List of Great Britain by-elections (1734–1754)
This article includes a list of general references, but it remains largely unverified because it lacks sufficient corresponding inline citations. (July 2013) |
This is a list of parliamentary by-elections in Great Britain held between 1734 and 1754, with the names of the previous incumbent and the victor in the by-election.
In the absence of a comprehensive and reliable source, for party and factional alignments in this period, no attempt is made to define them in this article. The House of Commons: 1715-1754 provides some guidance to the complex and shifting political relationships, but it is significant that the compilers of that work make no attempt to produce a definitive list of each members allegiances.
Resignations[]
- See Resignation from the British House of Commons for more details.
Where the cause of by-election is given as "resignation", this indicates that the incumbent was appointed on his own request to an "office of profit under the Crown". Offices used, in this period, were the Stewards of the Chiltern Hundreds (first used in 1751), (used once in 1742) or (used once in 1752). These appointments are made as a constitutional device for leaving the House of Commons, whose Members are not permitted to resign. If the vacancy was caused by appointment to another office then this office is noted in brackets.
In addition certain offices of profit, such as cabinet positions, required the MP to seek re-election. These offices are noted separately.
Dates[]
Until 1752 England (but not Scotland) counted its legal year as beginning on 25 March. For the purposes of this list the year is considered to have started on 1 January.
By-elections[]
The c/u column denotes whether the by-election was a contested poll or an unopposed return. If the winner was re-elected, at the next general election and any intermediate by-elections, this is indicated by an * following the c or u. In a few cases the winner was elected at the next general election but had not been re-elected in a by-election after the one noted. In those cases no * symbol is used.
(1735–1741)[]
Date | Constituency | c/u | Former Incumbent | Winner | Cause |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 February 1735 | Amersham | c* | Thomas Lutwyche | Thomas Gore | Death |
17 February 1735 | Stockbridge | c | John Berkeley | Death | |
17 February 1735 | Chipping Wycombe | u | Edmund Waller | Sir Charles Vernon | Chose to sit for Great Marlow |
18 February 1735 | Old Sarum | u* | Thomas Pitt | William Pitt | Chose to sit for Okehampton |
19 February 1735 | Aldborough | u* | Henry Pelham | John Jewkes | Chose to sit for Sussex |
William Jessop | Andrew Wilkinson | Death | |||
19 February 1735 | Kent | u | The Viscount Vane | Sir Christopher Powell | Death |
19 February 1735 | Norwich | c* | Waller Bacon | Death | |
20 February 1735 | Ashburton | u | Sir William Yonge | Thomas Bladen | Chose to sit for Honiton |
20 February 1735 | Bewdley | u | William Bowles | Phineas Bowles | Chose to sit for Bridport |
20 February 1735 | East Looe | u | Edward Trelawny | Samuel Holden | Ineligible to sit () |
20 February 1735 | West Looe | u | Edward Trelawny | Ineligible to sit () | |
21 February 1735 | Plympton Erle | u | Richard Edgcumbe | Thomas Walker | Chose to sit for Lostwithiel |
22 February 1735 | Queenborough | u | Sir George Saunders | Lord Archibald Hamilton | Death |
26 February 1735 | Bedfordshire | u* | John Spencer | Sir Roger Burgoyne | Chose to sit for New Woodstock |
27 February 1735 | Aldeburgh | u | George Purvis | George Purvis | Commissioner of the Navy |
28 February 1735 | Hindon | u* | Stephen Fox | Henry Fox | Chose to sit for Shaftesbury |
28 February 1735 | Weymouth and Melcombe Regis | c* | George Bubb Dodington | John Tucker | Chose to sit for Bridgwater |
5 March 1735 | Suffolk | u* | Sir Robert Kemp | Sir Cordell Firebrace | Death |
6 March 1735 | Monmouthshire | u* | John Hanbury | Charles Hanbury Williams | Death |
7 March 1735 | Lanarkshire | u* | Lord William Hamilton | Sir James Hamilton | Death |
11 March 1735 | Exeter | u* | John King | Sir Henry Northcote | Succeeded to a peerage |
17 March 1735 | Nairnshire | u | John Campbell | Alexander Brodie | Chose to sit for Pembrokeshire |
20 March 1735 | Colchester | c | Jacob Houblon | Death | |
28 March 1735 | Okehampton | u* | William Northmore | George Lyttelton | Death |
31 March 1735 | Lostwithiel | u | Philip Lloyd | Matthew Ducie Moreton | Death |
3 April 1735 | Tamworth | c(*) | George Compton | Chose to sit for Northampton | |
7 April 1735 | Bridgwater | u | Thomas Palmer | Charles Wyndham | Death |
9 April 1735 | Hastings | u | Sir William Ashburnham | Sir William Ashburnham | Receiver of Fines in the Alienation Office |
14 April 1735 | Cirencester | u* | William Wodehouse | Henry Bathurst | Death |
19 April 1735 | Whitchurch | u* | John Conduitt | John Mordaunt | Chose to sit for Southampton |
22 April 1735 | Wendover | c | The Viscount Limerick | Void Election | |
1 May 1735 | Forfarshire | c* | Thomas Lyon | William Maule | Became a Scottish Peer |
5 May 1735 | Gatton | u* | Paul Docminique | Charles Docminique | Death |
9 May 1735 | Dumfries Burghs | c | Charles Erskine | William Kirkpatrick | Chose to sit for Dumfriesshire (Two MPs elected due to a Double Return) |
Sir John Douglas | |||||
William Kirkpatrick | William Kirkpatrick | Kirkpatrick declared elected 13 February 1736 | |||
Sir John Douglas | |||||
17 May 1735 | Honiton | u* | Sir William Yonge | Sir William Yonge | Secretary at War |
20 May 1735 | Horsham | u | Henry Ingram | Henry Ingram | |
20 May 1735 | Wendover | u* | John Hampden | John Hampden | |
21 May 1735 | Reading | u | Richard Potenger | Richard Potenger | Puisne Justice of Chester |
27 May 1735 | St Mawes | u | Richard Plumer | Richard Plumer | Lord of Trade |
23 January 1736 | Yarmouth | u* | Paul Burrard | Thomas Gibson | Death |
28 January 1736 | Scarborough | c(*) | Sir William Strickland | Viscount Dupplin | Death |
Viscount Dupplin | By-election results reversed on petition 21 April 1736 | ||||
2 February 1736 | Midhurst | u | Sir Henry Peachey | Death | |
3 February 1736 | Devon | u | Sir William Courtenay | John Bampfylde | Death |
10 February 1736 | New Romney | u | David Papillon | Sir Robert Austen | Chose to sit for Dover |
17 February 1736 | Newport (I.o.W.) | u* | William Fortescue | The Viscount Boyne | Resignation (Baron of the Exchequer) |
24 February 1736 | Dorchester | u* | John Browne | John Browne | King's Counsel |
13 March 1736 | Derby | u* | Charles Stanhope | John Stanhope | Death |
19 March 1736 | Lostwithiel | u* | Matthew Ducie Moreton | John Crosse | Succeeded to a peerage |
5 April 1736 | Hythe | u* | Hercules Baker | Hercules Baker | Treasurer of Greenwich Hospital |
22 April 1736 | Hertfordshire | c | Charles Caesar | Death | |
27 April 1736 | Argyllshire | u* | Sir James CampbellCharles Campbell | Chose to sit for Stirlingshire | |
4 May 1736 | Lancashire | u | Sir Edward Stanley | Succeeded to a peerage | |
6 May 1736 | Sutherland | u* | Sir James Fergusson | James St Clair | Resignation (Senator of the College of Justice) |
28 May 1736 | Droitwich | u* | Thomas Winnington | Thomas Winnington | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
22 June 1736 | Pembrokeshire | u* | John Campbell | John Campbell | Lord of the Admiralty |
7 February 1737 | Horsham | u | Henry Ingram | Charles Ingram | Became a Scottish Peer |
9 February 1737 | Oxford University | c | George Clarke | William Bromley | Death |
9 February 1737 | Tregony | u | John Goddard | Sir Robert Cowan | Death |
9 February 1737 | West Looe | u | Sir John Willes | John Strange | Resignation (Chief Justice of the Common Pleas) |
10 February 1737 | Cambridge | c | Thomas Bacon | Gilbert Affleck | Death |
10 February 1737 | Portsmouth | u | Thomas Lewis | Charles Stewart | Death |
10 February 1737 | Tiverton | u* | Dudley Ryder | Dudley Ryder | Attorney General for England and Wales |
15 February 1737 | Coventry | c* | Sir Adolphus Oughton | John Neale | Death |
28 February 1737 | Marlborough | c* | Edward Lisle | Chose to sit for Hampshire | |
2 March 1737 | Tregony | u | Sir Robert Cowan | Joseph Gulston | Death |
8 March 1737 | Yarmouth | u | Lord Harry Powlett | Chose to sit for Hampshire | |
9 March 1737 | Glamorganshire | u* | William Talbot | Bussy Mansel | Succeeded to a peerage |
10 March 1737 | Weymouth and Melcombe Regis | u | Edward Tucker | John Olmius | Resignation (Supervisor of the Portland Quarries) |
23 March 1737 | Norfolk | u* | William Wodehouse | Armine Wodehouse | Death |
31 March 1737 | Northamptonshire | u* | Sir Justinian Isham | Sir Edmund Isham | Death |
31 March 1737 | Oxford University | c* | William Bromley | Death | |
12 April 1737 | Coventry | u* | John Neale | Earl of Euston | Previous By-election voided 22 March 1737 |
u | John Bird | John Neale | Resignation () | ||
16 April 1737 | Castle Rising | u* | Thomas Hanmer | Viscount Andover | Death |
27 April 1737 | Leicester | c* | Sir George Beaumont | James Wigley | Death |
24 May 1737 | Bossiney | c | Townshend Andrews | Peregrine Poulett | Death |
10 June 1737 | Southampton | c | John Conduitt | Thomas Lee Dummer | Death |
22 June 1737 | Chippenham | c* | Rogers Holland | Edward Bayntun Rolt | |
22 June 1737 | Hindon | u | Henry Fox | Henry Fox | Surveyor-General of Works |
25 June 1737 | Dorchester | u | William Chapple | Robert Browne | Resignation (Puisne Justice of the King's Bench) |
27 June 1737 | Newport (I.o.W.) | u | The Viscount Boyne | The Viscount Boyne | |
27 June 1737 | Whitchurch | u | John Mordaunt | John Mordaunt | |
28 June 1737 | Malmesbury | u* | Giles Earle | Giles Earle | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
28 June 1737 | Minehead | c | Alexander Luttrell | Sir William Codrington | Death |
30 June 1737 | Wilton | u* | Robert Sawyer Herbert | Robert Sawyer Herbert | Lord of Trade |
1 July 1737 | Hythe | u* | William Glanville | William Glanville | |
4 July 1737 | Fowey | u* | John Hedges | William Wardour | Death |
7 July 1737 | Knaresborough | u* | Richard Arundell | Richard Arundell | Master of the Mint |
7 July 1737 | Northumberland | u* | Ralph Jenison | Ralph Jenison | Master of the Buckhounds |
21 July 1737 | Inverness Burghs | u | Duncan Forbes | Duncan Urquhart | Resignation (Lord President of the Court of Session) |
4 August 1737 | Dumfriesshire | u | Charles Erskine | Charles Erskine | Lord Advocate |
4 August 1737 | Edinburghshire | c* | Robert Dundas | Sir Charles Gilmour | Resignation (Senator of the College of Justice) |
30 January 1738 | Winchelsea | u | Robert Bristow | Robert Bristow | Death |
31 January 1738 | Newark-on-Trent | u* | Richard Sutton | Lord William Manners | Death |
31 January 1738 | Stafford | u* | Thomas Foley | The Viscount Chetwynd | Death |
1 February 1738 | Orford | u | John Cope | Death | |
1 February 1738 | Ripon | u* | William Aislabie | William Aislabie | Auditor of the Imprest |
2 February 1738 | Beverley | c* | Sir Charles Hotham | Charles Pelham | Death |
3 February 1738 | Midhurst | u* | Sir Henry Peachey | Sir John Peachey | Death |
9 February 1738 | Cockermouth | c | Sir Wilfrid Lawson | Death | |
13 February 1738 | Lewes | u* | Thomas Pelham | Death | |
13 February 1738 | Stamford | u* | William Noel | William Noel | King's Counsel |
14 February 1738 | Great Yarmouth | u* | William Townshend | Roger Townshend | Death |
16 February 1738 | Leicestershire | u | Ambrose Phillipps | Lord Grey | Death |
21 February 1738 | Dunwich | u | Sir Orlando Bridgeman | William Morden | Resignation (Governor of Barbados) |
9 March 1738 | Shaftesbury | c | Jacob Banks | Philip Bennet | Death |
10 March 1738 | New Windsor | c | Lord Vere Beauclerk | Lord Vere Beauclerk | Naval Lord (Two MPs elected due to a Double Return) |
Richard Oldfield | |||||
Lord Vere Beauclerk | Lord Vere Beauclerk | Beauclerk declared elected 27 March 1738 | |||
Richard Oldfield | |||||
5 April 1738 | Great Bedwyn | c | Robert Murray | Edward Popham | Death |
16 May 1738 | Gatton | u* | William Newland | George Newland | Death |
17 May 1738 | Kingston upon Hull | u* | George Crowle | George Crowle | Commissioner of the Navy |
18 May 1738 | Morpeth | u | Viscount Morpeth | Henry Furnese | Succeeded to a peerage |
22 May 1738 | Seaford | u* | William Hay | William Hay | Victualling Commissioner |
25 May 1738 | Dartmouth | u* | Walter Carey | Walter Carey | Second Clerk Comptroller of the Green Cloth |
29 May 1738 | Helston | u | John Harris | John Harris | Paymaster of the Board of Works |
2 June 1738 | Bury St Edmunds | u* | Thomas Hervey | Thomas Hervey | Surveyor of the King's Gardens |
19 June 1738 | Dumfries Burghs | u | William Kirkpatrick | Sir Robert Laurie | Resignation (Principal Clerk of Session) |
8 February 1739 | Oxford | u | Matthew Skinner | Resignation (Chief Justice of Chester) | |
9 February 1739 | Grampound | u | Philip Hawkins | Death | |
9 February 1739 | King's Lynn | u* | Sir Charles Turner | Sir John Turner | Death |
9 February 1739 | Minehead | c* | Sir William Codrington | Death | |
10 February 1739 | Thetford | u* | Sir Edmund Bacon | Lord Augustus FitzRoy | Death |
14 February 1739 | Nottinghamshire | u* | John Mordaunt | Death | |
14 February 1739 | Wenlock | u* | Samuel Edwards | Brooke Forester | Death |
16 February 1739 | Cardiff Boroughs | u* | Herbert Windsor | Herbert Mackworth | Succeeded to a peerage |
16 February 1739 | Reigate | u | Sir Joseph Jekyll | Death | |
16 April 1739 | Ashburton | u | Roger Tuckfield | Joseph Taylor | Death |
20 April 1739 | Beaumaris | u* | The Viscount Bulkeley | The Viscount Bulkeley | Death |
28 May 1739 | New Shoreham | c | John Phillipson | John Phillipson | Commissioner of the Navy |
8 June 1739 | Aberdeen Burghs | u* | John Middleton | John Maule | Death |
13 June 1739 | Plymouth | c | Robert Byng | John Rogers | Resignation (Governor of Barbados) |
John Rogers | Charles Vanbrugh | By-election results reversed on petition 17 January 1740 | |||
21 November 1739 | Cricklade | u(*) | William Gore | Charles Gore | Death |
23 November 1739 | Arundel | u* | John Lumley | Garton Orme | Death |
24 November 1739 | Hedon | u | Sir Francis Boynton | Harry Pulteney | Death |
27 November 1739 | Huntingdonshire | c | Lord Robert Montagu | Charles Clarke | Succeeded to a peerage |
4 December 1739 | Berkshire | u* | William Archer | Peniston Powney | Death |
6 December 1739 | Reading | c* | Richard Potenger | Death | |
12 December 1739 | Bristol | c* | Edward Southwell | Death | |
20 December 1739 | Leicestershire | u | Lord Grey | Lord Guernsey | Succeeded to a peerage |
2 January 1740 | Caernarvonshire | u | John Griffith | John Wynn | Death |
3 January 1740 | Monmouthshire | u* | Charles Hanbury Williams | Charles Hanbury Williams | |
14 January 1740 | Maldon | u | Henry Parsons | Benjamin Keene | Death |
15 January 1740 | Maidstone | c | John Finch | Robert Fairfax | Death |
22 January 1740 | Newport (Cornwall) | u* | Thomas Herbert | Nicholas Herbert | Death |
30 January 1740 | Oxfordshire | u* | Sir William Stapleton | Sir James Dashwood | Death |
20 February 1740 | Lincolnshire | u* | Sir Thomas Lumley Saunderson | Succeeded to a peerage | |
22 February 1740 | Bere Alston | u* | Sir Francis Henry Drake | Samuel Heathcote | Death |
26 February 1740 | Devizes | u* | Sir Joseph Eyles | John Garth | Death |
27 February 1740 | Oxfordshire | u* | Henry Perrot | Viscount Quarendon | Death |
13 March 1740 | Berwick-upon-Tweed | u* | Lord Polwarth | The Viscount Barrington | Became a Scottish Peer |
25 March 1740 | Liskeard | u* | Death | ||
3 April 1740 | Christchurch | c* | Joseph Hinxman | Charles Armand Powlett | Death |
10 April 1740 | Brecon | c* | John Talbot | John Talbot | Puisne Justice of Chester |
28 April 1740 | New Windsor | u* | Lord Sidney Beauclerk | Lord Sidney Beauclerk | Vice-Chamberlain of the Household |
2 May 1740 | Wilton | u* | William Herbert | William Herbert | Groom of the Bedchamber |
15 May 1740 | Middlesex | c* | Sir Francis Child | Sir Hugh Smithson | Death |
24 November 1740 | Bedford | u* | Sir Jeremy Sambrooke | Sir Boteler Chernock | Death |
24 November 1740 | Guildford | u* | Richard Onslow | Denzil Onslow | Succeeded to a peerage |
24 November 1740 | New Shoreham | u | John Frederick | Death | |
25 November 1740 | Banbury | u* | William Knollys | William Moore | Death |
26 November 1740 | Newcastle-under-Lyme | u* | John Lawton | Death | |
26 November 1740 | Plymouth | u* | Charles Vanbrugh | Death | |
26 November 1740 | Reading | c(*) | Henry Grey | Death | |
John Dodd | By-election results reversed on petition 17 February 1741 | ||||
26 November 1740 | Somerset | u* | Sir William Wyndham | Death | |
26 November 1740 | Steyning | c* | Sir Robert Fagg | Death | |
27 November 1740 | Berwick-upon-Tweed | u* | George Liddell | Thomas Watson | Death |
27 November 1740 | Dartmouth | u* | George Treby | George Treby | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
27 November 1740 | East Looe | u* | Samuel Holden | Henry Legge | Death |
1 December 1740 | Barnstaple | c | Sir John Chichester | Death | |
1 December 1740 | Northallerton | u* | Leonard Smelt | William Smelt | Death |
3 December 1740 | Oxford | u* | Death | ||
11 December 1740 | Shropshire | u* | Corbet Kynaston | Richard Lyster | Death |
12 December 1740 | Montgomeryshire | u | Price Devereux | Robert Williams | Succeeded to a peerage |
22 December 1740 | Wallingford | c | William Hucks | Joseph Townsend | Death |
24 December 1740 | Denbighshire | u(*) | Sir Watkin Williams Wynn | Sir Watkin Williams Wynn | |
27 December 1740 | Malmesbury | u* | William Rawlinson Earle | William Rawlinson Earle | Clerk of the Ordnance |
21 February 1741 | Portsmouth | u | Charles Stewart | Edward Vernon | Death |
30 March 1741 | Aldeburgh | u | George Purvis | Francis Gashry | Death |
(1741–1747)[]
Date | Constituency | c/u | Former Incumbent | Winner | Cause |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 December 1741 | Higham Ferrers | u | Henry Finch | Henry Seymour Conway | Chose to sit for Malton |
29 December 1741 | Huntingdon | u | Wills Hill | Chose to sit for Warwick | |
29 December 1741 | Thetford | u* | Lord Augustus FitzRoy | Death | |
30 December 1741 | Malton | u* | Lord James Cavendish | John Mostyn | Death |
31 December 1741 | Lymington | u* | Lord Nassau Powlett | Charles Powlett | Death |
31 December 1741 | Westminster | u | Sir Charles Wager | Charles Edwin | Void Election |
The Lord Sundon | Lord Perceval | ||||
1 January 1742 | Appleby | u | George Bubb Dodington | Sir Charles Wyndham | Chose to sit for Bridgwater |
2 January 1742 | Whitchurch | u | John Wallop | William Sloper | Chose to sit for Andover |
4 January 1742 | Downton | u | John Verney | Joseph Windham Ashe | Death |
4 January 1742 | Droitwich | u | Thomas Winnington | Lord George Bentinck | Chose to sit for Worcester |
5 January 1742 | Old Sarum | u* | George Lyttelton | James Grenville | Chose to sit for Okehampton |
6 January 1742 | Herefordshire | u | Edward Harley | Thomas Foley | Succeeded to a peerage |
14 January 1742 | Sussex | u* | James Butler | Earl of Middlesex | Death |
21 January 1742 | Yorkshire | c | Viscount Morpeth | Death | |
23 January 1742 | East Grinstead | u | Earl of Middlesex | ||
25 January 1742 | Totnes | u* | Sir Charles Wills | Sir John Strange | Death |
28 January 1742 | Tavistock | u | Lord Sherard Manners | The Viscount Limerick | Death |
28 January 1742 | Tregony | u | Thomas Watts | George Cooke | Death |
2 February 1742 | Milborne Port | u(*) | Michael Harvey | Resignation () | |
5 February 1742 | Argyllshire | u | Charles Campbell | James Stuart Mackenzie | Death |
18 February 1742 | Roxburghshire | u | William Douglas | Resignation (Commission in the Army) | |
23 February 1742 | Rye | u* | Phillips Gybbon | Phillips Gybbon | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
24 February 1742 | Evesham | u* | Sir John Rushout | Sir John Rushout | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
24 February 1742 | King's Lynn | u | Sir Robert Walpole | Edward Bacon | Elevated to the peerage |
24 February 1742 | Northampton | u | George Compton | George Compton | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
8 March 1742 | Derby | c* | Lord James Cavendish | Viscount Duncannon | Resignation () |
9 March 1742 | Worcester | u | Samuel Sandys | Samuel Sandys | Chancellor of the Exchequer |
19 March 1742 | Minehead | u | Francis Whitworth | Death | |
20 March 1742 | Lewes | u | Lord of the Admiralty | ||
22 March 1742 | Brackley | u* | George Lee | Sewallis Shirley | Lord of the Admiralty |
23 March 1742 | Portsmouth | u | Philip Cavendish | Philip Cavendish | Naval Lord |
24 March 1742 | Surrey | c* | The Lord Baltimore | The Lord Baltimore | Lord of the Admiralty |
27 March 1742 | Dartmouth | u | George Treby | Lord Archibald Hamilton | Death |
29 March 1742 | Leominster | c | Robert Harley | Death | |
2 April 1742 | Bridport | u | William Bowles | Viscount Deerhurst | Chose to sit for Bewdley |
2 April 1742 | Montgomeryshire | u | Sir Watkin Williams Wynn | Robert Williams | Chose to sit for Denbighshire |
2 April 1742 | Tain Burghs | c | Charles Erskine | Robert Craigie | Void Election |
6 April 1742 | Hastings | u* | Andrew Stone | Andrew Stone | |
8 April 1742 | Andover | u* | John Pollen | John Pollen | |
23 April 1742 | Durham City | u* | John Shafto | John Tempest | Death |
3 May 1742 | Peterborough | u | The Earl Fitzwilliam | Armstead Parker | Became a British Peer |
3 May 1742 | Plympton Erle | u | Richard Edgcumbe | The Lord Sundon | Elevated to the peerage |
5 May 1742 | Chester | u* | Sir Charles Bunbury | Death | |
15 May 1742 | Plympton Erle | u | Thomas Clutterbuck | Thomas Clutterbuck | Treasurer of the Navy |
21 June 1742 | Truro | u* | James Hammond | Edward Boscawen | Death |
1 July 1742 | Shaftesbury | u* | George Pitt | Death | |
13 July 1742 | City of London | u* | William Calvert | Death | |
21 July 1742 | York | u* | Edward Thompson | George Fox | Death |
22 July 1742 | Christchurch | u* | Edward Hooper | Edward Hooper | Paymaster of Pensions |
22 July 1742 | Dorchester | u* | Nathaniel Gundry | Nathaniel Gundry | King's Counsel |
22 July 1742 | Grampound | u | |||
23 July 1742 | Cambridge University | u* | Edward Finch | Edward Finch | Groom of the Bedchamber |
23 July 1742 | Devizes | u | Francis Eyles | George Lee | Resignation () |
23 July 1742 | Orford | u* | Henry Legge | Henry Legge | Surveyor General of Woods, Forests, Parks, and Chases |
27 July 1742 | Cockermouth | u* | William Finch | William Finch | Vice-Chamberlain of the Household |
28 July 1742 | Ripon | u | Henry Vane | Henry Vane | Vice-Treasurer of Ireland |
5 August 1742 | Middlesex | u | William Pulteney | Sir Roger Newdigate | Elevated to the peerage |
10 August 1742 | Edinburghshire | u* | Sir Charles Gilmour | Sir Charles Gilmour | Paymaster of the Works |
24 November 1742 | Bristol | u* | Sir Abraham Elton | Robert Hoblyn | Death |
29 November 1742 | Boroughbridge | u* | James Tyrrell | William Murray | Death |
4 December 1742 | Plympton Erle | u* | Thomas Clutterbuck | Richard Edgcumbe | Death |
23 December 1742 | Renfrewshire | c* | William Mure | Death | |
27 December 1742 | West Looe | u | Sir Charles Wager | Sir Charles Wager | Treasurer of the Navy |
30 December 1742 | Cromartyshire | u | Sir William Gordon | Death | |
31 December 1742 | Kirkcudbrightshire | u | Basil Hamilton | Death | |
20 January 1743 | Dumfries Burghs | u* | Sir James Johnstone | Death | |
20 January 1743 | Perth Burghs | u* | John Drummond | Thomas Leslie | Death |
31 January 1743 | Whitchurch | u | William Sloper | Charles Clarke | Death |
11 February 1743 | St Albans | c | Hans Stanley | Death | |
18 February 1743 | Whitchurch | u | Charles Clarke | Thomas Wentworth | Resignation (Baron of the Exchequer) |
22 February 1743 | Penryn | u* | Edward Vernon | George Boscawen | Chose to sit for Ipswich |
22 February 1743 | Rochester | c* | Edward Vernon | David Polhill | Chose to sit for Ipswich |
23 March 1743 | Oxfordshire | u* | Viscount Quarendon | Succeeded to a peerage | |
23 March 1743 | Suffolk | u* | Sir Jermyn Davers | John Affleck | Death |
18 April 1743 | Grantham | u* | Sir Michael Newton | Sir John Cust | Death |
21 April 1743 | Saltash | u | John Clevland | Stamp Brooksbank | Resignation (Commissioner of the Navy) |
27 April 1743 | Calne | u* | William Elliot | William Elliot | |
13 May 1743 | Linlithgowshire | c* | George Dundas | Charles Hope Weir | Master of Work to the Crown of Scotland |
30 June 1743 | Southwark | c* | Thomas Inwen | Death | |
6 December 1743 | Lewes | u | Thomas Pelham | Sir John Shelley | Death |
u* | Death | ||||
8 December 1743 | Thetford | u* | Charles Fitzroy | Charles FitzRoy | Groom Porter |
9 December 1743 | Aldeburgh | u* | John Jewkes | Death | |
9 December 1743 | Eye | u* | Stephen Cornwallis | Edward Cornwallis | Death |
10 December 1743 | West Looe | u* | Sir Charles Wager | John Frederick | Death |
13 December 1743 | Harwich | u* | John Phillipson | John Phillipson | Lord of the Admiralty |
13 December 1743 | Haverfordwest | u | Sir Erasmus Philipps | Death | |
14 December 1743 | Portsmouth | u | Philip Cavendish | Death | |
15 December 1743 | Newton | u* | William Shippen | Death | |
15 December 1743 | Sussex | u* | Henry Pelham | Henry Pelham | First Lord of the Treasury |
20 December 1743 | Exeter | u | Sir Henry Northcote | Sir Richard Bampfylde | Death |
26 December 1743 | New Windsor | u* | Henry Fox | Henry Fox | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
27 December 1743 | Guildford | u | Denzil Onslow | Denzil Onslow | Paymaster of the Works |
27 December 1743 | Worcester | u | Thomas Winnington | Thomas Winnington | Paymaster of the Forces |
28 December 1743 | Evesham | u* | Sir John Rushout | Sir John Rushout | Treasurer of the Navy |
29 December 1743 | Malton | u* | Henry Finch | Henry Finch | Surveyor of the King's Works |
30 December 1743 | Ludlow | u* | Henry Arthur Herbert | Richard Herbert | Elevated to the peerage |
30 December 1743 | Truro | u | Charles Hamilton | Charles Hamilton | |
10 January 1744 | Worcester | c | Samuel Sandys | Sir Henry Harpur | Elevated to the peerage |
12 January 1744 | Sussex | u | Earl of Middlesex | Earl of Middlesex | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
13 January 1744 | Edinburghshire | c* | Sir Charles Gilmour | Sir Charles Gilmour | Lord of Trade |
26 March 1744 | Glasgow Burghs | u* | Neil Buchanan | John Campbell | Death |
4 April 1744 | Cornwall | u* | Sir William Carew | Death | |
13 April 1744 | Northampton | u | William Wilmer | George Montagu | Death |
23 April 1744 | Midhurst | u | Sir John Peachey | Death | |
2 May 1744 | Kingston upon Hull | u | Harry Pulteney | Death | |
9 May 1744 | Seaford | u | Sir William Hall Gage | William Gage | Death |
3 December 1744 | Hythe | u* | Hercules Baker | Thomas Hales | Death |
3 December 1744 | Great Marlow | c* | Sir Thomas Hoby | Death | |
3 December 1744 | New Windsor | u* | Lord Sidney Beauclerk | Lord George Beauclerk | Death |
5 December 1744 | Bridport | u | Viscount Deerhurst | Viscount Deerhurst | Death |
5 December 1744 | New Woodstock | u | John Spencer | John Spencer | Ranger of Windsor Great Park |
6 December 1744 | Bishop's Castle | u | Marquess of Carnarvon | Granville Leveson Gower | Succeeded to a peerage |
7 December 1744 | Corfe Castle | u | John Bond | Thomas Erle Drax | Death |
7 December 1744 | Wenlock | u* | Isaac Hawkins Browne | Death | |
8 December 1744 | Hedon | c* | The Earl of Mountrath | George Anson | Death |
8 December 1744 | Scarborough | c* | William Thompson | Edwin Lascelles | Death |
12 December 1744 | Cornwall | u* | Sir John St Aubyn | Sir John Molesworth | Death |
14 December 1744 | Yarmouth | u | Thomas Gibson | Robert Carteret | Death |
20 December 1744 | Kincardineshire | c* | Sir James Carnegie | Sir James Carnegie | Accepted a Commission in the Army |
20 December 1744 | Linlithgowshire | u* | Charles Hope Weir | Charles Hope Weir | |
28 December 1744 | Buckingham | u* | George Grenville | George Grenville | Lord of the Admiralty |
28 December 1744 | Cambridge | u | James Martin | Death | |
28 December 1744 | Portsmouth | u* | Isaac Townsend | Death | |
29 December 1744 | Marlborough | u* | Sir John Hynde Cotton | Sir John Hynde Cotton | Treasurer of the Chamber |
29 December 1744 | Chipping Wycombe | u* | Edmund Waller | Edmund Waller | Cofferer of the Household |
31 December 1744 | Bridgwater | u* | George Bubb Dodington | George Bubb Dodington | Treasurer of the Navy |
31 December 1744 | Plymouth | u* | Lord Vere Beauclerk | Lord Vere Beauclerk | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
31 December 1744 | Stafford | u* | William Chetwynd | William Chetwynd | Master of the Mint |
1 January 1745 | Wareham | u(*) | Henry Drax | Henry Drax | Lord of Trade |
2 January 1745 | Glamorganshire | u | Bussy Mansel | Thomas Mathews | Succeeded to a peerage |
2 January 1745 | West Looe | u | Benjamin Keene | Benjamin Keene | Paymaster of Pensions |
3 January 1745 | Carmarthen | u | Sir John Philipps | Sir John Philipps | Lord of Trade |
4 January 1745 | Knaresborough | u* | Richard Arundell | Richard Arundell | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
4 January 1745 | Okehampton | u* | George Lyttelton | George Lyttelton | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
8 January 1745 | Cumberland | u* | Sir Joseph Pennington | Death | |
15 January 1745 | Bletchingley | u* | Sir William Clayton | William Clayton | Death |
21 January 1745 | Hedon | u | George Anson | George Anson | Naval Lord |
14 March 1745 | Monmouth | u | Lord Charles Noel Somerset | Sir Charles Kemys Tynte | Succeeded to a peerage |
16 April 1745 | Harwich | u* | John Phillipson | John Phillipson | |
16 April 1745 | Taunton | u | Percy Wyndham O'Brien | Death | |
19 April 1745 | Orford | u* | Henry Legge | Henry Legge | Lord of the Admiralty |
25 April 1745 | Lancaster | c* | Sir Thomas Lowther | Death | |
8 May 1745 | Newcastle-under-Lyme | u* | Baptist Leveson Gower | Baptist Leveson Gower | Lord of Trade |
14 May 1745 | Mitchell | u | Edward Clive | Richard Lloyd | Resignation (Baron of the Exchequer) |
16 May 1745 | Northallerton | u* | William Smelt | Henry Lascelles | Resignation () |
24 October 1745 | Castle Rising | u | Charles Churchill | Richard Rigby | Death |
25 October 1745 | Gatton | u* | Charles Docminique | Death | |
29 October 1745 | Clitheroe | u* | Thomas Lister | Death | |
30 October 1745 | Ludlow | u* | Richard Herbert | Richard Herbert | Accepted a Commission in the Army |
31 October 1745 | Grantham | u* | Marquess of Granby | Marquess of Granby | Accepted a Commission in the Army |
9 November 1745 | Huntingdonshire | u | Death | ||
9 November 1745 | Mitchell | u | Death | ||
12 November 1745 | Oxford University | u* | Death | ||
21 November 1745 | Carmarthenshire | u* | Sir Nicholas Williams | Death | |
23 January 1746 | Canterbury | u | Thomas Watson | Sir Thomas Hales | Succeeded to a peerage |
28 January 1746 | Cirencester | u* | Henry Bathurst | Henry Bathurst | King's Counsel |
31 January 1746 | Orford | u | Viscount Glenorchy | John Bateman | Resignation (Master of the Jewel Office) |
3 February 1746 | Malton | u* | John Mostyn | John Mostyn | Groom of the Bedchamber |
12 February 1746 | Dysart Burghs | u | James Oswald | James Oswald | Commissioner of the Navy |
26 February 1746 | Amersham | u* | Thomas Gore | William Drake | |
26 February 1746 | Old Sarum | u | James Grenville | James Grenville | Lord of Trade |
u* | William Pitt | William Pitt | Vice-Treasurer of Ireland | ||
1 March 1746 | Berwick-upon-Tweed | u* | The Viscount Barrington | The Viscount Barrington | Lord of the Admiralty |
3 March 1746 | Portsmouth | u* | Martin Bladen | Thomas Gore | Death |
20 March 1746 | Cardigan Boroughs | c* | Death | ||
15 April 1746 | Devon | u | Theophilus Fortescue | Sir Thomas Dyke Acland | Death |
21 April 1746 | New Shoreham | u* | Charles Frederick | Charles Frederick | Clerk of the Deliveries of the Ordnance |
22 April 1746 | Boroughbridge | u* | George Gregory | Earl of Dalkeith | Death |
23 April 1746 | Aldeburgh | u* | Andrew Wilkinson | Andrew Wilkinson | Storekeeper of the Ordnance |
12 May 1746 | Old Sarum | u | William Pitt | William Pitt | Paymaster of the Forces |
13 May 1746 | Worcester | u* | Thomas Winnington | Thomas Vernon | Death |
19 May 1746 | Honiton | u* | Sir William Yonge | Sir William Yonge | Vice-Treasurer of Ireland |
31 May 1746 | New Windsor | u* | Henry Fox | Henry Fox | Secretary at War |
30 June 1746 | Derby | u* | Viscount Duncannon | Viscount Duncannon | Lord of the Admiralty |
30 June 1746 | Orford | u* | Henry Legge | Henry Legge | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
4 July 1746 | Knaresborough | u* | Richard Arundell | Richard Arundell | Treasurer of the Chamber |
4 July 1746 | New Woodstock | u | John Spencer | Death | |
5 July 1746 | Bossiney | u | Richard Liddell | Death | |
22 July 1746 | Pembrokeshire | u | John Campbell | John Campbell | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
30 July 1746 | Fowey | u* | William Wardour | George Edgcumbe | Death |
19 August 1746 | Chichester | u* | James Brudenell | Viscount Bury | Death |
24 November 1746 | Cambridge | u | Viscount Dupplin | Viscount Dupplin | Lord of Trade |
24 November 1746 | Petersfield | u | Francis Fane | Francis Fane | Lord of Trade |
24 November 1746 | Rochester | u* | Nicholas Haddock | Sir Chaloner Ogle | Death |
26 November 1746 | Banbury | u* | William Moore | John Willes | Death |
26 November 1746 | Berkshire | u* | Winchcombe Howard Packer | Death | |
26 November 1746 | Carlisle | c* | John Hylton | John Stanwix | Death |
28 November 1746 | Downton | u* | Joseph Windham Ashe | Death | |
29 November 1746 | Hedon | c(*) | George Berkeley | Death | |
Luke Robinson | By-election results reversed on petition 11 February 1747 | ||||
11 December 1746 | Ross-shire | c | Charles Ross | Sir Harry Munro | Death |
12 December 1746 | Bridport | c | Thomas Grenville | Death | |
24 December 1746 | Warwickshire | u* | Edward Digby | William Craven | Death |
29 December 1746 | Whitchurch | u* | John Selwyn | John Selwyn | |
26 January 1747 | Eye | u* | Edward Cornwallis | Edward Cornwallis | Groom of the Bedchamber |
6 February 1747 | Stirlingshire | u | Lord George Graham | Thomas Erskine | Death |
10 February 1747 | Tregony | u | |||
18 February 1747 | Elgin Burghs | u* | Sir James Grant | William Grant | Death |
19 February 1747 | Orkney and Shetland | u* | Robert Douglas | James Halyburton | Death |
11 March 1747 | Wigan | u* | Sir Roger Bradshaigh | Richard Clayton | Death |
12 May 1747 | Thirsk | u* | Sir Thomas Frankland | Thomas Frankland | Death |
25 May 1747 | Bridport | u* | Thomas Grenville | James Grenville | Death |
26 May 1747 | Nottingham | u* | Borlase Warren | Sir Charles Sedley | Death |
28 May 1747 | Old Sarum | u | James Grenville | Edward Willes |
(1747–1754)[]
Date | Constituency | c/u | Former Incumbent | Winner | Cause |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 December 1747 | Reigate | u* | Philip Yorke | Charles Yorke | Chose to sit for Cambridgeshire |
8 December 1747 | Shaftesbury | c | George Pitt | William Beckford | Chose to sit for Dorset |
8 December 1747 | Stamford | u* | Lord Burghley | Chose to sit for Rutland | |
11 December 1747 | Cockermouth | u | Sir Charles Wyndham | William Finch | Chose to sit for Taunton |
11 December 1747 | Richmond | u* | Sir Conyers Darcy | Earl of Ancram | Chose to sit for Yorkshire |
11 December 1747 | St Ives | c | Lord Hobart | John Plumptre | Chose to sit for Norwich |
12 December 1747 | Bossiney | u | Sir Edward Wortley Montagu | William Ord | Chose to sit for Peterborough |
12 December 1747 | Tavistock | u* | Richard Leveson Gower | Sir Richard Wrottesley | Chose to sit for Lichfield |
14 December 1747 | Plympton Erle | u | Richard Edgcumbe | George Treby | Chose to sit for Lostwithiel |
George Edgcumbe | William Baker | Chose to sit for Fowey | |||
15 December 1747 | Portsmouth | u | Thomas Gore | Edward Legge | Chose to sit for Bedford |
15 December 1747 | Saltash | u | Edward Boscawen | Stamp Brooksbank | Chose to sit for Truro |
17 December 1747 | Downton | c | George Lyttelton | Chose to sit for Okehampton | |
17 December 1747 | Old Sarum | u | Thomas Pitt | Earl of Middlesex | Chose to sit for Okehampton |
Sir William Irby | Chose to sit for Bodmin | ||||
21 December 1747 | Pembroke Boroughs | u* | William Owen | Chose to sit for Pembrokeshire | |
26 December 1747 | Tiverton | c | Sir William Yonge | Henry Conyngham | Chose to sit for Honiton |
28 December 1747 | Coventry | c* | Viscount Petersham | Samuel Greatheed | Chose to sit for Bury St Edmunds |
28 December 1747 | Portsmouth | u* | Edward Legge | Sir Edward Hawke | By-election voided due to Legge having died 87 days before election |
20 January 1748 | Barnstaple | u | Henry Rolle | Sir Bourchier Wrey | Elevated to the peerage |
2 February 1748 | Clitheroe | u | Sir Nathaniel Curzon | Nathaniel Curzon | Chose to sit for Derbyshire |
15 February 1748 | Eye | u* | Roger Townshend | Nicholas Hardinge | Resignation () |
18 February 1748 | Northumberland | c | Lord Ossulston | Death | |
Lord Ossulston | By-election results reversed on petition 14 February 1749 | ||||
8 March 1748 | Derby | u | John Stanhope | John Stanhope | Lord of the Admiralty |
10 March 1748 | Huntingdon | u | John Montagu | Death | |
25 March 1748 | Bath | c* | George Wade | Sir John Ligonier | Death |
14 April 1748 | Northamptonshire | c* | Thomas Cartwright | Death | |
16 April 1748 | Montgomery | u | Death | ||
21 April 1748 | Callington | u | Thomas Coplestone | Edward Bacon | Death |
27 April 1748 | Cornwall | u* | James Buller | Death | |
6 May 1748 | Cambridge | u | Samuel Shepheard | Death | |
21 May 1748 | Bury St Edmunds | u* | Viscount Petersham | Viscount Petersham | |
21 May 1748 | Ludlow | u | Clerk of the Pipe | ||
24 May 1748 | Lyme Regis | u | Henry Holt Henley | Death | |
20 June 1748 | Aberdeen Burghs | c | John Maule | Charles Maitland | Resignation (Baron of the Exchequer in Scotland) |
7 December 1748 | Ludlow | u* | Henry Bridgeman | Death | |
9 December 1748 | Bewdley | c* | William Bowles | William Henry Lyttelton | Death |
12 December 1748 | St Germans | u* | Richard Eliot | Edward Eliot | Death |
12 December 1748 | Tamworth | u* | Sir Henry Harpur | Death | |
13 December 1748 | Essex | u* | Sir Robert Abdy | Sir John Abdy | Death |
15 December 1748 | Knaresborough | u* | Richard Arundell | Richard Arundell | Clerk of the Pipe |
17 December 1748 | Horsham | u* | Charles Ingram | Sir Lionel Pilkington | Death |
20 December 1748 | Derby | u | John Stanhope | Thomas Rivett | Death |
30 December 1748 | Christchurch | u* | Edward Hooper | Sir Thomas Robinson | Resignation (Commissioner of Excise) |
30 December 1748 | Tamworth | u* | Thomas Villiers | Thomas Villiers | Lord of the Admiralty |
5 January 1749 | Pontefract | u | William Monckton | The Viscount Galway | Resignation () |
31 January 1749 | Cambridge | u | Charles Sloane Cadogan | Death | |
9 March 1749 | Shrewsbury | u* | Death | ||
30 March 1749 | Weobley | u* | Savage Mostyn | Savage Mostyn | Comptroller of the Navy |
1 April 1749 | Thirsk | u | William Monckton | Resignation () | |
3 May 1749 | County Durham | u | Henry Vane | Henry Vane | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
5 May 1749 | Eye | u* | Edward Cornwallis | Courthorpe Clayton | Resignation (Governor of Nova Scotia) |
5 May 1749 | Orford | u* | Henry Legge | Henry Legge | Treasurer of the Navy |
9 May 1749 | Caernarvon Boroughs | u* | Sir Thomas Wynn | Death | |
6 June 1749 | Cirencester | u* | Thomas Master | John Coxe | Death |
17 June 1749 | Tavistock | u | Sir Richard Wrottesley | Sir Richard Wrottesley | Second Clerk Comptroller of the Green Cloth |
19 June 1749 | Great Yarmouth | u* | Charles Townshend | Charles Townshend | Lord of Trade |
21 June 1749 | Dunwich | u* | Sir George Downing | Sir Jacob Garrard Downing | Death |
21 November 1749 | Oxford | u | The Viscount Wenman | Death | |
24 November 1749 | Downton | u | Henry Vane | Death | |
28 November 1749 | Andover | c* | Viscount Lymington | John Griffin Griffin | Death |
28 November 1749 | Gatton | c | George Newland | Charles Knowles | Death |
30 November 1749 | West Looe | u* | William Noel | William Noel | Chief Justice of Chester |
5 December 1749 | Denbighshire | u* | Sir Watkin Williams Wynn | Sir Lynch Salusbury Cotton | Death |
13 December 1749 | Rye | u | Sir John Norris | Thomas Pelham | Death |
20 December 1749 | Hastings | u* | Andrew Stone | Andrew Stone | Lord of Trade |
23 December 1749 | Christchurch | u* | Sir Thomas Robinson | Sir Thomas Robinson | Master of the Great Wardrobe |
27 December 1749 | Denbigh Boroughs | u* | Richard Myddelton | Richard Myddelton | |
29 December 1749 | Ayr Burghs | u | Charles Erskine | Sir Henry Erskine | Death |
18 January 1750 | Totnes | u* | Sir John Strange | Sir John Strange | Master of the Rolls |
23 January 1750 | Lancashire | u* | Richard Shuttleworth | Death | |
31 January 1750 | Oxford University | c* | Viscount Cornbury | Sir Roger Newdigate | Elevated to the House of Lords through a Writ of acceleration |
2 February 1750 | Launceston | u | Sir William Morice | Humphry Morice | Death |
27 February 1750 | Taunton | u* | Sir Charles Wyndham | William Rowley | Succeeded to a peerage |
8 March 1750 | Middlesex | c* | Sir Hugh Smithson | George Cooke | Succeeded to a peerage |
6 April 1750 | Plymouth | u | Lord Vere Beauclerk | Charles Saunders | Elevated to the peerage |
10 April 1750 | New Shoreham | u | Charles Frederick | Charles Frederick | Surveyor-General of the Ordnance |
23 April 1750 | Boroughbridge | u* | Earl of Dalkeith | Lewis Watson | Death |
25 April 1750 | Yorkshire | u* | Sir Miles Stapylton | The Viscount Downe | Resignation (Commissioner of Customs) |
15 May 1750 | Westminster | c | Viscount Trentham | Viscount Trentham | Lord of the Admiralty |
18 May 1750 | Lanarkshire | u | Sir James Hamilton | Patrick Stuart | Death |
22 January 1751 | East Grinstead | u* | Sydney Smythe | Joseph Yorke | Resignation (Baron of the Exchequer) |
23 January 1751 | Rochester | u* | Sir Chaloner Ogle | John Byng | Death |
25 January 1751 | Heytesbury | u* | William Ashe-à Court | Death | |
25 January 1751 | Old Sarum | u | Death | ||
25 January 1751 | Wareham | u* | John Pitt | Henry Drax | Resignation to contest Dorchester |
28 January 1751 | Weymouth and Melcombe Regis | u | Richard Plumer | Lord George Augustus Cavendish | Death |
29 January 1751 | Dorchester | u | John Browne | George Damer | Death |
u* | Nathaniel Gundry | John Pitt | Resignation (Puisne Justice of the Common Pleas) | ||
14 February 1751 | Edinburghshire | u | Sir Charles Gilmour | Robert Balfour Ramsay | Death |
27 March 1751 | Aberdeen Burghs | u* | Charles Maitland | David Scott | Death |
1 April 1751 | Newark-on-Trent | c* | Clerk of the Deliveries of the Ordnance | ||
4 April 1751 | Haddington Burghs | u* | Auditor of the Exchequer in Scotland | ||
10 April 1751 | Worcestershire | u* | Viscount Deerhurst | John Bulkeley Coventry | Succeeded to a peerage |
22 April 1751 | Downton | c | Thomas Duncombe | Death | |
27 April 1751 | Gatton | u* | James Colebrooke | Death | |
4 May 1751 | Hindon | c | Valens Comyn | Francis Blake Delaval | Death |
8 May 1751 | Hampshire | u* | Alexander Thistlethwayte | Death | |
8 May 1751 | Surrey | u* | The Lord Baltimore | Death | |
13 May 1751 | Saltash | u | Thomas Corbett | George Brydges Rodney | Death |
28 May 1751 | Winchester | c | George William Brydges | George Paulet St John | Death |
13 June 1751 | Malmesbury | u | James Douglas | Edward Digby | Death |
24 June 1751 | Chippenham | u* | Edward Bayntun Rolt | Edward Bayntun Rolt | |
24 June 1751 | Taunton | u | William Rowley | William Rowley | Naval Lord |
26 June 1751 | Tregony | u* | |||
27 June 1751 | Derbyshire | u | Marquess of Hartington | Lord Frederick Cavendish | Elevated to the House of Lords through a Writ of acceleration |
28 June 1751 | St Germans | u* | Edward Eliot | Edward Eliot | |
28 June 1751 | Truro | u* | Edward Boscawen | Edward Boscawen | Naval Lord |
2 July 1751 | Liskeard | u | |||
25 July 1751 | Wigtownshire | u* | John Stewart | John Stewart | Clerk of the Pipe of the Exchequer in Scotland |
19 November 1751 | Gloucester | u* | John Selwyn | Charles Barrow | Death |
21 November 1751 | Bath | u* | Robert Henley | Robert Henley | King's Counsel |
21 November 1751 | Whitchurch | u | John Selwyn | Lord Robert Bertie | Death |
22 November 1751 | Bramber | u | Henry Gough | Henry Pelham | Death |
22 November 1751 | Carmarthen | u* | Thomas Mathews | Death | |
22 November 1751 | Old Sarum | c | Death | ||
26 November 1751 | Christchurch | u* | Sir Charles Armand Powlett | Harry Powlett | Death |
26 November 1751 | Pontefract | u | The Viscount Galway | Robert Monckton | Death |
9 December 1751 | St Ives | c | John Plumptre | Samuel Stephens | Death |
24 December 1751 | East Retford | u* | John Shelley | Resignation (Commissioner of Excise) | |
26 December 1751 | East Looe | u* | Francis Gashry | Francis Gashry | Treasurer and Paymaster of the Ordnance |
30 December 1751 | Wilton | u* | Robert Sawyer Herbert | Robert Sawyer Herbert | Surveyor General of the Land Revenues of the Crown |
2 January 1752 | Fifeshire | u | James Oswald | James Oswald | Lord of Trade |
7 February 1752 | Dover | u* | Thomas Revell | William Cayley | Death |
18 February 1752 | Marlborough | u* | Sir John Hynde Cotton | Sir John Hynde Cotton | Death |
22 February 1752 | Bossiney | u | Richard Heath | Death | |
28 March 1752 | Dorchester | c | George Damer | George Clavell | Death |
3 April 1752 | Northallerton | u* | Henry Lascelles | Daniel Lascelles | Resignation () |
10 April 1752 | Gatton | u | Charles Knowles | Resignation (Governor of Jamaica) | |
13 January 1753 | St Mawes | u | The Lord Sundon | Sir Thomas Clavering | Death |
16 January 1753 | Westbury | u* | Matthew Michell | Peregrine Bertie | Death |
16 January 1753 | Westminster | u* | Sir Peter Warren | Edward Cornwallis | Death |
17 January 1753 | Buckingham | u | Viscount Cobham | Temple West | Succeeded to a peerage |
17 January 1753 | Wendover | u* | The Earl Verney | The Earl Verney | Death |
19 January 1753 | Bodmin | c* | John LaRoche | George Hunt | Death |
19 January 1753 | Bridgwater | u* | Peregrine Poulett | Death | |
19 January 1753 | Lyme Regis | u* | John Scrope | Thomas Fane | Death |
20 January 1753 | Bere Alston | u* | Sir Francis Henry Drake | Sir Francis Henry Drake | Second Clerk Comptroller of the Green Cloth |
20 January 1753 | Bishop's Castle | c* | Samuel Child | John Dashwood King | Death |
20 January 1753 | Ludgershall | u | George Augustus Selwyn | George Augustus Selwyn | |
21 January 1753 | Rutland | c* | Thomas Noel | Death | |
27 January 1753 | Mitchell | u | Arnold Nesbitt | Death | |
29 January 1753 | Beaumaris | u | The Viscount Bulkeley | John Owen | Death |
7 February 1753 | Cheshire | u | Death | ||
31 March 1753 | New Woodstock | u* | Anthony Keck | Succeeded to a peerage | |
6 April 1753 | Salisbury | u(*) | Edward Poore | Edward Poore | |
25 April 1753 | Maidstone | u* | William Horsemonden Turner | Gabriel Hanger | Death |
12 May 1753 | Downton | u | Henry Vane | Resignation to contest County Durham | |
19 May 1753 | County Durham | u* | Henry Vane | Henry Vane | Succeeded to a peerage |
21 November 1753 | Harwich | u* | Viscount Coke | Wenman Coke | Death |
21 November 1753 | Higham Ferrers | u* | John Yorke | Death | |
24 November 1753 | Lichfield | c | Richard Leveson Gower | Death | |
By-election results reversed on petition 29 January 1754 | |||||
28 November 1753 | Flint Boroughs | u* | Sir John Glynne | Death | |
5 December 1753 | Bedfordshire | u* | Sir Danvers Osborn | The Earl of Upper Ossory | Resignation (Governor of New York) |
13 December 1753 | Selkirkshire | u* | John Murray | Gilbert Elliot | Death |
26 December 1753 | Worcestershire | u* | Edmund Pytts (I) | Edmund Pytts (II) | Death |
25 January 1754 | Midhurst | u* | Sir Thomas Bootle | Death | |
26 January 1754 | Rochester | u* | David Polhill | Nicholas Haddock | Death |
9 February 1754 | Petersfield | u* | William Conolly | William Gerard Hamilton | Death |
15 February 1754 | Amersham | u* | Sir Henry Marshall | Isaac Whittington | Death |
15 February 1754 | Boroughbridge | u* | Lewis Watson | Lewis Watson | Auditor of the imprests |
25 February 1754 | Wendover | u* | John Hampden | John Calvert | Death |
References[]
- List of MPs since 1660
- Return of the name of every member of the lower house of parliament of England, Scotland, and Ireland, with name of constituency represented, and date of return, from 1213 to 1874.
- The House of Commons 1715-1754, edited by Romney Sedgwick (London : Published for the History of Parliament Trust by H.M.S.O., 1970) ISBN 0118800981
External links[]
- Lists of by-elections to the Parliament of Great Britain
- 18th century in Great Britain