List of Asian Games medalists in athletics
This is the complete list of Asian Games medalists in athletics from 1951 to 2018.
Men[]
100 m[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Lavy Pinto (IND) | (JPN) | Tomio Hosoda (JPN) |
1954 Manila | Abdul Khaliq (PAK) | (PHI) | M. Gabriel (IND) |
1958 Tokyo | Abdul Khaliq (PAK) | Kyohei Ushio (JPN) | Isaac Gomez (PHI) |
1962 Jakarta | Mohammad Sarengat (INA) | Mani Jegathesan (MAL) | Rogelio Onofre (PHI) |
1966 Bangkok | Mani Jegathesan (MAL) | C. Kunalan () | Hideo Iijima (JPN) |
1970 Bangkok | Masahide Jinno (JPN) | Anat Ratanapol (THA) | C. Kunalan () |
1974 Tehran | Anat Ratanapol (THA) | Masahide Jinno (JPN) | Suchart Jairsuraparp (THA) |
1978 Bangkok | Suchart Jairsuraparp (THA) | Ramaswamy Gnanasekaran (IND) | (KOR) |
1982 New Delhi | Rabuan Pit (MAL) | Jang Jae-keun (KOR) | Suchart Jairsuraparp (THA) |
1986 Seoul | Talal Mansour () | Hiroki Fuwa (JPN) | Zheng Chen (CHN) |
1990 Beijing | Talal Mansour () | Zheng Chen (CHN) | Sriyantha Dissanayake () |
1994 Hiroshima | Talal Mansour (QAT) | Vitaliy Savin (KAZ) | Chen Wenzhong (CHN) |
1998 Bangkok | Koji Ito (JPN) | Reanchai Seeharwong (THA) | (JPN) |
2002 Busan | Jamal Al-Saffar (KSA) | Nobuharu Asahara (JPN) | Chen Haijian (CHN) |
2006 Doha | Yahya Habeeb (KSA) | Naoki Tsukahara (JPN) | Wachara Sondee (THA) |
2010 Guangzhou | Lao Yi (CHN) | (KSA) | Barakat Al-Harthi (OMA) |
2014 Incheon | Femi Ogunode (QAT) | Su Bingtian (CHN) | Kei Takase (JPN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Su Bingtian (CHN) | Tosin Ogunode (QAT) | Ryota Yamagata (JPN) |
200 m[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Lavy Pinto (IND) | M. Gabriel (IND) | Tomio Hosoda (JPN) |
1954 Manila | Muhammad Sharif Butt (PAK) | Khwaja Muhammad Aslam (PAK) | () |
1958 Tokyo | Milkha Singh (IND) | Abdul Khaliq (PAK) | Enrique Bautista (PHI) |
1962 Jakarta | Mani Jegathesan (MAL) | Hideo Iijima (JPN) | Mohammad Sarengat (INA) |
1966 Bangkok | Mani Jegathesan (MAL) | Ajmer Singh (IND) | Thambu Krishnan (MAL) |
1970 Bangkok | Anat Ratanapol (THA) | Masahide Jinno (JPN) | C. Kunalan () |
1974 Tehran | Anat Ratanapol (THA) | (JPN) | Nusrat Iqbal Sahi (PAK) |
1978 Bangkok | Ramaswamy Gnanasekaran (IND) | (JPN) | Anat Ratanapol (THA) |
1982 New Delhi | Jang Jae-keun (KOR) | Toshio Toyota (JPN) | Rabuan Pit (MAL) |
1986 Seoul | Jang Jae-keun (KOR) | Li Feng (CHN) | (JPN) |
1990 Beijing | Susumu Takano (JPN) | Sriyantha Dissanayake () | (CHN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Talal Mansour (QAT) | Koji Ito (JPN) | Ibrahim Ismail Muftah (QAT) |
1998 Bangkok | Koji Ito (JPN) | (CHN) | Sugath Thilakaratne (SRI) |
2002 Busan | Shingo Suetsugu (JPN) | Gennadiy Chernovol (KAZ) | Yang Yaozu (CHN) |
2006 Doha | Shingo Suetsugu (JPN) | Yang Yaozu (CHN) | Shinji Takahira (JPN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Femi Ogunode (QAT) | Kenji Fujimitsu (JPN) | Omar Juma Al-Salfa (UAE) |
2014 Incheon | Femi Ogunode (QAT) | Fahhad Al-Subaie (KSA) | (KOR) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Yuki Koike (JPN) | Yang Chun-han (TPE) | Yaqoob Salem Eid (BRN) |
400 m[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Eitaro Okano (JPN) | (IND) | (IND) |
1954 Manila | Kanji Akagi (JPN) | Joginder Singh Dhanaor (IND) | Chen Ying-lang (ROC) |
1958 Tokyo | Milkha Singh (IND) | Pablo Somblingo (PHI) | Abdul Rahim Ahmad (MAL) |
1962 Jakarta | Milkha Singh (IND) | Makhan Singh (IND) | Kimitada Hayase (JPN) |
1966 Bangkok | Ajmer Singh (IND) | Yoshinori Sakai (JPN) | Masami Yoshida (JPN) |
1970 Bangkok | Yoshiharu Tomonaga (JPN) | Wickremasinghe Wimaladasa () | (IND) |
1974 Tehran | Wickremasinghe Wimaladasa (SRI) | Reza Entezari (IRN) | Yoshiharu Tomonaga (JPN) |
1978 Bangkok | Abbas Laibi (IRQ) | (IND) | Murali Kuttan (IND) |
1982 New Delhi | Susumu Takano (JPN) | K. K. Premachandran (IND) | (CHN) |
1986 Seoul | Susumu Takano (JPN) | Isidro del Prado (PHI) | Mohammed Al-Malki () |
1990 Beijing | Mohammed Al-Malki () | Ibrahim Ismail Muftah () | (JPN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Ibrahim Ismail Muftah (QAT) | Shon Ju-il (KOR) | Aktawat Sakoolchan (THA) |
1998 Bangkok | Sugath Thilakaratne (SRI) | Ibrahim Ismail Muftah (QAT) | Paramjit Singh (IND) |
2002 Busan | Fawzi Al-Shammari (KUW) | Hamdan Al-Bishi (KSA) | Rohan Pradeep Kumara (SRI) |
2006 Doha | Hamdan Al-Bishi (KSA) | Brandon Simpson (BRN) | Fawzi Al-Shammari (KUW) |
2010 Guangzhou | Femi Ogunode (QAT) | Yuzo Kanemaru (JPN) | Yousef Masrahi (KSA) |
2014 Incheon | Yousef Masrahi (KSA) | Abbas Abubakar Abbas (BRN) | Arokia Rajiv (IND) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Abdalelah Haroun (QAT) | Muhammed Anas (IND) | Ali Khamis (BRN) |
800 m[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | (IND) | (IND) | (JPN) |
1954 Manila | Yoshitaka Muroya (JPN) | Sohan Singh Dhanoa (IND) | (JPN) |
1958 Tokyo | Yoshitaka Muroya (JPN) | (IRN) | Sim Sang-ok (KOR) |
1962 Jakarta | Mamoru Morimoto (JPN) | (IND) | Amrit Pal (IND) |
1966 Bangkok | Bhogeswar Baruah (IND) | Subramaniam Ramasamy (MAL) | Mamoru Morimoto (JPN) |
1970 Bangkok | Jimmy Crampton () | Sriram Singh (IND) | (JPN) |
1974 Tehran | Sriram Singh (IND) | Reza Entezari (IRN) | Muhammad Siddique (PAK) |
1978 Bangkok | Sriram Singh (IND) | (IRQ) | (JPN) |
1982 New Delhi | Charles Borromeo (IND) | Kim Bok-joo (KOR) | (IRQ) |
1986 Seoul | Kim Bok-joo (KOR) | Ryu Tae-kyung (KOR) | () |
1990 Beijing | Kim Bong-yoo (KOR) | Ryu Tae-kyung (KOR) | Nadir Khan (PAK) |
1994 Hiroshima | Lee Jin-il (KOR) | (CHN) | (KOR) |
1998 Bangkok | Lee Jin-il (KOR) | Kim Soon-hyung (KOR) | Abdulrahman Hassan Abdullah (QAT) |
2002 Busan | Rashid Mohamed (BRN) | K. M. Binu (IND) | (CHN) |
2006 Doha | Yusuf Saad Kamel (BRN) | Mohammad Al-Azemi (KUW) | Ehsan Mohajer Shojaei (IRI) |
2010 Guangzhou | Sajjad Moradi (IRI) | Adnan Taess (IRQ) | Musaeb Abdulrahman Balla (QAT) |
2014 Incheon | Adnan Taess (IRQ) | Teng Haining (CHN) | Jamal Hairane (QAT) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Manjit Singh (IND) | Jinson Johnson (IND) | Abubaker Haydar Abdalla (QAT) |
1500 m[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Nikka Singh (IND) | Susumu Takahashi (JPN) | (JPN) |
1954 Manila | Choi Yun-chil (KOR) | Yoshitaka Muroya (JPN) | (JPN) |
1958 Tokyo | (IRN) | (JPN) | Sim Sang-ok (KOR) |
1962 Jakarta | (IND) | Amrit Pal (IND) | Satsuo Iwashita (JPN) |
1966 Bangkok | Keisuke Sawaki (JPN) | Subramaniam Ramasamy (MAL) | Satsuo Iwashita (JPN) |
1970 Bangkok | (JPN) | Muhammad Younis (PAK) | Jimmy Crampton () |
1974 Tehran | Muhammad Younis (PAK) | (JPN) | (KOR) |
1978 Bangkok | (JPN) | Muhammad Younis (PAK) | (IND) |
1982 New Delhi | (IRQ) | (JPN) | (IND) |
1986 Seoul | (JPN) | Ryu Tae-kyung (KOR) | Mohamed Suleiman () |
1990 Beijing | Mohamed Suleiman () | Kim Bong-yoo (KOR) | (JPN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Mohamed Suleiman (QAT) | (CHN) | (JPN) |
1998 Bangkok | Mohamed Suleiman (QAT) | Kim Soon-hyung (KOR) | Bahadur Prasad (IND) |
2002 Busan | Rashid Ramzi (BRN) | Dou Zhaobo (CHN) | (CHN) |
2006 Doha | Daham Najim Bashir (QAT) | Belal Mansoor Ali (BRN) | Rashid Ramzi (BRN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Mohammed Shaween (KSA) | Sajjad Moradi (IRI) | Belal Mansoor Ali (BRN) |
2014 Incheon | Mohamad Al-Garni (QAT) | Rashid Ramzi (BRN) | Adnan Taess (IRQ) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Jinson Johnson (IND) | Amir Moradi (IRI) | Mohammed Tiouali (BRN) |
5000 m[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Ali Baghbanbashi (IRN) | (IND) | (JPN) |
1954 Manila | Osamu Inoue (JPN) | Choi Yun-chil (KOR) | (IND) |
1958 Tokyo | Osamu Inoue (JPN) | (KOR) | Ali Baghbanbashi (IRN) |
1962 Jakarta | Mubarak Shah (PAK) | Saburo Yokomizo (JPN) | Tarlok Singh (IND) |
1966 Bangkok | Keisuke Sawaki (JPN) | (JPN) | Lucien Rosa () |
1970 Bangkok | Lucien Rosa () | Edward Sequeira (IND) | Yuval Wischnitzer (ISR) |
1974 Tehran | Shivnath Singh (IND) | Yuval Wischnitzer (ISR) | (JPN) |
1978 Bangkok | Hari Chand (IND) | (JPN) | (CHN) |
1982 New Delhi | Masanari Shintaku (JPN) | Zhang Guowei (CHN) | Raj Kumar (IND) |
1986 Seoul | (KOR) | Masanari Shintaku (JPN) | Yutaka Kanai (JPN) |
1990 Beijing | Mohamed Suleiman () | Koichi Morishita (JPN) | Zhang Guowei (CHN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Toshinari Takaoka (JPN) | Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama (QAT) | Sun Ripeng (CHN) |
1998 Bangkok | Mohamed Suleiman (QAT) | Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama (QAT) | Baek Seung-do (KOR) |
2002 Busan | Mukhlid Al-Otaibi (KSA) | Abdelhak Zakaria (BRN) | Khamis Abdullah Saifeldin (QAT) |
2006 Doha | James Kwalia (QAT) | Mushir Salem Jawher (BRN) | Sultan Khamis Zaman (QAT) |
2010 Guangzhou | Hasan Mahboob (BRN) | James Kwalia (QAT) | Felix Kibore (QAT) |
2014 Incheon | Mohamad Al-Garni (QAT) | Alemu Bekele (BRN) | Albert Rop (BRN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Birhanu Balew (BRN) | Albert Rop (BRN) | Tariq Al-Amri (KSA) |
10,000 m[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | (JPN) | (JPN) | (IND) |
1954 Manila | Choi Chung-sik (KOR) | (JPN) | (ROC) |
1958 Tokyo | (JPN) | Mubarak Shah (PAK) | Ali Baghbanbashi (IRN) |
1962 Jakarta | Tarlok Singh (IND) | Teruo Funai (JPN) | Gurnam Singh (INA) |
1966 Bangkok | (JPN) | (JPN) | Lucien Rosa () |
1970 Bangkok | Lucien Rosa () | (JPN) | (KOR) |
1974 Tehran | (JPN) | Shivnath Singh (IND) | (JPN) |
1978 Bangkok | Hari Chand (IND) | () | () |
1982 New Delhi | Zhang Guowei (CHN) | (JPN) | (KOR) |
1986 Seoul | Masanari Shintaku (JPN) | (KOR) | Toshihiko Seko (JPN) |
1990 Beijing | Koichi Morishita (JPN) | Kim Jae-ryong (KOR) | Zhang Guowei (CHN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Toshinari Takaoka (JPN) | (JPN) | Alyan Al-Qahtani () |
1998 Bangkok | Kenji Takao (JPN) | Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama (QAT) | (IND) |
2002 Busan | Mukhlid Al-Otaibi (KSA) | Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama (QAT) | Abdelhak Zakaria (BRN) |
2006 Doha | Hasan Mahboob (BRN) | Essa Ismail Rashed (QAT) | Aadam Ismaeel Khamis (BRN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Bilisuma Shugi (BRN) | Essa Ismail Rashed (QAT) | Hasan Mahboob (BRN) |
2014 Incheon | El-Hassan El-Abbassi (BRN) | Suguru Osako (JPN) | Isaac Korir (BRN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Abraham Cheroben (BRN) | (CHN) | Kieran Tuntivate (THA) |
110 m hurdles[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Ng Liang Chiang (SIN) | Michitaka Kinami (JPN) | Lloyd Valberg (SIN) |
1954 Manila | Sarwan Singh (IND) | (JPN) | (JPN) |
1958 Tokyo | Ghulam Raziq (PAK) | Yang Chuan-kwang (ROC) | Hirokazu Yasuda (JPN) |
1962 Jakarta | Mohammad Sarengat (INA) | Ghulam Raziq (PAK) | Hirokazu Yasuda (JPN) |
1966 Bangkok | Ghulam Raziq (PAK) | (JPN) | Ishtiaq Mubarak (MAL) |
1970 Bangkok | (JPN) | Roddy Lee (ROC) | (THA) |
1974 Tehran | (CHN) | Ishtiaq Mubarak (MAL) | (IRQ) |
1978 Bangkok | (CHN) | Yoshifumi Fujimori (JPN) | (IND) |
1982 New Delhi | Yoshifumi Fujimori (JPN) | (CHN) | (IND) |
1986 Seoul | Yu Zhicheng (CHN) | (CHN) | Kim Jin-tae (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | Yu Zhicheng (CHN) | Toshihiko Iwasaki (JPN) | (JPN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Li Tong (CHN) | Chen Yanhao (CHN) | Nur Herman Majid (MAS) |
1998 Bangkok | Chen Yanhao (CHN) | Andrey Sklyarenko (KAZ) | Hamad Mubarak Al-Dosari (QAT) |
2002 Busan | Liu Xiang (CHN) | Satoru Tanigawa (JPN) | Park Tae-kyong (KOR) |
2006 Doha | Liu Xiang (CHN) | Shi Dongpeng (CHN) | Masato Naito (JPN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Liu Xiang (CHN) | Shi Dongpeng (CHN) | Park Tae-kyong (KOR) |
2014 Incheon | Xie Wenjun (CHN) | Kim Byoung-jun (KOR) | Jamras Rittidet (THA) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Xie Wenjun (CHN) | Chen Kuei-ru (TPE) | Shunya Takayama (JPN) |
400 m hurdles[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Eitaro Okano (JPN) | (IND) | Ng Liang Chiang (SIN) |
1954 Manila | Mirza Khan (PAK) | () | (PHI) |
1958 Tokyo | Tsai Cheng-fu (ROC) | Keiji Ogushi (JPN) | Yang Chuan-kwang (ROC) |
1962 Jakarta | Keiji Ogushi (JPN) | Keiki Iijima (JPN) | Karu Selvaratnam (MAL) |
1966 Bangkok | Kiyoo Yui (JPN) | (JPN) | (MAL) |
1970 Bangkok | (JPN) | Roddy Lee (ROC) | Norman Brinkworth (PAK) |
1974 Tehran | (IRQ) | Abdullatif Abbas (KUW) | Lehmber Singh (IND) |
1978 Bangkok | Hassan Kadhim (IRQ) | Takashi Nagao (JPN) | (IRQ) |
1982 New Delhi | Takashi Nagao (JPN) | Shigenori Omori (JPN) | Ahmed Hamada (BRN) |
1986 Seoul | Ahmed Hamada () | Ryoichi Yoshida (JPN) | Jasem Al-Dowaila () |
1990 Beijing | Ghulam Abbas (PAK) | Hwang Hong-chul (KOR) | (CHN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Shunji Karube (JPN) | Yoshihiko Saito (JPN) | Ali Ismail Doka (QAT) |
1998 Bangkok | Hideaki Kawamura (JPN) | Yoshihiko Saito (JPN) | Chen Tien-wen (TPE) |
2002 Busan | Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily (KSA) | Mubarak Al-Nubi (QAT) | Dai Tamesue (JPN) |
2006 Doha | Kenji Narisako (JPN) | Meng Yan (CHN) | Naohiro Kawakita (JPN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Joseph Abraham (IND) | (KSA) | Naohiro Kawakita (JPN) |
2014 Incheon | Ali Khamis (BRN) | Takayuki Kishimoto (JPN) | Cheng Wen (CHN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Abderrahman Samba (QAT) | Dharun Ayyasamy (IND) | Takatoshi Abe (JPN) |
3000 m steeplechase[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Susumu Takahashi (JPN) | Ali Baghbanbashi (IRN) | (IND) |
1954 Manila | Susumu Takahashi (JPN) | (JPN) | (IND) |
1958 Tokyo | Mubarak Shah (PAK) | (JPN) | Susumu Takahashi (JPN) |
1962 Jakarta | Mubarak Shah (PAK) | Saburo Yokomizo (JPN) | Zenji Okuzawa (JPN) |
1966 Bangkok | Taketsugu Saruwatari (JPN) | (IRN) | Nobuyoshi Matsuda (JPN) |
1970 Bangkok | Nobuyoshi Miura (JPN) | (JPN) | (IND) |
1974 Tehran | Takaharu Koyama (JPN) | (IND) | (CHN) |
1978 Bangkok | Masanari Shintaku (JPN) | Gopal Saini (IND) | (JPN) |
1982 New Delhi | (JPN) | Gopal Saini (IND) | Hector Begeo (PHI) |
1986 Seoul | Shigeyuki Aikyo (JPN) | (CHN) | (JPN) |
1990 Beijing | (JPN) | Deena Ram (IND) | (CHN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Sun Ripeng (CHN) | Saad Al-Asmari () | Yasunori Uchitomi (JPN) |
1998 Bangkok | Yasunori Uchitomi (JPN) | Hamid Sajjadi (IRI) | (IRI) |
2002 Busan | Khamis Abdullah Saifeldin (QAT) | Yoshitaka Iwamizu (JPN) | Shared silver |
Abubaker Ali Kamal (QAT) | |||
2006 Doha | Tareq Mubarak Taher (BRN) | Gamal Belal Salem (QAT) | Lin Xiangqian (CHN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Tareq Mubarak Taher (BRN) | Thamer Kamal Ali (QAT) | Ali Al-Amri (KSA) |
2014 Incheon | Abubaker Ali Kamal (QAT) | Tareq Mubarak Taher (BRN) | Naveen Kumar (IND) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Hossein Keyhani (IRI) | Yaser Bagharab (QAT) | Kazuya Shiojiri (JPN) |
4 × 100 m relay[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Japan (JPN) Masaji Tajima Tomio Hosoda |
India (IND) Lavy Pinto M. Gabriel Ram Swaroop Alfred Shamin |
Philippines (PHI) Bernabe Lovina |
1954 Manila | Japan (JPN) Masaji Tajima Tomio Hosoda Akira Kiyofuji |
Pakistan (PAK) Abdul Khaliq Muhammad Sharif Butt Khwaja Muhammad Aslam Abdul Aziz |
Philippines (PHI) |
1958 Tokyo | Philippines (PHI) Remegio Vista Isaac Gomez Enrique Bautista |
Japan (JPN) Kyohei Ushio Masaru Kamata |
Pakistan (PAK) Muhammad Sharif Butt Ghulam Raziq Muhammad Ramzan Ali Abdul Khaliq |
1962 Jakarta | Philippines (PHI) Remegio Vista Isaac Gomez Claro Pellosis Rogelio Onofre |
Japan (JPN) Hideo Iijima Kiyoshi Asai Takayuki Okazaki |
Malaya (MAL) Mani Jegathesan Shahrudin Mohd Ali |
1966 Bangkok | Malaysia (MAL) Thambu Krishnan Rajalingam Gunaratnam Mani Jegathesan |
Indonesia (INA) |
Philippines (PHI) Rogelio Onofre Remegio Vista Arnulfo Valles |
1970 Bangkok | Thailand (THA) Anat Ratanapol Panus Ariyamongkol Somsak Thongsuk |
Japan (JPN) Masahide Jinno |
India (IND) Kenneth Powell |
1974 Tehran | Thailand (THA) Anat Ratanapol Somsak Boontud Suchart Jairsuraparp |
China (CHN) |
Singapore (SIN) C. Kunalan |
1978 Bangkok | Thailand (THA) Anat Ratanapol Suchart Jairsuraparp Somsak Boontud |
Japan (JPN) Junichi Usui |
China (CHN) Zou Zhenxian |
1982 New Delhi | China (CHN) Yu Zhuanghui |
Thailand (THA) Somsak Boontud Suchart Jairsuraparp Prasit Boonprasert Sumet Promna |
Japan (JPN) Junichi Usui Toshio Toyota |
1986 Seoul | China (CHN) Cai Jianming Li Feng Yu Zhuanghui Zheng Chen |
Japan (JPN) Hirofumi Koike Hiroki Fuwa |
South Korea (KOR) Sung Nak-kun Jang Jae-keun Kim Jong-il Shim Duk-sup |
1990 Beijing | China (CHN) Cai Jianming Zheng Chen |
(TPE) Cheng Hsin-fu |
Japan (JPN) Shinji Aoto Susumu Takano |
1994 Hiroshima | Japan (JPN) Yoshitaka Ito Satoru Inoue Koji Ito |
China (CHN) Chen Wenzhong Huang Geng |
Qatar (QAT) Saad Muftah Al-Kuwari Masoud Khamis Rahman Talal Mansour |
1998 Bangkok | Japan (JPN) Hiroyasu Tsuchie Koji Ito |
Thailand (THA) Niti Piyapan Vissanu Sophanich Worasit Vechaphut Reanchai Seeharwong |
Oman (OMA) Ahmed Al-Moamari Mohamed Al-Houti Hamoud Al-Dalhami Jahad Al-Sheikh |
2002 Busan | Thailand (THA) Reanchai Seeharwong Vissanu Sophanich Ekkachai Janthana Sittichai Suwonprateep |
Japan (JPN) Hisashi Miyazaki Shingo Suetsugu Hiroyasu Tsuchie Nobuharu Asahara |
China (CHN) Chen Haijian |
2006 Doha | Thailand (THA) Wachara Sondee Ekkachai Janthana Sittichai Suwonprateep |
Japan (JPN) Naoki Tsukahara Shingo Suetsugu Yusuke Omae Shinji Takahira |
China (CHN) Wen Yongyi Yang Yaozu Hu Kai |
2010 Guangzhou | China (CHN) Lu Bin Liang Jiahong Su Bingtian Lao Yi |
Chinese Taipei (TPE) Liu Yuan-kai Tsai Meng-lin Yi Wei-chen |
Thailand (THA) Wachara Sondee Jirapong Meenapra Sittichai Suwonprateep |
2014 Incheon | China (CHN) Chen Shiwei Xie Zhenye Su Bingtian Zhang Peimeng Yang Yang Mo Youxue |
Japan (JPN) Ryota Yamagata Shota Iizuka Shinji Takahira Kei Takase Shota Hara |
Hong Kong (HKG) Tang Yik Chun Ng Ka Fung Tsui Chi Ho Lai Chun Ho |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Japan (JPN) Ryota Yamagata Shuhei Tada Yoshihide Kiryu Asuka Cambridge |
Indonesia (INA) Muhammad Fadlin Lalu Muhammad Zohri |
China (CHN) Su Bingtian Xu Zhouzheng |
4 × 400 m relay[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | India (IND) |
Japan (JPN) Eitaro Okano |
Philippines (PHI) Bernabe Lovina |
1954 Manila | Japan (JPN) Yoshitaka Muroya Kanji Akagi |
India (IND) Joginder Singh Dhanaor Ivan Jacob |
Philippines (PHI) Pablo Somblingo |
1958 Tokyo | Japan (JPN) Kanji Akagi Keiji Ogushi Yoshitaka Muroya |
Republic of China (ROC) Tsai Cheng-fu Chen Ying-lang |
Philippines (PHI) Erasma Arellano Pablo Somblingo |
1962 Jakarta | India (IND) Makhan Singh Milkha Singh |
Malaya (MAL) Mani Jegathesan Karu Selvaratnam Abdul Rahim Ahmad Victor Asirvatham |
Japan (JPN) Kimitada Hayase Keiji Ogushi Mamoru Morimoto Keiki Iijima |
1966 Bangkok | Japan (JPN) Toru Honda Masami Yoshida Yoshinori Sakai Kiyoo Yui |
Malaysia (MAL) Victor Asirvatham Thambu Krishnan |
(SIN) C. Kunalan |
1970 Bangkok | Japan (JPN) Yoshiharu Tomonaga |
India (IND) Bhogeswar Baruah Ajmer Singh |
Malaysia (MAL) Victor Asirvatham Hassan Osman Thambu Krishnan |
1974 Tehran | Sri Lanka (SRI) Wickremasinghe Wimaladasa Sunil Gunawardene Kosala Sahabandu Appunidage Premachandra |
India (IND) Lehmber Singh Sriram Singh |
Iran (IRN) Reza Entezari |
1978 Bangkok | Japan (JPN) Junichi Usui Takashi Nagao |
India (IND) Murali Kuttan Sriram Singh |
Iraq (IRQ) Abbas Laibi Hassan Kadhim Fahim Abdul-Sada |
1982 New Delhi | Japan (JPN) Shigenori Omori Hiromi Kawasumi Junichi Usui |
Iraq (IRQ) Hussein Ali Abbas Laibi Aouf Abdul-Rahman |
China (CHN) |
1986 Seoul | Japan (JPN) Kenji Yamauchi Hiromi Kawasumi Susumu Takano |
(IRQ) Aouf Abdul-Rahman Fahim Abdul-Sada |
Philippines (PHI) Isidro del Prado |
1990 Beijing | Japan (JPN) Takahiro Watanabe |
(QAT) Sami Al-Abdullah Ibrahim Ismail Muftah Ismail Mohamed Youssef |
China (CHN) |
1994 Hiroshima | South Korea (KOR) Shon Ju-il Lee Jin-il Kim Soon-hyung |
Thailand (THA) Yuthana Thonglek Chanon Keanchan Sarapong Kumsup Aktawat Sakoolchan |
Qatar (QAT) Hamad Mubarak Al-Dosari Fareh Ibrahim Ali Ali Ismail Doka Ibrahim Ismail Muftah |
1998 Bangkok | Japan (JPN) Jun Osakada Kenji Tabata Masayoshi Kan Shunji Karube |
India (IND) Lijo David Thottan Purukottam Ramachandran Paramjit Singh Jata Shankar |
South Korea (KOR) Shon Ju-il |
2002 Busan | Saudi Arabia (KSA) Hamed Al-Bishi Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily Mohammed Al-Salhi Hamdan Al-Bishi |
India (IND) Purukottam Ramachandran |
Sri Lanka (SRI) Rohan Pradeep Kumara Ranga Wimalawansa Prasanna Amarasekara Sugath Thilakaratne |
2006 Doha | Saudi Arabia (KSA) Ismail Al-Sabiani Hamed Al-Bishi Mohammed Al-Salhi Hamdan Al-Bishi |
India (IND) Joseph Abraham K. M. Binu |
Sri Lanka (SRI) Rohan Pradeep Kumara Prasanna Amarasekara |
2010 Guangzhou | Saudi Arabia (KSA) Ismail Al-Sabiani Mohammed Al-Salhi Hamed Al-Bishi Yousef Masrahi |
Japan (JPN) Yusuke Ishitsuka Kenji Fujimitsu Hideyuki Hirose Yuzo Kanemaru |
China (CHN) Liu Xiaosheng |
2014 Incheon | Japan (JPN) Yuzo Kanemaru Kenji Fujimitsu Shota Iizuka Nobuya Kato Shinji Takahira |
South Korea (KOR) Park Bong-go |
Saudi Arabia (KSA) Ismail Al-Sabiani Yousef Masrahi |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Qatar (QAT) Abderrahman Samba Mohamed Nasir Abbas Abdalelah Haroun |
India (IND) Kunhu Muhammed Dharun Ayyasamy Muhammed Anas Arokia Rajiv K. S. Jeevan |
Japan (JPN) Julian Walsh Yuki Koike Takatoshi Abe Shota Iizuka Sho Kawamoto |
Marathon[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Chhota Singh (IND) | Katsuo Nishida (JPN) | Surat Singh Mathur (IND) |
1958 Tokyo | Lee Chang-hoon (KOR) | Myitung Naw () | Nobuyoshi Sadanaga (JPN) |
1962 Jakarta | (JPN) | Muhammad Yusaf (PAK) | Myitung Naw () |
1966 Bangkok | Kenji Kimihara (JPN) | Morio Shigematsu (JPN) | Lee Sang-hoon (KOR) |
1970 Bangkok | Kenji Kimihara (JPN) | Yoshiro Mifune (JPN) | (KOR) |
1978 Bangkok | (JPN) | Choe Chang-sop () | Koh Chun-son () |
1982 New Delhi | (KOR) | (JPN) | (IND) |
1986 Seoul | Takeyuki Nakayama (JPN) | Hiromi Taniguchi (JPN) | Yoo Jae-sung (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | Kim Won-tak (KOR) | (JPN) | () |
1994 Hiroshima | Hwang Young-cho (KOR) | (JPN) | Kim Jae-ryong (KOR) |
1998 Bangkok | Lee Bong-ju (KOR) | (JPN) | Kim Jung-won (PRK) |
2002 Busan | Lee Bong-ju (KOR) | Koji Shimizu (JPN) | (JPN) |
2006 Doha | Mubarak Hassan Shami (QAT) | Khalid Kamal Yaseen (BRN) | Satoshi Osaki (JPN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Ji Young-jun (KOR) | (JPN) | Mubarak Hassan Shami (QAT) |
2014 Incheon | Hasan Mahboob (BRN) | (JPN) | Yuki Kawauchi (JPN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Hiroto Inoue (JPN) | El-Hassan El-Abbassi (BRN) | Duo Bujie (CHN) |
10,000 m walk[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | (IND) | (JPN) | (IND) |
20 km walk[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1978 Bangkok | Hakam Singh (IND) | (MAL) | Khoo Chong Beng (MAL) |
1982 New Delhi | Chand Ram (IND) | (CHN) | Zhang Fuxin (CHN) |
1986 Seoul | (CHN) | (CHN) | Chand Ram (IND) |
1990 Beijing | Mao Xinyuan (CHN) | Hirofumi Sakai (JPN) | Li Mingcai (CHN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Chen Shaoguo (CHN) | (CHN) | Valeriy Borisov (KAZ) |
1998 Bangkok | Yu Guohui (CHN) | Valeriy Borisov (KAZ) | Li Zewen (CHN) |
2002 Busan | Valeriy Borisov (KAZ) | Yu Chaohong (CHN) | Satoshi Yanagisawa (JPN) |
2006 Doha | Han Yucheng (CHN) | Kim Hyun-sub (KOR) | Koichiro Morioka (JPN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Wang Hao (CHN) | Chu Yafei (CHN) | Kim Hyun-sub (KOR) |
2014 Incheon | Wang Zhen (CHN) | Yusuke Suzuki (JPN) | Kim Hyun-sub (KOR) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Wang Kaihua (CHN) | Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN) | Jin Xiangqian (CHN) |
50 km walk[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Bakhtawar Singh (IND) | (IND) | (JPN) |
1982 New Delhi | (CHN) | (CHN) | (JPN) |
1990 Beijing | (CHN) | (CHN) | Tadahiro Kosaka (JPN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Sergey Korepanov (KAZ) | Fumio Imamura (JPN) | Tadahiro Kosaka (JPN) |
1998 Bangkok | Wang Yinhang (CHN) | Sergey Korepanov (KAZ) | Fumio Imamura (JPN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Si Tianfeng (CHN) | (CHN) | Koichiro Morioka (JPN) |
2014 Incheon | Takayuki Tanii (JPN) | Park Chil-sung (KOR) | Wang Zhendong (CHN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Hayato Katsuki (JPN) | Wang Qin (CHN) | Joo Hyun-myeong (KOR) |
High jump[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Andres Franco (PHI) | Yukio Ishikawa (JPN) | Maram Sudarmodjo (INA) |
1954 Manila | Ajit Singh Balla (IND) | Yukio Ishikawa (JPN) | Andres Franco (PHI) |
1958 Tokyo | Nagalingam Ethirveerasingam () | (JPN) | Yukio Ishikawa (JPN) |
1962 Jakarta | Kuniyoshi Sugioka (JPN) | Nagalingam Ethirveerasingam () | Ciriaco Baronda (PHI) |
1966 Bangkok | Bhim Singh (IND) | (JPN) | Teymour Ghiasi (IRN) |
1970 Bangkok | Teymour Ghiasi (IRN) | Hidehiko Tomizawa (JPN) | Bhim Singh (IND) |
1974 Tehran | Teymour Ghiasi (IRN) | Ni Zhiqin (CHN) | (JPN) |
1978 Bangkok | Takao Sakamoto (JPN) | Kazunori Koshikawa (JPN) | (CHN) |
1982 New Delhi | Zhu Jianhua (CHN) | Cai Shu (CHN) | Takao Sakamoto (JPN) |
1986 Seoul | Zhu Jianhua (CHN) | Liu Yunpeng (CHN) | Shuji Ujino (JPN) |
1990 Beijing | Zhou Zhongge (CHN) | Liu Yunpeng (CHN) | Takahisa Yoshida (JPN) |
Cho Hyun-wook (KOR) | |||
Abdullah Al-Sheib () | |||
() | |||
1994 Hiroshima | Takahisa Yoshida (JPN) | Lee Jin-taek (KOR) | Xu Yang (CHN) |
1998 Bangkok | Lee Jin-taek (KOR) | Zhou Zhongge (CHN) | Shigeki Toyoshima (JPN) |
Loo Kum Zee (MAS) | |||
2002 Busan | Lee Jin-taek (KOR) | Cui Kai (CHN) | Shared silver |
Wang Zhouzhou (CHN) | |||
Kim Tae-hoi (KOR) | |||
2006 Doha | Jean-Claude Rabbath (LIB) | Sergey Zasimovich (KAZ) | Naoyuki Daigo (JPN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) | Hiromi Takahari (JPN) | Huang Haiqiang (CHN) |
Vitaliy Tsykunov (KAZ) | |||
Rashid Al-Mannai (QAT) | |||
2014 Incheon | Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) | Zhang Guowei (CHN) | Muamer Essa Barshim (QAT) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Wang Yu (CHN) | Woo Sang-hyeok (KOR) | Naoto Tobe (JPN) |
Majededdin Ghazal (SYR) |
Pole vault[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Bunkichi Sawada (JPN) | (CEY) | Shuhei Nishida (JPN) |
1954 Manila | Bunkichi Sawada (JPN) | (JPN) | (ROC) |
1958 Tokyo | Noriaki Yasuda (JPN) | (JPN) | Allah Ditta (PAK) |
1962 Jakarta | Hisao Morita (JPN) | (JPN) | Allah Ditta (PAK) |
1966 Bangkok | (JPN) | (JPN) | (KOR) |
1970 Bangkok | (JPN) | (JPN) | (KOR) |
1974 Tehran | (JPN) | (CHN) | (CHN) |
1978 Bangkok | Tomomi Takahashi (JPN) | (CHN) | (JPN) |
1982 New Delhi | Tomomi Takahashi (JPN) | (JPN) | (CHN) |
1986 Seoul | Ji Zebiao (CHN) | (CHN) | Lee Jae-bok (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | (CHN) | (CHN) | Kim Chul-kyun (KOR) |
1994 Hiroshima | Igor Potapovich (KAZ) | Grigoriy Yegorov (KAZ) | Teruyasu Yonekura (JPN) |
Kim Chul-kyun (KOR) | |||
1998 Bangkok | Igor Potapovich (KAZ) | Kim Chul-kyun (KOR) | Fumiaki Kobayashi (JPN) |
2002 Busan | Grigoriy Yegorov (KAZ) | Satoru Yasuda (JPN) | Fumiaki Kobayashi (JPN) |
2006 Doha | Daichi Sawano (JPN) | Leonid Andreev (UZB) | Yang Yansheng (CHN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Yang Yansheng (CHN) | Kim Yoo-suk (KOR) | Shared silver |
Leonid Andreev (UZB) | |||
2014 Incheon | Xue Changrui (CHN) | Daichi Sawano (JPN) | Jin Min-sub (KOR) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Seito Yamamoto (JPN) | Yao Jie (CHN) | Patsapong Amsamang (THA) |
Long jump[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Masaji Tajima (JPN) | Baldev Singh (IND) | (JPN) |
1954 Manila | (JPN) | Yoshiro Sonoda (JPN) | (ROC) |
1958 Tokyo | Suh Yong-joo (KOR) | Yang Chuan-kwang (ROC) | Muhammad Ramzan Ali (PAK) |
1962 Jakarta | Takayuki Okazaki (JPN) | (JPN) | (INA) |
1966 Bangkok | Hiroomi Yamada (JPN) | Takayuki Okazaki (JPN) | Su Wen-ho (ROC) |
1970 Bangkok | Shinji Ogura (JPN) | Hiroomi Yamada (JPN) | Labh Singh (IND) |
1974 Tehran | T. C. Yohannan (IND) | Takayoshi Kawagoe (JPN) | (IND) |
1978 Bangkok | Suresh Babu (IND) | Junichi Usui (JPN) | (JPN) |
1982 New Delhi | Kim Jong-il (KOR) | Liu Yuhuang (CHN) | Junichi Usui (JPN) |
1986 Seoul | Kim Jong-il (KOR) | Junichi Usui (JPN) | Chen Zunrong (CHN) |
1990 Beijing | Chen Zunrong (CHN) | Huang Geng (CHN) | () |
1994 Hiroshima | Huang Geng (CHN) | (CHN) | Konstantin Sarnatskiy (UZB) |
1998 Bangkok | Masaki Morinaga (JPN) | (CHN) | Abdulrahman Al-Nubi (QAT) |
2002 Busan | Hussein Al-Sabee (KSA) | Li Dalong (CHN) | Al-Waleed Abdulla (QAT) |
2006 Doha | Hussein Al-Sabee (KSA) | Saleh Al-Haddad (KUW) | Ahmed Faiz (KSA) |
2010 Guangzhou | Kim Deok-hyeon (KOR) | Su Xiongfeng (CHN) | Hussein Al-Sabee (KSA) |
2014 Incheon | Li Jinzhe (CHN) | Kim Deok-hyeon (KOR) | Gao Xinglong (CHN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Wang Jianan (CHN) | Zhang Yaoguang (CHN) | Sapwaturrahman (INA) |
Triple jump[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Yoshio Iimuro (JPN) | (JPN) | (INA) |
1954 Manila | (JPN) | Yoshio Iimuro (JPN) | Choi Yong-kee (KOR) |
1958 Tokyo | Mohinder Singh (IND) | Koji Sakurai (JPN) | Tomio Ota (JPN) |
1962 Jakarta | Koji Sakurai (JPN) | Tomio Ota (JPN) | (INA) |
1966 Bangkok | Kosei Gushiken (JPN) | (JPN) | Labh Singh (IND) |
1970 Bangkok | Mohinder Singh Gill (IND) | Labh Singh (IND) | (ROC) |
1974 Tehran | Toshiaki Inoue (JPN) | Mohinder Singh Gill (IND) | Faramarz Asef (IRN) |
1978 Bangkok | (JPN) | Zou Zhenxian (CHN) | (CHN) |
1982 New Delhi | Zou Zhenxian (CHN) | Yasushi Ueta (JPN) | Sammudi Balasubramaniam (IND) |
1986 Seoul | Norifumi Yamashita (JPN) | Park Young-jun (KOR) | Zou Zhenxian (CHN) |
1990 Beijing | Chen Yanping (CHN) | Zou Sixin (CHN) | (KOR) |
1994 Hiroshima | Oleg Sakirkin (KAZ) | Takashi Komatsu (JPN) | Sergey Arzamasov (KAZ) |
1998 Bangkok | Sergey Arzamasov (KAZ) | Duan Qifeng (CHN) | Nattaporn Namkanha (THA) |
2002 Busan | Salem Al-Ahmedi (KSA) | Lao Jianfeng (CHN) | Takashi Komatsu (JPN) |
2006 Doha | Li Yanxi (CHN) | Roman Valiyev (KAZ) | Kim Deok-hyeon (KOR) |
2010 Guangzhou | Li Yanxi (CHN) | Yevgeniy Ektov (KAZ) | Cao Shuo (CHN) |
2014 Incheon | Cao Shuo (CHN) | Dong Bin (CHN) | Kim Deok-hyeon (KOR) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Arpinder Singh (IND) | Ruslan Kurbanov (UZB) | Cao Shuo (CHN) |
Shot put[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Madan Lal (IND) | (JPN) | (JPN) |
1954 Manila | Parduman Singh Brar (IND) | Yoshio Kojima (JPN) | (IND) |
1958 Tokyo | Parduman Singh Brar (IND) | (JPN) | (ISR) |
1962 Jakarta | Teruo Itokawa (JPN) | (IND) | Joginder Singh (IND) |
1966 Bangkok | Joginder Singh (IND) | Yoshihisa Ishida (JPN) | Jalal Keshmiri (IRN) |
1970 Bangkok | Joginder Singh (IND) | Jalal Keshmiri (IRN) | (JPN) |
1974 Tehran | Jalal Keshmiri (IRN) | Bahadur Singh Chouhan (IND) | Jugraj Singh (IND) |
1978 Bangkok | Bahadur Singh Chouhan (IND) | (CHN) | Mohammad Al-Zinkawi () |
1982 New Delhi | Bahadur Singh Chouhan (IND) | Mohammad Al-Zinkawi (KUW) | (IND) |
1986 Seoul | Ma Yongfeng (CHN) | (CHN) | (JPN) |
1990 Beijing | (CHN) | Ma Yongfeng (CHN) | (IND) |
1994 Hiroshima | Liu Hao (CHN) | Sergey Rubtsov (KAZ) | (CHN) |
1998 Bangkok | Liu Hao (CHN) | Shakti Singh (IND) | Sergey Rubtsov (KAZ) |
2002 Busan | Bahadur Singh Sagoo (IND) | Bilal Saad Mubarak (QAT) | Shakti Singh (IND) |
2006 Doha | Sultan Al-Hebshi (KSA) | Khalid Habash Al-Suwaidi (QAT) | Chang Ming-huang (TPE) |
2010 Guangzhou | Sultan Al-Hebshi (KSA) | Zhang Jun (CHN) | Chang Ming-huang (TPE) |
2014 Incheon | Sultan Al-Hebshi (KSA) | Chang Ming-huang (TPE) | Inderjeet Singh (IND) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Tejinder Pal Singh Toor (IND) | Liu Yang (CHN) | Ivan Ivanov (KAZ) |
Discus throw[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Makhan Singh (IND) | (JPN) | (PHI) |
1954 Manila | Parduman Singh Brar (IND) | (ROC) | (ROC) |
1958 Tokyo | Balkar Singh (IND) | Muhammad Ayub (PAK) | Parduman Singh Brar (IND) |
1962 Jakarta | (JPN) | Parduman Singh Brar (IND) | Shohei Kaneko (JPN) |
1966 Bangkok | Praveen Kumar (IND) | Jalal Keshmiri (IRN) | Balkar Singh (IND) |
1970 Bangkok | Praveen Kumar (IND) | Jalal Keshmiri (IRN) | (JPN) |
1974 Tehran | Jalal Keshmiri (IRN) | Praveen Kumar (IND) | Salman Hesam (IRN) |
1978 Bangkok | (CHN) | (CHN) | (JPN) |
1982 New Delhi | (CHN) | (IND) | (CHN) |
1986 Seoul | (CHN) | (JPN) | (IND) |
1990 Beijing | (CHN) | (CHN) | (IRN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Zhang Cunbiao (CHN) | (CHN) | (UZB) |
1998 Bangkok | Li Shaojie (CHN) | Anil Kumar (IND) | Zhang Cunbiao (CHN) |
2002 Busan | Wu Tao (CHN) | Abbas Samimi (IRI) | Anil Kumar (IND) |
2006 Doha | Ehsan Haddadi (IRI) | Rashid Shafi Al-Dosari (QAT) | Sultan Al-Dawoodi (KSA) |
2010 Guangzhou | Ehsan Haddadi (IRI) | Mohammad Samimi (IRI) | Vikas Gowda (IND) |
2014 Incheon | Ehsan Haddadi (IRI) | Vikas Gowda (IND) | (QAT) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Ehsan Haddadi (IRI) | Mustafa Kadhim (IRQ) | Essa Al-Zenkawi (KUW) |
Hammer throw[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Fumio Kamamoto (JPN) | Somnath Chopra (IND) | (IND) |
1954 Manila | Yoshio Kojima (JPN) | Muhammad Iqbal (PAK) | Song Kyo-sik (KOR) |
1958 Tokyo | Muhammad Iqbal (PAK) | (JPN) | (PAK) |
1962 Jakarta | Noboru Okamoto (JPN) | Takeo Sugawara (JPN) | Muhammad Iqbal (PAK) |
1966 Bangkok | Takeo Sugawara (JPN) | Shigenobu Murofushi (JPN) | Praveen Kumar (IND) |
1970 Bangkok | Shigenobu Murofushi (JPN) | Yoshihisa Ishida (JPN) | (PAK) |
1974 Tehran | Shigenobu Murofushi (JPN) | (IND) | (PRK) |
1978 Bangkok | Shigenobu Murofushi (JPN) | (JPN) | (CHN) |
1982 New Delhi | Shigenobu Murofushi (JPN) | (JPN) | (CHN) |
1986 Seoul | Shigenobu Murofushi (JPN) | (CHN) | (CHN) |
1990 Beijing | Bi Zhong (CHN) | (CHN) | (JPN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Bi Zhong (CHN) | Koji Murofushi (JPN) | Aqarab Abbas (PAK) |
1998 Bangkok | Koji Murofushi (JPN) | Andrey Abduvaliyev (UZB) | Nikolay Davydov (KGZ) |
2002 Busan | Koji Murofushi (JPN) | Hiroaki Doi (JPN) | (CHN) |
2006 Doha | Dilshod Nazarov (TJK) | Ali Al-Zinkawi (KUW) | Hiroaki Doi (JPN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Dilshod Nazarov (TJK) | Kaveh Mousavi (IRI) | Hiroaki Doi (JPN) |
2014 Incheon | Dilshod Nazarov (TJK) | Wang Shizhu (CHN) | (CHN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Ashraf Amgad El-Seify (QAT) | Dilshod Nazarov (TJK) | Suhrob Khodjaev (UZB) |
Javelin throw[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | (JPN) | Parsa Singh (IND) | (INA) |
1954 Manila | Muhammad Nawaz (PAK) | Jalal Khan (PAK) | (JPN) |
1958 Tokyo | Muhammad Nawaz (PAK) | Jalal Khan (PAK) | Baruch Feinberg (ISR) |
1962 Jakarta | Takashi Miki (JPN) | Muhammad Nawaz (PAK) | Hideta Kanai (JPN) |
1966 Bangkok | Nashatar Singh Sidhu (MAL) | (JPN) | (JPN) |
1970 Bangkok | (JPN) | Park Soo-kwon (KOR) | Nashatar Singh Sidhu (MAL) |
1974 Tehran | (JPN) | (JPN) | (CHN) |
1978 Bangkok | Shen Maomao (CHN) | (JPN) | (CHN) |
1982 New Delhi | (JPN) | (KOR) | Gurtej Singh (IND) |
1986 Seoul | Kazuhiro Mizoguchi (JPN) | (KOR) | (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | Masami Yoshida (JPN) | Kim Ki-hoon (KOR) | Kazuhiro Mizoguchi (JPN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Zhang Lianbiao (CHN) | Vladimir Parfyonov (UZB) | Viktor Zaytsev (UZB) |
1998 Bangkok | Sergey Voynov (UZB) | Zhang Lianbiao (CHN) | Li Rongxiang (CHN) |
2002 Busan | Li Rongxiang (CHN) | Yukifumi Murakami (JPN) | Sergey Voynov (UZB) |
2006 Doha | Park Jae-myong (KOR) | Yukifumi Murakami (JPN) | Li Rongxiang (CHN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Yukifumi Murakami (JPN) | Park Jae-myong (KOR) | (UZB) |
2014 Incheon | Zhao Qinggang (CHN) | Ryohei Arai (JPN) | Ivan Zaytsev (UZB) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Neeraj Chopra (IND) | Liu Qizhen (CHN) | Arshad Nadeem (PAK) |
Decathlon[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | (JPN) | Bunkichi Sawada (JPN) | (IND) |
1954 Manila | Yang Chuan-kwang (ROC) | (JPN) | (IND) |
1958 Tokyo | Yang Chuan-kwang (ROC) | (JPN) | Shosuke Suzuki (JPN) |
1962 Jakarta | Gurbachan Singh Randhawa (IND) | Shosuke Suzuki (JPN) | (MAL) |
1966 Bangkok | Wu Ah-min (ROC) | (JPN) | Hiroomi Yamada (JPN) |
1970 Bangkok | (JPN) | (IND) | (ROC) |
1974 Tehran | Vijay Singh Chauhan (IND) | (JPN) | Suresh Babu (IND) |
1978 Bangkok | (JPN) | (THA) | (CHN) |
1982 New Delhi | Weng Kangqiang (CHN) | (CHN) | Monassar Mohamed Saleh (QAT) |
1986 Seoul | (CHN) | (JPN) | Park Young-jun (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | Munehiro Kaneko (JPN) | Guu Jin-shoei () | Gong Guohua (CHN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Ramil Ganiyev (UZB) | Oleg Veretelnikov (UZB) | (JPN) |
1998 Bangkok | Oleg Veretelnikov (UZB) | Ramil Ganiyev (UZB) | (JPN) |
2002 Busan | Qi Haifeng (CHN) | Dmitriy Karpov (KAZ) | Ahmad Hassan Moussa (QAT) |
2006 Doha | Dmitriy Karpov (KAZ) | Vitaliy Smirnov (UZB) | Kim Kun-woo (KOR) |
2010 Guangzhou | Dmitriy Karpov (KAZ) | Kim Kun-woo (KOR) | (VIE) |
2014 Incheon | Keisuke Ushiro (JPN) | Leonid Andreev (UZB) | Akihiko Nakamura (JPN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Keisuke Ushiro (JPN) | Sutthisak Singkhon (THA) | Akihiko Nakamura (JPN) |
Women[]
100 m[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Kiyoko Sugimura (JPN) | Roshan Mistry (IND) | Kimiko Okamoto (JPN) |
1954 Manila | Atsuko Nambu (JPN) | Mary Klass () | Christine Brown (IND) |
1958 Tokyo | Inocencia Solis (PHI) | (JPN) | (JPN) |
1962 Jakarta | Mona Sulaiman (PHI) | Ikuko Yoda (JPN) | (JPN) |
1966 Bangkok | (JPN) | (JPN) | Debra Marcus (ISR) |
1970 Bangkok | Chi Cheng (ROC) | (JPN) | Carolina Rieuwpassa (INA) |
1974 Tehran | Esther Roth (ISR) | (CHN) | (JPN) |
1978 Bangkok | (CHN) | (JPN) | Usanee Laopinkarn (THA) |
1982 New Delhi | Lydia de Vega (PHI) | P. T. Usha (IND) | Mo Myung-hee (KOR) |
1986 Seoul | Lydia de Vega (PHI) | P. T. Usha (IND) | Ratjai Sripet (THA) |
1990 Beijing | Tian Yumei (CHN) | Wang Huei-chen () | Lee Young-sook (KOR) |
1994 Hiroshima | Liu Xiaomei (CHN) | Wang Huei-chen (TPE) | (CHN) |
1998 Bangkok | Li Xuemei (CHN) | (CHN) | Rachita Mistry (IND) |
2002 Busan | Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI) | Lyubov Perepelova (UZB) | Qin Wangping (CHN) |
2006 Doha | Guzel Khubbieva (UZB) | Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI) | Ruqaya Al-Ghasra (BRN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Chisato Fukushima (JPN) | Guzel Khubbieva (UZB) | Vũ Thị Hương (VIE) |
2014 Incheon | Wei Yongli (CHN) | Chisato Fukushima (JPN) | Olga Safronova (KAZ) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Edidiong Odiong (BRN) | Dutee Chand (IND) | Wei Yongli (CHN) |
200 m[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Kimiko Okamoto (JPN) | (SIN) | Mary D'Souza (IND) |
1954 Manila | Midori Tanaka (JPN) | Atsuko Nambu (JPN) | Inocencia Solis (PHI) |
1958 Tokyo | (JPN) | Stephie D'Souza (IND) | (JPN) |
1962 Jakarta | Mona Sulaiman (PHI) | (JPN) | () |
1966 Bangkok | Debra Marcus (ISR) | (JPN) | (JPN) |
1970 Bangkok | (JPN) | Amelita Alanes (PHI) | Carolina Rieuwpassa (INA) |
1974 Tehran | Esther Roth (ISR) | (CHN) | (JPN) |
1978 Bangkok | Usanee Laopinkarn (THA) | (KOR) | (JPN) |
1982 New Delhi | Hiromi Isozaki (JPN) | P. T. Usha (IND) | Mo Myung-hee (KOR) |
1986 Seoul | P. T. Usha (IND) | Lydia de Vega (PHI) | Park Mi-sun (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | Han Qing (CHN) | Wang Huei-chen () | Tian Yumei (CHN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Wang Huei-chen (TPE) | Susanthika Jayasinghe () | Damayanthi Dharsha () |
1998 Bangkok | Damayanthi Dharsha (SRI) | Li Xuemei (CHN) | Yan Jiankui (CHN) |
2002 Busan | Saraswati Saha (IND) | Ni Xiaoli (CHN) | Viktoriya Kovyreva (KAZ) |
2006 Doha | Ruqaya Al-Ghasra (BRN) | Guzel Khubbieva (UZB) | Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI) |
2010 Guangzhou | Chisato Fukushima (JPN) | Vũ Thị Hương (VIE) | Guzel Khubbieva (UZB) |
2014 Incheon | Olga Safronova (KAZ) | Wei Yongli (CHN) | Chisato Fukushima (JPN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Edidiong Odiong (BRN) | Dutee Chand (IND) | Wei Yongli (CHN) |
400 m[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1966 Bangkok | Mary Rajamani (MAL) | (KOR) | (JPN) |
1970 Bangkok | Kamaljeet Sandhu (IND) | Aviva Balas (ISR) | Nobuko Kawano (JPN) |
1974 Tehran | Chee Swee Lee (SIN) | Nobuko Kawano (JPN) | Junaidah Aman (MAL) |
1978 Bangkok | (MAL) | (JPN) | (CHN) |
1982 New Delhi | Hiromi Isozaki (JPN) | (JPN) | Padmini Thomas (IND) |
1986 Seoul | P. T. Usha (IND) | Shiny Abraham (IND) | Hiromi Isozaki (JPN) |
1990 Beijing | (CHN) | P. T. Usha (IND) | (CHN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Ma Yuqin (CHN) | Zhang Hengyun (CHN) | Kutty Saramma (IND) |
1998 Bangkok | Damayanthi Dharsha (SRI) | (CHN) | Svetlana Bodritskaya (KAZ) |
2002 Busan | Damayanthi Dharsha (SRI) | K. M. Beenamol (IND) | Svetlana Bodritskaya (KAZ) |
2006 Doha | Olga Tereshkova (KAZ) | Manjeet Kaur (IND) | Asami Tanno (JPN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Olga Tereshkova (KAZ) | Asami Chiba (JPN) | Marina Maslyonko (KAZ) |
2014 Incheon | Kemi Adekoya (BRN) | Quách Thị Lan (VIE) | M. R. Poovamma (IND) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Salwa Eid Naser (BRN) | Hima Das (IND) | Elina Mikhina (KAZ) |
800 m[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1962 Jakarta | Chizuko Tanaka (JPN) | Ryuko Hirano (JPN) | (INA) |
1966 Bangkok | Hana Shezifi (ISR) | (JPN) | (JPN) |
1970 Bangkok | Hana Shezifi (ISR) | Nobuko Kawano (JPN) | Isabel Cruz (PHI) |
1974 Tehran | Nobuko Kawano (JPN) | (JPN) | Li Dan (CHN) |
1978 Bangkok | Geeta Zutshi (IND) | () | Chang Yong-ae () |
1982 New Delhi | Chang Yong-ae (PRK) | Geeta Zutshi (IND) | (CHN) |
1986 Seoul | Lim Chun-ae (KOR) | (CHN) | Josephine Mary Singarayar (MAL) |
1990 Beijing | (CHN) | (CHN) | Rosa Kutty (IND) |
1994 Hiroshima | Qu Yunxia (CHN) | Liu Li (CHN) | Shiny Wilson (IND) |
1998 Bangkok | Jyotirmoyee Sikdar (IND) | Rosa Kutty (IND) | Wang Yuanping (CHN) |
2002 Busan | K. M. Beenamol (IND) | (IND) | Zamira Amirova (UZB) |
2006 Doha | Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BRN) | Viktoriya Yalovtseva (KAZ) | Zamira Amirova (UZB) |
2010 Guangzhou | Margarita Matsko (KAZ) | Trương Thanh Hằng (VIE) | Tintu Lukka (IND) |
2014 Incheon | Margarita Mukasheva (KAZ) | Tintu Lukka (IND) | Zhao Jing (CHN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Wang Chunyu (CHN) | Margarita Mukasheva (KAZ) | (BRN) |
1500 m[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1970 Bangkok | Hana Shezifi (ISR) | (JPN) | Lee Chiu-hsia (ROC) |
1974 Tehran | (CHN) | (CHN) | Hana Shezifi (ISR) |
1978 Bangkok | () | Geeta Zutshi (IND) | () |
1982 New Delhi | Chang Yong-ae (PRK) | Geeta Zutshi (IND) | (PRK) |
1986 Seoul | Lim Chun-ae (KOR) | (CHN) | (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | (CHN) | (CHN) | Khin Khin Htwe () |
1994 Hiroshima | Qu Yunxia (CHN) | Yan Wei (CHN) | Khin Khin Htwe () |
1998 Bangkok | Jyotirmoyee Sikdar (IND) | Wang Qingfen (CHN) | Sunita Rani (IND) |
2002 Busan | Sunita Rani (IND) | Tatyana Borisova (KGZ) | Yoshiko Ichikawa (JPN) |
2006 Doha | Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BRN) | Yuriko Kobayashi (JPN) | Sinimole Paulose (IND) |
2010 Guangzhou | Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BRN) | Trương Thanh Hằng (VIE) | Mimi Belete (BRN) |
2014 Incheon | Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BRN) | Mimi Belete (BRN) | O. P. Jaisha (IND) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Kalkidan Gezahegne (BRN) | Tigist Gashaw (BRN) | P. U. Chitra (IND) |
3000 m[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1978 Bangkok | () | (CHN) | (CHN) |
1982 New Delhi | (PRK) | (PRK) | (JPN) |
1986 Seoul | Lim Chun-ae (KOR) | (CHN) | Suman Rawat (IND) |
1990 Beijing | Zhong Huandi (CHN) | () | (CHN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Zhang Linli (CHN) | Harumi Hiroyama (JPN) | (CHN) |
5000 m[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Supriyati Sutono (INA) | Sunita Rani (IND) | Michiko Shimizu (JPN) |
2002 Busan | Sun Yingjie (CHN) | Kayoko Fukushi (JPN) | Sunita Rani (IND) |
2006 Doha | Xue Fei (CHN) | Kayo Sugihara (JPN) | O. P. Jaisha (IND) |
2010 Guangzhou | Mimi Belete (BRN) | Preeja Sreedharan (IND) | Kavita Raut (IND) |
2014 Incheon | Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BRN) | Mimi Belete (BRN) | Ding Changqin (CHN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Kalkidan Gezahegne (BRN) | Darya Maslova (KGZ) | Bontu Rebitu (BRN) |
10,000 m[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1986 Seoul | Wang Xiuting (CHN) | Kumi Araki (JPN) | Xiao Hongyan (CHN) |
1990 Beijing | Zhong Huandi (CHN) | Wang Xiuting (CHN) | Akemi Matsuno (JPN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Wang Junxia (CHN) | (CHN) | Miki Igarashi (JPN) |
1998 Bangkok | Yuko Kawakami (JPN) | (CHN) | Chiemi Takahashi (JPN) |
2002 Busan | Sun Yingjie (CHN) | Kayoko Fukushi (JPN) | Xing Huina (CHN) |
2006 Doha | Kayoko Fukushi (JPN) | Kareema Saleh Jasim (BRN) | Hiromi Ominami (JPN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Preeja Sreedharan (IND) | Kavita Raut (IND) | Shitaye Eshete (BRN) |
2014 Incheon | Alia Saeed Mohammed (UAE) | Ding Changqin (CHN) | Ayumi Hagiwara (JPN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Darya Maslova (KGZ) | Eunice Chumba (BRN) | Zhang Deshun (CHN) |
100 m hurdles[]
- 80 m hurdles: 1951–1966
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Kyoko Yoneda (JPN) | (SIN) | (JPN) |
1954 Manila | (JPN) | Miyo Miyashita (JPN) | Tang Pui Wah () |
1958 Tokyo | (JPN) | Francisca Sanopal (PHI) | Manolita Cinco (PHI) |
1962 Jakarta | Ikuko Yoda (JPN) | Francisca Sanopal (PHI) | (JPN) |
1966 Bangkok | (JPN) | (JPN) | Manjit Walia (IND) |
1970 Bangkok | Esther Shahamorov (ISR) | (JPN) | (ROC) |
1974 Tehran | Esther Roth (ISR) | (JPN) | (JPN) |
1978 Bangkok | (CHN) | (JPN) | (CHN) |
1982 New Delhi | Emi Akimoto (JPN) | (JPN) | (CHN) |
1986 Seoul | (CHN) | (JPN) | (JPN) |
1990 Beijing | Liu Huajin (CHN) | (CHN) | (JPN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Olga Shishigina (KAZ) | (CHN) | Zhang Yu (CHN) |
1998 Bangkok | Olga Shishigina (KAZ) | Liu Jing (CHN) | Sriyani Kulawansa (SRI) |
2002 Busan | Feng Yun (CHN) | Su Yiping (CHN) | Trecia Roberts (THA) |
2006 Doha | Liu Jing (CHN) | Feng Yun (CHN) | Lee Yeon-kyung (KOR) |
2010 Guangzhou | Lee Yeon-kyung (KOR) | Natalya Ivoninskaya (KAZ) | Sun Yawei (CHN) |
2014 Incheon | Wu Shuijiao (CHN) | Sun Yawei (CHN) | Ayako Kimura (JPN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Jung Hye-lim (KOR) | Emilia Nova (INA) | Lui Lai Yiu (HKG) |
400 m hurdles[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1978 Bangkok | (CHN) | (CHN) | (JPN) |
1982 New Delhi | M. D. Valsamma (IND) | (JPN) | (CHN) |
1986 Seoul | P. T. Usha (IND) | (CHN) | (CHN) |
1990 Beijing | (CHN) | (CHN) | Elma Muros (PHI) |
1994 Hiroshima | Leng Xueyan (CHN) | Hsu Pei-ching (TPE) | Natalya Torshina (KAZ) |
1998 Bangkok | Natalya Torshina (KAZ) | Hsu Pei-ching (TPE) | (CHN) |
2002 Busan | Natalya Torshina (KAZ) | Song Yinglan (CHN) | (CHN) |
2006 Doha | Huang Xiaoxiao (CHN) | Satomi Kubokura (JPN) | Noraseela Mohd Khalid (MAS) |
2010 Guangzhou | Ashwini Akkunji (IND) | (CHN) | Satomi Kubokura (JPN) |
2014 Incheon | Kemi Adekoya (BRN) | Satomi Kubokura (JPN) | Xiao Xia (CHN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Quách Thị Lan (VIE) | Aminat Yusuf Jamal (BRN) | Anu Raghavan (IND) |
3000 m steeplechase[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Guangzhou | Sudha Singh (IND) | Jin Yuan (CHN) | Minori Hayakari (JPN) |
2014 Incheon | Ruth Jebet (BRN) | Li Zhenzhu (CHN) | Lalita Babar (IND) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Winfred Yavi (BRN) | Sudha Singh (IND) | (VIE) |
4 × 100 m relay[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Japan (JPN) Kimiko Okamoto Ayako Yoshikawa Kiyoko Sugimura |
India (IND) Mary D'Souza Roshan Mistry Banoo Gulzar Pat Mendonca |
Indonesia (INA) |
1954 Manila | India (IND) Christine Brown Stephie D'Souza Violet Peters Mary D'Souza |
Japan (JPN) Kimiko Okamoto Atsuko Nambu Midori Tanaka |
Philippines (PHI) Inocencia Solis Manolita Cinco |
1958 Tokyo | Japan (JPN) Ikuko Yoda |
Philippines (PHI) Inocencia Solis Francisca Sanopal |
India (IND) Christine Brown Violet Peters Stephie D'Souza Mary Leela Rao |
1962 Jakarta | Philippines (PHI) Aida Molinos Francisca Sanopal Inocencia Solis Mona Sulaiman |
Japan (JPN) Ikuko Yoda |
Indonesia (INA) |
1966 Bangkok | Japan (JPN) |
Republic of China (ROC) Chi Cheng Yeh Chu-mei Tien Ah-mei |
Malaysia (MAL) Mary Rajamani |
1970 Bangkok | Japan (JPN) |
(SIN) |
Republic of China (ROC) Lin Chun-yu |
1974 Tehran | Japan (JPN) |
China (CHN) |
Singapore (SIN) Chee Swee Lee |
1978 Bangkok | Thailand (THA) Usanee Laopinkarn |
Japan (JPN) |
Philippines (PHI) Amelita Saberon Lucila Tolentino |
1982 New Delhi | Japan (JPN) Hiromi Isozaki Emi Akimoto |
Thailand (THA) Walapa Tangjitnusorn Jaree Patarach |
South Korea (KOR) Mo Myung-hee Park Mi-sun |
1986 Seoul | China (CHN) Tian Yumei |
Thailand (THA) Jaree Patarach Reawadee Srithoa Ratjai Sripet Walapa Tangjitnusorn |
South Korea (KOR) Yoon Mi-kyong Park Mi-sun Lee Young-sook |
1990 Beijing | China (CHN) Tian Yumei Zhang Caihua |
India (IND) Zenia Ayrton Ashwini Nachappa Kutty Saramma P. T. Usha |
Thailand (THA) Nednapa Chommuak Reawadee Srithoa Ratjai Sripet Pronpim Srisurat |
1994 Hiroshima | China (CHN) Liu Xiaomei |
Thailand (THA) Nednapa Chommuak Kwuanfah Inchareon |
Japan (JPN) Toshie Kitada Kazue Kakinuma |
1998 Bangkok | China (CHN) Yan Jiankui Li Xuemei |
Uzbekistan (UZB) Elena Kviatkovskaya Guzel Khubbieva Lyudmila Dmitriadi Lyubov Perepelova |
Thailand (THA) Savitree Srichure Supavadee Khawpeag Reawadee Watanasin |
2002 Busan | China (CHN) Zeng Xiujun Yan Jiankui Huang Mei Qin Wangping |
Thailand (THA) Jutamass Tawoncharoen Supavadee Khawpeag Orranut Klomdee Trecia Roberts |
Uzbekistan (UZB) Guzel Khubbieva Lyudmila Dmitriadi Lyubov Perepelova |
2006 Doha | China (CHN) Wang Jing Chen Jue Han Ling Qin Wangping |
Japan (JPN) Tomoko Ishida Momoko Takahashi Sakie Nobuoka |
Chinese Taipei (TPE) |
2010 Guangzhou | Thailand (THA) Phatsorn Jaksuninkorn Neeranuch Klomdee Laphassaporn Tawoncharoen Nongnuch Sanrat |
China (CHN) Tao Yujia Jiang Lan |
Japan (JPN) Mayumi Watanabe Momoko Takahashi Yumeka Sano Chisato Fukushima |
2014 Incheon | China (CHN) Tao Yujia Kong Lingwei Lin Huijun Wei Yongli |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) Svetlana Ivanchukova Viktoriya Zyabkina Olga Safronova |
Japan (JPN) Kana Ichikawa Masumi Aoki Chisato Fukushima |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Bahrain (BRN) Iman Essa Jassim Edidiong Odiong Hajar Al-Khaldi Salwa Eid Naser |
China (CHN) Liang Xiaojing Wei Yongli Ge Manqi Yuan Qiqi Huang Guifen Kong Lingwei |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) Viktoriya Zyabkina Elina Mikhina Svetlana Golendova Olga Safronova Rima Kashafutdinova |
4 × 400 m relay[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1974 Tehran | Japan (JPN) Nobuko Kawano |
Singapore (SIN) Chee Swee Lee |
Burma (BIR) Mar Mar Min |
1978 Bangkok | Japan (JPN) |
China (CHN) |
(PRK) Chang Yong-ae |
1982 New Delhi | Japan (JPN) Hiromi Isozaki |
India (IND) Rita Sen Hamida Banu M. D. Valsamma Padmini Thomas |
China (CHN) |
1986 Seoul | India (IND) M. D. Valsamma Vandana Rao Shiny Abraham P. T. Usha |
Japan (JPN) Hiromi Isozaki |
China (CHN) |
1990 Beijing | China (CHN) |
India (IND) Pranati Mishra Shantimol Philips Kutty Saramma P. T. Usha |
Malaysia (MAL) Shanti Govindasamy Josephine Mary Singarayar |
1994 Hiroshima | China (CHN) Leng Xueyan Zhang Hengyun Cao Chunying Ma Yuqin |
India (IND) P. T. Usha G. V. Dhanalakshmi Shiny Wilson Kutty Saramma |
Thailand (THA) Saleerat Srimek Reawadee Watanasin Sukanya Sang-nguen Noodang Phimphoo |
1998 Bangkok | China (CHN) Zhang Hengyun |
India (IND) Jincy Phillip Jyotirmoyee Sikdar Rosa Kutty K. M. Beenamol |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) Natalya Torshina Svetlana Kazanina Svetlana Bodritskaya |
2002 Busan | India (IND) Jincy Phillip Manjeet Kaur Soma Biswas K. M. Beenamol |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) Tatyana Roslanova Natalya Torshina Olga Tereshkova Svetlana Bodritskaya |
China (CHN) Qin Wangping Bo Fanfang |
2006 Doha | India (IND) Sathi Geetha Pinki Pramanik Chitra Soman Manjeet Kaur |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) Marina Maslyonko Viktoriya Yalovtseva Tatyana Azarova Olga Tereshkova |
China (CHN) Han Ling Huang Xiaoxiao Tang Xiaoyin |
2010 Guangzhou | India (IND) Manjeet Kaur Sini Jose Ashwini Akkunji Mandeep Kaur |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) Marina Maslyonko Viktoriya Yalovtseva Margarita Matsko Olga Tereshkova |
China (CHN) Tang Xiaoyin Chen Jingwen |
2014 Incheon | India (IND) Priyanka Pawar Tintu Lukka Mandeep Kaur M. R. Poovamma |
Japan (JPN) Seika Aoyama Kana Ichikawa Asami Chiba |
China (CHN) Chen Jingwen |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | India (IND) Hima Das M. R. Poovamma Sarita Gayakwad V. K. Vismaya |
Bahrain (BRN) Aminat Yusuf Jamal Iman Essa Jassim Edidiong Odiong Salwa Eid Naser |
Vietnam (VIE) Quách Thị Lan |
Marathon[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1986 Seoul | Eriko Asai (JPN) | Misako Miyahara (JPN) | (CHN) |
1990 Beijing | Zhao Youfeng (CHN) | Kumi Araki (JPN) | Lee Mi-ok (KOR) |
1994 Hiroshima | Zhong Huandi (CHN) | Zhang Lirong (CHN) | Nobuko Fujimura (JPN) |
1998 Bangkok | Naoko Takahashi (JPN) | Kim Chang-ok (PRK) | (JPN) |
2002 Busan | Ham Bong-sil (PRK) | Harumi Hiroyama (JPN) | Hiromi Ominami (JPN) |
2006 Doha | Zhou Chunxiu (CHN) | Kiyoko Shimahara (JPN) | Kayoko Obata (JPN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Zhou Chunxiu (CHN) | Zhu Xiaolin (CHN) | Kim Kum-ok (PRK) |
2014 Incheon | Eunice Kirwa (BRN) | Ryoko Kizaki (JPN) | Lishan Dula (BRN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Rose Chelimo (BRN) | Keiko Nogami (JPN) | Kim Hye-song (PRK) |
10,000 m walk[]
- 10 km walk: 1986–1994
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1986 Seoul | Guan Ping (CHN) | Xu Yongjiu (CHN) | (JPN) |
1990 Beijing | Chen Yueling (CHN) | Jin Bingjie (CHN) | Fusako Masuda (JPN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Gao Hongmiao (CHN) | Gu Yan (CHN) | Yuko Sato (JPN) |
1998 Bangkok | Liu Hongyu (CHN) | (JPN) | Svetlana Tolstaya (KAZ) |
20 km walk[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 Busan | Wang Qingqing (CHN) | (CHN) | Svetlana Tolstaya (KAZ) |
2006 Doha | Liu Hong (CHN) | (JPN) | He Dan (CHN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Liu Hong (CHN) | Masumi Fuchise (JPN) | (CHN) |
2014 Incheon | Lü Xiuzhi (CHN) | Khushbir Kaur (IND) | Jeon Yeong-eun (KOR) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Yang Jiayu (CHN) | Qieyang Shenjie (CHN) | Kumiko Okada (JPN) |
High jump[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Kyoko Yoneda (JPN) | (JPN) | Marie Semoes (IND) |
1954 Manila | Ahuva Kraus (ISR) | (JPN) | (JPN) |
1958 Tokyo | (JPN) | Lolita Lagrosas (PHI) | (JPN) |
1962 Jakarta | (JPN) | () | Shared silver |
(THA) | |||
1966 Bangkok | (JPN) | Lolita Lagrosas (PHI) | () |
1970 Bangkok | Michiyo Inaoka (JPN) | (JPN) | Lolita Lagrosas (PHI) |
1974 Tehran | Orit Abramovitz (ISR) | Mikiko Sone (JPN) | (CHN) |
1978 Bangkok | Zheng Dazhen (CHN) | (JPN) | Yang Wenqin (CHN) |
1982 New Delhi | Zheng Dazhen (CHN) | Hisayo Fukumitsu (JPN) | Yang Wenqin (CHN) |
1986 Seoul | Megumi Sato (JPN) | Zheng Dazhen (CHN) | Kim Hee-sun (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | Megumi Sato (JPN) | (CHN) | Shared silver |
Kim Hee-sun (KOR) | |||
1994 Hiroshima | Svetlana Munkova (UZB) | Svetlana Zalevskaya (KAZ) | (THA) |
1998 Bangkok | Yoko Ota (JPN) | Jin Ling (CHN) | (KGZ) |
2002 Busan | Tatyana Efimenko (KGZ) | Bobby Aloysius (IND) | Shared silver |
Marina Korzhova (KAZ) | |||
2006 Doha | Marina Aitova (KAZ) | Zheng Xingjuan (CHN) | Shared silver |
Tatyana Efimenko (KGZ) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Svetlana Radzivil (UZB) | Nadiya Dusanova (UZB) | Zheng Xingjuan (CHN) |
Anna Ustinova (KAZ) | |||
2014 Incheon | Svetlana Radzivil (UZB) | Zheng Xingjuan (CHN) | Nadiya Dusanova (UZB) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Svetlana Radzivil (UZB) | Nadiya Dusanova (UZB) | Nadezhda Dubovitskaya (KAZ) |
Pole vault[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Cai Weiyan (CHN) | Masumi Ono (JPN) | Sun Caiyun (CHN) |
2002 Busan | Gao Shuying (CHN) | Masumi Ono (JPN) | (CHN) |
2006 Doha | Gao Shuying (CHN) | Roslinda Samsu (MAS) | Zhao Yingying (CHN) |
Ikuko Nishikori (JPN) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Li Caixia (CHN) | Li Ling (CHN) | Tomomi Abiko (JPN) |
2014 Incheon | Li Ling (CHN) | Tomomi Abiko (JPN) | Lim Eun-ji (KOR) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Li Ling (CHN) | Chayanisa Chomchuendee (THA) | Lim Eun-ji (KOR) |
Long jump[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Kiyoko Sugimura (JPN) | Ayako Yoshikawa (JPN) | Sylvia Gauntlet (IND) |
1954 Manila | Yoshie Takahashi (JPN) | Atsuko Nambu (JPN) | (JPN) |
1958 Tokyo | Visitacion Badana (PHI) | (JPN) | (ROC) |
1962 Jakarta | Sachiko Kishimoto (JPN) | Fumiko Ito (JPN) | (MAL) |
1966 Bangkok | Chi Cheng (ROC) | Emiko Komaru (JPN) | Christine Forage (IND) |
1970 Bangkok | Hiroko Yamashita (JPN) | Esther Shahamorov (ISR) | (JPN) |
1974 Tehran | (CHN) | (CHN) | Hiroko Yamashita (JPN) |
1978 Bangkok | (CHN) | Angel Mary Joseph (IND) | Sumie Awara (JPN) |
1982 New Delhi | Liao Wenfen (CHN) | Mercy Kuttan (IND) | Li Huirong (CHN) |
1986 Seoul | Liao Wenfen (CHN) | (CHN) | (JPN) |
1990 Beijing | Xiong Qiying (CHN) | Liu Shuzhen (CHN) | Ri Yong-ae () |
1994 Hiroshima | Yao Weili (CHN) | (CHN) | Elma Muros (PHI) |
1998 Bangkok | Guan Yingnan (CHN) | Yu Yiqun (CHN) | Yelena Pershina (KAZ) |
2002 Busan | Anju Bobby George (IND) | Maho Hanaoka (JPN) | Yelena Koshcheyeva (KAZ) |
2006 Doha | Kumiko Ikeda (JPN) | Anju Bobby George (IND) | Olga Rypakova (KAZ) |
2010 Guangzhou | Jung Soon-ok (KOR) | Olga Rypakova (KAZ) | Yuliya Tarasova (UZB) |
2014 Incheon | Maria Natalia Londa (INA) | Bùi Thị Thu Thảo (VIE) | (CHN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Bùi Thị Thu Thảo (VIE) | Neena Varakil (IND) | (CHN) |
Triple jump[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Bangkok | Ren Ruiping (CHN) | Wu Lingmei (CHN) | Wiktoriýa Brigadnaýa (TKM) |
2002 Busan | Huang Qiuyan (CHN) | Zhang Hao (CHN) | Tatyana Bocharova (KAZ) |
2006 Doha | Xie Limei (CHN) | Anastasiya Juravleva (UZB) | (CHN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Olga Rypakova (KAZ) | Xie Limei (CHN) | Thitima Muangjan (THA) |
2014 Incheon | Olga Rypakova (KAZ) | Aleksandra Kotlyarova (UZB) | Irina Ektova (KAZ) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Olga Rypakova (KAZ) | Parinya Chuaimaroeng (THA) | Vũ Thị Mến (VIE) |
Shot put[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Toyoko Yoshino (JPN) | Fumi Kojima (JPN) | Barbara Webster (IND) |
1954 Manila | Toyoko Yoshino (JPN) | (JPN) | (JPN) |
1958 Tokyo | Seiko Obonai (JPN) | (JPN) | Wu Jin-yun (ROC) |
1962 Jakarta | Seiko Obonai (JPN) | Yasuko Matsuda (JPN) | Mona Sulaiman (PHI) |
1966 Bangkok | (JPN) | (JPN) | Wu Jin-yun (ROC) |
1970 Bangkok | Paik Ok-ja (KOR) | (JPN) | (JPN) |
1974 Tehran | Paik Ok-ja (KOR) | Gao Yukui (CHN) | (JPN) |
1978 Bangkok | Shen Lijuan (CHN) | (CHN) | (JPN) |
1982 New Delhi | Li Meisu (CHN) | Shen Lijuan (CHN) | (JPN) |
1986 Seoul | Huang Zhihong (CHN) | Cong Yuzhen (CHN) | (JPN) |
1990 Beijing | Sui Xinmei (CHN) | Huang Zhihong (CHN) | () |
1994 Hiroshima | Sui Xinmei (CHN) | Zhang Liuhong (CHN) | (THA) |
1998 Bangkok | Li Meisu (CHN) | Cheng Xiaoyan (CHN) | Juttaporn Krasaeyan (THA) |
2002 Busan | Li Meiju (CHN) | Lee Myung-sun (KOR) | Juttaporn Krasaeyan (THA) |
2006 Doha | Li Ling (CHN) | Li Meiju (CHN) | Lin Chia-ying (TPE) |
2010 Guangzhou | Li Ling (CHN) | Gong Lijiao (CHN) | Lee Mi-young (KOR) |
2014 Incheon | Gong Lijiao (CHN) | Leila Rajabi (IRI) | Guo Tianqian (CHN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Gong Lijiao (CHN) | Gao Yang (CHN) | Noora Salem Jasim (BRN) |
Discus throw[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Toyoko Yoshino (JPN) | Fumi Kojima (JPN) | (INA) |
1954 Manila | Toyoko Yoshino (JPN) | (JPN) | (JPN) |
1958 Tokyo | Hiroko Uchida (JPN) | Seiko Obonai (JPN) | (ROC) |
1962 Jakarta | (JPN) | Seiko Obonai (JPN) | Josephine de la Viña (PHI) |
1966 Bangkok | Josephine de la Viña (PHI) | (JPN) | (KOR) |
1970 Bangkok | (JPN) | (JPN) | Paik Ok-ja (KOR) |
1974 Tehran | Gao Yukui (CHN) | Dashzevegiin Namjilmaa (MGL) | (JPN) |
1978 Bangkok | Li Xiaohui (CHN) | (CHN) | (JPN) |
1982 New Delhi | Li Xiaohui (CHN) | (CHN) | (JPN) |
1986 Seoul | Hou Xuemei (CHN) | Li Xiaohui (CHN) | (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | Hou Xuemei (CHN) | Yu Hourun (CHN) | Ikuko Kitamori (JPN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Min Chunfeng (CHN) | Ikuko Kitamori (JPN) | (JPN) |
1998 Bangkok | Luan Zhili (CHN) | Liu Fengying (CHN) | Neelam Jaswant Singh (IND) |
2002 Busan | Neelam Jaswant Singh (IND) | Song Aimin (CHN) | Ma Shuli (CHN) |
2006 Doha | Song Aimin (CHN) | Ma Xuejun (CHN) | Krishna Poonia (IND) |
2010 Guangzhou | Li Yanfeng (CHN) | Song Aimin (CHN) | Krishna Poonia (IND) |
2014 Incheon | Seema Punia (IND) | Lu Xiaoxin (CHN) | Tan Jian (CHN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Chen Yang (CHN) | Feng Bin (CHN) | Seema Punia (IND) |
Hammer throw[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 Busan | Gu Yuan (CHN) | Liu Yinghui (CHN) | Masumi Aya (JPN) |
2006 Doha | Zhang Wenxiu (CHN) | Gu Yuan (CHN) | Masumi Aya (JPN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Zhang Wenxiu (CHN) | Wang Zheng (CHN) | Yuka Murofushi (JPN) |
2014 Incheon | Zhang Wenxiu (CHN) | Wang Zheng (CHN) | Manju Bala (IND) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Luo Na (CHN) | Wang Zheng (CHN) | Hitomi Katsuyama (JPN) |
Javelin throw[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 New Delhi | Toyoko Yoshino (JPN) | (JPN) | Barbara Webster (IND) |
1954 Manila | (JPN) | (JPN) | (PHI) |
1958 Tokyo | Yoriko Shida (JPN) | Elizabeth Davenport (IND) | (INA) |
1962 Jakarta | Hiroko Sato (JPN) | (JPN) | Elizabeth Davenport (IND) |
1966 Bangkok | Misako Katayama (JPN) | (JPN) | (PHI) |
1970 Bangkok | (JPN) | (JPN) | (KOR) |
1974 Tehran | (CHN) | (JPN) | (JPN) |
1978 Bangkok | (CHN) | (JPN) | (CHN) |
1982 New Delhi | Emi Matsui (JPN) | (CHN) | Minori Mori (JPN) |
1986 Seoul | Li Baolian (CHN) | Emi Matsui (JPN) | (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | Zhang Li (CHN) | Xu Demei (CHN) | Emi Matsui (JPN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Oksana Yarygina (UZB) | Lee Young-sun (KOR) | Ha Xiaoyan (CHN) |
1998 Bangkok | Lee Young-sun (KOR) | (CHN) | Gurmeet Kaur (IND) |
2002 Busan | Lee Young-sun (KOR) | (CHN) | Ha Xiaoyan (CHN) |
2006 Doha | Buoban Pamang (THA) | Ma Ning (CHN) | Yuki Ebihara (JPN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Yuki Ebihara (JPN) | Xue Juan (CHN) | Li Lingwei (CHN) |
2014 Incheon | Zhang Li (CHN) | Li Lingwei (CHN) | Annu Rani (IND) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Liu Shiying (CHN) | Lü Huihui (CHN) | Gim Gyeong-ae (KOR) |
Heptathlon[]
- Pentathlon: 1966–1978
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1966 Bangkok | (JPN) | Yeh Chu-mei (ROC) | Lolita Lagrosas (PHI) |
1970 Bangkok | Esther Shahamorov (ISR) | Lin Chun-yu (ROC) | Lolita Lagrosas (PHI) |
1974 Tehran | (JPN) | (CHN) | (CHN) |
1978 Bangkok | (CHN) | Angel Mary Joseph (IND) | (CHN) |
1982 New Delhi | (CHN) | (CHN) | (JPN) |
1986 Seoul | Zhu Yuqing (CHN) | (CHN) | Ji Jeong-mi (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | Ma Miaolan (CHN) | Dong Yuping (CHN) | Ma Chun-ping () |
1994 Hiroshima | Ghada Shouaa (SYR) | (CHN) | Ma Chun-ping (TPE) |
1998 Bangkok | Shen Shengfei (CHN) | Svetlana Kazanina (KAZ) | Ma Chun-ping (TPE) |
2002 Busan | Shen Shengfei (CHN) | Soma Biswas (IND) | J. J. Shobha (IND) |
2006 Doha | Olga Rypakova (KAZ) | Soma Biswas (IND) | J. J. Shobha (IND) |
2010 Guangzhou | Yuliya Tarasova (UZB) | Yuki Nakata (JPN) | Pramila Aiyappa (IND) |
2014 Incheon | Ekaterina Voronina (UZB) | Wang Qingling (CHN) | Yuliya Tarasova (UZB) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Swapna Barman (IND) | Wang Qingling (CHN) | (JPN) |
Mixed[]
4 × 400 m relay[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | India (IND) Muhammed Anas M. R. Poovamma Hima Das Arokia Rajiv |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) Svetlana Golendova Dmitriy Koblov Elina Mikhina Mikhail Litvin |
China (CHN) Huang Guifen |
References[]
- Asian Games – GBR Athletics
- Women's relay medallists. Incheon2014.
- Men's relay medallists. Incheon2014.
Categories:
- Lists of Asian Games medalists by sport
- Athletics at the Asian Games
- Asian Games medalists in athletics (track and field)
- Lists of medalists in athletics