2017 Caerphilly County Borough Council election
First party
Second party
Leader
David Poole
Colin Mann
Party
Labour
Plaid Cymru
Leader's seat
Pengam
Llanbradach
Seats before
50
20
Seats won
50
18
Seat change
2
Third party
Leader
Unknown
Party
Independent (Politician)
Leader's seat
Unknown
Seats before
3
Seats won
5
Seat change
2
Map showing the results of the 2017 Caerphilly County Borough Council election. Red showing
Welsh Labour , Green showing
Plaid Cymru & grey showing independent candidates.
The 2017 Caerphilly County Borough Council election was held on 4 May 2017 as part of the national 2017 Welsh local elections . The election was preceaded by the 2012 CCBC election and will be followed by the .[1]
Overall results [ ]
Plaid Cymru had acheaved tremendous growth in the gaining a total of 38 seats, This tremendous growth had declined by the 2012 election to just 20 seats.[2] The Inderpendents in Caerphilly County Borough had also suffered sizable losses in the 2012 election going from 9 in 2008 election to 3 in 2012 election .[2]
The Labour Party won 50 seats achieving a majority, Plaid Cymru obtained 18 seats and 5 seats were won by independent candidates. One seat (Twyn Carno ward) was elected unopposed.
2017 Caerphilly County Borough Council Election[3]
Party
Seats
Gains
Losses
Net gain/loss
Seats %
Votes %
Votes
+/−
Labour
50
68.49
41.9
20,278
9.1
Plaid Cymru
18
2
2
24.65
33.9
16,423
4.1
Independent
5
2
2
6.84
8.8
4,237
5.9
Conservative
0
0.0
9.0
4,371
5.1
UKIP
0
0.0
3.4
1,670
Liberal Democrats
0
0.0
1.5
707
1.2
CPA
0
0.0
0.8
374
Green
0
0.0
0.5
257
TUSC
0
0.0
0.2
101
0.2
Total
73
100%
100%
0
Ward results [ ]
Cwm Aber / Aber Valley [ ]
Electorate: 4612, Turnout: 30.81%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
John Taylor
Plaid Cymru
990
26.51%
Elected
Lyndon J Binding
Plaid Cymru
984
26.35%
Elected
John Eryl Roberts
Plaid Cymru
945
25.30%
Elected
David Zenati-Parsons
Welsh Labour
307
8.22%
Jo Rao
Welsh Labour
297
7.95%
Ryan Graham Smith
Welsh Conservative Party
212
5.68%
Aberbargod / Aberbargoed [ ]
Electorate: 2593, Turnout: 30.85%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Alan Gerald Higgs
Welsh Labour
362
24.88%
Elected
Alan George Collis
Welsh Labour
352
24.19%
Elected
Lowri Cerys Edwards
Plaid Cymru
320
21.99%
Ted Edwards
Plaid Cymru
300
20.62%
Keith Mills
UKIP
121
8.32%
Abercarn [ ]
Argoed [ ]
Electorate: 2018, Turnout: 36.77%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Walter Henry Edgar Williams
Welsh Labour
427
57.78%
Elected
John Moore
UKIP
168
22.73%
Roger John Moore
Plaid Cymru
144
19.49%
Bargod / Bargoed [ ]
Electorate: 4383, Turnout: 30.76%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Tudor Davies
Welsh Labour
692
19.59%
Elected
Dianne Price
Welsh Labour
616
17.44%
Elected
Carol Julia Andrews
Welsh Labour
582
16.47%
Elected
Kevin Philip Viney
Plaid Cymru
423
11.97%
Gill Jones
Plaid Cymru
409
11.58%
James Kerby
Independent
322
9.11%
Andrew Thomas Nutt
Plaid Cymru
317
8.97%
Belinda Gingell
Independent
172
4.87%
Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen [ ]
Electorate: 7721, Turnout: 37.22%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Liz Aldworth
Welsh Labour
1,378
14.23%
Elected
Lisa Phipps
Welsh Labour
1,241
12.82%
Elected
Derek Havard
Welsh Labour
1,178
12.17%
Elected
June Gale
Welsh Labour
1,049
10.83%
Elected
John James Dew
Independent
741
7.65%
Gareth Llewellyn
Plaid Cymru
723
7.47%
Janet Walsh
Independent
618
6.38%
Daniel Llewellyn
Plaid Cymru
572
5.91%
Paul Stringer
Plaid Cymru
531
5.48%
Philip Goodger
Welsh Conservative Party
504
5.20%
Michael Roberts
Welsh Conservative Party
494
5.10%
Teresa Winiarski
Plaid Cymru
397
4.10%
Peter Clive Gaskell
Wales Green Party
257
2.65%
Coed Duon / Blackwood [ ]
Electorate: 6178, Turnout: 38.02%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Kevin Etheridge
Independent
1,069
16.52%
Elected
Nigel Stuart Dix
Independent
791
12.23%
Elected
Andrew David Farina-Childs
Independent
625
9.66%
Elected
Keith Smallman
Independent
618
9.55%
Patricia Cook
Welsh Labour
604
9.34%
Janet Griffiths
Welsh Labour
530
8.19%
Matthew Sessions
Welsh Labour
476
7.36%
Allan Rees
Independent
427
6.60%
Darren Jones
Plaid Cymru
377
5.83%
Andrew Short
Plaid Cymru
355
5.49%
Steven Anthony Blakeman
Plaid Cymru
320
4.95%
Paul Taylor
UKIP
278
4.30%
Cefn Fforest [ ]
Electorate: 2841, Turnout: 35.13%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Tom Williams
Welsh Labour
453
25.69%
Elected
Graham Derek Simmonds
Independent
450
25.52%
Elected
Christopher Hawker
Welsh Labour
437
24.79%
Louise Rachael Phillips
Independent
423
23.99%
Crosskeys [ ]
Electorate: 2436, Turnout: 35.47%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Julian Simmonds
Welsh Labour
450
53.44%
Elected
Christopher Phillip Norman Cook
Plaid Cymru
392
46.56%
Crymlyn / Crumlin [ ]
Electorate: 4319, Turnout: 39.06%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Carl Jeffrey Thomas
Welsh Labour
701
23.62%
Elected
Mike Davies
Plaid Cymru
619
20.86%
Elected
Andrew Lewis
Welsh Labour
612
20.62%
Alwyn Lewis Lloyd
Plaid Cymru
504
16.98%
Philip Fowler
Independent
281
9.47%
Dominic Walker
Independent
251
8.46%
Cwm Darran / Darren Valley [ ]
Electorate: 1803, Turnout: 33.11%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
David Thomas Hardacre
Welsh Labour
349
59.05%
Elected
Keiron David O'Hagan
Independent
242
40.95%
Gilfach [ ]
Electorate: 1503, Turnout: 36.39%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Lindsey Harding
Welsh Labour
335
62.62%
Elected
Ken Houston
Plaid Cymru
147
27.48%
Granville Hale
Welsh Conservative Party
53
9.91%
Hengoed [ ]
Electorate: 3897, Turnout: 33.95%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Donna Cushing
Plaid Cymru
678
31.83%
Elected
Teresa Elizabeth Parry
Plaid Cymru
676
31.74%
Elected
Mark Anthony Boyland
Welsh Labour
478
22.44%
Graham George Wills
UKIP
298
13.99%
Llanbradach [ ]
Electorate: 3197, Turnout: 40.29%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Robert William Gough
Plaid Cymru
870
37.05%
Elected
Colin Peter Mann
Plaid Cymru
834
35.52%
Elected
Rhydian Dafydd Birkinshaw
Welsh Labour
324
13.80%
Bethan Louise Thomas
Welsh Labour
320
13.63%
Maesycwmmer [ ]
Electorate: 1652, Turnout: 38.2%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Vincent Alec James
Welsh Labour
327
51.99%
Elected
Catrin Sara Moss
Plaid Cymru
174
27.66%
William Stuart Jones
Welsh Conservative Party
128
20.35%
Morgan Jones [ ]
Electorate: 5507, Turnout: 39.88%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
James Pritchard
Welsh Labour
1,059
17.82%
Elected
Phil Bevan
Plaid Cymru
909
15.29%
Elected
Shayne Cook
Welsh Labour
900
15.14%
Elected
Roger Bidgood
Plaid Cymru
821
13.81%
Mike Prew
Plaid Cymru
783
13.17%
Shelly Hodder
Welsh Labour
775
13.04%
Peter Jones
Welsh Conservative Party
256
4.31%
Gerry Jones
Welsh Conservative Party
245
4.12%
Wilfred Hugh Phillips
Welsh Conservative Party
196
3.30%
Moria / Moriah [ ]
Electorate: 3128, Turnout: 31.71%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
John Bevan
Welsh Labour
565
36.83%
Elected
Dai Harse
Welsh Labour
538
35.07%
Elected
Nathan Thomas Flanagan
Plaid Cymru
431
28.10%
Nelson [ ]
Tredegar Newydd / New Tredegar [ ]
Electorate: 3343, Turnout: 31.41%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Eluned Stenner
Welsh Labour
687
36.78%
Elected
Mark Anthony Evans
Welsh Labour
665
35.60%
Elected
Kev Rodgers
Independent
257
13.76%
Rachael Joanne Dixon
Plaid Cymru
137
7.33%
Bethany Adele Edwards
Plaid Cymru
122
6.53%
Trecelyn / Newbridge [ ]
Electorate: 4764, Turnout: 36.9%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Gary Johnston
Welsh Labour
719
15.01%
Elected
Adrian Alfred Hussey
Welsh Labour
677
14.13%
Elected
Leeroy Jeremiah
Welsh Labour
655
13.67%
Elected
Kath Baker
Plaid Cymru
655
13.67%
Wayne Lewis Morrisey
Plaid Cymru
543
11.34%
Rhys Mills
Plaid Cymru
535
11.17%
Jago Lewis
Welsh Conservative Party
326
6.81%
Matthew Kidner
Welsh Liberal Democrats
273
5.70%
Stuart Robertson
Welsh Conservative Party
206
4.30%
Heather Robertson
Welsh Conservative Party
201
4.20%
Pengam [ ]
Electorate: 2702, Turnout: 33.16%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
David Vincent Poole
Welsh Labour
507
32.11%
Elected
Kevin Dawson
Welsh Labour
505
31.98%
Elected
Noel Geoffrey Turner
Plaid Cymru
350
22.17%
Chris Paul
Plaid Cymru
217
13.74%
Penmaen [ ]
Electorate: 4099, Turnout: 42.21%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Roy Saralis
Welsh Labour
903
28.00%
Elected
Ben Zaplatynski
Welsh Labour
744
23.07%
Elected
John Owen Evans
Plaid Cymru
505
15.66%
Kevin Jones
Plaid Cymru
450
13.95%
Richard Webb Jones
Welsh Conservative Party
324
10.05%
Shawn Patricia Sims
Welsh Conservative Party
299
9.27%
Penyrheol [ ]
Electorate: 8803, Turnout: 35.59%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Lindsay Geoffrey Whittle
Plaid Cymru
1,653
15.09%
Elected
Margaret Eiddwen Sargent
Plaid Cymru
1,340
12.23%
Elected
Jon Scriven
Plaid Cymru
1,337
12.20%
Elected
Steven John Skivens
Plaid Cymru
1,270
11.59%
Elected
Huw Rhodri Davies
Welsh Labour
910
8.31%
Sandra Jones
Welsh Labour
854
7.79%
Janice Anne Davies
Welsh Labour
847
7.73%
Milena Zenati-Parsons
Welsh Labour
716
6.54%
Gregory Elliot
Welsh Conservative Party
514
4.69%
Cameron Muir-Jones
Welsh Conservative Party
513
4.68%
Steven John Roberts
Welsh Conservative Party
383
3.50%
Lawrence John Frederick Andrews
UKIP
340
3.10%
Ian William Gorman
UKIP
279
2.55%
Pontllanfraith [ ]
Electorate: 6241, Turnout: 36.5%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Michael Adams
Welsh Labour
1,107
18.27%
Elected
Colin John Gordon
Welsh Labour
1,039
17.15%
Elected
Gez Kirby
Welsh Labour
966
15.95%
Elected
Jim Criddle
Plaid Cymru
773
12.76%
Zoe Alexandra Hammond
Plaid Cymru
589
9.72%
Andrew Williamson
Welsh Conservative Party
544
8.98%
Wendy Phillips
Welsh Conservative Party
533
8.80%
Mike Jackson
Plaid Cymru
507
8.37%
Pontlotyn / Pontlottyn [ ]
Electorate: 1429, Turnout: 37.23%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Gaynor Denise Oliver
Welsh Labour
239
45.01%
Elected
Mervyn Dorian Diggle
Independent
235
44.26%
David Adam Rees
Plaid Cymru
57
10.73%
Dwyrain Rhisga / Risca East [ ]
Electorate: 4681, Turnout: 28.09%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Nigel George
Welsh Labour
728
20.89%
Elected
Arianna Krystina Passmore
Welsh Labour
709
20.34%
Elected
Philippa Leonard
Welsh Labour
690
19.80%
Elected
James Jones
Welsh Conservative Party
287
8.24%
Graham Jones
Welsh Conservative Party
279
8.01%
James Mallindine
Welsh Conservative Party
227
6.51%
Alexander Owen
Plaid Cymru
210
6.03%
Gareth Macleur
Plaid Cymru
190
5.45%
Luke Smith
Plaid Cymru
165
4.73%
Gorllewin Rhisga / Risca West [ ]
Electorate: 3892, Turnout: 38.59%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Bob Owen
Independent
640
25.15%
Elected
Ross Anthony Whiting
Welsh Labour
620
24.36%
Elected
Ceri Marina Wright
Welsh Labour
525
20.63%
Anthony Sims
Welsh Conservative Party
270
10.61%
Brian Hancock
Plaid Cymru
265
10.41%
Matthew Robert Farrell
Plaid Cymru
225
8.84%
Catwg Sant / St. Cattwg [ ]
Sant Iago / St. James [ ]
Electorate: 4247, Turnout: 38.07%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Christine Forehead
Welsh Labour
615
13.75%
Elected
Elaine Forehead
Welsh Labour
561
12.54%
Elected
Barbara Avril Jones
Welsh Labour
543
12.14%
Elected
Paul Michael Bradbury
Plaid Cymru
534
11.94%
Jayne Elizabeth Garland
Plaid Cymru
517
11.56%
John Anthony Leek
Plaid Cymru
440
9.84%
John Evans
Welsh Conservative Party
288
6.44%
Ian Chivers
Welsh Conservative Party
279
6.24%
Dennis Morgan
Welsh Conservative Party
261
5.84%
Sam Gould
UKIP
182
4.07%
David Owers
UKIP
138
3.09%
Andrew Shakespeare
UKIP
114
2.55%
Martin Sant / St. Martins [ ]
Electorate: 6383, Turnout: 46.75%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Colin Elsbury
Plaid Cymru
1,284
15.41%
Elected
James Emmanuel Fussell
Plaid Cymru
1,250
15.00%
Elected
Steve Kent
Plaid Cymru
1,211
14.53%
Elected
Anne Olivia Broughton-Pettit
Welsh Labour
717
8.60%
Tony Graham
Welsh Labour
714
8.57%
Judith Elizabeth Child
Welsh Conservative Party
665
7.98%
Robert Stanley Lea
Welsh Conservative Party
638
7.66%
John Harry Pettit
Welsh Labour
614
7.37%
Elizabeth Jane Evans
Welsh Conservative Party
603
7.24%
Richard Williams
UKIP
283
3.40%
Hazel Norris
UKIP
253
3.04%
Megan Hannah Churchland
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
101
1.21%
Twyn Carno [ ]
Electorate: 1665
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Carl Cuss
Welsh Labour
Unopposed
–
Elected
Ynysddu [ ]
Electorate: 2914, Turnout: 34.21%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Phillippa Marsden
Welsh Labour
720
39.37%
Elected
John Philip Ridgewell
Welsh Labour
638
34.88%
Elected
Lyn Ackerman
Plaid Cymru
244
13.34%
Terry Birkett
Plaid Cymru
227
12.41%
Ystrad Mynach [ ]
Electorate: 3979, Turnout: 39.31%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Notes
Martyn Paul James
Plaid Cymru
919
33.49%
Elected
Alan Patrick Angel
Plaid Cymru
885
32.25%
Elected
Kerry Jones
Welsh Labour
505
18.40%
Alan Dowler
Welsh Labour
435
15.85%
References [ ]