The German Athletics Championships (German : Deutsche Leichtathletik-Meisterschaften ) is an annual outdoor competition in the sport of athletics organised by the Deutscher Leichtathletik-Verband (DLV), which serves as the German national championship for the sport. The venue of the championships is decided on an annual basis and several events are hosted separately.
The competition was first held in 1898 and women's events were introduced in 1920. Following the division of Germany , the DLV continued to host a national championship from 1946, which served as the West German Athletics Championships , while a separate East German competition was also established. The all-German championship was re-established in 1991, following the reunification of Germany .[1] [2] [3]
Men [ ]
100 metres [ ]
hide German champions in men's 100 metres
1991–92: Steffen Bringmann
1993–98: Marc Blume
1999: Holger Blume
2000: Marc Blume
2001: Tim Goebel
2002: Marc Blume
2003: Alexander Kosenkow
2004: Ronny Ostwald
2005: Tobias Unger
2006: Ronny Ostwald
2007: Alexander Kosenkow
2008: Tobias Unger
2009: Tobias Unger
2010: Alexander Kosenkow
2011: Tobias Unger
2012: Lucas Jakubczyk
2013–17: Julian Reus
2018: Kevin Kranz
2019: Michael Pohl
2020: Deniz Almas
200 metres [ ]
hide German champions in men's 200 metres
400 metres [ ]
hide German champions in men's 400 metres
800 metres [ ]
1500 metres [ ]
5000 metres [ ]
hide German champions in men's 5000 metres
1991–92: Dieter Baumann
1993:
1994–99: Dieter Baumann
2000:
2001–02: Jan Fitschen
2003: Dieter Baumann
2004:
2005–06: Jan Fitschen
2007–13: Arne Gabius
2014–17: Richard Ringer
2018:
2019: Richard Ringer
2020: Mohamed Mohumed
10,000 metres [ ]
hide German champions in men's 10,000 metres
1991:
1992: Carsten Eich
1993: Stéphane Franke
1994: Dieter Baumann
1995–96: Stéphane Franke
1997:
1998: Dieter Baumann
1999–2000:
2001:
2002:
2003: Dieter Baumann
2004:
2005–07: Jan Fitschen
2008:
2009: Filmon Ghirmai
2010: Christian Glatting
2011:
2012: Philipp Pflieger
2013: Homiyu Tesfaye
2014: Richard Ringer
2015–16: (ETH)
2017: Simon Boch
2018:
2019: Richard Ringer
2020: Cancelled
10K run [ ]
hide German champions in men's 10K run
2001:
2002:
2003–04: Carsten Eich
2005: Jan Fitschen
2006: Carsten Eich
2007:
2008:
2009: Arne Gabius
2010: Jan Fitschen
2011: Christian Glatting
2012: Philipp Pflieger
2013:
2014: André Pollmächer
2015: Arne Gabius
2016: Florian Orth
2017–18:
2019: Amanal Petros
2020: Cancelled
Half marathon [ ]
hide German champions in men's half marathon
1993: Stephan Freigang
1994: Klaus-Peter Nabein
1995–96: Stephan Freigang
1997: Carsten Eich
1998:
1999–2004: Carsten Eich
2005: Stefan Koch
2006: Carsten Eich
2007:
2008:
2009: André Pollmächer
2010:
2011: André Pollmächer
2012:
2013: Jan Fitschen
2014:
2015: Philipp Pflieger
2016: (ETH)
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020: Cancelled
Marathon [ ]
hide German champions in men's marathon
1991–92:
1993:
1994: Stephan Freigang
1995: Konrad Dobler
1996:
1997:
1998: Stephan Freigang
1999: Carsten Eich
2000:
2001: Michael Fietz
2002:
2003: Michael Fietz
2004: Stephan Freigang
2005:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009:
2010:
2011:
2012:
2013:
2014:
2015: Arne Gabius
2016:
2017: Arne Gabius
2018–19:
2020: Cancelled
100K run [ ]
hide German champions in men's 100K run
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997–2001:
2002:
2003–08:
2009:
2010: Not held
2011–12:
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020: Cancelled
3000 metres steeplechase [ ]
hide German champions in men's 3000 metres steeplechase
110 metres hurdles [ ]
hide German champions in men's 110 metres hurdles
400 metres hurdles [ ]
hide German champions in men's 400 metres hurdles
High jump [ ]
hide German champions in men's high jump
Pole vault [ ]
hide German champions in men's pole vault
Long jump [ ]
hide German champions in men's long jump
1991–92: Dietmar Haaf
1993: Georg Ackermann
1994: Dietmar Haaf
1995: Georg Ackermann
1996: Dietmar Haaf
1997:
1998–99: Konstantin Krause
2000: Kofi Amoah Prah
2001–02: Schahriar Bigdeli
2003: Nils Winter
2004: Schahriar Bigdeli
2005: Nils Winter
2006: Sebastian Bayer
2007: Christian Reif
2008–09: Sebastian Bayer
2010: Christian Reif
2011–12: Sebastian Bayer
2013: Alyn Camara
2014: Markus Rehm
2015: Fabian Heinle
2016: Alyn Camara
2017: Julian Howard
2018–19: Fabian Heinle
2020:
Triple jump [ ]
hide German champions in men's triple jump
Shot put [ ]
hide German champions in men's shot put
1991: Oliver-Sven Buder
1992: Ulf Timmermann
1993–2001: Oliver-Sven Buder
2002–06: Ralf Bartels
2007: Peter Sack
2008–10: Ralf Bartels
2011–18: David Storl
2019:
2020: David Storl
Discus throw [ ]
hide German champions in men's discus throw
Hammer throw [ ]
hide German champions in men's hammer throw
Javelin throw [ ]
hide German champions in men's javelin throw
1991: Klaus Tafelmeier
1992: Volker Hadwich
1993–94: Raymond Hecht
1995: Boris Henry
1996: Raymond Hecht
1997–98: Boris Henry
1999: Raymond Hecht
2000: Boris Henry
2001: Peter Blank
2002: Raymond Hecht
2003–04: Boris Henry
2005–06: Christian Nicolay
2007–08: Tino Häber
2009: Mark Frank
2010–11: Matthias de Zordo
2012–16: Thomas Röhler
2017: Johannes Vetter
2018–19: Andreas Hofmann
2020: Johannes Vetter
Decathlon [ ]
hide German champions in men's decathlon
10,000 metres walk [ ]
hide German champions in men's 10,000 metres walk
20 kilometres walk [ ]
hide German champions in men's 20 kilometres walk
1991–93: Robert Ihly
1994: Axel Noack
1995:
1996–97: Robert Ihly
1998–2002: Andreas Erm
2003:
2004: Andreas Erm
2005–11: André Höhne
2012: Christopher Linke
2013: Hagen Pohle
2014: Christopher Linke
2015: Nils Brembach
2016–18: Christopher Linke
2019: Nils Brembach
2020: Cancelled
50 kilometres walk [ ]
hide German champions in men's 50 kilometres walk
Country country [ ]
hide German champions in men's cross country running
Short course Long course
1991:
1992:
1993–94: Stephan Freigang
1995: Dieter Baumann
1996:
1997: Dieter Baumann
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001: André Green
2002: Dieter Baumann
2003: André Green
2004:
2005:
2006:
2007–08:
2009: Arne Gabius
2010: Christian Glatting
2011: Steffen Uliczka
2012:
2013–14: Richard Ringer
2015:
2016: Richard Ringer
2017–18: Philipp Pflieger
2019: Richard Ringer
2020:
Mountain running [ ]
hide German champions in men's mountain running
1991:
1992–93:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
1998:
1999:
2000–02:
2003–05: Helmut Schiessl
2006: Helmut Schiessl
2007:
2008–12:
2013: Anton Palzer
2014:
2015:
2016:
2017–18:
2019: Simon Boch
2020: Cancelled
Women [ ]
100 metres [ ]
hide German champions in women's 100 metres
1991: Katrin Krabbe
1992: Heike Drechsler
1993–96: Melanie Paschke
1997–99: Andrea Philipp
2000:
2001: Gabi Rockmeier
2002: Sina Schielke
2003: Melanie Paschke
2004: Sina Schielke
2005: Birgit Rockmeier
2006–10: Verena Sailer
2011: Cathleen Tschirch
2012–13: Verena Sailer
2014: Tatjana Pinto
2015: Verena Sailer
2016: Tatjana Pinto
2017–18: Gina Lückenkemper
2019: Tatjana Pinto
2020: Lisa-Marie Kwayie
200 metres [ ]
hide German champions in women's 200 metres
1991: Katrin Krabbe
1992–93: Silke-Beate Knoll
1994–96: Melanie Paschke
1997: Grit Breuer
1998: Melanie Paschke
1999–2000: Andrea Philipp
2001–03: Gabi Rockmeier
2004: Sina Schielke
2005: Birgit Rockmeier
2006:
2007: Cathleen Tschirch
2008:
2009: Cathleen Tschirch
2010: Esther Cremer
2011:
2012–13:
2014–15: Rebekka Haase
2016: Gina Lückenkemper
2017: Laura Müller
2018: Jessica-Bianca Wessolly
2019: Tatjana Pinto
2020: Jessica-Bianca Wessolly
400 metres [ ]
hide German champions in women's 400 metres
800 metres [ ]
1500 metres [ ]
5000 metres [ ]
hide German champions in women's 3000 metres and 5000 metres
1991:
1992–93: Claudia Lokar
1994:
1995: Uta Pippig
1996: Petra Wassiluk
1997–98:
1999–2000: Irina Mikitenko
2001–05: Sabrina Mockenhaupt
2006: Irina Mikitenko
2007–18: Sabrina Mockenhaupt
2019: Konstanze Klosterhalfen
2020: Alina Reh
Held as 3000 metres from 1991–94
10,000 metres [ ]
hide German champions in women's 10,000 metres
1991–96: Kathrin Weßel
1997: Petra Wassiluk
1998: Irina Mikitenko
1999: Melanie Kraus
2000: Petra Wassiluk
2001: Luminita Zaituc
2002:
2003–05: Sabrina Mockenhaupt
2006: Irina Mikitenko
2007: Sabrina Mockenhaupt
2008: Irina Mikitenko
2009–12: Sabrina Mockenhaupt
2013: Eleni Gebrehiwot
2014: Corinna Harrer
2015: Fate Tola (ETH)
2016–17: Sabrina Mockenhaupt
2018:
2019: Alina Reh
2020: Cancelled
10K run [ ]
hide German champions in women's 10K run
2001–05: Luminita Zaituc
2006–08: Irina Mikitenko
2009: Susanne Hahn
2010:
2011–14: Sabrina Mockenhaupt
2015: Fate Tola
2016: Melat Yisak Kejeta
2017: Sabrina Mockenhaupt
2018: Alina Reh
2019:
2020: Cancelled
Half marathon [ ]
hide German champions in women's half marathon
Marathon [ ]
hide German champions in women's marathon
100K run [ ]
hide German champions in women's 100K run
1991–94:
1995–96:
1997:
1998:
1999–2000:
2001:
2002:
2003–04:
2005:
2006–07:
2008:
2009:
2010: Not held
2011:
2012:
2013–14:
2015:
2016–18: Nele Alder-Baerens
2019:
2020: Cancelled
3000 metres steeplechase [ ]
hide German champions in women's 3000 metres steeplechase
100 metres hurdles [ ]
hide
1991: Kristin Patzwahl
1992: Sabine Braun
1993–94: Kristin Patzwahl
1995: Caren Sonn
1996: Birgit Hamann
1997: Mona Steigauf
1998: Caren Sonn
1999: Birgit Hamann
2000–02: Kirsten Bolm
2003: Nadine Hentschke
2004–06: Kirsten Bolm
2007–10: Carolin Nytra
2011: Cindy Roleder
2012: Carolin Nytra
2013–14: Nadine Hildebrand
2015–16: Cindy Roleder
2017–18: Pamela Dutkiewicz
2019: Cindy Roleder
2020: Ricarda Lobe
400 metres hurdles [ ]
hide German champions in women's 400 metres hurdles
High jump [ ]
hide German champions in women's high jump
Pole vault [ ]
hide German champions in women's pole vault
1992:
1993:
1994: Andrea Müller
1995–96: Christine Adams
1997: Andrea Müller
1998:
1999–2000: Balian Buschbaum
2001–02: Annika Becker
2003: Balian Buschbaum
2004: Carolin Hingst
2005–07: Silke Spiegelburg
2008: Carolin Hingst
2009–10: Silke Spiegelburg
2011: Martina Strutz
2012: Silke Spiegelburg
2013: Martina Strutz
2014–15: Lisa Ryzih
2016: Martina Strutz
2017: Lisa Ryzih
2018:
2019: Lisa Ryzih
2020: &
Long jump [ ]
hide German champions in women's long jump
1991–92: Heike Drechsler
1993: Susen Tiedtke
1994–95: Heike Drechsler
1996: Claudia Gerhardt
1997: Susen Tiedtke
1998–2002: Heike Drechsler
2003: Bianca Kappler
2004:
2005: Bianca Kappler
2006: Julia Mächtig
2007: Bianca Kappler
2008––09: Sophie Poser
2010: Bianca Kappler
2011:
2012: Beatrice Marscheck
2013: Sosthene Moguenara
2014: Melanie Bauschke
2015: Lena Malkus
2016: Malaika Mihambo
2017: Claudia Salman
2018–20: Malaika Mihambo
Triple jump [ ]
hide German champions in women's triple jump
Shot put [ ]
hide German champions in women's shot put
1991: Claudia Losch
1992–93: Kathrin Neimke
1994: Stephanie Storp
1995–97: Astrid Kumbernuss
1998: Nadine Kleinert
1999: Astrid Kumbernuss
2000–01: Nadine Kleinert
2002–04: Astrid Kumbernuss
2005: Nadine Kleinert
2006–07: Petra Lammert
2008: Nadine Kleinert
2009: Denise Hinrichs
2010: Nadine Kleinert
2011: Christina Schwanitz
2012: Nadine Kleinert
2013–16: Christina Schwanitz
2017: Sara Gambetta
2018–19: Christina Schwanitz
2020: Alina Kenzel
Discus throw [ ]
hide German champions in women's discus throw
Hammer throw [ ]
hide German champions in women's hammer throw
Javelin throw [ ]
hide German champions in women's javelin throw
Pentathlon and heptathlon [ ]
hide German champions in women's heptathlon
5000 metres walk [ ]
hide German champions in women's 5000 metres walk
1991–97: Beate Gummelt
1998: Kathrin Born-Boyde
1999:
2000: Beate Gummelt
2001–04: Melanie Seeger
2005–06: Sabine Krantz
2007:
2008: Melanie Seeger
2009: Sabine Krantz
2010:
2011–12: Sabine Krantz
2013:
2014:
2015:
2016–17: Teresa Zurek
2018: Not held
2019: Teresa Zurek
2020: Cancelled
Held over 10,000 metres in 1998 and 1999
20 kilometres walk [ ]
hide German champions in women's 20 kilometres walk
Country country [ ]
hide German champions in women's cross country running
Short course
1991:
1992–93: Claudia Metzner
1994: Christina Mai
1995: Petra Wassiluk
1996–97: Luminita Zaituc
1998: Petra Wassiluk
1999: Luminita Zaituc
2000: Irina Mikitenko
2001: Luminita Zaituc
Long course
Mountain running [ ]
hide German champions in women's mountain running
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996–97:
1998:
1999:
2000:
2001:
2002: Claudia Lokar
2003–05:
2006:
2007:
2008:
2009–11:
2012:
2013:
2014: Julia Viellehner
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018:
2019:
2020: Cancelled
References [ ]
Champions 1991–2006
show German Athletics Championships
Indoor
Indoor Combined Events
Outdoor Indoor
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
East German Outdoor West German Outdoor East German Indoor
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1988
West German Indoor
German champions
East German champions
West German champions
show Lists of national champions in athletics
By event
Men
100 m
200 m
5000 m
Marathon
High jump
Discus throw
Javelin throw
Decathlon
Women
100 m
5000 m
High jump
Pole vault
By nation
Outdoor Indoor
Italy
Portugal
United Kingdom