List of United Kingdom by-elections (1801–1806)
This is a list of parliamentary by-elections in the United Kingdom held between 1801 and 1806, with the names of the previous incumbent and the victor in the by-election.
In the absence of a comprehensive and reliable source for party and factional alignments in this period, no attempt is made to define them in this article. The House of Commons: 1790–1820 provides some guidance to the complex and shifting political relationships, but it is significant[according to whom?] that the compilers of that work make no attempt to produce a definitive list of each member's allegiances.
Resignations[]
Where the cause of by-election is given as "resigned", this indicates that the incumbent was appointed on his own request to an "office of profit under the Crown". Offices used, in this period, were the Stewards of the Chiltern Hundreds or the Manor of East Hendred and the Escheators of Munster or Ulster. These appointments are made as a constitutional device for leaving the House of Commons, whose Members are not permitted to resign.
By-elections[]
The c/u column denotes whether the by-election was a contested poll or an unopposed return. If the winner was re-elected, at the next general election and any intermediate by-elections, this is indicated by an * following the c or u. In a few cases the winner was elected at the next general election but had not been re-elected in a by-election after the one noted. In those cases no * symbol is used.
An incumbent who vacated a seat in the Irish Parliament, before the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland came into existence on 1 January 1801, has (IP) following their name. In two cases two member seats in the Parliament of Ireland were reduced to single member constituencies in the United Kingdom Parliament, with both old seats being vacant at the start of the union and a by-election having to be held to fill the vacancy for the new seat.
Where a seat was vacated, because the incumbent member inherited a peerage or was created a peer or was appointed to an office, click the highlighted cause for further details of the particular circumstances. If the by-election date is highlighted, this is a link to an article about the by-election.
1st Parliament (1801–1802)[]
Date | Constituency | c/u | Former Incumbent | Winner | Cause |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 January 1801 | Londonderry County | u | Earl of Tyrone (IP) | Sir George Hill, Bt | peerage |
19 January 1801 | Wicklow | c | (IP) | George Ponsonby | died |
9 February 1801 | Cambridge | u* | Robert Manners | Robert Manners | appointed |
12 February 1801 | Wilton | u* | Philip Goldsworthy | died | |
13 February 1801 | Clonmel | u* | (IP) (IP) |
William Bagwell | resigned |
14 February 1801 | Old Sarum | u | Sir George Yonge, Bt | John Horne Tooke | resigned |
16 February 1801 | Stamford | u* | The Earl of Carysfort | Albemarle Bertie | peerage |
20 February 1801 | Kinsale | u | |||
20 February 1801 | Wexford Borough | u | Ponsonby Tottenham | resigned | |
21 February 1801 | Northampton | u* | Spencer Perceval | Spencer Perceval | appointed |
25 February 1801 | Bramber | u | James Adams | James Adams | appointed |
25 February 1801 | Corfe Castle | u* | John Bond | resigned | |
25 February 1801 | Devizes | u* | Henry Addington | Henry Addington | resigned |
25 February 1801 | Newtown | u | Sir Richard Worsley | Sir Edward Law | resigned |
25 February 1801 | Rye | u* | Lord Hawkesbury | Lord Hawkesbury | appointed |
25 February 1801 | Weymouth & Melcombe Regis | u* | William Garthshore | William Garthshore | appointed |
27 February 1801 | Totnes | u | The Baron Arden | The Baron Arden | appointed |
28 February 1801 | Dundalk | u | (IP) (IP) |
Isaac Corry | resigned |
2 March 1801 | Armagh City | u* | Patrick Duigenan | Patrick Duigenan | |
2 March 1801 | Kilkenny City | u | Richard Archdall | resigned | |
3 March 1801 | Cambridgeshire | u* | Charles Philip Yorke | Charles Philip Yorke | appointed |
4 March 1801 | Rye | u | Robert Saunders-Dundas | The Baron de Blaquiere | resigned |
5 March 1801 | Kerry | u* | Maurice FitzGerald | Maurice FitzGerald | |
5 March 1801 | Portarlington | u | Frederick Trench | William Elliot | peerage |
6 March 1801 | Oxfordshire | u* | Lord Charles Spencer | Lord Francis Almeric Spencer | appointed |
10 March 1801 | Banffshire | u* | Sir William Grant | Sir William Grant | resigned |
10 March 1801 | Galway Borough | u | St. George Daly | John Brabazon Ponsonby | appointed |
21 March 1801 | Carlow Borough | u | Henry Sadleir Prittie | Francis Aldborough Prittie | peerage |
21 March 1801 | Devizes | u* | Henry Addington | Henry Addington | appointed |
23 March 1801 | Corfe Castle | u* | appointed | ||
23 March 1801 | Oxford University | u* | Francis Page | Sir William Scott | resigned |
24 March 1801 | Weobley | u* | Lord George Thynne | Lord George Thynne | appointed |
25 March 1801 | Downton | u | Sir William Scott | Viscount Folkestone | resigned |
4 April 1801 | Poole | u* | Charles Stuart | George Garland | died |
9 April 1801 | Callington | u* | Sir John Call | John Inglett-Fortescue | died |
10 May 1801 | Downpatrick | u | Samuel Campbell Rowley | ||
12 May 1801 | Poole | u* | George Garland | George Garland | resigned |
22 May 1801 | Helston | u | Charles Abbot | Charles Abbot | appointed |
30 May 1801 | Weymouth & Melcombe Regis | u* | Andrew Stuart | Charles Adams | died |
1 June 1801 | Bath | c* | Sir Richard Pepper Arden | John Palmer | peerage |
1 June 1801 | Edinburghshire or Midlothian | u* | Robert Dundas | Robert Saunders-Dundas | appointed |
9 June 1801 | Lymington | u | Sir Harry Neale | Sir Harry Neale | |
15 June 1801 | Banffshire | u* | Sir William Grant | Sir William Grant | appointed |
6 July 1801 | Plympton Erle | u | William Adams | The Baron Glenbervie | resigned |
6 July 1801 | Totnes | u* | Lord George Seymour | William Adams | resigned |
16 July 1801 | Sussex | u* | Thomas Pelham | John Fuller | peerage |
30 July 1801 | Carlow Borough | u* | Francis Aldborough Prittie | Charles Montagu Ormsby | resigned |
7 November 1801 | Thirsk | u* | Sir Thomas Frankland | resigned | |
12 November 1801 | Portsmouth | u* | Lord Hugh Seymour | John Markham | died |
13 November 1801 | Higham Ferrers | u* | Stephen Thurston Adey | Francis Ferrand Foljambe | died |
19 November 1801 | Nottinghamshire | u* | Evelyn Henry Frederick Pierrepont | Charles Herbert Pierrepont | died |
21 November 1801 | Dungannon | u | John Knox | Sir Charles Hamilton | died |
23 November 1801 | Bristol | u* | Charles Bragge | Charles Bragge | appointed |
1 December 1801 | Monaghan | u* | Warner William Westenra | Charles Powell Leslie II | peerage |
9 December 1801 | Cashel | u | Richard Bagwell | resigned | |
28 December 1801 | Queen's County | u* | Sir John Parnell | William Wellesley-Pole | died |
5 January 1802 | Aberdeen Burghs | u* | Alexander Allardyce | died | |
8 January 1802 | Cork City | u* | John Hely-Hutchinson | Christopher Hely-Hutchinson | peerage |
12 January 1802 | Haverfordwest | u* | The 1st Baron Kensington | The 2nd Baron Kensington | died |
13 January 1802 | Stirlingshire | u* | The Baron Keith | Charles Elphinstone Fleeming | peerage |
22 February 1802 | Heytesbury | u | The Viscount Clifden | William Wickham | peerage |
26 February 1802 | East Looe | u | Sir John Mitford | peerage | |
1 March 1802 | Tyrone | u* | Viscount Corry | John Stewart | peerage |
10 March 1802 | Haddington Burghs | u* | Thomas Maitland | resigned | |
25 March 1802 | Tavistock | u* | Lord John Russell | Lord Robert Spencer | peerage |
29 March 1802 | Petersfield | u* | William Jolliffe | Hylton Jolliffe | died |
5 April 1802 | Queen's County | u | Charles Henry Coote | Henry Brooke Parnell | peerage |
19 April 1802 | Northampton | u* | Spencer Perceval | Spencer Perceval | appointed |
5 May 1802 | Cambridgeshire | c | James Whorwood Adeane | Sir Henry Peyton | died |
5 May 1802 | Newtown | u | Sir Edward Law | Ewan Law | appointed |
8 May 1802 | Newark | u* | Thomas Manners-Sutton | Thomas Manners-Sutton | appointed |
2nd Parliament (1802–1806)[]
Date | Constituency | c/u | Former Incumbent | Winner | Cause |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 December 1802 | Brackley | u* | Robert Haldane Bradshaw | resigned | |
14 December 1802 | Great Marlow | u* | Thomas Williams | Pascoe Grenfell | died |
14 December 1802 | Heytesbury | u | Charles Abbot | Charles Moore | sat elsewhere |
15 December 1802 | Chester | u* | Viscount Belgrave | Richard Erle-Drax-Grosvenor | peerage |
16 December 1802 | Fowey | u | Edward Golding | Robert Wigram | sat elsewhere |
16 December 1802 | Lymington | u* | Harry Burrard | resigned | |
17 December 1802 | Bodmin | u | Charles Shaw-Lefevre | John Sargent | sat elsewhere |
18 December 1802 | Wootton Bassett | u | Henry St John | resigned | |
24 December 1802 | Enniskillen | u | John Beresford | William Burroughs | sat elsewhere |
24 December 1802 | Midhurst | c | Samuel Smith | Edmund Turnor | sat elsewhere |
30 December 1802 | Portarlington | u | Henry Brooke Parnell | Thomas Tyrwhitt | resigned |
4 January 1803 | Edinburgh | u | Henry Dundas | Charles Hope | peerage |
4 January 1803 | Harwich | u* | John Robinson | John Hiley Addington | died |
12 January 1803 | Bossiney | u | John Hiley Addington | resigned | |
24 January 1803 | Dumfries Burghs | u | Charles Hope | Viscount Stopford | resigned |
24 January 1803 | Gatton | c | James Dashwood | Philip Dundas | resigned |
8 February 1803 | Ipswich | u | Charles Alexander Crickitt | William Middleton | died |
11 February 1803 | Hastings | u | The Baron Glenbervie | The Baron Glenbervie | appointed |
15 February 1803 | Steyning | u | Robert Hurst | Lord Ossulston | sat elsewhere |
25 February 1803 | Yarmouth (I.o.W) | u | James Patrick Murray | resigned | |
29 March 1803 | Brackley | u* | John William Egerton | peerage | |
30 March 1803 | Coventry | c* | Nathaniel Jefferys | Peter Moore | void election |
31 March 1803 | Herefordshire | u | John Geers Cotterell | John Matthews | void election |
5 April 1803 | Ayrshire | u* | William Fullarton | Sir Hew Dalrymple-Hamilton | appointed |
5 April 1803 | Ilchester | c | void election | ||
Sir William Manners | |||||
19 April 1803 | Berwick-upon-Tweed | c | void election | ||
John Fordyce | Alexander Allan | ||||
9 May 1803 | Nottinghamshire | u* | Lord William Cavendish-Bentinck | appointed | |
17 May 1803 | Boston | c | void election | ||
19 May 1803 | Callington | u | John Inglett-Fortescue | resigned | |
30 May 1803 | Nottingham | c* | Joseph Birch | Daniel Parker Coke | void election |
9 June 1803 | Dungannon | u | George Knox | Sir Charles Hamilton | sat elsewhere |
17 June 1803 | Fermanagh | u* | Viscount Cole | Galbraith Lowry Cole | peerage |
18 June 1803 | Downton | u | Edward Bouverie | The Baron de Blaquiere | resigned |
20 June 1803 | Newport (Cornwall) | u* | Joseph Richardson | died | |
29 June 1803 | Southwark | c | George Tierney | George Tierney | appointed |
8 July 1803 | Tiverton | u* | Dudley Ryder | peerage | |
18 July 1803 | Great Grimsby | u* | Ayscoghe Boucherett | Charles Anderson-Pelham | resigned |
18 July 1803 | Worcestershire | u | Edward Foley | John William Ward | died |
29 July 1803 | Wigtown Burghs | u | John Spalding | William Stewart | resigned |
13 August 1803 | Downton | u | John William Ward | Viscount Marsham | resigned |
15 August 1803 | Bury St Edmunds | u* | Lord Hervey | The Baron Templetown | peerage |
16 August 1803 | Bristol | u* | Charles Bragge | Charles Bragge | resigned |
19 August 1803 | Whitchurch | u* | William Brodrick | William Brodrick | appointed |
22 August 1803 | Athlone | u | William Handcock | Thomas Jones | resigned |
22 August 1803 | Cambridgeshire | u* | Charles Philip Yorke | Charles Philip Yorke | resigned |
23 August 1803 | Kinross-shire | u | appointed | ||
10 September 1803 | Haddington Burghs | u | Thomas Maitland | Thomas Maitland | |
1 October 1803 | Yarmouth (I.o.W) | u | Henry Swann | died | |
14 November 1803 | Gloucestershire | u* | Marquess of Worcester | Lord Robert Edward Henry Somerset | peerage |
2 December 1803 | Rye | u | Viscount Hawkesbury | Sir Charles Talbot | peerage |
3 December 1803 | Plympton Erle | c | Edward Golding | Edward Golding | appointed |
21 December 1803 | West Looe | u | Quintin Dick | resigned | |
26 December 1803 | Inverness Burghs | u | Alexander Penrose Cumming-Gordon | George Cumming | resigned |
27 December 1803 | Carmarthen | u | William Paxton | resigned | |
30 December 1803 | Dorchester | u* | Cropley Ashley | Cropley Ashley | appointed |
8 February 1804 | Truro | u* | John Lemon | John Lemon | appointed |
8 February 1804 | Wallingford | c | Sir Francis Sykes | died | |
17 February 1804 | Bridport | u* | Sir Evan Nepean | Sir Evan Nepean | appointed |
22 February 1804 | Windsor | c | John Williams | void election | |
27 February 1804 | Bramber | u | George Manners-Sutton | died | |
27 February 1804 | Yarmouth (I.o.W) | u | Henry Swann | resigned | |
5 March 1804 | Durham City | c | Richard Wharton | Robert Eden Duncombe Shafto | void election |
9 March 1804 | Liskeard | c | John Eliot | double return – decided 16 May 1804 | peerage |
William Huskisson | |||||
16 March 1804 | Ilchester | c | Sir William Manners | John Manners | void election |
17 March 1804 | Preston | u* | John Horrocks | died | |
21 March 1804 | Yarmouth (I.o.W) | u | Sir Home Riggs Popham | resigned | |
31 March 1804 | Dublin City | u* | John Claudius Beresford | Robert Shaw | resigned |
9 April 1804 | Knaresborough | u | James Hare | William Cavendish | died |
27 April 1804 | Okehampton | u | James Charles Stuart Strange | Viscount Althorp | resigned |
7 May 1804 | Ludgershall | u* | Earl of Dalkeith | Magens Dorrien Magens | resigned |
17 May 1804 | Cambridge University | u | William Pitt | William Pitt | appointed |
19 May 1804 | Wendover | u | Charles Long | Charles Long | appointed |
22 May 1804 | Bere Alston | u* | Lord Lovaine | Lord Lovaine | appointed |
22 May 1804 | Weobley | u* | Lord George Thynne | Lord George Thynne | appointed |
24 May 1804 | Wilton | u* | Ralph Sheldon | ||
26 May 1804 | Christchurch | u* | George Rose | George Rose | appointed |
26 May 1804 | Helston | u | Viscount FitzHarris | Davies Giddy | appointed |
26 May 1804 | Lostwithiel | u* | William Dickinson | William Dickinson | appointed |
4 June 1804 | Galway County | u | Viscount Dunlo | Viscount Dunlo | |
4 June 1804 | Sutherland | u* | William Dundas | William Dundas | appointed |
4 June 1804 | Tralee | u | George Canning | George Canning | appointed |
12 June 1804 | Milborne Port | u | Lord Paget | Charles Paget | resigned |
26 June 1804 | Bridgwater | u | Jefferys Allen | ||
5 July 1804 | Monmouth Boroughs | u* | Lord Charles Henry Somerset | Lord Charles Henry Somerset | appointed |
16 July 1804 | Aylesbury | c | Robert Bent | William Cavendish | void election |
19 July 1804 | Buckingham | u* | Thomas Grenville | Thomas Grenville | resigned |
20 July 1804 | Bath | u* | Lord John Thynne | Lord John Thynne | appointed |
23 July 1804 | Middlesex | c | Sir Francis Burdett | George Boulton Mainwaring | void 9 Jul 1804 |
Sir Francis Burdett | void 5 Mar 1805 | ||||
George Boulton Mainwaring | void 10 Feb 1806 | ||||
28 July 1804 | Tain Burghs | u | John Charles Villiers | John Charles Villiers | |
30 July 1804 | Knaresborough | – | William Cavendish | no return made due to riot | resigned |
4 August 1804 | Barnstaple | u* | Sir Edward Pellew | Viscount Ebrington | resigned |
4 August 1804 | Christchurch | u* | George Rose | George Rose | appointed |
4 August 1804 | Tiverton | u* | Richard Ryder | Richard Ryder | |
6 August 1804 | Louth County | u* | John Foster | John Foster | appointed |
14 August 1804 | Bridport | u* | Sir Evan Nepean | Sir Evan Nepean | appointed |
20 August 1804 | Tregony | u | Marquess of Blandford | appointed | |
1 October 1804 | Warwickshire | u* | Sir George Shuckburgh-Evelyn | Charles Mordaunt | died |
10 October 1804 | Horsham | u | Viscount FitzHarris | died | |
8 November 1804 | Dumfriesshire | u* | Sir Robert Laurie | William Johnstone Hope | died |
14 December 1804 | Totnes | u | Vicary Gibbs | died | |
23 January 1805 | Buckingham | u | William, Lord Proby | John, Lord Proby | died |
23 January 1805 | Devizes | u* | Henry Addington | Thomas Grimston Estcourt | peerage |
23 January 1805 | West Looe | u* | James Buller | resigned | |
28 January 1805 | Edinburgh | u | Charles Hope | George Abercromby | appointed |
30 January 1805 | Droitwich | u* | Sir Edward Winnington | Thomas Foley | died |
31 January 1805 | Amersham | u* | Charles Drake Garrard | Thomas Tyrwhitt-Drake | resigned |
31 January 1805 | Rutland | u* | The Baron Carbery | The Baron Henniker | died |
4 February 1805 | Peeblesshire | u* | Sir James Montgomery | Sir James Montgomery | appointed |
5 February 1805 | Leitrim | u* | Viscount Clements | Henry John Clements | peerage |
6 February 1805 | Thirsk | u | Sir Gregory Page-Turner | Richard Griffin | died |
8 February 1805 | Newark | u* | Sir Thomas Manners-Sutton | appointed | |
8 February 1805 | Totnes | u | Vicary Gibbs | Vicary Gibbs | appointed |
11 February 1805 | Hertfordshire | c* | Peniston Lamb | William Baker | died |
11 February 1805 | Mitchell | u | Robert Dallas | Earl of Dalkeith | appointed |
14 February 1805 | Haddington Burghs | u | Thomas Maitland | John Dalrymple | appointed |
27 February 1805 | Calne | u* | Joseph Jekyll | Joseph Jekyll | appointed |
4 March 1805 | Dysart Burghs | u | Sir James St Clair-Erskine | Robert Dallas | peerage |
13 March 1805 | Honiton | c* | George Shum | Augustus Cavendish-Bradshaw | died |
25 March 1805 | Knaresborough | c | William Cavendish | Viscount Duncannon | resigned |
28 March 1805 | Dublin University | c* | George Knox | George Knox | |
29 March 1805 | Bath | u* | Lord John Thynne | Lord John Thynne | Voted before taking the Oath |
1 April 1805 | Old Sarum | u* | Nicholas Vansittart | Nicholas Vansittart | appointed |
6 April 1805 | King's County | u* | Sir Lawrence Parsons | Sir Lawrence Parsons | |
15 April 1805 | Wigtownshire | u* | resigned | ||
22 April 1805 | Gatton | u | Philip Dundas | William Garrow | resigned |
23 April 1805 | Malton | u | Charles Lawrence Dundas | Henry Grattan | resigned |
1 May 1805 | Hereford | u* | died | ||
8 May 1805 | Bletchingley | u | Nicholas Ridley-Colborne | died | |
10 May 1805 | Helston | u | John Penn | Viscount Primrose | resigned |
17 May 1805 | Coventry | c* | William Mills | died | |
5 June 1805 | Newtown (I.o.W) | u | James Paull | resigned | |
8 June 1805 | Galway County | u* | Viscount Dunlo | Denis Bowes Daly | peerage |
10 June 1805 | Shrewsbury | u | Sir William Pulteney | died | |
24 June 1805 | Forfarshire | u* | Sir David Carnegie | William Maule | died |
26 June 1805 | Tain Burghs | u | John Charles Villiers | James Macdonald | resigned |
29 June 1805 | Galway Borough | u* | Denis Bowes Daly | James Daly | resigned |
22 July 1805 | Cockermouth | u | James Graham | Viscount Garlies | resigned |
26 July 1805 | New Ross | u | Ponsonby Tottenham | resigned | |
27 July 1805 | Down | c* | Viscount Castlereagh | John Meade | appointed |
7 August 1805 | Gloucester | c* | John Pitt | Robert Morris | died |
9 August 1805 | Wigtown Burghs | u | William Stewart | James Graham | resigned |
8 November 1805 | Monmouthshire | u* | James Rooke | Lord Arthur John Henry Somerset | died |
27 November 1805 | Perth Burghs | c* | David Scott | Sir David Wedderburn | died |
6 January 1806 | Waterford County | u* | John Beresford | John Claudius Beresford | died |
18 January 1806 | Boroughbridge | u | Viscount Castlereagh | died | |
27 January 1806 | Dunwich | u* | Snowdon Barne | Snowdon Barne | appointed |
29 January 1806 | Yarmouth (I.o.W) | u | Sir Home Riggs Popham | David Scott | resigned |
31 January 1806 | Leominster | u | William Lamb | peerage | |
5 February 1806 | Bedfordshire | u* | St Andrew St John | Francis Pym | peerage |
7 February 1806 | Cambridge University | c* | William Pitt | Lord Henry Petty | died |
8 February 1806 | Wendover | u | Charles Long | Charles Long | appointed |
13 February 1806 | Westminster | u | Charles James Fox | Charles James Fox | appointed |
15 February 1806 | Morpeth | u | Viscount Morpeth | Viscount Morpeth | |
15 February 1806 | Okehampton | u | Viscount Althorp | Viscount Althorp | appointed |
17 February 1806 | Calne | u* | Lord Henry Petty | Osborne Markham | appointed |
17 February 1806 | Harwich | u* | John Hiley Addington | John Hiley Addington | |
17 February 1806 | Newark | u | Sir Charles Morice Pole | Sir Charles Morice Pole | appointed |
17 February 1806 | Queen's County | u* | Sir Eyre Coote | Henry Brooke Parnell | appointed |
17 February 1806 | Reigate | u | John Somers Cocks | peerage | |
17 February 1806 | Tavistock | u* | Lord Robert Spencer | Lord Robert Spencer | resigned |
u* | Richard Fitzpatrick | Richard Fitzpatrick | appointed | ||
18 February 1806 | Buckinghamshire | u* | Earl Temple | Earl Temple | appointed |
19 February 1806 | Portsmouth | u | Thomas Erskine | David Montague Erskine | appointed |
u* | John Markham | John Markham | appointed | ||
19 February 1806 | St Mawes | u | William Windham | William Windham | appointed |
20 February 1806 | Suffolk | u* | Viscount Brome | Thomas Sherlock Gooch | peerage |
20 February 1806 | Wareham | u | John Calcraft | John Calcraft | appointed |
21 February 1806 | Northumberland | u* | Charles Grey | Charles Grey | appointed |
21 February 1806 | Steyning | u | Lord Ossulston | Lord Ossulston | appointed |
u | James Martin Lloyd | Sir Arthur Leary Piggott | resigned | ||
22 February 1806 | Dunbartonshire | u | Sir James Colquhoun | resigned | |
22 February 1806 | Surrey | u* | Lord William Russell | Lord William Russell | appointed |
24 February 1806 | Appleby | u* | John Courtenay | John Courtenay | appointed |
24 February 1806 | Haverfordwest | u* | The Baron Kensington | The Baron Kensington | appointed |
24 February 1806 | Lichfield | u* | Thomas Anson | George Anson | peerage |
24 February 1806 | Richmond | u* | George Dundas | Charles Lawrence Dundas | resigned |
24 February 1806 | Wilton | u* | The Viscount Fitzwilliam | Charles Herbert | resigned |
25 February 1806 | Aldeburgh | u* | John McMahon | John McMahon | appointed |
25 February 1806 | Knaresborough | u* | Lord John Townshend | Lord John Townshend | appointed |
27 February 1806 | Cashel | u | William Wickham | William Wickham | appointed |
28 February 1806 | Stafford | u | Richard Brinsley Sheridan | Richard Brinsley Sheridan | appointed |
3 March 1806 | Worcestershire | c* | William Lygon | William Beauchamp Lygon | peerage |
6 March 1806 | Plymouth | u* | Philip Langmead | Thomas Tyrwhitt | resigned |
14 March 1806 | Enniskillen | u | Sir William Burroughs | John King | |
14 March 1806 | Waterford City | u* | Sir (Simon) John Newport | Sir (Simon) John Newport | resigned |
15 March 1806 | Corfe Castle | u* | appointed | ||
15 March 1806 | Portarlington | u | Thomas Tyrwhitt | John Langston | resigned |
18 March 1806 | Lyme Regis | u* | Lord Burghersh | resigned | |
21 March 1806 | Queenborough | u* | Sir Samuel Romilly | resigned | |
1 April 1806 | Rye | u | Sir Arthur Wellesley | resigned | |
11 April 1806 | Honiton | u | Sir John Honywood | Richard Bateman-Robson | died |
11 April 1806 | Peterborough | u* | William Elliot | William Elliot | appointed |
12 April 1806 | Kilkenny County | u | William Brabazon Ponsonby | George Ponsonby | peerage |
17 April 1806 | Sligo County | u* | Charles O'Hara | Charles O'Hara | |
17 April 1806 | Haddington Burghs | u | John Dalrymple | Henry Erskine | resigned |
18 April 1806 | Queen's County | u* | Henry Brooke Parnell | Henry Brooke Parnell | |
21 April 1806 | Helston | u | Davies Giddy | Sir John Shelley | resigned |
26 April 1806 | Weymouth & Melcombe Regis | u* | William Garthshore | died | |
29 April 1806 | Kinsale | u* | Samuel Campbell Rowley | Henry Martin | resigned |
10 May 1806 | Galway County | u* | Denis Bowes Daly | Denis Bowes Daly | |
10 May 1806 | Wicklow | u* | George Ponsonby | William Tighe | appointed |
22 May 1806 | Cheshire | u* | William Egerton | died | |
27 May 1806 | Wexford County | c | Viscount Loftus | peerage | |
2 June 1806 | Westmorland | u* | Sir Michael le Fleming | The Lord Muncaster | died |
9 June 1806 | Carlow Borough | u | Charles Montagu Ormsby | Michael Symes | |
16 June 1806 | Somerset | u* | William Dickinson | Thomas Buckler Lethbridge | died |
17 June 1806 | Honiton | c* | Augustus Cavendish-Bradshaw | Augustus Cavendish-Bradshaw | |
14 July 1806 | Buckingham | u* | Thomas Grenville | Thomas Grenville | appointed |
16 July 1806 | Sligo Borough | u* | Owen Wynne | George Canning | resigned |
28 July 1806 | Seaford | c* | Sir Richard Joseph Sullivan | John Leach | died |
31 July 1806 | Enniskillen | u | John King | William Henry Fremantle | resigned |
1 August 1806 | Bodmin | u | John Sargent | resigned | |
1 August 1806 | Buckingham | u | Lord Proby | Earl Percy | resigned |
7 October 1806 | Westminster | u | Charles James Fox | Earl Percy | died |
See also[]
References[]
- List of MPs since 1660
- Return of the name of every member of the lower house of parliament of England, Scotland, and Ireland, with name of constituency represented, and date of return, from 1213 to 1874.
- Parliamentary Election Results in Ireland, 1801–1922, edited by B.M. Walker (Royal Irish Academy 1978) ISBN 0-901714-12-7
- The House of Commons 1790–1820, edited by R.G. Thorne (Secker & Warburg 1986) ISBN 0-436-52101-6
External links[]
- Lists of by-elections to the Parliament of the United Kingdom
- 19th century in the United Kingdom