List of Great Britain by-elections (1790–1800)
This is a list of parliamentary by-elections in Great Britain held between 1790 and 1800, with the names of the previous incumbent and the victor in the by-election.
In the absence of a comprehensive and reliable source, for party and factional alignments in this period, no attempt is made to define them in this article. The House of Commons: 1790-1820 provides some guidance to the complex and shifting political relationships, but it is significant that the compilers of that work make no attempt to produce a definitive list of each members allegiances.
Resignations[]
- See Resignation from the British House of Commons for more details.
Where the cause of by-election is given as "resignation", this indicates that the incumbent was appointed on his own request to an "office of profit under the Crown". Offices used, in this period, were the Stewards of the Chiltern Hundreds, the Manor of East Hendred or the Manor of Old Shoreham. These appointments are made as a constitutional device for leaving the House of Commons, whose Members are not permitted to resign. If the vacancy was caused by appointment to another office then this office is noted in brackets.
By-elections[]
The c/u column denotes whether the by-election was a contested poll or an unopposed return. If the winner was re-elected, at the next general election and any intermediate by-elections, this is indicated by an * following the c or u. In a few cases the winner was elected at the next general election but had not been re-elected in a by-election after the one noted. In those cases no * symbol is used.
(1790–1796)[]
Date | Constituency | c/u | Former Incumbent | Winner | Cause |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 December 1790 | Haslemere | u | James Lowther | Richard Penn | Chose to sit for Westmorland |
21 December 1790 | Banbury | u | Lord North | Lord North | Succeeded to a peerage |
21 December 1790 | Oxford | c | Peregrine Bertie | Arthur Annesley | Death |
22 December 1790 | Heytesbury | u | William Pierce Ashe à Court | Michael Angelo Taylor | Resignation |
22 December 1790 | Huntingdon | u | Henry Speed | Death | |
22 December 1790 | Warwick | u | The Lord Arden | The Lord Arden | |
24 December 1790 | Great Bedwyn | u* | Marquess of Graham | Viscount Stopford | Succeeded to a peerage |
27 December 1790 | Buckinghamshire | u* | William Wyndham Grenville | James Grenville | Elevated to the peerage |
27 December 1790 | Tavistock | u* | Charles William Wyndham | Lord John Russell | Chose to sit for Midhurst |
28 December 1790 | Monmouth | u | Marquess of Worcester | Charles Bragge | Chose to sit for Bristol |
28 December 1790 | Weobley | u* | Viscount Weymouth | Lord George Thynne | Chose to sit for Bath |
29 December 1790 | Buckingham | u | James Grenville | Sir Alexander Hood | Resignation to contest Buckinghamshire |
29 December 1790 | Petersfield | u | Lord North | Marquess of Titchfield | Resignation to contest Banbury |
31 December 1790 | Higham Ferrers | u | Viscount Duncannon | John Lee | Chose to sit for Knaresborough |
4 January 1791 | Yarmouth | u* | Thomas Clarke Jervoise | Jervoise Clarke Jervoise | Resignation |
u | Edward Rushworth | Sir John Fleming Leicester | |||
7 January 1791 | St Germans | u* | Edward James Eliot | William Eliot | Chose to sit for Liskeard |
8 January 1791 | Camelford | u | Sir Samuel Hannay | William Smith | Death |
21 January 1791 | Appleby | u | Robert Banks Jenkinson | William Grimston | Chose to sit for Rye |
12 February 1791 | Cambridge | u* | Robert Manners | Chose to sit for Northamptonshire | |
28 February 1791 | Chichester | c* | Thomas Steele | Thomas Steele | Joint Paymaster of the Forces |
1 March 1791 | Dunwich | u | Barne Barne | Miles Barne | Resignation |
2 March 1791 | Tiverton | u* | Dudley Ryder | Dudley Ryder | Joint Paymaster of the Forces |
8 March 1791 | Heytesbury | u | Michael Angelo Taylor | The Earl of Barrymore | Chose to sit for Poole |
12 March 1791 | Poole | c | Benjamin Lester | Benjamin Lester | Seeks re-election due to holding an Admiralty contract |
24 March 1791 | Steyning | c(*) | Sir John Honywood | James Martin Lloyd | Chose to sit for Canterbury |
c | James Martin Lloyd | Samuel Whitbread | By-election result reversed on petition 7 May 1792 | ||
28 March 1791 | Lostwithiel | u | Viscount Valletort | George Smith | Chose to sit for Fowey |
18 April 1791 | Buckinghamshire | u* | The Earl Verney | Marquess of Titchfield | Death |
27 April 1791 | Harwich | u | Thomas Orde | Thomas Orde | Governor of the Isle of Wight |
28 April 1791 | Ludgershall | c | George Augustus Selwyn | Death | |
29 April 1791 | Petersfield | u | Marquess of Titchfield | Welbore Ellis | Resignation to contest Buckinghamshire |
2 May 1791 | Minehead | u | Viscount Parker | Viscount Parker | Comptroller of the Household |
4 May 1791 | Stirling Burghs | c* | Sir Archibald Campbell | Andrew James Cochrane | Death |
6 May 1791 | Dorset | u* | William Morton Pitt | William Morton Pitt | Seeks re-election due to holding a contract to supply cordage |
12 May 1791 | Lymington | u | Harry Burrard | Nathaniel Brassey Halhed | Resignation (Riding Forester of the New Forest) |
18 May 1791 | Appleby | u | Richard Ford | Resignation | |
14 June 1791 | Milborne Port | u | Resignation | ||
15 June 1791 | Edinburgh | u* | Henry Dundas | Henry Dundas | Home Secretary |
17 June 1791 | Dover | u* | Charles Small Pybus | Charles Small Pybus | Lord of the Admiralty |
17 June 1791 | Queenborough | u | Richard Hopkins | Richard Hopkins | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
17 June 1791 | Weymouth and Melcombe Regis | u | Thomas Jones | Sir James Johnstone | Resignation |
18 June 1791 | Haslemere | u* | Richard Penn | James Clarke Satterthwaite | Resignation |
20 June 1791 | Pontefract | u* | John Smyth | John Smyth | Lord of the Admiralty |
26 August 1791 | Newtown | u | Sir Richard Worsley | Sir Richard Worsley | Resignation due to attempt to be appointed as Governor of the Isle of Wight and was then re-elected |
17 January 1792 | Grantham | u | Francis Cockayne Cust | Philip Yorke | Death |
18 January 1792 | Warwick | c* | Henry Gage | George Villiers | Elevated to the peerage |
25 January 1792 | Merioneth | u* | Evan Lloyd Vaughan | Robert Williames Vaughan | Death |
7 February 1792 | Calne | u | Benjamin Vaughan | Resignation | |
10 February 1792 | Truro | u | Charles Ingoldsby Paulet | Resignation () | |
11 February 1792 | Great Bedwyn | u | Edward Hyde East | Death | |
20 February 1792 | Malmesbury | u | Paul Benfield | Sir James Sanderson | Resignation |
21 February 1792 | St Mawes | u | John Graves Simcoe | Thomas Calvert | Resignation (Lieutenant Governor of Upper Canada) |
27 February 1792 | Leicestershire | u* | Sir Thomas Cave | Death | |
28 February 1792 | Clitheroe | u | Assheton Curzon | Resignation to contest Leicestershire | |
7 March 1792 | Rochester | c | Sir Richard Bickerton | Nathaniel Smith | Death |
19 March 1792 | Tewkesbury | u* | Sir William Codrington | William Dowdeswell | Death |
7 May 1792 | Malton | u* | William Weddell | George Damer | Death |
15 May 1792 | Huntingdonshire | u | Viscount Hinchingbrooke | Succeeded to a peerage | |
18 May 1792 | Aberdeen Burghs | u* | Alexander Allardyce | Death | |
28 June 1792 | Liskeard | u* | Edward James Eliot | Edward James Eliot | Commissioner of the Board of Control |
16 August 1792 | Monmouthshire | u | John Morgan | Robert Salusbury | Death |
6 September 1792 | Preston | u | John Burgoyne | Death | |
11 September 1792 | Eye | u | Richard Burton Phillipson | Peter Bathurst (1723–1801) | Death |
14 September 1792 | Somerset | u | Henry Hippisley Coxe | Death | |
15 September 1792 | Newcastle-under-Lyme | c* | John Leveson Gower | William Egerton | Death |
21 September 1792 | Banbury | u | Lord North | Frederick North | Succeeded to a peerage |
24 October 1792 | Winchelsea | u | Viscount Barnard | Sir Frederick Fletcher Vane | Succeeded to a peerage |
18 December 1792 | Cambridge University | u* | William Pitt the Younger | William Pitt the Younger | Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports |
19 December 1792 | Guildford | u* | Thomas Onslow | Thomas Onslow | Out-Ranger of Windsor Forest |
7 January 1793 | Grantham | u* | Philip Yorke | Simon Yorke | Death |
8 February 1793 | Lyme Regis | u* | Groom of the Bedchamber | ||
13 February 1793 | Newport (I.o.w) | u | The Viscount Melbourne | Peniston Lamb | Resignation |
20 February 1793 | Bere Alston | u* | John Mitford | Sir John Mitford | Solicitor General for England and Wales |
20 February 1793 | Weobley | u | Sir John Scott | Sir John Scott | Attorney General for England and Wales |
22 February 1793 | Newcastle-under-Lyme | c | Sir Archibald Macdonald | Resignation (Lord Chief Baron of the Exchequer) | |
6 March 1793 | City of London | u* | Brook Watson | John William Anderson | Resignation |
20 March 1793 | Anstruther Easter | u | Sir John Anstruther | Robert Anstruther | Resignation |
22 March 1793 | Heytesbury | u | The Earl of Barrymore | Charles Rose Ellis | Death |
30 March 1793 | Knaresborough | u* | Viscount Duncannon | Lord John Townshend | Succeeded to a peerage |
30 March 1793 | Warwickshire | u* | Sir Robert Lawley | Sir John Mordaunt | Death |
9 April 1793 | Carmarthenshire | u* | George Talbot Rice | James Hamlyn | Succeeded to a peerage |
17 April 1793 | Great Grimsby | u | Dudley Long North | Dudley Long North | Void Election |
28 May 1793 | Heytesbury | u* | The Lord Auckland | The Viscount Clifden | Became a British Peer |
26 June 1793 | Shaftesbury | u* | William Grant | Paul Benfield | |
26 June 1793 | Whitchurch | u* | John Thomas Townshend | John Thomas Townshend | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
27 June 1793 | Ludgershall | u | Death | ||
28 June 1793 | Edinburgh | u* | Henry Dundas | Henry Dundas | President of the Board of Control |
28 June 1793 | Marlborough | u | The Earl of Courtown | Earl of Dalkeith | Resignation |
28 June 1793 | Newtown | u | Sir Richard Worsley | George Canning | Resignation |
28 June 1793 | Rye | u* | Robert Banks Jenkinson | Robert Banks Jenkinson | Commissioner of the Board of Control |
29 June 1793 | Great Bedwyn | u | Viscount Stopford | Viscount Stopford | Treasurer of the Household |
5 August 1793 | Cockermouth | u | John Anstruther | John Anstruther | |
13 September 1793 | Higham Ferrers | u* | John Lee | James Adair | Death |
24 October 1793 | Horsham | u | James Baillie | William Fullarton | Death |
3 December 1793 | Queenborough | u | Death | ||
29 January 1794 | Seaford | c | John Sargent | Richard Paul Jodrell | Clerk of the Ordnance |
1 February 1794 | Chipping Wycombe | c | Sir John Jervis | Sir Francis Baring | Resignation |
1 February 1794 | New Windsor | c | William Grant | Death | |
3 February 1794 | Steyning | c* | John Curtis | John Henniker Major | Resignation |
4 February 1794 | Cardiff Boroughs | u* | Lord Mount Stuart | Evelyn James Stuart | Death |
11 February 1794 | Malmesbury | u | Francis Glanville | Death | |
14 February 1794 | Plympton Erle | u | The Earl of Carhampton | William Manning | Resignation |
15 February 1794 | Milborne Port | u | Mark Wood | Resignation | |
15 February 1794 | Queenborough | u | John Sargent | Resignation | |
15 February 1794 | Wilton | u* | Lord Herbert | Philip Goldsworthy | Succeeded to a peerage |
17 February 1794 | Winchelsea | u | Sir Frederick Fletcher Vane | John Hiley Addington | Resignation |
3 March 1794 | East Retford | u | Earl of Lincoln | William Henry Clinton | Succeeded to a peerage |
5 March 1794 | Banbury | u | Frederick North | William Holbech | Resignation () |
12 March 1794 | Wallingford | c | Nathaniel William Wraxall | Francis William Sykes | Resignation |
5 April 1794 | Cambridge University | u* | Earl of Euston | Earl of Euston | Chief Ranger of St. James Park and Hyde Park |
11 April 1794 | Perthshire | u* | James Murray | Thomas Graham | Death |
1 May 1794 | Ross-shire | u | William Adam | Francis Humberston Mackenzie | Resignation |
3 May 1794 | Bath | u* | Viscount Bayham | Sir Richard Pepper Arden | Succeeded to a peerage |
9 May 1794 | Hastings | u | Sir Richard Pepper Arden | Robert Dundas | Resignation to contest Bath |
9 May 1794 | Pontefract | u* | John Smyth | John Smyth | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
12 May 1794 | Rochester | u* | Nathaniel Smith | Sir Richard King | Death |
12 May 1794 | Tregony | u | John Stephenson | Robert Stewart | Death |
21 May 1794 | New Radnor Boroughs | u* | David Murray | Viscount Malden | Death |
22 May 1794 | Derbyshire | u* | Lord George Augustus Cavendish | Lord John Cavendish | Death |
3 June 1794 | Huntingdonshire | u | Viscount Hinchingbrooke | Resignation | |
9 June 1794 | Cricklade | u* | John Walker Heneage | Lord Porchester | Resignation |
12 June 1794 | Ayr Burghs | u* | Charles Stuart | John Campbell | Resignation |
1 July 1794 | Anstruther Easter | u | Robert Anstruther | William Dundas | Resignation |
7 July 1794 | Orford | u* | Earl of Yarmouth | Lord Robert Seymour | Succeeded to a peerage |
12 July 1794 | Norwich | c* | William Windham | William Windham | Resignation pending appointment as Secretary at War |
14 July 1794 | Castle Rising | u* | Henry Drummond | Charles Bagot Chester | Death |
15 July 1794 | Honiton | u | Sir George Yonge | Sir George Yonge | Master of the Mint |
18 July 1794 | Malton | u | Edmund Burke | Richard Burke | Resignation |
19 July 1794 | Bishop's Castle | u* | Henry Strachey | Henry Strachey | Master of the Household |
26 August 1794 | Southampton | c* | Sir Henry Martin | George Henry Rose | Death |
9 September 1794 | Wenlock | u* | Sir Henry Bridgeman | John Simpson | Elevated to the peerage |
14 September 1794 | Bedfordshire | u* | The Earl of Upper Ossory | John Osborn | Became a British Peer |
15 September 1794 | Clitheroe | u | Assheton Curzon | Richard Erle-Drax-Grosvenor | Elevated to the peerage |
16 September 1794 | Berkshire | u* | Winchcombe Henry Hartley | Charles Dundas | Death |
18 September 1794 | Lincolnshire | u* | Charles Anderson Pelham | Elevated to the peerage | |
19 September 1794 | Scarborough | u* | The Lord Mulgrave | Edmund Phipps | Became a British Peer |
20 September 1794 | Cirencester | u* | Lord Apsley | Michael Hicks Beach | Succeeded to a peerage |
3 October 1794 | Weymouth and Melcombe Regis | u* | Sir James Johnstone | Gabriel Tucker Steward | Death |
10 October 1794 | Ludlow | u* | The Lord Clive | Became a British Peer | |
17 October 1794 | City Durham | u* | John Tempest, Jr. | Sir Henry Vane | Death |
20 October 1794 | Beaumaris | u* | Sir Hugh Williams | Sir Watkin Williams Wynn | Death |
7 November 1794 | Surrey | u* | Sir John Frederick | Death | |
10 November 1794 | Stirlingshire | u | Sir Thomas Dundas | Robert Graham | Elevated to the peerage |
22 November 1794 | Anglesey | u* | William Paget | Arthur Paget | Death |
5 January 1795 | Hindon | u | William Thomas Beckford | Resignation | |
9 January 1795 | Launceston | c | Sir Henry Clinton | William Garthshore | Resignation (Governor of Gibraltar) |
10 January 1795 | Morpeth | u* | Francis Gregg | Viscount Morpeth | Resignation |
10 January 1795 | Wiltshire | u* | Sir James Tylney Long | Henry Penruddocke Wyndham | Death |
12 January 1795 | Petersfield | u | Welbore Ellis | Charles Greville | Elevated to the peerage |
14 January 1795 | Lichfield | u* | Thomas Gilbert | Lord Granville Leveson Gower | Resignation |
15 January 1795 | Westbury | u | Ewan Law | Samuel Estwick (younger) | Resignation |
17 January 1795 | Midhurst | u | Charles William Wyndham | Peter Isaac Thellusson | Resignation |
21 January 1795 | Malton | u* | Richard Burke | Death | |
4 February 1795 | Caernarvon Boroughs | u | Lord Paget | Lord Paget | Accepted a Commission in the Army |
7 February 1795 | Leicester | u* | Thomas Boothby Parkyns | Thomas Boothby Parkyns | Accepted a Commission in the Army |
11 February 1795 | Arundel | u | Henry Thomas Howard | Sir Thomas Gascoigne | Resignation to contest Gloucester |
11 February 1795 | Gloucester | u* | John Webb | Henry Thomas Howard | Death |
14 February 1795 | Fowey | u | Viscount Valletort | Sylvester Douglas | Succeeded to a peerage |
20 February 1795 | Chester | u* | Thomas Grosvenor | Thomas Grosvenor | Death |
21 February 1795 | Saltash | u | Viscount Garlies | William Stewart | Resignation |
26 February 1795 | Tiverton | u* | Sir John Duntze | Richard Ryder | Death |
7 March 1795 | Wendover | u | Lord Hugh Seymour | Lord Hugh Seymour | Lord of the Admiralty |
9 March 1795 | Dorset | u | Viscount Parker | Thomas Fownes Luttrell | Succeeded to a peerage |
12 March 1795 | City of London | c* | John Sawbridge | William Lushington | Death |
13 March 1795 | Bridport | c* | Resignation () | ||
13 March 1795 | Sandwich | u* | Sir Philip Stephens | Sir Philip Stephens | Lord of the Admiralty |
23 March 1795 | Kirkcudbright Stewartry | u* | Alexander Stewart | Patrick Heron | Death |
26 March 1795 | Preston | u* | Sir Henry Hoghton | Sir Henry Philip Hoghton | Death |
27 March 1795 | East Looe | u | William Wellesley Pole | Charles Arbuthnot | Resignation |
4 April 1795 | Montgomeryshire | u* | William Mostyn Owen | Francis Lloyd | Death |
28 April 1795 | Bridgnorth | u* | Thomas Whitmore | John Whitmore | Death |
29 May 1795 | Great Yarmouth | c* | Henry Beaufoy | Death | |
30 May 1795 | New Shoreham | u* | Charles William Wyndham | Death | |
4 June 1795 | Amersham | u* | William Drake | Thomas Drake Tyrwhitt | Death |
19 June 1795 | Helston | u* | Sir Gilbert Elliott | Charles Abbot | Resignation (Viceroy of Corsica) |
24 July 1795 | Banffshire | u | Sir James Grant | David McDowall Grant | Resignation () |
14 August 1795 | Northumberland | u* | Sir William Middleton | Thomas Richard Beaumont | Death |
21 September 1795 | Somerset | u* | Henry Hippisley Coxe | William Gore Langton | Death |
26 September 1795 | Rutland | u | John Heathcote | Lord Sherard | Death |
28 September 1795 | Berwick-upon-Tweed | u* | John Vaughan | John Callender | Death |
21 October 1795 | New Woodstock | u* | Lord Henry John Spencer | The Lord Lavington | Death |
6 November 1795 | Eye | u | Peter Bathurst | Viscount Brome | Resignation |
10 November 1795 | St Mawes | u | Thomas Calvert | William Drummond | Resignation |
26 November 1795 | Haddingtonshire | u* | Hew Hamilton Dalrymple | Resignation () | |
27 November 1795 | Westbury | u | Samuel Estwick | Edward Wilbraham Bootle | Death |
6 January 1796 | Beaumaris | u | Sir Watkin Williams Wynn | Sir Watkin Williams Wynn | |
12 February 1796 | Hindon | u* | James Wildman | Death | |
19 March 1796 | Camelford | u | James Macpherson | Lord William Bentinck | Death |
4 April 1796 | Perth Burghs | u* | George Murray | David Scott | Resignation |
16 April 1796 | Bossiney | u | Humphrey Minchin | Evelyn Pierrepont | Death |
25 April 1796 | Forfarshire | u | David Scott | William Maule | Resignation to contest Perth Burghs |
9 May 1796 | Northampton | u* | Lord Compton | Spencer Perceval | Succeeded to a peerage |
14 May 1796 | Lincoln | u* | John Fenton Cawthorne | Expulsion |
18th Parliament (1796–1800)[]
Date | Constituency | c/u | Former Incumbent | Winner | Cause |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 October 1796 | Great Yarmouth | c | Lord Charles Townshend | Henry Jodrell | Death (Murdered) |
William Loftus | Death | ||||
26 October 1796 | Hereford | u* | John Scudamore | Death | |
26 October 1796 | Peterborough | u* | Richard Benyon | French Laurence | Death |
28 October 1796 | St Mawes | u | George Nugent | Chose to sit for Buckingham | |
28 October 1796 | Westbury | u | George Ellis | Chose to sit for Seaford | |
29 October 1796 | Stamford | u* | Sir George Howard | John Leland | Death |
1 November 1796 | Gatton | u | Sir Gilbert Heathcote | John Heathcote | Chose to sit for Lincolnshire |
1 November 1796 | Wareham | u | Charles Rose Ellis | Sir Godfrey Vassall | Chose to sit for Seaford |
2 November 1796 | Brecon | u* | Charles Gould Morgan | Sir Robert Salusbury | Chose to sit for Monmouthshire |
4 November 1796 | Ashburton | u* | Walter Palk | Chose to sit for Devon | |
5 November 1796 | Haslemere | u* | James Lowther | George Wood | Chose to sit for Westmorland |
8 November 1796 | Flintshire | c | Sir Roger Mostyn | Sir Thomas Mostyn | Death |
Sir Thomas Mostyn | John Lloyd | By-election result reversed on petition 12 June 1797 | |||
11 November 1796 | Newport (I.o.w.) | u | Jervoise Clarke Jervoise | William Hamilton Nisbet | Chose to sit for Yarmouth |
Edward Rushworth | Andrew Strahan | ||||
22 November 1796 | Malmesbury | c | Samuel Smith | Philip Metcalfe | Chose to sit for Leicester |
22 November 1796 | Southwark | c | Void Election | ||
c* | George Tierney | By-election result reversed on petition 21 December 1796 | |||
22 November 1796 | West Looe | u | John Hookham Frere | Resignation | |
30 November 1796 | Ayrshire | u* | Hugh Montgomerie | William Fullarton | Became a Scottish Peer |
8 December 1796 | Bath | u* | Viscount Weymouth | Lord John Thynne | Succeeded to a peerage |
9 December 1796 | Higham Ferrers | u | James Adair | James Adair | Chief Justice of Chester |
10 December 1796 | Saltash | u | Edward Bearcroft | Charles Smith | Death |
13 December 1796 | Winchelsea | u | Richard Barwell | William Devaynes | Resignation |
16 December 1796 | Weobley | u | Lord John Thynne | Resignation to contest Bath | |
2 January 1797 | Derby | u* | Lord George Cavendish | George Walpole | Resignation to contest Derbyshire |
7 January 1797 | Petersfield | u | Hylton Jolliffe | Sir John Sinclair | Resignation |
12 January 1797 | Denbigh Boroughs | u | Richard Myddelton | Thomas Jones | Death |
12 January 1797 | Derbyshire | u* | Lord John Cavendish | Lord George Cavendish | Death |
20 February 1797 | Bletchingley | u | Benjamin Hobhouse | Chose to sit for Tregony | |
20 February 1797 | New Windsor | c | Death | ||
22 February 1797 | Aldborough | u | Richard Muilman Trench Chiswell | John Blackburn | Death |
22 February 1797 | Bossiney | u* | John Stuart Wortley | James Archibald Stuart | Death |
22 February 1797 | Midhurst | u | Sylvester Douglas | Sylvester Douglas | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
10 March 1797 | Canterbury | c | John Baker | John Baker | Void Election |
John Baker | Sir John Honywood | By-election result reversed on petition 12 May 1797 | |||
Samuel Elias Sawbridge | Samuel Elias Sawbridge | Void Election | |||
Samuel Elias Sawbridge | George Gipps | By-election result reversed on petition 12 May 1797 | |||
21 March 1797 | Yarmouth | u | Edward Rushworth | Resignation | |
3 May 1797 | Stirling Burghs | u | Andrew James Cochrane Johnstone | William Tait | Resignation (Governor of Dominica) |
8 May 1797 | Scarborough | u | Lord Charles Henry Somerset | Lord Charles Henry Somerset | Comptroller of the Household |
15 May 1797 | Dunbartonshire | u | Resignation | ||
5 June 1797 | Reading | u | Richard Aldworth Neville | John Simeon | Succeeded to a peerage |
8 June 1797 | Kincardineshire | u | Sir John Wishart Belches | Death | |
14 June 1797 | Leominster | c | John Hunter | Resignation | |
30 June 1797 | Buckinghamshire | u* | James Grenville | Earl Temple | Resignation |
7 July 1797 | Plymouth | u | Sir Frederick Leman Rogers | Francis Glanville | Death |
25 July 1797 | Newark-on-Trent | u* | Thomas Manners Sutton | Thomas Manners Sutton | |
27 July 1797 | Dover | c | Charles Small Pybus | Charles Small Pybus | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
29 July 1797 | Arundel | u | Sir George Thomas | Nisbet Balfour | Resignation |
29 July 1797 | Old Sarum | u | The Earl of Mornington | Charles Watkin Williams Wynn | Resignation |
31 July 1797 | Orford | u | Viscount Castlereagh | Earl of Yarmouth | Resignation |
31 July 1797 | Penryn | u* | Thomas Wallace | Thomas Wallace | Lord of the Admiralty |
19 August 1797 | Anstruther Easter Burghs | u* | John Anstruther | Alexander Campbell | Resignation (Chief Justice of Bengal) |
15 September 1797 | Newton | c(*) | Thomas Peter Legh | Death | |
By-Election result reversed on petition 13 December 1797 | |||||
25 October 1797 | Leicestershire | u* | George Anthony Legh Keck | Death | |
6 November 1797 | Liskeard | u | Edward James Eliot | The Earl of Inchiquin | Death |
10 November 1797 | Chichester | u* | Thomas Steele | Thomas Steele | King's Remembrancer |
11 November 1797 | Nottingham | u* | The Lord Carrington | Sir John Borlase Warren | Became a British Peer |
15 November 1797 | Norfolk | u* | Sir John Wodehouse | Jacob Henry Astley | Elevated to the peerage |
16 November 1797 | Marlborough | u | James Bruce | Robert Brudenell | Resignation |
27 November 1797 | Hythe | u | Sir Charles Farnaby Radcliffe | Charles Marsham | Death |
2 December 1797 | Tain Burghs | u | William Dundas | William Dundas | Commissioner of the Board of Control |
14 December 1797 | Andover | u* | Benjamin Lethieullier | Thomas Assheton Smith | Death |
18 December 1797 | Tewkesbury | c* | William Dowdeswell | Christopher Bethell Codrington | Resignation (Governor of the Bahamas) |
23 December 1797 | Great Bedwyn | u* | Thomas Bruce | Robert John Buxton | Death |
3 January 1798 | Newcastle-upon-Tyne | u* | Charles John Brandling | Resignation | |
8 January 1798 | City Durham | u* | William Henry Lambton | Death | |
26 February 1798 | Clackmannanshire | u | Sir Ralph Abercromby | Sir Robert Abercromby | Resignation |
27 February 1798 | Malton | u* | Viscount Milton | Succeeded to a peerage | |
23 April 1798 | East Looe | u | Resignation | ||
28 April 1798 | Ripon | u* | The Lord Headley | John Heathcote | Death |
3 July 1798 | Hastings | u | Sir James Sanderson | William Sturges | Death |
5 July 1798 | Malton | u* | Charles Lawrence Dundas | Resignation | |
4 September 1798 | Higham Ferrers | u | James Adair | Stephen Thurston Adey | Death |
27 October 1798 | Ripon | u* | William Lawrence | Death | |
1 November 1798 | Leicestershire | u* | Sir Edmund Cradock Hartopp | Death | |
3 December 1798 | Richmond | u* | Charles George Beauclerk | Resignation | |
6 December 1798 | Downton | u | Sir William Scott | Sir William Scott | Judge of the Admiralty Court |
10 December 1798 | Banffshire | u* | William Grant | William Grant | Chief Justice of Chester |
28 January 1799 | New Woodstock | u | The Lord Lavington | Charles Moore | Resignation (Governor of the Leeward Islands) |
1 March 1799 | Wareham | u | Lord Robert Spencer | Resignation | |
2 March 1799 | Beverley | c | William Tatton | John Morritt | Death |
2 March 1799 | Lichfield | c* | Lord Granville Leveson Gower | Resignation to contest Staffordshire | |
8 March 1799 | Staffordshire | u* | Earl Gower | Lord Granville Leveson Gower | Joint Postmaster General and elevation to the House of Lords through a writ of acceleration |
13 March 1799 | Rye | u* | Lord Hawkesbury | Lord Hawkesbury | Master of the Mint |
14 March 1799 | Montgomeryshire | u* | Francis Lloyd | Charles Watkin Williams Wynn | Death |
18 March 1799 | New Radnor Boroughs | u* | Viscount Malden | Richard Price | Succeeded to a peerage |
19 March 1799 | Flint Boroughs | u* | Watkin Williams | Watkin Williams | Constable of Flint Castle |
20 March 1799 | Old Sarum | u | Charles Watkin Williams Wynn | Sir George Yonge | Resignation to contest Montgomeryshire |
26 March 1799 | Wendover | u* | George Canning | George Canning | Commissioner of the Board of Control |
27 March 1799 | Monmouth | u | Sir Charles Thompson | Lord Robert Edward Henry Somerset | Death |
30 March 1799 | Helston | u | Richard Richards | Lord Francis Godolphin Osborne | Resignation |
2 April 1799 | Mitchell | u | Sir Christopher Hawkins | Resignation | |
8 April 1799 | Stockbridge | u | Joseph Foster Barham | Resignation | |
10 April 1799 | Harwich | u | Richard Hopkins | Henry Augustus Dillon Lee | Death |
19 April 1799 | Gatton | u | John Heathcote | Walter Stirling | Resignation to contest Ripon |
23 May 1799 | East Looe | u | Resignation | ||
27 May 1799 | Norwich | c | John Frere | Death | |
28 May 1799 | Ilchester | u | Sir Robert Clayton | Lewis Bayly | Death |
17 June 1799 | Plympton Erle | u | William Mitchell | Resignation | |
18 June 1799 | Appleby | u | John Tufton | Robert Adair | Death |
19 June 1799 | Fowey | u* | Reginald Pole Carew | Edward Golding | Resignation () |
24 July 1799 | East Looe | u | Sir John Mitford | Resignation | |
29 July 1799 | Bere Alston | u* | Sir John Mitford | Lord Lovaine | Resignation to contest East Looe |
2 August 1799 | Banffshire | u* | William Grant | Sir William Grant | Resignation pending appointment as Solicitor General for England and Wales |
23 August 1799 | Boroughbridge | u* | Sir John Scott | Elevated to the peerage | |
3 October 1799 | Argyllshire | u* | Lord Frederick Campbell | Lord John Campbell | Resignation |
11 October 1799 | Edinburghshire | u | Robert Dundas | Robert Dundas | |
30 October 1799 | Eye | u* | Mark Singleton | James Cornwallis | Resignation |
7 November 1799 | Dunbartonshire | u* | James Colquhoun | Death | |
8 November 1799 | Flintshire | u* | John Lloyd | Sir Thomas Mostyn | Resignation |
10 February 1800 | Bramber | u | Sir Charles Rouse Boughton | John Henry Newbolt | Resignation () |
24 February 1800 | Stirling Burghs | c* | William Tait | Alexander Forrester Inglis Cochrane | Death |
17 March 1800 | City Durham | c | Sir Henry Vane Tempest | Michael Angelo Taylor | Resignation |
26 March 1800 | Aldeburgh | u | Michael Angelo Taylor | George Johnstone | Resignation to contest City Durham |
1 April 1800 | Weobley | u | Sir Charles Talbot | Resignation | |
5 April 1800 | New Windsor | u* | Robert Fulke Greville | Robert Fulke Greville | Groom of the Bedchamber |
9 April 1800 | Lincoln | u* | Humphrey Sibthorp | Death | |
18 April 1800 | Westbury | u | John Simon Harcourt | Resignation | |
29 April 1800 | Gatton | u | James Du Pre | Resignation to contest Ripon | |
8 May 1800 | Newport (I.o.w.) | u | William Hamilton Nisbet | Sir George Dallas | Resignation |
12 May 1800 | Haddingtonshire | u* | Sir Hew Dalrymple Hamilton | Charles Hope | Resignation |
12 May 1800 | Linlithgowshire | u* | John Hope | Alexander Hope | Resignation |
22 May 1800 | Dumfries Burghs | u | Alexander Hope | William Johnstone Hope | Resignation to contest Linlithgowshire |
31 May 1800 | Christchurch | u | William Stewart Rose | Resignation | |
2 June 1800 | Edinburgh | u* | Henry Dundas | Henry Dundas | Keeper of the Privy Seal of Scotland |
5 June 1800 | Wendover | u | George Canning | George Canning | Joint Paymaster of the Forces |
7 June 1800 | Tiverton | u* | Dudley Ryder | Dudley Ryder | Treasurer of the Navy |
9 June 1800 | Penryn | u | Thomas Wallace | Thomas Wallace | Commissioner of the Board of Control |
9 June 1800 | Rye | u | Robert Saunders Dundas | Robert Saunders Dundas | Keeper of the Signet for Scotland |
16 June 1800 | Wareham | u* | Sir Godfrey Webster | John Calcraft | Death |
21 June 1800 | Wigan | u | Orlando Bridgeman | George William Gunning | Succeeded to a peerage |
23 June 1800 | St Albans | u* | The Earl of Lucan | William Stephen Poyntz | Resignation |
5 July 1800 | St Germans | u | William Eliot | William Eliot | Lord of the Admiralty |
15 July 1800 | Whitchurch | u* | John Thomas Townshend | Succeeded to a peerage | |
28 July 1800 | Buckingham | u* | Thomas Grenville | Thomas Grenville | Chief Justice in Eyre South of Trent |
28 July 1800 | Grampound | u* | Bryan Edwards | Sir Christopher Hawkins | Death |
2 August 1800 | Staffordshire | u* | Lord Granville Leveson Gower | Lord Granville Leveson Gower | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
7 August 1800 | Taunton | u* | Sir Benjamin Hammet | Death | |
4 November 1800 | Hereford | u* | Thomas Powell Symonds | Death | |
13 December 1800 | Wendover | u | John Hiley Addington | John Hiley Addington | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
17 December 1800 | Leicester | c* | The Lord Rancliffe | Thomas Babington | Death |
23 December 1800 | Liskeard | u | The Earl of Inchiquin | Lord Fincastle | Resignation |
23 December 1800 | Peeblesshire | u* | James Montgomery | Death | |
27 December 1800 | Midhurst | u* | The Lord Glenbervie | George Smith | Resignation (Governor of the Cape Colony) |
29 December 1800 | Cockermouth | u | Walter Spencer Stanhope | Death |
References[]
- List of MPs since 1660
- Return of the name of every member of the lower house of parliament of England, Scotland, and Ireland, with name of constituency represented, and date of return, from 1213 to 1874.
- The House of Commons 1790-1820, edited by R.G. Thorne (Secker & Warburg 1986) ISBN 0-436-52101-6
External links[]
- Lists of by-elections to the Parliament of Great Britain
- 18th century in Great Britain