5.5 Metre (keelboat)
This article needs additional citations for verification. (September 2015) |
Development | |
---|---|
Designer | Charles E. Nicholson (rule designer) |
Year | 1949 (rule design) |
Design | Development class |
Name | International 5.5 Metre |
Crew | 3 |
Boat | |
Crew | 3 |
Draft | Maximum: 1.35 m (4 ft 5 in) |
Hull | |
Type | Monohull |
Hull weight | Minimum: 1,700 kg (3,700 lb) Maximum: 2,000 kg (4,400 lb) |
LOA | About: 9.5 m (31 ft) |
Beam | Minimum: 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) |
Hull appendages | |
Keel/board type | Fixed |
Sails | |
Spinnaker area | About: 50.0 m2 (538 sq ft) |
Upwind sail area | Minimum: 26.5 m2 (285 sq ft) Maximum: 29.0 m2 (312 sq ft) |
Former Olympic class | |
The International 5.5 Metre class was created to yield a racing keel boat giving a sailing experience similar to that of the International 6 Metre Class, but at a lower cost.
The main class regulation is a restriction on a single quantity output from a formula involving the boat's rating length L, weight (expressed as a displacement D) and sail area S; the regulation states that the output of this formula must not exceed 5.500 metres. There is considerable scope for variations in design while still meeting this restriction, and as a result each 5.5 metre boat is unique.
If the design parameters of a proposed new boat result in a formula output exceeding 5.5 metres, then one or more of the parameters must be suitably adjusted. Performance data gained from testing models towed in a long water tank (referred to in yacht design as Ship model basin) can suggest optimal combinations of parameters. The 5.5. metre rule is a variant of the International Rule (sailing) that was established already in 1907. The 5.5. is therefore closely related to larger metre boats such as the 6mR, 8mR and the 12mR.
Since 2010 the 5.5 Metre is one of the Vintage Yachting Classes at the Vintage Yachting Games.
History[]
The 5.5-metre class was a redesign of the 6-metre class by Charles E. Nicholson in 1937. The first boats conforming to the 5.5-metre rule were built in 1949. There had been an earlier attempt to build a cheaper alternative to the Sixes. In 1929 the 5-metre class was established by the French "" and the class was accepted in London. It achieved a position as the smallest new international metre class and some hundreds boats were built. Nevertheless, the 5 metre never managed to achieve an Olympic status. The 5.5-metre class replaced it quickly and was raced in Olympics for first time in 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki. The Scandinavian Gold Cup has also been competed with 5.5m boats since 1953. 5.5 metre boats replaced the International 6-metre at the 1956 Olympic Games held in Melbourne, Australia. The 5.5 metre participation in the Olympic sailing events continued at the 1960 Olympic Games and 1964 Olympic Games. During the 1960s it however began to draw similar criticism as preceding six-metre class - namely, increasing costs - and the boat lost Olympic status after 1968 Olympic Games, due to excessive design and building costs of one off boats, marking the end of development class keel boats in Olympic regattas. However, the class remained active thereafter and 5.5-metre boats are still very actively raced.
The formula[]
The measurement formula is given in the 2006 International Five Point Five Metre Rating Rules:
where
- = length for rating
- = measured sail area
- = displacement in cubic metres
Events[]
Olympic Games[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden (SWE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
2 | United States (USA) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
3 | Australia (AUS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
6 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Norway (NOR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Totals (7 nations) | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|
1952 Helsinki |
United States (USA) Britton Chance Michael Schoettle Edgar White Sumner White |
Norway (NOR) Peder Lunde Vibeke Lunde Børre Falkum-Hansen |
Sweden (SWE) Folke Wassén Carl-Erik Ohlson Magnus Wassén |
1956 Melbourne |
Sweden (SWE) Lars Thörn Hjalmar Karlsson Sture Stork |
Great Britain (GBR) Robert Perry David Bowker John Dillon Neil Kennedy-Cochran-Patrick |
Australia (AUS) Jock Sturrock Douglas Buxton Devereaux Mytton |
1960 Rome |
United States (USA) George O'Day James Hunt David Smith |
Denmark (DEN) William Berntsen Steen Christensen Sören Hancke |
Switzerland (SUI) Henri Copponex Pierre Girard Manfred Metzger |
1964 Tokyo |
Australia (AUS) William Northam Peter O'Donnell James Sargeant |
Sweden (SWE) Lars Thörn Arne Karlsson Sture Stork |
United States (USA) John J. McNamara Joseph Batchelder Francis Scully |
1968 Mexico City |
Sweden (SWE) Ulf Sundelin Jörgen Sundelin Peter Sundelin |
Switzerland (SUI) Louis Noverraz Bernhard Dunand Marcel Stern |
Great Britain (GBR) Robin Aisher Paul Anderson Adrian Jardine |
World Championship[]
Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|
1961 Helsinki Boats [2] |
Ylliam XIV Louis Noverraz (SUI) |
Web II (DEN) |
Volpina G. Carcano (ITA) |
1962 Poole Boats [3] |
Complex III Britton Chance (USA) |
John B3 Robert Symonette (BAH) |
Bjarne (GBR) |
1963 Seawanhaka Boats [4] |
Chaje II Raymond Hunt (USA) |
Rush VII Lars Thörn (SWE) |
Pride (USA) |
Not Held - Olympic Year | |||
1965 Napoli Boats [5] |
Grifone Agostino Straulino (ITA) |
Southern Cross III (AUS) |
Complex V Gardner Cox (USA) |
1966 Copenhagen Boats [6] |
D - Web III Paul Bert Elvstrøm (DEN) |
FRG - Sünnschien (GER) |
K - Yeoman Robin Aisher (GBR) |
1967 Nassau Boats [7] |
US - Cloud IX Gordon Lindemann (USA) |
K - Yeoman XV Robin Aisher (GBR) |
US - Cadenza Gardner Cox (USA) |
Not Held - Olympic Year | |||
1969 Sandhamn Boats [8] |
F - Cybèle Jean-Marie le Guillou (FRA) |
S - Wasa IV (SWE) Ulf Sundelin Jörgen Sundelin Peter Sundelin |
S - Tomatoe (SWE) |
1970 Sydney Boats [9] |
KA - Carabella David Forbes (AUS) |
US - Nemesis Ted Turner (USA) |
US - Sundance (USA) |
1971 Seawanhaka Boats [10] |
US - Tiger Ted Turner (USA) |
KA - Carabella David Forbes (AUS) |
N - Bingo II King Olav (NOR) |
1972 Genève Boats [11] |
Z - Alphée VI (SUI) |
US - Tiger Ted Turner (USA) |
US - Sundance (USA) |
1973 Lysekil Boats [12] |
US - Sundance (USA) |
US - John B V Robert Symonette (BAH) |
KA - Antares M. Morris (AUS) |
1974 Sydney Boats [13] |
Southern Cross IV (AUS) |
Skagerak Crown Prince Harald (NOR) |
Barragoola R. Slade (AUS) |
1975 Neuchâtel Boats [14] |
no champion decided | ||
1976 Hankø Boats [15] |
Arunga (AUS) |
Sundance Ted Turner (USA) |
Bingo II King Olav (NOR) |
1977 Bénodet 22 Boats [16] |
Antares II H. Vaughan (AUS) |
John B Robert Symonette (BAH) Ulf Sundelin (SWE) (BAH) |
Odyssée V (SUI) |
1978 Sandhamn 19 Boats [17] |
Arunga III (AUS) |
Ilias (SUI) |
Joker IV (SUI) |
1979 Hankø 19 Boats [18] |
Arunga III (AUS) |
Patricia M. Rouhiainen (FIN) |
Wildfire (USA) |
1980 Sydney 19 Boats [19] |
John B 6 Robert Symonette (BAH) |
Arunga III (AUS) |
Wildfire (USA) |
1981 Nassau 18 Boats [20] |
Rapsody Roy Tutty (AUS) |
Arunga III (AUS) (AUS) |
Pop's John B Robert Symonette (BAH) (BAH) |
1982 Genève 40 Boats [21] |
Z - Saphir Jean-Claude Vuithier (SUI) L'Huillier Serrasin |
Z - Onyx (SUI) Psarophagis Truant |
Z - Naryl (SUI) Homberger Lehmann |
1983 Hankø 26 Boats [22] |
US - Firestorm (USA) |
US - Arunga IV (SWE) |
US - Warrior III T. Omohundro (USA) |
1984 Porto Cervo 22 Boats [23] |
Z - Naryl (SUI) |
N - Norna XI Prince Harald (NOR) |
US - Warrior III T. Omohundro (USA) |
1985 Newport Beach 14 Boats [24] |
Z - Sinaryl (SUI) |
US - Warrior IV T. Omohundro (USA) |
US - Morea Robert Mosbacher (USA) |
1986 Sydney 18 Boats [25] |
BA - John B VII Robert Symonette (BAH) Ulf Sundelin (SWE) Michael Baker-Harber (GBR) |
L - Helena T. Jungell (FIN) |
N - Busy B J.E. Dyvi (NOR) |
1987 Hankø 31 Boats [26] |
Artémis VII (SUI) |
Vinnia Peter Tallberg (FIN) |
Firestorm (USA) |
1988 Genève 52 Boats [27] |
Z 150 - Tasman (SUI) |
Z 130 - Sinaryl (SUI) |
Z 144 - Maria-Christina (SUI) |
1989 Houston 18 Boats [28] |
Firestorm (USA) G. Francisco IV |
Above the Line (USA) Tom Dickey |
Southern Cross 5 (AUS) |
1990 Torquay 24 Boats [29] |
Alfredo (NOR) Espen Stokkeland |
Above the Line (USA) Tom Dickey |
Firestorm (USA) |
1991 Sydney 33 Boats [30] |
Chlika-Chlika (SUI) |
Thunderbunny (USA) M. Haines |
Alfredo (NOR) |
1992 Nassau 20 Boats [31] |
Chlika-Chlika (SUI) |
Above the Line (USA) Tom Dickey |
Dodo (FIN) |
1993 Hankø 33 Boats [32] |
Zenda Corn (NOR) |
DoDo Too (FIN) |
My Shout (USA) Glen Foster |
1994 Crouesty 41 Boats [33] |
Odyssée Junior (SUI) |
Zenda Corn (NOR) |
Romeo e Giulietta (FRA) Marc Pajot |
1995 Hanko 18 Boats [34] |
USA-97 My Shout Glen Foster (USA) |
SUI-181 Odyssée Junior (SUI) |
FIN-40 Dododoo (FIN) |
1996 Muiden 41 Boats [35][36] |
Zenda Corn (NOR) (NOR) Dag Usterud (NOR) |
My Shout Glen Foster (USA) |
Baba Jaga (SUI) |
1997 Key Biscane 12 Boats [37] |
USA 97 - My Shout Glen Foster (USA) (USA) Mark Covell (GBR) |
SUI 199 - Ali Baba (SUI) Flavio Marazzi (SUI) Renato Marazzi (SUI) |
FIN 44 - Kandoo (FIN)< |
1998 Cowes 19 Boats [38] |
USA - My Shout Glen Foster (USA) |
SUI - Marie-Françoise XIII (SUI) |
SUI - Artémis X (SUI) |
1999 Torbole 32 Boats [39][40] |
SUI 201 - Marie Francoise XIV (SUI) (SUI) (SUI) |
SUI 199 - Ali Baba (SUI) Flavio Marazzi (SUI) Renato Marazzi (SUI) |
USA 97 - My Shout Glen Foster (USA) |USA}} (USA) |
2000 Medemblik 34 Boats [41] |
SUI 201 - Marie Francoise XIV (SUI) |
SUI 189 - Pungin (SUI) |
BAH 17 - John B Once Again (BAH) (NOR) Craig Symonette (BAH) |
2001 Glücksburg 38 Boats [42][43] |
SUI 205 - Artémis XI Jochen Schümann (GER) (SUI) Peter van Niekerk (NED) |
SUI 204 - Marie-Françoise XV (SUI) (SUI) (SUI) |
BAH 17 - John B Once Again (BAH) Craig Symonette (BAH) |
2002 Helsinki 29 Boats [44][45][46] |
SUI 206 - Ali Baba (SUI) Flavio Marazzi (SUI) Renato Marazzi (SUI) |
SUI 204 - Marie Francoise XV (SUI) (SUI) (SUI) |
BAH 17 - John B Once Again (BAH) Craig Symonette (BAH) (NOR) |
2003 Bénodet 36 Boats [47][48] |
NOR 57 - Artémis XII (NOR) Mark Covell (GBR) (NOR) |
FIN 47 - Addam³ Johan Gullichsen (FIN) (FIN) (FIN) |
SUI 204 - Marie-Françoise XV (SUI) (SUI) (SUI) |
2004 Torbole 36 Boats [49][50] Boats |
SUI 206 - Ali Baba Flavio Marazzi (SUI) Enrico De Maria (SUI) (SUI) |
SUI 204 - Marie-Françoise XV (SUI) (SUI) (SUI) |
FIN 47 - Addam³ Johan Gullichsen (FIN) (FIN) (FIN) |
2005 Sydney 27 Boats [51] |
SUI 210 - Artémis X Jochen Schümann (GER) (SUI) |
FIN 47 - Addam³ Johan Gullichsen (FIN) |
SUI 206 - Ali Baba (SUI) Flavio Marazzi (SUI) |
2006 Medemblik 41 Boats [52] |
SUI 219 - Ali Baba Flavio Marazzi (SUI) |
SUI 220 - Artémis XI Jochen Schümann (GER) Peter van Niekerk (NED) Ronald Pieper (SUI) |
NED 35 - Maitresse (NED) (NED) (NED) |
2007 Sanremo Boats [53] |
SUI 219 - Ali Baba Flavio Marazzi (SUI) (SUI) Erkki Heinonen (FIN) |
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV (NOR) (USA) (NOR) |
BAH 19 - John B (BAH) (NOR) (NOR) |
2008 Nassau 18 Boats [54] |
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV (NOR) (USA) (USA) |
SUI 219 - Ali Baba Flavio Marazzi (SUI) (SUI) Renato Marazzi (SUI) |
BAH 19 - John B (BAH) (NOR) (NOR) |
2009 Hankø Boats [55] |
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV (NOR) Johan Barne (SWE) (NOR) |
NOR 65 - Odlo (NOR) (SUI) (SUI) |
NOR 64 - Clark Kent (NOR) (NOR) (NOR) |
2010 Lake Garda 29 Boats [56] |
SUI - Ali-Baba Flavio Marazzi (SUI) Andrew Palfrey (AUS) (SUI) |
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV (NOR) Peer Moberg (NOR) Petter Mørland Pedersen (NOR) |
FIN 66 - Kan-Bei 2 (FIN) Thomas Hallberg (FIN) (FIN) |
2011 Helsinki 29 Boats [57] |
FIN 66 - Kan-Bei 2 (FIN) Thomas Hallberg (FIN) (FIN) |
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV (NOR) (NOR) (NOR) |
SUI 222 - Marie Françoise XVIII (SUI) (SUI) |
2012 Boltenhagen 37 Boats [58] |
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV (NOR) Johan Barne (SWE) (NOR) |
SUI 224 - Ali-Baba Flavio Marazzi (SUI) |
GER 55 - Oro Nero Jochen Schümann (GER) (GER) (GER) |
2013 Curaçao 21 Boats [59] |
GER 79 (GER) Frithjof Kleen (GER) Thomas Auracher (GER) |
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV (NOR) Johan Barne (SWE) (NOR) |
NOR 64 - Clark Kent (NOR) (NOR) (NOR) |
2014 Porto Santo Stefano 37 Boats [60] |
SUI 224 - Ali Baba Flavio Marazzi (SUI) (SWE) (SUI) |
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV (NOR) Johan Barne (SWE) (NOR) |
BAH 19 - John B (BAH) Thomas Hallberg (FIN) (NOR) |
2015 Nynäshamn 29 Boats [61] |
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV (NOR) Johan Barne (SWE) (NOR) |
BAH 22 - John B (BAH) Thomas Hallberg (FIN) (NOR) |
BAH 21 - New Moon Mark Holowesko (BAH) Petter Mørland Pedersen (NOR) (BAH) |
2016 Copenhagen 35 Boats [62] |
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV (NOR) Johan Barne (SWE) (NOR) |
DEN 19 - Arnold P (DEN) |
BAH 22 - John B (BAH) Thomas Hallberg (FIN) (NOR) |
2017 Bénodet 26 Boats [63][64][65] |
BAH 22 - John B (BAH) (FIN) (NOR) |
BAH 21 - New Moon Mark Holowesko (BAH) (SUI) (BAH) |
NED 26 - Feng Shui (NED) |
2018 Cowes Boats [66][67][68] |
BAH 21 - New Moon Mark Holowesko (BAH) (SUI) (BAH) |
SUI 218 - Marie Françoise XVX (SUI) (GER) (DEN) |
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV (NOR) (NOR) |
2019 Helsinki 24 Boats [69][70][71] |
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV (NOR) Johan Barne (SWE) (NOR) |
BAH 21 - New Moon Mark Holowesko (BAH) (SUI) (BAH) |
BAH 22 - John B (BAH) (FIN) (NOR) |
2020 Pittwater Boats [72][73] |
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV (NOR) Johan Barne (SWE) Anders Pedersen (NOR) |
BAH 24 - New Moon Mark Holowesko (BAH) (SUI) (BAH) |
BAH 23 - Ali Baba Craig Symonette (BAH) Flavio Marazzi (SUI) (GBR) |
Vintage Yachting Games[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
2 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
3 | France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (3 nations) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Lake Como | Finland |
Germany Hubert 'Biwi' Reich |
France) |
Pan American Games[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
2 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Ecuador (ECU) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (3 nations) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1959 Chicago | United States | Canada | Ecuador |
European Championships[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland (SUI) | 7 | 4 | 7 | 18 |
2 | Norway (NOR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
3 | United States (USA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
5 | France (FRA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Soviet Union (URS) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Totals (6 nations) | 10 | 9 | 9 | 28 |
This list is incomplete; you can help by . (April 2015) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1968 Neuenburger See[77] | Toucan IX (SUI) Louis Noverraz |
Nadezhda VI (URS) Konstantin Alexandrov |
Janael (FRA) Breteche |
1980 Bénodet | Switzerland (F) Sprecher |
France (F) |
Switzerland (Z) Capecchi |
1993 Cannes[78] | The Sting (SUI) |
Zenda Corn (NOR) |
My Shout (USA) Glen Foster |
1995 Thun[79] | Switzerland |
Switzerland |
Switzerland Flavio Marazzi |
1997 | United States (FRA) Glen Foster |
Switzerland (SUI) Jean-Claude Vuithier |
Switzerland (SUI) |
1998 Cannes | Switzerland (FRA) |
Norway (NOR) |
United States (USA) Glen Foster |
2000 Genoa[80] | Joker 8 (SUI) Thomas Moser T. Sprecher |
Salamander 5 (GBR) Jonathan Janson Rupert Richardson |
Marie-Françoise 14 (SUI) |
2005 Attersee | Marie-Françoise 17 (SUI) Gaume |
Switzerland |
Switzerland |
2008 Mariehamn | Norway (FIN) Johan Barne |
Norway (NOR) 1st race only |
Switzerland (SUI) |
2013 Benodet | Norway (FIN) NN NN |
Norway (SUI) NN NN |
Switzerland (SUI) NN NN |
[]
Class association[]
The object of the International 5.5 Metre Class Association is to promote and develop 5.5 Metre racing throughout the World. The first President of the association was .[82]
Since the development of the class spanned more than half a century the early boats are not competitive to race against the modern designs. Therefore, the association made, in 2007, divisions in the class based upon age of the boat:[83]
- Classic Fleet (Designs before 1970)
- Evolution Fleet
- Modern Fleet (Designs from 1994)
During major races there are separate trophies per fleet, however if a classic fleet boat beats the modern fleet, the classic fleet boat wins the modern fleet trophy.
References[]
- ^ Olympic results
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ http://www.sailing.org/regattas/55world/18results.html
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ http://www.5point5.org/results.html
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ http://www.5.5class.org/archives/01/wc2001.html
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ http://www.merenkavijat.fi/55m/resultswc.htm
- ^ http://www.5point5.org/resultats/results_2002.html
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ http://www.5point5.org/resultats/results_2003.html
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ http://www.5point5.org/resultats/results_2004.html
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ http://docs.wixstatic.com/ugd/1e5813_dab830f8fae140629856b47ad72a73c9.pdf
- ^ https://www.ffvoile.fr/ffv/sportif/ClmtCompetDet.asp?clid=137063
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ https://www.rys.org.uk/event/5-5m-worlds/
- ^ https://www.yachtsandyachting.com/news/209211/International-55-Metre-Worlds-at-Cowes-overall
- ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
- ^ http://www.njk.fi/the-scandinavian-gold-cup-100th-anniversary-regatta/
- ^ https://www.manage2sail.com/en-US/eventonly/55worlds#!/results?classId=c1477128-c3dd-4114-8eab-cd4e00e729cc
- ^ https://www.rpayc.com.au/sailing/5-5m-world-champ-2020
- ^ https://www.rpayc.com.au/results/2020/events/5.5worldchampionship2020/SGrp1.htm?ty=74409
- ^ "World Championships". Archived from the original on 2011-11-05. Retrieved 2011-08-09.
- ^ Vintage Yachting Games
- ^ "PanAm results". Archived from the original on 2011-11-03. Retrieved 2011-08-09.
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2015-04-21.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2015-04-21.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2015-04-21.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2015-04-21.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ "European Championships". Archived from the original on 2011-11-04. Retrieved 2011-08-09.
- ^ "Constitution" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2011-08-08.
- ^ "World Championship Rules" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2011-08-08.
External links[]
- Official International 5.5 Metre Class
- 5.5m IC World Championships
- German 5.5m-Klassenvereinigung
- Switzerland 5.5m-Klassenvereinigung
- A 5.5m about to be restored in Australia
- A 5.5m about to be restored in Australia (cont.)
- The 5.5m World Fleet Online Database
- ISAF 5.5m Microsite Website
- ISAF Homepage
Wikimedia Commons has media related to 5.5 Metre. |
- 5.5 Metre (keelboat)
- Development sailing classes
- Olympic sailing classes