1999 CARIFTA Games
XXVIII CARIFTA Games | |
---|---|
Dates | April 3–5 |
Host city | Fort-de-France, Martinique |
Level | Junior and Youth |
Events | 63 (34 junior, 29 youth) |
Participation | about 376 (197 junior, 179 youth) athletes from about 21 nations |
The 28th CARIFTA Games was held in Fort-de-France, Martinique, on April 3–5, 1999.
Participation (unofficial)[]
Detailed result lists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1] An unofficial count yields the number of about 376 athletes (197 junior (under-20) and 179 youth (under-17)) from about 21 countries: Antigua and Barbuda (12), Aruba (4), Bahamas (34), Barbados (39), Bermuda (4), Cayman Islands (15), Dominica (5), French Guiana (4), Grenada (16), Guadeloupe (39), Guyana (3), Jamaica (58), Martinique (61), Netherlands Antilles (4), Saint Kitts and Nevis (7), Saint Lucia (2), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (9), Suriname (2), Trinidad and Tobago (46), Turks and Caicos Islands (8), US Virgin Islands (4).
Austin Sealy Award[]
The Austin Sealy Trophy for the most outstanding athlete of the games was awarded to Darrel Brown from Trinidad and Tobago.[2][3] He won (at least) 2 gold medals (100m, and 200m) in the youth (U-17) category (there is no information on the composition of the relay teams).
Medal summary[]
Medal winners are published by category: Boys under 20 (Junior),[4] Girls under 20 (Junior),[5] Boys under 17 (Youth),[6] and Girls under 17 (Youth).[7] Complete results can be found on the website of the Fédération française d'athlétisme,[8] and on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1]
Boys under 20 (Junior)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (-0.4 m/s) |
Dwight Thomas (JAM) | 10.47 | Fabrice Calligny (MTQ) | 10.50 | Omar Brown (JAM) | 10.69 |
200 metres (1.3 m/s) |
Dwight Thomas (JAM) | 20.79 | Omar Brown (JAM) | 21.18 | Fabrice Calligny (MTQ) | 21.18 |
400 metres | Sanjay Ayre (JAM) | 47.10 | Sherridan Kirk (TRI) | 47.22 | (BAH) | 47.51 |
800 metres | (BAH) | 1:52.77 | Aldwyn Sappleton (JAM) | 1:52.95 | Sherridan Kirk (TRI) | 1:53.33 |
1500 metres | Aldwyn Sappleton (JAM) | 4:06.08 | (GUY) | 4:07.26 | (JAM) | 4:08.91 |
5000 metres | (GUY) | 15:28.88 | (TRI) | 16:15.13 | Roland Bartholomew (TRI) | 16:31.15 |
110 metres hurdles (2.2 m/s) |
(JAM) | 14.48w | (JAM) | 14.52w | (MTQ) | 15.09w |
400 metres hurdles | (JAM) | 52.57 | Dean Griffiths (JAM) | 52.89 | (BAR) | 54.02 |
High jump | (JAM) | 2.09 | Henderson Dottin (BAR) | 2.06 | (BAR) | 2.06 |
Pole vault | (JAM) | 3.80 | (TRI) | 3.60 | (BAH) | 3.50 |
Long jump | Leevan Sands (BAH) | 7.54 | (MTQ) | 7.39 | (BAH) | 7.30 |
Triple jump | Leevan Sands (BAH) | 16.02w | (MTQ) | 15.73 | (GLP) | 15.60w |
Shot put | (GUY) | 14.90 | (JAM) | 13.74 | (MTQ) | 13.64 |
Discus throw | (GUY) | 47.24 | (MTQ) | 43.75 | (JAM) | 43.38 |
Javelin throw | (BAR) | 62.47 | (BAR) | 62.26 | (GRN) | 55.90 |
Heptathlon | Maurice Smith (JAM) | 5623 | ||||
4 × 100 metres relay | Martinique | 41.33 | Barbados | 41.65 | Trinidad and Tobago | 41.83 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Trinidad and Tobago | 3:12.01 | Jamaica | 3:12.26 | Barbados | 3:14.46 |
Girls under 20 (Junior)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (-0.8 m/s) |
Aleen Bailey (JAM) | 11.60 | Fana Ashby (TRI) | 11.63 | Adrianna Lamalle (MTQ) | 11.80 |
200 metres (1.6 m/s) |
Aleen Bailey (JAM) | 23.39 | Fana Ashby (TRI) | 23.58 | Veronica Campbell (JAM) | 23.84 |
400 metres | (JAM) | 53.78 | Patricia Hall (JAM) | 54.43 | (BAR) | 55.06 |
800 metres | (JAM) | 2:11.32 | (BAR) | 2:11.60 | (BAR) | 2:11.63 |
1500 metres | (JAM) | 4:43.71 | (JAM) | 4:46.72 | (ATG) | 4:57.52 |
3000 metres | (JAM) | 10:13.34 | Pilar McShine (TRI) | 11:18.94 | (TRI) | 11:21.19 |
100 metres hurdles (2.1 m/s) |
Adrianna Lamalle (MTQ) | 13.43w | (BAR) | 13.89w | (TRI) | 13.89w |
400 metres hurdles | Patricia Hall (JAM) | 58.78 | (TRI) | 59.40 | (MTQ) | 59.73 |
High jump | (JAM) | 1.75 | (JAM) | 1.70 | (TRI) | 1.70 |
Long jump | (JAM) | 5.81 | (MTQ) | 5.77 | (BAH) | 5.65 |
Triple jump | (JAM) | 13.22 | (GLP) | 12.85 | (GLP) | 12.80 |
Shot put | Candice Scott (TRI) | 14.09 | (GUY) | 12.25 | (JAM) | 12.11 |
Discus throw | (MTQ) | 36.43 | Candice Scott (TRI) | 34.50 | (JAM) | 34.26 |
Javelin throw | (MTQ) | 47.88 | (GRN) | 43.10 | (TRI) | 42.69 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Martinique | 45.60 | Bahamas | 45.65 | Guadeloupe | 46.16 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Jamaica | 3:41.12 | Trinidad and Tobago | 3:45.28 | Barbados | 3:50.08 |
Boys under 17 (Youth)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (-0.8 m/s) |
Darrel Brown (TRI) | 10.67 | (TRI) | 10.90 | (CAY) | 11.08 |
200 metres (1.9 m/s) |
Darrel Brown (TRI) | 21.20 | Wilan Louis (BAR) | 21.81 | (GLP) | 22.00 |
400 metres | Wilan Louis (BAR) | 48.27 | (JAM) | 49.24 | (TRI) | 49.77 |
800 metres | (GLP) | 1:57.44 | (BER) | 1:59.39 | (GLP) | 1:59.41 |
1500 metres | (GLP) | 4:07.07 | (TRI) | 4:14.64 | (JAM) | 4:14.68 |
5000 metres | (GRN) | 16:11.01 | ||||
100 metres hurdles (1.5 m/s) |
(JAM) | 13.29 | (BAR) | 13.62 | (CAY) | 13.90 |
400 metres hurdles | Ryan Nurse (BAR) | 55.33 | (JAM) | 56.23 | (TRI) | 57.29 |
High jump | Germaine Mason (JAM) | 2.03 | Damon Thompson (BAR) | 1.95 | (GLP) | 1.90 |
Long jump | (TRI) | 6.87 | (JAM) | 6.58 | (CAY) | 6.55 |
Triple jump | (MTQ) | 13.84 | (BAH) | 13.78 | (DMA) | 13.54 |
Shot put | Shamir Thomas (GRN) | 14.37 | (MTQ) | 14.21 | (JAM) | 14.00 |
Discus throw | Shamir Thomas (GRN) | 47.79 | (JAM) | 44.94 | Michael Letterlough (CAY) | 40.55 |
Javelin throw | Densley Joseph (GRN) | 57.01 | (GLP) | 55.98 | (MTQ) | 53.43 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Trinidad and Tobago | 42.10 | Bahamas | 42.66 | Jamaica | 42.80 |
Girls under 17 (Youth)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (-1.7 m/s) |
(JAM) | 11.82 | (ISV) | 12.25 | (JAM) | 12.33 |
200 metres (1.7 m/s) |
Melaine Walker (JAM) | 23.51 | (JAM) | 23.56 | Tiandra Ponteen (SKN) | 24.26 |
400 metres | (JAM) | 54.30 | Kishara George (GRN) | 54.88 | Tiandra Ponteen (SKN) | 54.89 |
800 metres | (ATG) | 2:16.33 | (GRN) | 2:16.87 | (JAM) | 2:17.04 |
1500 metres | (ATG) | 4:36.87 | (GRN) | 4:44.97 | (JAM) | 4:45.21 |
3000 metres | (ATG) | 10:00.23 | (GRN) | 10:12.66 | (GRN) | 10:15.88 |
100 metres hurdles (2.0 m/s) |
Melaine Walker (JAM) | 13.51 | (MTQ) | 14.08 | (CAY) | 14.13 |
300 metres hurdles | (JAM) | 43.34 | (TRI) | 43.39 | (JAM) | 44.01 |
High jump | (JAM) | 1.80 | (BAR) | 1.77 | (DMA) | 1.60 |
Long jump | (JAM) | 5.99 | (MTQ) | 5.76 | (TRI) | 5.58 |
Shot put | (MTQ) | 14.29* | (GLP) | 12.50* | (MTQ) | 12.41* |
Discus throw | (MTQ) | 41.13 | (BAR) | 39.39 | (TRI) | 31.80 |
Javelin throw | Jade Bailey (BAR) | 33.53 | (GLP) | 32.42 | (JAM) | 31.06 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Jamaica | 45.16 | Martinique | 47.01 | Bahamas | 47.89 |
Medal table (unofficial)[]
* Host nation (Martinique)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamaica (JAM) | 30 | 14 | 14 | 58 |
2 | Martinique (MTQ)* | 8 | 9 | 7 | 24 |
3 | Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) | 6 | 12 | 11 | 29 |
4 | Barbados (BAR) | 4 | 10 | 6 | 20 |
5 | Grenada (GRN) | 4 | 5 | 2 | 11 |
6 | Bahamas (BAH) | 3 | 3 | 5 | 11 |
7 | Guyana (GUY) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
8 | Antigua and Barbuda (ATG) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
9 | Guadeloupe (GLP) | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 |
10 | Bermuda (BER) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
U.S. Virgin Islands (VIR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Cayman Islands (CAY) | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
13 | Dominica (DMA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Totals (14 nations) | 63 | 61 | 61 | 185 |
References[]
- ^ Jump up to: a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on October 23, 2011, retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 2 (PDF), Carifta Games 2011, archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-25, retrieved Oct 12, 2011
- ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 3 (PDF), Carifta Games 2011, archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-25, retrieved Oct 12, 2011
- ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 MEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 WOMEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 BOYS)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 GIRLS)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ Autres Résultats – 03 au 05 avril : JEUX DES CARAIBES A FORT DE FRANCE (in French), Fédération française d'athlétisme, retrieved February 3, 2012
External links[]
- CARIFTA Games
- International sports competitions hosted by Martinique
- 1999 in Martinique
- 1999 in athletics (track and field)
- 1999 in Caribbean sport
- Athletics competitions in Martinique