2005 CARIFTA Games
XXXIV CARIFTA Games | |
---|---|
Dates | March 26–28 |
Host city | Bacolet, Trinidad and Tobago |
Venue | Dwight Yorke Stadium |
Level | Junior and Youth |
Events | 66 (35 junior (incl. 5 open), 31 youth) |
Participation | about 427 (215 junior, 212 youth) athletes from about 25 nations |
Records set | 4 games 8 national (senior) |
The 34th CARIFTA Games was held in the Dwight Yorke Stadium in Bacolet, Tobago on March 26–28, 2005. The event was relocated from the National Stadium, St. George's, Grenada, because of the aftermath of Hurricane Ivan destroying 90 percent of the island's houses.[1] An appraisal of the results has been given.[2][3][4][5]
Participation (unofficial)[]
Detailed result lists can be found on the CACAC,[6] the CFPI[7] and the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[8] An unofficial count yields the number of about 427 athletes (215 junior (under-20) and 212 youth (under-17)) from about 25 countries: Anguilla (3), Antigua and Barbuda (10), Aruba (2), Bahamas (51), Barbados (37), Bermuda (12), British Virgin Islands (7), Cayman Islands (16), Dominica (5), French Guiana (1), Grenada (31), Guadeloupe (19), Guyana (8), Haiti (11), Jamaica (69), Martinique (31), Montserrat (2), Netherlands Antilles (6), Saint Kitts and Nevis (8), Saint Lucia (8), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (3), Suriname (3), Trinidad and Tobago (59), Turks and Caicos Islands (18), US Virgin Islands (7).
Records[]
A total of 4 new games records were set.
In the boys' U-20 category, from Martinique achieved 18.11 metres in shot put.[5][9]
In the boys' U-17 category, from Jamaica set the new 800m games record to 1:53.72.[5][10] The 4x400 metres relay team from Trinidad and Tobago set the new games record to 3:15.09.[5][11]
In the girls' U-17 category, the 4x100 metres relay team from Jamaica finished in 45.43 seconds.[4][12]
Moreover, a total of 8 national (senior) records were set by the junior athletes.[6] In the men's category, set the 3000 metres record for the Cayman Islands to 9:59.68.
In the women's category, individual records were set by Shara Proctor (long jump, 6.24m, wind: +0.9 m/s) for Anguilla, by (1500 metres, 4:44.79) for the Bahamas, by (triple jump, 12.29m, wind: -0.9 m/s) for Bermuda, by (triple jump, 10.70m, wind: +0.8 m/s) for the Cayman Islands, and by (800 metres, 2:12.75) for the U.S. Virgin Islands. Moreover, the 4x100 metres relay teams of Grenada (45.41s) and the Turks and Caicos Islands (51.88s) established new national records.
Austin Sealy Award[]
The Austin Sealy Trophy for the most outstanding athlete of the games was awarded to of Jamaica.[5] He won 2 gold medals (800m, and 1500m) in the youth (U-17) category, setting a new 800m games record.
Medal summary[]
Medal winners are published by category: Boys under 20 (Junior),[13] Girls under 20 (Junior),[14] Boys under 17 (Youth),[15] and Girls under 17 (Youth).[16] Complete results can be found on the CACAC,[6] the CFPI[7] and the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[8]
Boys under 20 (Junior)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (1.7 m/s) |
Daniel Bailey (ATG) | 10.36 | (TRI) | 10.53 | (GRN) | 10.54 |
200 metres (-0.9 m/s) |
Daniel Bailey (ATG) | 21.36 | (JAM) | 21.49 | (TRI) | 21.64 |
400 metres | Renny Quow (TRI) | 46.61 | Jamil James (TRI) | 46.81 | Leford Green (JAM) | 47.52 |
800 metres | Ramon Miller (BAH) | 1:54.53 | (BAH) | 1:54.86 | (JAM) | 1:55.08 |
1500 metres | (JAM) | 3:59.33 | (MTQ) | 4:00.25 | (JAM) | 4:02.12 |
5000 metreso | (JAM) | 16:08.27 | (LCA) | 16:28.36 | (VIN) | 16:38.52 |
110 metres hurdles (-0.7 m/s) |
Markino Buckley (JAM) | 14.34 | Ryan Brathwaite (BAR) | 14.64 | (MTQ) | 14.74 |
400 metres hurdles | (JAM) | 52.79 | (JAM) | 53.36 | (BAR) | 53.69 |
High Jump | Jamaal Wilson (BAH) | 2.08 | Darvin Edwards (LCA) (JAM) |
2.05 | ||
Pole Vaulto | (BAH) | 3.50 | (BAH) | 3.50 | (TRI) | 3.10 |
Long Jump | (JAM) | 7.50 (0.8 m/s) |
(JAM) | 7.19 (0.3 m/s) |
Carl Morgan (CAY) | 6.78 (0.6 m/s) |
Triple Jump | Alain Bailey (JAM) | 14.60 (1.9 m/s) |
(BAR) | 14.54 (1.9 m/s) |
(TRI) | 14.52 (1.1 m/s) |
Shot Put | (MTQ) | 18.11 CR | (MTQ) | 17.35 | (JAM) | 17.16 |
Discus Throw | (JAM) | 51.32 | (VIN) | 49.69 | (JAM) | 46.81 |
Javelin Throw | (CAY) | 58.75 | (VIN) | 58.34 | (BAH) | 58.01 |
Heptathlono | Joel Phillip (GRN) | 4803 | (GRN) | 4758 | (TRI) | 3884 |
4 x 100 metres relay | Trinidad and Tobago Keston Bledman Jamil James |
41.05 | Martinique Dimitri Bascou |
41.21 | Bahamas Jamaal Butler Ryan Penn |
41.50 |
4 x 400 metres relay | Jamaica[17] Michael Gardener Leford Green |
3:09.94 | Trinidad and Tobago Jamil James Ade Alleyne-Forte Renny Quow |
3:10.32 | Bahamas Ramon Miller Jamaal Butler Jamal Moss |
3:14.20 |
o: Open event for both junior and youth athletes.
Girls under 20 (Junior)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (0.9 m/s) |
Kelly Ann Baptiste (TRI) | 11.39 | Sherry Fletcher (GRN) | 11.72 | Shelly-Ann Fraser (JAM) | 11.73 |
200 metres (0.1 m/s) |
Kelly Ann Baptiste (TRI) | 23.25 | Anneisha McLaughlin (JAM) | 23.28 | Sherry Fletcher (GRN) | 24.03 |
400 metres | Sonita Sutherland (JAM) | 54.22 | Anastasia Le-Roy (JAM) | 55.19 | Marie-Angélique Lacordelle (GUF) | 55.20 |
800 metres | (ISV) | 2:12.75 NR | Bobby-Gaye Wilkins (JAM) | 2:12.98 | (TRI) | 2:13.03 |
1500 metres | (JAM) | 4:38.56 | Pilar McShine (TRI) | 4:41.11 | (JAM) | 4:45.52 |
3000 metreso | (JAM) | 9:59.37 | Pilar McShine (TRI) | 10:18.19 | (GUY) | 10:20.24 |
100 metres hurdles (-0.5 m/s) |
Latoya Greaves (JAM) | 13.82 | Kimberly Laing (JAM) | 14.35 | (BAH) | 14.45 |
400 metres hurdles | Sherene Pinnock (JAM) | 57.18 | Nickiesha Wilson (JAM) | 57.38 | (BAH) | 60.49 |
High Jump | Rhonda Watkins (TRI) | 1.82 | (BER) | 1.74 | (JAM) | 1.71 |
Long Jump | Rhonda Watkins (TRI) | 6.29 (0.4 m/s) |
Shara Proctor (AIA) | 6.24 NR (0.4 m/s) |
(GLP) | 5.78 (1.0 m/s) |
Triple Jump | (MTQ) | 12.96 (0.4 m/s) |
(BER) | 12.29 NR (-0.9 m/s) |
(BAH) | 11.98 (1.8 m/s) |
Shot Put | (TRI) | 14.62 | (BAR) | 13.97 | (LCA) | 13.85 |
Discus Throw | (BAR) | 45.03 | (TRI) | 39.24 | (MTQ) | 38.92 |
Javelin Throw | (BAR) | 45.22 | (MTQ) | 45.07 | (BAH) | 44.08 |
Pentathlono | (TRI) | 3286 | (BAH) | 3126 | (BAH) | 2653 |
4 x 100 metres relay | Jamaica Shelly-Ann Fraser |
44.53 | Trinidad and Tobago Kelly Ann Baptiste |
44.76 | Grenada Sherry Fletcher |
45.41 NR |
4 x 400 metres relay | Jamaica[17] Anastasia Le-Roy Sherene Pinnock Bobby-Gaye Wilkins Sonita Sutherland |
3:36.91 | Trinidad and Tobago |
3:44.08 | Bahamas | 3:45.93 |
o: Open event for both junior and youth athletes.
Boys under 17 (Youth)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (1.5 m/s) |
Yohan Blake (JAM) | 11.01 | (BAR) | 11.06 | (SKN) | 11.06 |
200 metres (-1.0 m/s) |
Yohan Blake (JAM) | 22.19 | (TRI) | 22.30 | (JAM) | 22.46 |
400 metres | (TRI) | 48.15 | Juan Lewis (BAH) | 49.40 | Karlton Rolle (BAH) | 49.51 |
800 metres | (JAM) | 1:53.72 CR | Andre Thomas (JAM) | 1:56.63 | (AHO) | 1:56.72 |
1500 metres | (JAM) | 4:05.59 | (TRI) | 4:07.99 | Andre Thomas (JAM) | 4:10.41 |
3000 metres | (TRI) | 9:15.92 | (GRN) | 9:33.55 | (GLP) | 9:38.98 |
100 metres hurdles (1.0 m/s) |
(JAM) | 13.41 | (MTQ) (BAH) |
13.47 | ||
400 metres hurdles | (JAM) | 53.67 | Nathan Arnett (BAH) | 53.76 | (TRI) | 54.27 |
High Jump | Raymond Higgs (BAH) | 1.85 | (BER) | 1.85 | (AHO) | 1.80 |
Long Jump | (BAH) | 6.64 (0.0 m/s) |
(JAM) | 6.59 (0.4 m/s) |
(GLP) | 6.49 (0.7 m/s) |
Triple Jump | (BAH) | 14.66 w (2.7 m/s) |
(MTQ) | 13.92 w (2.2 m/s) |
(TRI) | 13.71 w (2.6 m/s) |
Shot Put | Shane Evans (CAY) | 14.59 | (BAR) | 14.26 | (BAR) | 14.01 |
Discus Throw | (BAR) | 48.45 | (CAY) | 46.36 | Emmanuel Stewart (TRI) | 46.07 |
Javelin Throw | (BAR) | 51.01 | (DMA) | 48.90 | (BAH) | 48.13 |
4 x 100 metres relay | Jamaica | 42.06 | Trinidad and Tobago | 42.27 | Bahamas | 43.31 |
4 x 400 metres relay | Trinidad and Tobago |
3:15.09 CR | Jamaica | 3:15.39 | Bahamas | 3:18.71 |
Girls under 17 (Youth)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (1.5 m/s) |
(ATG) | 11.76 | (TRI) | 11.88 | (TRI) | 11.90 |
200 metres (-1.0 m/s) |
(JAM) | 23.68 | (TRI) | 23.98 | (ATG) | 24.07 |
400 metres | (TRI) | 54.79 | (JAM) | 55.00 | (BAH) | 56.14 |
800 metres | Natoya Goule (JAM) | 2:14.16 | (JAM) | 2:14.44 | (BAR) | 2:15.13 |
1500 metres | Natoya Goule (JAM) | 4:39.05 | (JAM) | 4:44.45 | (BAH) | 4:44.79 NR |
100 metres hurdles (-0.8 m/s) |
(JAM) | 13.72 | Shermaine Williams (JAM) | 13.93 | (MTQ) | 14.18 |
300 metres hurdles | (JAM) | 43.85 | (BAH) | 44.05 | (JAM) | 44.42 |
High Jump | (BAR) | 1.65 | (JAM) | 1.60 | (GRN) | 1.60 |
Long Jump | Arantxa King (BER) | 5.98 (0.3 m/s) |
(JAM) | 5.49 (0.2 m/s) |
Chantel Malone (IVB) | 5.25 (-0.2 m/s) |
Triple Jump | (MTQ) | 12.29 (1.9 m/s) |
(MTQ) | 12.25 w (2.1 m/s) |
Chantel Malone (IVB) | 11.09 (2.0 m/s) |
Shot Put | (MTQ) | 12.45 | (MTQ) | 12.10 | (BAH) | 11.95 |
Discus Throw | (JAM) | 35.42 | (BAH) | 32.15 | (GLP) | 31.95 |
Javelin Throw | (BAR) | 38.19 | Deandra Dottin (BAR) | 37.21 | (TRI) | 35.73 |
4 x 100 metres relay | Jamaica |
45.43 | Trinidad and Tobago | 46.59 | Bahamas | 46.96 |
4 x 400 metres relay | Trinidad and Tobago |
3:44.05 | Jamaica | 3:46.42 | Bahamas | 3:49.39 |
Medal table (unofficial)[]
The medal count has been published.[18] There is a mismatch between the unofficial medal count and the published medal count for the Bahamas and Trinidad and Tobago. This can be explained by the fact that there were only three competitors in the boys U20 pole vault event, therefore not having been considered in the published medal count.
* Host nation (Trinidad and Tobago)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamaica (JAM) | 29 | 19 | 11 | 59 |
2 | Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)* | 13 | 14 | 10 | 37 |
3 | Bahamas (BAH) | 6 | 8 | 18 | 32 |
4 | Barbados (BAR) | 6 | 6 | 3 | 15 |
5 | Martinique (MTQ) | 4 | 8 | 3 | 15 |
6 | Antigua and Barbuda (ATG) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
7 | Cayman Islands (CAY) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
8 | Grenada (GRN) | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 |
9 | Bermuda (BER) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
10 | U.S. Virgin Islands (VIR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
11 | Saint Lucia (LCA) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
13 | Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Dominica (DMA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
15 | Guadeloupe (GLP) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
16 | British Virgin Islands (IVB) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Netherlands Antilles (AHO) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
18 | French Guiana (GUF) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Guyana (GUY) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (20 nations) | 66 | 68 | 64 | 198 |
References[]
- ^ Finisterre, Terry (19 October 2004), 2005 Carifta Games go to Trinidad and Tobago, IAAF, archived from the original on 15 April 2013, retrieved Oct 20, 2011
- ^ Finisterre, Terry (Mar 25, 2005), Who is set to replace Bolt as the star? CARIFTA Games PREVIEW, IAAF, retrieved Feb 8, 2012
- ^ Finisterre, Terry (Mar 27, 2005), Home team starts well at CARIFTA Games - Day One, IAAF, retrieved Feb 8, 2012
- ^ a b Finisterre, Terry (Mar 28, 2005), Jamaica hold-off chasing hosts - CARIFTA Games - Day Two, IAAF, retrieved Feb 8, 2012
- ^ a b c d e Finisterre, Terry (Mar 29, 2005), Trinidad & Tobago turn in best ever performance - CARIFTA Games - Day Three, IAAF, retrieved Feb 8, 2012
- ^ a b c AthleCAC - Results Service - Servicio de Resultados. 34th Carifta Games 2005, CariftaG Bacolet TRI, 26-28 Mar 2005, AthleCAC - CACAC, archived from the original on 2011-04-25, retrieved Oct 20, 2011
- ^ a b Carifta Games Championships, Tobago, BWI., Hosted at the Dwight Yorke Stadium, March 26-28, 2005, C.F.P.I. Timing & Data Inc., retrieved October 17, 2011
- ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on 2013-10-31, retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ XXXIV Carifta Game - 3/26/2005 to 3/28/2005 - Dwight Yorke Stadium - Bacolet, Tobago - Event 56 - Men Shot Put Under 20, C.F.P.I. Timing & Data Inc., retrieved February 8, 2012
- ^ XXXIV Carifta Game - 3/26/2005 to 3/28/2005 - Dwight Yorke Stadium - Bacolet, Tobago - Event 8 Men 800 Meter Run Under 17, C.F.P.I. Timing & Data Inc., retrieved February 8, 2012
- ^ XXXIV Carifta Game - 3/26/2005 to 3/28/2005 - Dwight Yorke Stadium - Bacolet, Tobago - Event 18 Men 4x400 Meter Relay Under 17, C.F.P.I. Timing & Data Inc., retrieved February 8, 2012
- ^ XXXIV Carifta Game - 3/26/2005 to 3/28/2005 - Dwight Yorke Stadium - Bacolet, Tobago - Event 15 Women 4x100 Meter Relay Under 17, C.F.P.I. Timing & Data Inc., retrieved February 8, 2012
- ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 MEN), retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 WOMEN), retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 BOYS), retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 GIRLS), retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ a b Foster, Anthony (29 March 2005), Ja rake in 59 medals Record-breaking O'Connor seals top award, Jamaica Gleaner, archived from the original on 12 June 2007, retrieved 25 January 2015
- ^ XXXIV Carifta Game - 3/26/2005 to 3/28/2005, Dwight Yorke Stadium, Bacolet, Tobago, Medal Count (PDF), C.F.P.I. Timing & Data, retrieved October 17, 2011
External links[]
- CARIFTA Games
- International sports competitions hosted by Grenada
- 2005 in Trinidad and Tobago sport
- 2005 in athletics (track and field)
- 2005 in Grenadian sport
- 2005 in Caribbean sport
- Athletics competitions in Grenada
- International athletics competitions hosted by Trinidad and Tobago