Editorial research
|
Visual research
|
- Nicole Reinert, Alexandra Byers, Greg McArthur, Zach Dubinsky, Chelsea Gomez and Joseph Loiero, The Fifth Estate: "The Mob and Michael Degroote"
- Timothy Sawa and Lori Ward, CBC News: "Campus Sexual Assaults: The Fight to Get the Real Picture"
- Erica Johnson, Lynn Burgess and Lindsay Sample, Marketplace: "Dispensing Danger"
- Nathalie Bibeau, Sugar Coated
- Larry Wong, Jordan Paterson, Judy Lam Maxwell and Vera Yuen,
|
- Gina Cali, The Nature of Things: "Jellyfish Rule"
- Kristina Howard, The Great War Tour with Norm Christie: "The Vimy Pilgrimage"
- Monica Penner, Nava Rastegar and Laura Blaney, Sugar Coated
- Erin Chisholm, War Story: "Liberation"
|
Make-Up
|
Costume Design
|
- Stephen Lynch and Sandy Sokolowski, Orphan Black: "Ruthless in Purpose, and Insidious in Method"
- Lalette Littlejohn, Francesca Van der Feyst, Talia Barak and Koketso Mbuli, The Book of Negroes
- Melissa Purino,
- Colin Penman and Ryan Reed, Killjoys: "Bangarang"
- Sue Upton and Gerald Altenburg, King Lear
|
- Kate Carin, The Book of Negroes
- Renata Morales, 2015 Pan American Games: Opening Ceremony
- Carolyn N. Smith, King John
- Beverly Wowchuk, Strange Empire: "Lonely Hearts"
- Andrea Flesch, X Company: "Kiss of Death"
|
Photography in a comedy series
|
Photography in a documentary program or factual series
|
- Gerald Packer, Schitt's Creek: "Honeymoon"
- Ian Bibby, Mr. D: "Bizarro"
- Gavin Smith, Young Drunk Punk: "Pilot"
|
- Jordan Paterson and Norm Li, Tricks on the Dead: The Story of the Chinese Labour Corps in WWI
- Sean White, : "The Sand Flats"
- Chris Belchevski,
- Tim Hutchinson,
- Milan Podsedly, Songs of Freedom
|
Photography in a drama program or series
|
Photography in a lifestyle or reality program or series
|
- Aaron Morton, Orphan Black: "Certain Agony of the Battlefield"
- Gary Clarke, Gangland Undercover: "A Tough Prospect"
- Mark Chow, Motive: "A Problem Like Maria"
- Bruce Worrall, Strange Empire: "The Dark Rider"
- Stephan Pehrsson, X Company: "Pilot/Camp X"
|
- Ryan Shaw, The Amazing Race Canada: "Take Your Clue and Gooo!"
- Geoff Lackner, Canada's Worst Driver: "Crash, Bang, Boom!"
- Curtis Galindo-Orozco, Carnival Eats: "Indiana State Fair/Old Canal Days"
- Jonathan Hoare, Food Factory USA: "McLovin It"
- Wes Legge, Masters of Flip: "Fatherland"
|
Photography in a news or information program, series or segment
|
Photography in a variety or sketch comedy program or series
|
- Jean-François Bisson, Losing Liberia
- Glen Kugelstadt, CBC News: The National: "Quebec Volunteer in Nepal"
- Kirk Neff, The Day the Wave Came
- Jerry Vienneau, W5: "Feeding Hope"
|
|
Editing in a comedy program or series
|
Editing in a dramatic program or series
|
- James Bredin, Schitt's Creek: "Surprise Party"
- Patricia Brown, Mr. D: "Mafia Dad"
- Ehren Davis, Mr. D: "Staff Hangover"
- Trevor Ambrose, Young Drunk Punk: "Working for Cowboy"
- Paul Winestock, Young Drunk Punk: "The Clash Is Coming"
|
- Matthew Anas, Orphan Black: "Newer Elements of Our Defence"
- Yvann Thibaudeau, 19-2: "School"
- Lisa Binkley, Motive: "The Suicide Tree"
- Jay Prychidny, Orphan Black: "Certain Agony of the Battlefield"
- Aaron Marshall, Vikings: "Warrior's Fate"
|
Editing in a variety or sketch comedy program or series
|
Editing in a documentary program or series
|
- Allan Maclean and Miles Davren, Rick Mercer Report: "Episode Three"
- Kendall Nowe, Ron Bates, Todd Foster and Ken Petersen, This Hour Has 22 Minutes: "11"
- Courtney Goldman and Jennifer Essex-Chew, Odd Squad: "Rise of the Hydraclops / O is Not for Old"
- Mike Fly, The Second City Project
|
- David New, Songs of Freedom
- Bruce Lapointe,
- Stefan Morel,
- Étienne Gagnon,
- Nick Hector, War Story
|
Editing in a factual program or series
|
Editing in a reality or competition program or series
|
- Al Manson, Hockey Wives: "Married to the Game"
- Jonathan Wong, 16:9: "In Harm's Way"
- Jorge Parra, Robert Kew and Tony Coleman, Still Standing: "Buxton"
- Tony Kent, Sports on Fire: "Terrolympics"
- Rob Chandler, Surviving Evil: "Nightmare Before Christmas"
|
- Seth Poulin, Jonathan Dowler, Ben O'Neil, Burak Ozgan and Michael Tersign, The Amazing Race Canada: "Who's Feeling Sporty Now"
- Ryan Monteith, Al Manson, Baun Mah and Jonathan Dowler, Big Brother Canada: "Finale"
- Elizabeth Cabral, Chopped Canada: "Fowl Play"
- Miles Davren and Allan Hughes, MasterChef Canada: "Wedding on the Waves"
- Dana Alexander and John Meakin, Masters of Flip: "Prospect"
|
Production design/art direction in a fiction program or series
|
Production design/art direction in a non-fiction program or series
|
- Jason Clarke, Ian Greig, Robert van de Coolwyk, Brian Glaser and Renee Filipova, The Book of Negroes
- Ian Brock, Kim Zaharko and Andy Loew, Dark Matter: "Episode One"
- Jean Bécotte,
- Ross Dempster, Louise Roper and David Clarke, Motive: "Purgatory"
- Phillip Barker, Robert Hepburn and Brad Milburn, Reign: "Acts of War"
|
- Cole Paterson and Candise Paul,
- Bastien Alexandre, Jean Guibert and Bruce Rodgers, 2015 Pan American Games Opening Ceremony
- Peter Faragher and Andy Roskaft, Big Brother Canada: "Finale"
- Alex Nadon, Canada's Walk of Fame 2014
- Alex Nadon, Juno Awards of 2015
|
Sound in a fiction program or series
|
Sound in a non-fiction program or series
|
- Derek Mansveldt, David Rose, David McCallum, Martin Gwynn Jones, Joe Mancuso, Steve Hammond, Erik Culp, Frank Morrone, Scott Shepherd and Alexander Rosborough, The Book of Negroes
- Robert Labrosse, Guillaume Boursier, Martin M Messier, Sébastien Bédard, Lori Paquet, Sabin Hudon, Jacques Plante and Jean Camden, 19-2: "School"
- Christopher Guglick, John Laing, Mark Gingras, Herwig Gayer, Orest Sushko and Marilee Yorsten, Orphan Black: "History Yet to Be Written"
- Jane Tattersall, Steve Medeiros, David McCallum, Dale Sheldrake, Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Yuri Gorbachow, Andy Malcolm, Goro Koyama, Jack Heeren, Daniel Birch and Sandra Fox, Vikings: "To the Gates!"
- Alan deGraaf, Mike Woroniuk, Richard Anobile, Kevin Howard, Nathan Robitaille, J.R. Fountain, John D. Smith, Richard Calistan, Joe Mancuso, Steve Hammond, Erik Culp, Zenon Waschuk and Rob Hegedus, X Company: "Pilot - Camp X"
|
- Peter Sawade, David Rose, L. Stu Young, Lou Solakofski, Martin Gwynn Jones, Krystin Hunter and Jane Tattersall, Songs of Freedom
- Lance Schibler,
- Tobias Haynes, Lynne Trépanier, Chris Leon and Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Sol
- Brian Eymer and Steve Payne, Survivorman Bigfoot: "Klemtu"
- Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey and Aaron Tchir, Highway Thru Hell: "New Hell Old Hell"
|
Sound in a variety or animated program or series
|
Visual effects
|
- Antonio Montano, Michael Nunan, Andrew Roberts, Kent Ford and Mark Vreeken, 2015 Pan American Games Opening Ceremony
- Michael Juk, Gary Morgan and John Diemer, John Mann Here and Now
- Mark Gingras, Adam Stein, John Laing, Dermain Finlayson, Keith Elliot and Rudy Michael, Pirate's Passage
- Steve Moore, Lucas Roveda, John Laing, Mark Dejczak, Marilee Yorston, David Mercel and Leon Johnson, Sunnyside: "Top Hat"
- Sean Pearson, Simon Berry, Michael Mancuso and Julia Snell, : "Trucktown Rodeo"
|
- Dennis Berardi, Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Wishart, Jeremy Dineen, Engin Arslan, Ken MacKenzie, Bill Halliday, Leann Harvey, Maria Gordon and Julian Parry, Vikings: "To the Gates!"
- Stephen Lebed, Winston Lee, JP Giamos, Mike Duffy, Charles Taylor, Geoff Sayer, Jeff Skochko and Rob Vandenhoek, Beauty and the Beast: "Bob & Carol & Vincent & Cat"
- Tyler Foell, Kris Wood, Robert DM Smith, Winrik Haentjens, Gavin Jung, Brent Boulet, Iqbal Zafar, Yoga Kurniawan, Harshal Mistry, Arian Van Zyl, Cary Smith, Bethany Johnson and Michelle Brennen, Haven: "See No Evil"
- Edward J. Taylor IV, Krista Allain, Chris Ross, Ben Mossman, Kyle Sim, Jason Gougeon, Somboun Souannhaphanh, Ran Long Wen, Yuhay-Ray Ng and Igor Avdyushin, Killjoys: "A Glitch in the System"
- Geoff D.E. Scott, Sarah Wormsbecher, Lon Molnar, Eric Doiron, Nathan Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Joel Chambers, Jason Snea, Kaiser Thomas and Jawahar Bhatti, Orphan Black: "History Yet to Be Written"
|
Casting
|
|
- Robin D. Cook, Andrea Kenyon, Randi Wells and Marissa Richmond, 19-2: "School"
- Jenny Lewis and Sara Kay, Bitten: "Hell's Teeth"
- Tina Gerussi and Sheila Lane, Mr. D: "Coach of the Year"
- Maureen Webb and Colleen Bolton, Motive: "Six Months Later"
- Jackie Lind, Strange Empire: "The Whiskey Trader"
|