1992 German Athletics Championships
1992 German Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
Edition | 92nd |
Start date | 19 June |
End date | 21 June |
Host city | Munich, Germany |
Venue | Olympiastadion |
Events | 39 (+37) |
← 1991 1993 → |
The 1992 German Athletics Championships was the 92nd edition of the national championship in outdoor track and field for Germany. It was held on 19–21 June at the Olympiastadion in Munich. It served as the selection meeting for Germany at the 1992 Summer Olympics. For the first time, women's pole vault and triple jump were contested.
The failed doping tests of Katrin Krabbe and Grit Breuer, two of Germany's best athletes, brought attention to the drug testing programme at the national championships.[1]
Championships[]
As usual, due to time or organizational reasons, various competitions were not held as part of the main event in Munich. The annual national championships in Germany held separately from the main track and field competition comprised the following:[2]
Event | Venue | Date(s) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Cross country running | Iffezheim | 7 March | |
Road running Men's 25K run Women's 15K run |
Koblenz | 25 April | |
Marathon | Herxheim bei Landau/Pfalz | 19 September | [3] |
10,000 metres | Jena | 28 May | |
Relays Women's 3 × 800 m Men's 4 × 800 m Men's 4 × 1500 m |
Ahlen | 30 August | incorporated into the German Combined Events Championships |
Combined track and field events Women's heptathlon Men's decathlon |
Ahlen | 29–30 August | |
100K run | Rheine | 5 September | [4] |
Mountain running | Freiburg im Breisgau | 20 June | Held in conjunction with the |
Racewalking Men's 50 km walk Women's 10 km walk |
Berlin | 10 April |
Results[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Steffen Bringmann |
10.58 s | Michael Huke TV Wattenscheid |
10.63 s | 10.72 s | |
200 metres | Robert Kurnicki TV Wattenscheid |
20.68 s | SC Neubrandenburg |
20.72 s | 20.82 s | |
400 metres | Thomas Schönlebe |
45.20 s | Ralph Pfersich |
46.13 s | Jens Carlowitz |
46.36 s |
800 metres | Jörg Haas |
1:48.04 min | Peter Braun MTV Ingolstadt |
1:48.28 min | SCC Berlin |
1:48.72 min |
1500 metres | Jens-Peter Herold SCC Berlin |
3:41.68 min | Hauke Fuhlbrügge |
3:42.03 min | Rüdiger Stenzel TV Wattenscheid |
3:42.40 min |
5000 metres | Dieter Baumann |
13:35.76 min | Stéphane Franke |
13:48.12 min | Carsten Eich |
13:50.05 min |
10,000 metres | Carsten Eich |
28:00.55 min | Stéphane Franke |
28:11.99 min | Martin Bremer |
28:18.21 min |
25K run | 1:17:07 h | Konrad Dobler SVO Germaringen |
1:17:25 h | 1:18:44 h | ||
25 kilometres team | 4:03:34 h | Klaus-Peter Nabein |
4:05:43 h | 4:06:58 h | ||
Marathon | 2:21:26 h | 2:22:08 h | 2:22:28 h | |||
Marathon team | 7:21:15 h | 7:32:13 h | 8:06:18 h | |||
100 kilometres | 6:38:04 h | 6:45:12 h | 6:46:08 h | |||
100 kilometres team | 21:09:33 h | 21:56:49 h | Achim Heukemes |
22:58:31 h | ||
110 m hurdles | Florian Schwarthoff |
13.25 s | Dietmar Koszewski |
13.68 s | 13.83 s | |
400 m hurdles | Olaf Hense |
49.13 s | Carsten Köhrbrück |
49.43 s | USC Mainz |
49.76 s |
3000 m s'chase | Steffen Brand TV Wattenscheid |
8:21.76 min | Hagen Melzer Dresdner SC |
8:28.71 min | Martin Strege |
8:31.46 min |
4 × 100 m relay | TV Wattenscheid Dietmar Schulte Robert Kurnicki Michael Huke |
39.65 s | Schu |
39.93 s | Nusselein Kutscher |
40.26 s |
4 × 400 m relay | Olaf Hense |
3:07.03 min | 3:08.33 min | Ralph Pfersich |
3:09.31 min | |
4 × 800 m relay | SCC Berlin |
7:21.41 min | MTV Ingolstadt Peter Braun |
7:28.81 min | 7:29.70 min | |
4 × 1500 m relay | SCC Berlin Neumann Jens-Peter Herold |
15:19.27 min | TV Wattenscheid Steffen Brand Rüdiger Stenzel |
15:27.12 min | Hamburger SV Möller |
15:37.28 min |
20 km walk | Robert Ihly |
1:23:40 h | Axel Noack |
1:24:07 h | 1:24:15 h | |
20 km walk team | Axel Noack Hartwig Gauder |
4:14:11 h | 4:24:48 h | Berliner SV 1892 |
4:39:26 h | |
50 km walk | Ronald Weigel |
3:51:37 h | Hartwig Gauder |
3:57:31 h | Berliner SV 1892 |
4:08:07 h |
50 km walk team | Berliner SV 1892 |
12:57:09 h | Only one team finished | |||
High jump | Ralf Sonn TSG Weinheim |
2.32 m | Wolf-Hendrik Beyer |
2.32 m | Dietmar Mögenburg TV Wattenscheid |
2.30 m |
Pole vault | ASV Landau |
5.55 m | 5.50 m | 5.40 m | ||
Long jump | Dietmar Haaf |
8.16 m | André Müller SC Empor Rostock |
7.99 m | Konstantin Krause TV Wattenscheid |
7.90 m |
Triple jump | Ralf Jaros TV Wattenscheid |
17.11 m | Wolfgang Knabe TV Wattenscheid |
16.62 m | Kersten Wolters |
16.45 m |
Shot put | Ulf Timmermann |
20.46 m | Oliver-Sven Buder TV Wattenscheid |
19.70 m | Kalman Konya |
19.62 m |
Discus throw | Lars Riedel USC Mainz |
65.96 m | Jürgen Schult Schweriner SC |
65.02 m | Michael Möllenbeck Eintracht Frankfurt |
60.82 m |
Hammer throw | Heinz Weis |
79.22 m | Claus Dethloff |
75.52 m | Christoph Sahner TV Wattenscheid |
74.60 m |
Javelin throw | Volker Hadwich SC Magdeburg |
82.26 m | TV Wattenscheid |
80.40 m | 78.42 m | |
Decathlon | Stefan Schmid |
7992P | SC Magdeburg |
7587 pts | 7496 pts | |
Decathlon team | Paul Meier Kurowski |
22.197 pts | USC Mainz |
21.854 pts | SC Magdeburg |
20.554 pts |
Cross country short course – 4.2 km | Hauke Fuhlbrügge |
12:15 min | Klaus-Peter Nabein |
12:19 min | SCC Berlin |
12:22 min |
Cross country short course, Team[5] | SCC Berlin Olaf Beyer Jens-Peter Herold |
37:28 min | Hamburger SV Christoph Meyer |
38:29 min | 38:34 min | |
Cross country long course – 10.5 km | Berliner SC |
31:55 min | Werner Schildhauer |
32:01 min | 32:25 min | |
Cross country long course, Team[5] | SV Saar 05 Saarbrücken |
1:40:29 h | 1:40:47 h | 1:41:01 h | ||
Mountain running | 47:11 min | 47:42 min | 47:59 min | |||
Mountain running team | 2:25:08 h | 2:25:51 h | Koritz |
2:32:01 h |
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Heike Drechsler |
11.33 s | Silke-Beate Knoll |
11.44 s | Silke Möller SC Empor Rostock |
11.46 s |
200 metres | Silke-Beate Knoll |
22.50 s | Andrea Thomas VfL Sindelfingen |
22.89 s | Sabine Günther |
23.04 s |
400 metres | Anja Rücker |
51.86 s | Linda Kisabaka |
52.01 s | Helga Arendt |
52.03 s |
800 metres | Christine Wachtel SC Empor Rostock |
1:59.38 min | SC Neubrandenburg |
1:59.49 min | Sabine Zwiener |
1:59.83 min |
1500 metres | Ellen Kießling Dresdner SC |
4:14.89 min | SCC Berlin |
4:17.13 min | Hamburger SV |
4:17.39 min |
3000 metres | Claudia Borgschulze |
9:01.60 min | SCC Berlin |
9:03.02 min | Claudia Metzner |
9:03.41 min |
10,000 metres | Kathrin Ullrich Berliner SC |
31:20.62 min | Uta Pippig SCC Berlin |
31:21.36 min | Kerstin Preßler |
32:09.64 min |
15K run | Kerstin Preßler |
49:45 min | Iris Biba |
50:07 min | Claudia Borgschulze |
50:57 min |
15 kilometres team | Claudia Borgschulze Claudia Dreher |
2:36:05 h | VfL Wolfsburg |
2:48:45 h | 2:51:38 h | |
Marathon | 2:46:33 h | 2:46:54 h | 2:51:32 h | |||
Marathon team | 9:08:06 h | 9:17:23 h | 9:57:37 h | |||
100 kilometres | 7:27:02 h | 8:09:37 h | 8:13:05 h | |||
100 kilometres team | SCC Berlin |
25:28:28 h | 27:44:16 h | 29:59:20 h | ||
100 m hurdles | Sabine Braun TV Wattenscheid |
13.05 s | Caren Jung |
13.10 s | SC DHfK Leipzig |
13.14 s |
400 m hurdles | Heike Meißner Dresdner SC |
55.09 s | Silvia Rieger |
55.33 s | 56.28 s | |
4 × 100 m relay | VfL Sindelfingen Ulrike Sarvari Andrea Thomas Birgit Wolf |
44.72 s | Silke Lichtenhagen Linda Kisabaka |
45.12 s | Tielkes Hagen Silke-Beate Knoll |
45.14 s |
4 × 400 m relay | Helga Arendt Silke-Beate Knoll |
3:31.18 min | SCC Berlin Sandra Seuser Nicole Leistenschneider |
3:34.25 min | VfL Sindelfingen Andrea Thomas Birgit Wolf |
3:38.13 min |
3 × 800 m relay | SCC Berlin Carmen Wüstenhagen |
6:26.27 min | Eintracht Frankfurt Gabriela Lesch |
6:38.87 min | VfL Sindelfingen |
6:39.99 min |
5000 m walk | Beate Anders |
21:25.72 min | Kathrin Born Berliner SC |
21:58.03 min | Simone Thust |
22:22.27 min |
10 km walk | Beate Anders |
43:18 min | Kathrin Born Berliner SC |
44:07 min | 44:22 min | |
10 km walk team | Beate Anders Simone Thust |
2:20:00 h | Berliner SC Kathrin Born |
2:22:52 h | 2:27:08 h | |
High jump | Heike Henkel |
2.03 m | Birgit Kähler |
1.90 m | SC Magdeburg |
1.88 m |
Pole vault | 3.80 m | 3.70 m | Christine Adams |
3.70 m | ||
Long jump | Heike Drechsler |
7.21 m | Helga Radtke SC Empor Rostock |
6.53 m | Claudia Gerhardt |
6.42 m |
Triple jump | Petra Laux |
13.50 m | Tanja Borrmann |
13.06 m | 13.03 m | |
Shot put | Kathrin Neimke |
19.45 m | Stephanie Storp VfL Wolfsburg |
19.02 m | Claudia Losch |
18.86 m |
Discus throw | Ilke Wyludda |
66.88 m | Martina Hellmann |
64.96 m | Franka Dietzsch SC Neubrandenburg |
61.88 m |
Javelin throw | Silke Renk |
64.40 m | SV Saar 05 Saarbrücken |
59.74 m | Steffi Nerius |
59.46 m |
Heptathlon | Birgit Clarius MTV Ingolstadt |
6147 pts | 6022 pts | Mona Steigauf USC Mainz |
5809 pts | |
Heptathlon team | 16.278 pts | 16.093 pts | USC Mainz Mona Steigauf |
14.927 pts | ||
Cross country short course – 2.1 km | Claudia Metzner |
6:33 min | SCC Berlin |
6:36 min | 6:37 min | |
Cross country short course, Team[5] | Theophil |
20:16 min | SCC Berlin Nicole Leistenschneider |
21:00 min | Vera Michallek Pollikeit |
21:13 min |
Cross country long course – 6.3 km | Claudia Borgschulze |
21:52 min | 22:01 min | 22:02 min | ||
Cross country long course, Team[5] | Claudia Borgschulze Christina Mai |
1:07:15 min | ASV Köln |
1:10:10 min | VfL Wolfsburg |
1:10:37 min |
Mountain running | 58:13 min | 59:18 min | 59:31 min | |||
Mountain running team | Benz |
3:08:39 h | Pollikeit P. Holly |
3:13:35 h | Freiburger FC Bürklin Lacotas-Schmittel |
3:19:09 h |
References[]
- General
- : Deutsche Leichtathletik-Meisterschaften Band 4 (1988–1993). Hornberger-Verlag, Waldfischbach 1994
- Zeitschrift Leichtathletik DSV Deutscher Sportverlag Köln, Jahrgang 1992, Ausgaben mit Ergebnislisten zu den verschiedenen Wettkampfergebnissen bei Deutschen Leichtathletikmeisterschaften 1992
- Results
- ^ Laufen und laufen lassen, Zeit online am 21. Februar 1992
- ^ Austragungsorte der Deutschen Leichtathletik - Meisterschaften seit 1946 (PDF; 47 kB)
- ^ Ergebnisse der Deutschen Marathon-Meisterschaften in Herxheim am 19. September auf der Webseite Marathonspiegel
- ^ Ergebnisse der deutschen Meisterschaften 100-km-Straßenlauf in Rheine am 5. September auf der Webseite DUV-Statistik
- ^ a b c d As a result of a technical error, the traditional ranking system based on placing was replaced by the combined time of the top three runners.
External links[]
- Official website of the German Athletics Association (in German)
- German Athletics Championships
- Sports competitions in Munich
- June 1992 sports events in Europe
- 1992 in athletics (track and field)
- 1992 in German sport