1992 CARIFTA Games
XXI CARIFTA Games | |
---|---|
Dates | April 18–20 |
Host city | Nassau, Bahamas |
Level | Junior and Youth |
Events | 53 |
Participation | about 236 athletes from about 19 nations |
The 21st CARIFTA Games was held in Nassau, Bahamas, on April 18–20, 1992.
Participation (unofficial)[]
Detailed result lists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1] An unofficial count yields the number of about 236 athletes (141 junior (under-20) and 95 youth (under-17)) from about 19 countries: Antigua and Barbuda (2), Bahamas (51), Barbados (19), Belize (2), Bermuda (15), British Virgin Islands (4), Cayman Islands (10), Dominica (4), French Guiana (2), Grenada (6), Guadeloupe (20), Guyana (3), Jamaica (58), Martinique (7), Saint Kitts and Nevis (4), Saint Lucia (11), Suriname (1), Trinidad and Tobago (16), Turks and Caicos Islands (1).
Austin Sealy Award[]
The Austin Sealy Trophy for the most outstanding athlete of the games was awarded to Claudine Williams from Jamaica.[2][3] She won 2 gold medals (400m, and 800m) in the youth (U-17) category, and a further gold medal in the 4 × 400m relay in the junior (U-20) category.
Medal summary[]
Medal winners are published by category: Boys under 20 (Junior),[4] Girls under 20 (Junior),[5] Boys under 17 (Youth).[6] and Girls under 17 (Youth).[7] Complete results can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1]
Boys under 20 (Junior)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | (JAM) | 10.47w | (TRI) | 10.56w | (JAM) | 10.57w |
200 metres | (JAM) | 21.22w | (JAM) | 21.26w | Theron Cooper (BAH) | 21.43w |
400 metres | Greg Haughton (JAM) | 47.55 | (JAM) | 47.76 | Theron Cooper (BAH) | 48.75 |
800 metres | (BAR) | 1:52.29 | (GLP) | 1:52.50 | (MTQ) | 1:52.75 |
1500 metres | (BAR) | 4:00.75 | (JAM) | 4:01.50 | (MTQ) | 4:02.02 |
5000 metres | (BAH) | 15:46.68 | (BAH) | 15:58.36 | (JAM) | 16:18.55 |
110 metres hurdles | (MTQ) | 15.02 | Neil Gardner (JAM) | 15.04 | Leon Gordon (JAM) | 15.18 |
400 metres hurdles | Ian Weakley (JAM) | 53.05 | (JAM) | 53.53 | (BAH) | 55.34 |
High jump | Victor Houston (BAR) | 2.08 | (JAM) | 2.08 | Neil Gardner (JAM) | 2.05 |
Pole vault | (JAM) | 3.70 | (BAH) | 2.74 | ||
Long jump | Keita Cline (IVB) | 7.61w | Leon Gordon (JAM) | 7.44w | (JAM) | 7.27w |
Triple jump | Keita Cline (IVB) | 16.20w | Victor Houston (BAR) | 15.12w | (JAM) | 14.67 |
Shot put | (BAH) | 14.50 | (JAM) | 13.90 | (BAR) | 13.32 |
Discus throw | (BAH) | 47.78 | (JAM) | 43.95 | (JAM) | 43.50 |
Javelin throw | (BAH) | 63.11 | (LCA) | 58.55 | (GRN) | 57.66 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Jamaica Leon Gordon |
41.23 | Barbados Victor Houston Obadele Thompson |
41.84 | Bahamas Theron Cooper |
41.85 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Barbados | 3:16.92 | Bahamas | 3:20.28 | Bermuda Devon Bean |
3:22.17 |
Girls under 20 (Junior)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (4.7 m/s) |
Christine Arron (GLP) | 11.31w | Savatheda Fynes (BAH) | 11.52w | Dedra Davis (BAH) | 11.61w |
200 metres (3.1 m/s) |
Savatheda Fynes (BAH) | 23.49w | (BAH) | 23.91w | (JAM) | 24.22w |
400 metres | (JAM) | 54.83 | (JAM) | 55.31 | (BAH) | 55.73 |
800 metres | Dawn Williams (DMA) | 2:11.89 | (BAH) | 2:12.50 | (JAM) | 2:13.95 |
1500 metres | (JAM) | 4:36.80 | (JAM) | 4:38.76 | Charmaine Thomas (ATG) | 4:49.44 |
3000 metres | (JAM) | 9:58.48 | (JAM) | 10:30.24 | Geraldine McQueen (GRN) | 10:43.21 |
100 metres hurdles | Delloreen Ennis (JAM) | 13.92 | (GUF) | 14.08 | Brigitte Foster (JAM) | 14.19 |
400 metres hurdles | (JAM) | 60.56 | (BAH) | 63.30 | (BAH) | 64.78 |
High jump | Najuma Fletcher (GUY) | 1.75 | Lacena Golding (JAM) | 1.66 | (LCA) | 1.63 |
Long jump | Dedra Davis (BAH) | 6.30 | Lacena Golding (JAM) | 6.15w | Suzette Lee (JAM) | 5.97w |
Shot put | (MTQ) | 12.81 | (JAM) | 12.61 | (GLP) | 12.56 |
Discus throw | Olivia McKoy (JAM) | 37.86 | (JAM) | 37.12 | (MTQ) | 37.04 |
Javelin throw | (BER) | 43.70 | Marsha Mark (TRI) | 42.39 | Olivia McKoy (JAM) | 36.37 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Jamaica Kerry-Ann Richards |
45.54 | Bahamas Debbie Ferguson Dedra Davis Savatheda Fynes |
45.61 | Guadeloupe Sandra Citté Christine Arron |
45.79 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Jamaica Suzette Lee Claudine Williams |
3:40.74 | Bahamas Debbie Ferguson Tonique Williams Savatheda Fynes |
3:42.37 | Saint Lucia Michelle Baptiste Vernetta Lesforis |
4:05.94 |
Boys under 17 (Youth)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Obadele Thompson (BAR) | 10.59w | (JAM) | 10.77w | (MTQ) | 10.80w |
200 metres | Davian Clarke (JAM) | 21.52 | Obadele Thompson (BAR) | 21.61 | (BAR) | 22.40 |
400 metres | Davian Clarke (JAM) | 47.75 | (JAM) | 48.99 | (TRI) | 49.72 |
800 metres | (JAM) | 2:00.19 | (BER) | 2:00.22 | (JAM) | 2:01.18 |
1500 metres | (JAM) | 4:13.05 | (JAM) | 4:13.62 | (DMA) | 4:26.15 |
High jump | (BER) | 1.97 | (BER) | 1.94 | (BAH) | 1.94 |
Long jump | (JAM) | 7.00w | (BER) | 6.92w | (BAH) | 6.90w |
Triple jump | (BER) | 14.29 | (BAH) | 13.88 | (MTQ) | 13.62 |
Shot put | (BAH) | 15.26 | (GLP) | 13.85 | (JAM) | 13.36 |
Discus throw | Anthony Alexander (TRI) | 46.46 | (BAH) | 42.68 | (CAY) | 41.48 |
Javelin throw | (GRN) | 57.39 | (BAR) | 56.85 | (CAY) | 53.53 |
Girls under 17 (Youth)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Debbie Ferguson (BAH) | 11.79 | (JAM) | 11.81 | Patricia Buval (MTQ) | 11.83 |
200 metres | (JAM) | 23.60w | Debbie Ferguson (BAH) | 23.97w | Kerry-Ann Richards (JAM) | 24.15w |
400 metres | Claudine Williams (JAM) | 53.50 | Debbie Ferguson (BAH) | 54.68 | (JAM) | 54.87 |
800 metres | Claudine Williams (JAM) | 2:12.31 | (JAM) | 2:21.82 | (LCA) | 2:26.62 |
1500 metres | (JAM) | 4:40.26 | (JAM) | 4:44.44 | Geraldine McQueen (GRN) | 4:51.65 |
High jump | (JAM) | 1.71 | (BAH) | 1.71 | (BAH) | 1.71 |
Long jump | (JAM) | 5.88w | (JAM) | 5.79w | Michelle Baptiste (LCA) | 5.50w |
Shot put | (BAR) | 11.01 | (BAH) | 10.50 | (BAH) | 9.99 |
Discus throw | (JAM) | 32.94 | (BAH) | 31.81 | (TRI) | 31.80 |
Javelin throw | (TRI) | 34.20 | (BAH) | 30.96 | (CAY) | 28.40 |
Medal table (unofficial)[]
* Host nation (Bahamas)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamaica (JAM) | 26 | 23 | 16 | 65 |
2 | Bahamas (BAH)* | 8 | 17 | 11 | 36 |
3 | Barbados (BAR) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 |
4 | Bermuda (BER) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
5 | Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
6 | Martinique (MTQ) | 2 | 0 | 6 | 8 |
7 | British Virgin Islands (IVB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
8 | Guadeloupe (GLP) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
9 | Grenada (GRN) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
10 | Dominica (DMA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Guyana (GUY) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
12 | Saint Lucia (LCA) | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
13 | French Guiana (GUF) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
14 | Cayman Islands (CAY) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
15 | Antigua and Barbuda (ATG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (15 nations) | 53 | 53 | 52 | 158 |
References[]
- ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 2 (PDF), Carifta Games 2011, archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-25, retrieved Oct 12, 2011
- ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 3 (PDF), Carifta Games 2011, archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-25, retrieved Oct 12, 2011
- ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 MEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 WOMEN)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 BOYS)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
- ^ "CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 GIRLS)", Athletics Weekly, retrieved October 8, 2011
External links[]
- CARIFTA Games
- International athletics competitions hosted by the Bahamas
- 1992 in Bahamian sport
- 1992 in athletics (track and field)
- 1992 in Caribbean sport