2001 Pacific Curling Championships
2001 Pacific Curling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Jeonju, South Korea |
Arena | Jeonju Indoor Ice Rink |
Dates | November 6–10 |
Men's winner | Japan |
Curling club | Miyota CC |
Skip | Hiroaki Kashiwagi |
Third | Kazuto Yanagizawa |
Second | Jun Nakayama |
Lead | Keita Yanagizawa |
Alternate | Takanori Ichimura |
Finalist | New Zealand (Sean Becker) |
Women's winner | South Korea |
Curling club | Seoul CC |
Skip | Kim Mi-yeon |
Third | Lee Hyun-jung |
Second | Shin Mi-sung |
Lead | Park Ji-hyun |
Coach | Elaine Dagg-Jackson |
Finalist | Japan (Akiko Katoh) |
« 2000 2002 » |
The 2001 Pacific Curling Championships were held from November 6 to 10 at the Jeonju Indoor Ice Rink in Jeonju, South Korea.
Japan's Hiroaki Kashiwagi won the men's event over New Zealand's Sean Becker (it was the second Pacific title for the Japanese men's team and the first title for skip Hiroaki Kashiwagi). On the women's side, South Korea's Kim Mi-yeon defeated Japan's Akiko Katoh in the final (it was the first Pacific title for the South Korean women).
By virtue of winning, the Japanese men's team and the South Korean women's team qualified for the 2002 World Men's and Women's Curling Championships in Bismarck, North Dakota, United States.
It was the first appearance at the Pacific championships for the men's and women's teams of Chinese Taipei.
Men[]
Teams[]
Country | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Coach | Curling club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | Hugh Millikin | Ian Palangio | John Theriault | Stephen Johns | New South Wales CC | ||
Chinese Taipei | Taiwan CC [1] | ||||||
Japan | Hiroaki Kashiwagi | Kazuto Yanagizawa | Jun Nakayama | Keita Yanagizawa | Takanori Ichimura | Miyota CC | |
South Korea | Lee Dong-keun | Kim Soo-hyuk | Choi Min-suk | Park Jae-cheol | Gyeong-buk CC | ||
New Zealand | Sean Becker | Hans Frauenlob | Lorne De Pape | Ranfurly CC |
Round robin standings[]
Final Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
Country | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
New Zealand | Sean Becker | 6 | 2 |
Japan | Hiroaki Kashiwagi | 6 | 2 |
Australia | Hugh Millikin | 6 | 2 |
South Korea | Lee Dong-keun | 2 | 6 |
Chinese Taipei | 0 | 8 |
Playoffs[]
Semifinal | Final | ||||||||
1 | New Zealand | 5 | |||||||
2 | Japan | 6 | |||||||
2 | Japan | 6 | |||||||
3 | Australia | 4 |
Semifinal[]
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Kashiwagi) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
Australia (Millikin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Final[]
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
New Zealand (Becker) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Japan (Kashiwagi) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Final Standings[]
Place | Country | Skip | GP | W | L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan | Hiroaki Kashiwagi | 10 | 8 | 2 | |
New Zealand | Sean Becker | 9 | 6 | 3 | |
Australia | Hugh Millikin | 9 | 6 | 3 | |
4 | South Korea | Lee Dong-keun | 8 | 2 | 6 |
5 | Chinese Taipei | 8 | 0 | 8 |
Women[]
Teams[]
Country | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Coach | Curling club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | Helen Wright | Victoria Curling Association | |||||
Chinese Taipei | Taiwan CC [2] | ||||||
Japan | Akiko Katoh | Yumie Hayashi | Ayumi Onodera | Mika Konaka | Kotomi Ishizaki | Yoshiyuki Ohmiya | Tokoro Curling Association, Hokkaido |
South Korea | Kim Mi-yeon | Lee Hyun-jung | Shin Mi-sung | Park Ji-hyun | Elaine Dagg-Jackson | Seoul CC | |
New Zealand | Bridget Becker | Kylie Petherick | Natalie Campbell | Pioneer CC |
Round robin standings[]
Final Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
Country | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Japan | Akiko Katoh | 8 | 0 |
South Korea | Kim Mi-yeon | 6 | 2 |
Australia | Helen Wright | 4 | 4 |
New Zealand | Bridget Becker | 2 | 6 |
Chinese Taipei | 0 | 8 |
Playoffs[]
Semifinal | Final | ||||||||
1 | Japan | 5 | |||||||
2 | South Korea | 7 | |||||||
2 | South Korea | 13 | |||||||
3 | Australia | 6 |
Semifinal[]
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2 | X | 13 |
Australia (Wright) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Final[]
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Katoh) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
South Korea (Kim) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Final Standings[]
Place | Country | Skip | GP | W | L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea | Kim Mi-yeon | 10 | 8 | 2 | |
Japan | Akiko Katoh | 9 | 8 | 1 | |
Australia | Helen Wright | 9 | 4 | 5 | |
4 | New Zealand | Bridget Becker | 8 | 2 | 6 |
5 | Chinese Taipei | 8 | 0 | 8 |
References[]
External links[]
- Men's results from the World Curling Federation
- Women's results from the World Curling Federation
- 2001 in curling
- Pacific-Asia Curling Championships
- International curling competitions hosted by South Korea
- 2001 in South Korean sport
- Sport in Jeonju
- November 2001 sports events in Asia
- Curling stubs
- South Korean sport stubs