The 2017 North Ayrshire Council election [1] took place on 4 May 2017 to elect members of North Ayrshire Council . The election used the ten wards created as a result of the 2015–16 boundary review, with each ward electing three or four Councillors using the single transferable vote system a form of proportional representation , with 33 Councillors being elected.
After the election, the Labour Party took control of the authority as a minority administration with outgoing council Leader Joe Cullinane being reappointed.[2]
Election result [ ]
North Ayrshire Local Election Result 2017
Party
Seats
Gains
Losses
Net gain/loss
Seats %
Votes %
Votes
+/−
SNP
11
2
3
-1
33.33
35.22
16,644
-0.37
Labour
11
2
2
0
33.33
26.07
12,320
-5.35
Conservative
7
6
0
+6
21.21
23.49
11,099
+14.16
Independent
4
2
4
-2
12.12
12.97
6,130
-6.04
Green
0
-
-
-
-
0.93
439
+0.93
A Better Britain - Unionist Party
0
-
-
-
-
0.50
238
+0.50
Scottish Socialist
0
-
-
-
-
0.35
165
-0.57
UKIP
0
-
-
-
-
0.22
106
-0.32
Socialist Labour
0
-
-
-
-
0.16
76
-0.92
TUSC
0
-
-
-
-
0.09
42
-0.03
Note: "Votes" are the first preference votes. The net gain/loss and percentage changes relate to the result of the previous Scottish local elections on 3 May 2007. There were three more seats in this election than the previous and, as a result, this may differ from other published sources showing gain/loss relative to seats held at dissolution of Scotland's councils.
Ward results [ ]
Irvine West [ ]
2012: 2xLab; 2xSNP
2017: 2xLab; 1xSNP; 1xCon
2012–2017: Con gain one seat from SNP
Irvine West - 4 seats[3] [4]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Labour
Ian Clarkson (incumbent )
27.72%
1,249
Conservative
Scott Gallacher
22.75%
1,025
SNP
Shaun MacAulay
20.29%
914
SNP
Maria Limonci
15.69%
707
722
725
736
769
790
Labour
Louise McPhater (incumbent )
9.72%
438
669
706
707
738
804
1,062
Green
Andrew Craig
2.13%
96
106
117
117
Socialist Labour
Bobby Cochrane
1.69%
76
113
120
121
139
Electorate: 11,984 Valid: 4,505 Spoilt: 121 Quota: 902 Turnout: 4,626 (38.6%)
Irvine East [ ]
2012: 2xSNP; 2xLab
2017: 1xSNP; 1xLab; 1xCon
2012–2017 Change: Con gain one seat; SNP lose one seat; Lab lose one seat; Ward returns one fewer member
Irvine East - 3 seats[3]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
SNP
Marie Burns (incumbent )
33.48%
1,334
Conservative
Angela Stephen
26.73%
1,065
Labour
John Easdale (incumbent )
16.21%
646
664
676
716
846
1,403
Labour
Irene Oldfather (incumbent )
13.45%
536
547
566
598
672
SNP
Hugh Wilson
6.37%
254
519
520
574
Green
Ross Collins
3.76%
150
170
177
Electorate: 9,922 Valid: 3,985 Spoilt: 83 Quota: 997 Turnout: 4,068 (41.0%)
Kilwinning [ ]
2012: 2xLab; 1xSNP; 1xIndependent
2017: 2xLab; 1xSNP; 1xCon
2012–2017 Change: Con gain one seat from Independent
Kilwinning - 4 seats[3]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
Labour
Joe Cullinane (incumbent )
33.87%
1,949
SNP
Scott Davidson
25.48%
1,466
Conservative
John Glover
21.27%
1,224
SNP
Susan Johnson
7.99%
460
501
768
770
776
859
Labour
Donald Reid (incumbent )
6.99%
402
1,011
1,019
1,041
1,073
1,152
Green
Yvonne McLellan
3.35%
193
232
251
258
274
UKIP
Matthew John Grainger
1.04%
60
74
76
91
Electorate: 13,420 Valid: 5,754 Spoilt: 151 Quota: 1,151 Turnout: 5,905 (44.0%)
Stevenston [ ]
2012: 2xLab; 1xSNP; 1xIndependent
2017: 2xLab; 1xSNP
2012–2017 Change: Independent lose one seat; Ward returns one fewer member
Stevenston - 3 seats[3]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
SNP
Davina McTiernan
21.45%
782
790
808
826
1,373
Labour
John Sweeney
19.12%
697
707
748
818
844
924
SNP
Chris Paton
16.49
601
605
620
630
Labour
Jimmy Miller
15.88%
579
592
604
636
654
736
744
961
Conservative
Tom McCammont
15.72%
573
587
603
631
639
657
658
Independent
Alan Munro1
4.72%
172
192
230
Independent
Gerard Pollock
3.95%
144
164
Independent
David Higgins
2.66%
97
Electorate: 9,565 Valid: 3,645 Spoilt: 133 Quota: 912 Turnout: 3778 (39.5%)
1 Sitting councillor for Saltcoats and Stevenston ward
Ardrossan and Arran [ ]
2012: 2xSNP; 1xIndependent; 1xLab
2017: 2xSNP; 1xCon
2012–2017 Change: Con gain one seat; Independent lose one seat; Lab lose one seat; Ward returns one less member
Ardrossan and Arran - 3 seats[3]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
Conservative
Timothy Billings
27.64%
1,309
SNP
Ellen McMaster
19.68%
932
937.02
1,000.97
1,002.63
1,034.82
1,159.76
SNP
Tony Gurney (incumbent )
19.64%
930
932.18
946.18
955.56
1,092.84
1,245.29
Labour
Clare McGuire
13.91%
659
677.75
723.8
792.94
979.09
Independent
John Hunter (incumbent )
10.62%
503
517.4
534.44
627.54
A Better Britain – Unionist Party
Gordon Allison
5.03%
238
280.34
285.29
Scottish Socialist
Colin Turbett
3.48%
165
170.4
Electorate: 9,622 Valid: 4,736 Spoilt: 123 Quota: 1,185 Turnout: 4,859 (50.5%)
Dalry and West Kilbride [ ]
2012: 2xIndependent; 1xSNP
2017: 1xIndependent; 1xSNP; 1xCon
2012–2017 Change: Con gain one seat from Independent
Dalry and West Kilbride - 3 seats[3]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
SNP
Joy Brahim †
23.79%
1,219
1,223
1,247
1,289
Conservative
Todd Ferguson
22.19%
1,137
1,137
1,177
1,247
1,247.16
1,314.22
Independent
Robert Barr (incumbent )
19.32%
990
995
1,147
1,222
1,223.8
1,361.9
Independent
Kay Hall
11.69%
599
600
619
780
782.3
867.55
Labour
Paul Reid
8.43%
432
437
468
498
499.2
Independent
Elizabeth McLardy (incumbent )
8.16%
418
423
433
Independent
John Willis
0.53%
27
Independent
Sheena Woodside
5.88%
301
307
Electorate: 10,027 Valid: 5,123 Spoilt: 91 Quota: 1,281 Turnout: 5,214 (52.0%)
Kilbirnie and Beith [ ]
2012: 1xSNP; 1xIndependent; 1xLab
2017: 1xSNP; 1xIndependent; 1xLab
2012–2017 Change: No change
Kilbirnie and Beith - 3 seats[3]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
SNP
Anthea Dickson (incumbent )
22.33%
1,057
1,061
1,091
1,617
Independent
Donald L Reid
22.25%
1,053
1,074
1,182
1,203
Labour
John Bell (incumbent )
19.54%
925
1,031
1,062
1,096
1,235.24
Conservative
Ted Nevill
14.90%
705
712
731
735
751.33
SNP
Margaret Johnson
12.13%
574
576
610
Independent
James Smith
5.56%
263
267
Labour
James Robson
3.30%
156
Electorate: 10,600 Valid: 4,733 Spoilt: 122 Quota: 1,184 Turnout: 4,855 (45.8%)
North Coast and Cumbraes [ ]
2012: 2xSNP; 1xLab; 1xCon
2017: 1xSNP; 1xLab; 1xCon; 1xIndependent
2012–2017 Change: Independent gain one seat from SNP
North Coast and Cumbraes - 4 seats[3]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
Conservative
Tom Marshall (incumbent )
37.04%
2,686
SNP
Alan Hill (incumbent )
19.39%
1,406
1,450.14
1,451.65
Labour
Alex Gallagher (incumbent )
16.00%
1,160
1,461.62
SNP
Grace McLean (incumbent )
14.82%
1,075
1,091.09
1,091.69
1,092.19
1,112.67
Independent
Ian Murdoch
11.05%
801
1,110.9
1,113.68
1,113.72
1,272.79
1,767.02
Independent
Johnny McCloskey
1.71%
124
239.87
241.44
241.46
Electorate: 13,596 Valid: 7,252 Spoilt: 117 Quota: 1,451 Turnout: 7,369 (54.2%)
Saltcoats [ ]
2017: 1xSNP; 1xIndependent; 1xLab
New ward
Saltcoats - 3 seats[3]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Labour
Jim Montgomerie 1
30.68%
1,279
SNP
Jean McClung
21.59%
900
914.02
914.02
935.25
1,508.23
Conservative
Brandon Clydesdale
15.83%
655
666.62
682.55
720.13
729.5
749.12
SNP
Roberta Bianchini
14.85%
619
625.09
627.09
637.55
Independent
Ronnie McNicol 1
13.67%
570
599.52
612.63
677.61
696.98
860.64
1,175.22
Labour
Valerie Reid
2.40%
100
240.04
249.2
UKIP
Caroline Santos
1.10%
46
48.2
Electorate: 10,007 Valid: 4,169 Spoilt: 134 Quota: 1,043 Turnout: 4,303 (43.0%)
1 Sitting councillor for Saltcoats and Stevenston ward
Irvine South [ ]
2017: 1xLab; 1xSNP; 1xCon
New ward
Irvine South - 3 seats[3]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
SNP
Christina Larsen
21.83%
733
743
752
771
789.68
1,437.54
Conservative
Margaret George
21.45%
720
722
742
768
820.5
829.5
SNP
Robin Sturgeon
20.29%
681
684
684
701
710.34
Labour
Robert Foster
20.14%
676
681
695
1,033
Labour
David O'Neill1
13.02%
437
443
453
Independent
Audrey Hynd-Gaw
2.03%
68
77
TUSC
Ian Kerr
1.25%
42
Electorate: 8,847 Valid: 3,357 Spoilt: 111 Quota: 840 Turnout: 3,468 (39.2%)
1 Sitting councillor for Irvine West ward
Changes since 2017 election [ ]
†Dalry and West Kilbride SNP Cllr Joy Brahim resigned her seat on 14 May 2021 due to illness. A by-election was held on 12 August to fill the vacancy and was gained by the Conservative's Ronnie Stalker. [5]
††Ardrossan and Arran SNP Cllr Ellen McMaster resigned from the SNP and joined the ALBA Party after its launch.[6]
By-elections since 2017 [ ]
Dalry & West Kilbride - 1 seat[3]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
Conservative
Ronnie Stalker
53.47
2,016
SNP
Robyn Graham
34.27
1,292
Labour
Valerie Reid
8.1
305
Liberal Democrats
Ruby Kirkwood
1.5
58
Socialist Labour
James McDaid
1.5
57
Independent
John Willis
1.1
42
Electorate: 10,476 Valid: 3,770 Spoilt: 31 Quota: 1,886 Turnout: 3,801 (36.3%)
References [ ]