Bhabua Road railway station
Bhabua Road | |
---|---|
Indian Railways station | |
Location | Mohania, Kaimur, Bihar India |
Coordinates | 25°10′22″N 83°37′02″E / 25.1727483°N 83.6172646°E |
Owned by | Indian Railways |
Operated by | East Central Railway Zone |
Line(s) | Gaya–Mughalsarai section |
Platforms | 5 |
Construction | |
Structure type | Standard (On ground station) |
Parking | Available |
Other information | |
Status | Functional |
Station code | BBU |
Zone(s) | East Central Railway zone |
Division(s) | Mughalsarai |
Fare zone | East Central Railway |
History | |
Previous names | East Indian Railway Company Eastern Railway zone |
Location | |
Bhabua Road Location within India |
Bhabua Road (IRCTC code BBU)[1] is a railway station on the Grand Chord line on the outskirts of Mohania, 8 miles (13 km) from Bhabua in the Indian state of Bihar.[2][3] It is also on the route of the Grand Trunk Road.[3] It has five platforms. It is a B Grade station in Kaimur district recognised by Railway of India. As of 2012, over 50 trains from various starting stations pass through the station daily. a new railway line from Bhabua Road to Ara is under construction.[1]
Station details[]
The station is the only major one in the district and lies on the Howrah–New Delhi Grand Chord in the Mughalsarai region.
Its station code is "BBU".
Train details[]
TRAIN NAME(NO.) | STATION FROM/TO | ARRIVAL | DEPART |
---|---|---|---|
Ranchi Garib Rath (12877) | RANCHI (RNC) – DELHI (NDLS) | 00:46 | 00:48 |
Kolkata Mail (12322) | MUMBAI (CSTM) – KOLKATA (HWH) | 00:50 | 00:52 |
Parasnath Express (12942) | ASANSOL (ASN) – BHAVNAGAR (BVC) | 01:47 | 01:48 |
New Delhi Ranchi Garib Rath (12878) | DELHI (NDLS) – RANCHI (RNC) | 02:00 | 02:02 |
Gangasutlej Express (13307) | DHANBAD (DHN) – FIROZPUR (FZR) | 02:56 | 02:57 |
Mahabodhi Express (12398) | DELHI (NDLS) – GAYA (GAYA) | 03:26 | 03:28 |
Bhavnagar Trmus Asansol Express (12941) | BHAVNAGAR (BVC) – ASANSOL (ASN) | 03:36 | 03:38 |
Chambal Express (12177) | KOLKATA (HWH) – MATHURA (MTJ) | 03:43 | 03:44 |
Chambal Express (12175) | KOLKATA (HWH) – GWALIOR (GWL) | 03:43 | 03:44 |
Shipra Express (22912) | KOLKATA (HWH) – INDORE (INDB) | 03:43 | 03:44 |
Sealdah Express (13152) | JAMMU (JAT) – KOLKATA (KOAA) | 03:50 | 03:52 |
Bhabua Road Patna Intcity (13244) | BHABUA (BBU) – PATNA (PNBE) | – | 04:15 |
Howrah Delhi Kalka Mehsi (12311) | KOLKATA (HWH) – KALKA (KLK) | 04:50 | 04:51 |
Mughal Sarai Gaya Passenger (53614) | KOLKATA (MGS) – GAYA (GAYA) | 05:01 | 05:02 |
Neelachal Express (12875) | PURI (PURI) – DELHI (NDLS) | 05:16 | 05:17 |
Ranchi Lokmanyatilak T Express (18609) | RANCHI (RNC) – MUMBAI (LTT) | 05:15 | 05:17 |
Ajmer Sealdah Express (12988) | AJMER (AII) – KOLKATA (SDAH) | 05:43 | 05:45 |
Jalianwala B Express (18103) | TATANAGAR (TATA) – AMRITSAR (ASR) | 06:05 | 06:06 |
Dikshabhoomi Express (11045) | KOLHAPUR (KOP) – DHANBAD (DHN) | 06:28 | 06:30 |
Budh Purnima Express (15109) | RAJGIR (RGD) – VARANASI (BSB) | 06:31 | 06:32 |
Ranchi Varanasi Express (18611) | RANCHI (RNC) – VARANASI (BSB) | 06:46 | 06:48 |
Ranchi Garibnwaz Express (18631) | RANCHI (RNC) – AJMER (AII) | 06:47 | 06:48 |
Sambalpur Varanasi Express (18311) | SAMBALPUR (SBP) – VARANASI (BSB) | 06:47 | 06:48 |
Varanasi Asansol Passenger (53522) | VARANASI (BSB) – ASANSOL (ASN) | 06:50 | 06:51 |
Poorva Express (12382) | DELHI (NDLS) – KOLKATA (HWH) | 07:13 | 07:15 |
Sasaram Garib Rath (22410) | DELHI (ANVT) – GAYA (GAYA) | 07:18 | 07:20 |
Doon Express (13009) | KOLKATA (HWH) – DEHRADUN (DDN) | 07:23 | 07:24 |
Howrah Mumbai Mail (12321) | KOLKATA (HWH) – MUMBAI (CSTM) | 07:34 | 07:35 |
Jharkhand Express (12818) | DELHI (ANVT) – HATIA (HTE) | 07:39 | 07:41 |
Gaya Chennai Egmore Express (12389) | GAYA (GAYA) – CHENNAI (MS) | 07:43 | 07:44 |
Sealdah Ajmer Express (12987) | KOLKATA (SDAH) – AJMER (AII) | 08:20 | 08:21 |
Howrah Jodhpur Express (12307) | KOLKATA (HWH) – JODHPUR (JU) | 08:31 | 08:32 |
Varanasi Barka Kana Passenger (53362) | VARANASI (BSB) – BARKA KANA (BRKA) | 09:12 | 09:13 |
Bhabua Road Patna Intercity (13250) | BHABUA (BBU) – PATNA (PNBE) | – | 11:00 |
Purshottam Express (12802) | DELHI (NDLS) – PURI (PURI) | 11:13 | 11:15 |
Dehri On Sone Mughal Sarai Passenger (53609) | DELHI (DOS) – PURI (MGS) | 11:23 | 11:24 |
Jalianwala B Express (18104) | AMRITSAR (ASR) – TATANAGAR (TATA) | 12:14 | 12:16 |
Barka Kana Varanasi Passenger (53361) | BARKA KANA (BRKA) – VARANASI (BSB) | 14:11 | 14:12 |
Purushottam Express (12801) | PURI (PURI) – DELHI (NDLS) | 15:59 | 16:01 |
Mahabodhi Express (12397) | GAYA (GAYA) – DELHI (NDLS) | 16:31 | 16:32 |
Varanasi Ranchi Express (18612) | VARANASI (BSB) – RANCHI (RNC) | 16:41 | 16:43 |
Varanasi Sambalpur Express (18312) | VARANASI (BSB) – SAMBALPUR (SBP) | 16:41 | 16:43 |
Ranchi Garib Nawaz (18632) | AJMER (AII) – RANCHI (RNC) | 16:41 | 16:43 |
Poorva Express (12381) | KOLKATA (HWH) – DELHI (NDLS) | 16:49 | 16:50 |
Asn Anvt Special (03517) | ASANSOL (ASN) – DELHI (ANVT) | 17:00 | 17:02 |
Mughal Sarai Dehri On Sone Passenger (53610) | ASANSOL (MGS) – DEHRI ON SONE (DOS) | 17:03 | 17:04 |
Bikaner Howrah Supfast (22308) | BIKANER (BKN) – KOLKATA (HWH) | 17:44 | 17:46 |
Jodhpur Howrah Supfast (12308) | JODHPUR (JU) – KOLKATA (HWH) | 17:44 | 17:46 |
Ara Mughal Sarai Passenger (54271) | JODHPUR (ARA) – KOLKATA (MGS) | 17:58 | 17:59 |
Doon Express (13010) | DEHRADUN (DDN) – KOLKATA (HWH) | 18:29 | 18:31 |
Doon Exxpress (23010) | KOTDWARA (KTW) – KOLKATA (HWH) | 18:29 | 18:31 |
Dikshabhumi Express (11046) | DHANBAD (DHN) – KOLHAPUR (KOP) | 18:52 | 18:53 |
Asansol Varanasi Passenger (53521) | ASANSOL (ASN) – VARANASI (BSB) | 19:02 | 19:03 |
Chennai Egmore Gaya Express (12390) | CHENNAI (MS) – GAYA (GAYA) | 19:33 | 19:34 |
Mughal Sarai Ara Passenger (54272) | CHENNAI (MGS) – ARA (ARA) | 20:20 | 20:21 |
Chambal Express (12178) | MATHURA (MTJ) – KOLKATA (HWH) | 20:53 | 20:55 |
Chambal Express (12176) | GWALIOR (GWL) – KOLKATA (HWH) | 20:53 | 20:55 |
Shipra Express (22911) | INDORE (INDB) – KOLKATA (HWH) | 20:53 | 20:55 |
Kalka Mail (12312) | KALKA (KLK) – KOLKATA (HWH) | 21:04 | 21:06 |
Ranchi Express (18610) | MUMBAI (LTT) – RANCHI (RNC) | 21:32 | 21:35 |
Gaya Mughal Sarai Passenger (53613) | MUMBAI (GAYA) – RANCHI (MGS) | 21:41 | 21:42 |
Anand Vihar Trm Garib Rath (22409) | GAYA (GAYA) – DELHI (ANVT) | 21:47 | 21:48 |
Neelachal Express (12876) | DELHI (NDLS) – PURI (PURI) | 21:58 | 22:00 |
Budhpurnima Express (15110) | VARANASI (BSB) – RAJGIR (RGD) | 22:12 | 22:14 |
Gangasatluj Express (13308) | FIROZPUR (FZR) – DHANBAD (DHN) | 22:50 | 22:52 |
Jammu Tawi Express (13151) | KOLKATA (KOAA) – JAMMU (JAT) | 23:38 | 23:39 |
Anand Vihar Asansol Special (03518) | DELHI (ANVT) – ASANSOL (ASN) | 23:45 | 23:47 |
Koaa Anvtspecia (03125) | KOLKATA (KOAA) – DELHI (ANVT) | 23:50 | 23:52 |
Jharkhand Singaji Express (12817) | HATIA (HTE) – DELHI (ANVT) | 23:53 | 23:54 |
Patna Bhabua Road Intcity (13243) | PATNA (PNBE) – BHABUA (BBU) | 23:30 | - |
References[]
- ^ a b "Passing By Trains: Bhabua Road station". Indian Railways. Retrieved 18 February 2012.It is situated In Mohania of Kaimur District.
- ^ Choudhury 1965, p. 55.
- ^ a b Rushbrook Williams 1982, p. 128.
Sources used[]
- Choudhury, Pranab Chandra Roy (1965). Temples and legends of Bihar. Bhavan's book university. Vol. 127. Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan.
- Rushbrook Williams, L. F. (1982). A handbook for travellers in India, Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka (Ceylon) (22nd ed.). Facts on File. ISBN 978-0-87196-626-1.
External links[]
Categories:
- Railway stations in Kaimur district
- Mughalsarai railway division
- Bihar railway station stubs