2018 IIHF World Championship Division III
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | South Africa Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Dates | 16–22 April 25–28 February |
Teams | 10 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
← 2017 2019 → |
The 2018 IIHF World Championship Division III was an international ice hockey tournament run by the International Ice Hockey Federation. It was held in Cape Town, South Africa[1] and the qualification tournament in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina after the original hosts, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, withdrew their application.[2]
Georgia won the tournament and were promoted to Division II.[3]
Kuwait and Turkmenistan made their debut in the World Championships, with both playing in the qualification tournament. Turkmenistan won their first ever game in the World Championships, defeating the United Arab Emirates and later went on to win the qualification and be promoted to next year's Division III.[4]
Division III[]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | South Africa |
Dates | 16–22 April |
Teams | 6 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 15 |
Goals scored | 117 (7.8 per match) |
Attendance | 2,225 (148 per match) |
Scoring leader(s) | (19 points) |
Website | IIHF.com |
Participants[]
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Turkey | Placed 6th in Division II B last year and were relegated. |
Bulgaria | Placed 2nd in Division III last year. |
Georgia | Placed 3rd in Division III last year. |
Hong Kong | Placed 4th in Division III last year. |
South Africa | Host, placed 5th in Division III last year. |
Chinese Taipei | Placed 6th in Division III last year. |
Match officials[]
4 referees and 7 linesmen were selected for the tournament.[5]
Standings[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Georgia (P) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 12 | +23 | 12 | Promoted to 2019 Division II B |
2 | Bulgaria | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 11 | |
3 | Turkey | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 14 | +8 | 10 | |
4 | Chinese Taipei | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 25 | −9 | 6[a] | |
5 | South Africa (H) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 18 | −5 | 6[a] | |
6 | Hong Kong (R) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 38 | −35 | 0 | Relegation to 2019 Division III qualification |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Results[]
All times are local (UTC+2).
16 April 2018 13:00 | Georgia | 6–2 (4–1, 1–0, 1–1) | Turkey | , Cape Town Attendance: 35 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Alexey Roshchyn Linesmen: Maximilian Gatol Artsiom Labzov | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 20 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
57 | Shots | 17 |
16 April 2018 16:15 | Chinese Taipei | 5–1 (0–1, 2–0, 3–0) | Hong Kong | , Cape Town Attendance: 80 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Miroslav Iarets Linesmen: Jonathan Burger Matthias Cristeli | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
0 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||||||||||||||||||
24 | Shots | 22 |
16 April 2018 20:00 | Bulgaria | 4–0 (1–0, 2–0, 1–0) | South Africa | , Cape Town Attendance: 200 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Richard Magnusson Linesmen: Daniel Beresford Marcin Polak | |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 2 min | ||||||||||||
40 | Shots | 18 |
17 April 2018 13:00 | Turkey | 6–1 (1–1, 2–0, 3–0) | Hong Kong | , Cape Town Attendance: 20 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Richard Magnusson Linesmen: Daniel Beresford Jonathan Burger | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
51 | Shots | 13 |
17 April 2018 16:15 | Bulgaria | 3–5 (2–1, 0–3, 1–1) | Georgia | , Cape Town Attendance: 60 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Miroslav Iarets Linesmen: Matthias Cristeli Artsiom Labzov | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | Shots | 37 |
17 April 2018 20:00 | South Africa | 2–5 (0–1, 1–2, 1–2) | Chinese Taipei | , Cape Town Attendance: 180 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Alexey Roshchyn Linesmen: Maximilian Gatol Gregor Miklič | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
18 min | Penalties | 4 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Shots | 22 |
19 April 2018 13:00 | Bulgaria | 7–2 (1–1, 4–0, 2–1) | Chinese Taipei | , Cape Town Attendance: 30 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Richard Magnusson Linesmen: Jonathan Burger Marcin Polak | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | Shots | 19 |
19 April 2018 16:15 | Georgia | 11–1 (5–1, 3–0, 3–0) | Hong Kong | , Cape Town Attendance: 40 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Alexey Roshchyn Linesmen: Daniel Beresford Gregor Miklič | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | Shots | 13 |
19 April 2018 20:00 | Turkey | 7–1 (1–0, 4–1, 2–0) | South Africa | , Cape Town Attendance: 250 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Miroslav Iarets Linesmen: Maximilian Gatol Artsiom Labzov | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Shots | 36 |
20 April 2018 13:00 | Hong Kong | 0–10 (0–3, 0–3, 0–4) | Bulgaria | , Cape Town Attendance: 20 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Alexei Roshchyn Linesmen: Danny Beresford Matthias Cristeli | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Shots | 51 |
20 April 2018 16:15 | Chinese Taipei | 2–4 (1–0, 1–1, 0–3) | Turkey | , Cape Town Attendance: 30 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Miroslav Iarets Linesmen: Jonathan Mark Burger Marcin Polak | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
20 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||||||||||||||||||
20 | Shots | 36 |
20 April 2018 20:00 | South Africa | 4–2 (2–1, 0–1, 2–0) | Georgia | , Cape Town Attendance: 700 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Richard Magnusson Linesmen: Artsiom Labzov Gregor Miklič | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 33 min | ||||||||||||||||||
33 | Shots | 52 |
22 April 2018 13:00 | Georgia | 11–2 (5–1, 3–0, 3–1) | Chinese Taipei | , Cape Town Attendance: 100 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Alexey Roshchyn Linesmen: Maximilian Gatol Artsiom Labzov | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
56 | Shots | 17 |
22 April 2018 16:15 | Turkey | 3–4 OT (2–2, 1–0, 0–1) OT: (0–1) | Bulgaria | , Cape Town Attendance: 80 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Miroslav Iarets Linesmen: Daniel Beresford Marcin Polak | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 2 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Shots | 38 |
22 April 2018 20:00 | Hong Kong | 0–6 (0–0, 0–4, 0–2) | South Africa | , Cape Town Attendance: 400 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Richard Magnusson Linesmen: Matthias Cristeli Gregor Miklič | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||||||||||||||||||
20 | Shots | 60 |
Awards and statistics[]
Awards[]
- Best players selected by the directorate:
- Best Goaltender:
- Best Defenceman:
- Best Forward:
Source: IIHF.com
Scoring leaders[]
Player | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM | POS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 10 | 9 | 19 | +15 | 2 | F | |
5 | 8 | 6 | 14 | +16 | 6 | F | |
5 | 5 | 7 | 12 | +7 | 8 | F | |
5 | 5 | 3 | 8 | +2 | 4 | F | |
5 | 5 | 3 | 8 | –3 | 0 | F | |
5 | 4 | 4 | 8 | +8 | 2 | F | |
5 | 4 | 4 | 8 | +7 | 0 | F | |
5 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +3 | 2 | F | |
5 | 2 | 6 | 8 | +9 | 25 | F | |
5 | 2 | 6 | 8 | +16 | 10 | D |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties in Minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF.com
Goaltending leaders[]
Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played at least 40% of their team's minutes, are included in this list.
Player | TOI | GA | GAA | SA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
242:52 | 13 | 3.21 | 161 | 91.93 | 0 | |
204:11 | 9 | 2.64 | 111 | 91.89 | 1 | |
283:39 | 10 | 2.12 | 115 | 91.30 | 0 | |
242:28 | 10 | 2.47 | 107 | 90.65 | 1 | |
265:54 | 18 | 4.06 | 137 | 86.86 | 0 |
TOI = Time on Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
Division III qualification tournament[]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Dates | 25–28 February |
Teams | 4 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 6 |
Goals scored | 68 (11.33 per match) |
Attendance | 3,020 (503 per match) |
Scoring leader(s) | (12 points) |
Website | IIHF.com |
Participants[]
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Bosnia and Herzegovina | Host, withdrew from tournament last year. Last played in 2016. |
United Arab Emirates | Placed 7th in Division III last year and were relegated. |
Kuwait | First time participating in tournament. |
Turkmenistan | First time participating in tournament. |
Match officials[]
3 referees and 4 linesmen were selected for the tournament.[6]
|
|
Standings[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turkmenistan (P) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 5 | +36 | 9 | Promoted to 2019 Division III |
2 | Bosnia and Herzegovina (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | United Arab Emirates | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 3 | |
4 | Kuwait | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 36 | −31 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host; (P) Promoted
Results[]
All times are local (UTC+1).
25 February 2018 16:00 | Turkmenistan | 4–0 (0–0, 1–0, 3–0) | United Arab Emirates | Zetra Olympic Hall, Sarajevo Attendance: 100 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Martin Christensen Linesmen: Ilya Khohlov Maarten van der Acker | |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||||||||||||
43 | Shots | 10 |
25 February 2018 20:00 | Kuwait | 1–8 (0–2, 0–3, 1–3) | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Zetra Olympic Hall, Sarajevo Attendance: 1,100 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Stefan Hogarth Linesmen: Tomáš Brejcha Vytautas Lukoševičius | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 min | Penalties | 14 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Shots | 41 |
26 February 2018 16:00 | Kuwait | 2–24 (0–8, 0–7, 2–9) | Turkmenistan | Zetra Olympic Hall, Sarajevo Attendance: 110 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Paweł Meszyński Linesmen: Ilya Khohlov Vytautas Lukoševičius | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 min | Penalties | 27 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Shots | 67 |
26 February 2018 20:00 | United Arab Emirates | 1–6 (0–1, 1–2, 0–3) | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Zetra Olympic Hall, Sarajevo Attendance: 600 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Martin Christensen | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
22 min | Penalties | 34 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Shots | 42 |
28 February 2018 09:00 | United Arab Emirates | 4–2 (1–1, 1–0, 2–1) | Kuwait | Zetra Olympic Hall, Sarajevo Attendance: 110 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Stefan Hogarth Linesmen: Vytautas Lukoševičius Maarten van den Acker | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||||||||||||||||||
20 | Shots | 22 |
28 February 2018 20:30 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3–13 (3–1, 0–5, 0–7) | Turkmenistan | Zetra Olympic Hall, Sarajevo Attendance: 1,000 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Paweł Meszyński Linesmen: Tomáš Brejcha Ilya Khohlov | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 min | Penalties | 18 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Shots | 66 |
Awards and statistics[]
Awards[]
- Best players selected by the directorate:
- Best Goaltender:
- Best Defenceman:
- Best Forward:
Source: IIHF.com
Scoring leaders[]
Player | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM | POS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 6 | 6 | 12 | +10 | 9 | F | |
3 | 3 | 8 | 11 | +9 | 2 | F | |
3 | 5 | 5 | 10 | +7 | 20 | F | |
3 | 4 | 6 | 10 | +10 | 0 | F | |
3 | 6 | 3 | 9 | +10 | 2 | F | |
3 | 5 | 4 | 9 | +9 | 2 | F | |
3 | 2 | 7 | 9 | +10 | 4 | D | |
3 | 5 | 1 | 6 | +6 | 6 | F | |
3 | 5 | 1 | 6 | +6 | 0 | F | |
3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +8 | 4 | D |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties in Minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF.com
Goaltending leaders[]
Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played at least 40% of their team's minutes, are included in this list.
Player | TOI | GA | GAA | SA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
140:00 | 3 | 1.29 | 29 | 89.66 | 1 | |
180:00 | 12 | 4.00 | 107 | 88.79 | 0 | |
169:19 | 12 | 4.25 | 97 | 87.63 | 0 | |
154:43 | 25 | 9.70 | 98 | 74.49 | 0 |
TOI = Time on Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
References[]
- ^ "27 tournaments assigned". iihf.com. 19 May 2017.
- ^ "IIHF tournament in Bosnia". iihf.com. 3 October 2017.
- ^ "Georgia's joy". iihf.com. 24 April 2018.
- ^ "Galloping to glory". iihf.com. 1 March 2018.
- ^ Division III Assignments
- ^ Division III qualification assignments
- IIHF World Championship Division III
- 2018 IIHF Men's World Ice Hockey Championships
- International ice hockey competitions hosted by South Africa
- International sports competitions hosted by Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Sports competitions in Cape Town
- Sports competitions in Sarajevo
- 2018 in Bosnia and Herzegovina sport
- 2018 in South African sport
- April 2018 sports events in Europe