation to 3. divisjon
8
Ørn (R)
14
3
4
7
17
25
−8
10
Source:
rsssf.no Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion;
(P) Promoted;
(R) Relegated
Group B [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1
Hødd (C, P)
14
7
5
2
41
24
+17
19
Promotion to 1. divisjon
2
Rosenborg
14
8
3
3
36
20
+16
19
3
Brann
14
7
5
2
25
19
+6
19
4
Nidelv
14
4
7
3
24
21
+3
15
5
Bryne
14
6
2
6
28
26
+2
14
6
Start
14
5
2
7
23
23
0
12
7
Årstad (R)
14
4
2
8
15
29
−14
10
Relegation to 3. divisjon
8
Kvik (R)
14
1
2
11
16
46
−30
4
Source:
rsssf.no Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion;
(P) Promoted;
(R) Relegated
3. divisjon [ ]
Group Østland/Søndre [ ]
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
Snøgg
14
8
2
4
35
21
+14
18
Promoted
Pors
14
7
4
3
21
14
+7
18
Moss
14
8
1
5
32
21
+11
17
Larvik Turn
14
5
5
4
21
17
+4
15
Runar
14
6
2
6
31
20
+11
14
Selbak
14
5
2
7
17
25
−8
12
Relegated
Greåker
14
4
3
7
18
28
−10
11
Fram (Larvik)
14
2
3
9
10
39
−29
7
Source:[citation needed ]
Group Østland/Nordre [ ]
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
Strømsgodset
14
9
3
2
45
21
+24
21
Promoted
Drafn
14
9
3
2
40
23
+17
21
Hamarkameratene
14
8
4
2
38
16
+22
20
Strømmen
14
6
3
5
29
27
+2
15
Sagene
14
4
5
5
27
28
−1
13
Mjøndalen
14
6
0
8
29
35
−6
12
Hamar IL
14
1
4
9
24
50
−26
6
Fremad
14
1
2
11
20
52
−32
4
Relegated
Source:[citation needed ]
Group Sørland/Vestland, A [ ]
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
Vigør
14
10
3
1
48
23
+25
23
Play-off
Donn
14
10
1
3
38
18
+20
21
Jerv
14
9
1
4
47
31
+16
19
Flekkefjord
14
4
6
4
33
31
+2
14
Sørfjell
14
3
4
7
31
47
−16
10
Grane (Arendal)
14
4
2
8
21
34
−13
10
Vindbjart
14
2
4
8
17
29
−12
8
Relegated
Våg
14
1
5
8
8
30
−22
7
Source:[citation needed ]
Group Sørland/Vestland, B [ ]
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
Vard
14
9
1
4
42
28
+14
19
Play-off
Haugar
14
7
3
4
34
25
+9
17
Jarl
14
7
3
4
26
18
+8
17
Ulf
14
7
2
5
36
22
+14
16
Nærbø
14
6
2
6
23
29
−6
14
Buøy
14
4
4
6
28
33
−5
12
Odda
14
4
2
8
27
36
−9
10
Relegated
Djerv 1919
14
3
1
10
19
44
−25
7
Source:[citation needed ]
Group Sørland/Vestland, C [ ]
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
Baune
14
10
1
3
30
13
+17
21
Play-off
Jotun
14
7
3
4
22
14
+8
17
Varegg
14
6
4
4
16
11
+5
16
Ny-Krohnborg
14
6
3
5
22
16
+6
15
Sogndal
14
5
3
6
26
23
+3
13
Os
14
6
0
8
27
25
+2
12
Djerv
14
6
0
8
18
28
−10
12
Relegated
Arna
14
2
2
10
15
46
−31
6
Source:[citation needed ]
Group Møre [ ]
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
Herd
14
10
4
0
38
9
+29
24
Play-off
Molde
14
10
1
3
37
16
+21
21
Aalesund
14
8
4
2
46
20
+26
20
Langevåg
14
6
4
4
34
24
+10
16
Clausenengen
14
5
2
7
23
31
−8
12
Åndalsnes
14
4
0
10
15
35
−20
8
Nord-Gossen
14
2
2
10
17
51
−34
6
Relegated
Kristiansund
14
2
1
11
26
50
−24
5
Source:[citation needed ]
Group Trøndelag [ ]
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
Falken
14
12
0
2
36
12
+24
24
Play-off
Sverre
14
8
5
1
30
16
+14
21
Verdal
14
5
4
5
20
17
+3
14
Løkken
14
4
5
5
20
19
+1
13
Nessegutten
14
4
5
5
16
22
−6
13
Hasselvika
14
4
2
8
13
25
−12
10
Flå
14
2
5
7
18
28
−10
9
Relegated
Brage
14
3
2
9
13
27
−14
8
Source:[citation needed ]
District IX [ ]
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Relegation
Bodø/Glimt
10
8
1
1
37
8
+29
17
Mo
10
8
1
1
27
11
+16
17
Stålkameratene
10
6
0
4
25
20
+5
12
Mosjøen
10
2
2
6
9
27
−18
6
Grand
10
2
1
7
9
24
−15
5
Saltdalkameratene
10
1
1
8
12
29
−17
3
Relegated
Source:[citation needed ]
District X [ ]
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Relegation
Harstad
10
8
0
2
31
13
+18
16
Mjølner
10
7
0
3
26
11
+15
14
Narvik/Nor
10
5
0
5
18
18
0
10
Tromsø
10
4
1
5
15
17
−2
9
Bardufoss/Omegn
10
4
1
5
12
17
−5
9
10
1
0
9
10
36
−26
2
Relegated
Source:[citation needed ]
District XI [ ]
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Relegation
Kirkenes
10
7
3
0
24
10
+14
17
Stein
10
6
2
2
25
13
+12
14
Alta
10
4
2
4
19
18
+1
10
Norild
10
4
1
5
20
18
+2
9
Vardø
10
2
2
6
12
22
−10
6
Honningsvåg
10
1
2
7
8
27
−19
4
Relegated
Source:[citation needed ]
Play-off Sørland/Vestland [ ]
October 3: Vard – Baune 1-3
October 10: Vigør – Vard 0-3
October 17: Baune – Vigør 4-0
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion
Baune
2
2
0
0
7
1
+6
4
Promoted
Vard
2
1
0
1
4
3
+1
2
Vigør
2
0
0
2
0
7
−7
0
Source:[citation needed ]
Play-off Møre/Trøndelag [ ]
October 10: Herd – Falken 3-1
October 17: Falken – Herd 5-0 (agg. 6-3)
Falken promoted
Northern Norway Championship [ ]
Kirkenes – Harstad 2-2
Bodø/Glimt – Kirkenes 2-1
Harstad – Bodø/Glimt 3-0
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Result
Harstad
2
1
1
0
5
2
+3
3
Champion
Bodø/Glimt
2
1
0
1
2
4
−2
2
Kirkenes
2
0
1
1
3
4
−1
1
Source:[citation needed ]
4. divisjon [ ]
District I [ ]
Team
Notes
Askim
Play-off
Sparta
Navestad
Torp
Gresvik
Ørje
Kvik (Halden)
Hafslund
Rapid
Borgen
District II, Group A [ ]
Team
Notes
Slemmestad
Play-off
Liv
Åssiden
Geithus
Skiold
Drammens BK
Svelvik
Jevnaker
District II, Group B [ ]
Team
Notes
Kongsvinger
Play-off
Asker
Stabæk
Kjellmyra
Eidsvold Turn
Spartacus
Kjelsås
Enebakk
District III, Group A (Oplandene) [ ]
Team
Notes
Moelven
Play-off
Stange
Redalen
Lena
Mesna
Brumunddal
Kapp
Gjøvik SK
Disqualified
District III, Group B1 (Sør-Østerdal) [ ]
Team
Notes
Nordre Trysil
Play-off
Koppang
Ytre Rendal
Engerdal
Nybergsund
Trysilgutten
Elverum
Innsats
District III, Group B2 (Nord-Østerdal) [ ]
Team
Notes
Brekken
Play-off
Røros
Ålen
Nansen
Folldal
Tynset
Kvikne
Alvdal
District III, Group B3 (Sør-Gudbrandsdal) [ ]
Team
Notes
Faaberg
Play-off
Fåvang
Kvam
Follebu
Østre Gausdal
Vinstra
Sør-Fron
District III, Group B4 (Nord-Gudbrandsdal) [ ]
Team
Notes
Sel
Play-off
Vågå
Dovre
Faukstad
Lesjå
Dombås
District IV, Group A (Vestfold) [ ]
Team
Notes
Halsen
Play-off
Sem
Tønsbergkameratene
Stag
Falk
Holmestrand
Tønsberg Turn
Store Bergan
District IV, Group B (Grenland) [ ]
Team
Notes
Urædd
Play-off
Borg
Herkules
Langesund
Brevik
Kragerø
Skiens BK
Storm
District IV, Group B (Øvre Telemark) [ ]
Team
Notes
Gvarv
Play-off
Heddal
Rjukan
Skade
Drangedal
Ulefoss
Sarphedin
Kjosen
District V, Group A1 (Aust-Agder) [ ]
Team
Notes
Øyestad
Promoted
Rygene
Risør
Arendals BK
Tvedestrand
Trauma
District V, Group A2 (Vest-Agder) [ ]
Team
Notes
Mandalskameratene
Promoted
Kvinesdal
Lyngdal
Giv Akt
Farsund
Otra
Torridal
District V, Group B1 (Rogaland) [ ]
Team
Notes
Randaberg
Play-off
Stavanger IF
Varhaug
Brodd
Egersund
Brusand
Enga
Hinna
District V, Group B2 (Rogaland) [ ]
Team
Notes
Vidar
Play-off
Klepp
Sola
Kopervik
Ålgård
Nord
Åkra
Havørn
District V, Group C (Sunnhordland) [ ]
Team
Notes
Fonna
Play-off
Stord
Trio
Halsnøy
Etne
Rubbestadnes
District VI, Group A (Bergen) [ ]
Team
Notes
Sandviken
Play-off
Hardy
Nordnes
Fjellkameratene
Nymark
Trane
Frøya
District VI, Group B (Midthordland) [ ]
Team
Notes
Voss
Play-off
Florvåg
Fana
Erdal
Radøy
Dale (Dalekvam)
Søfteland
District VI, Group C (Sogn og Fjordane) [ ]
Team
Notes
Sandane
Play-off
Høyang
Eid
Måløy
Florø
Dale (Sunnfjord)
Tornado
Stryn
District VII, Group A (Sunnmøre) [ ]
Team
Notes
Velled./Ringen
Play-off
Rollon
Spjelkavik
Sykkylven
Ørsta
Valder
Stordal
Blindheim
District VII, Group B (Romsdal) [ ]
Team
Notes
Eidsvåg (Romsdal)
Bryn
Fræna
Fiksdal
Træff
Harøy
Isfjorden
Tresfjord
District VII, Group C (Nordmøre) [ ]
Team
Notes
Braatt
Play-off
Todalen
Søya
Framtid
Sunndal
Dahle
Bøfjord
Nordlandet
District VIII, Group A (Sør-Trøndelag) [ ]
Team
Notes
Rindal
Play-off
Orkanger
Troll
Melhus
Orkdal
Oppdal
Støren
Dalguten
District VIII, Group B (Trondheim) [ ]
Team
Notes
Freidig
Play-off
Ranheim
Tryggkameratene
Heimdal
Trondheims/Ørn
Selsbakk
Strinda
Malvik
District VIII, Group C (Fosen) [ ]
Team
Notes
Brekstad
Play-off
Stadsbygd
Opphaug
Fevåg
Rissa
Beian
Bjugn
Withdrew
District VIII, Group D (Nord-Trøndelag/Namdal) [ ]
Team
Notes
Stjørdals/Blink
Play-off
Fram (Skatval)
Neset
Namsos
Vikavarvet
Henning
Aasguten
Sparbu
District IX [ ]
This section is empty. You can help by . (March 2013 )
District X [ ]
This section is empty. You can help by . (March 2013 )
District XI [ ]
This section is empty. You can help by . (March 2013 )
Play-off District I/IV [ ]
Askim – Gvarv 5-0
Urædd – Halsen 3-1
Halsen – Askim 2-4
Gvarv – Urædd 1-0
Askim – Urædd 6-2
Gvarv – Halsen 6-1
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion
Askim
3
3
0
0
15
4
+11
6
Promoted
Gvarv
3
2
0
1
7
6
+1
4
Urædd
3
1
0
2
5
8
−3
2
Halsen
3
0
0
3
4
13
−9
0
Source:[citation needed ]
Play-off District II/III [ ]
Nordre Trysil – Brekken 2-0
Sel – Faaberg 2-4
Faaberg – Nordre Trysil 0-1
Nordre Trysil – Moelven 2-4
Kongsvinger – Slemmestad 1-0
Moelven – Kongsvinger 1-1
Slemmestad – Nordre Trysil 5-1
Moelven – Slemmestad 0-0
Kongsvinger – Nordre Trysil 2-0
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion
Kongsvinger
3
2
1
0
4
1
+3
5
Promoted
Moelven
3
1
2
0
5
3
+2
4
Slemmestad
3
1
1
1
5
2
+3
3
Nordre Trysil
3
0
0
3
3
11
−8
0
Source:[citation needed ]
Play-off District V [ ]
Randaberg – Vidar 3-1
Vidar – Randaberg 1-2 (agg. 2-5)
Randaberg promoted
Vidar promoted
Championship District V [ ]
Øyestad – Mandalskameratene 4-0
Mandalskameratene – Øyestad (not played)
Play-off District VI [ ]
Sandviken – Sandane 3-2
Sandane – Voss 2-1
Voss – Sandviken 1-2
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion
Sandviken
2
2
0
0
5
3
+2
4
Promoted
Sandane
2
1
0
1
4
4
0
2
Voss
2
0
0
2
2
4
−2
0
Source:[citation needed ]
Play-off District VII [ ]
Velledalen/Ringen – Eidsvåg 1-1
Eidsvåg – Braatt 1-5
Braatt – Velledalen/Ringen 1-5
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion
Velled./Ringen
2
1
1
0
6
2
+4
3
Promoted
Braatt
2
1
0
1
6
6
0
2
Eidsvåg
2
0
1
1
2
6
−4
1
Source:[citation needed ]
Play-off District VIII [ ]
Freidig – Brekstad 4-2
Rindal – Stjørdals/Blink 1-4
Brekstad – Stjørdals/Blink 1-2
Freidig – Rindal 1-2
Stjørdals/Blink – Freidig 2-3
Rindal – Brekstad 2-1
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion
Freidig
3
3
0
0
10
5
+5
6
Promoted
Stjørdals/Blink
3
2
0
1
8
5
+3
4
Rindal
3
1
0
2
4
8
−4
2
Brekstad
3
0
0
3
4
8
−4
0
Source:[citation needed ]
Norwegian Cup [ ]
Third round [ ]
August 1:
Sarpsborg – Østsiden 4-4
Viking – Vard 1-0
Kristiansund – Aurskog 2-5
Lyn – Strømmen 2-1
Drafn – Frigg 1-4
Årstad – Ulf 6-1
Ørn – Vålerengen 1-3
Aalesund – Rosenborg 3-2
Stavanger IF – Brann 1-3
Lisleby – Snøgg 6-0
Vigør – Eik 1-1
Skeid – Runar 4-0
Pors – Sandefjord 1-3
Gjøvik/Lyn – Molde 5-2
Steinkjer – Kvik/Trondheim 4-1
Nidelv – Bodø/Glimt 5-1
Rematch:
Fourth round [ ]
August 22:
Aurskog – Lyn 0-5
Brann – Lisleby 3-0
Eik – Skeid 1-7
Sandefjord – Gjøvik/Lyn 1-2
Frigg – Årstad 3-0
Steinkjer – Nidelv 3-2
Vålerengen – Aalesund 4-1
Østsiden – Viking 1-2
Quarterfinal [ ]
September 12
Lyn – Viking 4-1
Brann – Skeid 1-2
Frigg – Vålerengen 2-1
Gjøvik/Lyn – Steinkjer 5-0
Semifinal [ ]
Skeid – Gjøvik/Lyn 1-1 (after extra time)
Lyn – Frigg 1-3
Rematch:
Final [ ]
October 24: Frigg – Skeid 2-2 (after extra time)
October 31: Frigg – Skeid 1-1 (after extra time)
November 7: Skeid – Frigg 2-1
Northern Norwegian Cup [ ]
Final [ ]
European Cups [ ]
Norwegian representatives [ ]
Lyn (Champions Cup )
Rosenborg (Cup Winners Cup )
Vålerengen (Fairs Cup )
Champions Cup [ ]
First round [ ]
August 31: Lyn – Derry City (Northern Ireland ) 5–3
September 9: Derry City – Lyn 5–1 (agg. 8–6)
Cup Winners' Cup [ ]
First round [ ]
August 24: KR Reykjavik (Iceland ) – Rosenborg 1–3
September 12: Rosenborg – KR Reykjavik 3–1 (agg. 6–2)
Second round [ ]
October 24: Rosenborg – Dinamo Kiev (Soviet Union ) 1–4
October 28: Dinamo Kiev – Rosenborg 2–0 (agg. 6–1)
Fairs Cup [ ]
First round [ ]
Vålerengen had a walkover.
Second round [ ]
October 18: Hearts (Scotland ) – Vålerengen 1–0
October 27: Vålerengen – Hearts 1–3 (agg. 1–4)
National team [ ]
Date
Venue
Opponent
Res.*
Competition
Norwegian goalscorers
May 19
Bergen
Thailand
7–0
Friendly
Arne Pedersen , Harald Berg (3), Erik Johansen , Olav Nilsen , Kjell Kaspersen
May 27
Trondheim
Luxembourg
4–2
WCQ
Arne Pedersen , Per Kristoffersen , Erik Johansen , Kai Sjøberg
June 16
Oslo
Yugoslavia
3–0
WCQ
Harald Berg , Finn Seemann , Olav Nilsen
August 8
Helsinki
Finland
0–4
Friendly
September 15
Oslo
France
0–1
WCQ
September 26
Oslo
Denmark
2–2
Friendly
Erik Johansen , Ole Stavrum
October 31
Stockholm
Sweden
0–0
Friendly
November 7
Belgrade
Yugoslavia
1–1
WCQ
Ole Stavrum
Note: Norway's goals first
Explanation:
F = Friendly
WCQ = World Cup Qualifier
show
League competitions Cup competitions European competitions