List of Asian Games medalists in tennis
This is the complete list of Asian Games medalists in tennis from 1958 to 2018.
Events[]
Men's singles[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1958 Tokyo | Raymundo Deyro (PHI) | Felicisimo Ampon (PHI) | (PHI) |
(PHI) | |||
1962 Jakarta | (PHI) | Atsushi Miyagi (JPN) | Michio Fujii (JPN) |
Osamu Ishiguro (JPN) | |||
1966 Bangkok | Osamu Ishiguro (JPN) | (JPN) | Taghi Akbari (IRN) |
(PHI) | |||
1974 Tehran | Toshiro Sakai (JPN) | Taghi Akbari (IRN) | (ISR) |
1978 Bangkok | Atet Wijono (INA) | Shigeyuki Nishio (JPN) | (JPN) |
(PAK) | |||
1982 New Delhi | Yustedjo Tarik (INA) | Kim Choon-ho (KOR) | Liu Shuhua (CHN) |
1986 Seoul | Yoo Jin-sun (KOR) | Kim Bong-soo (KOR) | Liu Shuhua (CHN) |
1990 Beijing | Pan Bing (CHN) | Zhang Jiuhua (CHN) | Kim Bong-soo (KOR) |
Kim Jae-sik (KOR) | |||
1994 Hiroshima | Pan Bing (CHN) | Yoon Yong-il (KOR) | Benny Wijaya (INA) |
Leander Paes (IND) | |||
1998 Bangkok | Yoon Yong-il (KOR) | Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) | Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) |
Srinath Prahlad (IND) | |||
2002 Busan | Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) | Lee Hyung-taik (KOR) | Takao Suzuki (JPN) |
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB) | |||
2006 Doha | Danai Udomchoke (THA) | Lee Hyung-taik (KOR) | Go Soeda (JPN) |
Cecil Mamiit (PHI) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Somdev Devvarman (IND) | Denis Istomin (UZB) | Tatsuma Ito (JPN) |
Go Soeda (JPN) | |||
2014 Incheon | Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) | Lu Yen-hsun (TPE) | Yuki Bhambri (IND) |
Yuichi Sugita (JPN) | |||
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Denis Istomin (UZB) | Wu Yibing (CHN) | Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND) |
Lee Duck-hee (KOR) |
Men's doubles[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1958 Tokyo | Felicisimo Ampon and Raymundo Deyro (PHI) |
and (PHI) |
and () |
and (VNM) | |||
1962 Jakarta | Atsushi Miyagi and Michio Fujii (JPN) |
and Raymundo Deyro (PHI) |
and () |
and (PHI) | |||
1966 Bangkok | Osamu Ishiguro and Koji Watanabe (JPN) |
and Lưu Hoàng Đức () |
and (IND) |
and (THA) | |||
1974 Tehran | Toshiro Sakai and Kenichi Hirai (JPN) |
Ali Madani and (IRN) |
and (JPN) |
1978 Bangkok | Yustedjo Tarik and Hadiman (INA) |
and (CHN) |
and Chiradip Mukerjea (IND) |
and (THA) | |||
1982 New Delhi | Kim Choon-ho and Lee Woo-ryong (KOR) |
Song Dong-wook and (KOR) |
Liu Shuhua and Ma Keqin (CHN) |
1986 Seoul | Yoo Jin-sun and Kim Bong-soo (KOR) |
Ma Keqin and Liu Shuhua (CHN) |
Donald Wailan-Walalangi and Sulistyono (INA) |
1990 Beijing | Xia Jiaping and Meng Qianghua (CHN) |
Liu Shuhua and Pan Bing (CHN) |
Bonit Wiryawan and Daniel Heryanto (INA) |
and Ji Seung-ho (KOR) | |||
1994 Hiroshima | Leander Paes and Gaurav Natekar (IND) |
Chang Eui-jong and Kim Chi-wan (KOR) |
Pan Bing and Xia Jiaping (CHN) |
Donny Susetyo and Teddy Tandjung (INA) | |||
1998 Bangkok | Paradorn Srichaphan and Narathorn Srichaphan (THA) |
Lee Hyung-taik and Yoon Yong-il (KOR) |
Michihisa Onoda and Takahiro Terachi (JPN) |
Chen Chih-jung and Lin Bing-chao (TPE) | |||
2002 Busan | Leander Paes and Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) |
Chung Hee-seok and Lee Hyung-taik (KOR) |
Vishal Uppal and Mustafa Ghouse (IND) |
Kwon Oh-hee and Kim Dong-hyun (KOR) | |||
2006 Doha | Leander Paes and Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) |
Sanchai Ratiwatana and Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) |
Jun Woong-sun and Kim Sun-yong (KOR) |
Cecil Mamiit and Eric Taino (PHI) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Somdev Devvarman and Sanam Singh (IND) |
Gong Maoxin and Li Zhe (CHN) |
Cho Soong-jae and Kim Hyun-joon (KOR) |
Yi Chu-huan and Lee Hsin-han (TPE) | |||
2014 Incheon | Chung Hyeon and Lim Yong-kyu (KOR) |
Saketh Myneni and Sanam Singh (IND) |
Yuki Bhambri and Divij Sharan (IND) |
Sanchai Ratiwatana and Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) | |||
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Rohan Bopanna and Divij Sharan (IND) |
Alexander Bublik and Denis Yevseyev (KAZ) |
Kaito Uesugi and Sho Shimabukuro (JPN) |
Yosuke Watanuki and (JPN) |
Men's team[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1962 Jakarta | Japan (JPN) Michio Fujii Osamu Ishiguro Atsushi Miyagi Koji Watanabe |
Philippines (PHI) Raymundo Deyro |
Indonesia (INA) Sutarjo Sugiarto |
1966 Bangkok | Japan (JPN) Osamu Ishiguro Koji Watanabe Keishiro Yanagi |
Thailand (THA) Somparn Champisri |
Iran (IRN) Taghi Akbari |
Philippines (PHI) | |||
1974 Tehran | Japan (JPN) Kenichi Hirai Toshiro Sakai |
China (CHN) |
Pakistan (PAK) Munawar Iqbal Saeed Meer |
1978 Bangkok | Indonesia (INA) Hadiman Yustedjo Tarik Gondo Widjojo Atet Wijono |
Pakistan (PAK) |
China (CHN) |
Japan (JPN) Shigeyuki Nishio | |||
1982 New Delhi | Indonesia (INA) Hadiman Yustedjo Tarik Donald Wailan-Walalangi Tintus Arianto Wibowo |
India (IND) Nandan Bal Srinivasan Vasudevan |
China (CHN) Liu Shuhua Ma Keqin |
1986 Seoul | South Korea (KOR) Kim Bong-soo Roh Gap-taik Song Dong-wook Yoo Jin-sun |
China (CHN) Liu Shuhua Ma Keqin |
Thailand (THA) Vittaya Samrej Thanakorn Srichaphan Woraphol Thongkhamchu Sombat Uamongkol |
1990 Beijing | China (CHN) Liu Shuhua Meng Qianghua Pan Bing Xia Jiaping |
South Korea (KOR) Bae Nam-ju Kim Bong-soo Kim Jae-sik Yoo Jin-sun |
Indonesia (INA) Daniel Heryanto Hary Suharyadi Benny Wijaya Bonit Wiryawan |
India (IND) Zeeshan Ali Leander Paes Rohit Rajpal Srinivasan Vasudevan | |||
1994 Hiroshima | India (IND) Zeeshan Ali Asif Ismail Gaurav Natekar Leander Paes |
Indonesia (INA) Donny Susetyo Suwandi Benny Wijaya Bonit Wiryawan |
Japan (JPN) Satoshi Iwabuchi Goichi Motomura Ryuso Tsujino Yasufumi Yamamoto |
Malaysia (MAS) Adam Malik Ramayah Ramachandran | |||
1998 Bangkok | South Korea (KOR) Kim Dong-hyun Lee Hyung-taik Song Hyeong-keun Yoon Yong-il |
Japan (JPN) Satoshi Iwabuchi Hideki Kaneko Michihisa Onoda Takahiro Terachi |
India (IND) Mahesh Bhupathi Syed Fazaluddin Nitin Kirtane Srinath Prahlad |
Uzbekistan (UZB) Vadim Kutsenko Oleg Ogorodov Dmitri Tomashevich | |||
2002 Busan | Japan (JPN) Michihisa Onoda Thomas Shimada Takao Suzuki Takahiro Terachi |
South Korea (KOR) Chung Hee-seok Kim Dong-hyun Lee Hyung-taik Yoon Yong-il |
Indonesia (INA) Peter Handoyo Suwandi Tintus Arianto Wibowo |
Uzbekistan (UZB) Vadim Kutsenko Oleg Ogorodov Dmitri Tomashevich | |||
2006 Doha | South Korea (KOR) An Jae-sung Chung Hee-seok Jun Woong-sun Lee Hyung-taik |
Japan (JPN) Satoshi Iwabuchi Toshihide Matsui Go Soeda Takao Suzuki |
Thailand (THA) Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana Paradorn Srichaphan Danai Udomchoke |
Chinese Taipei (TPE) Chen Ti Lu Yen-hsun Jimmy Wang Yi Chu-huan | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Chinese Taipei (TPE) Chen Ti Lu Yen-hsun Yang Tsung-hua Yi Chu-huan |
Uzbekistan (UZB) Farrukh Dustov Murad Inoyatov Denis Istomin Vaja Uzakov |
India (IND) Somdev Devvarman Karan Rastogi Sanam Singh Vishnu Vardhan |
Japan (JPN) Tatsuma Ito Toshihide Matsui Go Soeda Takao Suzuki | |||
2014 Incheon | Kazakhstan (KAZ) Andrey Golubev Mikhail Kukushkin Aleksandr Nedovyesov |
China (CHN) Gong Maoxin Li Zhe Wu Di Zhang Ze |
Japan (JPN) Tatsuma Ito Yoshihito Nishioka Yuichi Sugita Yasutaka Uchiyama |
Uzbekistan (UZB) Farrukh Dustov Sanjar Fayziev Temur Ismailov Denis Istomin |
Women's singles[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1958 Tokyo | (JPN) | (PHI) | (JPN) |
(ROC) | |||
1962 Jakarta | (JPN) | (JPN) | (PHI) |
(PHI) | |||
1966 Bangkok | Lany Kaligis (INA) | (JPN) | Lita Liem (INA) |
(THA) | |||
1974 Tehran | Lita Sugiarto (INA) | Paulina Peisachov (ISR) | Lany Kaligis (INA) |
1978 Bangkok | Lee Duk-hee (KOR) | (CHN) | Kiyoko Nomura (JPN) |
(JPN) | |||
1982 New Delhi | Etsuko Inoue (JPN) | Kim Soo-ok (KOR) | Yu Liqiao (CHN) |
1986 Seoul | Li Xinyi (CHN) | Lee Jeong-soon (KOR) | Kim Soo-ok (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | Akiko Kijimuta (JPN) | Chen Li (CHN) | Kim Il-soon (KOR) |
Park Mal-sim (KOR) | |||
1994 Hiroshima | Kimiko Date (JPN) | Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN) | Chen Li (CHN) |
Yayuk Basuki (INA) | |||
1998 Bangkok | Yayuk Basuki (INA) | Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) | Li Fang (CHN) |
Yi Jingqian (CHN) | |||
2002 Busan | Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB) | Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) | Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) |
Cho Yoon-jeong (KOR) | |||
2006 Doha | Zheng Jie (CHN) | Sania Mirza (IND) | Li Na (CHN) |
Aiko Nakamura (JPN) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Peng Shuai (CHN) | Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) | Sania Mirza (IND) |
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) | |||
2014 Incheon | Wang Qiang (CHN) | Luksika Kumkhum (THA) | Misa Eguchi (JPN) |
Eri Hozumi (JPN) | |||
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Wang Qiang (CHN) | Zhang Shuai (CHN) | Ankita Raina (IND) |
Liang En-shuo (TPE) |
Women's doubles[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1958 Tokyo | and (JPN) |
and (PHI) |
and (MAL) |
and (ROC) | |||
1962 Jakarta | and (JPN) |
() () |
Jooce Suwarimbo and Mien Suhadi (INA) |
and (PHI) | |||
1966 Bangkok | Lita Liem and Lany Kaligis (INA) |
and (PHI) |
and () |
Yang Jeong-soon and (KOR) | |||
1974 Tehran | and Kayoko Fukuoka (JPN) |
and Lee Duk-hee (KOR) |
Kimiyo Yagahara and (JPN) |
1978 Bangkok | Lee Duk-hee and Yang Jeong-soon (KOR) |
Kimiyo Hatanaka and Kiyoko Nomura (JPN) |
and Yu Liqiao (CHN) |
and (THA) | |||
1982 New Delhi | Shin Soon-ho and Kim Nam-sook (KOR) |
and Kazuko Ito (JPN) |
Masako Yanagi and Etsuko Inoue (JPN) |
1986 Seoul | Suzanna Anggarkusuma and Yayuk Basuki (INA) |
Lee Jeong-soon and Kim Il-soon (KOR) |
Shin Soon-ho and (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | Yayuk Basuki and Suzanna Wibowo (INA) |
Lee Jeong-myung and Kim Il-soon (KOR) |
Lukky Tedjamukti and Irawati Moerid (INA) |
Nana Miyagi and Akiko Kijimuta (JPN) | |||
1994 Hiroshima | Kyoko Nagatsuka and Ai Sugiyama (JPN) |
Li Fang and Chen Li (CHN) |
Nana Miyagi and Mana Endo (JPN) |
Park Sung-hee and Choi Ju-yeon (KOR) | |||
1998 Bangkok | Li Fang and Chen Li (CHN) |
Cho Yoon-jeong and Park Sung-hee (KOR) |
Yi Jingqian and Li Li (CHN) |
Rika Hiraki and Nana Miyagi (JPN) | |||
2002 Busan | Kim Mi-ok and Choi Young-ja (KOR) |
Wynne Prakusya and Angelique Widjaja (INA) |
Saori Obata and Akiko Morigami (JPN) |
Yuka Yoshida and Miho Saeki (JPN) | |||
2006 Doha | Zheng Jie and Yan Zi (CHN) |
Latisha Chan and Chuang Chia-jung (TPE) |
Li Ting and Sun Tiantian (CHN) |
Ryoko Fuda and Tomoko Yonemura (JPN) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Latisha Chan and Chuang Chia-jung (TPE) |
Chang Kai-chen and Hsieh Su-wei (TPE) |
Peng Shuai and Yan Zi (CHN) |
Kim So-jung and Lee Jin-a (KOR) | |||
2014 Incheon | Luksika Kumkhum and Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) |
Hsieh Su-wei and Chan Chin-wei (TPE) |
Sania Mirza and Prarthana Thombare (IND) |
Chan Hao-ching and Latisha Chan (TPE) | |||
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Xu Yifan and Yang Zhaoxuan (CHN) |
Chan Hao-ching and Latisha Chan (TPE) |
Miyu Kato and Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) |
Gozal Ainitdinova and Anna Danilina (KAZ) |
Women's team[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1962 Jakarta | Japan (JPN) |
Indonesia (INA) Mien Suhadi Jooce Suwarimbo |
Philippines (PHI) |
1966 Bangkok | Indonesia (INA) Lany Kaligis Lita Liem Mien Suhadi |
Japan (JPN) |
(CEY) |
Philippines (PHI) | |||
1974 Tehran | South Korea (KOR) Lee Duk-hee Yang Jeong-soon |
China (CHN) |
Japan (JPN) Kayoko Fukuoka Kimiyo Yagahara |
1978 Bangkok | Japan (JPN) Kimiyo Hatanaka Kiyoko Nomura |
South Korea (KOR) Kim Nam-sook Kim Soo-ok Lee Duk-hee Yang Jeong-soon |
Indonesia (INA) Lita Sugiarto Yolanda Soemarno Ayi Sutarno |
1982 New Delhi | South Korea (KOR) Kim Nam-sook Kim Soo-ok Seol Min-kyung Shin Soon-ho |
China (CHN) Yu Liqiao |
Japan (JPN) Etsuko Inoue Kazuko Ito Masako Yanagi |
1986 Seoul | China (CHN) Li Xinyi Zhong Ni |
South Korea (KOR) Kim Il-soon Kim Soo-ok Lee Jeong-soon |
Indonesia (INA) Suzanna Anggarkusuma Yayuk Basuki Sri Utaminingsih |
1990 Beijing | Japan (JPN) Kimiko Date Akiko Kijimuta Nana Miyagi Naoko Sawamatsu |
Indonesia (INA) Yayuk Basuki Irawati Moerid Lukky Tedjamukti Suzanna Wibowo |
China (CHN) Chen Li Li Fang Tang Min |
South Korea (KOR) Im Sook-ja Kim Il-soon Lee Jeong-myung Park Mal-sim | |||
1994 Hiroshima | Japan (JPN) Mana Endo Nana Miyagi Naoko Sawamatsu Ai Sugiyama |
Indonesia (INA) Yayuk Basuki Natalia Soetrisno Romana Tedjakusuma Veronica Widyadharma |
China (CHN) Bi Ying Chen Li Li Fang Yi Jingqian |
Chinese Taipei (TPE) Jane Chi Ho Chiu-mei Wang Shi-ting Weng Tzu-ting | |||
1998 Bangkok | Chinese Taipei (TPE) Hsu Hsueh-li Janet Lee Wang Shi-ting Weng Tzu-ting |
China (CHN) Chen Li Li Fang Li Li Yi Jingqian |
Indonesia (INA) Liza Andriyani Yayuk Basuki Irawati Moerid Iskandar Wynne Prakusya |
Japan (JPN) Rika Hiraki Haruka Inoue Nana Miyagi Yuka Yoshida | |||
2002 Busan | Indonesia (INA) Liza Andriyani Wynne Prakusya Wukirasih Sawondari Angelique Widjaja |
Japan (JPN) Shinobu Asagoe Saori Obata Miho Saeki Yuka Yoshida |
South Korea (KOR) Cho Yoon-jeong Choi Young-ja Chung Yang-jin Jeon Mi-ra |
Chinese Taipei (TPE) Chan Chin-wei Chuang Chia-jung Hsieh Su-wei Janet Lee | |||
2006 Doha | Chinese Taipei (TPE) Chan Chin-wei Latisha Chan Chuang Chia-jung Hsieh Su-wei |
India (IND) Ankita Bhambri Isha Lakhani Sania Mirza Shikha Uberoi |
Japan (JPN) Ryoko Fuda Akiko Morigami Aiko Nakamura Tomoko Yonemura |
Uzbekistan (UZB) Akgul Amanmuradova Albina Khabibulina Dilyara Saidkhodjayeva Iroda Tulyaganova | |||
2010 Guangzhou | China (CHN) Li Na Peng Shuai Yan Zi Zhang Shuai |
Chinese Taipei (TPE) Latisha Chan Chang Kai-chen Chuang Chia-jung Hsieh Su-wei |
Japan (JPN) Kimiko Date-Krumm Misaki Doi Ryoko Fuda Ayumi Morita |
Thailand (THA) Noppawan Lertcheewakarn Nudnida Luangnam Tamarine Tanasugarn Varatchaya Wongteanchai | |||
2014 Incheon | Chinese Taipei (TPE) Chan Chin-wei Chan Hao-ching Latisha Chan Hsieh Su-wei |
China (CHN) Duan Yingying Zhang Shuai Zheng Jie Zheng Saisai |
Japan (JPN) Misa Eguchi Eri Hozumi Risa Ozaki |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) Kamila Kerimbayeva Yulia Putintseva Yaroslava Shvedova |
Mixed doubles[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1958 Tokyo | and (JPN) |
and (PHI) |
Felicisimo Ampon and (PHI) |
and (ROC) | |||
1962 Jakarta | Koji Watanabe and (JPN) |
Michio Fujii and (JPN) |
and Jooce Suwarimbo (INA) |
and (PHI) | |||
1966 Bangkok | Koji Watanabe and (JPN) |
and (PHI) |
and Lany Kaligis (INA) |
Sutarjo Sugiarto and Lita Liem (INA) | |||
1974 Tehran | Yair Wertheimer and Paulina Peisachov (ISR) |
and (CHN) |
and Kimiyo Yagahara (JPN) |
1978 Bangkok | and (THA) |
and (JPN) |
Hadiman and Ayi Sutarno (INA) |
Shigeyuki Nishio and Kimiyo Hatanaka (JPN) | |||
1982 New Delhi | Kim Choon-ho and Shin Soon-ho (KOR) |
and Etsuko Inoue (JPN) |
and Masako Yanagi (JPN) |
1986 Seoul | Yoo Jin-sun and Lee Jeong-soon (KOR) |
and Zhong Ni (CHN) |
Tintus Arianto Wibowo and Suzanna Anggarkusuma (INA) |
1990 Beijing | Hary Suharyadi and Yayuk Basuki (INA) |
Yoo Jin-sun and Kim Il-soon (KOR) |
Bonit Wiryawan and Suzanna Wibowo (INA) |
Vittaya Samrej and Orawan Thampensri (THA) | |||
1994 Hiroshima | Xia Jiaping and Li Fang (CHN) |
Ryuso Tsujino and Nana Miyagi (JPN) |
Goichi Motomura and Kyoko Nagatsuka (JPN) |
Chang Eui-jong and Choi Ju-yeon (KOR) | |||
1998 Bangkok | Satoshi Iwabuchi and Nana Miyagi (JPN) |
Kim Dong-hyun and Choi Ju-yeon (KOR) |
Li Si and Li Fang (CHN) |
Mahesh Bhupathi and Nirupama Vaidyanathan (IND) | |||
2002 Busan | Lu Yen-hsun and Janet Lee (TPE) |
Mahesh Bhupathi and Manisha Malhotra (IND) |
Leander Paes and Sania Mirza (IND) |
Oleg Ogorodov and Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB) | |||
2006 Doha | Leander Paes and Sania Mirza (IND) |
Satoshi Iwabuchi and Akiko Morigami (JPN) |
Yu Xinyuan and Sun Tiantian (CHN) |
Lu Yen-hsun and Hsieh Su-wei (TPE) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Yang Tsung-hua and Latisha Chan (TPE) |
Vishnu Vardhan and Sania Mirza (IND) |
Hiroki Kondo and Yurika Sema (JPN) |
Sanchai Ratiwatana and Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) | |||
2014 Incheon | Saketh Myneni and Sania Mirza (IND) |
Peng Hsien-yin and Chan Hao-ching (TPE) |
Zhang Ze and Zheng Jie (CHN) |
Yuichi Sugita and Shuko Aoyama (JPN) | |||
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Christopher Rungkat and Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) |
Sonchat Ratiwatana and Luksika Kumkhum (THA) |
Kaito Uesugi and Erina Hayashi (JPN) |
Aleksandr Nedovyesov and Anna Danilina (KAZ) |
References[]
External links[]
Categories:
- Lists of Asian Games medalists by sport
- Tennis at the Asian Games
- Asian Games medalists in tennis