1993 German Athletics Championships
1993 German Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
Edition | 93rd |
Start date | 9 July |
End date | 11 July |
Host city | Duisburg, Germany |
Venue | Wedaustadion |
Events | 40 (+37) |
← 1992 1994 → |
The 1993 German Athletics Championships was the 93rd edition of the national championship in outdoor track and field for Germany. It was held on 8–11 July at the Wedaustadion in Duisburg. It served as the selection meeting for . A women's hammer throw was contested for the first time and the road running championship was set to the half marathon, having previously been 15 km for women and 25 km for men.
Championships[]
As usual, due to time or organizational reasons, various competitions were not held as part of the main event in Duisburg. The annual national championships in Germany held separately from the main track and field competition comprised the following:[1]
Event | Venue | Date(s) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Cross country running | Rhede | 6 March | |
Half marathon | Chemnitz | 21 March | |
Marathon | Hannover | 18 April | incorporated into the Hannover Marathon[2] |
10,000 metres | Trier | 15 May | |
Relays Women's 3 × 800 m Men's 4 × 800 m Men's 4 × 1500 m |
Dortmund | 4 July | incorporated into the |
Combined track and field events Women's heptathlon Men's decathlon |
Vaterstetten | 19–20 June | |
100K run | Rheine | 4 September | [3] |
Mountain running | Berchtesgaden | 3 October | Held in conjunction with the |
Racewalking Men's 50 km walk Women's 10 km walk |
Horrem | 23 May |
Results[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Marc Blume TV Wattenscheid |
10.30 s | Steffen Görmer |
10.42 s | 10.53 s | |
200 metres | Marc Blume TV Wattenscheid |
20.46 s | Michael Huke TV Wattenscheid |
20.62 s | 20.68 s | |
400 metres | Thomas Schönlebe |
46.28 s | Rico Lieder |
46.34 s | Ralph Pfersich |
46.45 s |
800 metres | Nico Motchebon SCC Berlin |
1:49.69 min | 1:50.11 min | Joachim Dehmel |
1:50.15 min | |
1500 metres | Jens-Peter Herold SCC Berlin |
3:49.86 min | Rüdiger Stenzel TV Wattenscheid |
3:50.49 min | 3:50.71 min | |
5000 metres | Berliner SC |
13:51.96 min | SV Saar 05 Saarbrücken |
13:52.38 min | SCC Berlin |
13:53.28 min |
10,000 metres | Stéphane Franke |
27:57.98 min | Berliner SC |
28:24.50 min | Carsten Eich SC DHfK Leipzig |
28:40.74 min |
Half marathon | Stephan Freigang |
1:05:34 h | 1:06:15 h | 1:06:30 h | ||
Half marathon Team | 3:21:48 h | Klaus-Peter Nabein |
3:21:54 h | SV Saar 05 Saarbrücken |
3:25:04 h | |
Marathon | 2:13:25 h | Konrad Dobler SVO Germaringen |
2:14:44 h | Rot-Weiß Koblenz |
2:17:07 h | |
Marathon team | 7:06:37 h | 7:17:33 h | 7:18:38 h | |||
100 kilometres | 6:46:28 h | 6:50:18 h | 6:52:16 h | |||
100 kilometres team | 22:01:57 h | 22:33:02 h | 23:24:55 h | |||
110 m hurdles | Dietmar Koszewski |
13.56 s | Claude Edorh ASV Köln |
13.69 s | Eric Kaiser |
13.94 s |
400 m hurdles | USC Mainz |
50.39 s | Edgar Itt |
50.42 s | 51.00 s | |
3000 m s'chase | Steffen Brand TV Wattenscheid |
8:26.81 min | Martin Strege |
8:31.21 min | Kim Bauermeister |
8:37.01 min |
4 × 100 m relay | TV Wattenscheid Holger Blume Robert Kurnicki Michael Huke Marc Blume |
39.57 s | VfL Sindelfingen |
40.38 s | Peter Klein |
40.60 s |
4 × 400 m relay | 3:09.29 min | VfL Sindelfingen Jörg Vaihinger |
3:10.46 min | Günther |
3:10.51 min | |
4 × 800 m relay | 7:19.55 min | MTV Ingolstadt Peter Braun |
7:20.56 min | Riedel Große-Rhode |
7:23.36 min | |
4 × 1500 m relay | TV Wattenscheid Schulze Rüdiger Stenzel |
15:08.24 min | Fromm Hauke Fuhlbrügge |
15:15.55 min | SCC Berlin Olaf Beyer |
15:15.84 min |
20 km walk | Robert Ihly |
1:23:15 h | Hartwig Gauder |
1:23:31 h | Axel Noack |
1:26:41 h |
20 km walk team | 4:36:04 h | Hartwig Gauder Arnold |
4:39:10 h | Schulz |
5:01:01 h | |
50 km walk | Hartwig Gauder |
3:52:46 h | Axel Noack |
3:55:44 h | Berliner SV 1892 |
3:56:06 h |
50 km walk team | Berliner SV 1892 |
13:04:24 h | 13:14:26 h | 14:43:38 h | ||
High jump | Wolf-Hendrik Beyer |
2.33 m | Ralf Sonn TSG Weinheim |
2.33 m | Carlo Thränhardt |
2.25 m |
Pole vault | Tim Lobinger |
5.50 m | Werner Holl |
5.40 m | 5.40 m | |
Long jump | Georg Ackermann |
8.00 m | Bernhard Kelm |
7.98 m | Christian Thomas |
7.98 m |
Triple jump | Ralf Jaros TV Wattenscheid |
17.13 m | Volker Mai SC Neubrandenburg |
16.41 m | Wolfgang Knabe TV Wattenscheid |
16.37 m |
Shot put | Oliver-Sven Buder TV Wattenscheid |
20.15 m | Jonny Reinhardt TV Wattenscheid |
19.35 m | Michael Mertens VfL Wolfsburg |
18.74 m |
Discus throw | Lars Riedel USC Mainz |
65.48 m | Jürgen Schult Schweriner SC |
63.28 m | Michael Möllenbeck Eintracht Frankfurt |
61.72 m |
Hammer throw | 72.62 m | Karsten Kobs |
72.50 m | Claus Dethloff |
71.26 m | |
Javelin throw | Raymond Hecht TV Wattenscheid |
81.88 m | Boris Henry |
80.48 m | Peter Blank USC Mainz |
80.04 m |
Decathlon | Christian Schenk USC Mainz |
8109 pts | Torsten Voss |
8074 pts | Thorsten Dauth |
7985 pts |
Decathlon team | USC Mainz Christian Schenk |
22.377 pts | Helmut Haas |
22.285 pts | Frank Müller |
21.778 pts |
Cross country short course – 2.8 km | 7:51 min | SCC Berlin |
7:56 min | Rüdiger Stenzel TV Wattenscheid |
7:56 min | |
Cross country short course, Team | SCC Berlin Olaf Beyer |
23 | TV Wattenscheid Rüdiger Stenzel H. Schulze |
39 | Klaus-Peter Nabein |
51 |
Cross country long course – 12.4 km | Stephan Freigang |
37:53 min | Berliner SC |
37:56 min | 38:37 min | |
Cross country long course, Team | SV Saar 05 Saarbrücken R. Müller |
74 | 90 | Kasper |
113 | |
Mountain running | 46:40 min | 47:59 min | SVO Germaringen |
48:03 min | ||
Mountain running | 2:25:38 h | SVO Germaringen |
2:27:08 h | 2:30:48 h |
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Melanie Paschke |
11.23 s | Andrea Philipp Schweriner SC |
11.51 s | Bettina Zipp |
11.53 s |
200 metres | Silke-Beate Knoll |
22.74 s | Melanie Paschke |
22.97 s | Silke Lichtenhagen |
23.33 s |
400 metres | Anja Rücker |
52.43 s | Karin Janke VfL Wolfsburg |
53.13 s | Sandra Seuser SCC Berlin |
53.31 s |
800 metres | Birte Bruhns ASV Köln |
2:01.73 min | Sabine Zwiener |
2:01.88 min | Christine Wachtel SC Empor Rostock |
2:01.90 min |
1500 metres | 4:15.62 min | SC Empor Rostock |
4:16.30 min | 4:17.59 min | ||
3000 metres | Claudia Lokar |
9:02.62 min | Christina Mai |
9:04.02 min | SC Empor Rostock |
9:04.86 min |
10,000 metres | Kathrin Weßel |
32:00.52 min | Claudia Dreher |
32:24.74 min | Sonja Krolik |
33:40.50 min |
Half marathon | Birgit Jerschabek |
1:14:08 h | Claudia Metzner TV Wattenscheid |
1:14:25 h | 1:14:41 h | |
Half marathon team | Birgit Jerschabek |
3:55:34 h | 4:10:41 h | SV Saar 05 Saarbrücken |
4:11:05 h | |
Marathon | Birgit Jerschabek |
2:30:34 h | 2:37:11 h | 2:43:19 h | ||
Marathon team | Birgit Jerschabek |
8:30:14 h | 8:47:10 h | 9:03:19 h | ||
100 kilometres | 7:46:44 h | 7:50:57 h | 7:56:55 h | |||
100 kilometres team | 26:49:16 h | SCC Berlin |
27:16:40 h | Only two team entrants | ||
100 m hurdles | Kristin Patzwahl |
12.98 s | Caren Jung |
13.30 s | Sabine Braun TV Wattenscheid |
13.38 s |
400 m hurdles | Silvia Rieger |
55.42 s | Heike Meißner Dresdner SC |
55.54 s | Linda Kisabaka |
56.17 s |
4 × 100 m relay | Silke Lichtenhagen Anke Feller |
44.76 s | Tielkes Silke-Beate Knoll |
45.35 s | 45.47 s | |
4 × 400 m relay | Helga Arendt Silke-Beate Knoll |
3:33.89 min | 3:36.66 min | 3:41.17 min | ||
3 × 800 m relay | SCC Berlin Carmen Wüstenhagen |
6:19.04 min | 6:23.63 min | 6:30.60 min | ||
5000 m walk | Beate Anders |
20:55.75 min | Kathrin Born |
21:49.33 min | 22:32.56 min | |
10 km walk | Beate Anders |
43:12 min | Kathrin Born |
45:13 min | Simone Thust |
46:40 min |
10 km walk team | Beate Anders Simone Thust |
2:19:52 h | Berliner SC |
2:30:22 h | 2:35:35 h | |
High jump | Heike Henkel |
2.00 m | Heike Balck Schweriner SC |
1.92 m | Andrea Baumert SCC Berlin |
1.88 m |
Pole vault | 3.85 m | 3.75 m | Andrea Müller |
3.55 m | ||
Long jump | Susen Tiedtke Berliner SC |
6.77 m | Helga Radtke SC Empor Rostock |
6.53 m | 6.40 m | |
Triple jump | Helga Radtke SC Empor Rostock |
14.05 m | Petra Laux |
13.61 m | SC Magdeburg |
13.57 m |
Shot put | Kathrin Neimke SC Magdeburg |
19.56 m | Stephanie Storp VfL Wolfsburg |
19.53 m | Astrid Kumbernuss SC Neubrandenburg |
19.09 m |
Discus throw | Anja Gündler |
61.84 m | Franka Dietzsch SC Neubrandenburg |
60.70 m | Astrid Kumbernuss SC Neubrandenburg |
59.64 m |
Hammer throw | Simone Mathes |
53.36 m | ASV Köln |
50.60 m | 50.22 m | |
Javelin throw | Silke Renk |
65.46 m | Steffi Nerius |
63.88 m | Karen Forkel |
62.84 m |
Heptathlon | Birgit Clarius |
6500 pts | Schweriner SC |
6181 pts | 6083 pts | |
Heptathlon team | 17.270 pts | Birgit Clarius |
17.182 pts | 16.280 pts | ||
Cross country short course – 2.8 km | Claudia Metzner TV Wattenscheid |
9:01 min | 9:05 min | 9:07 min | ||
Cross country short course, Team | Vera Michallek |
11 | 21 | Kratz |
47 | |
Cross country long course – 7.6 km | Claudia Dreher |
25:52 min | Birgit Jerschabek |
26:09 min | Claudia Lokar |
26:38 min |
Cross country long course, Team | Claudia Dreher Claudia Lokar |
13 | SV Saar 05 Saarbrücken |
53 | 53 | |
Mountain running | 57:29 min | 57:48 min | 59:23 min | |||
Mountain running | 3:06:08 h | 3:31:53 h | Fischer Dölle |
3:33:01 h |
References[]
- General
- : Deutsche Leichtathletik-Meisterschaften Band 4 (1988–1993). Hornberger-Verlag, Waldfischbach 1994
- Deutscher Leichtathletik-Verband: Offizielles Jahrbuch 1993/94
- Fußball- und Leichtathletikverband Westfalen e.V. (HRSG): Leichtathletik in Westfalen 1993
- Zeitschrift Leichtathletik DSV Deutscher Sportverlag Köln, Jahrgang 1993, Ausgaben mit Ergebnislisten zu den verschiedenen Wettkampfergebnissen bei Deutschen Leichtathletikmeisterschaften 1993
- Results
- ^ Austragungsorte der Deutschen Leichtathletik - Meisterschaften seit 1946 (PDF; 47 kB)
- ^ Ergebnisse der Deutschen Marathon-Meisterschaften in Hannover am 18. April auf der Webseite Marathonspiegel
- ^ Ergebnisse der deutschen Meisterschaften 100-km-Straßenlauf in Rheine am 4. September auf der Webseite DUV-Statistik
External links[]
- Official website of the German Athletics Association (in German)
Categories:
- German Athletics Championships
- Sports competitions in North Rhine-Westphalia
- Sport in Duisburg
- July 1993 sports events in Europe
- 1993 in athletics (track and field)
- 1993 in German sport