1993 CARIFTA Games
XXII CARIFTA Games | |
---|---|
Dates | April 10–11 |
Host city | Fort-de-France, Martinique |
Level | Junior and Youth |
Events | 55 |
Participation | about 272 athletes from about 19 nations |
The 22nd CARIFTA Games was held in Fort-de-France, Martinique, on April 10–11, 1993.
Participation (unofficial)[]
Detailed result lists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1] An unofficial count yields the number of about 272 athletes (175 junior (under-20) and 97 youth (under-17)) from about 19 countries: Antigua and Barbuda (3), Bahamas (28), Barbados (32), Belize (1), Bermuda (13), British Virgin Islands (7), Cayman Islands (2), Dominica (1), French Guiana (4), Grenada (8), Guadeloupe (26), Guyana (5), Jamaica (54), Martinique (36), Saint Kitts and Nevis (7), Saint Lucia (12), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (1), Trinidad and Tobago (29), US Virgin Islands (3).
Austin Sealy Award[]
The Austin Sealy Trophy for the most outstanding athlete of the games was awarded to Nikole Mitchell from Jamaica.[2][3] She won 3 gold medals (100m, 200m, and 4 × 100m relay) in the junior (U-20) category.
Medal summary[]
Medal winners are published by category: Boys under 20 (Junior),[4] Girls under 20 (Junior),[5] Boys under 17 (Youth),[6] and Girls under 17 (Youth).[7] Complete results can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1]
Boys under 20 (Junior)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (-0.9 m/s) |
Obadele Thompson (BAR) | 10.71 | (JAM) | 10.80 | (GLP) | 10.83 |
200 metres (-0.3 m/s) |
Davian Clarke (JAM) | 21.25 | Obadele Thompson (BAR) | 21.42 | Theron Cooper (BAH) | 21.54 |
400 metres | Davian Clarke (JAM) | 46.56 | (JAM) | 46.90 | Theron Cooper (BAH) | 47.35 |
800 metres | Michael McDonald (JAM) | 1:51.43 | (JAM) | 1:51.86 | (SKN) | 1:53.11 |
1500 metres | (JAM) | 3:58.91 | (BAH) | 3:59.92 | (JAM) | 4:01.31 |
5000 metres | Sheik Mohammed (GUY) | 15:28.99 | (LCA) | 15:31.61 | (BIZ) | 15:43.80 |
110 metres hurdles (1.2 m/s) |
Neil Gardner (JAM) | 14.40 | Gabriel Burnett (BAR) | 14.80 | Maurice Wignall (JAM) | 14.83 |
400 metres hurdles | Ian Weakley (JAM) | 51.75 | (MTQ) | 53.47 | Gabriel Burnett (BAR) | 54.46 |
High jump | Victor Houston (BAR) | 2.10 | Neil Gardner (JAM) | 2.05 | (BER) | 2.02 |
Pole vault | (BAH) | 4.11 | (JAM) | 3.60 | (BAH) | 3.40 |
Long jump | Keita Cline (IVB) | 7.31 | Maurice Wignall (JAM) | 7.13 | Victor Houston (BAR) | 7.10 |
Triple jump | Victor Houston (BAR) | 15.68 | Neil Gardner (JAM) | 15.62 | Keita Cline (IVB) | 15.47w |
Shot put | (JAM) | 13.89 | (GLP) | 13.67 | (BAR) | 13.09 |
Discus throw | (BAH) | 45.80 | (BAR) | 41.60 | (JAM) | 41.58 |
Javelin throw | (GRN) | 61.62 | (BAH) | 61.32 | (GUF) | 57.64 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Guadeloupe |
41.46 | Jamaica |
41.68 | Barbados Victor Houston Obadele Thompson |
42.47 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Jamaica Davian Clarke Michael McDonald |
3:10.26 | Trinidad and Tobago |
3:15.17 | Barbados Victor Houston Fabian Rollins |
3:19.72 |
Girls under 20 (Junior)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (0.3 m/s) |
Nikole Mitchell (JAM) | 11.43 | Savatheda Fynes (BAH) | 11.71 | Debbie Ferguson (BAH) | 11.79 |
200 metres (-1.2 m/s) |
Nikole Mitchell (JAM) | 23.25 | Astia Walker (JAM) | 23.65 | Savatheda Fynes (BAH) | 23.81 |
400 metres | Claudine Williams (JAM) | 52.90 | Tracey Barnes (JAM) | 54.17 | (BAH) | 54.19 |
800 metres | Claudine Williams (JAM) | 2:11.52 | Charmaine Howell (JAM) | 2:11.94 | (BAH) | 2:12.52 |
1500 metres | (JAM) | 4:31.87 | Charmaine Howell (JAM) | 4:41.86 | Geraldine McQueen (GRN) | 4:48.90 |
3000 metres | (JAM) | 10:02.22 | (JAM) | 10:36.71 | Geraldine McQueen (GRN) | 10:44.96 |
100 metres hurdles (1.1 m/s) |
Brigitte Foster (JAM) | 14.22 | (GLP) | 14.53 | (MTQ) | 14.62 |
400 metres hurdles | (JAM) | 59.16 | (BAH) | 62.37 | (BAH) | 63.88 |
High jump | (JAM) | 1.71 | (BAR) | 1.68 | Lacena Golding (JAM) | 1.64 |
Long jump | Lacena Golding (JAM) | 6.07 | (JAM) | 5.79 | (TRI) | 5.76 |
Triple jump | (JAM) | 12.52 | Lacena Golding (JAM) | 12.27 | (BAH) | 11.72 |
Shot put | (GLP) | 12.99 | (JAM) | 12.92 | (MTQ) | 11.95 |
Discus throw | (BAH) | 38.66 | (BAH) | 38.34 | (BAR) | 36.38 |
Javelin throw | Marsha Mark (TRI) | 43.40 | (LCA) | 39.40 | (BAH) | 38.42 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Jamaica Peta-Gaye Dowdie Nikole Mitchell |
45.23 | Bahamas Debbie Ferguson Savatheda Fynes Tonique Williams |
45.53 | Guadeloupe |
46.39 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Jamaica Tracey Barnes Charmaine Howell |
3:35.76 | Bahamas Debbie Ferguson Tonique Williams Savatheda Fynes |
3:39.32 | Barbados Andrea Blackett Melissa Straker |
3:52.48 |
Boys under 17 (Youth)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (-0.5 m/s) |
(JAM) | 11.21 | (JAM) | 11.26 | (BER) | 11.30 |
200 metres (-0.4 m/s) |
(GLP) | 21.99 | (JAM) | 22.22 | (JAM) | 22.36 |
400 metres | (JAM) | 49.23 | (BAR) | 49.46 | (BAR) | 49.97 |
800 metres | (JAM) | 1:57.92 | (JAM) | 1:57.93 | (BER) | 1:58.84 |
1500 metres | (JAM) | 4:12.76 | (GLP) | 4:17.28 | (JAM) | 4:19.02 |
400 metres hurdles | (JAM) | 56.58 | (TRI) | 56.80 | (JAM) | 57.12 |
High jump | (JAM) | 2.04 | (JAM) | 2.00 | (BER) | 1.97 |
Long jump | (BAH) | 6.73 | (JAM) | 6.55 | (BAH) | 6.42 |
Triple jump | (BAH) | 14.58 | (BER) | 14.44 | (BAH) | 14.29 |
Shot put | (BAH) | 13.75 | (BAR) | 13.31 | (MTQ) | 13.31 |
Discus throw | (JAM) | 39.24 | (JAM) | 38.28 | (BAR) | 36.18 |
Javelin throw | Kerry Edwards (TRI) | 59.38 | (GRN) | 54.18 | (MTQ) | 52.08 |
Girls under 17 (Youth)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (-0.6 m/s) |
(TRI) | 11.95 | (JAM) | 12.03 | (GLP) | 12.10 |
200 metres (0.8 m/s) |
(TRI) | 24.17 | Peta-Gaye Dowdie (JAM) | 24.28 | (JAM) | 24.64 |
400 metres | (JAM) | 54.15 | (GUY) | 56.00 | Sherline Williams (BAR) | 57.31 |
800 metres | (JAM) | 2:13.14 | (JAM) | 2:14.33 | Sherline Williams (BAR) | 2:15.80 |
1500 metres | (JAM) | 4:37.78 | (JAM) | 4:45.64 | (BER) | 4:54.98 |
High jump | (JAM) | 1.75 | (BAH) | 1.73 | (SKN) | 1.54 |
Long jump | (JAM) | 5.71 | (JAM) | 5.55 | (BAH) | 5.23 |
Shot put | (GLP) | 12.10 | (BAR) | 11.84 | (TRI) | 10.88 |
Discus throw | (BAR) | 35.92 | (JAM) | 32.74 | (TRI) | 32.28 |
Javelin throw | (GRN) | 38.54 | (TRI) | 34.06 | (BAH) | 31.46 |
Medal table (unofficial)[]
* Host nation (Martinique)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamaica (JAM) | 33 | 28 | 8 | 69 |
2 | Bahamas (BAH) | 6 | 8 | 14 | 28 |
3 | Barbados (BAR) | 4 | 7 | 11 | 22 |
4 | Guadeloupe (GLP) | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 |
Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 | |
6 | Grenada (GRN) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
7 | Guyana (GUY) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
8 | British Virgin Islands (IVB) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Saint Lucia (LCA) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
10 | Bermuda (BER) | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
11 | Martinique (MTQ)* | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
12 | Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
13 | Belize (BIZ) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
French Guiana (GUF) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (14 nations) | 55 | 55 | 55 | 165 |
References[]
- ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 2 (PDF), Carifta Games 2011, archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-25, retrieved Oct 12, 2011
- ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 3 (PDF), Carifta Games 2011, archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-25, retrieved Oct 12, 2011
- ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 MEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 WOMEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 BOYS)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 GIRLS)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
External links[]
- CARIFTA Games
- 1993 in Martinique
- 1993 in athletics (track and field)
- 1993 in Caribbean sport
- International sports competitions hosted by Martinique
- Athletics competitions in Martinique