1968 World Figure Skating Championships
This article includes a list of references, related reading or external links, but its sources remain unclear because it lacks inline citations. (April 2020) |
1968 World Figure Skating Championships | |
---|---|
Type: | ISU Championship |
Date: | February 27 – March 3 |
Season: | 1967–68 |
Location: | Geneva, Switzerland |
Venue: | Patinoire des Vernets |
Champions | |
Men's singles: Emmerich Danzer | |
Ladies' singles: Peggy Fleming | |
Pair skating: Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov | |
Ice dance: Diane Towler / Bernard Ford | |
Previous: 1967 World Championships | |
Next: 1969 World Championships |
The 1968 World Figure Skating Championships were held in Geneva, Switzerland from February 27 to March 3. At the event, sanctioned by the International Skating Union, medals were awarded in men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dance.
The ISU representative was of USA and the ISU Technical Delegate was Elemer Tertak of Hungary.
Medal table[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
United States (USA) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
3 | Soviet Union (URS) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
5 | East Germany (GDR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (7 nations) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
Results[]
Men[]
Rank | Name | Nation | CF | FS | Points | Places |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Emmerich Danzer | Austria | 2195.2 | 12 | ||
2 | Tim Wood | United States | 2180.9 | 15 | ||
3 | Patrick Péra | France | 2090.1 | 38 | ||
4 | Scott Allen | United States | 2095.1 | 38 | ||
5 | Gary Visconti | United States | 2086.1 | 41 | ||
6 | Ondrej Nepela | Czechoslovakia | 2052.5 | 52 | ||
7 | Jay Humphry | Canada | 2047.3 | 57 | ||
8 | Peter Krick | West Germany | 1989.4 | 79 | ||
9 | Sergei Chetverukhin | Soviet Union | 1978.1 | 83 | ||
10 | David McGillivray | Canada | 1963.7 | 93 | ||
11 | Günter Zöller | East Germany | 94 | |||
12 | Philippe Pélissier | France | 106 | |||
13 | Michael Williams | United Kingdom | 117 | |||
14 | Tsuguhiko Kozuka | Japan | 128 | |||
15 | Marian Filc | Czechoslovakia | 133 | |||
16 | Giordano Abbondati | Italy | 142 | |||
17 | Reinhard Ketterer | West Germany | 154 | |||
18 | Günter Anderl | Austria | 162 | |||
19 | Jenő Ébert | Hungary | 167 | |||
20 | Daniel Höner | Switzerland | 179 |
Referee:
- Karl Enderlin Switzerland
Assistant Referee:
- Dr. West Germany
Judges:
- Austria
- William E. Lewis Canada
- Czechoslovakia
- France
- East Germany
- Eva Neeb West Germany
- Mollie Phillips United Kingdom
- Japan
- United States
Ladies[]
Rank | Name | Nation | CF | FS | Points | Places |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peggy Fleming | United States | 1 | 1 | 2269.7 | 9 |
2 | Gabriele Seyfert | East Germany | 2 | 2 | 2179.8 | 19 |
3 | Hana Mašková | Czechoslovakia | 2121.3 | 29 | ||
4 | Beatrix Schuba | Austria | 2094.1 | 35 | ||
5 | Kumiko Okawa | Japan | 2054.2 | 46 | ||
6 | Albertina Noyes | United States | 2025.5 | 59 | ||
7 | Karen Magnussen | Canada | 2016.6 | 62 | ||
8 | Zsuzsa Almássy | Hungary | 1985.7 | 74 | ||
9 | Janet Lynn | United States | 1961.5 | 89 | ||
10 | Elena Shcheglova | Soviet Union | 1954.5 | 89 | ||
11 | Monika Feldmann | West Germany | 94 | |||
12 | Patricia Ann Dodd | United Kingdom | 107 | |||
13 | Linda Carbonetto | Canada | 117 | |||
14 | Marie Víchová | Czechoslovakia | 133 | |||
15 | Elisabeth Nestler | Austria | 139 | |||
16 | Charlotte Walter | Switzerland | 148 | |||
17 | Martina Clausner | East Germany | 147 | |||
18 | Kazumi Yamashita | Japan | 158 | |||
19 | Haruko Ishida | Japan | 156 | |||
20 | Sonja Morgenstern | East Germany | 183 | |||
21 | Australia | 186 | ||||
22 | Margaret Betts | South Africa | 22 | 22 | 198 |
Referee:
Assistant Referee:
- Italy
Judges:
- Australia
- Austria
- Canada
- Czechoslovakia
- East Germany
- United Kingdom
- Hungary
- Japan
- United States
Pairs[]
Rank | Name | Nation | SP | FS | Points | Places |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov | Soviet Union | 1 | 1 | 315.9 | 9 |
2 | Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander Gorelik | Soviet Union | 2 | 2 | 311.2 | 19 |
3 | Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman | United States | 304.3 | 31 | ||
4 | Tamara Moskvina / Alexei Mishin | Soviet Union | 303.6 | 35 | ||
5 | Heidemarie Steiner / Heinz-Ulrich Walther | East Germany | 299.0 | 48 | ||
6 | Gudrun Hauss / Walter Häfner | West Germany | 295.0 | 54 | ||
7 | Bohunka Šrámková / Jan Šrámek | Czechoslovakia | 293.9 | 58 | ||
8 | Sandi Sweitzer / Roy Wagelein | United States | 290.2 | 72 | ||
9 | Irene Müller / Hans-Georg Dallmer | East Germany | 286.7 | 80 | ||
10 | Liana Drahová / Peter Bartosiewicz | Czechoslovakia | 279.4 | 98 | ||
11 | JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley | United States | 99 | |||
12 | Marianne Streifler / Herbert Wiesinger | West Germany | 110 | |||
13 | Betty McKilligan / John McKilligan | Canada | 118 | |||
14 | / | East Germany | 129 | |||
15 | / | Switzerland | 128 | |||
16 | Janina Poremska / Piotr Sczypa | Poland | 136 | |||
17 | / | South Africa | 153 | |||
WD | Margot Glockshuber / Wolfgang Danne | West Germany | DNF |
Referee:
Assistant Referee:
- Switzerland
Judges:
- William E. Lewis Canada
- Czechoslovakia
- East Germany
- West Germany
- United Kingdom
- Poland
- Switzerland
- Sergei Vasiliev Soviet Union
- United States
Ice dance[]
Rank | Name | Nation | CD | FD | Points | Places |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Diane Towler / Bernard Ford | United Kingdom | 1 | 1 | 332.9 | 9 |
2 | Yvonne Suddick / Malcolm Cannon | United Kingdom | 319.8 | 24 | ||
3 | Janet Sawbridge / Jon Lane | United Kingdom | 319.7 | 24 | ||
4 | Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky | United States | 311.8 | 40 | ||
5 | Irina Grishkova / Viktor Ryzhkin | Soviet Union | 310.9 | 43 | ||
6 | Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov | Soviet Union | 307.9 | 49 | ||
7 | / | United States | 298.3 | 65 | ||
8 | Angelika Buck / Erich Buck | West Germany | 291.4 | 78 | ||
9 | / | Canada | 289.0 | 82 | ||
10 | Annerose Baier / Eberhard Rüger | East Germany | 285.0 | 85 | ||
11 | Edit Mató / Károly Csanádi | Hungary | 101 | |||
12 | Milena Tůmová / Josef Pešek | Czechoslovakia | 111 | |||
13 | / | Canada | 112 | |||
14 | / | Italy | 124 | |||
15 | / | France | 133 |
Referee:
- France
Assistant Referee:
Judges:
- Canada
- Czechoslovakia
- France
- East Germany
- West Germany
- Mollie Phillips United Kingdom
- Hungary
- Switzerland
- United States
Sources[]
- Result list provided by the ISU
Categories:
- World Figure Skating Championships
- 1968 in figure skating
- 1968 in Switzerland
- Figure skating in Switzerland
- International figure skating competitions hosted by Switzerland
- Sports competitions in Geneva
- 20th century in Geneva
- February 1968 sports events in Europe
- March 1968 sports events in Europe