List of Ethiopian Athletics Championships winners
The Ethiopian Athletics Championships is an annual track and field competition which serves as the national championship for Ethiopia. It is organised by the Ethiopian Athletics Federation, Ethiopia's national governing body for the sport of athletics.[1] The winner of each event at the championships is declared the national champion for that year.[2]
Men[]
100 metres[]
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
200 metres[]
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
400 metres[]
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
800 metres[]
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000: Berhanu Alemu
- 2001: Daniel Zegeye
- 2002: ?
- 2003: Berhanu Alemu
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
1500 metres[]
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996: Mizan Mehari
- 1997:
- 1998: Haile Gebrselassie
- 1999: ?
- 2000: Hailu Mekonnen
- 2001: Daniel Zegeye
- 2002: ?
- 2003: Berhanu Alemu
- 2004:
- 2005: Race declared void
- 2006:
5000 metres[]
- 1992: Fita Bayisa
- 1993: Haile Gebrselassie
- 1994: Habte Jifar
- 1995:
- 1996: Girma Tolla
- 1997: Hailu Mekonnen
- 1998: Hailu Mekonnen
- 1999: ?
- 2000: Dagne Alemu
- 2001:
- 2002: ?
- 2003: Sileshi Sihine
- 2004: Kenenisa Bekele
- 2005: Gebregziabher Gebremariam
- 2006: Markos Geneti
10,000 metres[]
- 1992: Addis Abebe
- 1993: Fita Bayisa
- 1994: Chala Kelele
- 1995: Habte Jifar
- 1996: Girma Tolla
- 1997: Assefa Mezgebu
- 1998: Assefa Mezgebu
- 1999: ?
- 2000: Assefa Mezgebu
- 2001: Assefa Mezgebu
- 2002: ?
- 2003: Sileshi Sihine
- 2004: Sileshi Sihine
- 2005: Gebregziabher Gebremariam
- 2006: Ibrahim Jeilan
Half marathon[]
- 1993:
- 1994: ?
- 1995: ?
- 1996: ?
- 1997: ?
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000: ?
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004: ?
- 2005:
3000 metres steeplechase[]
- 1992:
- 1993: Simretu Alemayehu
- 1994: Ayele Mezgebu
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997: Simretu Alemayehu
- 1998: Simretu Alemayehu
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001: Maru Daba
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004: Tewodros Shiferaw
- 2005: Roba Gari
- 2006:
110 metres hurdles[]
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
400 metres hurdles[]
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
High jump[]
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
Pole vault[]
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003: Not held
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
Long jump[]
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
Triple jump[]
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004: ?
- 2005:
- 2006:
Shot put[]
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
Discus throw[]
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
Hammer throw[]
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
Javelin throw[]
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
10,000 metres track walk[]
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
20 kilometres walk[]
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000: ?
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
Women[]
100 metres[]
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
200 metres[]
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
400 metres[]
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
800 metres[]
- 1992: Zewde Hailemariam
- 1993: Zewde Hailemariam
- 1994: Kutre Dulecha
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997: Kutre Dulecha
- 1998: Kutre Dulecha
- 1999: Kutre Dulecha
- 2000: Kutre Dulecha
- 2001: Genet Gebregiorgis
- 2002: ?
- 2003: Meskerem Legesse
- 2004: Meskerem Legesse
- 2005: Mestawat Tadesse
- 2006: Mestawat Tadesse
1500 metres[]
- 1992:
- 1993: Getenesh Urge
- 1994: Kutre Dulecha
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997: Kutre Dulecha
- 1998: Kutre Dulecha
- 1999: Kutre Dulecha
- 2000: Kutre Dulecha
- 2001: Genet Gebregiorgis
- 2002: ?
- 2003: Meskerem Legesse
- 2004: Gelete Burka
- 2005: Gelete Burka
- 2006:
3000 metres[]
- 1992:
- 1993: Berhane Adere
- 1994: Derartu Tulu
- 1995: Not held
- 1996: Not held
- 1997: Not held
- 1998: Not held
- 1999: Not held
- 2000: Not held
- 2001: Not held
- 2002: ?
- 2003: Meseret Defar
- 2004: Meseret Defar
- 2005:
- 2006: Koren Jelela
5000 metres[]
- 1995: Ayelech Worku
- 1996: Luchia Yishak
- 1997: Merima Denboba
- 1998: Getenesh Urge
- 1999: Ayelech Worku
- 2000: Gete Wami
- 2001: Ayelech Worku
- 2002: ?
- 2003: Tirunesh Dibaba
- 2004: Meselech Melkamu
- 2005: Gelete Burka
- 2006: Meseret Defar
10,000 metres[]
- 1992: Derartu Tulu
- 1993: Berhane Adere
- 1994: Merima Denboba
- 1995: Merima Denboba
- 1996: Fatuma Roba
- 1997: Merima Denboba
- 1998: Merima Denboba
- 1999: Gete Wami
- 2000: Merima Denboba
- 2001: Merima Denboba
- 2002: ?
- 2003: Werknesh Kidane
- 2004: Derartu Tulu
- 2005: Werknesh Kidane
- 2006: Bezunesh Bekele
Half marathon[]
- 1998: Asha Gigi
- 1999: ?
- 2000: ?
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003: Teyba Erkesso
- 2004: ?
- 2005: Merima Hashim
3000 metres steeplechase[]
- 2006: Mekdes Bekele
100 metres hurdles[]
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
400 metres hurdles[]
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
High jump[]
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005: Mekdes Bekele
- 2006:
Long jump[]
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
Triple jump[]
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004: ?
- 2005:
- 2006:
Shot put[]
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
Discus throw[]
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
Javelin throw[]
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000:
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
5000 metres walk[]
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
10 kilometres walk[]
The 1997 and 1998 championships were held as track events.
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: ?
- 2000: ?
- 2001: ?
- 2002: ?
- 2003:
- 2004: ?
- 2005:
- 2006:
References[]
- ^ Ethiopian Athletics Federation. Ethiopian Athletics Federation. Retrieved on 2021-04-17.
- ^ Ethiopian Championships. GBR Athletics. Retrieved 2021-04-17.
- Champions 1992–2006
- Ethiopian Championships. GBR Athletics. Retrieved 2021-04-17.
Categories:
- Ethiopian Athletics Championships
- Ethiopian Athletics Championships winners
- Lists of national athletics champions
- Lists of Ethiopian sportspeople