2002 Pacific Curling Championships
2002 Pacific Curling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Queenstown, New Zealand |
Dates | November 4–10 |
Men's winner | South Korea |
Curling club | Gyeong-buk CC |
Skip | Lee Dong-keun |
Third | Park Jae-cheol |
Second | Ko Seung-wan |
Lead | Choi Min-suk |
Alternate | Kim Soo-hyuk |
Coach | Melissa Soligo |
Finalist | Australia (Hugh Millikin) |
Women's winner | Japan |
Curling club | Hokkaido-Kitami Curling Association |
Skip | |
Third | |
Second | |
Lead | Kotomi Ishizaki |
Alternate | |
Finalist | South Korea (Kim Mi-yeon) |
« 2001 2003 » |
The 2002 Pacific Curling Championships were held from November 4 to 10 in Queenstown, New Zealand.
South Korea's Lee Dong-keun won the men's event over Australia's Hugh Millikin (it was the first Pacific title for the South Korean men's team). On the women's side, Japan's defeated South Korea's Kim Mi-yeon in the final (it was the tenth Pacific title for the Japanese women and the second title for skip Shinobu Aota).
By virtue of winning, the South Korean men's team and the Japanese women's team qualified for the 2003 World Men's and Women's Curling Championships in Winnipeg, Canada.
Men[]
Teams[]
Country | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Coach | Curling club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | Hugh Millikin | Ian Palangio | John Theriault | Stephen Johns | Steve Hewitt | New South Wales CC | |
China | Xu Xiaoming | Wang Fengchun | Liu Rui | Zhang Wei, Tan Weidong |
|||
Chinese Taipei | |||||||
Japan | Hiroaki Kashiwagi | Kazuto Yanagizawa | Jun Nakayama | Keita Yanagizawa | Takanori Ichimura | Miyota CC | |
South Korea | Lee Dong-keun | Park Jae-cheol | Ko Seung-wan | Choi Min-suk | Kim Soo-hyuk | Melissa Soligo | Gyeong-buk CC |
New Zealand | Sean Becker | Hans Frauenlob | Jim Allan | Lorne De Pape | Dan Mustapic | Ranfurly CC |
Round robin[]
Place | Country | Skip | Wins | Losses | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | Hiroaki Kashiwagi | * | 7:2 8:1 |
7:9 10:5 |
4:8 7:5 |
10:8 8:6 |
8:3 7:6 |
8 | 2 |
2 | South Korea | Lee Dong-keun | 2:7 1:8 |
* | 4:6 7:4 |
7:6 9:4 |
8:3 7:4 |
9:1 6:5 |
7 | 3 |
3 | New Zealand | Sean Becker | 9:7 5:10 |
6:4 4:7 |
* | 7:5 4:8 |
9:3 12:4 |
5:6 12:1 |
6 | 4 |
4 | Australia | Hugh Millikin | 8:4 5:7 |
6:7 4:9 |
5:7 8:4 |
* | 8:9 6:4 |
11:1 7:3 |
4 | 6 |
5 | China | Xu Xiaoming | 8:10 6:8 |
3:8 4:7 |
3:9 4:12 |
9:8 4:6 |
* | 9:4 11:5 |
3 | 7 |
6 | Chinese Taipei | Justin Hsu | 3:8 6:7 |
1:9 5:6 |
6:5 1:12 |
1:11 3:7 |
4:9 5:11 |
* | 1 | 9 |
- Teams to playoffs
Playoffs[]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
1 | Japan | 7 | |||||||
4 | Australia | 8 | |||||||
Australia | 2 | ||||||||
South Korea | 5 | ||||||||
2 | South Korea | 9 | |||||||
3 | New Zealand | 4 |
Bronze medal | ||||
Japan | 8 | |||
New Zealand | 7 |
Semifinals
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Hiroaki Kashiwagi) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Australia (Hugh Millikin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Lee Dong-keun) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
New Zealand (Sean Becker) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Bronze medal game
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Hiroaki Kashiwagi) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
New Zealand (Sean Becker) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Final
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Lee Dong-keun) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Australia (Hugh Millikin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Final standings[]
Place | Country | Skip | GP | W | L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea | Lee Dong-keun | 12 | 9 | 3 | |
Australia | Hugh Millikin | 12 | 6 | 6 | |
Japan | Hiroaki Kashiwagi | 12 | 9 | 3 | |
4 | New Zealand | Sean Becker | 12 | 6 | 6 |
5 | China | Xu Xiaoming | 10 | 3 | 7 |
6 | Chinese Taipei | 10 | 1 | 9 |
Women[]
Teams[]
Country | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Coach | Curling club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | Helen Wright | Victoria Curling Association | |||||
China | Yue Qingshuang | Zhou Yan | Liu Yin | ||||
Japan | Kotomi Ishizaki | ||||||
South Korea | Kim Mi-yeon | Lee Hyun-jung | Shin Mi-sung | Park Ji-hyun | Park Kyung-mi | Elaine Dagg-Jackson, |
Seoul CC |
New Zealand | Bridget Becker | Helen Greer | Natalie Campbell | Kylie Petherick | Ranfurly CC |
Round robin[]
Place | Country | Skip | Wins | Losses | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | Shinobu Aota | * | 2:12 6:5 |
11:5 11:4 |
10:5 11:1 |
6:5 8:3 |
7 | 1 |
2 | South Korea | Kim Mi-yeon | 12:2 5:6 |
* | 4:10 14:2 |
7:11 11:2 |
9:5 8:4 |
5 | 3 |
3 | Australia | Helen Wright | 5:11 4:11 |
10:4 2:14 |
* | 10:4 12:0 |
14:3 6:4 |
5 | 3 |
4 | New Zealand | Bridget Becker | 5:10 1:11 |
11:7 2:11 |
4:10 0:12 |
* | 12:6 10:6 |
3 | 5 |
5 | China | Yue Qingshuang | 5:6 3:8 |
5:9 4:8 |
3:14 4:6 |
6:12 6:10 |
* | 0 | 8 |
- Teams to playoffs
Playoffs[]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
1 | Japan | 8 | |||||||
4 | New Zealand | 3 | |||||||
Japan | 8 | ||||||||
South Korea | 3 | ||||||||
2 | South Korea | 9 | |||||||
3 | Australia | 4 |
Bronze medal | ||||
' New Zealand | 11 | |||
Australia | 4 |
Semifinals
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Zealand (Bridget Becker) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Japan (Shinobu Aota) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim Mi-yeon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Australia (Helen Wright) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Bronze medal game
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Zealand (Bridget Becker) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 11 |
Australia (Helen Wright) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Final
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim Mi-yeon) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Japan (Shinobu Aota) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Final standings[]
Place | Country | Skip | GP | W | L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan | 10 | 9 | 1 | ||
South Korea | Kim Mi-yeon | 10 | 6 | 4 | |
New Zealand | Bridget Becker | 10 | 4 | 6 | |
4 | Australia | Helen Wright | 10 | 5 | 5 |
5 | China | Yue Qingshuang | 8 | 0 | 8 |
References[]
- Men's results from the World Curling Federation
- Women's results from the World Curling Federation
Categories:
- 2002 in curling
- Pacific-Asia Curling Championships
- International curling competitions hosted by New Zealand
- 2002 in New Zealand sport
- Sport in Otago
- November 2002 sports events in New Zealand
- Curling stubs
- New Zealand sport stubs