The list of New Brunswick by-elections includes every by-election held in the Canadian province of New Brunswick. By-elections occur whenever there is a vacancy in the Legislative Assembly , although an imminent general election may allow the vacancy to remain until the dissolution of parliament. Between 1842 and 1927 incumbent members were required to recontest their seats upon being appointed to Cabinet. These Ministerial by-elections were almost always uncontested.
60th New Brunswick Legislature 2020–present [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Southwest Miramichi-Bay du Vin
June 20, 2022
Jake Stewart
Progressive Conservative
Resigned to run federally in Miramichi—Grand_Lake ; elected.
Miramichi Bay-Neguac
Lisa Harris
Liberal
Resigned to run federally in Miramichi—Grand_Lake ; defeated.
59th New Brunswick Legislature 2018–2020 [ ]
No by-elections were held during the 59th New Brunswick Legislature's term.
58th New Brunswick Legislature 2014–2018 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Carleton
October 5, 2015
David Alward
Progressive Conservative
Stewart Fairgrieve
Progressive Conservative
Resignation to become Consul to Boston
Yes
Saint John East
November 17, 2014
Gary Keating
Liberal
Glen Savoie
Progressive Conservative
Resignation
No
57th New Brunswick Legislature 2010–2014 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Kent
April 15, 2013
Shawn Graham
Liberal
Brian Gallant
Liberal
Resignation
Yes
Rothesay
June 25, 2012
Margaret-Ann Blaney
Progressive Conservative
Ted Flemming
Progressive Conservative
Resignation to become CEO of Efficiency New Brunswick
Yes
56th New Brunswick Legislature 2006–2010 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Restigouche-La-Vallée
March 9, 2009
Percy Mockler
Progressive Conservative
Burt Paulin
Liberal
Appointed to Senate
No
New Maryland-Sunbury West
November 3, 2008
Keith Ashfield
Progressive Conservative
Jack Carr
Progressive Conservative
Resignation to contest the 2008 Federal Election
Yes
Moncton East
March 5, 2007
Bernard Lord
Progressive Conservative
Chris Collins
Liberal
Resignation
No
55th New Brunswick Legislature 2003–2006 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Saint John Harbour
November 14, 2005
Elizabeth Weir
New Democratic
Ed Doherty
Liberal
Resignation
No
Shediac-Cap-Pelé
October 4, 2004
Bernard Richard
Liberal
Victor Boudreau
Liberal
Resignation to become Provincial Ombudsman
Yes
54th New Brunswick Legislature 1999–2003 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Kent South
April 23, 2001
Camille Thériault
Liberal
Claude Williams
Progressive Conservative
Resignation
No
Caraquet
February 5, 2001
Bernard Thériault
Liberal
Gaston Moore
Progressive Conservative
Resignation to contest the 2000 Federal Election
No
Campbellton
February 5, 2001
Edmond Blanchard
Liberal
Jean F. Dubé
Progressive Conservative
Appointed to the Federal Court of Canada
No
53rd New Brunswick Legislature 1995–1999 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Moncton East
October 19, 1998
Ray Frenette
Liberal
Bernard Lord
Progressive Conservative
Resignation
No
Kent
Alan R. Graham
Liberal
Shawn Graham
Liberal
Resignation
Yes
Fredericton South
Russell King
Liberal
Brad Green
Progressive Conservative
Resignation
No
Tantramar
November 17, 1997
Marilyn Trenholme Counsell
Liberal
Peter Mesheau
Progressive Conservative
Appointed Lieutenant Governor
No
Miramichi-Bay du Vin
Frank McKenna
Liberal
James Doyle
Liberal
Resignation
Yes
Victoria-Tobique
June 23, 1997
Larry Kennedy
Liberal
Larry Kennedy
Liberal
Void Election
Yes
52nd New Brunswick Legislature 1991–1995 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Tracadie
September 26, 1994
Denis Losier
Liberal
Elvy Robichaud
Progressive Conservative
Resignation
No
Madawaska South
November 29, 1993
Pierrette Ringuette
Liberal
Percy Mockler
Progressive Conservative
Resignation to contest the 1993 Federal Election
No
Carleton North
June 28, 1993
Fred Harvey
Liberal
Dale Graham
Progressive Conservative
Resignation following conviction for election fraud
No
Moncton North
February 15, 1993
Michael McKee
Liberal
John Lebans
Liberal
Appointed a judge
Yes
51st New Brunswick Legislature 1987–1991 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Tracadie
November 14, 1988
Doug Young
Liberal
Denis Losier
Liberal
Resignation to contest the 1988 Federal Election
Yes
50th New Brunswick Legislature 1982–1987 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Edmundston
February 10, 1986
Jean-Maurice Simard
Progressive Conservative
Robert Beaulieu
Liberal
Appointed to the Senate
No
Riverview
April 29, 1985
Brenda Robertson
Progressive Conservative
Hubert Seamans
Liberal
Appointed to the Senate
No
November 26, 1984
Gérald Clavette
Liberal
Donald Marmen
Progressive Conservative
Resignation to contest the 1984 Federal Election
No
East Saint John
Gerald Merrithew
Progressive Conservative
Peter Trites
New Democratic
Resignation to contest the 1984 Federal Election
No
49th New Brunswick Legislature 1978–1982 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
November 5, 1979
Norbert Thériault
Liberal
Reginald MacDonald
Liberal
Appointed to the Senate
Yes
48th New Brunswick Legislature 1974–1978 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Victoria-Tobique
November 29, 1976
J. Stewart Brooks
Progressive Conservative
J. Douglas Moore
Progressive Conservative
Resignation
Yes
47th New Brunswick Legislature 1970–1974 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
York
September 30, 1974
Harry Ames
Progressive Conservative
David Bishop
Progressive Conservative
Death
Yes
Campbellton
Charles Van Horne
Progressive Conservative
Fernand Dubé
Progressive Conservative
Resignation
Yes
Saint John Centre
June 25, 1973
George E. McInerney
Progressive Conservative
Liberal
Death
No
Saint John East
December 11, 1972
Charles A. McIlveen
Progressive Conservative
Gerald Merrithew
Progressive Conservative
Death
Yes
Charlotte
Progressive Conservative
James N. Tucker, Jr.
Progressive Conservative
Death
Yes
Bathurst
H. H. Williamson
Liberal
Eugene McGinley
Liberal
Death
Yes
Gloucester
September 18, 1972
Bernard Jean
Liberal
Lorenzo Morais
Progressive Conservative
Resignation
No
Kent
October 1, 1971
Louis Robichaud
Liberal
Omer Léger
Progressive Conservative
Resignation
No
46th New Brunswick Legislature 1967–1970 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Northumberland
June 16, 1969
J. L. A. Savoie
Liberal
Frank E. Kane
Liberal
Death
Yes
Restigouche
November 4, 1968
J.M. Joffre Daigle
Liberal
Charles Van Horne
Progressive Conservative
Death
No
Fredericton City
June 10, 1968
John F. McInerney
Progressive Conservative
Lawrence Garvie
Progressive Conservative
Death
Yes
45th New Brunswick Legislature 1963–1967 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Restigouche
February 6, 1967
Georges Dumont
Liberal
Charles Van Horne
Progressive Conservative
Death
No
Saint John City
September 12, 1966
Daniel Aloysius Riley
Liberal
Stephen Weyman
Liberal
Resignation
Yes
Westmorland
September 27, 1965
Donald C. Harper
Liberal
W. Wynn Meldrum
Liberal
Death
Yes
Kent
March 16, 1964
Hugh A. Dysart
Liberal
Camille Bordage
Liberal
Death
Yes
44th New Brunswick Legislature 1960–1963 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Kings
December 3, 1962
Gordon Fairweather
Progressive Conservative
John B. M. Baxter, Jr.
Progressive Conservative
Resignation to contest the 1962 Federal Election
Yes
Harry N. Jonah
Progressive Conservative
George E. Horton
Progressive Conservative
Appointed a judge
Yes
Northumberland
June 19, 1961
Paul B. Lordon
Liberal
J. Fraser Kerr
Liberal
Resignation
Yes
Carleton
Hugh John Flemming
Progressive Conservative
Richard Hatfield
Progressive Conservative
Resignation to contest a federal by-election
Yes
43rd New Brunswick Legislature 1956–1960 [ ]
no by-elections
42nd New Brunswick Legislature 1952–1956 [ ]
no by-elections
41st New Brunswick Legislature 1948–1952 [ ]
40th New Brunswick Legislature 1944–1948 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Saint John County
July 30, 1945
Progressive Conservative
Edward Claude Seeley
Independent
Death
No
Restigouche
July 30, 1945†
Benoît Michaud
Liberal
Jean-Baptiste D'Astous
Liberal
Resignation to contest the 1945 Federal Election
Yes
Gloucester
July 30, 1945
Clovis-Thomas Richard
Liberal
J. Michel Fournier
Liberal
Resignation to contest the 1945 Federal Election
Yes
Victoria
May 21, 1945†
Frederick William Pirie
Liberal
Michael F. McCloskey
Liberal
Appointed to the Senate
Yes
† Won by acclamation
39th New Brunswick Legislature 1939–1944 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Gloucester
August 19, 1940†
Frederick T. B. Young
Liberal
Joseph E. Connolly
Liberal
Death
Yes
Kent
March 27, 1940†
Allison Dysart
Liberal
J. Killeen McKee
Liberal
Appointed a judge
Yes
Victoria
January 24, 1940
John W. Niles
Liberal
John B. McNair
Liberal
Resignation to provide a seat for McNair
Yes
† Won by acclamation
38th New Brunswick Legislature 1935–1939 [ ]
no by-elections
37th New Brunswick Legislature 1930–1935 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Gloucester
October 26, 1931
John P. Lordon
Liberal
Wesley H. Coffyn
Conservative
Death
No
Saint John County
June 29, 1931
John Babington Macaulay Baxter
Conservative
Robert McAllister
Conservative
Appointed Chief Justice of New Brunswick
Yes
Westmorland
October 7, 1930†
Conservative
Lewis Smith
Conservative
Appointed Medical Officer of the New Brunswick Worker's Compensation Board
Yes
† Won by acclamation
36th New Brunswick Legislature 1925–1930 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Albert
February 22, 1927†
John L. Peck
Conservative
Conrad J. Osman
Conservative
Death
Yes
Gloucester
December 17, 1926†
Peter Veniot
Liberal
Clovis-Thomas Richard
Liberal
Resignation to contest the 1926 Federal Election
Yes
Saint John County
December 10, 1926†
Frank L. Potts
Conservative
H. Colby Smith
Conservative
Death
Yes
St. Stephen-Milltown
December 13, 1925†
John M. Flewelling
Conservative
Arthur R. MacKenzie
Conservative
Death
Yes
Westmorland
September 26, 1925†
Antoine Joseph Léger
Conservative
Antoine Joseph Léger
Conservative
Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary-Treasurer
Yes
Saint John County
September 26, 1925†
John Babington Macaulay Baxter
Conservative
John Babington Macaulay Baxter
Conservative
Sought re-election upon appointment as Premier and Attorney General
Yes
Restigouche
September 26, 1925†
David A. Stewart
Conservative
David A. Stewart
Conservative
Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Public Works
Yes
Fredericton City
September 26, 1925†
Charles Dow Richards
Conservative
Charles Dow Richards
Conservative
Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Lands and Mines
Yes
Charlotte
September 26, 1925†
Henry I. Taylor
Conservative
Henry I. Taylor
Conservative
Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Public Health
Yes
Albert
September 26, 1925†
Lewis Smith
Conservative
Lewis Smith
Conservative
Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture
Yes
† Won by acclamation
35th New Brunswick Legislature 1920–1925 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Gloucester
February 5, 1925
Liberal
Ivan Rand
Liberal
Appointed a judge
Yes
Moncton City
December 1, 1924
Clifford William Robinson
Liberal
E. Albert Reilly
Conservative
Appointed to the Senate
No
Gloucester
February 8, 1923†
Jean George Robichaud
Liberal
J. André Doucet
Liberal
Resignation to contest a federal by-election
Yes
Kings
June 17, 1922
George Burpee Jones
Conservative
Liberal
Resignation to contest the 1921 Federal Election
No
Saint John County
June 10, 1922
John Babington Macaulay Baxter
Conservative
Allister Bentley
Liberal
Resignation to contest the 1921 Federal Election
No
Madawaska
June 3, 1922†
Liberal
Lorne J. Violette
Liberal
Appointed Sheriff of Madawaska
Yes
Northumberland
October 3, 1921
Liberal
Liberal
Death
Yes
Sunbury
December 27, 1920†
David W. Mersereau
Liberal
David W. Mersereau
Liberal
Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture
Yes
Queens
December 27, 1920†
Judson Hetherington
Liberal
Judson Hetherington
Liberal
Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary-Treaurer
Yes
† Won by acclamation
34th New Brunswick Legislature 1917–1920 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Saint John City
June 14, 1920†
William F. Roberts
Liberal
William F. Roberts
Liberal
Sought re-election upon the Minister of Public Health becoming a salaried office
Yes
Westmorland
April 23, 1917†
Ernest A. Smith
Liberal
Ernest A. Smith
Liberal
Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Lands and Mines
Yes
Victoria
April 23, 1917†
John F. Tweeddale
Liberal
John F. Tweeddale
Liberal
Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture
Yes
Liberal
Walter Edward Foster
Liberal
Resignation to provide a seat for Foster
Yes
Northumberland
April 23, 1917†
Robert Murray
Liberal
Robert Murray
Liberal
Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary-Treasurer
Yes
Gloucester
April 23, 1917†
Peter Veniot
Liberal
Peter Veniot
Liberal
Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Public Works
Yes
Liberal
Liberal
Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General
Yes
† Won by acclamation
33rd New Brunswick Legislature 1912–1917 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Carleton
September 21, 1916
Benjamin Franklin Smith
Conservative
Benjamin Franklin Smith
Conservative
Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Public Works
Yes
Donald Munro
Conservative
William S. Sutton
Conservative
Appointed Registrar of Deeds
Yes
Westmorland
May 30, 1916
Conservative
Ernest A. Smith
Liberal
Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Public Works
No
Carleton
January 11, 1915
James Kidd Flemming
Conservative
Benjamin Franklin Smith
Conservative
Resignation
Yes
Saint John County
December 31, 1914†
John Babington Macaulay Baxter
Conservative
John Babington Macaulay Baxter
Conservative
Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General
Yes
York
February 19, 1914
Harry Fulton McLeod
Conservative
Conservative
Resignation to contest a federal by-election
Yes
Charlotte
February 19, 1914†
George Johnson Clarke
Conservative
George Johnson Clarke
Conservative
Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General
Yes
W.C.H. Grimmer
Conservative
Robert Watson Grimmer
Conservative
Appointed to the Supreme Court of New Brunswick
Yes
Kings
February 5, 1914†
James Alexander Murray
Conservative
James Alexander Murray
Conservative
Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture
Yes
† Won by acclamation
32nd New Brunswick Legislature 1908–1912 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
Charlotte
February 10, 1912†
Thomas Aaron Hartt
Scott D. Guptill
Resignation to contest the 1911 Federal Election
Sunbury
December 7, 1911†
John Douglas Hazen
George A. Perley
Appointed to the Federal Cabinet
Saint John County
December 7, 1911
James Lowell
John Babington Macaulay Baxter
Resignation to contest the 1911 Federal Election
York
March 30, 1911
Thomas Robison
Oscar E. Morehouse
Death
Saint John County
July 20, 1909
Harrison A. McKeown
Allister F. Bentley
Appointed to the Supreme Court of New Brunswick
Northumberland
December 1, 1908
Donald Morrison
John Percival Burchill
Resignation to contest the 1908 Federal Election
Carleton
December 1, 1908
Benjamin Franklin Smith
George W. Upham
Resignation to contest the 1908 Federal Election
York
April 7, 1908†
Harry Fulton McLeod
Harry Fulton McLeod
Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General
Sunbury
April 7, 1908†
John Douglas Hazen
John Douglas Hazen
Sought re-election upon appointment as Premier and Attorney General
Northumberland
April 7, 1908†
John Morrissy
John Morrissy
Sought re-election upon appointment as Chief Commissioner of Public Works
Kent
April 7, 1908†
David-Vital Landry
David-Vital Landry
Sought re-election upon appointment as Commissioner of Agriculture
Charlotte
April 7, 1908†
W.C.H. Grimmer
W.C.H. Grimmer
Sought re-election upon appointment as Surveyor General
Carleton
April 7, 1908†
James Kidd Flemming
James Kidd Flemming
Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary
† Won by acclamation
31st New Brunswick Legislature 1903–1908 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
Saint John County
November 8, 1907†
Robert C. Ruddick
Harrison A. McKeown
Appointed Inspecting Physician at the Saint John Quarantine Station
Westmorland
April 30, 1907†
Clifford William Robinson
Clifford William Robinson
Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary
Restigouche
January 2, 1907
William Currie
Appointed a County Court Judge
Northumberland
March 11, 1905†
W. S. Loggie
Robert Murray
Resignation to contest the 1904 Federal Election
Carleton
February 15, 1905†
Wendell P. Jones
Wendell P. Jones
Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General
Westmorland
December 30, 1904†
Francis J. Sweeney
Francis J. Sweeney
Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General
Saint John County
December 30, 1904
Albert T. Dunn
James Lowell
Appointed Collector of the Port of Saint John
Saint John City
December 30, 1904
Harrison A. McKeown
Robert Maxwell
Resignation to contest the 1904 Federal Election
Madawaska
December 15, 1903†
Narcisse A. Gagnon
Cyprien Martin
Death
Saint John City
April 7, 1903†
Harrison A. McKeown
Harrison A. McKeown
Sought re-election upon appointment at Solicitor General
† Won by acclamation
30th New Brunswick Legislature 1899–1903 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
Kings
March 1, 1902
Albert Scott White
Ora P. King
Appointed to the Supreme Court of New Brunswick
Saint John County
January 18, 1902†
John McLeod
Robert C. Ruddick
Death
Westmorland
February 1901†
W. Woodbury Wells
Arthur Bliss Copp
Death
Carleton
February 1901†
Frank Broadstreet Carvell
Stephen Burpee Appleby
Resignation to contest the 1900 Federal Election
York
February 7, 1901†
Alexander Gibson
Resignation to contest the 1900 Federal Election
Kent
January 1901†
Pierre H. Léger
Richard A. Poirier
Death
Queens
October 2, 1900
Laughlin Farris
Laughlin Farris
Sought re-election upon appointment as Commissioner of Agriculture
Albert
September 29, 1900
Henry Emmerson
Sanford S. Ryan
Resignation to contest the 1900 Federal Election
Kings
September 27, 1900
William Pugsley
William Pugsley
Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General
Carleton
January 1900
Charles L. Smith
James Kidd Flemming
Appointed Postmaster of Woodstock
Gloucester
December 4, 1899
Peter Veniot
John Young
Appointed Collector of Customs at Bathurst
† Won by acclamation
29th New Brunswick Legislature 1895–1899 [ ]
† Won by acclamation
28th New Brunswick Legislature 1892–1895 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
Carleton
January 15, 1895†
Henry A. Connell
Marcus C. Atkinson
Resignation due to election petition
Madawaska
January 7, 1895
Lévite Thériault
Cyprien Martin
Appointed Registrar of Deeds
Gloucester
November 5, 1894
Théotime Blanchard
Peter Veniot
Resignation to contest a federal by-election
Kings
February 15, 1893†
Albert Scott White
Albert Scott White
Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General
Queens
November 22, 1892
Thomas Hetherington
Andrew George Blair
Resignation to provide a seat for Blair
† Won by acclamation
27th New Brunswick Legislature 1890–1892 [ ]
26th New Brunswick Legislature 1886–1890 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
King's
May 25, 1889†
William Pugsley
William Pugsley
Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General
Albert
February 23, 1889
Henry Emmerson
Henry Emmerson
By-election results voided
Albert
September 28, 1888
William James Lewis
Henry Emmerson
Resignation to recontest
Northumberland
December 13, 1887
William A. Park
John Morrissy
Appointed Collector of Customs for the Port of Newcastle
Kent
August 10, 1887
James D. Phinney
Appointed High Sheriff of Kent
Olivier J. Leblanc
Olivier J. Leblanc
Resignation to recontest over election petition
Madawaska
April 6, 1887
Lévite Thériault
Lévite Thériault
Resignation to contest the 1887 Federal Election
Northumberland
March 16, 1887
Michael Adams
John Percival Burchill
Resignation to contest the 1887 Federal Election
Saint John City
March 8, 1887†
John Valentine Ellis
Silas Alward
Resignation to contest the 1887 Federal Election
† Won by acclamation
25th New Brunswick Legislature 1882–1886 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
York
July 4, 1885
Frederick P. Thompson
William Wilson
Appointed to the Legislative Council
Kings
July 4, 1885
Edwin Arnold Vail
William Pugsley
Appointed to the Legislative Council
Restigouche
June 1885†
Joseph Cunard Barberie
William Murray
Appointed to the Legislative Council
Sunbury
January 9, 1885
Arthur Glasier
Arthur Glasier
By-election results voided
Victoria
June 28, 1884
Richard Tibbits
George Thomas Baird
Appointed Deputy Provincial Secretary
Sunbury
December 4, 1883
George A. Sterling
Arthur Glasier
Death
Westmorland
October 13, 1883
Pierre-Amand Landry
Amasa E. Killam
Resignation to contest a federal by-election
Saint John County & City
August 23, 1883
William Elder
Alfred Augustus Stockton
Death
David McLellan
David McLellan
Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary
Charlotte
March 26, 1883†
James Mitchell
James Mitchell
Sought re-election upon appointment as Surveyor General
York
March 24, 1883
Andrew George Blair
Andrew George Blair
Sought re-election upon appointment as Premier and Attorney General
Gloucester
March 21, 1883†
Patrick G. Ryan
Patrick G. Ryan
Sought re-election upon appointment as Chief Commissioner of Public Works
Saint John County & City
March 16, 1883†
William Elder
William Elder
Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary
Robert J. Ritchie
Robert J. Ritchie
Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General
Westmorland
January 9, 1883
Pierre-Amand Landry
Pierre-Amand Landry
Resignation to recontest over election petition
Charles A. Black
Charles A. Black
Daniel Lionel Hanington
Daniel Lionel Hanington
John A. Humphrey
John A. Humphrey
Madawaska
October 7, 1882†
Mathias Nadeau
Resignation due to election petition
Kings
September 27, 1882
Finnemore E. Morton
Finnemore E. Morton
Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General
John Herbert Crawford
Gabriel Flewelling
Death
Kent
September 25, 1882
Resignation to recontest over election petition
Olivier J. Leblanc
Olivier J. Leblanc
† Won by acclamation
24th New Brunswick Legislature 1878–1882 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
Sunbury
April 6, 1881
John S. Covert
James S. White
Death
Kings
May 28, 1879
John Herbert Crawford
John Herbert Crawford
Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General
York
November 14, 1878
Andrew George Blair
Andrew George Blair
Resignation to recontest over election petition
Frederick P. Thompson
Frederick P. Thompson
Westmorland
July 24, 1878†
Pierre-Amand Landry
Pierre-Amand Landry
Sought re-election upon appointment as Chief Commissioner of Public Works
Northumberland
July 24, 1878†
Michael Adams
Michael Adams
Sought re-election upon appointment as Surveyor General
† Won by acclamation
23rd New Brunswick Legislature 1874–1878 [ ]
† Won by acclamation
22nd New Brunswick Legislature 1870–1874 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
Kent
December 24, 1873
William Shand Caie
Henry O'Leary
Death
Carleton
November 4, 1873
George W. White
David Irvine
Resignation to contest a federal by-election
Kings
October 24, 1873
George Otty
James William Nowlan
Appointed a judge
Albert
August 16, 1873
Rufus Palmer
Martin B. Palmer
Death
Charlotte
September 20, 1872
John McAdam
John Cameron Brown
Resignation to contest the 1872 Federal Election
York
August 3, 1872†
George Luther Hathaway
John James Fraser
Death
Queens
June 21, 1872
Gideon D. Bailey
Walter S. Butler
Appointed to the Legislative Council
Westmorland
February 24(?), 1872
Joseph Lytle Moore
John A. Humphrey
Death
Westmorland
September 12, 1871
Daniel Lionel Hanington
Daniel Lionel Hanington
By-election results voided
Queens
April 4, 1871
Robert Thorne Babbit
Appointed Registrar of Deeds
Charlotte
March 16, 1871
Benjamin Robert Stephenson
Benjamin Robert Stephenson
Sought re-election upon appointment as Surveyor General
York
March 10, 1871†
George Luther Hathaway
George Luther Hathaway
Sought re-election upon appointment as Premier and Provincial Secretary
Westmorland
December 26, 1870
Bliss Botsford
Daniel Lionel Hanington
Appointed a judge
Restigouche
December 3, 1870
Alexander C. DesBrisay
John Phillips
Resignation to contest a federal by-election
Carleton
October 26, 1870†
William Lindsay
William Lindsay
Sought re-election upon appointment as Surveyor General
† Won by acclamation
21st New Brunswick Legislature 1866–1870 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
Northumberland
May 27, 1869
William Moore Kelly
William Moore Kelly
Sought re-election upon appointment as Chief Commissioner of Public Works
Kings
March 8, 1869†
William P. Flewelling
William P. Flewelling
Sought re-election upon appointment as Surveyor General
Northumberland
February 20, 1869†
Jacob C. Gough
Jacob C. Gough
Resignation to contest a federal by-election
Kent
February 12, 1869
Owen McInerney
Urbain Johnson
Appointed to the Legislative Council
Victoria
February 9, 1869
Benjamin Beveridge
Appointed to the Legislative Council
York
November 1868
John Pickard
William Hayden Needham
Resignation to contest a federal by-election
Carleton
November 14, 1868
George W. White
Death
Sunbury
September 22, 1868
John Glasier
John S. Covert
Appointed to the Senate
Saint John County & City
April 4, 1868†
Charles Nelson Skinner
John Waterbury Cudlip
Appointed a judge
Victoria
January 3, 1868
Vital Hébert
Lévite Thériault
Death
Gloucester
January 1–6, 1868
Robert Young
William Taylor
Appointed to the Legislative Council
Northumberland
October 22, 1867†
Richard Sutton
Richard Sutton
Sought re-election upon appointment as Surveyor General
York
October 19, 1867†
John Adolphus Beckwith
John Adolphus Beckwith
Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary
Kings
October 19, 1867
George Ryan
Resignation to contest the 1867 Federal Election
Saint John City
October 16, 1867
Samuel Leonard Tilley
Resignation to contest the 1867 Federal Election
Saint John County & City
October 15, 1867
John Hamilton Gray
Resignation to contest the 1867 Federal Election
Robert Duncan Wilmot
George Edwin King
Appointed to the Senate
Westmorland
October 14, 1867†
Albert James Smith
Joseph Lytle Moore
Resignation to contest the 1867 Federal Election
Charlotte
October 10, 1867
James Watson Chandler
Appointed County Court judges
James G. Stevens
Benjamin Robert Stephenson
Saint John City
October 4, 1867
Andrew Rainsford Wetmore
Andrew Rainsford Wetmore
Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General
York
October 2, 1867
Charles Fisher
John Pickard
Resignation to contest the 1867 Federal Election
Queens
September 23, 1867†
John Ferris
Walter S. Butler
Resignation to contest the 1867 Federal Election
Carleton
September 21, 1867
Charles Connell
Resignation to contest the 1867 Federal Election
Albert
September 14, 1867
Abner Reid McClelan
Appointed to the Senate
John Lewis
Amos Atkinson Bliss
Appointed to the Legislative Council
Restigouche
September 11, 1867
John McMillan
Resignation to contest the 1867 Federal Election
Saint John County & City
September 4, 1867†
Charles Nelson Skinner
Charles Nelson Skinner
Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General
Northumberland
August 10, 1867†
John Mercer Johnson
William Moore Kelly
Resignation to contest the 1867 Federal Election
Edward Williston
Jacob C. Gough
Appointed a County Court judge
Charlotte
July 1867†
John McAdam
John McAdam
Sought re-election upon appointment as Chief Commissioner of Public Works
Carleton
July 24, 1866†
Charles Connell
Charles Connell
Sought re-election upon appointment as Surveyor General
† Won by acclamation
20th New Brunswick Legislature 1865–1866 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
York
November 6, 1865
John Campbell Allen
Charles Fisher
Appointed to the Supreme Court
Westmorland
October 9, 1865†
Albert James Smith
Albert James Smith
Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General
Carleton
April 20, 1865†
Arthur Hill Gillmor
Arthur Hill Gillmor
Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary
Westmorland
April 1865†
Bliss Botsford
Bliss Botsford
Sought re-election upon appointment as Surveyor General
York
April 17, 1865†
George Luther Hathaway
George Luther Hathaway
Sought re-election upon appointment as Chief Commissioner of Public Works
John Campbell Allen
John Campbell Allen
Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General
† Won by acclamation
19th New Brunswick Legislature 1861–1865 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
Northumberland
January 13, 1865
Richard Hutchison
Death
Charlotte
July 25, 1864
George S. Grimmer
John McAdam
Appointed Clerk of the Peace
Carleton
June 23, 1864
Charles Connell
Appointed Registrar of Deeds
Queens
June 22, 1864
Death
Saint John County & City
March 18, 1863
John Hamilton Gray
Death
Victoria
January 5, 1863
Benjamin Beveridge
Death
Northumberland
October 28, 1862†
John Mercer Johnson
John Mercer Johnson
Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General
Restigouche
August 16, 1861
John McMillan
John McMillan
Sought re-election upon appointment as Surveyor General
York
August 15, 1861
George Luther Hathaway
George Luther Hathaway
Sought re-election upon appointment as Chief Commissioner of Public Works
† Won by acclamation
18th New Brunswick Legislature 1857–1861 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
Westmorland
June 8, 1860†
James Steadman
James Steadman
Sought re-election upon appointment as Postmaster General
Carleton
November 15, 1858
Charles Connell
Charles Connell
Sought re-election upon appointment as Postmaster General
Saint John City
July 14, 1858
Appointed Sheriff of Saint John
Westmorland
December 28, 1857
Daniel Hanington
Death
Northumberland
December 26, 1857
Richard Sutton
Sought re-election upon appointment as Deputy Treasurer of the port of Newcastle
Charlotte
July 1857
James Brown
James Brown
Sought re-election upon appointment as Surveyor General
Northumberland
July 22, 1857†
John Mercer Johnson
John Mercer Johnson
Sought re-election upon appointment as Postmaster General
Victoria
July 18, 1857†
Charles Watters
Charles Watters
Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General
Saint John City
July 6, 1857
Samuel Leonard Tilley
Samuel Leonard Tilley
Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary
York
June 13, 1857†
Charles Fisher
Charles Fisher
Sought re-election upon appointment as Premier and Attorney General
† Won by acclamation
17th New Brunswick Legislature 1856–1857 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
York
September 1856†
Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary
Restigouche
August 20, 1856†
John Montgomery
John Montgomery
Sought re-election upon appointment as Surveyor General
† Won by acclamation
16th New Brunswick Legislature 1854–1856 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
York
February 28, 1856
James Taylor
John Campbell Allen
Death
Saint John County & City
September 22, 1855
John Richard Partelow
Appointed Auditor General
William Johnstone Ritchie
Appointed to the Supreme Court
Victoria
September 10, 1855
Francis Rice
Charles Watters
Appointed to the Legislative Council
Charlotte
December 1854
James Brown
James Brown
Sought re-election upon appointment as Surveyor General
Saint John City
November 15, 1854†
Samuel Leonard Tilley
Samuel Leonard Tilley
Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary
Northumberland
November 14, 1854†
John Mercer Johnson
John Mercer Johnson
Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General
York
November 12, 1854†
Charles Fisher
Charles Fisher
Sought re-election upon appointment as Premier and Attorney General
† Won by acclamation
15th New Brunswick Legislature 1850–1854 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
Westmorland
May 1853
William Crane
Amand Landry
Death
Carleton
April 18, 1853
Charles Connell
Death
Saint John County & City
July 19, 1852
Appointed Police Magistrate for Saint John
Northumberland
July 6, 1852
Alexander Rankin
George Kerr
Death
Westmorland
May 18, 1852
Albert James Smith
Void Election
Albert
January 1852
William Steeves
John Lewis
Appointed to the Legislative Council
Queens
January 1852
Appointed to the Legislative Council
Restigouche
November or December 1851
Sought re-election upon appointment as Clerk of the Crown in the Supreme Court
Saint John City
November 15, 1851
Samuel Leonard Tilley
Resignation
Saint John County & City
November 14, 1851
Charles Simonds
Resignation
Saint John County & City
November 11, 1851†
William Johnstone Ritchie
Resignation
Saint John County & City
October 18, 1851
Robert Duncan Wilmot
Robert Duncan Wilmot
Sought re-election upon appointment as Surveyor-General
Gloucester
September 29, 1851
Joseph Read
Joseph Read
Sought re-election upon appointment as Deputy Treasurer of Gloucester
Carleton
February 1851
Charles Connell
Appointed to the Legislative Council
York
February 1851
Lemuel Allan Wilmot
Appointed a judge
Northumberland
February 16, 1851†
John Ambrose Street
John Ambrose Street
Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General
† Won by acclamation
14th New Brunswick Legislature 1846–1850 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
Saint John City
March 6, 1849
Robert Leonard Hazen
Appointed to the Legislative Council
Queens
March 1847
Hugh Johnston
Void Election
13th New Brunswick Legislature 1843–1846 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
Kings
May 1844
Samuel Freeze
Death
Northumberland
July 1843
John Ambrose Street
Void Election
York
June 1843†
Lemuel Allan Wilmot
Lemuel Allan Wilmot
Sought re-election upon appointment to the Executive Council
Saint John City
June 7, 1843†
Robert Leonard Hazen
Robert Leonard Hazen
Sought re-election upon appointment to the Executive Council
† Won by acclamation
12th New Brunswick Legislature 1837–1842 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
Charlotte
November 1839
Thomas Wyer
Appointed to the Legislative Council
Restigouche
November 5, 1838†
New Seat
Restigouche County created
† Won by acclamation
11th New Brunswick Legislature 1835–1837 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
York
January 1837
Death
Westmorland
November–December 1836
Edward Barron Chandler
Appointed to Legislative Council
10th New Brunswick Legislature 1830–1834 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
York
June 16, 1834†
William Taylor
Lemuel Allan Wilmot
Death
Northumberland
February 28, 1833†
Joseph Cunard
John Ambrose Street
Appointed to Legislative Council
York
September 1832
Death
James Taylor
By-election results reversed March 1833
† Won by acclamation
9th New Brunswick Legislature 1827–1830 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
Northumberland
December 28, 1828
Richard Simonds
Joseph Cunard
Appointed Provincial Treasurer
Queens
August 14–27, 1828
Harry Peters
Appointed to the Council
8th New Brunswick Legislature 1820–1827 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
Saint John County & City
February 2, 1826†
Ward Chipman
Robert Parker
Appointed a judge and to the Council
Westmorland
April 27, 1825
Death
Sunbury
March 1824
Unseated for being a member of the clergy
Westmorland
March 2, 1824
William Botsford
William Crane
Appointed a judge and to the Council
Sunbury
May 1823
Unseated for being a member of the clergy
Sunbury
March 1823
Amos Perley
Death
Westmorland
March 19, 1822
Joseph Crandall
Malcolm Wilmot
Unseated for being a member of the clergy
York
March 1, 1822
Stair Agnew
Death
† Won by acclamation
7th New Brunswick Legislature 1819–1820 [ ]
no by-elections
6th New Brunswick Legislature 1816–1819 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
Saint John City
May 12, 1818
Stephen Humbert
Stephen Humbert
Expulsion for writing a newspaper editorial criticizing another member of the House.
Queens
August 10, 1817
Void Election
5th New Brunswick Legislature 1809–1816 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
York
January 26, 1814
John Murray Bliss
Death
Westmorland
February 24, 1813†
Amos Botsford
William Botsford
Death
Saint John City
November 7, 1810
John Robinson
Death
Kings
March 1810
John Coffin
Void Election
George Leonard
† Won by acclamation
4th New Brunswick Legislature 1802–1809 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
Saint John County & City
November 9, 1803
Edward Sands
Munson Jarvis
Void Election
Westmorland
November 1803
Death
3rd New Brunswick Legislature 1795–1802 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
Kings
May 1, 1801
David Fanning
George Leonard
Expulsion following conviction for rape.
Charlotte
April 1799
David Owen
Ninian Lindsay
Did not take seat
2nd New Brunswick Legislature 1793–1795 [ ]
no by-elections held
1st New Brunswick Legislature 1785–1792 [ ]
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Winner
Cause
Kings
March 2–12, 1791
David Fanning
Left the Province
York
February 25–26, 1791
Left the Province
Northumberland
March 1791
William Davidson
Death
Saint John County & City
November 24-December 1, 1789
Death
Sunbury
November 9, 1789
James Glenie
Left the Province
Charlotte
November 1789
William Paine
Left the Province
Kings
September 1788
Ebenezer Foster
Death
See also [ ]
References [ ]
Elections and referendums in New Brunswick
General elections Municipal elections Referendums
Elections in Canada
Most recent Future elections Lists Electoral districts Canada portal Politics portal