The 2019 FIM Cross-Country Rallies World Championship was the 17th season of the FIM Cross-Country Rallies World Championship , an international rally raid competition for motorbikes and quads.
Calendar [ ]
The calendar for the 2019 season featured four long-distance rally raid events; including one marathon event in the Silk Way Rally .[1] [2] Some of the events were also part of 2019 FIA World Cup for Cross-Country Rallies .
Teams and riders [ ]
Constructor
Bike
Team
Rider
Rounds
Can-Am
Arkadiusz Lindner
Arkadiusz Lindner
1–2
Hero
Hero Motosports Team Rally
Paulo Gonçalves
2, 4
Oriol Mena
2
Joaquim Rodrigues
4
CS Santosh
4
Honda
Honda CRF 450 Rally
Monster Energy Honda Team
Kevin Benavides
All
Jose Cornejo
All
Joan Barreda Bort
All
Ricky Brabec
3–4
Aaron Mare
3–4
Honda MEC Team
Daniel Nosiglia
4
Honda 700 TRX
Jaimie Esparago
Jaimie Esparago
1
Honda Ridgeline
Gianna Velarde
Gianna Velarde
3
Husqvarna
Anastasiya Nifontova
Anastasiya Nifontova
1–2
SRG - Motorsports
Abdullah Al Shatti
1
Mark Ackerman
1
Ryan Blair
1
Andrew Haddon
1
HT Rally Raid
Abdulaziz Al Khalifa
4
Floor Maten
4
Salman Mohamed Humood Farhan
4
Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing
Andrew Short
All
Pablo Quintanilla
3–4
Orlen Team
Adam Tomiczek
2, 4
Maciej Giemza
2, 4
Boldbaatar Damdinkhorloo
Boldbaatar Damdinkhorloo
2
Mark Davidson
Mark Davidson
1, 4
Max Hunt
Max Hunt
2
Gabriela Novotna
Gabriela Novotna
2
Bat-Undral Byambasuren
Bat-Undral Byambasuren
2
Solarys Racing
Maurizio Gerini
4
Jacopo Cerutti
4
KTM
Red Bull KTM Factory Racing
Sam Sunderland
All
Luciano Benavides
All
Laia Sanz
2, 4
Toby Price
3–4
Matthias Walkner
3–4
Mario Patrao
4
Mohammed Al Balooshi
Mohammed Al Balooshi
1
Mohammed Meshari Jaffar
Mohammed Meshari Jaffar
1
Ben Young
Ben Young
1, 4
Vendetta Racing
Aaron Mare
1
David McBride
1
David Mabbs
1
David McBride
1
Kurt Burroughs
1
Khalid Al Falasi
Khalid Al Falasi
1
SRG - Motorsports
Alan Wilkinson
1
Unurbayar Batsaikhan
Unurbayar Batsaikhan
2
Battur Baatar
Battur Baatar
2
Guillaume Martens
Guillaume Martens
2
Amgalan Enkhtuvshin
Amgalan Enkhtuvshin
2
Enkhsaruul Davaa
Enkhsaruul Davaa
2
Team Nosiglia
Daniel Nosiglia
3
Ross Branch
Ross Branch
4
Martin Michek
Martin Michek
4
Moto Racing Group
Milan Engel
4
Duust Rally Team
Pawel Stasiaczek
4
Krzysztof Jarmuz
4
Konrad Dabrowski
4
Jacek Czachor
4
Artur Stasiaczek
4
Fabrizio Bosetti
4
Troy O'Connor
4
Philippe Cavelius
Philippe Cavelius
4
Taye Perry
Taye Perry
4
Team Bas Dakar
Rob van Vegchel
4
Alex Ruprecht-Gersteroph
4
Phillip Wilson
4
Werner Kennedy
4
Graeme Sharp
4
Olaf Harmsen
4
David Westwood
David Westwood
4
Gilles Vanderweyen
Gilles Vanderweyen
4
Juan Pablo Guillen
Juan Pablo Guillen
4
Mohammed Al Shamsi
Mohammed Al Shamsi
1
KTM 500 EXC
Mishal Alghuneim
Mishal Alghuneim
1
Tomas Kristofferson
Tomas Kristofferson
1
Jan Zatko
Jan Zatko
1
John Richards
John Richards
1
Georg Telling
Georg Telling
1
Sherco
Sherco TVS Rally Factory
Lorenzo Santolino
4
Johnny Aubert
4
Mickaël Metge
4
Yamaha
Yamaha WR450F
Yamaha Rally Team
Xavier De Soultrait
2, 4
Adrien Van Beveren
2, 4
Franco Caimi
2, 4
Kees Koolen
Kees Koolen
1
Carlo Seminara
Carlo Seminara
1, 4
Erik Bergens
Erik Bergens
1
Yamaha YZ450F
Abdulla bin Dakhan
Abdulla bin Dakhan
1
Yamaha YZ450FX
Ahmed Al Qasemi
Ahmed Al Qasemi
1
Marcel Chomic
Marcel Chomic
1
Sonik Team
Rafal Sonik
All
Fahad Al Musallam
Fahad Al Musallam
1
Luis Barahona
Luis Barahona
3
Ignacio Casale
Ignacio Casale
4
Team Giroud
Alexandre Giroud
4
Romain Dutu
Romain Dutu
4
Wisniewski Team
Kamil Wisniewski
4
Drag On ATV
Axel Dutrie
4
Aleksandr Maksimov
Aleksandr Maksimov
1–2
Manuel Andujar
Manuel Andujar
1
James West
James West
1
Sources :[3]
Results [ ]
Motorbikes [ ]
Quads [ ]
Championship standings [ ]
Riders' championship [ ]
Points for final positions were awarded as follows:
Position
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
11th
12th
13th
14th
15th+
Points
25
20
16
13
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
In Marathon Rallies (i.e. rallies with between eight and fifteen timed stages, including a rest day), the score was multiplied by 1.5 and rounded up . [4]
Furthermore, all riders were awarded 3 bonus points for taking part in the first stage of an event; 1 bonus point for all riders taking the start of a stage (other than the first one) of a Marathon Rally; as well as 1 bonus point for each stage win. [5] No rider was required to be classified in order to score these bonus points. [6]
Points for manufacturers were awarded by added the top two finishers of the respective manufacturer together from each event. [7]
Motorbikes World Championship: Riders and Manufacturers [ ]
Pos
Rider
ABU
RUS
MAR
Points
1
Sam Sunderland
131
152
223
Ret4
110
2
514
242
811
128
95
3
Kevin Benavides
416
435
515
109
75
4
223
528
109
613
73
5
Joan Barreda
204
922
319
320
65
6
321
1119
910
118
58
7
Pablo Quintanilla
131
223
54
8
335
474
39
9
Toby Price
417
418
35
10
Laia Sanz
725
184
29
11
Ricky Brabec
613
514
27
12
627
27
13
Adam Tomiczek
823
174
27
14
Matthias Walkner
712
712
24
15
1414
910
24
16
Maciej Giemza
1020
204
24
17
Paulo Gonçalves
1513
137
20
18
Guillaume Martens
1217
17
19
Aaron Mare
164
118
194
16
20
Boldbaatar Damdinkhorloo
1316
16
21
2012
434
16
22
Ryan Blair
613
13
23
Unurbayar Batsaikhan
1613
13
24
Amgalan Enkhtuvshin
1713
13
25
Enkhsaruul Davaa
1813
13
26
Bat-Undral Byambasuren
1913
13
27
Mohammad Jaafar Meshari
712
12
28
Ross Branch
811
11
29
Mark Ackermann
811
11
30
Anastasiya Nifontiva
145
Ret6
11
31
Mohammed Al Balooshi
910
10
32
Daniel Nosiglia
Ret3
127
10
33
Benjamin Young
136
274
10
34
David McBride
109
9
35
David Mabbs
118
8
36
Gianna Velarde
127
7
37
William McBride
127
7
38
Mark Davidson
154
Ret3
7
39
Carlo Seminara
224
Ret3
7
40
Max Hunt
Ret6
6
41
Gabriela Novotna
Ret6
6
42
Johnny Aubert
145
5
43
Joaquim Rodrigues
154
4
44
Jacopo Cerutti
164
4
45
Kees Koolen
174
4
46
Marcel Chomic
184
4
47
Khalid Al Falasi
194
4
48
Mickaël Metge
214
4
49
Kurt Burroughs
214
4
50
Mario Patrão
224
4
51
Milan Engel
234
4
52
CS Santosh
244
4
53
Battur Baatar
Ret4
4
54
Krzysztof Jarmuz
254
4
55
Pawel Stasiaczek
264
4
56
Philippe Cavelius
284
4
57
Martin Michek
294
4
58
Konrad Dabrowski
304
4
59
Jacek Czachor
314
4
60
Gilles Vanderweyen
324
4
61
Graeme Sharpe
334
4
62
Taye Perry
344
4
63
Juan Pablo Guillen
354
4
64
Rob van Vegchel
364
4
65
Phillip Wilson
374
4
66
Floor Maten
384
4
67
Werner Kennedy
394
4
68
Troy O'Connor
404
4
69
Olaf Harmsen
414
4
70
Fabrizio Bosetti
424
4
71
Artur Stasiaczek
444
4
72
Alex Ruprecht-Gersteroph
454
4
73
Salman Mohamed
464
4
74
Abdulaziz Al Khalifa
484
4
75
Abdullah T. Alshatti
Ret3
3
76
Alan Wilkinson
Ret3
3
77
Andrew Haddon
Ret3
3
78
Lorenzo Santolino
Ret3
3
79
Maurizio Gerini
Ret3
3
80
David Westwood
Ret3
3
Pos
Rider
ABU
RUS
MAR
Points
Quads World Cup: Riders [ ]
Pos
Rider
ABU
RUS
MAR
Points
1
Rafał Sonik
223
149
128
223
123
2
Aleksandr Maksimov
319
241
60
3
Ignacio Casale
128
28
4
Fahad N. AlMusallam
128
28
5
Arkadiusz Lindner
416
Ret9
25
6
Luis Barahona
223
23
7
Kamil Wisniewski
319
19
8
Romain Dutu
416
16
9
Alexandre Giroud
514
14
10
Axel Dutrie
613
13
Pos
Rider
ABU
RUS
MAR
Points
References [ ]
External links [ ]
Summer sports & indoor sports Winter sports Cue & mind sports Motor sports
Marathons Rallies Bajas Series Organizations Related