2017 Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council election
The 2017 Rhondda Cynon Taf Council election took place on Thursday 4 May 2017 to elect members of Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council in Wales. This was the same day as other 2017 United Kingdom local elections. The previous full council election took place on 3 May 2012.
Election result[]
Seventy four council seats across fifty two electoral wards were up for election.[1] Labour remained in control of the council, though lost thirteen seats overall, while Plaid Cymru doubled their numbers to eighteen.[2] Labour council leader Andrew Morgan described the result as "a reasonably good outcome considering the circumstances we have been facing", while Plaid Cymru group leader Pauline Jarman said she was "slightly disappointed".[3] A "shock" result was the election of a councillor from new party, The Cynon Valley Party, to the Penrhiwceiber ward.[3]
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 46[a] | -13 | 62.2 | 46.0 | 46,266[a] | -8.6 | |||
Plaid Cymru | 18 | +9 | 24.3 | 28.6 | 28,788 | +0.7 | |||
Independent | 4 | 0 | 5.4 | 8.3 | 8,335 | -1.0 | |||
Conservative | 4 | +3 | 5.4 | 9.3 | 9,364 | +6.7 | |||
Cynon Valley | 1 | +1 | 1.4 | 4.8 | 4,855 | +4.8 | |||
Liberal Democrats | 1 | 0 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1,344 | -2.3 | |||
UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 647 | +0.3 | ||||
Green | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 134 | -0.6 | ||||
TUSC | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 63 | -0.4 | ||||
Socialist Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.5 |
[a] - includes one councillor and 888 votes for the Labour and Co-operative parties
Ward results[]
Aberaman North (2 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Linda De Vet* | 671 | |||
Labour | Sheryl Evans | 646 | |||
Cynon Valley | Andrew Chainey | 512 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Laura Owen | 357 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Aberaman South (2 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tina Williams* | 759 | |||
Labour | Anita Calvert* | 727 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Julie Williams | 315 | |||
Cynon Valley | Steven David Hughes | 300 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Diane Summerhays | 246 | |||
UKIP | Lea Dempsey | 118 | |||
UKIP | Craig Resoli | 80 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Abercynon (2 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rhys Lewis* | 850 | |||
Labour | Elaine George | 775 | |||
Cynon Valley | Phil Williams | 295 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Clayton Francis Jones | 178 | |||
Conservative | Christine Ceaton | 159 | |||
UKIP | Ian Andrew McLean | 143 | |||
Green | John Matthews | 134 | |||
UKIP | Paul Simon Browne | 98 | |||
Conservative | Thomas Pinder | 84 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Aberdare East (2 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Steve Bradwick* | 1,158 | |||
Labour | Mike Forey* | 917 | |||
Cynon Valley | Ray Dally | 627 | |||
Cynon Valley | Graham Marsh | 586 | |||
Plaid Cymru | David Alun Walters | 363 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Aberdare West / Llwydcoed (3 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ann Crimmings* | 1,300 | |||
Labour | Gareth Jones | 981 | |||
Labour | Sharon Rees* | 957 | |||
Cynon Valley | Andrew Thomas | 819 | |||
Plaid Cymru | John Daniel | 738 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Liz Walters | 692 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Spencer Jones | 634 | |||
Conservative | Steve Williams | 628 | |||
Conservative | Sian Heart | 483 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Beddau (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Richard Yeo* | 516 | |||
Conservative | Sam Trask | 409 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Brynna (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Roger Kenneth Turner | 686 | |||
Plaid Cymru | David John Evans | 654 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Church Village (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Graham Stacey* | 722 | |||
Conservative | Nick Tizard-Lee | 468 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Ioan Rhys Bellin | 312 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Cilfynydd (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Stephen Belzak | 392 | |||
Labour | Barrie Morgan* | 293 | |||
Independent | Stephen Powell | 65 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Jason Mark Johnson | 57 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing |
Cwm Clydach (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mark Alan Norris* | 358 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Heidi Whitter | 243 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Karen Roberts | 109 | |||
UKIP | Edwin John Allen | 45 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Cwmbach (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jeffrey Alan Elliot* | 564 | |||
Cynon Valley | Gordon Brian Sullivan | 403 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Ann Jenkins | 389 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Cymmer (2 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gareth Caple | 879 | |||
Labour | Margaret Tegg* | 725 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Nicole Griffiths | 512 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Mark Stevenson | 379 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ferndale (2 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Susan Morgans | 817 | |||
Independent | Phil Howe* | 583 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Andrea Jean Jones | 513 | |||
Labour | Annette Davies* | 498 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Anna Jones | 497 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Gilfach Goch (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Aurfron Roberts* | 711 | |||
Conservative | Emyr Wilkinson | 82 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Gerald Leslie Francis | 69 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Glyncoch (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Doug Williams* | 340 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Amanda Jane Ellis | 169 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Graig (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jayne Brencher | 319 | |||
Independent | Bob Fox | 244 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Richard Lindsay Martin | 66 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Amanda Jane Jones | 31 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Hawthorn (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Martin Fidler Jones | 654 | |||
Independent | Cathy Lisles | 421 | |||
Conservative | Donald Rees | 87 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Bob Humphreys | 81 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Hirwaun (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Karen Morgan | 723 | |||
Labour | Richard Jones | 347 | |||
UKIP | Andrew Abraham | 128 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Plaid Cymru hold | Swing |
Llanharan (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Geraint Edward Hopkins* | 608 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Kathryn Elizabeth Germain | 280 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanharry (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Wayne Owen | 914 | |||
Labour | Barry Stephens* | 452 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing |
Llantrisant Town (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Glynne Holmes* | 625 | |||
Conservative | Adam Robinson | 526 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Gwen Eluned | 262 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llantwit Fardre (2 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Joel James* | 1,311 | |||
Conservative | Mike Diamond | 1,022 | |||
Labour | Jacqui Bunnage* | 421 | |||
Labour | Bern Channon | 330 | |||
Independent | Jools Jones | 249 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Steven Thomas Owen | 223 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Gwion Eirian Rea | 221 | |||
Independent | Jonathan Bishop | 100 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing |
Llwyn-y-pia (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Wendy Lewis | 261 | |||
Independent | Jeffrey Gregory | 221 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Geoff Glyndwr Rees | 181 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Maerdy (1 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jack Harries | 576 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Hayley Harries | 337 | |||
UKIP | Janet Kenrick | 35 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Mountain Ash East (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Pauline Jarman* | 488 | |||
Cynon Valley | Steve Carter | 263 | |||
Labour | Jackie Fox | 240 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Plaid Cymru hold | Swing |
Mountain Ash West (2 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Andrew Morgan* | 781 | |||
Labour | Wendy Treeby | 589 | |||
Cynon Valley | Kelvyn Bevan | 299 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Nicola Benney | 276 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Danny Allen | 251 | |||
TUSC | Mia Hollsing | 63 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Penrhiwceiber (2 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Adam Fox* | 792 | |||
Cynon Valley | Gavin David Gwilym Williams | 751 | |||
Labour | Jane Ward* | 648 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Ieuan Benney | 371 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Cynon Valley gain from Labour | Swing |
Pentre (2 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Shelley Rebecca Rees-Owen* | 1,150 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Maureen Owen Weaver* | 963 | |||
Labour | Ian David Jenkins | 744 | |||
Labour | Buffy Williams | 690 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | ||||
Plaid Cymru hold | Swing |
Pen-Y-Graig (2 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Joshua Rhys Davies | 555 | |||
Plaid Cymru | John Lewis Cullwick | 549 | |||
Labour | Ken Privett* | 474 | |||
Labour | Christina Sian Slade | 367 | |||
Independent | Shawn Anthony Stevens | 214 | |||
Independent | Philip Jones | 144 | |||
Independent | Anita Lewis | 133 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing |
Pen-Y-Waun (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Helen Boggis* | 269 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Paul James | 212 | |||
Independent | Ted Edwards | 178 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Pont-Y-Clun (2 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Kate Libby Jones | 1,413 | |||
Labour | Margaret Griffiths* | 1,236 | |||
Labour | Paul Griffiths* | 1226 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Carole Ann Willis | 733 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Pontypridd Town (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Heledd Fychan | 505 | |||
Labour | Steve Carter* | 324 | |||
Conservative | Cheryl Angela Lavington | 145 | |||
Liberal Democrats | David Richard Payne | 87 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing |
Porth (2 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Julie Williams | 899 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Alun Cox | 851 | |||
Labour | Margaret Davies* | 656 | |||
Labour | Graham Smith* | 574 | |||
Conservative | Ken Williams | 216 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing |
Rhigos (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Graham THOMAS | 442 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Ashley James WAKELING | 125 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Rhondda (2 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Geraint Huw DAY | 333 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Steve Alan DUGGAN | 221 | |||
Conservative | Gareth FAIRCLOUGH | 164 | |||
Conservative | Brian JAMES | 193 | |||
Labour | Tina LEYSHON | 558 | |||
Labour | Rob SMITH | 554 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Daniel Fraser THOMAS | 266 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Rhydfelen Central / Ilan (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Rachhpal RANDHAWA | 128 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Chad Anthony RICKARD | 124 | |||
Labour | Maureen WEBBER | 627 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Taffs Well (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jill BONETTO | 593 | |||
Conservative | Sep BRISTO | 240 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Christopher David EDWARDS | 362 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Talbot Green (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Paul BACCARA | 323 | |||
Labour | Stephen Mark POWELL | 361 | |||
Plaid Cymru | David Rhys ROBERTS | 75 | |||
Conservative | Paul THOMAS | 128 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Ton-Teg (2 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ray BUTLER | 415 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Tony HALLETT | 226 | |||
Conservative | Lewis HOOPER | 611 | |||
Labour | Jean HUTCHINSON | 394 | |||
Independent | Clive JOHNSON | 527 | |||
Independent | Lyndon Graham WALKER | 1030 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Tonypandy (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Wendy Ann ALLSOP | 301 | |||
Labour | Gareth Wyn HUGHES | 420 | |||
Independent | David John ROBERTS | 150 | |||
Independent | Philip Stephen ROWLANDS | 224 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Tonyrefail East (2 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Danny GREHAN | 755 | |||
Labour | Eudine HANAGAN | 572 | |||
Conservative | Sheila KHALIL | 104 | |||
Conservative | Victor LLOYD-NESLING | 82 | |||
Labour | Dan OWEN-JONES | 818 | |||
Independent | Paul WASLEY | 596 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Plaid Cymru gain from Independent | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Tonyrefail West (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Stephen John CLEE | 99 | |||
Labour | Alexandra DAVIES-JONES | 759 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Gregory Morgan POWELL | 368 | |||
Independent | Karen WEBB | 148 | |||
Conservative | Andrew WILLIAMS-JONES | 188 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Trallwng (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Allen William BEVAN | 369 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Mike POWELL | 719 | |||
Conservative | Philip SULLIVAN | 93 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing |
Trealaw (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Barbara EVANS | 445 | |||
Labour | Joy ROSSER | 657 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Treforest (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ann-Marie MASON | 75 | |||
Labour | Steve POWDERHILL | 413 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Danny WHITE | 86 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Treherbert (2 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Geraint Rhys DAVIES | 1192 | |||
Labour | Scott EMANUEL | 890 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Will JONES | 1212 | |||
Labour | Anne Louise MORRIS | 683 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | ||||
Plaid Cymru hold | Swing |
Treorchy (3 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Alison CHAPMAN | 1399 | |||
Labour | Margaret EVANS | 726 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Sera EVANS-FEAR | 1365 | |||
Independent | Bob HARRIS | 1012 | |||
Labour | Gwilym LEWIS | 653 | |||
Labour | David Alan MORRIS | 638 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Emyr John WEBSTER | 1286 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | ||||
Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | ||||
Plaid Cymru hold | Swing |
Tylorstown (2 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mark ADAMS | 703 | |||
Labour | Robert BEVAN | 856 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Christine Dorothy BETTENEY | 244 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Lee Raymond Edgar COLE | 174 | |||
Independent | Stephen WILSHIRE | 433 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Tyn-Y-Nant (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Craig FORD | 215 | |||
Labour | Clayton John WILLIS | 557 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ynyshir (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ryan EVANS | 414 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Darren MACEY | 692 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing |
Ynysybwl (1 seat)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Daniel Anthony BAISH | 510 | |||
Conservative | Rhys LEWIS | 110 | |||
Labour | Sue PICKERING | 719 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ystrad (2 seats)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Larraine JONES | 945 | |||
Labour | Dilys JOUVENAT | 650 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Elyn STEPHENS | 667 | |||
Labour | Malcolm John WATTS | 660 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing |
References[]
- ^ Thomas Deacon (5 May 2017). "Live results from Rhondda Cynon Taf as Labour hold the council". Wales Online. Retrieved 2018-04-11.
- ^ "Labour keeps control of Cardiff despite losing seats". BBC News. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 2018-04-11.
- ^ a b Thomas Deacon (5 May 2017). "Labour clings on to power as Plaid Cymru surge isn't enough to win power in Rhondda Cynon Taf". Wales Online. Retrieved 2018-04-11.
- ^ "County Borough Council Elections 2017". Rhondda Cynon Taf Council. Retrieved 2018-04-11.
- ^ http://www.electionscentre.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/Rhondda-Cyon-Taff-1995-2012.pdf
- 2017 Welsh local elections
- Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council elections