List of Finnish Athletics Championships winners
The Finnish Athletics Championships (Finnish: Kalevan kisat) is an annual track and field competition which serves as the national championship for Finland. It is organised by the Finnish Athletics Federation, Finland's national governing body for the sport of athletics.[1] The winner of each event at the championships is declared the national champion for that year.[2]
Men[]
100 metres[]
- 1960: Börje Strand
- 1961: Pentti Rekola
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967: Erik Gustafsson
- 1968: Ossi Karttunen
- 1969: Ossi Karttunen
- 1970: Raimo Vilén
- 1971: Raimo Vilén
- 1972: Raimo Vilén
- 1973: Antti Rajamäki
- 1974: Antti Rajamäki
- 1975: Antti Rajamäki
- 1976:
- 1977: Antti Rajamäki
- 1978: Antti Rajamäki
- 1979: Ossi Karttunen
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994: Ari Pakarinen
- 1995:
- 1996: Ari Pakarinen
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002: Markus Pöyhönen
- 2003: Markus Pöyhönen
- 2004:
- 2005: Markus Pöyhönen
- 2006: Visa Hongisto
200 metres[]
- 1960: Börje Strand
- 1961: Börje Strand
- 1962: Börje Strand
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966: Ossi Karttunen
- 1967: Ossi Karttunen
- 1968: Ossi Karttunen
- 1969: Ossi Karttunen
- 1970: Ossi Karttunen
- 1971: Markku Kukkoaho
- 1972: Antti Rajamäki
- 1973: Ossi Karttunen
- 1974: Ossi Karttunen
- 1975: Antti Rajamäki
- 1976: Markku Kukkoaho
- 1977: Ossi Karttunen
- 1978: Antti Rajamäki
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989: Kai Kyllönen
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993: Ari Pakarinen
- 1994: Kai Kyllönen
- 1995: Ari Pakarinen
- 1996: Ari Pakarinen
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000: Tommi Hartonen
- 2001: Tommi Hartonen
- 2002: Tommi Hartonen
- 2003:
- 2004: Tommi Hartonen
- 2005: Visa Hongisto
- 2006: Nghi Tran
400 metres[]
- 1960: Jussi Rintamäki
- 1961: Jussi Rintamäki
- 1962: Jussi Rintamäki
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968: Jaakko Tuominen
- 1969:
- 1970: Markku Kukkoaho
- 1971: Markku Kukkoaho
- 1972: Markku Kukkoaho
- 1973: Markku Taskinen
- 1974: Markku Kukkoaho
- 1975: Ossi Karttunen
- 1976: Ossi Karttunen
- 1977: Hannu Mäkelä
- 1978: Ossi Karttunen
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996: Tommi Hartonen
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000: Wilson Kirwa
- 2001:
- 2002: Wilson Kirwa
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
800 metres[]
- 1960: Olavi Salonen
- 1961: Olavi Salonen
- 1962: Olavi Salonen
- 1963: Olavi Salonen
- 1964: Pekka Juutilainen
- 1965: Juha Väätäinen
- 1966:
- 1967: Juha Väätäinen
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970: Pekka Vasala
- 1971: Pekka Vasala
- 1972: Pekka Vasala
- 1973: Markku Taskinen
- 1974: Markku Taskinen
- 1975: Markku Taskinen
- 1976: Markku Taskinen
- 1977: Ari Paunonen
- 1978: Markku Taskinen
- 1979: Antti Loikkanen
- 1980: Jorma Härkönen
- 1981: Jorma Härkönen
- 1982: Jorma Härkönen
- 1983: Jorma Härkönen
- 1984: Jorma Härkönen
- 1985: Ari Suhonen
- 1986: Ari Suhonen
- 1987: Ari Suhonen
- 1988: Ari Suhonen
- 1989: Ari Suhonen
- 1990: Ari Suhonen
- 1991: Ari Suhonen
- 1992: Ari Suhonen
- 1993: Ari Suhonen
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998: Wilson Kirwa
- 1999: Wilson Kirwa
- 2000: Wilson Kirwa
- 2001:
- 2002: Wilson Kirwa
- 2003:
- 2004: Wilson Kirwa
- 2005:
- 2006: Mikko Lahtio
1500 metres[]
- 1960: Olavi Salonen
- 1961: Olavi Salonen
- 1962: Olavi Salonen
- 1963: Olavi Salonen
- 1964: Olavi Vuorisalo
- 1965: Olavi Salonen
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969: Pekka Vasala
- 1970: Pekka Vasala
- 1971: Pekka Vasala
- 1972: Lasse Virén
- 1973:
- 1974: Lasse Virén
- 1975: Pekka Päivärinta
- 1976: Markku Laine
- 1977: Ari Paunonen
- 1978:
- 1979: Ari Paunonen
- 1980: Antti Loikkanen
- 1981: Markku Laine
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986: Ari Suhonen
- 1987: Ari Suhonen
- 1988: Ari Suhonen
- 1989: Ari Suhonen
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993: Ari Suhonen
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000: Wilson Kirwa
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003: Jukka Keskisalo
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006: Jukka Keskisalo
5000 metres[]
- 1960: Reijo Höykinpuro
- 1961: Simo Saloranta
- 1962: Reijo Höykinpuro
- 1963: Simo Saloranta
- 1964: Simo Saloranta
- 1965:
- 1966: Mikko Ala-Leppilampi
- 1967: Jouko Kuha
- 1968:
- 1969: Lasse Virén
- 1970: Mikko Ala-Leppilampi
- 1971:
- 1972: Juha Väätäinen
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975: Pekka Päivärinta
- 1976: Lasse Virén
- 1977: Pekka Päivärinta
- 1978: Martti Vainio
- 1979:
- 1980: Martti Vainio
- 1981: Martti Vainio
- 1982: Martti Vainio
- 1983: Tommy Ekblom
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986: Tommy Ekblom
- 1987: Martti Vainio
- 1988:
- 1989: Risto Ulmala
- 1990: Harri Hänninen
- 1991: Harri Hänninen
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005: Francis Kirwa
- 2006: Jussi Utriainen
10,000 metres[]
- 1960: Simo Saloranta
- 1961: Paavo Pystynen
- 1962: Reijo Höykinpuro
- 1963:
- 1964: Eino Oksanen
- 1965:
- 1966: Mikko Ala-Leppilampi
- 1967:
- 1968: Mikko Ala-Leppilampi
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971: Juha Väätäinen
- 1972:
- 1973: Pekka Päivärinta
- 1974: Pekka Päivärinta
- 1975:
- 1976: Pekka Päivärinta
- 1977: Martti Vainio
- 1978: Martti Vainio
- 1979: Kaarlo Maaninka
- 1980: Martti Vainio
- 1981: Martti Vainio
- 1982: Martti Vainio
- 1983: Martti Vainio
- 1984:
- 1985: Ismo Toukonen
- 1986: Martti Vainio
- 1987: Martti Vainio
- 1988: Martti Vainio
- 1989: Risto Ulmala
- 1990:
- 1991: Risto Ulmala
- 1992: Harri Hänninen
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998: Harri Hänninen
- 1999: Janne Holmén
- 2000: Janne Holmén
- 2001: Janne Holmén
- 2002:
- 2003: Janne Holmén
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006: Jussi Utriainen
20K run[]
- 1990: Ville Hautala
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
Half marathon[]
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998: Ville Hautala
- 1999: Ville Hautala
- 2000: Jussi Utriainen
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003: Francis Kirwa
- 2004: Jussi Utriainen
- 2005: Jussi Utriainen
- 2006: Jussi Utriainen
Marathon[]
- 1960: Eino Oksanen
- 1961: Paavo Kotila
- 1962:
- 1963: Paavo Pystynen
- 1964: Eino Valle
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968: Pentti Rummakko
- 1969: Pentti Rummakko
- 1970:
- 1971: Pentti Rummakko
- 1972: Reino Paukkonen
- 1973: Reino Paukkonen
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976: Håkan Spik
- 1977: Håkan Spik
- 1978: Håkan Spik
- 1979: Jukka Toivola
- 1980:
- 1981: Pertti Tiainen
- 1982:
- 1983: Håkan Spik
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986: Jouni Kortelainen
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997: Ville Hautala
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
3000 metres steeplechase[]
- 1960: Pentti Karvonen
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964: Jouko Kuha
- 1965:
- 1966: Jouko Kuha
- 1967: Jouko Kuha
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970: Mikko Ala-Leppilampi
- 1971: Pekka Päivärinta
- 1972: Tapio Kantanen
- 1973: Tapio Kantanen
- 1974: Tapio Kantanen
- 1975: Tapio Kantanen
- 1976: Tapio Kantanen
- 1977: Tapio Kantanen
- 1978: Ismo Toukonen
- 1979: Tommy Ekblom
- 1980: Tapio Kantanen
- 1981: Tommy Ekblom
- 1982: Tommy Ekblom
- 1983: Ismo Toukonen
- 1984: Tommy Ekblom
- 1985:
- 1986: Tommy Ekblom
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992: Ville Hautala
- 1993: Ville Hautala
- 1994: Ville Hautala
- 1995: Ville Hautala
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003: Jukka Keskisalo
- 2004:
- 2005: Jukka Keskisalo
- 2006: Jukka Keskisalo
110 metres hurdles[]
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968: Ari Salin
- 1969: Ari Salin
- 1970:
- 1971: Ari Salin
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977: Arto Bryggare
- 1978: Arto Bryggare
- 1979: Arto Bryggare
- 1980: Arto Bryggare
- 1981: Arto Bryggare
- 1982: Arto Bryggare
- 1983: Arto Bryggare
- 1984: Arto Bryggare
- 1985: Arto Bryggare
- 1986: Arto Bryggare
- 1987: Arto Bryggare
- 1988: Mikael Ylöstalo
- 1989: Mikael Ylöstalo
- 1990: Antti Haapakoski
- 1991: Kai Kyllönen
- 1992: Arto Bryggare
- 1993: Antti Haapakoski
- 1994: Antti Haapakoski
- 1995: Antti Haapakoski
- 1996: Antti Haapakoski
- 1997: Antti Haapakoski
- 1998: Eduard Hämäläinen
- 1999: Matti Niemi
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003: Matti Niemi
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
400 metres hurdles[]
- 1960: Jussi Rintamäki
- 1961: Jussi Rintamäki
- 1962: Jussi Rintamäki
- 1963: Jussi Rintamäki
- 1964: Jaakko Tuominen
- 1965:
- 1966: Jaakko Tuominen
- 1967:
- 1968: Jaakko Tuominen
- 1969: Jaakko Tuominen
- 1970: Ari Salin
- 1971: Ari Salin
- 1972: Ari Salin
- 1973:
- 1974: Ari Salin
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
High jump[]
- 1960: Eero Salminen
- 1961: Henrik Hellén
- 1962: Henrik Hellén
- 1963: Henrik Hellén
- 1964: Henrik Hellén
- 1965:
- 1966: Reijo Vähälä
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970: Reijo Vähälä
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984: Erkki Niemi
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988: Veli-Pekka Kokkonen
- 1989:
- 1990: Matti Viitala
- 1991: Juha Isolehto
- 1992: Juha Isolehto
- 1993: Juha Isolehto
- 1994: Juha Isolehto
- 1995: Juha Isolehto
- 1996: Oskari Frösén
- 1997: Juha Isolehto
- 1998: Mika Polku
- 1999: Oskari Frösén
- 2000: Mika Polku
- 2001: Mika Polku
- 2002: Oskari Frösén
- 2003: Mika Polku
- 2004: Oskari Frösén
- 2005: Oskari Frösén
- 2006: Heikki Taneli
Pole vault[]
- 1960: Eeles Landström
- 1961: Risto Ankio
- 1962: Pentti Nikula
- 1963: Kauko Nyström
- 1964: Pentti Nikula
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968: Erkki Mustakari
- 1969: Erkki Mustakari
- 1970:
- 1971: Antti Kalliomäki
- 1972: Antti Kalliomäki
- 1973: Antti Kalliomäki
- 1974: Antti Kalliomäki
- 1975: Antti Kalliomäki
- 1976: Tapani Haapakoski
- 1977: Antti Kalliomäki
- 1978: Antti Kalliomäki
- 1979: Kimmo Pallonen
- 1980: Rauli Pudas
- 1981: Kimmo Pallonen
- 1982: Antti Kalliomäki
- 1983: Veijo Vannesluoma
- 1984: Kimmo Pallonen
- 1985: Kimmo Pallonen
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988: Asko Peltoniemi
- 1989: Jani Lehtonen
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992: Asko Peltoniemi
- 1993: Jani Lehtonen
- 1994: Jani Lehtonen
- 1995: Heikki Vääräniemi
- 1996: Heikki Vääräniemi
- 1997: Vesa Rantanen
- 1998: Heikki Vääräniemi
- 1999:
- 2000: Vesa Rantanen
- 2001: Vesa Rantanen
- 2002: Mikko Latvala
- 2003: Matti Mononen
- 2004: Vesa Rantanen
- 2005: Mikko Latvala
- 2006: Matti Mononen
Long jump[]
- 1960: Juhani Manninen
- 1961: Jorma Valkama
- 1962:
- 1963: Pentti Eskola
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967: Pertti Pousi
- 1968: Pertti Pousi
- 1969: Pertti Pousi
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972: Ari Väänänen
- 1973: Ari Väänänen
- 1974:
- 1975: Ari Väänänen
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980: Olli Pousi
- 1981:
- 1982: Jarmo Kärnä
- 1983: Jarmo Kärnä
- 1984: Jarmo Kärnä
- 1985: Jarmo Kärnä
- 1986: Petri Keskitalo
- 1987: Jarmo Kärnä
- 1988: Jarmo Kärnä
- 1989: Juha Kivi
- 1990: Jarmo Kärnä
- 1991: Jarmo Kärnä
- 1992:
- 1993: Juha Kivi
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001: Tommi Evilä
- 2002:
- 2003: Tommi Evilä
- 2004: Tommi Evilä
- 2005: Tommi Evilä
- 2006: Tommi Evilä
Triple jump[]
- 1960: Kari Rahkamo
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966: Pertti Pousi
- 1967: Pertti Pousi
- 1968: Pertti Pousi
- 1969: Pertti Pousi
- 1970:
- 1971: Pentti Kuukasjärvi
- 1972: Pentti Kuukasjärvi
- 1973:
- 1974: Pentti Kuukasjärvi
- 1975: Pentti Kuukasjärvi
- 1976: Pentti Kuukasjärvi
- 1977: Pentti Kuukasjärvi
- 1978: Pentti Kuukasjärvi
- 1979: Olli Pousi
- 1980: Olli Pousi
- 1981: Olli Pousi
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997: Johan Meriluoto
- 1998: Johan Meriluoto
- 1999: Johan Meriluoto
- 2000: Johan Meriluoto
- 2001: Johan Meriluoto
- 2002: Johan Meriluoto
- 2003: Johan Meriluoto
- 2004:
- 2005: Johan Meriluoto
- 2006: Johan Meriluoto
Shot put[]
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963: Seppo Simola
- 1964: Seppo Simola
- 1965: Matti Yrjölä
- 1966: Matti Yrjölä
- 1967: Matti Yrjölä
- 1968: Matti Yrjölä
- 1969: Matti Yrjölä
- 1970: Seppo Simola
- 1971: Seppo Simola
- 1972: Seppo Simola
- 1973: Reijo Ståhlberg
- 1974: Reijo Ståhlberg
- 1975: Matti Yrjölä
- 1976: Reijo Ståhlberg
- 1977: Reijo Ståhlberg
- 1978: Reijo Ståhlberg
- 1979: Reijo Ståhlberg
- 1980: Reijo Ståhlberg
- 1981: Reijo Ståhlberg
- 1982: Reijo Ståhlberg
- 1983: Aulis Akonniemi
- 1984: Aulis Akonniemi
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992: Antero Paljakka
- 1993: Markus Koistinen
- 1994: Mika Halvari
- 1995: Mika Halvari
- 1996: Arsi Harju
- 1997: Mika Halvari
- 1998: Arsi Harju
- 1999: Ville Tiisanoja
- 2000: Arsi Harju
- 2001: Conny Karlsson
- 2002: Conny Karlsson
- 2003: Tepa Reinikainen
- 2004: Tepa Reinikainen
- 2005: Ville Tiisanoja
- 2006: Ville Tiisanoja
Discus throw[]
- 1960: Pentti Repo
- 1961: Carol Lindroos
- 1962: Pentti Repo
- 1963: Pentti Repo
- 1964: Pentti Repo
- 1965: Pentti Repo
- 1966: Pentti Repo
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970: Pentti Kahma
- 1971: Pentti Kahma
- 1972: Jorma Rinne
- 1973: Pentti Kahma
- 1974: Pentti Kahma
- 1975: Pentti Kahma
- 1976: Pentti Kahma
- 1977: Markku Tuokko
- 1978: Pentti Kahma
- 1979: Markku Tuokko
- 1980: Markku Tuokko
- 1981: Markku Tuokko
- 1982: Markku Tuokko
- 1983: Ari Huumonen
- 1984:
- 1985: Ari Huumonen
- 1986:
- 1987: Ari Huumonen
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998: Timo Tompuri
- 1999:
- 2000: Timo Tompuri
- 2001: Timo Tompuri
- 2002:
- 2003: Timo Tompuri
- 2004:
- 2005: Timo Tompuri
- 2006: Mikko Kyyrö
Hammer throw[]
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975: Harri Huhtala
- 1976: Harri Huhtala
- 1977: Juha Tiainen
- 1978:
- 1979: Juha Tiainen
- 1980: Harri Huhtala
- 1981: Juha Tiainen
- 1982: Harri Huhtala
- 1983: Harri Huhtala
- 1984: Juha Tiainen
- 1985: Harri Huhtala
- 1986: Harri Huhtala
- 1987: Juha Tiainen
- 1988: Harri Huhtala
- 1989: Harri Huhtala
- 1990: Juha Tiainen
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993: Marko Wahlman
- 1994:
- 1995: Marko Wahlman
- 1996: Marko Wahlman
- 1997: Marko Wahlman
- 1998: Olli-Pekka Karjalainen
- 1999: Olli-Pekka Karjalainen
- 2000: Olli-Pekka Karjalainen
- 2001: Olli-Pekka Karjalainen
- 2002: Olli-Pekka Karjalainen
- 2003: Olli-Pekka Karjalainen
- 2004: Olli-Pekka Karjalainen
- 2005: Olli-Pekka Karjalainen
- 2006: Olli-Pekka Karjalainen
Javelin throw[]
- 1960: Väinö Kuisma
- 1961: Pauli Nevala
- 1962: Pauli Nevala
- 1963: Pauli Nevala
- 1964: Jorma Kinnunen
- 1965: Jorma Kinnunen
- 1966: Jorma Kinnunen
- 1967: Pauli Nevala
- 1968: Jorma Kinnunen
- 1969: Jorma Kinnunen
- 1970: Hannu Siitonen
- 1971: Hannu Siitonen
- 1972: Hannu Siitonen
- 1973: Hannu Siitonen
- 1974: Hannu Siitonen
- 1975: Aimo Aho
- 1976: Seppo Hovinen
- 1977: Seppo Hovinen
- 1978: Antero Puranen
- 1979: Esa Utriainen
- 1980: Pentti Sinersaari
- 1981:
- 1982: Arto Härkönen
- 1983: Pentti Sinersaari
- 1984: Tero Saviniemi
- 1985: Seppo Räty
- 1986: Seppo Räty
- 1987: Tapio Korjus
- 1988: Tapio Korjus
- 1989: Seppo Räty
- 1990: Seppo Räty
- 1991: Seppo Räty
- 1992: Juha Laukkanen
- 1993: Seppo Räty
- 1994: Juha Laukkanen
- 1995: Seppo Räty
- 1996: Seppo Räty
- 1997:
- 1998: Aki Parviainen
- 1999: Aki Parviainen
- 2000: Aki Parviainen
- 2001: Aki Parviainen
- 2002: Aki Parviainen
- 2003: Aki Parviainen
- 2004: Tero Pitkämäki
- 2005: Tero Pitkämäki
- 2006: Tero Pitkämäki
Decathlon[]
- 1960: Markus Kahma
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964: Markus Kahma
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971: Markku Juhola
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976: Heikki Leppänen
- 1977: Johannes Lahti
- 1978: Johannes Lahti
- 1979:
- 1980: Johannes Lahti
- 1981:
- 1982: Johannes Lahti
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987: Petri Keskitalo
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000: Eduard Hämäläinen
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003:
- 2004: Jaakko Ojaniemi
- 2005: Aki Heikkinen
- 2006:
10 kilometres walk[]
- 1971:
20 kilometres walk[]
The 1985 and 2001 championships were held on a track.
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962: Pekka Viljanen
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973: Reima Salonen
- 1974: Reima Salonen
- 1975: Reima Salonen
- 1976: Reima Salonen
- 1977: Reima Salonen
- 1978: Reima Salonen
- 1979: Reima Salonen
- 1980: Reima Salonen
- 1981: Reima Salonen
- 1982: Reima Salonen
- 1983: Reima Salonen
- 1984:
- 1985: Reima Salonen
- 1986: Reima Salonen
- 1987: Reima Salonen
- 1988: Reima Salonen
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991: Valentin Kononen
- 1992: Valentin Kononen
- 1993:
- 1994: Valentin Kononen
- 1995: Valentin Kononen
- 1996:
- 1997: Valentin Kononen
- 1998: Antero Lindman
- 1999: Valentin Kononen
- 2000: Valentin Kononen
- 2001: Jani Lehtinen
- 2002: Jani Lehtinen
- 2003: Jani Lehtinen
- 2004: Jani Lehtinen
- 2005: Antti Kempas
- 2006: Antti Kempas
30 kilometres walk[]
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968: Daniel Björkgren
50 kilometres walk[]
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965: Not held
- 1966: Not held
- 1967: Not held
- 1968: Not held
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974: Reima Salonen
- 1975: Reima Salonen
- 1976:
- 1977: Reima Salonen
- 1978: Reima Salonen
- 1979: Reima Salonen
- 1980:
- 1981: Reima Salonen
- 1982: Reima Salonen
- 1983:
- 1984: Reima Salonen
- 1985: Reima Salonen
- 1986: Reima Salonen
- 1987: Reima Salonen
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991: Antero Lindman
- 1992: Antero Lindman
- 1993: Antero Lindman
- 1994: Valentin Kononen
- 1995: Antero Lindman
- 1996: Antero Lindman
- 1997: Jani Lehtinen
- 1998:
- 1999: Antero Lindman
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003: Antti Kempas
- 2004: Antti Kempas
- 2005:
- 2006:
Country country (long course)[]
- 1960: Paavo Pystynen
- 1961: Paavo Pystynen
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965: Jouko Kuha
- 1966: Mikko Ala-Leppilampi
- 1967:
- 1968: Jouko Kuha
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972: Tapio Kantanen
- 1973: Pekka Päivärinta
- 1974: Pekka Päivärinta
- 1975: Pekka Päivärinta
- 1976: Pekka Päivärinta
- 1977: Pekka Päivärinta
- 1978: Kaarlo Maaninka
- 1979: Kaarlo Maaninka
- 1980: Kaarlo Maaninka
- 1981: Martti Vainio
- 1982: Jouni Kortelainen
- 1983: Martti Vainio
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986: Martti Vainio
- 1987: Martti Vainio
- 1988:
- 1989: Risto Ulmala
- 1990: Risto Ulmala
- 1991: Risto Ulmala
- 1992: Harri Hänninen
- 1993: Harri Hänninen
- 1994: Risto Ulmala
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997: Harri Hänninen
- 1998: Ville Hautala
- 1999:
- 2000: Jussi Utriainen
- 2001: Jussi Utriainen
- 2002:
- 2003: Jussi Utriainen
- 2004: Jussi Utriainen
- 2005:
- 2006: Jussi Utriainen
Country country (short course)[]
- 1960: Olavi Salonen
- 1961: Olavi Salonen
- 1962: Olavi Salonen
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968: Olavi Suomalainen
- 1969:
- 1970: Mikko Ala-Leppilampi
- 1971: Mikko Ala-Leppilampi
- 1972: Mikko Ala-Leppilampi
- 1973: Tapio Kantanen
- 1974:
- 1975: Tapio Kantanen
- 1976: Lasse Virén
- 1977: Ari Paunonen
- 1978: Lasse Virén
- 1979: Ari Paunonen
- 1980: Ari Paunonen
- 1981: Tommy Ekblom
- 1982: Tommy Ekblom
- 1983: Tommy Ekblom
- 1984: Tommy Ekblom
- 1985: Tommy Ekblom
- 1986:
- 1987: Harri Hänninen
- 1988: Risto Ulmala
- 1989: Harri Hänninen
- 1990: Harri Hänninen
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003:
- 2004: Jussi Utriainen
- 2005:
- 2006: Jukka Keskisalo
Women[]
100 metres[]
- 1960: Brita Johansson
- 1961: Brita Johansson
- 1962: Brita Johansson
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1967: Mona-Lisa Pursiainen
- 1968: Mona-Lisa Pursiainen
- 1969: Mona-Lisa Pursiainen
- 1970: Mona-Lisa Pursiainen
- 1971: Tuula Rautanen
- 1972: Tuula Rautanen
- 1973: Mona-Lisa Pursiainen
- 1974: Mona-Lisa Pursiainen
- 1975: Mona-Lisa Pursiainen
- 1976: Mona-Lisa Pursiainen
- 1977: Mona-Lisa Pursiainen
- 1978: Helinä Marjamaa
- 1979: Helinä Marjamaa
- 1980:
- 1981: Helinä Marjamaa
- 1982: Helinä Marjamaa
- 1983: Helinä Marjamaa
- 1984: Helinä Marjamaa
- 1985: Sisko Hanhijoki
- 1986: Sisko Hanhijoki
- 1987:
- 1988: Sisko Hanhijoki
- 1989: Sisko Hanhijoki
- 1990: Sisko Hanhijoki
- 1991: Sisko Hanhijoki
- 1992: Sisko Hanhijoki
- 1993: Sanna Kyllönen
- 1994: Sanna Kyllönen
- 1995: Sanna Kyllönen
- 1996: Sanna Kyllönen
- 1997: Sanna Kyllönen
- 1998: Sanna Kyllönen
- 1999: Sanna Kyllönen
- 2000: Heidi Hannula
- 2001: Johanna Manninen
- 2002: Johanna Manninen
- 2003: Johanna Manninen
- 2004: Johanna Manninen
- 2005: Heidi Hannula
- 2006: Heidi Hannula
200 metres[]
- 1960:
- 1961: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1965: Eeva Haimi
- 1966: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1967: Mona-Lisa Pursiainen
- 1968: Mona-Lisa Pursiainen
- 1969: Mona-Lisa Pursiainen
- 1970: Mona-Lisa Pursiainen
- 1971: Marika Lindholm
- 1972: Pirjo Häggman
- 1973: Tuula Rautanen
- 1974: Riitta Salin
- 1975: Riitta Salin
- 1976: Pirjo Häggman
- 1977: Pirjo Häggman
- 1978: Pirjo Häggman
- 1979: Helinä Marjamaa
- 1980: Pirjo Häggman
- 1981: Helinä Marjamaa
- 1982:
- 1983: Helinä Marjamaa
- 1984: Helinä Marjamaa
- 1985: Sisko Hanhijoki
- 1986: Sisko Hanhijoki
- 1987:
- 1988: Sisko Hanhijoki
- 1989: Sisko Hanhijoki
- 1990: Sisko Hanhijoki
- 1991: Sisko Hanhijoki
- 1992: Sisko Hanhijoki
- 1993: Sanna Kyllönen
- 1994: Sanna Kyllönen
- 1995: Sanna Kyllönen
- 1996: Sanna Kyllönen
- 1997: Sanna Kyllönen
- 1998: Sanna Kyllönen
- 1999: Sanna Kyllönen
- 2000: Johanna Manninen
- 2001: Johanna Manninen
- 2002: Johanna Manninen
- 2003: Johanna Manninen
- 2004: Kirsi Mykkänen
- 2005: Kirsi Mykkänen
- 2006:
400 metres[]
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962: Eeva Haimi
- 1963: Eeva Haimi
- 1964: Eeva Haimi
- 1965: Eeva Haimi
- 1966: Eeva Haimi
- 1967: Eeva Haimi
- 1968: Eeva Haimi
- 1969: Eeva Haimi
- 1970: Mona-Lisa Pursiainen
- 1971: Marika Lindholm
- 1972: Pirjo Häggman
- 1973: Pirjo Häggman
- 1974: Riitta Salin
- 1975: Riitta Salin
- 1976: Riitta Salin
- 1977:
- 1978: Pirjo Häggman
- 1979: Pirjo Häggman
- 1980: Pirjo Häggman
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985: Tuija Helander
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994: Heidi Suomi
- 1995: Heidi Suomi
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003: Kirsi Mykkänen
- 2004: Kirsi Mykkänen
- 2005: Kirsi Mykkänen
- 2006: Kirsi Mykkänen
800 metres[]
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968: Eeva Haimi
- 1969: Eeva Haimi
- 1970:
- 1971: Sinikka Tyynelä
- 1972: Sinikka Tyynelä
- 1973: Sinikka Tyynelä
- 1974:
- 1975: Nina Holmén
- 1976: Nina Holmén
- 1977: Sinikka Tyynelä
- 1978: Sinikka Tyynelä
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
1500 metres[]
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971: Sinikka Tyynelä
- 1972: Sinikka Tyynelä
- 1973: Sinikka Tyynelä
- 1974: Nina Holmén
- 1975: Nina Holmén
- 1976: Nina Holmén
- 1977: Sinikka Tyynelä
- 1978: Sinikka Tyynelä
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002: Johanna Lehtinen
- 2003: Johanna Lehtinen
- 2004: Johanna Lehtinen
- 2005: Johanna Lehtinen
- 2006: Johanna Lehtinen
3000 metres[]
- 1972: Nina Holmén
- 1973:
- 1974: Sinikka Tyynelä
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977: Sinikka Tyynelä
- 1978: Sinikka Tyynelä
- 1979:
- 1980: Tuija Toivonen
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984: Tuija Toivonen
- 1985: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1986: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1987: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1988: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1989: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1990: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1991: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1992: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1993: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1994: Päivi Tikkanen
5000 metres[]
- 1995: Annemari Sandell-Hyvärinen
- 1996: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1997:
- 1998: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1999: Annemari Sandell-Hyvärinen
- 2000: Annemari Sandell-Hyvärinen
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003: Kirsi Valasti
- 2004: Kirsi Valasti
- 2005: Annemari Sandell-Hyvärinen
- 2006:
10,000 metres[]
- 1983:
- 1984: Tuija Toivonen
- 1985: Tuija Toivonen
- 1986: Sinikka Keskitalo
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1990: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1991: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1992: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1993: Ritva Lemettinen
- 1994: Annemari Sandell-Hyvärinen
- 1995: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1996: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1997: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1998: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1999: Kirsi Rauta
- 2000:
- 2001: Kirsi Valasti
- 2002:
- 2003: Kirsi Valasti
- 2004:
- 2005: Annemari Sandell-Hyvärinen
- 2006:
15K run[]
- 1990: Kirsi Rauta
- 1991: Kirsi Rauta
- 1992: Ritva Lemettinen
- 1993:
- 1994: Ritva Lemettinen
- 1995:
Half marathon[]
- 1996: Kirsi Rauta
- 1997:
- 1998: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006: Johanna Lehtinen
Marathon[]
- 1980: Tuija Toivonen
- 1981:
- 1982: Tuija Toivonen
- 1983: Sinikka Keskitalo
- 1984: Sinikka Keskitalo
- 1985: Sinikka Keskitalo
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990: Sinikka Keskitalo
- 1991: Sinikka Keskitalo
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
3000 metres steeplechase[]
- 2001: Johanna Lehtinen
- 2002:
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
80 metres hurdles[]
- 1960:
- 1961: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1962: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1963: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1964: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1965: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1966: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1967: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1968: Sirkka Norrlund
100 metres hurdles[]
- 1969: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1970: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1971: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1972: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978: Lena Spoof
- 1979: Lena Spoof
- 1980: Lena Spoof
- 1981:
- 1982: Lena Spoof
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988: Satu Pauri
- 1989: Satu Pauri
- 1990: Satu Pauri
- 1991: Satu Pauri
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997: Johanna Halkoaho
- 1998: Johanna Halkoaho
- 1999: Tiia Hautala
- 2000: Manuela Bosco
- 2001: Susanna Rajamäki
- 2002: Johanna Halkoaho
- 2003: Johanna Halkoaho
- 2004: Johanna Halkoaho
- 2005:
- 2006: Johanna Halkoaho
200 metres hurdles[]
- 1968: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1969: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1970: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1971: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
400 metres hurdles[]
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977: Tuija Helander
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980: Tuija Helander
- 1981:
- 1982: Tuija Helander
- 1983: Tuija Helander
- 1984: Tuija Helander
- 1985: Tuija Helander
- 1986: Tuija Helander
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003: Manuela Bosco
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
High jump[]
- 1960:
- 1961: Leena Kaarna
- 1962: Leena Kaarna
- 1963: Leena Kaarna
- 1964: Leena Kaarna
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980: Minna Vehmasto
- 1981: Minna Vehmasto
- 1982:
- 1983: Minna Vehmasto
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987: Ringa Ropo-Junnila
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993: Johanna Manninen
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000: Hanna Grobler
- 2001: Hanna Grobler
- 2002: Hanna Grobler
- 2003: Hanna Grobler
- 2004:
- 2005: Hanna Grobler
- 2006: Hanna Grobler
Pole vault[]
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006: Minna Nikkanen
Long jump[]
- 1960: Brita Johansson
- 1961: Brita Johansson
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972: Tuula Rautanen
- 1973: Tuula Rautanen
- 1974:
- 1975: Tuula Rautanen
- 1976: Tuula Rautanen
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986: Ringa Ropo-Junnila
- 1987: Ringa Ropo-Junnila
- 1988: Ringa Ropo-Junnila
- 1989: Ringa Ropo-Junnila
- 1990: Ringa Ropo-Junnila
- 1991: Ringa Ropo-Junnila
- 1992: Ringa Ropo-Junnila
- 1993:
- 1994: Ringa Ropo-Junnila
- 1995: Heli Koivula Kruger
- 1996: Heli Koivula Kruger
- 1997: Johanna Halkoaho
- 1998: Heli Koivula Kruger
- 1999: Tiia Hautala
- 2000: Susanna Rajamäki
- 2001: Johanna Halkoaho
- 2002: Heli Koivula Kruger
- 2003: Johanna Halkoaho
- 2004: Heli Koivula Kruger
- 2005:
- 2006:
Triple jump[]
- 1990: Ragne Kytölä
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996: Heli Koivula Kruger
- 1997:
- 1998: Heli Koivula Kruger
- 1999:
- 2000: Heli Koivula Kruger
- 2001: Heli Koivula Kruger
- 2002: Heli Koivula Kruger
- 2003: Heli Koivula Kruger
- 2004: Heli Koivula Kruger
- 2005:
- 2006:
Shot put[]
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983: Asta Ovaska
- 1984: Asta Ovaska
- 1985: Asta Ovaska
- 1986: Asta Ovaska
- 1987: Asta Ovaska
- 1988: Asta Ovaska
- 1989: Asta Ovaska
- 1990: Asta Ovaska
- 1991: Asta Ovaska
- 1992: Asta Ovaska
- 1993: Asta Ovaska
- 1994: Karoliina Lundahl
- 1995: Marika Tuliniemi
- 1996: Karoliina Lundahl
- 1997: Marika Tuliniemi
- 1998: Karoliina Lundahl
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003: Niina Kelo
- 2004: Niina Kelo
- 2005: Niina Kelo
- 2006:
Discus throw[]
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980: Ulla Lundholm
- 1981: Ulla Lundholm
- 1982:
- 1983: Ulla Lundholm
- 1984: Ulla Lundholm
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996: Tiina Kankaanpää
- 1997: Tiina Kankaanpää
- 1998: Tiina Kankaanpää
- 1999: Tiina Kankaanpää
- 2000: Tiina Kankaanpää
- 2001: Tiina Kankaanpää
- 2002: Tiina Kankaanpää
- 2003: Tiina Kankaanpää
- 2004:
- 2005: Niina Kelo
- 2006:
Hammer throw[]
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996: Mia Strömmer
- 1997: Sini Latvala
- 1998: Sini Latvala
- 1999: Mia Strömmer
- 2000: Mia Strömmer
- 2001: Mia Strömmer
- 2002: Sini Latvala
- 2003: Sini Latvala
- 2004: Sini Latvala
- 2005: Sini Latvala
- 2006: Sini Latvala
Javelin throw[]
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964: Kaisa Launela
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968: Kaisa Launela
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979: Helena Laine
- 1980: Tiina Lillak
- 1981: Tiina Lillak
- 1982: Tuula Laaksalo
- 1983: Tiina Lillak
- 1984: Tuula Laaksalo
- 1985: Tiina Lillak
- 1986: Tiina Lillak
- 1987: Tiina Lillak
- 1988: Tuula Laaksalo
- 1989: Päivi Alafrantti
- 1990: Tiina Lillak
- 1991: Heli Rantanen
- 1992: Heli Rantanen
- 1993: Päivi Alafrantti
- 1994: Mikaela Ingberg
- 1995: Heli Rantanen
- 1996: Heli Rantanen
- 1997: Heli Rantanen
- 1998: Heli Rantanen
- 1999: Mikaela Ingberg
- 2000: Mikaela Ingberg
- 2001: Paula Tarvainen
- 2002: Mikaela Ingberg
- 2003: Paula Tarvainen
- 2004: Mikaela Ingberg
- 2005: Mikaela Ingberg
- 2006: Paula Tarvainen
Pentathlon[]
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1964: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1965: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1966: Sirkka Norrlund
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980:
Heptathlon[]
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987: Satu Pauri
- 1988: Tina Rättyä
- 1989: Tina Rättyä
- 1990: Satu Pauri
- 1991: Tina Rättyä
- 1992: Helle Aro
- 1993: Helle Aro
- 1994: Tiia Hautala
- 1995: Tiia Hautala
- 1996: Tiia Hautala
- 1997: Tiia Hautala
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000: Susanna Rajamäki
- 2001:
- 2002: Tiia Hautala
- 2003: Tiia Hautala
- 2004: Tiia Hautala
- 2005:
- 2006:
5000 metres walk[]
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987: Sari Essayah
- 1988: Sari Essayah
- 1989: Sari Essayah
- 1990: Sari Essayah
- 1991: Sari Essayah
- 1992: Sari Essayah
- 1993: Sari Essayah
- 1994: Sari Essayah
10 kilometres walk[]
The championships were held on a track in 1985, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1996 and 2000.
- 1975:
- 1976: Not held
- 1977: Not held
- 1978: Not held
- 1979: Not held
- 1980: Not held
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988: Sari Essayah
- 1989: Sari Essayah
- 1990: Sari Essayah
- 1991: Sari Essayah
- 1992:
- 1993: Sari Essayah
- 1994: Sari Essayah
- 1995: Sari Essayah
- 1996: Sari Essayah
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
20 kilometres walk[]
- 1995: Sari Essayah
- 1996: Sari Essayah
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
Country country[]
- 1960: Siiri Rantanen
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975: Nina Holmén
- 1976: Sinikka Tyynelä
- 1977: Sinikka Tyynelä
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983: Tuija Toivonen
- 1984: Tuija Toivonen
- 1985: Tuija Toivonen
- 1986: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1987: Tuija Toivonen
- 1988: Tuija Toivonen
- 1989: Tuija Toivonen
- 1990: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1994: Annemari Sandell-Hyvärinen
- 1995: Annemari Sandell-Hyvärinen
- 1996: Annemari Sandell-Hyvärinen
- 1997: Annemari Sandell-Hyvärinen
- 1998: Päivi Tikkanen
- 1999: Annemari Sandell-Hyvärinen
- 2000: Annemari Sandell-Hyvärinen
- 2001: Annemari Sandell-Hyvärinen
- 2002:
- 2003: Johanna Lehtinen
- 2004: Johanna Lehtinen
- 2005:
- 2006: Annemari Sandell-Hyvärinen
References[]
- ^ Finnish Athletics Federation. Finnish Athletics Federation. Retrieved on 2021-04-17.
- ^ Finnish Championships. GBR Athletics. Retrieved 2021-04-17.
- Champions 1960–2006
- Finnish Championships. GBR Athletics. Retrieved 2021-04-17.
Categories:
- Finnish Athletics Championships
- Finnish Athletics Championships winners
- Lists of national athletics champions
- Lists of Finnish sportspeople