List of Spanish Athletics Championships winners
The Spanish Athletics Championships (Spanish: Campeonato de España de atletismo) is an annual outdoor track and field competition organised by the Royal Spanish Athletics Federation (RFEA), which serves as the Spanish national championship for the sport. It is typically held as a two-day event in the Spanish summer around late June to early August. The venue of the championships is decided on an annual basis. The winners have exclusively been Spanish nationals.
The competition was first held in 1917 as a men's only competition. A separate women's began in 1931 but, following the onset of the Spanish Civil War, this was cancelled after 1935 and it was not until 1963 that women events were added alongside the men's programme.[1]
Men[]
100 metres[]
- 1960: Melanio Asensio
- 1961:
- 1962: Melanio Asensio
- 1963: José Luis Sánchez Paraíso
- 1964: José Luis Sánchez Paraíso
- 1965: José Luis Sánchez Paraíso
- 1966: José Luis Sánchez Paraíso
- 1967: Ramón Magariños
- 1968: Ramón Magariños
- 1969: Ramón Magariños
- 1970:
- 1971: José Luis Sánchez Paraíso
- 1972: José Luis Sánchez Paraíso
- 1973: José Luis Sánchez Paraíso
- 1974:
- 1975: Josep Carbonell
- 1976: Javier Martínez
- 1977: Ángel Ibáñez
- 1978:
- 1979: José Luis Sánchez Paraíso
- 1980: Javier Martínez
- 1981: Josep Carbonell
- 1982: Javier Martínez
- 1983:
- 1984: José Javier Arqués
- 1985: José Javier Arqués
- 1986: José Javier Arqués
- 1987: José Javier Arqués
- 1988: José Javier Arqués
- 1989: José Javier Arqués
- 1990: Enrique Talavera
- 1991: Enrique Talavera
- 1992: Sergio López
- 1993: Enrique Talavera
- 1994: Pedro Pablo Nolet
- 1995:
- 1996: Venancio José
- 1997: Frutos Feo
- 1998: Frutos Feo
- 1999: Pedro Pablo Nolet
- 2000: Venancio José
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006: Ángel David Rodríguez
200 metres[]
- 1960: Melanio Asensio
- 1961:
- 1962: José Luis Sánchez Paraíso
- 1963:
- 1964: José Luis Sánchez Paraíso
- 1965: José Luis Sánchez Paraíso
- 1966: José Luis Sánchez Paraíso
- 1967:
- 1968: Ramón Magariños
- 1969: Ramón Magariños
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979: Ángel Heras
- 1980:
- 1981: Javier Martínez
- 1982: Ángel Heras
- 1983: Antonio Sánchez
- 1984: Antonio Sánchez
- 1985:
- 1986: Antonio Sánchez
- 1987: Antonio Sánchez
- 1988: Cayetano Cornet
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991: Enrique Talavera
- 1992:
- 1993: Jordi Mayoral
- 1994: Frutos Feo
- 1995: Jordi Mayoral
- 1996: Jordi Mayoral
- 1997: Jordi Mayoral
- 1998:
- 1999: Jordi Mayoral
- 2000: Jordi Mayoral
- 2001:
- 2002: Julián Martínez
- 2003: Jordi Mayoral
- 2004: Ángel David Rodríguez
- 2005: David Canal
- 2006:
400 metres[]
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965: Rogelio Rivas
- 1966: Ramón Magariños
- 1967: Rogelio Rivas
- 1968: Manuel Gayoso
- 1969: Manuel Gayoso
- 1970: Rogelio Rivas
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979: Isidoro Hornillos
- 1980: Benjamín González
- 1981: Benjamín González
- 1982: Benjamín González
- 1983: Ángel Heras
- 1984:
- 1985: Ángel Heras
- 1986: Ángel Heras
- 1987: Ángel Heras
- 1988: Ángel Heras
- 1989: Cayetano Cornet
- 1990:
- 1991: Cayetano Cornet
- 1992: Cayetano Cornet
- 1993: Cayetano Cornet
- 1994: Cayetano Cornet
- 1995:
- 1996: Antonio Andrés
- 1997: Antonio Andrés
- 1998: David Canal
- 1999: David Canal
- 2000: David Canal
- 2001: David Canal
- 2002: David Canal
- 2003: David Canal
- 2004: David Testa
- 2005: Antonio Manuel Reina
- 2006: David Testa
800 metres[]
- 1960: Tomás Barris
- 1961: Tomás Barris
- 1962: Tomás Barris
- 1963: Tomás Barris
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975: Andreu Ballbé Garcia
- 1976: Andreu Ballbé Garcia
- 1977: Andreu Ballbé Garcia
- 1978: Antonio Páez
- 1979: Colomán Trabado
- 1980: Colomán Trabado
- 1981: Colomán Trabado
- 1982: Colomán Trabado
- 1983: Andrés Vera
- 1984: Colomán Trabado
- 1985: Colomán Trabado
- 1986: Colomán Trabado
- 1987: Colomán Trabado
- 1988: Colomán Trabado
- 1989: Tomás de Teresa
- 1990: Luis Javier González
- 1991: Luis Javier González
- 1992: Luis Javier González
- 1993: Luis Javier González
- 1994: Tomás de Teresa
- 1995: Tomás de Teresa
- 1996:
- 1997: José Manuel Cerezo
- 1998: Roberto Parra
- 1999: Eugenio Barrios
- 2000: Roberto Parra
- 2001: Antonio Manuel Reina
- 2002: Antonio Manuel Reina
- 2003: Antonio Manuel Reina
- 2004: Antonio Manuel Reina
- 2005: Antonio Manuel Reina
- 2006: Juan de Dios Jurado
1500 metres[]
- 1960: Julio Gómez
- 1961: Tomás Barris
- 1962: Tomás Barris
- 1963: Tomás Barris
- 1964: Tomás Barris
- 1965: Fernando Aguilar
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976: José Luis González
- 1977:
- 1978: José Manuel Abascal
- 1979: José Luis González
- 1980: José Luis González
- 1981: José Manuel Abascal
- 1982: José Manuel Abascal
- 1983: Colomán Trabado
- 1984: José Manuel Abascal
- 1985: José Manuel Abascal
- 1986: José Luis González
- 1987: Andrés Vera
- 1988:
- 1989: Fermín Cacho
- 1990: Fermín Cacho
- 1991: Fermín Cacho
- 1992: Fermín Cacho
- 1993: Fermín Cacho
- 1994: Isaac Viciosa
- 1995: Fermín Cacho
- 1996: Fermín Cacho
- 1997: Reyes Estévez
- 1998: Reyes Estévez
- 1999: Andrés Manuel Díaz
- 2000: Juan Carlos Higuero
- 2001: José Antonio Redolat
- 2002: Juan Carlos Higuero
- 2003: Juan Carlos Higuero
- 2004: Reyes Estévez
- 2005: Arturo Casado
- 2006: Juan Carlos Higuero
5000 metres[]
- 1960: José Molíns
- 1961:
- 1962: Mariano Haro
- 1963: Fernando Aguilar
- 1964: Mariano Haro
- 1965: Mariano Haro
- 1966: Javier Álvarez
- 1967: Javier Álvarez
- 1968: Javier Álvarez
- 1969: Mariano Haro
- 1970: Mariano Haro
- 1971:
- 1972: Javier Álvarez
- 1973: Javier Álvarez
- 1974: Fernando Cerrada
- 1975: Fernando Cerrada
- 1976: José Luis Ruiz
- 1977: Fernando Cerrada
- 1978: Fernando Cerrada
- 1979: Fernando Cerrada
- 1980: Antonio Prieto
- 1981: Antonio Prieto
- 1982: Antonio Campos
- 1983:
- 1984: José Manuel Albentosa
- 1985: José Manuel Albentosa
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989: José Luis Carreira
- 1990: José Luis González
- 1991: Abel Antón
- 1992: Abel Antón
- 1993: Abel Antón
- 1994: Anacleto Jiménez
- 1995: Enrique Molina
- 1996: Anacleto Jiménez
- 1997: Manuel Pancorbo
- 1998: Manuel Pancorbo
- 1999: Isaac Viciosa
- 2000: Yousef El Nasri
- 2001: Alberto García
- 2002: Alberto García
- 2003: Jesús España
- 2004: Carles Castillejo
- 2005: Jesús España
- 2006: Jesús España
10,000 metres[]
- 1960: Carlos Pérez
- 1961: José Molíns
- 1962: Mariano Haro
- 1963: Fernando Aguilar
- 1964: Mariano Haro
- 1965: Mariano Haro
- 1966: Francisco Aritmendi
- 1967: Fernando Aguilar
- 1968: Carlos Pérez
- 1969: Mariano Haro
- 1970: Mariano Haro
- 1971: Mariano Haro
- 1972: Agustín Fernández
- 1973: Mariano Haro
- 1974: Mariano Haro
- 1975: Mariano Haro
- 1976:
- 1977: Fernando Cerrada
- 1978: Fernando Cerrada
- 1979: Fernando Cerrada
- 1980: Antonio Prieto
- 1981: Fernando Cerrada
- 1982: Antonio Prieto
- 1983: Antonio Prieto
- 1984: Antonio Prieto
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987: José Manuel Albentosa
- 1988:
- 1989: Alejandro Gómez
- 1990: Carlos de la Torre
- 1991: Alejandro Gómez
- 1992: Antonio Prieto
- 1993: Alejandro Gómez
- 1994: Abel Antón
- 1995: Alejandro Gómez
- 1996: Alejandro Gómez
- 1997: Julio Rey
- 1998: Bruno Toledo
- 1999: Teodoro Cuñado
- 2000: José Ríos
- 2001: José Ríos
- 2002: José Ríos
- 2003: José Ríos
- 2004: José Manuel Martínez
- 2005: José Manuel Martínez
- 2006: Juan Carlos de la Ossa
Half marathon[]
- 1992: Alejandro Gómez
- 1993: Alberto Juzdado
- 1994:
- 1995: Fabián Roncero
- 1996: José Manuel García
- 1997: Bartolomé Serrano
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000: Antoni Peña
- 2001: Antoni Peña
- 2002:
- 2003: Alejandro Gómez
- 2004: Julio Rey
- 2005: Antoni Peña
30K run[]
- 1966: Carlos Pérez
- 1967:
- 1968: Carlos Pérez
- 1969: Carlos Pérez
- 1970:
- 1971: Javier Álvarez
- 1972: Javier Álvarez
- 1973:
- 1974: Santiago Manguán
- 1975: Mariano Haro
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979: José Luis Ruiz
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982: Santiago de la Parte
- 1983: Roberto García
- 1984:
- 1985: Santiago de la Parte
- 1986:
- 1987: Honorato Hernández
- 1988: José Esteban Montiel
- 1989:
- 1990: Rodrigo Gavela
- 1991: Antoni Peña
Marathon[]
The Spanish Marathon Championships was held on a short course in 1960 (40.123 km), 1963 (41.5 km), and 1969 (40.7 km), but the winner remained valid.
- 1960:
- 1961: Miguel Navarro
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964: Miguel Navarro
- 1965:
- 1966: Carlos Pérez
- 1967: Carlos Pérez
- 1968: Carlos Pérez
- 1969: Carlos Pérez
- 1970: Carlos Pérez
- 1971:
- 1972: Santiago Manguán
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975: Agustín Fernández
- 1976:
- 1977: Santiago Manguán
- 1978:
- 1979: Eleuterio Antón
- 1980: Eleuterio Antón
- 1981: Eleuterio Antón
- 1982: Santiago de la Parte
- 1983: Juan Carlos Traspaderne
- 1984: Eleuterio Antón
- 1985: Alfonso Abellán
- 1986: Santiago de la Parte
- 1987:
- 1988: Alfonso Abellán
- 1989: Emiliano García
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992: Rodrigo Gavela
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996: Rodrigo Gavela
- 1997: Antoni Peña
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002: Not held
- 2003: Not held
- 2004: Not held
- 2005:
100K run[]
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
3000 metres steeplechase[]
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965: Javier Álvarez
- 1966: Javier Álvarez
- 1967: Mariano Haro
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974: Antonio Campos
- 1975: Antonio Campos
- 1976:
- 1977: Antonio Campos
- 1978: Antonio Campos
- 1979: Antonio Campos
- 1980: Domingo Ramón
- 1981: Domingo Ramón
- 1982: Domingo Ramón
- 1983: Juan José Torres
- 1984: Domingo Ramón
- 1985:
- 1986: Francisco Sánchez
- 1987: Francisco Sánchez
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996: Elisardo de la Torre
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: Eliseo Martín
- 2000: Luis Miguel Martín
- 2001: Antonio David Jiménez
- 2002: Antonio David Jiménez
- 2003: Eliseo Martín
- 2004: Antonio David Jiménez
- 2005: Antonio David Jiménez
- 2006: Antonio David Jiménez
110 metres hurdles[]
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974: Juan Lloveras
- 1975: Juan Lloveras
- 1976: Juan Lloveras
- 1977: Juan Lloveras
- 1978: Javier Moracho
- 1979:
- 1980: Javier Moracho
- 1981: Javier Moracho
- 1982: Javier Moracho
- 1983: Javier Moracho
- 1984: Javier Moracho
- 1985: Javier Moracho
- 1986: Carlos Sala
- 1987: Javier Moracho
- 1988: Carlos Sala
- 1989: Carlos Sala
- 1990: Carlos Sala
- 1991: Carlos Sala
- 1992: Carlos Sala
- 1993: Carlos Sala
- 1994: Antonio Lanau
- 1995: Antonio Lanau
- 1996: Jesús Font
- 1997: Jesús Font
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001: Felipe Vivancos
- 2002: Felipe Vivancos
- 2003: Felipe Vivancos
- 2004: Felipe Vivancos
- 2005: Felipe Vivancos
- 2006: Jackson Quiñónez
400 metres hurdles[]
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964: Manuel Gayoso
- 1965: Manuel Gayoso
- 1966: Manuel Gayoso
- 1967:
- 1968: Manuel Gayoso
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972: Manuel Soriano
- 1973: Manuel Soriano
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977: José Alonso
- 1978: José Alonso
- 1979: José Casabona
- 1980: José Alonso
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984: José Alonso
- 1985: José Alonso
- 1986: José Alonso
- 1987: José Alonso
- 1988: José Alonso
- 1989: José Alonso
- 1990: José Alonso
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994: Iñigo Monreal
- 1995:
- 1996: Iñigo Monreal
- 1997:
- 1998: Iñigo Monreal
- 1999:
- 2000: Eduardo Iván Rodríguez
- 2001: Eduardo Iván Rodríguez
- 2002: Eduardo Iván Rodríguez
- 2003: Eduardo Iván Rodríguez
- 2004: Eduardo Iván Rodríguez
- 2005: Eduardo Iván Rodríguez
- 2006: Eduardo Iván Rodríguez
High jump[]
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964: Luis María Garriga
- 1965: Luis María Garriga
- 1966:
- 1967: Luis María Garriga
- 1968: Luis María Garriga
- 1969: Luis María Garriga
- 1970:
- 1971: Luis María Garriga
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975: Francisco Martín
- 1976: Juan Carrasco
- 1977: Roberto Cabrejas
- 1978: Roberto Cabrejas
- 1979: Francisco Martín
- 1980: Roberto Cabrejas
- 1981:
- 1982: Roberto Cabrejas
- 1983:
- 1984: Roberto Cabrejas
- 1985: Gustavo Adolfo Becker
- 1986: Gustavo Adolfo Becker
- 1987: Arturo Ortiz
- 1988: Arturo Ortiz
- 1989: Gustavo Adolfo Becker
- 1990: Arturo Ortiz
- 1991: Arturo Ortiz
- 1992: Arturo Ortiz
- 1993: Arturo Ortiz
- 1994: Gustavo Adolfo Becker
- 1995: Arturo Ortiz
- 1996: Arturo Ortiz
- 1997: Arturo Ortiz
- 1998:
- 1999: Javier Villalobos
- 2000:
- 2001: Javier Villalobos
- 2002:
- 2003: Javier Bermejo
- 2004: Javier Bermejo
- 2005: Javier Bermejo
- 2006:
Pole vault[]
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965: Ignacio Sola
- 1966: Ignacio Sola
- 1967: Ignacio Sola
- 1968: Ignacio Sola
- 1969: Ignacio Sola
- 1970:
- 1971: Ignacio Sola
- 1972: Ignacio Sola
- 1973:
- 1974: Roger Oriol
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977: Roger Oriol
- 1978:
- 1979: Roger Oriol
- 1980: Roger Oriol
- 1981: Alberto Ruiz
- 1982: Alberto Ruiz
- 1983: Alberto Ruiz
- 1984: Alberto Ruiz
- 1985: Alberto Ruiz
- 1986: Alberto Ruiz
- 1987:
- 1988: Alberto Ruiz
- 1989: Javier García
- 1990: Javier García
- 1991:
- 1992: Javier García
- 1993: Daniel Martí
- 1994:
- 1995: Javier García
- 1996: José Manuel Arcos
- 1997:
- 1998: Montxu Miranda
- 1999: Montxu Miranda
- 2000: Montxu Miranda
- 2001: Javier Gazol
- 2002: Montxu Miranda
- 2003: Montxu Miranda
- 2004: Javier Gazol
- 2005: Javier Gazol
- 2006:
Long jump[]
- 1960: Luis Felipe Areta
- 1961:
- 1962: Luis Felipe Areta
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967: Luis Felipe Areta
- 1968:
- 1969: Rafael Blanquer
- 1970: Rafael Blanquer
- 1971: Luis Felipe Areta
- 1972:
- 1973: Rafael Blanquer
- 1974: Rafael Blanquer
- 1975: Rafael Blanquer
- 1976: Rafael Blanquer
- 1977: Rafael Blanquer
- 1978: Rafael Blanquer
- 1979: Alberto Solanas
- 1980: Antonio Corgos
- 1981: Alberto Solanas
- 1982: Antonio Corgos
- 1983: Antonio Corgos
- 1984: Antonio Corgos
- 1985: Antonio Corgos
- 1986: Antonio Corgos
- 1987: Antonio Corgos
- 1988: Antonio Corgos
- 1989: Ángel Hernández
- 1990: Ángel Hernández
- 1991: Jesús Oliván
- 1992: Antonio Corgos
- 1993: Ángel Hernández
- 1994: Ángel Hernández
- 1995: Jesús Oliván
- 1996: Jesús Oliván
- 1997:
- 1998: Yago Lamela
- 1999: Yago Lamela
- 2000: Yago Lamela
- 2001:
- 2002: Raúl Fernández
- 2003: Yago Lamela
- 2004:
- 2005: Joan Lino Martínez
- 2006:
Triple jump[]
- 1960: Luis Felipe Areta
- 1961: Luis Felipe Areta
- 1962: Luis Felipe Areta
- 1963:
- 1964: Luis Felipe Areta
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967: Luis Felipe Areta
- 1968: Luis Felipe Areta
- 1969:
- 1970: Luis Felipe Areta
- 1971: Luis Felipe Areta
- 1972:
- 1973: Ramón Cid
- 1974:
- 1975: Ramón Cid
- 1976: Ramón Cid
- 1977:
- 1978: Ramón Cid
- 1979: Ramón Cid
- 1980: Ramón Cid
- 1981: Ramón Cid
- 1982: Ramón Cid
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986: Alberto Solanas
- 1987: Alberto Solanas
- 1988: Santiago Moreno
- 1989:
- 1990: Santiago Moreno
- 1991: Santiago Moreno
- 1992: Santiago Moreno
- 1993: Raúl Chapado
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996: Raúl Chapado
- 1997: Raúl Chapado
- 1998: Raúl Chapado
- 1999: Raúl Chapado
- 2000: Raúl Chapado
- 2001: Raúl Chapado
- 2002: Raúl Chapado
- 2003: Raúl Chapado
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
Shot put[]
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978: Francisco Martín
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993: Manuel Martínez Gutiérrez
- 1994: Manuel Martínez Gutiérrez
- 1995: Manuel Martínez Gutiérrez
- 1996: Manuel Martínez Gutiérrez
- 1997: Manuel Martínez Gutiérrez
- 1998: Manuel Martínez Gutiérrez
- 1999:
- 2000: Manuel Martínez Gutiérrez
- 2001: Manuel Martínez Gutiérrez
- 2002: Manuel Martínez Gutiérrez
- 2003: Manuel Martínez Gutiérrez
- 2004: Manuel Martínez Gutiérrez
- 2005: Manuel Martínez Gutiérrez
- 2006: Manuel Martínez Gutiérrez
Discus throw[]
- 1960: Miguel de la Quadra-Salcedo
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987: David Martínez
- 1988: David Martínez
- 1989: David Martínez
- 1990: David Martínez
- 1991: David Martínez
- 1992: David Martínez
- 1993:
- 1994: David Martínez
- 1995: David Martínez
- 1996: David Martínez
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000: David Martínez
- 2001: Mario Pestano
- 2002: Mario Pestano
- 2003: Mario Pestano
- 2004: Mario Pestano
- 2005: Mario Pestano
- 2006: Mario Pestano
Hammer throw[]
- 1960: José Luis Falcón
- 1961: José Luis Falcón
- 1962: José Luis Falcón
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967: José Luis Martínez
- 1968: José Luis Martínez
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980: Raúl Jimeno
- 1981: Raúl Jimeno
- 1982: Raúl Jimeno
- 1983: Raúl Jimeno
- 1984: Raúl Jimeno
- 1985: Raúl Jimeno
- 1986: Raúl Jimeno
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989: Raúl Jimeno
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: Moisés Campeny
- 2000: Moisés Campeny
- 2001: Moisés Campeny
- 2002: Moisés Campeny
- 2003: Moisés Campeny
- 2004: Moisés Campeny
- 2005: Moisés Campeny
- 2006: Moisés Campeny
Javelin throw[]
- 1960: Alfonso de Andrés
- 1961: Alfonso de Andrés
- 1962: Alfonso de Andrés
- 1963: Alfonso de Andrés
- 1964: Alfonso de Andrés
- 1965: Alfonso de Andrés
- 1966: Alfonso de Andrés
- 1967: Alfonso de Andrés
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986: Julián Sotelo
- 1987:
- 1988: Julián Sotelo
- 1989:
- 1990: Julián Sotelo
- 1991: Julián Sotelo
- 1992: Julián Sotelo
- 1993:
- 1994: Julián Sotelo
- 1995: Julián Sotelo
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
Barra Vasca[]
This event is unique to the Spanish Championships, based on a traditional Basque sport.
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
Decathlon[]
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964: Not held
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977: Roberto Cabrejas
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989: Antonio Peñalver
- 1990: Álvaro Burrell
- 1991: Francisco Javier Benet
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994: Antonio Peñalver
- 1995: Francisco Javier Benet
- 1996: Francisco Javier Benet
- 1997: Francisco Javier Benet
- 1998:
- 1999: Francisco Javier Benet
- 2000:
- 2001: Oscar González
- 2002:
- 2003: Oscar González
- 2004: David Gómez Martínez
- 2005: Oscar González
- 2006:
20 kilometres walk[]
The event was held on a track in 1981, 1982, 1985, 1986, and 1989.
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962: Not held
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974: José Marín
- 1975: José Marín
- 1976: Jorge Llopart
- 1977: José Marín
- 1978:
- 1979: José Marín
- 1980: Manuel Alcalde
- 1981: José Marín
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984: Manuel Alcalde
- 1985: José Mar��n
- 1986: Daniel Plaza
- 1987: José Marín
- 1988: José Marín
- 1989: Daniel Plaza
- 1990: Miguel Ángel Prieto
- 1991: Valentí Massana
- 1992: Valentí Massana
- 1993: Valentí Massana
- 1994: Valentí Massana
- 1995: Valentí Massana
- 1996: Daniel Plaza
- 1997: Valentí Massana
- 1998: Paquillo Fernández
- 1999: Paquillo Fernández
- 2000: Paquillo Fernández
- 2001: Paquillo Fernández
- 2002: Paquillo Fernández
- 2003: Paquillo Fernández
- 2004: Paquillo Fernández
- 2005: Juan Manuel Molina
- 2006: Benjamín Sánchez
50 kilometres walk[]
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978: Jorge Llopart
- 1979: Jorge Llopart
- 1980: José Marín
- 1981: Jorge Llopart
- 1982: José Marín
- 1983: José Marín
- 1984: José Marín
- 1985: Jorge Llopart
- 1986: Jorge Llopart
- 1987: Manuel Alcalde
- 1988: José Marín
- 1989: Jorge Llopart
- 1990: Jorge Llopart
- 1991: Jorge Llopart
- 1992: Jaime Barroso
- 1993: Valentí Massana
- 1994: Valentí Massana
- 1995: Valentí Massana
- 1996: Valentí Massana
- 1997: Jesús Ángel García
- 1998: Santiago Pérez
- 1999: Daniel Plaza
- 2000: Jesús Ángel García
- 2001: Mikel Odriozola
- 2002: Mikel Odriozola
- 2003: Mikel Odriozola
- 2004: José Antonio González
- 2005: Mikel Odriozola
- 2006: Mikel Odriozola
Country country (long course)[]
- 1960: Carlos Pérez
- 1961:
- 1962: Mariano Haro
- 1963: Mariano Haro
- 1964: Francisco Aritmendi
- 1965: Francisco Aritmendi
- 1966: Fernando Aguilar
- 1967: Fernando Aguilar
- 1968: Mariano Haro
- 1969: Mariano Haro
- 1970:
- 1971: Mariano Haro
- 1972: Mariano Haro
- 1973: Mariano Haro
- 1974: Mariano Haro
- 1975: Mariano Haro
- 1976: Mariano Haro
- 1977: Mariano Haro
- 1978: Fernando Cerrada
- 1979: Fernando Cerrada
- 1980: José Luis González
- 1981: José Luis González
- 1982: Antonio Prieto
- 1983: Antonio Prieto
- 1984: Antonio Prieto
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989: Alejandro Gómez
- 1990: Martín Fiz
- 1991: Antonio Prieto
- 1992: Martín Fiz
- 1993:
- 1994: José Carlos Adán
- 1995: Alejandro Gómez
- 1996: José Manuel García
- 1997: Julio Rey
- 1998: Julio Rey
- 1999: Fabián Roncero
- 2000: Enrique Molina
- 2001: Fabián Roncero
- 2002: José Manuel Martínez
- 2003: Fabián Roncero
- 2004: Juan Carlos de la Ossa
- 2005: Juan Carlos de la Ossa
- 2006: Juan Carlos de la Ossa
Country country (short course)[]
- 2002: Antonio David Jiménez
- 2003: Yousef El Nasri
- 2004:
- 2005: Roberto García
- 2006: José Luis Blanco
Mountain running[]
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
Women[]
100 metres[]
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982: Teresa Rioné
- 1983: Teresa Rioné
- 1984: Teresa Rioné
- 1985: Blanca Lacambra
- 1986: Blanca Lacambra
- 1987:
- 1988: Sandra Myers
- 1989:
- 1990: Cristina Castro Salvador
- 1991: Cristina Castro Salvador
- 1992: Cristina Castro Salvador
- 1993:
- 1994: Cristina Castro Salvador
- 1995: Carme Blay
- 1996: Cristina Castro Salvador
- 1997: Carme Blay
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000: Carme Blay
- 2001: Carme Blay
- 2002: Carme Blay
- 2003: Carme Blay
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
200 metres[]
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982: Teresa Rioné
- 1983:
- 1984: Teresa Rioné
- 1985: Blanca Lacambra
- 1986: Blanca Lacambra
- 1987: Blanca Lacambra
- 1988: Sandra Myers
- 1989: Sandra Myers
- 1990: Cristina Castro Salvador
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994: Cristina Pérez
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: Julia Alba
- 2000:
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003:
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
400 metres[]
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977: Montserrat Pujol
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982: Montserrat Pujol
- 1983: Gregoria Ferrer
- 1984: Esther Lahoz
- 1985: Esther Lahoz
- 1986: Esther Lahoz
- 1987: Esther Lahoz
- 1988: Maite Zúñiga
- 1989: Julia Merino
- 1990: Sandra Myers
- 1991: Sandra Myers
- 1992: Julia Merino
- 1993: Sandra Myers
- 1994: Sandra Myers
- 1995: Sandra Myers
- 1996: Sandra Myers
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000: Norfalia Carabalí
- 2001: Julia Alba
- 2002: Julia Alba
- 2003: Julia Alba
- 2004: Julia Alba
- 2005: Julia Alba
- 2006:
800 metres[]
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974: Carmen Valero
- 1975: Carmen Valero
- 1976: Carmen Valero
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979: Montserrat Pujol
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982: Maite Zúñiga
- 1983: Maite Zúñiga
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989: Montserrat Pujol
- 1990: Maite Zúñiga
- 1991: Maite Zúñiga
- 1992: Maite Zúñiga
- 1993: Amaia Andrés
- 1994: Sonia Álvarez
- 1995:
- 1996: Nuria Fernández
- 1997: Ana Amelia Menéndez
- 1998: Ana Amelia Menéndez
- 1999: Nuria Fernández
- 2000: Mayte Martínez
- 2001: Mayte Martínez
- 2002: Mayte Martínez
- 2003:
- 2004: Mayte Martínez
- 2005: Mayte Martínez
- 2006: Mayte Martínez
1500 metres[]
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972: Carmen Valero
- 1973: Carmen Valero
- 1974: Carmen Valero
- 1975: Carmen Valero
- 1976: Carmen Valero
- 1977: Carmen Valero
- 1978: Carmen Valero
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987: Angelines Rodríguez
- 1988:
- 1989: Maite Zúñiga
- 1990: Montserrat Pujol
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993: Maite Zúñiga
- 1994: Maite Zúñiga
- 1995: Maite Zúñiga
- 1996: Marta Domínguez
- 1997: Maite Zúñiga
- 1998: Maite Zúñiga
- 1999: Ana Amelia Menéndez
- 2000: Natalia Rodríguez
- 2001: Natalia Rodríguez
- 2002: Natalia Rodríguez
- 2003: Natalia Rodríguez
- 2004: Natalia Rodríguez
- 2005: Natalia Rodríguez
- 2006: Nuria Fernández
3000 metres[]
- 1974: Carmen Valero
- 1975: Carmen Valero
- 1976: Carmen Valero
- 1977:
- 1978: Carmen Valero
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983: Ana Isabel Alonso
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987: Ana Isabel Alonso
- 1988:
- 1989: Estela Estévez
- 1990: Estela Estévez
- 1991: Julia Vaquero
- 1992: Julia Vaquero
- 1993: Estela Estévez
- 1994: Estela Estévez
5000 metres[]
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984: Ana Isabel Alonso
- 1985:
- 1986: Carmen Valero
- 1987:
- 1988: Angelines Rodríguez
- 1989: Estela Estévez
- 1990: Estela Estévez
- 1991: Estela Estévez
- 1992: Estela Estévez
- 1993: Julia Vaquero
- 1994: Rocío Ríos
- 1995: Teresa Recio
- 1996: Julia Vaquero
- 1997: María Cristina Petite
- 1998: Marta Domínguez
- 1999: Marta Domínguez
- 2000: Marta Domínguez
- 2001: Marta Domínguez
- 2002: Marta Domínguez
- 2003: Marta Domínguez
- 2004: Amaia Piedra
- 2005: Yesenia Centeno
- 2006: Judith Plá
10,000 metres[]
- 1984:
- 1985: Ana Isabel Alonso
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988: Ana Isabel Alonso
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991: Ana Isabel Alonso
- 1992: Rocío Ríos
- 1993: Rocío Ríos
- 1994: Ana Isabel Alonso
- 1995: Carmen Fuentes
- 1996: Rocío Ríos
- 1997: Rocío Ríos
- 1998: Julia Vaquero
- 1999: Teresa Recio
- 2000: Teresa Recio
- 2001: María Luisa Larraga
- 2002: María Luisa Larraga
- 2003: Yesenia Centeno
- 2004: María Luisa Larraga
- 2005: Teresa Recio
- 2006: Marta Domínguez
15K run[]
- 1990: Angelines Rodríguez
- 1991:
20K run[]
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989:
Half marathon[]
- 1992: Rocío Ríos
- 1993: María Luisa Muñoz
- 1994: Rocío Ríos
- 1995: Rocío Ríos
- 1996: Teresa Recio
- 1997: Angelines Rodríguez
- 1998: María Luisa Larraga
- 1999: Ana Isabel Alonso
- 2000: Griselda González
- 2001: María Abel
- 2002: Griselda González
- 2003:
- 2004: Beatriz Ros
- 2005: Yesenia Centeno
Marathon[]
The 1984 Women's Spanish Marathon Championship was held on a short course, but the winner remained valid.
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992: Ana Isabel Alonso
- 1993: Mónica Pont
- 1994: Ana Isabel Alonso
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997: Rocío Ríos
- 1998: Not held
- 1999: Not held
- 2000: María Luisa Muñoz
- 2001:
- 2002: Not held
- 2003: Not held
- 2004: Not held
- 2005: María José Pueyo
100K run[]
- 2001:
- 2002:
- 2003:
3000 metres steeplechase[]
A women's steeplechase was held in 2001 but did not have official championship status.
- 2001:
- 2002: Zulema Fuentes-Pila
- 2003: Rosa Morató
- 2004: Rosa Morató
- 2005: Rosa Morató
- 2006: Rosa Morató
80 metres hurdles[]
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
100 metres hurdles[]
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984: María José Martínez-Patiño
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988: María José Mardomingo
- 1989:
- 1990: María José Mardomingo
- 1991:
- 1992: María José Mardomingo
- 1993: María José Mardomingo
- 1994: María José Mardomingo
- 1995: María José Mardomingo
- 1996: María José Mardomingo
- 1997: María José Mardomingo
- 1998: María José Mardomingo
- 1999:
- 2000:
- 2001: Glory Alozie
- 2002: Glory Alozie
- 2003: Aliuska López
- 2004: Glory Alozie
- 2005: Glory Alozie
- 2006: Glory Alozie
400 metres hurdles[]
- 1977:
- 1978: Montserrat Pujol
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981: Montserrat Pujol
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985: Cristina Pérez
- 1986: Cristina Pérez
- 1987: Cristina Pérez
- 1988: Cristina Pérez
- 1989: Esther Lahoz
- 1990: Cristina Pérez
- 1991:
- 1992: Miriam Alonso
- 1993: Miriam Alonso
- 1994: Miriam Alonso
- 1995: Miriam Alonso
- 1996: Eva Paniagua
- 1997: Miriam Alonso
- 1998: Eva Paniagua
- 1999: Eva Paniagua
- 2000: Miriam Alonso
- 2001: Eva Paniagua
- 2002:
- 2003: Cora Olivero
- 2004: Cora Olivero
- 2005: Cora Olivero
- 2006: Cora Olivero
High jump[]
- 1960:
- 1961:
- 1962:
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973: Isabel Mozún
- 1974: Isabel Mozún
- 1975: Isabel Mozún
- 1976: Isabel Mozún
- 1977: Isabel Mozún
- 1978: Isabel Mozún
- 1979: Isabel Mozún
- 1980: Isabel Mozún
- 1981: Isabel Mozún
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986: Isabel Mozún
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992: Marta Mendía
- 1993: Carlota Castrejana
- 1994: Marta Mendía
- 1995:
- 1996: Marta Mendía
- 1997: Marta Mendía
- 1998: Marta Mendía
- 1999: Marta Mendía
- 2000: Ruth Beitia
- 2001: Marta Mendía
- 2002: Marta Mendía
- 2003: Ruth Beitia
- 2004: Cora Olivero
- 2005: Cora Olivero
- 2006: Cora Olivero
Pole vault[]
A women's pole vault was held in 1994 without official championship status.
- 1994:
- 1995: Dana Cervantes
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998: María Mar Sánchez
- 1999: Dana Cervantes
- 2000: María Mar Sánchez
- 2001: María Mar Sánchez
- 2002: Dana Cervantes
- 2003: Naroa Agirre
- 2004: Dana Cervantes
- 2005: María Mar Sánchez
- 2006: Naroa Agirre
Long jump[]
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989: Sandra Myers
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: Niurka Montalvo
- 2000: Niurka Montalvo
- 2001: Niurka Montalvo
- 2002: Niurka Montalvo
- 2003: Concepción Montaner
- 2004: Concepción Montaner
- 2005: Niurka Montalvo
- 2006: Concepción Montaner
Triple jump[]
- 1990: Concepción Paredes
- 1991: Concepción Paredes
- 1992: Concepción Paredes
- 1993: Concepción Paredes
- 1994: Concepción Paredes
- 1995: Concepción Paredes
- 1996: Concepción Paredes
- 1997: Concepción Paredes
- 1998: Concepción Paredes
- 1999: Niurka Montalvo
- 2000: Carlota Castrejana
- 2001: Carlota Castrejana
- 2002: Carlota Castrejana
- 2003: Carlota Castrejana
- 2004: Carlota Castrejana
- 2005: Carlota Castrejana
- 2006: Carlota Castrejana
Shot put[]
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986: Margarita Ramos
- 1987: Margarita Ramos
- 1988: Margarita Ramos
- 1989: Margarita Ramos
- 1990: Margarita Ramos
- 1991: Margarita Ramos
- 1992: Margarita Ramos
- 1993: Margarita Ramos
- 1994: Margarita Ramos
- 1995: Martina de la Puente
- 1996: Margarita Ramos
- 1997: Margarita Ramos
- 1998: Margarita Ramos
- 1999: Martina de la Puente
- 2000: Martina de la Puente
- 2001: Martina de la Puente
- 2002: Irache Quintanal
- 2003: Irache Quintanal
- 2004: Irache Quintanal
- 2005: Martina de la Puente
- 2006: Martina de la Puente
Discus throw[]
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985: Ángeles Barreiro
- 1986: Ángeles Barreiro
- 1987: Ángeles Barreiro
- 1988: Ángeles Barreiro
- 1989: Ángeles Barreiro
- 1990: Ángeles Barreiro
- 1991: Ángeles Barreiro
- 1992: Ángeles Barreiro
- 1993:
- 1994: Ángeles Barreiro
- 1995: Ángeles Barreiro
- 1996: Ángeles Barreiro
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999:
- 2000: Alice Matějková
- 2001: Alice Matějková
- 2002: Alice Matějková
- 2003: Alice Matějková
- 2004: Irache Quintanal
- 2005: Alice Matějková
- 2006: Irache Quintanal
Hammer throw[]
A women's hammer throw was held in 1994 without official championship status.
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998:
- 1999: Dolores Pedrares
- 2000: Dolores Pedrares
- 2001: Dolores Pedrares
- 2002: Dolores Pedrares
- 2003: Berta Castells
- 2004: Berta Castells
- 2005: Berta Castells
- 2006: Berta Castells
Javelin throw[]
- 1963:
- 1964:
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978:
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994:
- 1995:
- 1996:
- 1997:
- 1998: Marta Míguez
- 1999: Marta Míguez
- 2000: Marta Míguez
- 2001: Marta Míguez
- 2002: Marta Míguez
- 2003: Mercedes Chilla
- 2004: Mercedes Chilla
- 2005: Mercedes Chilla
- 2006: Mercedes Chilla
Pentathlon[]
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973:
- 1974:
- 1975:
- 1976:
- 1977:
- 1978: Montserrat Pujol
- 1979:
- 1980:
Heptathlon[]
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984:
- 1985:
- 1986:
- 1987:
- 1988:
- 1989:
- 1990:
- 1991:
- 1992:
- 1993:
- 1994: Imma Clopés
- 1995:
- 1996: Imma Clopés
- 1997: Imma Clopés
- 1998: Imma Clopés
- 1999: Imma Clopés
- 2000: Imma Clopés
- 2001: María Peinado
- 2002: Imma Clopés
- 2003: María Peinado
- 2004: María Peinado
- 2005: María Peinado
- 2006: María Peinado
5000 metres walk[]
- 1981:
- 1982:
- 1983: Yolanda Fernández
- 1984: Mari Cruz Díaz
- 1985: Emilia Cano
- 1986: Mari Cruz Díaz
- 1987: María Reyes Sobrino
- 1988: María Reyes Sobrino
- 1989: María Reyes Sobrino
10,000 metres walk[]
The 1990 event was held on roads.
- 1990: María Reyes Sobrino
- 1991: María Reyes Sobrino
- 1992:
- 1993: Encarna Granados
- 1994: Encarna Granados
- 1995: Encarna Granados
- 1996: María Vasco
- 1997: María Vasco
- 1998: María Vasco
- 1999: María Vasco
- 2000: Encarna Granados
- 2001: María Vasco
- 2002: María Vasco
- 2003: María Vasco
- 2004: María Vasco
- 2005: María Vasco
- 2006: María José Poves
10 kilometres walk[]
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984: Mari Cruz Díaz
- 1985: María Reyes Sobrino
- 1986: Mari Cruz Díaz
- 1987: Emilia Cano
- 1988: María Reyes Sobrino
- 1989: María Reyes Sobrino
- 1990: María Reyes Sobrino
- 1991: Emilia Cano
- 1992: Encarna Granados
- 1993: María Reyes Sobrino
- 1994: Encarna Granados
- 1995: Encarna Granados
- 1996: María Vasco
- 1997: Encarna Granados
20 kilometres walk[]
- 1998: María Vasco
- 1999:
- 2000: Eva Pérez
- 2001: María Vasco
- 2002: María Vasco
- 2003: María Vasco
- 2004: María Vasco
- 2005: María José Poves
- 2006: Beatriz Pascual
Country country (long course)[]
- 1965:
- 1966:
- 1967:
- 1968:
- 1969:
- 1970:
- 1971:
- 1972:
- 1973: Carmen Valero
- 1974: Carmen Valero
- 1975: Carmen Valero
- 1976: Carmen Valero
- 1977: Carmen Valero
- 1978: Carmen Valero
- 1979:
- 1980:
- 1981: Carmen Valero
- 1982:
- 1983:
- 1984: Ana Isabel Alonso
- 1985: Ana Isabel Alonso
- 1986: Carmen Valero
- 1987: Ana Isabel Alonso
- 1988: Ana Isabel Alonso
- 1989: Ana Isabel Alonso
- 1990: Ana Isabel Alonso
- 1991: María Luisa Larraga
- 1992: Julia Vaquero
- 1993: Julia Vaquero
- 1994: Julia Vaquero
- 1995: Julia Vaquero
- 1996: Julia Vaquero
- 1997: Julia Vaquero
- 1998: Julia Vaquero
- 1999: Ana Isabel Alonso
- 2000: María Abel
- 2001:
- 2002: María Luisa Larraga
- 2003: María Abel
- 2004: Amaia Piedra
- 2005: Rosa Morató
- 2006: Marta Domínguez
Country country (short course)[]
- 2002: María Luisa Larraga
- 2003: Iris Fuentes-Pila
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006: Zulema Fuentes-Pila
Mountain running[]
- 2004:
- 2005:
- 2006:
References[]
- ^ Spanish Championships. GBR Athletics. Retrieved 2018-03-23.
- Champions 1960–2006
- Spanish Championships. GBR Athletics. Retrieved 2021-01-29.
- Spanish Athletics Championships
- Spanish Athletics Championships winners
- Lists of national athletics champions
- Lists of Spanish sportspeople