State Senate elections of the U.S. state of Wyoming
See also: 2020 Wyoming elections
The 2020 Wyoming State Senate elections will be held as part of the biennial elections in the United States . Wyoming voters will elect state senators in 15 of the 30 state Senate districts. State senators serve four-year terms in the Wyoming State Senate .
Elections for the office of Wyoming State Senate will take place in 2020 . The general election will be held on November 3, 2020. A primary is scheduled for August 18, 2020. The filing deadline was May 29, 2020.[2]
Retirements [ ]
Four incumbents did not run for re-election in 2020. Those incumbents are:
Republicans [ ]
District 10: Glenn Moniz : Retiring
District 18: Hank Coe : Retiring
District 20: Wyatt Agar : Retiring
District 26: Eli Bebout : Retiring
Incumbents defeated [ ]
In primary elections [ ]
Republicans [ ]
One Republicans lost renomination.
District 24: Michael Von Flatern lost renomination to Troy McKeown.
In the general election [ ]
Democrats [ ]
District 12: Liisa Anselmi-Dalton lost to John Kolb .
Predictions [ ]
Source
Ranking
As of
The Cook Political Report [3]
Safe R
October 21, 2020
Results summary [ ]
Summary of the November 3, 2020 Wyoming Senate election results
Party
Candidates
Votes
Seats
No.
%
Before
Up
Won
After
+/–
Republican
15
109,312
86.86%
27
14
15
28
1
Democratic
5
14,559
11.57%
3
1
0
2
1
Total
125,854
100.0%
30
15
15
30
Source: Wyoming Elections Results
Popular vote
Republican
86.86%
Democratic
11.57%
Other
1.58%
Senate seats
Republican
100.0%
Close races [ ]
District
Winner
Margin
District 12
Republican (flip)
12.0%
District 10
Republican
12.5%
Summary of results by State Senate District [ ]
State Senate District[4]
Incumbent
Party
Elected Senator
Party
2nd
Brian Boner
Rep
Brian Boner
Rep
4th
Tara Nethercott
Rep
Tara Nethercott
Rep
6th
Anthony Bouchard
Rep
Anthony Bouchard
Rep
8th
Affie Ellis
Rep
Affie Ellis
Rep
10th
Glenn Moniz
Rep
Dan Furphy
Rep
12th
Liisa Anselmi-Dalton
Dem
John Kolb
Rep
14th
Fred Baldwin
Rep
Fred Baldwin
Rep
16th
Dan Dockstader
Rep
Dan Dockstader
Rep
18th
Hank Coe
Rep
Tim French
Rep
20th
Wyatt Agar
Rep
Edward Cooper
Rep
22nd
Dave Kinskey
Rep
Dave Kinskey
Rep
24th
Michael Von Flatern *
Rep
Troy McKeown
Rep
26th
Eli Bebout
Rep
Tim Salazar
Rep
28th
James Lee Anderson
Rep
James Lee Anderson
Rep
30th
Charles Scott
Rep
Charles Scott
Rep
District 2 [ ]
Republican primary [ ]
General election [ ]
District 4 [ ]
Republican primary [ ]
General election [ ]
District 6 [ ]
Republican primary [ ]
Democratic primary [ ]
General election [ ]
District 8 [ ]
Republican primary [ ]
Democratic primary [ ]
General election [ ]
District 10 [ ]
Republican primary [ ]
Democratic primary [ ]
General election [ ]
District 12 [ ]
Democratic primary [ ]
Republican primary [ ]
General Election [ ]
District 14 [ ]
Republican primary [ ]
General election [ ]
District 16 [ ]
Republican primary [ ]
General Election [ ]
District 18 [ ]
Republican primary [ ]
General election [ ]
District 20 [ ]
Republican primary [ ]
Democratic primary [ ]
General election [ ]
District 22 [ ]
Republican primary [ ]
General election [ ]
District 24 [ ]
Republican primary [ ]
General election [ ]
District 26 [ ]
Republican primary [ ]
General election [ ]
District 28 [ ]
Republican primary [ ]
General election [ ]
District 30 [ ]
Republican primary [ ]
General election [ ]
See also [ ]
References [ ]
External links [ ]
(
2019 ← )
2020 United States elections (
→ 2021 )
U.S. President
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Guam
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
U.S. Senate U.S. House (election ratings )
Alabama
Alaska
American Samoa
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Guam
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Northern Mariana Islands
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Puerto Rico
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
U.S. Virgin Islands
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Governors Attorneys general State legislatures
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Maine
Massachusetts
Michigan House
Minnesota
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Puerto Rico
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Mayors
Bakersfield, CA
Baltimore, MD
Baton Rouge, LA
Clearwater, FL
Corpus Christi, TX
El Paso, TX
Fresno, CA
Honolulu, HI
Irvine, CA
Lubbock, TX
Mesa, AZ
Miami-Dade County, FL
Milwaukee, WI
Phoenix, AZ
Portland, OR
Richmond, VA
Riverside, CA
Salt Lake County, UT
Sacramento, CA
San Diego, CA
San Juan, PR
Stockton, CA
Tulsa, OK
Virginia Beach, VA
Wilmington, DE
Winston-Salem, NC
Local State-wide
Alabama
Alaska
American Samoa
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
Florida
Georgia
Guam
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Puerto Rico
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
U.S. Virgin Islands
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
Washington, D.C.
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Related
Gerrymandering
Postal voting
Russian interference
Voter suppression
State of
Wyoming Cheyenne (capital)
Topics Seal of Wyoming
Society
Crime
Demographics
Economy
Education
Politics
Regions
Black Hills
Grand Teton
Great Basin
Powder River Country
Red Desert
Yellowstone
Cities
Buffalo
Casper
Cheyenne
Cody
Douglas
Evanston
Gillette
Green River
Jackson
Kemmerer
Lander
Laramie
Newcastle
Powell
Rawlins
Riverton
Rock Springs
Sheridan
Torrington
Worland
Counties
Albany
Big Horn
Campbell
Carbon
Converse
Crook
Fremont
Goshen
Hot Springs
Johnson
Laramie
Lincoln
Natrona
Niobrara
Park
Platte
Sheridan
Sublette
Sweetwater
Teton
Uinta
Washakie
Weston
Wyoming portal