2006–07 Belgian Cup
This article does not cite any sources. (June 2019) |
Country | Belgium |
---|---|
Champions | Club Brugge |
Runners-up | Standard Liège |
← 2005–06 2007–08 → |
The Belgian Cup 2006–07 was the 52nd staging of the Belgian Cup which is the main knock-out football competition in Belgium, won by Club Brugge.
Results[]
Sixth Round | Seventh Round | Quarter-finals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||
Roeselare | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P | 0 | Roeselare | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D2 | Tienen | 1 | Gent | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gent | 2 | Gent | 2 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D2 | Mechelen | 1* | D2 | Mechelen | 1 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Germinal Beerschot | 0* | D2 | Mechelen | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Zulte-Waregem | 7 | Zulte-Waregem | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D3 | La Louvière | 0 | Gent | 3 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Club Brugge | 2 | Club Brugge | 1 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D2 | Union | 0 | Club Brugge | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Westerlo | 1 | Westerlo | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P | Woluwe-Zaventem | 0 | Club Brugge | 2 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D2 | Kortrijk | 3* | D2 | Kortrijk | 1 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
FC Brussels | 1* | D2 | Kortrijk | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D3 | Cappellen | 1 (2) | Sint-Truidense | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sint-Truidense | 1 (3) | Club Brugge | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Racing Genk | 3 | Standard Liège | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D3 | Geel | 2 | Racing Genk | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mouscron | 2 | Excelsior Mouscron | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D2 | Tubize | 0 | Racing Genk | 0 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Anderlecht | 5 | Anderlecht | 1 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D2 | Dessel | 1 | Anderlecht | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D2 | Dender EH | 1 | D2 | Dender EH | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Cercle Brugge | 0 | Anderlecht | 0 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lierse | 1 | Standard Liège | 1 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SK Beveren | 0 | Lierse | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D2 | Antwerp | 4 | D2 | Antwerp | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
SC Lokeren | 1 | D2 | Antwerp | 0 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Standard Liège | 6 | Standard Liège | 1 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Eupen | 1 | Standard Liège | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Charleroi | 2 (3) | D2 | Hamme | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D2 | Hamme | 2 (4) |
Legend[]
- * = after extra-time
- D2 = second division
- D3 = third division
- P = promotion
Matches[]
Round 6[]
Teams from the first division enter the competition at this stage except for the newly promoted team, Mons, who had to start in round four and immediately lost against U.R.S. du Centre. The teams from the first division that enter at this stage are seeded and can't meet each other, except for the team that ended in 17th position last season, Lierse. Apart from the 17 teams directly qualified, 15 other teams had qualified through winning in the fifth round:
- 10 from second division: Antwerp, Dessel, Eupen, Hamme, Kortrijk, KV Mechelen, Tienen, Tubize, Union and Dender EH.
- 3 from third division: Cappellen, Geel and La Louvière.
- 2 from promotion: and Woluwe-Zaventem.
Mouscron | 2-0 (AET) | Tubize (D2) |
---|---|---|
B. Tomou 94' B. Tomou 115' |
18:00 - Stade Le Canonnier, Mouscron
Anderlecht | 5-1 | Dessel (D2) |
---|---|---|
N. Frutos 23' (pen) A. Hassan 34' M. Tchité 41' M. Tchité 43' S. Akin 45' |
65' |
20:00 - Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht
Referee:
RC Genk | 3-2 | Geel (D3) |
---|---|---|
H. Cornelis 25' (pen) W. Vrancken 62' G. Ljubojević 75' |
58' 64' |
20:00 - Fenix Stadion, Genk
Referee:
Charleroi | 2-2 (AET) (3-4 PSO) | Hamme (D2) |
---|---|---|
M. Kéré 54' B. Jovial 91' |
23' 106' |
20:00 - Stade du Pays de Charleroi, Charleroi
Antwerp (D2) | 4-1 | Lokeren |
---|---|---|
F. Dong 3' F. Dong 42' S. Mamam 60' F. Campbell 81' |
P. Tambwe 19' |
20:00 - Bosuilstadion, Antwerp
Referee:
Lierse | 2-1 | Beveren |
---|---|---|
M. Andic 44' G. Mujanovic 81' |
L. Macquet 23' |
20:00 - Herman Vanderpoortenstadion, Lier
Referee:
Westerlo | 1-0 | Woluwe-Zaventem (P) |
---|---|---|
N. Dirar 48' |
20:00 - Het Kuipje, Westerlo
Dender EH (D2) | 1-0 | Cercle Brugge |
---|---|---|
G. Thiebaut 85' (pen) |
15:00 - Florent Beeckmanstadion, Denderleeuw
Roeselare | 3-0 | (P) |
---|---|---|
32' D. Vaesen 39' P. Kpaka 66' |
15:00 - Schiervelde Stadion, Roeselare
Kortrijk (D2) | 3-1 (AET) | FC Brussels |
---|---|---|
84' B. Verbrugghe 104' 115' |
J. Gorius 33' |
15:00 - Guldensporen Stadion, Kortrijk
Cappellen (D3) | 1-1 (AET) (2-3 PSO) | Sint-Truiden |
---|---|---|
88' (pen) | P. Van Houdt 23' |
16:00 - , Kapellen
Club Brugge | 2-0 | Union (D2) |
---|---|---|
S. Ibrahim 24' S. Vermant 83' |
18:00 - Jan Breydel Stadion, Bruges
Zulte-Waregem | 7-0 | La Louvière (D3) |
---|---|---|
L. Van Nieuwenhuyze 15' (pen) D. Mrdja 33' D. Mrdja 45' M. Datti 51' N. D'Haemers 70' L. Van Steenbrugghe 85' M. Datti 86' |
19:00 - Regenboogstadion, Waregem
Standard Liège | 6-1 | Eupen (D2) |
---|---|---|
M. Jovanovic 13' M. Jovanovic 37' (pen) S. Dembélé 41' M. Jovanovic 45' M. Fellaini 70' M. Jovanovic 88' |
R. Farssi 57' (pen) |
20:00 - Stade Sclessin, Liège
KV Mechelen (D2) | 1-0 (AET) | Germinal Beerschot |
---|---|---|
95' |
20:45 - Achter de Kazerne, Mechelen
Round 7[]
Lierse | 1-4 | Antwerp (D2) |
---|---|---|
M. Jarju 20' | 14' D. Lukanovic 43' L. Olguin 49' S. Mamam 69' |
20:00 - Herman Vanderpoortenstadion, Lier
Standard Liège | 5-0 | Hamme (D2) |
---|---|---|
M. Jovanović 12' (pen) I. De Camargo 38' I. De Camargo 48' I. De Camargo 56' A. Lukunku 90' |
20:00 - Stade Sclessin, Liège
Roeselare | 2-3 | Gent |
---|---|---|
S. Allagui 14' M. Annys 89' |
C. El Araichi 27' (OG) A. Olufadé 78' A. Stoica 85' |
20:00 - Schiervelde Stadion, Roeselare
RC Genk | 1-0 | Mouscron |
---|---|---|
H. Cornelis 71' (pen) |
20:45 - Fenix Stadion, Genk
Anderlecht | 5-2 | Dender EH (D2) |
---|---|---|
M. Boussoufa 13' M. Mpenza 22' N. Frutos 43' N. Frutos 71' M. Boussoufa 81' |
K. Persoons 11' K. Franck 73' (pen) |
14:30 - Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht
Club Brugge | 1-0 | Westerlo |
---|---|---|
P. Clement 9' |
14:30 - Jan Breydel Stadion, Bruges
Kortrijk (D2) | 4-2 | Sint-Truiden |
---|---|---|
M. Makhloufi 5' 44' A. Nong 48' J. Vermast 56' |
M. Hendrikx 6' 65' |
14:30 - Guldensporen Stadion, Kortrijk
KV Mechelen (D2) | 1-0 | Zulte-Waregem |
---|---|---|
J. Ivens 28' (pen) |
17:30 - Achter de Kazerne, Mechelen
Quarter Finals[]
Leg 1[]
Club Brugge | 2-1 | Kortrijk (D2) |
---|---|---|
I. Leko 31' B. Balaban 59' |
G. Verbauwhede 54' (OG) |
20:45 - Jan Breydel Stadion, Bruges
Gent | 2-1 | KV Mechelen (D2) |
---|---|---|
36' 39' |
B. van Zundert 54' |
20:45 - Jules Ottenstadion, Ghent
Antwerp (D2) | 0-1 | Standard Liège |
---|---|---|
I. De Camargo 70' |
20:45 - Bosuilstadion, Antwerp
Leg 2[]
Kortrijk (D2) | 1-1 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
A. Nong 20' | B. Balaban 70' |
20:30 - Guldensporen Stadion, Kortrijk
KV Mechelen (D2) | 0-1 | Gent |
---|---|---|
A. Olufadé 70' |
20:30 - Achter de Kazerne, Mechelen
Standard Liège | 4-0 | Antwerp (D2) |
---|---|---|
I. De Camargo 22' M. Jovanović 85' (pen) S. Defour 88' M. Jovanović 92' |
20:30 - Stade Sclessin, Liège
Anderlecht | 6-0 | RC Genk |
---|---|---|
M. von Schlebrügge 21' N. Frutos 47' (pen) A. Hassan 49' M. Tchité 78' M. Tchité 80' A. Hassan 87' |
20:45 - Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht
Semi Finals[]
Leg 1[]
Anderlecht | 0-1 | Standard Liège |
---|---|---|
M. Jovanović 67' |
20:30 - Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht
Gent | 3-1 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
J. Valgaeren 44' (OG) D. Foley 50' A. Stoica 59' |
B. Balaban 84' |
20:30 - Jules Ottenstadion, Ghent
Leg 2[]
Club Brugge | 2-0 | Gent |
---|---|---|
I. Leko 33' B. Balaban 50' |
20:45 - Jan Breydel Stadion, Bruges
Standard Liège | 2-1 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
A. Witsel 47' M. Jovanović 76' (pen) |
D. Mbokani 65' |
20:45 - Stade Sclessin, Liège
Final[]
Club Brugge | 1-0 | Standard Liège |
---|---|---|
M. Ishiaku 17' |
20:45 - King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels
See also[]
- Belgian Cup - main article
Categories:
- Belgian Cup
- 2006–07 in Belgian football
- 2006–07 domestic association football cups