1988 East German Athletics Championships
1988 East German Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 24–26 June 1988 |
Host city | Rostock, East Germany |
Venue | Ostseestadion |
← → |
The 1988 East German Athletics Championships (German: DDR-Leichtathletik-Meisterschaften 1988) was the 39th edition of the national championship in outdoor track and field for East Germany. It was held on 24–26 June at the Ostseestadion in Rostock. It served as the selection meeting for East Germany at the 1988 Summer Olympics.
At the competition, Sven Matthes set a new European junior record of 10.18 in the men's 100 metres qualifying, set a world junior record of 32:44.52 minutes in the women's 10,000 metres, and Beate Anders broke the senior German record in the women's 5000 metres race walk with 21:35.28 minutes.
Results[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Sven Matthes SC Dynamo Berlin |
10.19 s | Steffen Bringmann SC DHfK Leipzig |
10.21 s | Frank Emmelmann SC Magdeburg |
10.26 s |
200 metres | Frank Emmelmann SC Magdeburg |
20.37 s | Olaf Prenzler SC Magdeburg |
20.73 s | 20.89 s | |
400 metres | Thomas Schönlebe SC Karl-Marx-Stadt |
45.56 s | Mathias Schersing |
46.15 s | Jens Carlowitz SC Karl-Marx-Stadt |
46.20 s |
800 metres | Ralf Schumann |
1:47.38 min | SC Einheit Dresden |
1:47.99 min | SC Neubrandenburg |
1:48.21 min |
1500 metres | Jens-Peter Herold |
3:46.62 min | Andreas Busse SC Einheit Dresden |
3:47.29 min | 3:47.51 min | |
5000 metres | SC Dynamo Berlin |
13:48.63 min | Werner Schildhauer |
13:48.87 min | SC Empor Rostock |
13:49.49 min |
10,000 metres | Hansjörg Kunze SC Empor Rostock |
27:55.85 min | SC Dynamo Berlin |
28:03.51 min | SC Dynamo Berlin |
28:19.94 min |
Marathon | SC Dynamo Berlin |
2:17:19.6 | Roland Günther SC Magdeburg |
2:21:46.7 | BSG Motor Ammendorf |
2:27:18.2 |
110 m hurdles | Holger Pohland SC DHfK Leipzig |
13.67 s | Andreas Oschkenat SC Dynamo Berlin |
13.70 s | SC Neubrandenburg |
14.18 s |
400 m hurdles | Uwe Ackermann SC Karl-Marx-Stadt |
50.15 s | SC Magdeburg |
50.68 s | SC Motor Jena |
51.74 s |
3000 m s'chase | Hagen Melzer SC Einheit Dresden |
8:19.22 min | 8:32.51 min | SC Turbine Erfurt |
8:39.18 min | |
4 × 100 m relay | SC Motor Jena |
40.09 s | SC Dynamo Berlin Sven Matthes Andreas Oschkenat |
40.12 s | SC Karl-Marx-Stadt Axel Jang Jens Carlowitz Thomas Schönlebe |
40.17 s |
4 × 400 m relay | SC Karl-Marx-Stadt Rico Lieder Uwe Ackermann Jens Carlowitz Thomas Schönlebe |
3:06.38 min | Lukas |
3:09.13 min | SC Turbine Erfurt Hauke Fuhlbrügge |
3:12.22 min |
20 km walk | Ronald Weigel |
1:20:57 | Bernd Gummelt |
1:21:45 | Dietmar Meisch |
1:22:15 |
50 km walk | Ronald Weigel |
3:42:33 | Dietmar Meisch |
3:46:55 | Bernd Gummelt |
4:00:10 |
High jump | Gerd Wessig |
2.26 m | Thorsten Marschner SC Einheit Dresden |
2.14 m | 2.14 m | |
Pole vault | Uwe Langhammer SC Motor Jena |
5.60 m | SC Dynamo Berlin |
5.40 m | 5.40 m | |
Long jump | Ron Beer SC Dynamo Berlin |
7.92 m | SC Empor Rostock |
7.81 m | SC Einheit Dresden |
7.80 m |
Triple jump | Volker Mai SC Neubrandenburg |
16.80 m | 16.66 m | SC Turbine Erfurt |
16.24 m | |
Shot put | Ulf Timmermann |
21.88 m | Udo Beyer |
20.92 m | SC DHfK Leipzig |
19.50 m |
Discus throw | Jürgen Schult |
66.92 m | Andreas Becker SC Empor Rostock |
62.60 m | SC Karl-Marx-Stadt |
60.96 m |
Hammer throw | Ralf Haber SC Karl-Marx-Stadt |
80.30 m | Günther Rodehau SC Einheit Dresden |
79.04 m | 74.38 m | |
Javelin throw | Silvio Warsönke |
82.64 m | Gerald Weiß |
81.92 m | SC DHfK Leipzig |
76.64 m |
Decathlon | Uwe Freimuth |
8290 pts | 8276 pts | Christian Schenk SC Empor Rostock |
8225 pts |
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Marlies Göhr SC Motor Jena |
11.07 s | Silke Möller SC Empor Rostock |
11.07 s | Ingrid Lange SC Motor Jena |
11.39 s |
200 metres | Heike Drechsler SC Motor Jena |
21.84 s | Silke Möller SC Empor Rostock |
22.30 s | 22.81 s | |
400 metres | Petra Müller |
50.26 s | Kirsten Emmelmann SC Magdeburg |
50.99 s | Dagmar Neubauer SC Turbine Erfurt |
51.20 s |
800 metres | Christine Wachtel SC Neubrandenburg |
1:58.29 min | Sigrun Wodars SC Neubrandenburg |
1:58.65 min | Martina Steuk |
1:59.95 min |
1500 metres | SC Dynamo Berlin |
4:09.33 min | Andrea Hahmann |
4:09.77 min | Ellen Kiessling SC Einheit Dresden |
4:09.93 min |
3000 metres | Kathrin Ullrich SC Dynamo Berlin |
8:48.80 min | Ellen Kiessling SC Einheit Dresden |
9:05.87 min | 9:07.13 min | |
10,000 metres | Kathrin Ullrich SC Dynamo Berlin |
31:26.79 min | SC Empor Rostock |
32:44.52 min WJR | Birgit Jerschabek |
33:29.33 min |
Marathon | SC Motor Jena |
2:49:50.1 | SC Motor Jena |
2:52:00.1 | SC Motor Jena |
2:53:34.5 |
100 m hurdles | Cornelia Oschkenat SC Dynamo Berlin |
12.52 s | Kerstin Knabe SC DHfK Leipzig |
12.80 s | Kristin Patzwahl SC DHfK Leipzig |
12.95 s |
400 m hurdles | Sabine Busch SC Turbine Erfurt |
54.11 s | Ellen Fiedler SC Dynamo Berlin |
54.74 s | Susanne Losch SC Turbine Erfurt |
54.89 s |
4 × 100 m relay | SC Motor Jena Sabine Günther Ingrid Lange Marlies Göhr |
43.40 s | SC Magdeburg |
44.04 s | SC Neubrandenburg Katrin Krabbe Manuela Derr Grit Breuer |
44.12 s |
4 × 400 m relay | SC Turbine Erfurt Katrin Schreiter Dagmar Neubauer Susanne Losch |
3:29.12 min | SC Magdeburg Cornelia Ullrich |
3:38.99 min | SC Dynamo Berlin |
3:49.06 min |
5000 m walk | Beate Anders |
21:35.28 min NR | SC Turbine Erfurt |
22:58.61 min | Simone Thust SC DHfK Leipzig |
23:05 min |
10 km walk | Beate Anders |
46:28 min | 58:35 min | 1:00:33 | ||
High jump | Gabriele Günz SC DHfK Leipzig |
1.91 m | Susanne Beyer SC Dynamo Berlin |
1.91 m | Kerstin Brandt SC Empor Rostock |
1.91 m |
Long jump | Heike Drechsler SC Motor Jena |
7.20 m | SC Magdeburg |
6.50 m | SC DHfK Leipzig |
6.49 m |
Shot put | Kathrin Neimke SC Magdeburg |
21.06 m | Ines Müller SC Empor Rostock |
20.96 m | Heike Hartwig SC Dynamo Berlin |
20.62 m |
Discus throw | Diana Gansky |
72.54 m | Gabriele Reinsch |
71.88 m | Silvia Madetzky |
67.00 m |
Javelin throw | Petra Felke SC Motor Jena |
73.86 m | Silke Renk |
71.00 m | Beate Koch SC Motor Jena |
68.32 m |
Heptathlon | Heike Tischler SC Motor Jena |
6404 pts | Ines Schulz SC Karl-Marx-Stadt |
6396 pts | SC Karl-Marx-Stadt |
6146 pts |
References[]
Wikimedia Commons has media related to East German athletics championships 1988. |
- Leichtathletik Historie (in German). Sport Komplett. Retrieved 2019-07-13.
- Manfred Seifert (1988), Sport88. Ein Jahrbuch des DDR-Sport (in German), Berlin: Sportverlag Berlin, pp. 222–224, ISSN 0232-203X
- Neues Deutschland (in German), Berlin: Sozialistische Einheitspartei Deutschlands, 1988, ISSN 0323-3375
- Der Leichtathlet (in German), Berlin: Deutscher Verband für Leichtathletik der DDR, 1988, ISSN 0323-4134
Categories:
- East German Athletics Championships
- June 1988 sports events in Europe
- 1988 in athletics (track and field)
- 1988 in East German sport
- Sport in Rostock
- 1980s in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern