2017 Highland Council election
First party
Second party
Third party
Leader
Margaret Davison
Maxine Smith
Andrew Jarvie
Party
Independent
SNP
Conservative
Leader's seat
Aird and Loch Ness
Cromarty Firth
Inverness South
Last election
35 seats, 40.2%
22 seats, 25.8%
0 seats, 5.1%
Seats before
39
19
0
Seats won
28
22
10
Seat change
7
10
Popular vote
32,492
22,459
14,095
Percentage
36.1%
24.9%
15.7%
Swing
4.2pp
0.8pp
10.6pp
Fourth party
Fifth party
Sixth party
Leader
Alasdair Christie
Jimmy Gray
James Mackessack-Leitch & Isla O'Reilly
Party
Liberal Democrats
Labour
Green
Leader's seat
Inverness Ness-side
Inverness Millburn
Contested in Moray & Did not contest
Last election
15 seats, 13.5%
8 seats, 12.6%
0 seats, 1.0%
Seats before
15
7
0
Seats won
10
3
1
Seat change
5
5
1
Popular vote
11,577
6,218
2,832
Percentage
12.9%
6.9%
3.1%
Swing
0.6pp
5.7pp
2.2pp
Council Leader before election
Margaret Davidson
Independent
Council Leader after election
Margaret Davidson[1]
Independent
The 2017 Highland Council election was held on 4 May 2017 to elect members of the Highland Council . The election used the 21 wards created under the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004 ; each ward elected three or four councillors using the single transferable vote system (a form of proportional representation ). A total of 74 councillors were elected, six less than in 2012.
The election was fought in new wards, as the recommendations by the Boundary Commission had been accepted by Scottish Ministers. There were big changes, particularly in Caithness where an entire ward was removed. This election was most notable for returning 10 Conservative councillors: the party's first representation on the council since 1999.
After the 2012 election an administration had been formed by the Scottish National Party, the Scottish Liberal Democrats and the Scottish Labour Party. This was the first time that the Independents had not had any role in the administration of the Council. However, later in the 2012–17 term, this administration fell and the Independent group instead governed as a minority.[1]
After the 2017 election, the Independent, Liberal Democrat and Labour groups formed a coalition administration.[1]
Election result [ ]
The Highland Council elections, 2017[2] [3]
Party
Seats
Gains
Losses
Net gain/loss
Seats %
Votes %
Votes
+/−
Independent
28
1
8
7
37.84
36.07
32,492
4.16
SNP
22
4
4
29.73
24.93
22,459
0.84
Conservative
10
10
0
10
13.51
15.65
14,095
10.60
Liberal Democrats
10
1
6
5
13.51
12.85
11,577
0.64
Labour
3
0
5
5
4.05
6.90
6,218
5.73
Green
1
1
0
1
1.35
3.14
2,832
2.18
UKIP
0
0
0
0
0.19
169
0.19
Scottish Christian
0
0
0
0
0.12
104
1.01
Scottish Socialist
0
0
0
0
0.11
96
New
Libertarian
0
0
0
0
0.04
36
New
Note: "Votes" are the first preference votes. The net gain/loss and percentage changes relate to the result of the previous Scottish local elections on 3 May 2012. This may differ from other published sources showing gain/loss relative to seats held at dissolution of Scotland's councils. These are also direct comparisons of seat change, not comparisons to 'notional' results as used in the national results, as such there is a net loss of six seats in the Net gain/loss column.
Ward results [ ]
North, West and Central Sutherland [ ]
2012: 1 SNP; 1 Lib Dem; 1 Independent
2017: 1 SNP; 1 Lib Dem; 1 Independent
2012-2017 Change: No change
North, West and Central Sutherland - 3 seats[4] [5]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
Liberal Democrats
Linda Munro (incumbent )
17.96%
504
510
521
587
671
899
Independent
Hugh Morrison (incumbent )
16.85%
473
480
521
556
669
804
SNP
Kirsteen Currie
19.81%
556
564
571
612
681
689
Conservative
Russell Taylor
19.84%
557
561
565
622
658
Independent
Malcolm Bangor-Jones
11.08%
311
327
341
367
Labour
William Sinclair
9.44%
265
269
274
Independent
Michael Simpson
3.17%
89
91
Independent
Brendan O'Hanrahan
1.85%
52
Electorate: TBC Valid: 2,807 Spoilt: 38 Quota: 702 Turnout: 58.0%
Thurso and North West Caithness [ ]
2017: 2 Independent, 1 Conservative, 1 SNP
2012-2017 Change: New ward
Thurso and North West Caithness - 4 seats[6] [7]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Independent
Matthew Reiss*
36.69%
1,924
Conservative
Struan Mackie
17.18%
901
1,111
Independent
Donnie MacKay + †††††
10.81%
567
678
687
706
717
763
878
1,263
SNP
Karl Rosie
14.23%
746
813
816
823
875
899
957
1,059
Independent
Gillian Coghill *
7.95%
417
643
658
683
703
758
870
Labour
Roger Saxon +
6.25%
328
405
410
412
427
488
Liberal Democrats
Alexander Glasgow
3.78%
198
241
250
257
276
Green
Sandra Owsnett
1.98%
104
128
129
137
Independent
Tommy Farmer
1.13%
59
82
85
Electorate: TBC Valid: 5,244 Spoilt: 70 Quota: 1,049 Turnout: 51.4%
* = Sitting Councillors for Landward Caithness Ward.
+ = Sitting Councillors for Thurso Ward.
Wick and East Caithness [ ]
2017: 2 Independent, 1 Conservative, 1 SNP
2012-2017 Change: New ward
Wick and East Caithness - 4 seats[8] [9]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Independent
A.I. Willie MacKay +
22.37%
1,046
Independent
Nicola Sinclair ††††††††††††
20.68%
967
Conservative
Andrew Sinclair
13.88%
649
666
669
708
735
822
919
1,047
SNP
Raymond Bremner
11.74%
549
557
559
577
600
655
723
831
Labour
Neil MacDonald *
8.64%
404
417
420
455
495
556
671
Independent
Linda Malik
7.23%
338
351
357
369
424
Independent
Bill Fernie *
6.99%
327
353
361
396
436
518
Independent
Catherine Patterson
4.79%
224
233
238
247
Liberal Democrats
Luke Graham
3.68%
172
177
178
Electorate: TBC Valid: 4,676 Spoilt: 59 Quota: 936 Turnout: 47.6%
* = Sitting Councillors for Wick Ward.
+ = Sitting Councillor for Landward Caithness Ward.
East Sutherland and Edderton [ ]
2012: 1xLabour, 1xIndependent; 1xSNP
2017: 1 x Labour, 1 x Independent, 1 x Liberal Democrats
2012-2017 Change: 1 x Liberal Democrat gain from SNP
Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh [ ]
2012: 2 x Independent, 1 x SNP, 1 x Liberal Democrat
2017: 1 x Independent, 1 x SNP, 1 x Conservative, 1 x Liberal Democrat
2012-2017 Change: 1 x Conservative gain from Independent
Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh - 4 seats[12] [13]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
SNP
Ian Cockburn (incumbent )
15.28%
859
887
1,355
Conservative
Derek MacLeod
18.44%
1,036
1,055
1,061
1,064
1,206
Independent
Biz Campbell (incumbent )
14.16%
796
843
876
900
1,146
Liberal Democrats
Kate Stephen *††††††
13.38%
752
841
864
883
993
1,026
1,035
1,560
Green
Topher Dawson
11.18%
628
674
721
839
928
935
939
Independent
Richard Greene (incumbent )
11.67%
656
673
686
700
SNP
Alexander MacInnes
10.82%
608
610
Labour
Christopher Birt
5.07%
285
Electorate: TBC Valid: 5,620 Spoilt: 75 Quota: 1,125 Turnout: 57.8%
* = Sitting Councillor for Culloden and Ardersier Ward.
Cromarty Firth [ ]
2012: 2 x Independent, 1 x SNP, 1 x Liberal Democrats
2017: 2 x Independent, 2 x SNP
2012-2017 Change: 1 x SNP gain from Liberal Democrats
Cromarty Firth - 4 seats[14] [15]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Independent
Carolyn Wilson (incumbent )
27.01%
1,108
SNP
Pauline Munro †††††††††††
19.53%
801
828
Independent
Mike Finlayson (incumbent )
9.87%
405
483
483
532
567
639
773
1,047
SNP
Maxine Smith ††††††††††† (incumbent )
14.12%
579
599
604
615
624
660
674
741
Independent
Martin Rattray (incumbent )
7.85%
322
378
378
399
422
498
591
Conservative
Ian Smith
8.43%
346
368
368
373
390
468
Liberal Democrats
Mary MacDonald
6.78
278
303
303
320
360
Labour
Bill Curran
3.78%
155
162
162
170
Independent
Sheila Fletcher
2.63%
108
122
122
Electorate: TBC Valid: 4,102 Spoilt: 65 Quota: 821 Turnout: 43.4%
Tain and Easter Ross [ ]
2012: 2 x Independent, 1 x Liberal Democrat
2017: 1 x Independent, 1 x Liberal Democrat, 1 x SNP
2012-2017 Change: 1 x SNP gain from Independent
Tain and Easter Ross - 3 seats[16] [17]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
Independent
Fiona Robertson (incumbent )
20.32%
708
751
903
SNP
Derek Louden
23.85%
831
847
870
874
Liberal Democrats
Jamie Stone (incumbent ) †
19.49%
679
696
851
860
861
1,342
Independent
Alasdair Rhind (incumbent )
16.33%
569
587
722
736
736
Conservative
Ron Ferguson
16.02%
558
583
Independent
Sandra Skinner
3.99%
139
Electorate: TBC Valid: 3,484 Spoilt: 64 Quota: 872 Turnout: 49.9%
Dingwall and Seaforth [ ]
2012: 2 x Independent, 1 x Liberal Democrat, 1 x SNP
2017: 2 x Independent, 1 x Liberal Democrat, 1 x SNP
2012-2017 Change: No Change
Dingwall and Seaforth - 4 seats[18] [19]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
SNP
Graham MacKenzie (incumbent )
28.62%
1,267
Independent
Margaret Paterson (incumbent )
19.27
853
967
Liberal Democrats
Angela MacLean (incumbent )
19.61%
868
941
Independent
Alister MacKinnon (incumbent )
12.47%
552
603
639
659
690
783
1,125
Conservative
Reiner Luyken
14.36%
636
644
652
662
670
716
Labour
David Jardine
4.47%
198
233
240
249
265
No Label
Dave Allison
1.20%
53
67
72
73
Electorate: TBC Valid: 4,427 Spoilt: 44 Quota: 886 Turnout: 44.50%
Black Isle [ ]
2012: 2 x Independent, 1 x Liberal Democrats, 1 x SNP
2017: 1 x Independent, 1 x Liberal Democrats, 1 x SNP
2012-2017 Change: 1 x Independent loss due to 4 wards being reduced to 3
Black Isle - 3 seats[20] [21]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
SNP
Craig Fraser (incumbent )
26.88%
1,234
Liberal Democrats
Gordon Adam
20.02%
919
930
1,005
1,077
1,307
Independent
Jennifer Barclay (incumbent )
16.16%
742
754
783
842
939
995
1,457
Conservative
Rainie Smith
18.71%
859
860
878
927
940
974
Green
Vikki Trelfer
8.45%
388
427
466
494
Independent
Bev Smith
5.36%
246
250
263
Labour
Michael MacMillan
4.42%
203
209
Electorate: TBC Valid: 4,591 Spoilt: 42 Quota: 1,148 Turnout: 4,633 (54.9%)
Eilean a' Cheò [ ]
2012: 2xIndependent; 1xLib Dem; 1xSNP
2017: 3xIndependent; 1xSNP
2012-2017 Change: Independent gain one seat from Lib Dem
Eilean a' Cheò (Skye) - 4 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Independent
John Finlayson
28.9%
1,449
SNP
Calum MacLeod †††
12.5%
626
656.6
666.9
676.5
690.4
710.3
726.6
1,028.8
Independent
Ronald MacDonald ††††††††
14.3%
717
829.5
835.2
847.5
892.3
925.9
992.6
999.3
1,001.9
Independent
John Gordon (incumbent )
9.06%
453
534.9
539.9
549.5
582.7
631.9
737.3
757.1
765.3
765.7
834.6
1,035.2
Independent
Hamish Fraser (incumbent )
6.8%
339
395.9
408.5
425.1
442.8
515.6
545.6
554.8
559.1
559.2
632.03
Conservative
Malcolm MacLeod
6.4%
319
331.4
335.4
359.2
371
383.9
394.5
395.8
396.3
396.4
SNP
Ian Renwick (incumbent )
6.2%
310
317.4
320.4
323.4
334.8
351.7
363.5
Independent
Campbell Dickson
4.3%
216
249.7
251.6
257.9
277.3
303.3
Independent
Drew Millar (incumbent )
4.3%
213
241.1
243.4
250.4
265.8
Independent
Moira Scoobie
3.3%
164
197.1
208
222.6
Liberal Democrats
Ken MacLeod *
1.9%
97
106.6
131.2
Labour
Peter O'Donnghaile
1.9%
98
104.5
Electorate: TBC Valid: 5,001 Spoilt: 80 Quota: 1,001 Turnout: 5,082 (59.1%)
= Sitting Councillor for Inverness Millburn Ward.
Caol and Mallaig [ ]
2012: 3xIndependent
2017: 2xIndependent; 1xSNP
2012-2017 Change: SNP gain one seat from Independent
Caol and Mallaig - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
Independent
Allan Henderson (incumbent )
28.3%
917
Independent
Ben Thompson †††††††††††††† (incumbent )
23.7%
767
809.4
826.4
SNP
Billy MacLachlan ††††
23.9%
778
793.4
796.6
800.7
838.9
Liberal Democrats
Denis Rixson
9.4%
304
324.7
328.04
331.03
402.6
Conservative
Elizabeth Saggers
8.2%
265
271.4
275.5
276.9
290.6
Labour
Alan Carstairs
5.6%
181
187.4
189.4
191.5
Independent
Liam Simmonds
0.93%
30
34.04
Electorate: TBC Valid: 3,242 Spoilt: 52 Quota: 811 Turnout: 3,294 (46.6%)
Aird and Loch Ness [ ]
2012: 2xIndependent; 1xSNP; 1xLib Dem
2017: 2xIndependent; 1xSNP; 1xCon
2012-2017 Change: Conservative gain one seat from Lib Dem
Aird and Loch Ness - 4 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
Independent
Margaret Davidson (incumbent )
27.8%
1,405
Conservative
George Cruickshank †††††††††
19.7%
998
1,045.3
SNP
Emma Knox
14.2%
719
734.1
734.3
842.07
1,270.6
Independent
Helen Carmichael (incumbent )
12.4%
625
837.02
848.6
947.6
960.7
1,049.4
Liberal Democrats
Dr. Jean Davis (incumbent )
10.2%
515
558.6
568.1
654.5
671.2
714.9
SNP
Matt Friess
8.08%
409
424.9
425.3
491.8
Green
Chris Ballance
7.7%
388
411.8
413.5
Electorate: TBC Valid: 5,059 Spoilt: 66 Quota: 1,012 Turnout: 5,125 (52.6%)
Inverness West [ ]
2012: 1xSNP; 1xLib Dem; 1xIndependent
2017: 1xLib Dem; 1xIndependent; 1xSNP
2012-2017 Change: No change
Inverness West - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
Liberal Democrats
Alex Graham (incumbent )
27.7%
964
Independent
Graham Ross †††††††††††† (incumbent )
20.6%
719
751.4
808.03
891.4
SNP
Bill Boyd
20.7%
722
727.8
752.3
782.6
785.5
1,077.3
Conservative
Fergus MacKenzie
11.9%
416
431.6
445.3
489.2
493.7
501.2
SNP
Cath MacInnes
8.6%
300
304.9
317.2
345.5
347.8
Labour
Addie Eghtedar
6.7%
235
244.9
261.7
Independent
Allan Duffy (incumbent )
3.73%
130
139.4
Electorate: TBC Valid: 3,486 Spoilt: 64 Quota: 872 Turnout: 3,550 (42.6%)
Inverness Central [ ]
2012: 2xSNP; 1xIndependent; 1xLab
2017: 1xSNP; 1xLab; 1xIndependent
2012-2017 Change: 1 less seat compared to 2012.
Inverness Central - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
SNP
Richard Laird (incumbent )†††††††
32.8%
1,122
Labour
Bet McAllister (incumbent )
16.9%
577
615.5
623.5
665.7
768.8
880.8
Independent
Janet Campbell (incumbent )
15.3%
522
546.03
560.9
577.8
640.4
828.8
839.4
1,063.4
Conservative
Donald MacKenzie
12.5%
426
430.3
434.3
474.7
498.04
533.7
536.6
Independent
Donnie Kerr (incumbent )
10.5%
360
392.8
409.2
420.6
485.1
Green
Russell Deacon
6.08%
208
305.09
311.3
346.04
Liberal Democrats
Margot Kerr
4.5%
154
170.7
172.7
Independent
Diane Wilkinson
1.5%
50
58.8
Electorate: TBC Valid: 3,419 Spoilt: 64 Quota: 855 Turnout: 3,483 (39.5%)
Inverness Ness-side [ ]
2012: 1xLib Dem; 1xSNP; 1xIndependent; 1xLab
2017: 1xLib Dem; 1xSNP; 1xCon
2012-2017 Change: 1 less seat compared to 2012.
Inverness Ness-side - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
Liberal Democrats
Alasdair Christie (incumbent )
42.75%
1,739
SNP
Ron MacWilliam
25.96%
1,056
Conservative
Callum Smith
14.18%
577
748.2
749.2
756
851.6
1,110.9
Labour
Fraser Parr (incumbent )
9.27%
377
537.9
546.6
588.2
744.2
Independent
Jean Slater (incumbent )
6.27%
255
427.06
437.3
471.1
Scottish Socialist
Feargus Murray
1.57%
64
99.2
105.5
Electorate: TBC Valid: 4,068 Spoilt: 29 Quota: 1,018 Turnout: 4,097 (51.1%)
Inverness Millburn [ ]
2012: 1xLab; 1xSNP; 1xLib Dem
2017: 1xLab; 1xSNP; 1xCon
2012-2017 Change: Conservative gain one seat from Lib Dem
Inverness Millburn - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Labour
Jimmy Gray (incumbent )
29.6%
1,064
Conservative
Isabelle MacKenzie
19.9%
716
749.1
792.1
824.6
993.01
SNP
Ian Brown (incumbent )
20.6%
738
755.3
770.3
818.9
856.4
864.3
1,352.8
SNP
Jackie Hendry
12.6%
452
462.9
472.2
534.1
573.5
581.5
Liberal Democrats
John West
7.4%
267
298.4
329.8
390.7
Green
Anne Thomas
5.9%
213
229.1
255.4
Independent
Zosia Fraser
3.9%
140
158.3
Electorate: TBC Valid: 3,590 Spoilt: 65 Quota: 898 Turnout: 3,655 (47.7%)
Culloden and Ardersier [ ]
2012: 1xSNP; 1xIndependent; 1xLab; 1xLib Dem
2017: 1xSNP; 1xIndependent; 1xLib Dem
2012-2017 Change: 1 less seat compared to 2012.
Culloden and Ardersier - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
SNP
Glynis Campbell-Sinclair (incumbent )
17.7%
669
677
704
724
1,280
Independent
Roddy Balfour (incumbent )
20.2%
763
790
817
864
900
972.5
Liberal Democrats
Trish Robertson (incumbent )
15.6%
592
601
633
707
743
800.4
810.9
1,188.7
Conservative
Raine Cullen
18.1%
685
697
705
731
736
744.9
751.09
SNP
Pauline Munro
16.5%
623
627
655
682
Labour
Matt Wakeling
5.7%
215
220
241
Green
Donnie MacLeod
3.9%
149
156
Independent
Thomas Lamont
2.3%
86
Electorate: TBC Valid: 3,782 Spoilt: 60 Quota: 946 Turnout: 3,842 (47.1%)
Nairn and Cawdor [ ]
2012: 2xIndependent; 2xSNP
2017: 2xIndependent; 1xSNP; 1xCon
2012-2017 Change: Conservative gain one seat from SNP.
Nairn and Cawdor - 4 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Independent
Tom Heggie
21.6%
1,144
Conservative
Peter Saggers
15.4%
816
820.8
820.8
833.8
861.4
941.09
945.09
947.9
1,045.7
Independent
Laurie Fraser (incumbent )
13.09%
694
716.5
716.5
740.7
841.05
967.3
1,009.09
1,055.9
1,491.3
SNP
Liz MacDonald ††††††††††† (incumbent )
12.2%
647
654.9
661.9
666.1
686.9
710.4
1,228.7
SNP
Stephen Fuller (incumbent )
11%
586
590.7
598.7
603.8
634.9
657.0
Independent
Michael Green (incumbent )
10.5%
558
571.06
573.06
584.2
658.7
758.8
792.9
824.5
Liberal Democrats
Ritchie Cunningham
6.95%
369
374.9
377.9
421.2
458.3
Independent
Paul McIvor
5.8%
310
322.8
330.06
347.6
Labour
Andrew Mackintosh
2.8%
147
148.9
151.9
Scottish Socialist
Louis McIntosh
0.6%
32
32.5
Electorate: TBC Valid: 5,303 Spoilt: 96 Quota: 1,061 Turnout: 5,399 (52.5%)
Inverness South [ ]
2012: 2xLib Dem; 1xSNP; 1xIndependent
2017: 1SNP; 1Con; 1Lib Dem; 1Independent
2012-2017 Change: Conservative gain one seat from Lib Dem
Inverness South - 4 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
SNP
Ken Gowans (incumbent ) ††
25.3%
1,287
Conservative
Andrew Jarvie
20.1%
1,022
Liberal Democrats
Carolyn Caddick (incumbent )
15.7%
799
810.5
811.6
833.8
970.5
1,151.2
Independent
Duncan MacPherson
11.5%
583
593.7
594.3
619.6
678.2
971.2
1,029.6
Independent
Jim Crawford (incumbent )
10.4%
527
537.5
538.3
564.3
621.8
Labour
Shaun Fraser
7.6%
387
394.9
395.3
401.3
SNP
Michelle Gowans
7.4%
376
592.3
592.4
599.6
646.4
682.2
696.4
Scottish Christian
Donald MacLeod Boyd
2.05%
104
105.05
105.3
Electorate: TBC Valid: 5,085 Spoilt: 48 Quota: 1,018 Turnout: 5,133 (45.3%)
Badenoch and Strathspey [ ]
2012: 2xSNP; 1xIndependent; 1xLib Dem
2017: 1xCon; 1xIndependent; 1xSXP; 1xGRN
2012-2017 Change: Conservative & Green each gain one seat from SNP & Liberal Democrat
Badenoch and Strathspey - 4 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Conservative
John Bruce
23.58%
1,266
Independent
Bill Lobban (incumbent )
22.15%
1,189
SNP
Muriel Cockburn
18.48%
992
993.8
1,005.9
1,014.8
1,040.5
1,089.9
Green
Pippa Hadley
14.04%
754
763.7
784.1
808.3
820.6
905.7
915.4
1,230.4
Liberal Democrats
Gregor Rimell (incumbent )
9.61%
516
571.4
601.5
663.9
689.6
793.7
795.4
Independent
Stewart Dick
6.26%
336
362.8
371.7
401.1
455.7
UKIP
Les Durance
3.15%
169
198.6
202.7
210.9
Independent
Donald MacDonald
2.74%
147
167.8
185.3
Electorate: TBC Valid: 5,369 Spoilt: 43 Quota: 1,074 Turnout: 5,412 (51%)
Fort William and Ardnamurchan [ ]
2012: 2xIndependent; 1xSNP; 1xLab
2017: 2xSNP; 1xIndependent; 1xCon
2012-2017 Change: SNP & Conservative each gain one seat from Independent & Labour
Fort William and Ardnamurchan - 4 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Independent
Andrew Baxter †††††††††† (incumbent )
37.2%
1,550
SNP
Blair Allan
22.4%
932
Conservative
Ian Ramon †††††††††††††
12.7%
530
648.9
650.0
713.5
842.3
SNP
Niall McLean
10.5%
437
550.3
630.2
650.9
715.9
716.1
852.2
Labour
Sally Semple
8.3%
344
425.9
428.5
488.9
595.9
599.2
Liberal Democrats
Trevor Escott
4.6%
192
250.7
254.6
Independent
Joanne Matheson
4.3%
177
389.3
392.6
454.7
Electorate: TBC Valid: 4,162 Spoilt: 80 Quota: 833 Turnout: 4,242 (48.4%)
Changes since 2017 [ ]
† Tain and Easter Ross Liberal Democrat Cllr Jamie Stone was elected MP for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross in June 2017. He resigned his council seat on 20 July 2017. The by-election took place on 28 September 2017.[22] Alisdair Rhind was elected with 48.8% of the first preference vote. He had previously served as councillor for Tain and Easter Ross before losing his seat the previous May.
†† Inverness South Ken Gowans resigned from the SNP on 5 September 2017.[23] He rejoined the SNP in 2018.
††† Eilean a' Cheò Cllr Calum MacLeod left the SNP group in November 2017 following allegations of fracas.[24]
†††† Caol and Mallaig SNP Cllr Billy MacLachlan died in January 2018. A by-election took place on 5 April 2018. It was won by the Liberal Democrat candidate Denis Rixson, who had stood unsuccessfully for the seat in the 2017 local elections.[25]
††††† Thurso and Northwest Caithness Independent Cllr Donnie Mackay left the independent-led administration in June 2018, in protest to a proposed roll-out of car park charges to more towns and toilet closures. He subsequently joined the Conservative party.
†††††† Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh Lib Dem Cllr Kate Stephen resigned her seat on 1 October 2018. This was due to an increase in her academic research. A by-election was held on 6 December 2018 which was won by the SNP's Alexander MacInnes.
††††††† Inverness Central SNP Cllr Richard Laird resigned his seat due to medical advice on 5 September 2019.[26] A by-election was held on 14 November 2019 and Emma Roddick held the seat for the SNP.
†††††††† Eilean a' Cheò Independent Cllr Ronald MacDonald resigned his Council seat on 19 December 2019 to concentrate on the implementation of the Ritchie Report to improve Health and Social Care Services in Skye.[27] A by-election was held on 12 March 2020 and was won by Independent candidate Calum Munro.[28]
††††††††† Aird and Loch Ness Conservative Cllr George Cruikshank died on 6 April 2020.[29] A by-election was held on 11 March 2021 and was won by Independent candidate David Fraser.
†††††††††† Cllr Andrew Baxter (Fort William and Ardnamurchan) was removed from the independent administration in the summer of 2020. He initially continued under the grouping "Real Independent", but has subsequently joined the Conservative group.[30] [31]
††††††††††† Three SNP members - Cllrs Maxine Smith & Pauline Munro (Cromarty Firth) and Cllr Liz MacDonald (Nairn and Cawdor) left the party on 17 September 2020 to continue as independents.[32]
†††††††††††† By-elections were held on 12 August 2021 for the seats vacated by Cllr Nicola Sinclair (Wick and East Caithness) and Cllr Graham Ross (Inverness West).[33] These were won by Jill Tilt and Colin Aitken respectively, both of the Scottish Liberal Democrats.[34]
††††††††††††† A by-election was held on 2 December 2021 for the seat vacated by the sad death of Cllr Ian Ramon (Fort William and Ardnamurchan). The by-election was won by Sarah Fanet of the SNP.[35]
†††††††††††††† Independent Cllr Ben Thompson (Caol and Mallaig) resigned on 12 November 2021. No by-election was called for this vacancy as the next full election of the council is expected within six months of his resignation date.[36]
By-elections since 2017 [ ]
Tain and Easter Ross [ ]
Tain and Easter Ross By-election (28 September 2017)[37]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
Independent
Alasdair Rhind
48.8%
1,266
1,267
1,290
SNP
Stan Peace
23.6%
612
616
634
Liberal Democrats
William Sinclair
14.3%
372
376
387
Conservative
Eva Short
9.0%
233
236
243
Independent
Gerald Holdsworth
2.6%
68
69
Libertarian
Harry Christian
0.5%
13
Electorate: TBC Valid: 2,564 Spoilt: 29 Quota: 1,283 Turnout: 2,593 (36.1%)
Caol and Mallaig [ ]
Caol and Mallaig By-election (5 April 2018)[37]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
Liberal Democrats
Denis Rixson
31.1%
658
671
706
791
968
SNP
Alex MacInnes
27.2%
574
591
615
617
737
Independent
Colin 'Woody' Wood
21.5%
454
471
539
580
Conservative
Ian Smith
8.7%
183
188
200
Independent
Catherine MacKinnon
6.9%
146
176
Independent
Ronald Joseph Campbell
4.6
98
Electorate: 7088 Valid: Quota: 1,057 Turnout: 2131 (30.1%)
Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh [ ]
Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh By-election (7 December 2018)[37]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
SNP
Alexander MacInnes
33.1%
1,318
1,320
1,322
1,327
1,354
1,397
1,575
1,798
Conservative
Gavin Berkeneger
26%
1,037
1,038
1,043
1,061
1,071
1,147
1,186
1,374
Independent
Richard Greene
15.6%
622
624
627
677
699
785
905
Green
Irene Francis Brandt
9%
359
359
359
364
411
483
Liberal Democrats
George Scott
8%
320
320
322
346
379
Labour
Christopher Birt
4.4%
174
174
175
179
Independent
Jean Davis
3.3%
131
132
133
UKIP
Les Durance
0.4%
16
18
Libertarian
Harry Christian
0.2%
8
Electorate: 9,900 Valid: 3,985 Spoilt: 39 Quota: 1,993 Turnout: 4,024(40.65%)
Inverness Central [ ]
Inverness Central By-election (14 November 2019)[38]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
SNP
Emma Roddick
45.15
1,015
1,033
1,115
Conservative
Rachael Hatfield
15.35
345
349
360
Independent
Richie Paxton
12.32
277
303
338
Liberal Democrats
Mary Dormer
10.54
237
266
325
Green
Russell Deacon
9.79
220
238
Labour
Ardalan Eghtedar
6.85
154
Electorate: 8,877 Valid: 2,248 Spoilt: 28 Quota: 1,125 Turnout: 2,276 (25.6%)
Eilean a' Cheò [ ]
Eilean a' Cheò (Skye) By-election (12 March 2020)[37]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
Independent
Calum Munro
28.5%
911
927
1,017
1,117
1,464
SNP
Andrew Kiss
27.3%
874
885
889
1,019
1,135
Liberal Democrats
Fay Thomson
21.8%
698
698
801
881
Green
Dawn Kroonstuiver Campbell
11.2%
357
367
379
Conservative
Ruriadh Stewart
9.8%
314
315
No Label
Màrtainn Mac a’ Bhàillidh
1.8%
45
Electorate: 8,848 Valid: 3,199 Spoilt: 29 Quota: 1,600 Turnout: 3,228 (36.5%)
Aird and Loch Ness [ ]
Aird and Loch Ness By-election (11 March 2021)[39]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
Independent
David Fraser
28.3%
997
1010
1076
1194
1663
2109
SNP
Gordon Shanks
28.2%
994
1010
1129
1198
1211
Conservative
Gavin Berkenheger
23.4%
824
835
847
929
Liberal Democrats
Martin Robertson
8.5%
300
335
397
Green
Ryan MacKintosh
7.7%
272
297
Labour
Bill Moore
3.8%
133
Electorate: 10,147 Valid: 3,520 Spoilt: 44 Quota: 1,761 Turnout: 3,564 (35.1%)
Wick and East Caithness [ ]
Inverness West [ ]
Inverness West By-election (12 August 2021)[41]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
SNP
Kate MacLean
33.7%
718
720
731
816
853
869
Liberal Democrats
Colin Aitken
31.8%
678
678
680
705
799
970
1,246
Conservative
Max Bannerman
13.7%
293
295
302
311
344
Independent
Duncan McDonald
10.8%
230
232
239
251
Green
Ryan MacKintosh
7.5%
159
160
164
ISP
Iain Cullens Forsyth
2.0%
42
42
Libertarian
Calum Mark Liptrot
0.5%
11
Electorate: 8,485 Valid: 2,131 Spoilt: 18 Quota: 1,066 Turnout: 2,149 (25.3%)
Fort William and Ardnamurchan [ ]
Fort William and Ardnamurchan By-election (2 December 2021)[42] [43] [44]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
SNP
Sarah Fanet
39.6%
905
915
925
952
968
1182
Conservative
Ruraidh Stewart
21.2%
485
488
504
547
651
688
Green
Kate Willis
14.3%
328
330
344
385
442
Liberal Democrats
Roger Liley
10.1%
231
234
248
294
Independent
Andy McKenna
8.5%
194
202
238
Independent
Joanne Matheson
3.8%
88
109
No Label
Mark Drayton
2.4%
56
Electorate: 9,015 Valid: 2,307 Spoilt: 20 Quota: 1,144 Turnout: 2,327 (25.6%)
References [ ]
^ a b c "Independent, Lib Dem, Labour coalition to run Highland" . BBC News .
^ "Highland Council" . BBC News . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ Board, Electoral Management. "Electoral Management Board - SLGE2017 Summary Results Data" . www.electionsscotland.info . Archived from the original on 5 July 2019. Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 1 North, West and Central Sutherland - Council and government" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 1 North, West and Central Sutherland - Council and government" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 2 Thurso and Northwest Caithness - Council and government" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 2 Thurso and Northwest Caithness - Council and government" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 3 Wick and East Caithness - Council and government" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 3 Wick and East Caithness - Council and government" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 4 East Sutherland and Edderton - Council and government" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 4 East Sutherland and Edderton - Council and government" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 5 Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh - Council and government" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 5 Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh - Council and government" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 6 Cromarty Firth - Council and government" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 6 Cromarty Firth - Council and government" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 7 Tain and Easter Ross - Council and government" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 7 Tain and Easter Ross - Council and government" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 8 Dingwall and Seaforth - Council and government" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 8 Dingwall and Seaforth - Council and government" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 council election Ward 9 Black Isle - Council and government" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 council election Ward 9 Black Isle - Council and government" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ "Tain by-election dates announced" . north-star-news.co.uk . 10 August 2017. Archived from the original on 2017-08-20.
^ "Bitter row as SNP councillor resigns from party group" . www.highland-news.co.uk . Archived from the original on 2018-08-29. Retrieved 2018-03-25 .
^ "Isle of Skye councillor found guilty of abuse charge" . West Highland Free Press - www.whfp.com . 2018-03-16. Archived from the original on 2018-03-26. Retrieved 2018-03-25 .
^ Council, The Highland (6 April 2018). "Results from 5th and final stage of #Caol & Mallaig by election. Denis Rixson has been electedpic.twitter.com/HpyuBDQv9m" . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ "Highland councillor to stand down on medical advice" . www.highland-news.co.uk . Archived from the original on 2018-08-29. Retrieved 2019-09-14 .
^ Macaulay, Susy (19 December 2019). "Skye councillor resigns to concentrate on Ritchie review implementation" . pressandjournal.co.uk . Archived from the original on 2019-12-19.
^ Macaulay, Susy (13 March 2020). "Calum Munro elected to serve Skye and Raasay as Independent councillor" . pressandjournal.co.uk . Archived from the original on 2020-03-13.
^ Beattie, Kieran (6 April 2020). " 'Cheerful, generous' Loch Ness stalwart dies at 74" . pressandjournal.co.uk . Archived from the original on 2020-04-06.
^ "Inverness Courier" .
^ "The Highland Council" .
^ Macaulay, Susy. "Three SNP councillors step down from party citing deep divisions within the Highland group" .
^ "Local Government by-elections" . www.highland.gov.uk .
^ "Liberal Democrats delight at winning twin Highland Council by-elections as newly elected Councillor Colin Aitken becomes the second youngest member" . www.inverness-courier.co.uk .
^ "The Highland Council" .
^ "The Highland Council" .
^ a b c d Smart, Joanna. "Local Government by-elections" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ "Local Government by-elections" . highland.gov.uk .
^ Smart, Joanna. "Local Government by-elections" . www.highland.gov.uk .
^ Council, The Highland. "Ward 3 (Wick and East Caithness) By-Election Results 2021" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 17 August 2021 .
^ Council, The Highland. "The Highland Council download - 2017 Council elections Ward 7 Tain and Easter Ross - Council and government" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 1 April 2019 .
^ "The Highland Council By-elections" . www.highland.gov.uk . Retrieved 29 October 2021 .
^ "The Highland Council Twitter" . Retrieved 3 December 2021 .
^ "Ballot Box Scotland Twitter" . Retrieved 3 December 2021 .