1980 World Figure Skating Championships
This article includes a list of references, related reading or external links, but its sources remain unclear because it lacks inline citations. (April 2020) |
1980 World Figure Skating Championships | |
---|---|
Type: | ISU Championship |
Date: | March 11 – 16 |
Season: | 1979–80 |
Location: | Dortmund, West Germany |
Venue: | Westfalenhallen |
Champions | |
Men's singles: Jan Hoffmann | |
Ladies' singles: Anett Pötzsch | |
Pair skating: Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai | |
Ice dance: Krisztina Regőczy / András Sallay | |
Previous: 1979 World Championships | |
Next: 1981 World Championships |
The 1980 World Figure Skating Championships were held in Dortmund, West Germany from March 11 to 16. At the event, sanctioned by the International Skating Union, medals were awarded in men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dance.
The ISU Representative was John R. Shoemaker and the ISU Technical Delegate was Josef Dědič.
Medal tables[]
Medalists[]
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Jan Hoffmann | Robin Cousins | Charles Tickner |
Ladies | Anett Pötzsch | Dagmar Lurz | Linda Fratianne |
Pair skating | Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai | Manuela Mager / Uwe Bewersdorf | Marina Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich |
Ice dance | Krisztina Regőczy / András Sallay | Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov | Irina Moiseyeva / Andrei Minenkov |
Medals by country[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany (GDR) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
2 | Soviet Union (URS) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
3 | Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
West Germany (FRG) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
6 | United States (USA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (6 nations) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
Results[]
Men[]
Rank | Name | Nation | CP | SP | FS | SP+FS | Points | Placings |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jan Hoffmann | East Germany | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 189.94 | 11 |
2 | Robin Cousins | United Kingdom | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 188.82 | 17 |
3 | Charles Tickner | United States | 3 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 185.12 | 30 |
4 | David Santee | United States | 2 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 185.16 | 32 |
5 | Scott Hamilton | United States | 8 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 179.94 | 49 |
6 | Mitsuru Matsumura | Japan | 9 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 177.14 | 58 |
7 | Igor Bobrin | Soviet Union | 6 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 176.66 | 59 |
8 | Fumio Igarashi | Japan | 13 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 171.86 | 82 |
9 | Brian Pockar | Canada | 10 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 171.56 | 83 |
10 | Hermann Schulz | East Germany | 7 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 171.08 | 88 |
11 | Rudi Cerne | West Germany | 12 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 170.60 | 91 |
12 | Mario Liebers | East Germany | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 166.86 | 108 |
13 | Jean-Christophe Simond | France | 4 | 14 | 16 | 15 | 164.56 | 115 |
14 | Alexander Fadeev | Soviet Union | 16 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 158.84 | 129 |
15 | Grzegorz Filipowski | Poland | 18 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 160.12 | 129 |
16 | Jozef Sabovčík | Czechoslovakia | 14 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 155.82 | 142 |
17 | William Schober | Australia | 19 | 19 | 17 | 17 | 144.60 | 161 |
18 | Helmut Kristofics-Binder | Austria | 17 | 20 | 19 | 19 | 142.90 | 166 |
19 | Thomas Öberg | Sweden | 15 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 142.44 | 167 |
20 | Belgium | 21 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 140.32 | 172 | |
21 | Miljan Begovic | Yugoslavia | 20 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 127.68 | 189 |
22 | China | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 111.56 | 198 |
Referee:
- Italy
Assistant Referee:
- United States
Judges:
- Geoffrey Yates United Kingdom
- Soviet Union
- Jane Sullivan United States
- David Dore Canada
- East Germany
- Eva von Gamm West Germany
- France
- Japan
- Sweden
- Czechoslovakia
Ladies[]
*: better placed due to the majority of the better placings
Rank | Name | Nation | CP | SP | FS | SP+FS | Points | Placings |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anett Pötzsch | East Germany | 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 188.38 | 12 |
2 | Dagmar Lurz | West Germany | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 186.22 | 23* |
3 | Linda Fratianne | United States | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 187.04 | 22 |
4 | Emi Watanabe | Japan | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 184.82 | 33 |
5 | Claudia Kristofics-Binder | Austria | 3 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 180.48 | 47 |
6 | Denise Biellmann | Switzerland | 10 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 178.56 | 57 |
7 | Lisa-Marie Allen | United States | 8 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 178.22 | 58 |
8 | Kristiina Wegelius | Finland | 6 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 172.68 | 79 |
9 | Deborah Cottrill | United Kingdom | 9 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 172.14 | 85 |
10 | Katarina Witt | East Germany | 20 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 170.86 | 95* |
11 | Elaine Zayak | United States | 22 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 170.70 | 94 |
12 | Sanda Dubravčić | Yugoslavia | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 169.30 | 107 |
13 | Carola Weißenberg | East Germany | 13 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 168.68 | 111 |
14 | Tracey Wainman | Canada | 21 | 17 | 10 | 14 | 164.00 | 128 |
15 | Sonja Stanek | Austria | 16 | 22 | 16 | 16 | 158.90 | 142 |
16 | Renata Baierová | Czechoslovakia | 23 | 19 | 15 | 15 | 158.20 | 143 |
17 | Susan Broman | Finland | 17 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 156.68 | 158 |
18 | Anne-Sophie de Kristoffy | France | 14 | 21 | 19 | 20 | 155.72 | 160 |
19 | Christina Riegel | West Germany | 18 | 26 | 17 | 18 | 154.90 | 164 |
20 | Japan | 25 | 18 | 21 | 19 | 151.48 | 179 | |
21 | Reiko Kobayashi | Japan | 19 | 25 | 22 | 21 | 150.74 | 188 |
22 | Switzerland | 26 | 23 | 20 | 22 | 147.98 | 194 | |
23 | Sweden | 28 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 144.64 | 208 | |
24 | Belinda Coulthard | Australia | 27 | 27 | 24 | 24 | 140.82 | 216 |
25 | Rudina Pasveer | Netherlands | 24 | 28 | 26 | 25 | 136.12 | 222 |
26 | Italy | 30 | 29 | 27 | 26 | 129.60 | 237 | |
27 | Hanne Gamborg | Denmark | 29 | 31 | 25 | 27 | 128.52 | 240 |
28 | South Korea | 31 | 32 | 28 | 29 | 119.50 | 255 | |
29 | China | 32 | 30 | 29 | 28 | 117.56 | 258 | |
WD | Danielle Rieder | Switzerland | 7 | 13 | ||||
WD | Elena Vodorezova | Soviet Union | 11 | 15 | ||||
WD | Karin Riediger | West Germany | 15 | 20 | ||||
WD | Susanna Driano | Italy |
Referee:
- Elemér Terták Hungary
Assistant Referee:
- Donald H. Gilchrist Canada
Judges:
- United States
- Austria
- Soviet Union
- Italy
- Switzerland
- East Germany
- Junko Hiramatsu Japan
- Netherlands
- West Germany
- Finland
Pairs[]
Rank | Name | Nation | SP | FS | Points | Placings |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai | Soviet Union | 1 | 1 | 144.64 | 10 |
2 | Manuela Mager / Uwe Bewersdorf | East Germany | 2 | 2 | 142.92 | 20 |
3 | Marina Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich | Soviet Union | 3 | 3 | 141.08 | 25 |
4 | Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach | East Germany | 4 | 4 | 138.98 | 38 |
5 | Christina Riegel / Andreas Nischwitz | West Germany | 6 | 5 | 135.92 | 46 |
6 | Veronika Pershina / Marat Akbarov | Soviet Union | 5 | 7 | 134.32 | 55 |
7 | Kitty Carruthers / Peter Carruthers | United States | 8 | 6 | 134.10 | 58 |
8 | Ingrid Spieglová / Alan Spiegl | Czechoslovakia | 7 | 8 | 130.56 | 76 |
9 | / | East Germany | 9 | 10 | 128.14 | 84 |
10 | Sheryl Franks / Michael Botticelli | United States | 10 | 11 | 127.68 | 90 |
11 | Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini | Canada | 11 | 9 | 127.86 | 91 |
12 | / Takashi Mura | Japan | 12 | 13 | 119.74 | 113 |
13 | Susan Garland / Robert Daw | United Kingdom | 13 | 12 | 119.06 | 115 |
14 | Elizabeth Cain / Peter Cain | Australia | 14 | 14 | 116.38 | 123 |
15 | Luan Bo / Yao Bin | China | 15 | 15 | 88.06 | 135 |
Referee:
Assistant Referee:
- West Germany
Judges:
- Yugoslavia
- Soviet Union
- Sally-Anne Stapleford United Kingdom
- Czechoslovakia
- Audrey Williams Canada
- Junko Hiramatsu Japan
- East Germany
- West Germany
- Mary Louise Wright United States
- France
Ice dance[]
Rank | Name | Nation | CD | FD | Points | Placings |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Krisztina Regőczy / András Sallay | Hungary | 2 | 1 | 205.58 | 13 |
2 | Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov | Soviet Union | 1 | 3 | 204.50 | 18 |
3 | Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov | Soviet Union | 3 | 2 | 202.42 | 24 |
4 | Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean | United Kingdom | 4 | 4 | 199.12 | 35 |
5 | Lorna Wighton / John Dowding | Canada | 5 | 6 | 195.18 | 48 |
6 | Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert | United States | 6 | 5 | 194.12 | 52 |
7 | Natalia Karamysheva / Rostislav Sinitsyn | Soviet Union | 7 | 7 | 189.66 | 63 |
8 | Stacey Smith / John Summers | United States | 8 | 8 | 187.12 | 72 |
9 | Henriette Fröschl / Christian Steiner | West Germany | 9 | 9 | 184.02 | 80 |
10 | Karen Barber / Nicky Slater | United Kingdom | 10 | 10 | 178.94 | 92 |
11 | Jana Berankova / Jan Bartak | Czechoslovakia | 11 | 11 | 176.16 | 97 |
12 | Nathalie Herve / Pierre Bechu | France | 12 | 12 | 171.24 | 108 |
13 | / Robert McCall | Canada | 13 | 13 | 168.58 | 116 |
14 | Jindra Holá / Karol Foltán | Czechoslovakia | 14 | 15 | 162.60 | 132 |
15 | Noriko Sato / Tadeyuki Takahashi | Japan | 15 | 14 | 162.02 | 133 |
16 | Gabriella Remport / Sándor Nagy | Hungary | 16 | 16 | 159.52 | 142 |
17 | / | Italy | 17 | 17 | 158.50 | 150 |
Referee:
- Lawrence Demmy United Kingdom
Assistant Referee:
- West Germany
Judges:
- Czechoslovakia
- United States
- West Germany
- Hungary
- France
- United Kingdom
- Soviet Union
- Suzanne Francis Canada
- Japan
- Italy
Sources[]
- Result list provided by the ISU
Categories:
- World Figure Skating Championships
- 1980 in figure skating
- Figure skating in West Germany
- International figure skating competitions hosted by West Germany
- March 1980 sports events in Europe
- Sports competitions in Dortmund
- 1980s in North Rhine-Westphalia
- 20th century in Dortmund