The list of British Columbia by-elections includes every by-election held in the Canadian province of British Columbia . By-elections occur whenever there is a vacancy in the Legislative Assembly , although an imminent general election may allow the vacancy to remain until the dissolution of parliament . The most recent by-election took place on January 30, 2019, in the provincial electoral district of Nanaimo.
Causes [ ]
By-elections by cause, 1871–2008
A by-election occurs whenever there is a vacancy in the Legislative Assembly . Vacancies can occur for the following reasons:
Death of a member.[1] The last time a sitting MLA died was Fred Gingell in 1999.[2] In addition, elected MLA's sometimes die before taking their seats. The last time this happened was in 1924 when John McKie died before the first session.[3]
Resignation of a member.[1]
Recall of a member.[1] This has never happened. However, former MLA Paul Reitsma was unofficially recalled because he resigned just as a recall attempt nearly succeeded.[4]
Voided results. The last time a by-election took place for this reason was in 1904.[5] The most recent any election has come close to being voided was in 1963.[6]
Expulsion from the legislature.[1]
Ineligibility to sit.[1]
Winning in more than one district during a general election. The last time that happened was in 1921.[7] It has been forbidden to run in multiple districts since 1940.[8]
A riding being established during a parliament. The only time a by-election took place because of this was in early 1934, in Columbia .[9]
Ministerial by-election , until the 1930s an MLA's seat was declared vacant and the occupant was required to re-offer upon being appointed to Cabinet. Such by-elections often resulted in the incumbent being acclaimed.
When there is a vacancy, a by-election must be called within six months of the Chief Electoral Officer learning of it. The only exception is when a member has been recalled. In that case, a by-election must be held with 90 days.[1]
42nd Parliament 2020–present [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Vancouver-Quilchena
Andrew Wilkinson
Liberal
Resigned to allow newly-elected BC Liberal Party leader Kevin Falcon to run in a by-election.
41st Parliament 2017–2020 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Nanaimo
January 30, 2019
Leonard Krog
New Democratic
Sheila Malcolmson
New Democratic
Resigned after being elected mayor of Nanaimo
Yes
Kelowna West
February 14, 2018
Christy Clark
Liberal
Ben Stewart
Liberal
Resigned to return to private life following the defeat of her government.
Yes
40th Parliament 2013–2017 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Coquitlam-Burke Mountain
February 2, 2016
Douglas Horne
Liberal
Jodie Wickens
New Democratic
Resigned to run federally
No
Vancouver-Mount Pleasant
February 2, 2016
Jenny Kwan
New Democratic
Melanie Mark
New Democratic
Resigned to run federally
Yes
Westside-Kelowna
July 10, 2013
Ben Stewart
Liberal
Christy Clark
Liberal
Resigned to create vacancy for Premier Christy Clark
Yes
39th Parliament 2009–2013 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Port Moody-Coquitlam
April 19, 2012
Iain Black
Liberal
Joe Trasolini
New Democratic
Resignation
No
Chilliwack-Hope
April 19, 2012
Barry Penner
Liberal
Gwen O'Mahony
New Democratic
Resignation
No
Vancouver-Point Grey
May 11, 2011
Gordon Campbell
Liberal
Christy Clark
Liberal
Resignation
Yes
38th Parliament 2005–2009 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Vancouver-Burrard
October 29, 2008
Lorne Mayencourt
Liberal
Spencer Herbert
New Democratic
Resignation
No
Vancouver-Fairview
October 29, 2008
Gregor Robertson
New Democratic
Jenn McGinn
New Democratic
Resignation
Yes
37th Parliament 2001–2005 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Surrey-Panorama Ridge
October 28, 2004
Gulzar Cheema
Liberals
Jagrup Brar
New Democratic
Resignation
No
36th Parliament 1996–2001 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Delta South
December 7, 1999
Fred Gingell
Liberals
Val Roddick
Liberals
Death
Yes
Parksville-Qualicum
December 14, 1998
Paul Reitsma
Independent *
Judith Reid
Liberals
Resignation
No
Surrey-White Rock
September 15, 1997
Wilf Hurd
Liberals
Gordon Hogg
Liberals
Resignation
Yes
* Reitsma is a former Liberal.[10]
35th Parliament 1991–1996 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
May 3, 1995
Harry de Jong
Social Credit
John van Dongen
Liberals
Resignation
No
Vancouver-Quilchena
February 17, 1994
Art Cowie
Liberals
Gordon Campbell
Liberals
Resignation
Yes
February 17, 1994
Peter Albert Dueck
Independent *
Mike de Jong
Liberals
Resignation
No
* Dueck is a former Socred.[11]
34th Parliament 1986–1991 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Oak Bay-Gordon Head
December 13, 1989
Brian Smith
Social Credit
Elizabeth Cull
New Democratic
Resignation
No
Cariboo
September 20, 1989
Alex Fraser
Social Credit
David Zirnhelt
New Democratic
Death
No
Nanaimo
March 15, 1989
Dave Stupich
New Democratic
Jan Pullinger
New Democratic
Resignation
Yes
Vancouver-Point Grey
March 15, 1989
Kim Campbell
Social Credit
Tom Perry
New Democratic
Resignation
No
Alberni
November 19, 1988
Robert Skelly
New Democratic
Gerard Janssen
New Democratic
Resignation
Yes
Boundary-Similkameen
June 8, 1988
James Hewitt
Social Credit
Bill Barlee
New Democratic
Resignation
No
33rd Parliament 1983–1986 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Okanagan North
November 8, 1984
Donald Campbell
Social Credit
Lyle MacWilliam
New Democratic
Death
No
Vancouver East
November 8, 1984
Dave Barrett
New Democratic
Robert Williams
New Democratic
Resignation
Yes
32nd Parliament 1979–1983 [ ]
The Kamloops by-election was the most recent by-election won by the governing party until 2011. During these 30 years the governing parties lost seventeen consecutive by-elections.
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Kamloops
May 14, 1981
Rafe Mair
Social Credit
Claude Richmond
Social Credit
Resignation
Yes
31st Parliament 1975–1979 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Oak Bay
March 20, 1978
George Wallace
Progressive Conservative
Victor Stephens
Progressive Conservative
Resignation
Yes
Vancouver East
June 3, 1976
Robert Williams
New Democratic
Dave Barrett
New Democratic
Resignation
Yes
30th Parliament 1972–1975 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
North Vancouver-Capilano
February 5, 1974
David Brousson
Liberal
Gordon Gibson Jr
Liberal
Resignation
Yes
South Okanagan
September 7, 1973
W.A.C. Bennett
Social Credit
Bill Bennett
Social Credit
Resignation
Yes
29th Parliament 1969–1972 [ ]
There were no by-elections.
28th Parliament 1966–1969 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Burnaby-Willingdon
January 13, 1969
Fred Vulliamy
New Democratic
James Lorimer
New Democratic
Death
Yes
Revelstoke-Slocan
July 15, 1968
Randolph Harding
New Democratic
William King
New Democratic
Resignation
Yes
Oak Bay
July 15, 1968
Alan MacFarlane
Liberal
Allan Cox
Liberal
Resignation
Yes
North Vancouver-Capilano
July 15, 1968
Raymond Perrault
Liberal
David Brousson
Liberal
Resignation
Yes
Vancouver South
May 21, 1968
Thomas Bate
Social Credit
Norman Levi
New Democratic
Death
No
Cariboo
November 28, 1966
William Speare
Social Credit
Robert Bonner
Social Credit
Resignation
Yes
27th Parliament 1963–1966 [ ]
There were no by-elections.
26th Parliament 1960–1963 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Columbia
July 15, 1963
Richard Newton
Social Credit
Social Credit
Death
Yes
Vancouver-Point Grey
December 17, 1962
Buda Brown
Social Credit
Patrick McGeer
Liberal
Death
No
Revelstoke
September 4, 1962
George Hobbs
CCF
Margaret Hobbs
CCF-NDP
Death
Yes
25th Parliament 1956–1960 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Rossland-Trail
December 15, 1958
Robert Sommers
Social Credit
Donald Brothers
Social Credit
Resignation
Yes
Delta
September 9, 1957
Thomas Irwin
Social Credit
Gordon L. Gibson
Social Credit
Resignation
Yes
Cariboo
September 9, 1957
Ralph Chetwynd
Social Credit
William Speare
Social Credit
Death
Yes
Burnaby
September 9, 1957
Ernest Winch
CCF
Cedric Cox
CCF
Death
Yes
24th Parliament 1953–1956 [ ]
Douglas Jung of the Progressive Conservative Party runs in the Vancouver Centre by-election, the first time any Chinese Canadian had run for a seat in a Canadian legislature.[12]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Vancouver Centre
January 9, 1956
George Moxham
Social Credit
Leslie Peterson
Social Credit
Death
Yes
Lillooet
September 12, 1955
Gordon Gibson Sr .
Liberal
Donald Robinson
Social Credit
Resignation
No
Victoria City
November 24, 1953
Walter Wright
Social Credit
George Gregory
Liberal
Resignation
No
23rd Parliament 1952–1953 [ ]
These by-elections are held under the alternative vote system, the only two times (as of March 2008) by-elections had been held using that voting system .[13] After the next general election , the voting system would revert to first past the post in time for the next by-election.[12]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Similkameen
November 24, 1952
Henry Francis
Social Credit
Einar Gunderson
Social Credit
Resignation
Yes
Columbia
November 24, 1952
Richard Newton
Social Credit
Robert Bonner
Social Credit
Resignation
Yes
22nd Parliament 1949–1952 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Esquimalt
October 1, 1951
Charles Beard
Franklin Mitchell
CCF
Death
No
21st Parliament 1945–1949 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
South Okanagan
November 29, 1948
W.A.C. Bennett
Robert Browne-Clayton
Resignation
Yes
Rossland-Trail
November 29, 1948
James Webster
James Quinn
CCF
Death
No
Saanich
February 23, 1948
Norman Whittaker
Arthur Ash
Resignation
Yes
Cariboo
February 23, 1948
Louis LeBourdais
Walter Hogg
Death
Yes
Vancouver-Point Grey
June 24, 1946
James Paton
Albert MacDougall
Death
Yes
Royal Maitland
Leigh Stevenson
Death
Yes
North Okanagan
December 19, 1945
Kenneth MacDonald
Charles Morrow
Death
Yes
20th Parliament 1941–1945 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
New Westminster
May 10, 1945
Arthur Gray
Byron Ingemar Johnson
Death
Yes
Revelstoke
June 14, 1943
Harry Johnston
Vincent Segur
CCF
Death
No
Salmon Arm
November 25, 1942
Rolf Bruhn
George Stirling
CCF
Death
No
19th Parliament 1937–1941 [ ]
18th Parliament 1933–1937 [ ]
The Columbia by-election is notable for two reasons. First, it is the only one (as of March 2008) held due to a district being created during a parliament;[9] Second, it is the last time (as of March 2008) a candidate won through acclamation .[14]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Vancouver-Burrard
September 2, 1936
Gerry McGeer
Liberal
John Forester
Liberal
Resignation
Yes
Omineca
June 22, 1936
Alexander Malcolm Manson
Liberal
Mark Connelly
Liberal
Resignation
Yes
North Vancouver
July 14, 1934
Harley Anderson
CCF
Dorothy Steeves
CCF
Death
Yes
Columbia
March 20, 1934†
n/a
n/a
n/a
Thomas King
Liberal
District created
n/a
† Won by acclamation ; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[9]
17th Parliament 1928–1933 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Columbia
December 19, 1931
John Buckham
Liberal
Thomas King
Liberal
Death
Yes
The Islands
February 21, 1931†
Cyrus Wesley Peck
Conservative
MacGregor Macintosh
Conservative
Resignation
Yes
Fort George
January 7, 1931
Frederick Burden
Conservative
Roy Alward
Conservative
Resignation
Yes
North Vancouver
November 5, 1930
Ian Alistair MacKenzie
Liberal
Jack Loutet
Conservative
Resignation
No
North Okanagan
July 2, 1930†
William Farris Kennedy
Conservative
George Heggie
Conservative
Resignation
Yes
Chilliwack
October 22, 1928†
William Atkinson
Conservative
William Atkinson
Conservative
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Dewdney
October 22, 1928†
Nelson Lougheed
Conservative
Nelson Lougheed
Conservative
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Esquimalt
October 22, 1928†
Robert Pooley
Conservative
Robert Pooley
Conservative
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Fort George
October 22, 1928†
Frederick Burden
Conservative
Frederick Burden
Conservative
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Richmond-Point Grey
October 22, 1928†
Samuel Howe
Conservative
Samuel Howe
Conservative
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Saanich
October 22, 1928†
Simon Fraser Tolmie
Conservative
Simon Fraser Tolmie
Conservative
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Similkameen
October 22, 1928†
William McKenzie
Conservative
William McKenzie
Conservative
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Vancouver City
October 22, 1928†
William Shelly
Conservative
William Shelly
Conservative
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Victoria City
October 22, 1928†
Joshua Hinchcliffe
Conservative
Joshua Hinchcliffe
Conservative
Joined Executive Council
Yes
† Won by acclamation ; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[15]
16th Parliament 1924–1928 [ ]
15th Parliament 1920–1924 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Cranbrook
August 15, 1922
James Horace King
Liberal
Noel Wallinger
Conservative
Resignation
No
Omineca
April 10, 1922†
Alexander Malcolm Manson
Liberal
Alexander Malcolm Manson
Liberal
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Nelson
March 22, 1922
William Rose
Conservative
Kenneth Campbell
Liberal
Resignation
No
Revelstoke
February 27, 1922
William Sutherland
Liberal
William Sutherland
Liberal
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Delta
February 3, 1921
John Oliver
Liberal
Alexander Paterson
Liberal
Won more than one district
Yes
† Won by acclamation ; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[7]
14th Parliament 1916–1920 [ ]
The Vancouver City by-election was won by Mary Ellen Smith . She is the first woman to run and be elected in a provincial-level election, which was also the first one where women could vote .[16]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Alberni
January 29, 1919†
Richard Wallis
Conservative
Richard Burde
Independent Soldier
Death
No
Cowichan
January 25, 1919
William Hayward
Conservative
Kenneth Duncan
Resignation
No
Victoria City
June 28, 1918
Harlan Carey Brewster
Liberal
Francis Giolma
Soldier
Death
No
Chilliwack
May 10, 1918
Edward Dodsley Barrow
Liberal
Edward Dodsley Barrow
Liberal
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Vancouver City
January 24, 1918
Ralph Smith
Liberal
Mary Ellen Smith
Independent ~
Death
Yes
Alberni
January 24, 1918
Harlan Carey Brewster
Liberal
Richard Wallis
Conservative
Won more than one district
No
Newcastle
January 24, 1918
Parker Williams
Independent Socialist
James Hawthornthwaite
Independent Socialist/Labour*
Resignation
Yes
Similkameen
January 24, 1918
Lytton Shatford
Conservative
William McKenzie
Conservative
Resignation
Yes
Vancouver City
June 23, 1917†
John Farris
Liberal
John Farris
Liberal
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Victoria City
June 22, 1917
John Hart
Liberal
John Hart
Liberal
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Cranbrook
January 3, 1917†
James King
Liberal
James King
Liberal
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Dewdney
January 3, 1917†
John Oliver
Liberal
John Oliver
Liberal
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Greenwood
January 3, 1917†
John MacLean
Liberal
John MacLean
Liberal
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Nanaimo
January 3, 1917†
William Sloan
Liberal
William Sloan
Liberal
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Victoria City
January 3, 1917†
Harlan Carey Brewster
Liberal
Harlan Carey Brewster
Liberal
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Prince Rupert
January 13, 1917†
Thomas Dufferin Pattullo
Liberal
Thomas Dufferin Pattullo
Liberal
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Vancouver City
December 21, 1916
Ralph Smith
Liberal
Ralph Smith
Liberal
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Malcolm MacDonald
Liberal
Malcolm MacDonald
Liberal
Joined Executive Council
Yes
† Won by acclamation ; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[16]
~ 'Independent people's candidate', also endorsed by the Liberal Party.[16]
* Endorsed by the United Mineworkers of America and "organized labour generally".[16]
13th Parliament 1912–1916 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Victoria City
March 4, 1916
Richard McBride
Conservative
Harlan Carey Brewster
Liberal
Resignation
No
Vancouver City
February 26, 1916
Charles Edward Tisdall
Conservative
Malcolm MacDonald
Liberal
Joined Executive Council
No
Rossland City
February 26, 1916
Lorne Argyle Campbell
Conservative
Lorne Argyle Campbell
Conservative
Joined Executive Council
Yes
The Islands
December 6, 1913
Albert Edward McPhillips
Conservative
William Foster
Conservative
Resignation
Yes
12th Parliament 1909–1912 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Yale
December 24, 1910†
Richard McBride
Conservative
Alexander Lucas
Conservative
Won more than one district
Yes
Fernie
October 22, 1910
William Ross
Conservative
William Ross
Conservative
Joined Executive Council
Yes
† Won by acclamation ; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[17]
11th Parliament 1907–1909 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Revelstoke
January 16, 1909
Thomas Taylor
Conservative
Thomas Taylor
Conservative
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Nanaimo City
January 12, 1909
James Hawthornthwaite
Socialist
James Hawthornthwaite
Socialist
Resignation
Yes
Vancouver City
August 3, 1907
William John Bowser
Conservative
William John Bowser
Conservative
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Dewdney
April 17, 1907†
Richard McBride
Conservative
William J. Manson
Conservative
Won More Than One District
Yes
Atlin
April 5, 1907†
Henry Young
Conservative
Henry Young
Conservative
Joined Executive Council
Yes
† Won by acclamation ; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[18]
10th Parliament 1903–1907 [ ]
The August 16 by-election in the district of Lillooet is the last time a by-election had been held due to a voided result, as of March 2008.[5] The November 18, 1903 by-election in Vancouver City is the first by-election held[5] since political parties were introduced to the province.[14]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Alberni
July 22, 1905
William McInnes
Liberal
William Manson
Conservative
Resignation
No
Lillooet
August 16, 1904
Archibald McDonald
Conservative
Archibald McDonald
Conservative
Voided result
Yes
Kamloops
June 30, 1904†
Frederick John Fulton
Conservative
Frederick John Fulton
Conservative
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Vancouver City
November 18, 1903
Charles Wilson
Conservative
Charles Wilson
Conservative
Joined Executive Council
Yes
† Won by acclamation ; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[5]
9th Parliament 1900–1903 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
South Victoria
July 4, 1900†
David Eberts
No Parties
David Eberts
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Victoria City
July 4, 1900†
John Turner
No Parties
John Turner
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
East Kootenay North
July 17, 1900†
Wilmer Wells
No Parties
Wilmer Wells
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Lillooet East
July 17, 1900†
James Prentice
No Parties
James Prentice
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
South Nanaimo
July 17, 1900†
James Dunsmuir
No Parties
James Dunsmuir
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Westminster-Dewdney
July 17, 1900†
Richard McBride
No Parties
Richard McBride
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Nanaimo City
February 20, 1901†
Ralph Smith
No Parties
James Hawthornthwaite
No Parties
Resignation
n/a
Vancouver City
February 19, 1901
James Garden
No Parties
James Garden
No Parties
Resignation
Yes
New Westminster City
September 18, 1901
John Brown
No Parties
Thomas Gifford
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
No
Victoria City
March 10, 1902
John Turner
No Parties
Edward Gawler Prior
No Parties
Resignation
n/a
North Nanaimo
December 15, 1902
William McInnes
No Parties
William McInnes
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
North Victoria
December 23, 1902
John Booth
No Parties
Thomas Paterson
No Parties
Death
n/a
Yale-West
February 26, 1903
Dennis Murphy
No Parties
Charles Augustus Semlin
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
No
† Won by acclamation ; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[19]
8th Parliament 1898–1900 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Vancouver City
October 15, 1898†
Francis Lovett Carter-Cotton
No Parties
Francis Lovett Carter-Cotton
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Joseph Martin
No Parties
Joseph Martin
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Yale-West
October 15, 1898†
Charles Augustus Semlin
No Parties
Charles Augustus Semlin
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
West Kootenay-Nelson
October 15, 1898†
John Hume
No Parties
John Hume
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Alberni
December 15, 1898
Alan Neill
No Parties
Alan Neill
No Parties
Resignation
Yes
Cowichan
December 28, 1898
William Robertson
No Parties
William Robertson
No Parties
Resignation
Yes
Vancouver City
January 25, 1899†
Charles Edward Tisdall
No Parties
Charles Edward Tisdall
No Parties
Resignation
Yes
Victoria City
February 2, 1899
Richard Hall
No Parties
Richard Hall
No Parties
Resignation
Yes
John Turner
No Parties
John Turner
No Parties
Resignation
Yes
Albert McPhillips
No Parties
Albert McPhillips
No Parties
Resignation
Yes
West Kootenay-Nelson
February 14, 1899
John Hume
No Parties
John Hume
No Parties
Resignation
Yes
East Kootenay North
February 28, 1899†
William Neilson
No Parties
Wilmer Wells
No Parties
Death
n/a
New Westminster City
August 31, 1899†
Alexander Henderson
No Parties
Alexander Henderson
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
† Won by acclamation ; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[20]
7th Parliament 1894–1898 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Yale-North
November 14, 1894†
George Martin
No Parties
George Martin
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
South Victoria
April 15, 1895†
David Eberts
No Parties
David Eberts
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Cowichan-Alberni
April 18, 1895
Theodore Davie
No Parties
*
No Parties
Resignation
n/a
Lillooet East
June 1, 1895
n/a
No Parties
David Stoddart
No Parties
Voided result
n/a
Cowichan-Alberni
October 5, 1895
n/a
No Parties
George Huff
No Parties
Voided result
n/a
Westminster-Chilliwhack
May 7, 1897
Thomas Kitchen
No Parties
Adam Vedder
No Parties
Death
n/a
* Result was voided.[21]
† Won by acclamation ; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[21]
6th Parliament 1890–1894 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Westminster
November 7, 1890
John Robson
No Parties
Colin Sword
No Parties
Won more than one district
n/a
Cariboo
January 14, 1891
Joseph Mason
No Parties
Ithiel Nason
No Parties
Death
n/a
East Kootenay
July 30, 1892†
James Baker
No Parties
James Baker
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Cariboo
August 24, 1892
John Robson
No Parties
Hugh Watt
No Parties
Death
n/a
Cariboo
October 4, 1893
Ithiel Nason
No Parties
William Adams
No Parties
Death
n/a
† Won by acclamation ; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[22]
5th Parliament 1886–1890 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
New Westminster City
November 25, 1889
William Bole
No Parties
Thomas Cunningham
No Parties
Resignation
n/a
Lillooet
September 21, 1889
A.E.B. Davie
No Parties
Alfred Smith
No Parties
Death
n/a
Victoria City
August 21, 1889
Theodore Davie
No Parties
Theodore Davie
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Nanaimo
June 29, 1889†
Robert Dunsmuir
No Parties
Andrew Haslam
No Parties
Death
n/a
Cariboo
November 26, 1888
Robert McLeese
No Parties
Ithiel Nason
No Parties
Resignation
n/a
Victoria
June 30, 1888
Robert John
No Parties
James Tolmie
No Parties
Resignation
n/a
Victoria City
January 25, 1888
Edward Gawler Prior
No Parties
Simeon Duck
No Parties
Resignation
n/a
Comox
December 30, 1887
Anthony Stenhouse
No Parties
Thomas Humphreys
No Parties
Resignation
n/a
Victoria City
August 20, 1887
John Turner
No Parties
John Turner
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Cowichan
May 5, 1887
William Smithe
No Parties
Henry Fry
No Parties
Death
n/a
Yale
April 28, 1887
Forbes Vernon
No Parties
Forbes Vernon
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Nanaimo
January 3, 1887
William Raybould
No Parties
George Thomson
No Parties
Death
n/a
† Won by acclamation ; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[23]
4th Parliament 1882–1886 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Victoria City
April 15, 1885
Simeon Duck
No Parties
Simeon Duck
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
New Westminster City
April 21, 1884
William Armstrong
No Parties
James Cunningham
No Parties
Resignation
n/a
Lillooet
March 31, 1883†
A.E.B. Davie
No Parties
A.E.B. Davie
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Cowichan
March 31, 1883†
William Smithe
No Parties
William Smithe
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
New Westminster
March 31, 1883†
John Robson
No Parties
John Robson
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Yale
October 13, 1882
No Parties
George Martin
No Parties
Death
n/a
New Westminster City
September 4, 1882
William Armstrong
No Parties
William Armstrong
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
† Won by acclamation ; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[24]
3rd Parliament 1878–1882 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
New Westminster City
December 20, 1881†
Ebenezer Brown
No Parties
William Armstrong
No Parties
Resignation
n/a
Cariboo
October 29, 1879
John Evans
No Parties
No Parties
Death
n/a
Cariboo
August 3, 1878†
George Anthony Walkem
No Parties
George Anthony Walkem
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Victoria City
July 10, 1878†
Robert Beaven
No Parties
Robert Beaven
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Victoria
July 10, 1878†
Thomas Humphreys
No Parties
Thomas Humphreys
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
† Won by acclamation ; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[25]
2nd Parliament 1875–1878 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Kootenay
December 20, 1877
No Parties
Robert Galbraith
No Parties
Death
n/a
Cariboo
June 20, 1877
A.E.B. Davie
No Parties
George Cowan
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
No
Nanaimo
January 19, 1877
John Bryden
No Parties
David William Gordon
No Parties
Resignation
n/a
Kootenay
August 24, 1876
Arthur Vowell
No Parties
No Parties
Resignation
n/a
Cowichan
August 14, 1876†
William Smithe
No Parties
William Smithe
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Yale
March 11, 1876
Forbes Vernon
No Parties
Forbes Vernon
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Victoria City
February 21, 1876
Andrew Elliott
No Parties
Andrew Elliott
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Victoria
February 15, 1876†
Thomas Humphreys
No Parties
Thomas Humphreys
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
† Won by acclamation ; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[26]
1st Parliament 1871–1875 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Lillooet
November 17, 1874
Thomas Humphreys
No Parties
Thomas Humphreys
No Parties
Resignation
Yes
No Parties
William Brown
No Parties
Resignation
No
Victoria
February 26, 1874
Arthur Bunster
No Parties
William Robertson
No Parties
Resignation
n/a
Amor de Cosmos
No Parties
William Fraser Tolmie
No Parties
Resignation
n/a
New Westminster
March 21, 1873†
William Armstrong
No Parties
William Armstrong
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Comox
January 11, 1873†
John Ash
No Parties
John Ash
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Victoria City
January 6, 1873†
Robert Beaven
No Parties
Robert Beaven
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Lillooet
December 21, 1872
Andrew Jamieson
No Parties
No Parties
Death
n/a
Cariboo
June 22, 1872
Cornelius Booth
No Parties
John Barnston
No Parties
Resignation
n/a
Cariboo
February 12, 1872†
George Anthony Walkem
No Parties
George Anthony Walkem
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
New Westminster City
November 27, 1871†
Henry Holbrook
No Parties
Henry Holbrook
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
Esquimalt
November 27, 1871†
Alexander Robertson
No Parties
Alexander Robertson
No Parties
Joined Executive Council
Yes
† Won by acclamation ; this date is the date of the return of the writ.[27]
See also [ ]
References [ ]
External links [ ]
General elections Municipal elections Referendums
Elections in Canada
Most recent Future elections Lists Electoral districts Canada portal Politics portal