1985 CARIFTA Games
XIV CARIFTA Games | |
---|---|
Dates | April 7–9 |
Host city | Bridgetown, Barbados |
Level | Junior and Youth |
Events | 52 |
Participation | at least 116 athletes from at least 16 nations |
The 14th CARIFTA Games was held in Bridgetown, Barbados, on April 7–9, 1985.
Participation (unofficial)[]
For the 1985 CARIFTA Games only the medalists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1] An unofficial count yields the number of about 116 medalists (67 junior (under-20) and 49 youth (under-17)) from about 16 countries: Bahamas (30), Barbados (12), Bermuda (4), Cayman Islands (4), Dominica (2), Grenada (1), Guadeloupe (9), Guyana (1), Jamaica (36), Martinique (3), Netherlands Antilles (2), Saint Lucia (1), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (1), Suriname (1), Trinidad and Tobago (6), US Virgin Islands (3).
Austin Sealy Award[]
The Austin Sealy Trophy for the most outstanding athlete of the games was awarded to Andrea Thomas from Jamaica.[2][3] She won 2 gold medals (400m, and 800m) in the junior (U-20) category. In addition, she was probably part of at least one of the medal winning relay teams (there is no information on the team members).
Medal summary[]
Medal winners are published by category: Boys under 20 (Junior),[4] Girls under 20 (Junior),[5] Boys under 17 (Youth),[6] and Girls under 17 (Youth).[7] The medalists can also be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1]
Boys under 20 (Junior)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | (BAH) | 10.74 | Dazel Jules (TRI) | 10.75 | Jimmy Flemming (ISV) | 10.80 |
200 metres | Jimmy Flemming (ISV) | 21.65 | (BAH) | 21.68 | (TRI) | 21.76 |
400 metres | (JAM) | 47.87 | (DMA) | 48.03 | (BAH) | 48.25 |
800 metres | (JAM) | 1:55.62 | (JAM) | 1:56.07 | (BER) | 1:56.09 |
1500 metres | (JAM) | 4:05.19 | (BER) | 4:05.47 | (BAR) | 4:05.50 |
5000 metres | (JAM) | 15:26.19 | Steve Agar (DMA) | 15:42.94 | (JAM) | 15:54.71 |
110 metres hurdles | (JAM) | 14.55 | (JAM) | 14.56 | George Knowles (BAH) | 14.69 |
400 metres hurdles | Richard Bucknor (JAM) | 53.43 | Allan Ince (BAR) | 54.90 | (JAM) | 55.19 |
High jump | Troy Kemp (BAH) | 2.13 | (GLP) | 2.04 | (BER) | 1.93 |
Pole vault | (BAH) | 3.96 | (BAH) | 3.23 | (JAM) | 3.23 |
Long jump | (CAY) | 7.10 | (BAH) | 7.04 | (JAM) | 6.95 |
Triple jump | (GLP) | 16.03 | (GLP) | 15.63 | Wendell Lawrence (BAH) | 14.99 |
Shot put | (GLP) | 15.39 | (BAH) | 14.21 | (JAM) | 13.02 |
Discus throw | (BAH) | 43.94 | (JAM) | 41.91 | (CAY) | 38.58 |
Javelin throw | (TRI) | 65.40 | Paul Hurlston (CAY) | 56.42 | (GRN) | 56.06 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Trinidad and Tobago | 40.82 | Jamaica | 41.45 | Bahamas | 41.74 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Jamaica | 3:12.0 | Bahamas | 3:14.0 | Barbados | 3:28.85 |
Girls under 20 (Junior)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Ethlyn Tate (JAM) | 11.88 | Yolande Straughn (BAR) | 11.89 | (JAM) | 12.07 |
200 metres | Yolande Straughn (BAR) | 24.34 | Ethlyn Tate (JAM) | 24.40 | (JAM) | 24.54 |
400 metres | Andrea Thomas (JAM) | 53.54 | (JAM) | 54.29 | Flora Hyacinth (ISV) | 54.70 |
800 metres | Andrea Thomas (JAM) | 2:07.96 | Sandie Richards (JAM) | 2:13.18 | (ISV) | 2:14.75 |
1500 metres | (JAM) | 4:47.18 | (JAM) | 4:50.43 | (LCA) | 4:54.77 |
3000 metres | (JAM) | 10:41.25 | (CAY) | 10:53.14 | (BAH) | 11:09.04 |
100 metres hurdles | (JAM) | 14.96 | (JAM) | 15.28 | (BAR) | 15.62 |
High jump | (JAM) | 1.66 | (JAM) | 1.66 | (BAH) | 1.60 |
Long jump | (JAM) | 5.81 | (BAR) | 5.63 | (BAR) | 5.50 |
Shot put | (BAH) | 12.30 | (BAH) | 11.68 | (GLP) | 11.32 |
Discus throw | (AHO) | 41.04 | (BAH) | 39.82 | (JAM) | 37.18 |
Javelin throw | (AHO) | 42.20 | (TRI) | 41.86 | (BAH) | 37.46 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Jamaica | 46.69 | Bahamas | 46.81 | United States Virgin Islands | 48.09 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Jamaica | 3:42.68 | Bahamas | 3:46.92 | United States Virgin Islands | 3:50.48 |
Boys under 17 (Youth)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Pascal Théophile (GLP) | 10.94 | (BAH) | 11.13 | (BAH) | 11.16 |
200 metres | (BAH) | 21.92 | (JAM) | 21.96 | (BAH) | 22.02 |
400 metres | (JAM) | 49.12 | (JAM) | 49.56 | (GLP) | 50.01 |
800 metres | (BAR) | 1:59.36 | (BAH) | 1:59.65 | (JAM) | 1:59.73? |
1500 metres | (JAM) | 4:15.64 | (BAR) | 4:16.20 | (BAR) | 4:16.82 |
High jump | Joël Vincent (MTQ) | 1.99 | (BAH) | 1.96 | (BAH) | 1.85 |
Long jump | Mark Mason (GUY) | 6.94 | (BAH) | 6.71 | (GLP) | 6.69 |
Triple jump | Georges Sainte-Rose (MTQ) | 14.02 | (BAH) | 13.64 | (BAH) | 13.50 |
Shot put | (TRI) | 13.06 | (BAH) | 12.86 | (BER) | 12.45 |
Discus throw | (JAM) | 40.78 | (AHO) | 38.99 | (TRI) | 38.78 |
Javelin throw | (BAR) | 52.04 | (BAH) | 51.48 | (BAH) | 49.64 |
Girls under 17 (Youth)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Beverly McDonald (JAM) | 11.99 | (BAH) | 12.09 | (BAH) | 12.19 |
200 metres | (BAH) | 24.21 | Beverly McDonald (JAM) | 24.22 | (BAH) | 24.52 |
400 metres | Francine Landre (GLP) | 57.07 | (BAH) | 57.53 | (BAH) | 57.58 |
800 metres | (JAM) | 2:15.07 | Mireille Sankaatsing (SUR) | 2:15.80 | (BAH) | 2:15.86 |
1500 metres | (JAM) | 4:46.34 | (JAM) | 4:48.77 | (BAH) | 4:49.26 |
High jump | (TRI) | 1.67 | (BAR) | 1.64 | (JAM) | 1.55 |
Long jump | Dahlia Duhaney (JAM) | 5.50 | (BAH) | 5.48 | Jacqueline Ross (VIN) | 5.47 |
Shot put | (MTQ) | 11.35 | (BER) | 10.94 | (BAH) | 10.12 |
Discus throw | (JAM) | 35.20 | (BER) | 34.81 | (JAM) | 34.42 |
Javelin throw | (BAR) | 35.46 | (BAR) | 34.80 | (BAH) | 34.42 |
Medal table (unofficial)[]
* Host nation (Barbados)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamaica (JAM) | 25 | 14 | 11 | 50 |
2 | Bahamas (BAH) | 7 | 19 | 19 | 45 |
3 | Barbados (BAR)* | 4 | 6 | 5 | 15 |
4 | Guadeloupe (GLP) | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
5 | Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
6 | Martinique (MTQ) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
7 | Netherlands Antilles (AHO) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
8 | Cayman Islands (CAY) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
9 | U.S. Virgin Islands (VIR) | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 |
10 | Guyana (GUY) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
11 | Bermuda (BER) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
12 | Dominica (DMA) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
13 | Suriname (SUR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
14 | Grenada (GRN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Saint Lucia (LCA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (16 nations) | 52 | 52 | 52 | 156 |
References[]
- ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 2 (PDF), Carifta Games 2011, archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-25, retrieved Oct 12, 2011
- ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 3 (PDF), Carifta Games 2011, archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-25, retrieved Oct 12, 2011
- ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 MEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 WOMEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 BOYS)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 GIRLS)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
External links[]
- CARIFTA Games
- 1985 in Barbados
- 1985 in athletics (track and field)
- 1985 in Caribbean sport
- International athletics competitions hosted by Barbados