1989 CARIFTA Games
XVIII CARIFTA Games | |
---|---|
Dates | March 25–27 |
Host city | Bridgetown, Barbados |
Level | Junior and Youth |
Events | 50 |
Participation | at least 105 athletes from at least 17 nations |
The 18th CARIFTA Games was held in Bridgetown, Barbados on March 25–27, 1989.
Participation (unofficial)[]
For the 1989 CARIFTA Games only the medalists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1] An unofficial count yields the number of about 105 medalists (59 junior (under-20) and 46 youth (under-17)) from about 17 countries: Antigua and Barbuda (1), Bahamas (20), Barbados (6), Bermuda (2), British Virgin Islands (1), Cayman Islands (3), Dominica (2), Grenada (5), Guadeloupe (2), Guyana (5), Jamaica (35), Martinique (7), Netherlands Antilles (2), Saint Kitts and Nevis (2), Saint Lucia (2), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (2), Trinidad and Tobago (8).
Austin Sealy Award[]
The Austin Sealy Trophy for the most outstanding athlete of the games was awarded to Kareem Streete-Thompson from the Cayman Islands.[2][3] He won a gold medal in long jump with a remarkable jump of 7.83m, which is still the championships record, a silver medal in 100m, and a bronze medal in 200 metres in the youth (U-17) category.
Medal summary[]
Medal winners are published by category: Boys under 20 (Junior),[4] Girls under 20 (Junior),[5] Boys under 17 (Youth),[6] and Girls under 17 (Youth).[7] The medalists can also be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1]
Boys under 20 (Junior)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | (JAM) | 10.53 | Donovan Powell (JAM) | 10.64 | (MTQ) | 10.87 |
200 metres | (JAM) | 21.5 | Donovan Powell (JAM) | 21.8 | (TRI) | 21.9 |
400 metres | (JAM) | 47.48 | (BAR) | 47.90 | (JAM) | 48.18 |
800 metres | (JAM) | 1:54.1 | (BAH) | 1:54.5 | (BAR) | 1:54.6 |
1500 metres | (TRI) | 3:55.99 | (JAM) | 3:58.22 | (BAH) | 4:01.39 |
5000 metres | Ronnie Holassie (TRI) | 15:26.81 | (BER) | 15:42.88 | (GUY) | 15:46.96 |
400 metres hurdles | (JAM) | 53.5 | (JAM) | 54.5 | (BAH) | 56.0 |
High jump | (GUY) | 2.15 | (BAH) | 2.05 | (IVB) | 2.00 |
Pole vault | (JAM) | 3.90 | (BAH) | 3.80 | (BAH) | 3.70 |
Long jump | (JAM) | 7.42 | (MTQ) | 7.36 | Jérôme Romain (DMA) | 7.27 |
Triple jump | (JAM) | 15.46 | Jérôme Romain (DMA) | 15.06 | Gary Samuels (JAM) | 13.81 |
Shot put | (MTQ) | 14.37 | (JAM) | 14.00 | (GLP) | 13.90 |
Discus throw | (BAH) | 40.52 | (MTQ) | 40.42 | (CAY) | 37.68 |
Javelin throw | (TRI) | 62.46 | (BAH) | 62.30 | (GRN) | 55.84 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Jamaica | 40.4 | Trinidad and Tobago | 41.6 | Martinique | 41.8 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Jamaica | 3:12.93 | Barbados | 3:14.07 | Bahamas | 3:21.90 |
Girls under 20 (Junior)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Heather Samuel (ATG) | 11.71 | Andria Lloyd (JAM) | 11.73 | (JAM) | 11.79 |
200 metres | (JAM) | 23.6 | Chandra Sturrup (BAH) | 24.1 | Andria Lloyd (JAM) | 24.4 |
400 metres | Inez Turner (JAM) | 52.7 | Juliet Campbell (JAM) | 54.4 | Shermaine Ross (GRN) | 56.0 |
800 metres | Inez Turner (JAM) | 2:07.6 | (JAM) | 2:13.4 | (SKN) | 2:15.9 |
1500 metres | (JAM) | 4:43.73 | (JAM) | 4:47.09 | (GUY) | 4:53.12 |
3000 metres | (JAM) | 10:27.6 | (GRN) | 10:35.1 | Mardrea Hyman (JAM) | 10:37.6 |
High jump | Diane Guthrie (JAM) | 1.70 | (BAR) | 1.70 | Daphne Saunders (BAH) | 1.65 |
Long jump | Daphne Saunders (BAH) | 6.39 | Diane Guthrie (JAM) | 6.15 | (VIN) | 5.87 |
Shot put | (BAH) | 13.29 | (TRI) | 12.21 | (LCA) | 11.69 |
Discus throw | (BAH) | 46.96 | (MTQ) | 38.26 | (JAM) | 37.82 |
Javelin throw | (BAH) | 44.90 | (GRN) | 40.92 | (TRI) | 40.64 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Jamaica | 45.3 | Bahamas | 46.6 | Trinidad and Tobago | 47.7 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Jamaica | 3:40.65 | Bahamas | 3:51.28 | Trinidad and Tobago | 4:00.73 |
Boys under 17 (Youth)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | (TRI) | 10.81 | Kareem Streete-Thompson (CAY) | 10.88 | Leon Gordon (JAM) | 10.93 |
200 metres | (JAM) | 21.7 | (TRI) | 21.7 | Kareem Streete-Thompson (CAY) | 21.9 |
400 metres | (JAM) | 48.86 | (TRI) | 49.21 | (JAM) | 49.44 |
800 metres | (JAM) | 1:55.9 | (MTQ) | 1:57.0 | (JAM) | 1:57.7 |
1500 metres | (MTQ) | 4:05.85 | (AHO) | 4:07.74 | (JAM) | 4:08.62 |
High jump | Victor Houston (BAR) | 2.00 | (BAH) | 1.95 | Neil Gardner (JAM) | 1.90 |
Long jump | Kareem Streete-Thompson (CAY) | 7.83 | (LCA) | 6.89 | Leon Gordon (JAM) | 6.86 |
Triple jump | (BAH) | 14.35 | (SKN) | 13.99 | (BAH) | 13.90 |
Shot put | (AHO) | 13.89 | (BAH) | 13.78 | (GLP) | 13.77 |
Discus throw | (JAM) | 46.54 | (BAR) | 37.96 | (BAH) | 37.02 |
Javelin throw | (AHO) | 57.82 | (BAR) | 53.90 | (JAM) | 50.48 |
Girls under 17 (Youth)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Catherine Scott (JAM) | 11.92 | Merlene Frazer (JAM) | 11.93 | (BAH) | 12.23 |
200 metres | (VIN) | 24.8 | Merlene Frazer (JAM) | 25.0 | (BAH) | 25.1 |
400 metres | Catherine Scott (JAM) | 54.12 | (JAM) | 55.77 | (BAH) | 56.18 |
800 metres | (JAM) | 2:11.6 | (BAH) | 2:13.5 | (JAM) | 2:17.8 |
1500 metres | (JAM) | 4:45.68 | (JAM) | 4:51.75 | (GRN) | 4:54.75 |
High jump | Najuma Fletcher (GUY) | 1.72 | (JAM) | 1.66 | Lacena Golding (JAM) | 1.58 |
Long jump | Dedra Davis (BAH) | 5.88 | Merlene Frazer (JAM) | 5.81 | (CAY) | 5.35 |
Shot put | (MTQ) | 10.83 | (MTQ) | 10.81 | (DMA) | 10.60 |
Discus throw | (MTQ) | 32.38 | (GUY) | 32.26 | (BAH) | 31.96 |
Javelin throw | (BER) | 39.14 | (DMA) | 37.22 | Marsha Mark (TRI) | 37.18 |
Medal table (unofficial)[]
* Host nation (Barbados)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamaica (JAM) | 26 | 16 | 15 | 57 |
2 | Bahamas (BAH) | 7 | 10 | 11 | 28 |
3 | Martinique (MTQ) | 4 | 5 | 2 | 11 |
4 | Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) | 4 | 4 | 5 | 13 |
5 | Guyana (GUY) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
6 | Netherlands Antilles (AHO) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
7 | Barbados (BAR)* | 1 | 5 | 1 | 7 |
8 | Cayman Islands (CAY) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
9 | Bermuda (BER) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
10 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Antigua and Barbuda (ATG) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
12 | Grenada (GRN) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
13 | Dominica (DMA) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
14 | Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Saint Lucia (LCA) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
16 | Guadeloupe (GLP) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
17 | British Virgin Islands (IVB) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (17 nations) | 50 | 50 | 50 | 150 |
References[]
- ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 2 (PDF), Carifta Games 2011, archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-25, retrieved Oct 12, 2011
- ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 3 (PDF), Carifta Games 2011, archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-25, retrieved Oct 12, 2011
- ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 MEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 WOMEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 BOYS)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 GIRLS)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
External links[]
- CARIFTA Games
- International athletics competitions hosted by Barbados
- 1989 in Barbados
- 1989 in athletics (track and field)
- 1989 in Caribbean sport