List of United Kingdom by-elections (1806–1818)
This is a list of parliamentary by-elections in the United Kingdom held between 1806 and 1818, with the names of the previous incumbent and the victor in the by-election.
In the absence of a comprehensive and reliable source, for party and factional alignments in this period, no attempt is made to define them in this article. The House of Commons: 1790-1820 provides some guidance to the complex and shifting political relationships, but it is significant that the compilers of that work make no attempt to produce a definitive list of each members allegiances.
Resignations[]
Where the cause of by-election is given as "resignation", this indicates that the incumbent was appointed on his own request to an "office of profit under the Crown". Offices used, in this period, were the Stewards of the Chiltern Hundreds or the Manor of East Hendred and the Escheators of Munster or Ulster. These appointments are made as a constitutional device for leaving the House of Commons, whose Members are not permitted to resign. If the vacancy was caused by appointment to another office then this office is noted in brackets.
By-elections[]
The c/u column denotes whether the by-election was a contested poll or an unopposed return. If the winner was re-elected, at the next general election and any intermediate by-elections, this is indicated by an * following the c or u. In a few cases the winner was elected at the next general election but had not been re-elected in a by-election after the one noted. In those cases no * symbol is used.
3rd Parliament (1806–1807)[]
Date | Constituency | c/u | Former incumbent | Winner | Cause |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 January 1807 | Haslemere | u* | Viscount Garlies | Robert Plumer Ward | Succession to a peerage |
10 January 1807 | Stockbridge | u | Joseph Foster Barham | Sir John Fleming Leicester | Chose to sit for Okehampton |
12 January 1807 | Eye | u | William Cornwallis | James Cornwallis | Resignation |
14 January 1807 | Enniskillen | u | Nathaniel Sneyd | Chose to sit for County Cavan | |
14 January 1807 | Minehead | u* | Sir John Lethbridge | John Fownes Luttrell | Resignation |
15 January 1807 | Mitchell | u | Sir Christopher Hawkins | Sir Arthur Wellesley | Chose to sit for Grampound |
Frederick William Trench | Resignation | ||||
16 January 1807 | Helston | u | Nicholas Vansittart | Thomas Brand | Chose to sit for Old Sarum |
17 January 1807 | Cockermouth | u | John Lowther | Lord Binning | Chose to sit for Cumberland |
17 January 1807 | Tralee | u | Maurice Fitzgerald | Samuel Boddington | Chose to sit for County Kerry |
20 January 1807 | Dundalk | u* | Josias Du Pre Porcher | Resignation | |
21 January 1807 | Bletchingley | u | Josias Du Pre Porcher | John Alexander Bannerman | Resignation to contest Dundalk |
21 January 1807 | St Mawes | u* | Sir John Newport | Chose to sit for Waterford City | |
24 January 1807 | Lostwithiel | u | William Dickinson | Charles Cockerell | Chose to sit for Somerset |
26 January 1807 | Midhurst | u | John Smith | Henry Watkin Williams Wynn | Chose to sit for Nottingham |
William Wickham | William Conyngham Plunket | Chose to sit for Callington | |||
27 January 1807 | Arundel | u | The Lord Lecale | Chose to sit for Horsham | |
27 January 1807 | Heytesbury | u* | Charles Abbot | Charles Moore | Chose to sit for Oxford University |
u | Sir William Pierce Ashe A'Court | Michael Symes | Resignation | ||
29 January 1807 | Sussex | u* | Charles Lennox | Charles William Wyndham | Succession to a peerage |
31 January 1807 | Dungannon | u | George Knox | Viscount Hamilton | Chose to sit for Dublin University |
2 February 1807 | Canterbury | u | James Simmons | Samuel Elias Sawbridge | Death |
4 February 1807 | Coleraine | u* | Sir George Fitzgerald Hill | Walter Jones | Chose to sit for Londonderry City |
7 February 1807 | Plympton Erle | u | Sir Stephen Lushington | William Assheton Harbord | Death |
17 February 1807 | Worcester | c* | Henry Bromley | William Gordon | Resignation |
26 February 1807 | Derby | u | Edward Coke | Thomas William Coke | Resignation to contest Norfolk |
4 March 1807 | Norfolk | u* | Thomas William Coke | Sir Jacob Henry Astley | Void Election |
u | William Windham | Edward Coke | Void Election | ||
9 March 1807 | Harwich | u | William Henry Fremantle | James Adams | Chose to sit for Saltash |
13 March 1807 | County Armagh | u* | Lord Acheson | William Brownlow | Succeeded to an Irish peerage |
23 March 1807 | Buckingham | u | Sir William Young | Sir John Borlase Warren | Resignation (Governor of Tobago) |
31 March 1807 | Carrickfergus | c* | James Craig | Resignation | |
1 April 1807 | Newtown | u | George Canning | George Canning | Foreign Secretary |
1 April 1807 | Northampton | u* | Spencer Perceval | Spencer Perceval | Chancellor of the Exchequer |
2 April 1807 | Calne | u* | Osborne Markham | Resignation () | |
3 April 1807 | Haslemere | u* | Charles Long | Charles Long | Joint Paymaster of the Forces |
3 April 1807 | Plympton Erle | u* | Viscount Castlereagh | Viscount Castlereagh | Secretary of State for War and the Colonies |
4 April 1807 | Bere Alston | u* | Lord Lovaine | Lord Lovaine | Commissioner of the Board of Control |
6 April 1807 | Monmouth Boroughs | u* | Lord Charles Henry Somerset | Lord Charles Henry Somerset | Joint Paymaster of the Forces |
9 April 1807 | Buckinghamshire | u* | Marquess of Titchfield | Marquess of Titchfield | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
13 April 1807 | Edinburghshire | u* | Robert Saunders Dundas | Robert Saunders Dundas | President of the Board of Control |
13 April 1807 | Queen's County | u* | William Wellesley Pole | William Wellesley Pole | Clerk of the Ordnance |
14 April 1807 | Dorchester | u* | Cropley Ashley | Cropley Ashley | Clerk of the Deliveries of the Ordnance |
15 April 1807 | Haslemere | u* | Robert Plumer Ward | Robert Plumer Ward | Lord of the Admiralty |
15 April 1807 | Liskeard | u* | William Eliot | William Eliot | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
16 Apr 1807 | Weymouth & Melcombe Regis | u* | Sir James Pulteney | Sir James Pulteney | Secretary at War |
17 April 1807 | Christchurch | u* | George Rose | George Rose | Treasurer of the Navy |
William Sturges Bourne | William Sturges Bourne | Junior Lord of the Treasury | |||
17 April 1807 | West Looe | u* | Lord of the Admiralty | ||
18 April 1807 | Great Bedwyn | u | Viscount Stopford | Sir Vicary Gibbs | Treasurer of the Household |
20 April 1807 | Eye | u* | Marquess of Huntly | Henry Wellesley | Elevated to the House of Lords through a Writ of acceleration |
20 April 1807 | Marlborough | u* | Earl of Dalkeith | Viscount Stopford | Elevated to the House of Lords through a Writ of acceleration |
21 April 1807 | Mitchell | u | Sir Arthur Wellesley | Sir Arthur Wellesley | Chief Secretary for Ireland |
1 May 1807 | Dumfriesshire | u* | William Johnstone Hope | William Johnstone Hope | Naval Lord |
4th Parliament (1807–1812)[]
Date | Constituency | c/u | Former incumbent | Winner | Cause |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 July 1807 | Launceston | u | Earl Percy | Chose to sit for Northumberland | |
20 July 1807 | Dorchester | u | Cropley Ashley Cooper | Cropley Ashley Cooper | Clerk of the Ordnance |
20 July 1807 | Grantham | u | Clerk of the Deliveries of the Ordnance | ||
20 July 1807 | Tavistock | u | Richard Fitzpatrick | Viscount Howick | Chose to sit for Bedfordshire |
20 July 1807 | Wendover | u | Viscount Mahon | Francis Horner | Chose to sit for Kingston-upon-Hull |
20 July 1807 | Westbury | u | Henry Lascelles | Chose to sit for Northallerton | |
21 July 1807 | Cockermouth | u | James Lowther | John Osborn | Chose to sit for Cumberland |
21 July 1807 | Rye | u | Sir John Nicholl | Sir William Elford | Chose to sit for Great Bedwyn |
The Earl of Clancarty | Stephen Rumbold Lushington | Resignation (Joint Postmaster General in Ireland) | |||
22 July 1807 | Midhurst | u* | Samuel Smith | Thomas Thompson | Chose to sit for Leicester |
22 July 1807 | St Mawes | u | Viscount Ebrington | Chose to sit for the Flint Boroughs | |
24 July 1807 | Mitchell | u | Edward Leveson Gower | Sir James Hall | Resignation |
27 July 1807 | Orford | u | Lord Robert Seymour | Chose to sit for Carmarthenshire | |
27 July 1807 | Tralee | u | Sir Arthur Wellesley | Evan Foulkes | Chose to sit for Newport I.o.W. |
27 July 1807 | Winchelsea | u | Sir Frederick Fletcher Vane | Sir Oswald Mosley | Resignation |
28 July 1807 | Youghal | u* | Viscount Boyle | Sir John Keane | Succession to a peerage |
29 July 1807 | Helston | u | Richard Richards | The Lord Dufferin and Claneboye | Resignation |
30 July 1807 | Appleby | u | Viscount Howick | Nicholas William Ridley Colborne | Resignation to contest Tavistock |
31 July 1807 | Athlone | u | Henry Wellesley | John Frewen Turner | Chose to sit for Eye |
3 August 1807 | Bandon Bridge | u | Viscount Boyle | George Tierney | Succession to a peerage |
4 August 1807 | Dundalk | u | Josias Dupré Porcher | Chose to sit for Old Sarum | |
14 August 1807 | Yarmouth | u | Sir John Orde | Succession to a peerage | |
17 August 1807 | Kinross-shire | u | William Adam | Chose to sit for Kincardineshire | |
21 August 1807 | Heytesbury | u | Viscount FitzHarris | Viscount FitzHarris | Governor of the Isle of Wight |
18 November 1807 | County Monaghan | u | Richard Dawson | Death | |
10 December 1807 | Beaumaris | u | The Lord Newborough | Sir Edward Pryce Lloyd | Death |
13 January 1808 | Lincoln | c | The Earl of Mexborough | Death | |
19 January 1808 | Tavistock | u | Viscount Howick | George Ponsonby | Succeeded to a peerage |
27 January 1808 | Clitheroe | u | John Cust | Succeeded to a peerage | |
28 January 1808 | Whitchurch | u* | William Brodrick | William Brodrick | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
29 January 1808 | Castle Rising | u* | Charles Bagot | Fulk Greville Howard | Resignation |
29 January 1808 | Tiverton | u* | Richard Ryder | Richard Ryder | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
30 January 1808 | Stamford | u* | John Leland | Evan Foulkes | Death |
30 January 1808 | Tregony | u | William Gore Langton | Resignation | |
30 January 1808 | Yarmouth | u | Jervoise Clarke Jervoise | Death | |
1 February 1808 | Mitchell | u | Charles Trelawny-Brereton | Resignation | |
2 February 1808 | Bath | u* | John Palmer | Charles Palmer | Resignation |
2 February 1808 | Wootton Bassett | u | Benjamin Walsh | Resignation | |
4 February 1808 | County Donegal | c | Henry Vaughan Brooke | Death | |
16 February 1808 | Banbury | c | William Praed | Dudley Long North | Election voided due to double return |
Dudley Long North | |||||
22 February 1808 | Orford | u | |||
23 February 1808 | Newtown | u* | Dudley Long North | Resignation to contest Banbury | |
24 February 1808 | Poole | c | Vacant | Sir Richard Bickerton | No return made due to tie |
25 February 1808 | Ennis | u | James Fitzgerald | William Fitzgerald | Resignation |
25 February 1808 | Tralee | u | Evan Foulkes | James Stephen | Resignation to contest Stamford |
27 February 1808 | County Westmeath | u* | Hercules Robert Pakenham | Resignation | |
29 February 1808 | Boroughbridge | u* | Henry Clinton | Resignation | |
5 March 1808 | Truro | u | Edward Boscawen | Charles Frederick Powlett Townshend | Succeeded to a peerage |
17 March 1808 | Grampound | c | Andrew Cochrane-Johnstone | Robert Williams | Void Election |
c | Robert Williams | William Holmes | By-election result reversed on petition | ||
c | John Teed | Void Election | |||
c* | John Teed | By-election result reversed on petition | |||
24 March 1808 | Malton | u | The Lord Headley | Void Election | |
20 April 1808 | Wareham | u | Granby Thomas Calcraft | Samuel Romilly | Resignation |
22 April 1808 | Sandwich | c | Peter Rainier | Death | |
22 April 1808 | St Mawes | u | Scrope Bernard | Earl Gower | Resignation |
26 April 1808 | Yarmouth | u | Resignation | ||
2 May 1808 | Sutherland | u | William Dundas | Resignation | |
7 May 1808 | Tain Burghs | u | William Henry Fremantle | Resignation to contest Sutherland | |
19 May 1808 | Rutland | u* | Gerard Noel Noel | Charles Noel Noel | Resignation |
28 May 1808 | Reigate | u* | Viscount Royston | Death | |
13 June 1808 | Yarmouth | u | Viscount Valentia | Resignation | |
25 June 1808 | Great Yarmouth | u | Stephen Lushington | Giffin Wilson | Resignation |
11 July 1808 | Cockermouth | u* | John Osborn | Viscount Lowther | Resignation |
13 July 1808 | Richmond | u | Lawrence Dundas | Resignation | |
15 July 1808 | Rye | u | Sir William Elford | William Jacob | Resignation |
27 July 1808 | Dundalk | u | Resignation | ||
9 August 1808 | County Clare | c* | Francis Nathaniel Burton | Resignation | |
13 December 1808 | Bossiney | u* | The Lord Rendlesham | The Earl of Desart | Death |
19 December 1808 | Hampshire | c* | Sir Henry Paulet St. John Mildmay | Death | |
25 January 1809 | Bletchingley | u | Charles Cockrell | Resignation to contest Hampshire | |
25 January 1809 | St Albans | c | James Walter Grimston | Succeeded to a peerage | |
27 January 1809 | Westbury | u | Glynn Wynn | Resignation | |
4 February 1809 | Kilkenny City | u | Robert Williams | Resignation | |
9 February 1809 | Pembroke Boroughs | u | Hugh Barlow | Death | |
14 February 1809 | Aylesbury | u* | George Henry Compton Cavendish | Thomas Hussey | Death |
14 February 1809 | Poole | c* | John Jeffery | Resignation () | |
21 February 1809 | Mitchell | u* | Charles Trelawny Brereton | John Bruce | Resignation |
27 February 1809 | Stamford | c | Albemarle Bertie | Charles Chaplin | Resignation pending Elevation to the House of Lords having succeeded to a peerage |
27 February 1809 | Wigtown Burghs | u | Edward Richard Stewart | Lyndon Evelyn | Resignation (Victualling Commissioner) |
28 February 1809 | St Mawes | u* | Viscount Ebrington | Scrope Bernard | Resignation (Commission in the Army) |
8 March 1809 | Dungannon | u | Lord Claude Hamilton | Death | |
9 March 1809 | King's Lynn | u* | Lord Walpole | Lord Walpole | Succeeded to a peerage |
14 March 1809 | Peterborough | u | French Laurence | Marquess of Tavistock | Death |
3 April 1809 | Huntingdon | u* | Resignation | ||
7 April 1809 | Newport | u* | Sir Arthur Wellesley | Resignation | |
15 April 1809 | Cashel | u | Robert Peel | Resignation | |
18 April 1809 | Eye | u | Henry Wellesley | Charles Arbuthnot | Resignation |
19 April 1809 | Saltash | u* | Michael George Prendergast | Resignation | |
1 May 1809 | Edinburghshire | u | Robert Saunders Dundas | Robert Saunders Dundas | Chief Secretary for Ireland |
11 May 1809 | Ayr Burghs | u* | John Campbell | Duncan Campbell | Death |
26 June 1809 | Coleraine | u | Walter Jones | John Poo Beresford | Resignation |
30 June 1809 | Glasgow Burghs | c | Archibald Campbell | Resignation | |
7 July 1809 | Staffordshire | u* | Lord Granville Leveson Gower | Lord Granville Leveson Gower | Secretary at War |
13 September 1809 | Pembroke Boroughs | u* | John Owen | Death | |
29 September 1809 | Sutherland | u | George Macpherson Grant | Death | |
28 November 1809 | Ross-shire | c | Alexander Mackenzie Fraser | Hugh Innes | Death |
12 December 1809 | Abingdon | u | George Knapp | Henry Bowyer | Death |
3 January 1810 | Buckinghamshire | u* | Marquess of Titchfield | William Selby Lowndes | Succeeded to a peerage |
29 January 1810 | Dunwich | u | Snowdon Barne | Snowdon Barne | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
29 January 1810 | Newport | u | The Viscount Palmerston | The Viscount Palmerston | Secretary at War |
30 January 1810 | Buckingham | u | Thomas Grenville | Lord George Grenville | Resignation |
30 January 1810 | Malmesbury | u | Sir George Bowyer | Abel Smith | Resignation (Intended to stand for Abingdon) |
30 January 1810 | Tiverton | u* | Richard Ryder | Richard Ryder | Home Secretary |
31 January 1810 | Cockermouth | u* | Viscount Lowther | Viscount Lowther | Lord of the Admiralty |
31 January 1810 | Milborne Port | u | Lord Paget | Viscount Lewisham | Resignation |
1 February 1810 | Bossiney | u* | The Earl of Desart | The Earl of Desart | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
2 February 1810 | Camelford | u | Lord Henry Petty | Henry Peter Brougham | Succeeded to a peerage |
2 February 1810 | Scarborough | u* | Charles Manners Sutton | Charles Manners Sutton | Judge Advocate General |
5 February 1810 | Edinburghshire | u | Robert Saunders Dundas | Robert Saunders Dundas | President of the Board of Control |
5 February 1810 | Ennis | u | William Fitzgerald | William Fitzgerald | Lord of the Irish Treasury |
9 February 1810 | Queen's County | u* | William Wellesley Pole | William Wellesley Pole | Chief Secretary for Ireland |
10 February 1810 | County Louth | u* | Viscount Jocelyn | Resignation () | |
12 February 1810 | Limerick City | u | Charles Vereker | Charles Vereker | Constable of Limerick Castle |
16 February 1810 | Essex | c* | John Bullock | John Archer Houblon | Death |
16 February 1810 | Richmond | u* | Charles Lawrence Dundas | Robert Chaloner | Death |
27 February 1810 | Ludgershall | u | Death | ||
3 March 1810 | Plympton Erle | u | William Assheton Harbord | Henry Drummond | Succeeded to a peerage |
3 March 1810 | Wexford Borough | u | Richard Nevill | Peter Parker | Resignation |
10 March 1810 | New Woodstock | u | William Frederick Elliot Eden | George Eden | Death |
14 March 1810 | New Windsor | u* | Richard Ramsbottom | John Ramsbottom | Resignation |
16 March 1810 | Cambridgeshire | u* | Charles Philip Yorke | Lord Francis Godolphin Osborne | Teller of the Exchequer |
19 March 1810 | Hythe | c* | Sir John Perring | Death | |
24 March 1810 | Westbury | u | Resignation | ||
10 April 1810 | Marlborough | u* | Viscount Stopford | Succeeded to a peerage | |
16 April 1810 | Callington | u* | William Stephen Poyntz | Resignation | |
27 April 1810 | St Germans | u | Joseph Sydney Yorke | Charles Philip Yorke | Resignation to provide a seat for his brother |
2 May 1810 | Renfrewshire | c* | William McDowall | Death | |
18 May 1810 | Gloucestershire | u | George Cranfield Berkeley | Viscount Dursley | Resignation |
25 May 1810 | St Germans | u | Charles Philip Yorke | Charles Philip Yorke | First Lord of the Admiralty |
1 June 1810 | Queenborough | c | Richard Wellesley | Expelled for embezzling public funds | |
15 June 1810 | Higham Ferrers | u | William Windham | Viscount Duncannon | Death |
28 Jun 1810 | Bletchingley | u | William Kenrick | William Kenrick | Master of the Household |
29 June 1810 | Weymouth and Melcombe Regis | u | Resignation | ||
30 June 1810 | Ripon | u* | Frederick John Robinson | Frederick John Robinson | Lord of the Admiralty |
2 July 1810 | Truro | u | Charles Frederick Powlett Townshend | William John Bankes | Succeeded to a peerage |
6 July 1810 | Anglesey | u* | Berkeley Paget | Berkeley Paget | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
13 July 1810 | Dunbartonshire | u* | Archibald Campbell-Colquhoun | Resignation | |
13 July 1810 | Elgin Burghs | u | Archibald Campbell-Colquhoun | William Dundas | Resignation to contest Dunbartonshire |
8 October 1810 | Northampton | u* | Edward Bouverie | William Hanbury | Death |
21 November 1810 | Amersham | u* | Thomas Drake Tyrwhitt-Drake | Death | |
5 December 1810 | Milborne Port | u* | Viscount Lewisham | Edward Paget | Succeeded to a peerage |
7 December 1810 | Yarmouth | u | Viscount Valentia | Resignation | |
28 December 1810 | Brackley | u* | Death | ||
16 January 1811 | County Limerick | c* | William Odell | William Odell | Lord of the Irish Treasury |
7 February 1811 | Gloucestershire | c* | Viscount Dursley | Sir Berkeley William Guise | Vacated seat to claim peerage |
14 February 1811 | Ashburton | u* | Walter Palk | Resignation | |
22 March 1811 | Ayrshire | c* | David Boyle | Sir Hew Dalrymple Hamilton | Resignation () |
27 March 1811 | Cambridge University | c* | Earl of Euston | The Viscount Palmerston | Succeeded to a peerage |
28 March 1811 | Galway Borough | u* | James Daly | Resignation | |
10 April 1811 | Newport | u | The Viscount Palmerston | Cecil Bisshopp | Resignation to contest Cambridge University |
19 April 1811 | Ludgershall | u | The Lord Headley | Resignation | |
1 May 1811 | Taunton | u* | Death | ||
10 May 1811 | Lewes | u* | Thomas Read Kemp | Death | |
11 May 1811 | Weymouth and Melcombe Regis | u* | Sir James Pulteney | Sir John Murray | Death |
14 May 1811 | Wootton Bassett | c | Sir John Murray | Robert Knight | Resignation to contest Weymouth |
15 May 1811 | County Antrim | u* | John Bruce Richard O'Neill | John Bruce Richard O'Neill | Constable of Dublin Castle |
29 May 1811 | Dorchester | u* | Cropley Ashley Cooper | Charles Henry Bouverie | Succeeded to a peerage |
1 June 1811 | Haslemere | u* | Robert Ward | Robert Ward | Clerk of the Ordnance |
17 June 1811 | King's Lynn | u* | Lord Walpole | Lord Walpole | Lord of the Admiralty |
22 June 1811 | Cricklade | u | Lord Porchester | William Herbert | Succeeded to a peerage |
24 June 1811 | Abingdon | u* | Henry Bowyer | Sir George Bowyer | Resignation |
25 June 1811 | Kinross-shire | u | Resignation () | ||
28 June 1811 | County Waterford | u* | John Claudius Beresford | Sir William Carr Beresford | Resignation |
1 July 1811 | Wexford Borough | u* | Peter Parker | Richard Nevill | Resignation |
6 July 1811 | Edinburghshire | u* | Robert Saunders Dundas | Sir George Clerk | Succeeded to a peerage |
12 July 1811 | Queen's County | u* | William Wellesley Pole | William Wellesley Pole | Chancellor of the Irish Exchequer |
20 August 1811 | Anstruther Easter Burghs | u* | Sir John Anstruther | Sir John Anstruther | Death |
26 August 1811 | Caithness | u | Sir John Sinclair | George Sinclair | Resignation () |
14 October 1811 | York | u* | Sir William Mordaunt Milner | Lawrence Dundas | Death |
23 October 1811 | Totnes | u* | William Adams | Thomas Peregrine Courtenay | Death |
4 November 1811 | Inverness Burghs | u* | Peter Baillie | Charles Grant | Death |
23 December 1811 | Shrewsbury | u* | Thomas Jones | Henry Grey Bennet | Death |
11 January 1812 | East Grinstead | u | Sir Nathaniel Holland | Richard Wellesley | Death |
13 January 1812 | Lewes | u* | George Shiffner | Death | |
15 January 1812 | Aldeburgh | u | John McMahon | John McMahon | |
15 January 1812 | Queenborough | u* | Richard Wellesley | Robert Moorsom | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
15 January 1812 | Weobley | u | Lord Guernsey | Lord Apsley | Resignation (Commission in the Army) |
16 January 1812 | Barnstaple | c | Death | ||
17 January 1812 | West Looe | u | Joseph Sydney Yorke | Resignation (Clerk of the Privy Council) | |
18 January 1812 | Weymouth and Melcombe Regis | u | Joseph Hume | Death | |
21 January 1812 | Richmond | u | Lawrence Dundas | George Heneage Lawrence Dundas | Resignation to contest York |
8 February 1812 | Derby | u* | William Cavendish | Henry Frederick Compton Cavendish | Death |
21 February 1812 | Dundalk | u | Frederick William Trench | Death | |
26 February 1812 | Kincardineshire | u* | William Adam | Resignation | |
7 March 1812 | Plympton Erle | u | Viscount Castlereagh | Viscount Castlereagh | Foreign Secretary |
9 March 1812 | East Grinstead | u | Richard Wellesley | George William Gunning | Resignation |
14 March 1812 | Wootton Bassett | u* | Benjamin Walsh | Expelled for Fraud | |
19 March 1812 | Perthshire | c* | Lord James Murray | Resignation | |
26 March 1812 | Edinburgh | u* | Sir Patrick Murray | William Dundas | Resignation |
1 April 1812 | Lisburn | u | Earl of Yarmouth | Earl of Yarmouth | Vice-Chamberlain of the Household |
13 April 1812 | Aldeburgh | u | John McMahon | Resignation (Keeper of the Privy Purse) | |
13 April 1812 | Boston | c* | Peter Robert Drummond Burrell | Death | |
13 April 1812 | Elgin Burghs | u | William Dundas | Archibald Campbell | Resignation to contest Edinburgh |
13 April 1812 | Northumberland | u* | Earl Percy | Sir Charles Monck | Elevated to the House of Lords through a Writ of acceleration |
20 April 1812 | County Louth | u* | Viscount Jocelyn | Viscount Jocelyn | Treasurer of the Household |
21 April 1812 | Hastings | u* | Sir Abraham Hume | Sir Abraham Hume | Resignation to contest Boston |
8 May 1812 | Launceston | u | Jonathan Raine | Resignation | |
9 May 1812 | County Antrim | u* | John Bruce Richard O'Neill | John Bruce Richard O'Neill | Voted before taking the oath |
26 May 1812 | Northampton | u* | Spencer Perceval | Lord Compton | Death (assassinated) |
30 May 1812 | County Down | u | Francis Savage | Robert Ward | Resignation |
30 May 1812 | Old Sarum | u* | Nicholas Vansittart | James Alexander | Chancellor of the Exchequer |
6 June 1812 | Staffordshire | u* | Sir Edward Littleton | Death | |
8 June 1812 | East Grinstead | u | George William Gunning | Nicholas Vansittart | Resignation to provide a seat for Vansittart |
9 June 1812 | Cambridge University | u* | Sir Vicary Gibbs | John Henry Smyth | Resignation (Puisne Judge in the Court of Common Pleas) |
22 June 1812 | Plymouth | u* | Thomas Tyrwhitt | Benjamin Bloomfield | Resignation (Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod) |
30 Jun 1812 | Colchester | u* | Resignation to contest Bristol | ||
1 July 1812 | Bodmin | u* | Sir William Oglander | Charles Bragge Bathurst | Resignation |
3 July 1812 | Downton | u* | Sir Thomas Plumer | Sir Thomas Plumer | Attorney General for England and Wales |
7 July 1812 | Grampound | u* | Andrew James Cochrane Johnstone | Resignation | |
15 Jul 1812 | Bristol | c* | Charles Bragge Bathurst | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster | |
6 August 1812 | Ashburton | u | Lord Charles Bentinck | Lord Charles Bentinck | Treasurer of the Household |
u* | Commissioner of the Board of Control |
5th Parliament (1812–1818)[]
Date | Constituency | c/u | Former incumbent | Winner | Cause |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 December 1812 | Arundel | u | Henry Thomas Howard Molyneux | Samuel Romilly | Chose to sit for Gloucester |
21 December 1812 | Midhurst | u | George Smith | Viscount Mahon | Chose to sit for Wendover |
21 December 1812 | Rye | u | Sir Henry Sullivan | Charles Wetherell | Chose to sit for Lincoln |
22 December 1812 | Ludgershall | u | Magens Dorrien Magens | Resignation | |
Joseph Birch | Resignation | ||||
22 December 1812 | Pontefract | c* | Henry Lascelles | Viscount Pollington | Chose to sit for Yorkshire |
23 December 1812 | Cockermouth | u | John Lowther | Augustus John Foster | Chose to sit for Cumberland |
24 December 1812 | Petersfield | u* | George Canning | George Canning II | Chose to sit for Liverpool |
26 December 1812 | Plympton Erle | u | George Duckett | William Douglas | Resignation |
28 December 1812 | Bletchingley | u | Sir Charles Talbot | Robert William Newman | Death |
28 December 1812 | Dorchester | u | Charles Henry Bouverie | William A'court | Chose to sit for Downton |
29 December 1812 | Appleby | u | John Courtenay | George Tierney | Resignation to provide a seat for Tierney |
30 December 1812 | Clitheroe | u | Viscount Castlereagh | Edward Bootle Wilbraham | Chose to sit for County Down |
2 January 1813 | Dundalk | u | Lyndon Evelyn | Resignation | |
2 January 1813 | Malmesbury | u | Chose to sit for Cashel | ||
4 January 1813 | Ennis | u | James Fitzgerald | William Fitzgerald | Resignation |
12 February 1813 | New Romney | u | Sir John Thomas Duckworth | Sir John Thomas Duckworth | Seeks re-election due an irregularity in his return |
13 February 1813 | Mitchell | u | George Robert Hobart | Edward Law | Resignation |
13 February 1813 | Wexford Borough | u | Richard Nevill | Resignation (ill health) | |
17 February 1813 | Salisbury | c | William Hussey | George Purefoy-Jervoise | Death |
4 March 1813 | Callington | u | Sir John Leman Rogers | Charles Rodolph Trefusis | Resignation |
6 March 1813 | Buckinghamshire | u | Earl Temple | Thomas Grenville | Succeeded to a peerage |
11 March 1813 | Wootton Bassett | u* | Richard Ellison | Resignation | |
19 March 1813 | Pembroke Boroughs | u | John Owen | Sir Thomas Picton | Chose to sit for Pembrokeshire |
29 March 1813 | Rye | u | Charles Wetherell | Richard Arkwright | Chose to sit for Shaftesbury |
5 April 1813 | Sligo Borough | u | George Canning II | Joshua Spencer | Chose to sit for Petersfield |
6 April 1813 | Wootton Bassett | u | Resignation | ||
10 April 1813 | County Monaghan | u | Richard Thomas Dawson | Became an Irish Peer | |
17 April 1813 | St Mawes | u | Francis Horner | Resignation | |
24 April 1813 | Orford | u* | Edmond Alexander MacNaghten | Edmond Alexander MacNaghten | Lord of the Irish Treasury |
26 April 1813 | Downton | u | Resignation (Vice Chancellor) | ||
27 April 1813 | Downton | u | Charles Henry Bouverie | Edward Golding | Resignation |
4 May 1813 | Tavistock | u | Richard Fitzpatrick | Lord John Russell | Death |
10 May 1813 | Eye | u | Sir William Garrow | Sir William Garrow | Attorney General for England and Wales |
9 June 1813 | Weymouth and Melcombe Regis | c* | Thomas Wallace | Void Election | |
c | Christopher Idle | ||||
Viscount Cranborne | |||||
17 June 1813 | Tralee | u | Henry Arthur Herbert | James Evan Baillie | Resignation |
22 June 1813 | Weobley | u | Viscount St. Asaph | Death | |
25 June 1813 | Nairnshire | u | Sir James Mackintosh | Resignation | |
16 July 1813 | Haddington Burghs | u | Thomas Maitland | Resignation (Governor of Malta) | |
21 July 1813 | Okehampton | u | The Lord Graves | The Lord Graves | Lord of the Bedchamber |
20 September 1813 | County Durham | u* | Sir Henry Vane Tempest | John George Lambton | Death |
10 November 1813 | New Woodstock | u | George Eden | Resignation | |
12 November 1813 | Ripon | u* | Frederick John Robinson | Frederick John Robinson | Joint Paymaster of the Forces |
22 November 1813 | Surrey | c | Samuel Thornton | Death | |
22 November 1813 | Westmorland | u* | The Lord Muncaster | Viscount Lowther | Death |
27 November 1813 | Cockermouth | u | Viscount Lowther | Thomas Wallace | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
4 December 1813 | Hedon | u | George Johnstone | Death | |
10 December 1813 | Durham City | c | George Allan | Resignation | |
20 December 1813 | Carmarthen | u* | George Campbell | John Frederick Campbell | Resignation |
30 December 1813 | Monmouth Boroughs | u* | Lord Charles Henry Somerset | Marquess of Worcester | Resignation (Governor of the Cape Colony) |
19 January 1814 | Inverness Burghs | u | Charles Grant | Charles Grant | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
5 March 1814 | County Mayo | c* | Henry Augustus Dillon Lee | Dominick Browne | Became an Irish Peer |
11 March 1814 | Eye | u | Sir William Garrow | Sir William Garrow | Chief Justice of Chester |
23 March 1814 | County Kildare | u* | Lord Henry Fitzgerald | Resignation | |
11 April 1814 | Dorchester | u* | William A'court | Samuel Shepherd | Resignation |
11 April 1814 | Nottinghamshire | u | Lord William Henry Cavendish Bentinck | Frank Frank | Resignation |
16 April 1814 | Newton | u* | Thomas Legh | Resignation | |
21 April 1814 | Inverness Burghs | u | Charles Grant | Charles Grant | Voted before taking the oath |
25 April 1814 | County Waterford | u* | Death | ||
28 April 1814 | Truro | u | John Lemon | Death | |
9 May 1814 | Marlborough | u | Lord Bruce | William Hill | Succeeded to a peerage |
9 May 1814 | Rutland | u* | Charles Noel Noel | Sir Gerard Noel Noel | Resignation |
19 May 1814 | Newark | u | Sir Stapleton Cotton | George Hay Dawkins Pennant | Elevated to the peerage |
21 May 1814 | Lincoln | u* | Coningsby Waldo Sibthorp | Death | |
25 May 1814 | County Waterford | u* | Sir William Carr Beresford | Lord George Thomas Beresford | Elevated to the peerage |
27 May 1814 | Kilkenny City | u* | Resignation | ||
27 May 1814 | Shrewsbury | c* | Sir Rowland Hill | Elevated to the peerage | |
10 June 1814 | Coleraine | u* | Lord George Thomas Beresford | Sir John Poo Beresford | Resignation to contest County Waterford |
14 June 1814 | New Woodstock | u | George Eden | Succeeded to a peerage | |
22 June 1814 | Huntingdonshire | u | Viscount Hinchingbrooke | Lord Proby | Succeeded to a peerage |
24 June 1814 | Northallerton | u | John Bacon Sawrey Morritt | Death | |
13 July 1814 | Grampound | c | Andrew James Cochrane Johnstone | Expelled for conspiracy | |
16 July 1814 | Westminster | u | Lord Cochrane | Lord Cochrane | Expelled for conspiracy |
19 July 1814 | County Londonderry | u | Charles William Stewart | Alexander Stewart | Elevated to the peerage |
25 July 1814 | Roxburghshire | u* | Viscount Melgund | Alexander Don | Succeeded to a peerage |
2 August 1814 | Mitchell | u | John Bruce | Charles Trelawny Brereton | Resignation |
3 August 1814 | Bewdley | u | Miles Peter Andrews | Charles Edward Wilsonn | Death |
4 August 1814 | Lymington | u | Resignation | ||
8 August 1814 | Chichester | u* | William Huskisson | William Huskisson | First Commissioner of Woods and Forests |
9 August 1814 | Wexford Borough | u* | Richard Nevill | Resignation | |
10 August 1814 | Edinburgh | u* | William Dundas | William Dundas | Keeper of the Signet |
12 August 1814 | Aldborough | u | Henry Gally Knight | Resignation | |
12 August 1814 | Queen's County | u* | William Wellesley Pole | William Wellesley Pole | Master of the Mint |
16 September 1814 | Belfast | u | Death | ||
25 October 1814 | Ross-shire | u | Death | ||
7 November 1814 | Cardiff Boroughs | u | Lord William Stuart | Lord Evelyn James Stuart | Death |
18 November 1814 | Newtown | u | Lord of the Admiralty | ||
22 November 1814 | Newport | u | Death | ||
24 November 1814 | Aylesbury | u | Thomas Hussey | Charles Compton Cavendish | Resignation |
24 November 1814 | Bletchingley | u | William Kenrick | Resignation | |
28 November 1814 | Glamorganshire | u | Thomas Wyndham | Benjamin Hall | Death |
5 December 1814 | Mitchell | u | Charles Trelawny Brereton | Lord Binning | Resignation |
5 December 1814 | Westbury | u* | Benjamin Hall | Ralph Franco | Resignation to contest Glamorganshire |
17 February 1815 | Southwark | c | Henry Thornton | Charles Barclay | Death |
9 March 1815 | Downpatrick | c* | Viscount Glerawly | Resignation () | |
24 March 1815 | Bandon Bridge | u | Richard Boyle Bernard | William Sturges Bourne | Resignation |
27 March 1815 | Sligo Borough | u | Joshua Spencer | Resignation | |
31 March 1815 | Thirsk | u* | Robert Frankland | Resignation | |
14 April 1815 | East Grinstead | u | James Stephen | Sir George Johnstone Hope | Resignation |
4 May 1815 | Aldborough | u* | Henry Gally Knight | Granville Venables Vernon | Resignation |
26 June 1815 | Ludgershall | u | Charles Nicholas Pallmer | Resignation | |
3 July 1815 | Pembroke Boroughs | u | Sir Thomas Picton | John Jones | Death (Killed in Action) |
17 July 1815 | Bedford | u | Samuel Whitbread | William Waldegrave | Death |
19 July 1815 | Wells | u* | Clement Tudway | Death | |
21 July 1815 | Winchelsea | u* | William John Frederick Vane Powlett | Henry Peter Brougham | Resignation to contest Durham |
22 July 1815 | Newcastle-under-Lyme | c | Earl Gower | Sir John Chetwode | Resignation to contest Staffordshire |
31 July 1815 | Staffordshire | u* | Lord Granville Leveson Gower | Earl Gower | Resignation pending elevation to the peerage |
1 August 1815 | County Durham | u* | Viscount Barnard | William John Frederick Vane Powlett | Resignation (Commission in the Army) |
7 August 1815 | Clackmannanshire | u | George Abercromby | Sir John Abercromby | Resignation |
7 August 1815 | County Londonderry | u* | William Ponsonby | George Robert Dawson | Death |
23 September 1815 | County Armagh | u | William Brownlow | Henry Caulfeild | Death |
12 October 1815 | Oxfordshire | u* | Lord Francis Almeric Spencer | Elevation to the peerage | |
12 February 1816 | Winchelsea | u | Calverley Bewicke | Viscount Barnard | Death |
13 February 1816 | County Wicklow | u* | Granville Leveson Proby | Death | |
13 February 1816 | Corfe Castle | u* | George Bankes | Death | |
14 February 1816 | Seaford | u | John Leach | Sir Charles Cockerell | Resignation |
20 February 1816 | Weobley | u* | William Lennox Bathurst | Lord Frederick Cavendish Bentinck | Resignation () |
23 February 1816 | Calne | u* | Joseph Jekyll | James Macdonald | Resignation |
29 February 1816 | Staffordshire | u* | Earl Gower | Earl Gower | Voted before taking oath |
1 March 1816 | Cockermouth | u* | Augustus John Foster | John Henry Lowther | Resignation |
1 March 1816 | Portarlington | u* | Richard Sharp | Resignation | |
4 March 1816 | Yarmouth | u | John Leslie Foster | Resignation | |
6 March 1816 | Sutherland | u* | James Macdonald | George Macpherson Grant | Resignation to contest Calne |
8 March 1816 | Carlisle | c* | John Christian Curwen | Death | |
11 March 1816 | West Looe | u | Henry William Fitzgerald De Ros | Resignation | |
u* | Anthony Buller | Charles Hulse | Resignation () | ||
12 March 1816 | Minehead | u* | John Fownes Luttrell | Henry Fownes Luttrell | Death |
13 March 1816 | Lewes | c* | Thomas Read Kemp | Sir John Shelley | Resignation |
19 March 1816 | Newport (Cornwall) | u* | Jonathan Raine | Jonathan Raine | King's Counsel |
21 March 1816 | Haddingtonshire | u* | Charles Hope | Resignation | |
26 March 1816 | Lostwithiel | u | Reginald Pole Carew | Viscount Valletort | Resignation |
29 March 1816 | Lyme Regis | u* | Lord Burghersh | Resignation | |
2 April 1816 | Droitwich | u* | Sir Thomas Edward Winnington | The Earl of Sefton | Resignation |
15 April 1816 | East Looe | u* | Resignation | ||
15 April 1816 | Newport | u | George Watson Taylor | Resignation | |
16 April 1816 | Peterborough | u* | George Ponsonby | William Lamb | Resignation to contest Wicklow |
18 April 1816 | County Carlow | u | Death | ||
19 April 1816 | County Wicklow | u | William Tighe | George Ponsonby | Death |
3 May 1816 | Belfast | u | Resignation () | ||
8 May 1816 | Armagh City | u | Patrick Duigenan | Death | |
9 May 1816 | Dartmouth | u* | Edmund Pollexfen Bastard | John Bastard | Resignation to contest Devon |
10 May 1816 | Rye | u | Thomas Phillipps Lamb | John Maberly | Resignation |
13 May 1816 | Devon | c* | John Pollexfen Bastard | Edmund Pollexfen Bastard | Death |
17 May 1816 | Warwick | u* | Lord Brooke | Succeeded to a peerage | |
20 May 1816 | Monmouthshire | u* | Lord Arthur John Henry Somerset | Lord Granville Somerset | Death |
27 May 1816 | Cardiganshire | u* | Thomas Johnes | William Edward Powell | Death |
29 May 1816 | Monmouth Boroughs | u* | Marquess of Worcester | Marquess of Worcester | Lord of the Admiralty |
3 June 1816 | Newtown | u* | Hudson Gurney | Death | |
5 June 1816 | Buckingham | u | Viscount Ebrington | Viscount Ebrington | Resignation to contest Devon |
7 June 1816 | Mitchell | u | Lord Binning | Lord Binning | Commissioner of the Board of Control |
12 June 1816 | Liverpool | c* | George Canning | George Canning | President of the Board of Control |
12 June 1816 | Milborne Port | u* | Sir Edward Paget | Sir Edward Paget | Groom of the Bedchamber |
15 June 1816 | Gatton | u | Sir William Congreve | Resignation | |
27 June 1816 | Rochester | c* | Sir James Boulden Thompson | James Barnett | Resignation () |
3 July 1816 | Yarmouth | u | John Leslie Foster | John Leslie Foster | |
8 July 1816 | Nottinghamshire | u* | Viscount Newark | Lord William Henry Cavendish Bentinck | Succeeded to a peerage |
8 July 1816 | Wootton Bassett | c* | William Taylor Money | Resignation (ill-health) | |
12 July 1816 | Plympton Erle | u* | William Douglas | Alexander Boswell | Resignation |
19 July 1816 | Dunbartonshire | u* | Archibald Campbell Colquhoun | Archibald Campbell Colquhoun | Lord Clerk Register |
2 August 1816 | Wigtownshire | u | William Stewart | Resignation | |
13 August 1816 | Whitchurch | u* | Death | ||
1 October 1816 | Gloucester | c* | Robert Morris | Edward Webb | Death |
5 October 1816 | Lincolnshire | c | Charles Chaplin | William Cust | Death |
7 October 1816 | Dunwich | u* | The Lord Huntingfield | The Lord Huntingfield | Death |
9 October 1816 | Portsmouth | u* | Sir Thomas Miller | John Carter | Death |
11 November 1816 | Wilton | u* | Charles Herbert | Viscount FitzHarris | Death |
5 December 1816 | Worcestershire | u* | Viscount Elmley | Henry Beauchamp Lygon | Succeeded to a peerage |
23 December 1816 | Worcester | u* | Abraham Robarts | Viscount Deerhurst | Death |
3 February 1817 | Midhurst | u | Viscount Mahon | Sir Oswald Mosley | Succeeded to a peerage |
6 February 1817 | Hertford | u* | Viscount Cranborne | Resignation | |
8 February 1817 | Malmesbury | u | William Hicks Beach | Sir William Abdy | Resignation |
10 February 1817 | Londonderry City | u* | Sir George Fitzgerald Hill | Sir George Fitzgerald Hill | Vice-Treasurer of Ireland |
18 February 1817 | Yarmouth | u | Richard Wellesley | Alexander Maconochie | Resignation |
21 February 1817 | Castle Rising | u* | Augustus Cavendish Bradshaw | Earl of Rocksavage | Resignation |
26 February 1817 | County Down | u* | Lord Arthur Moyses William Hill | Resignation () | |
6 March 1817 | Rochester | u* | James Barnett | James Barnett | Void Election |
12 March 1817 | St Mawes | u* | Francis Horner | Joseph Phillimore | Death |
12 March 1817 | Tavistock | u | Lord John Russell | Lord Robert Spencer | Resignation |
17 March 1817 | Colchester | u | Sir William Burroughs | Resignation | |
28 March 1817 | Bridport | u* | William Draper Best | Henry Charles Sturt | Resignation (Puisne Justice of Chester) |
11 April 1817 | Clackmannanshire | u | Sir John Abercromby | Alexander Abercromby | Death |
14 April 1817 | Weymouth and Melcombe Regis | u | Viscount Cranborne | Adolphus John Dalrymple | Resignation to contest Hertford |
14 May 1817 | Dorchester | u* | Sir Samuel Shepherd | Sir Samuel Shepherd | Attorney General for England and Wales |
16 May 1817 | Eye | u* | Sir William Garrow | Robert Gifford | Resignation (Baron of the Exchequer) |
24 May 1817 | Norfolk | c* | Sir Jacob Henry Astley | Edmund Wodehouse | Death |
10 June 1817 | London | u* | Harvey Christian Combe | Matthew Wood | Resignation |
10 June 1817 | Oxford University | u* | Charles Abbot | Robert Peel | Elevation to the peerage |
12 June 1817 | Bossiney | u | The Earl of Desart | William Yates Peel | Resignation |
19 June 1817 | Chippenham | u | Robert Peel | John Maitland | Resignation to contest Oxford University |
23 June 1817 | Buckingham | u | Viscount Ebrington | James Hamilton Stanhope | Resignation |
28 June 1817 | Ludgershall | u* | Charles Nicholas Pallmer | The Earl of Carhampton | Resignation |
22 July 1817 | Harwich | u* | Nicholas Vansittart | Nicholas Vansittart | Chancellor of the Exchequer of Ireland |
25 July 1817 | Limerick City | c* | Charles Vereker | John Prendergast Vereker | Became an Irish Peer |
12 August 1817 | County Wicklow | u* | George Ponsonby | Death | |
6 September 1817 | Glamorganshire | u | Benjamin Hall | Sir Christopher Cole | Death |
5 November 1817 | New Romney | u | Sir John Thomas Duckworth | Cholmeley Dering | Death |
3 February 1818 | Ripon | u* | Frederick John Robinson | Frederick John Robinson | Treasurer of the Navy |
6 February 1818 | Cockermouth | u | Thomas Wallace | Thomas Wallace | Vice-President of the Board of Trade |
14 February 1818 | Plymouth | u* | Benjamin Bloomfield | Sir William Congreve | Resignation (Keeper of the Privy Purse) |
18 February 1818 | Yarmouth | u | Alexander Maconochie | John Singleton Copley | Resignation to contest Anstruther |
19 February 1818 | Colchester | c* | James Beckford Wildman | Resignation (Ill health) | |
26 February 1818 | St Albans | c* | William Tierney Robarts | Death | |
6 March 1818 | Christchurch | u* | George Rose | George Henry Rose | Death |
7 March 1818 | Southampton | u* | George Henry Rose | Clerk of the Parliaments | |
14 March 1818 | Anstruther Easter Burghs | u* | Sir John Carmichael Anstruther | Alexander Maconochie | Death |
18 March 1818 | Winchester | u* | Death | ||
21 March 1818 | Great Bedwyn | u* | John Jacob Buxton | Resignation to contest Winchester | |
1 May 1818 | Yarmouth | u | John Leslie Foster | John Leslie Foster | |
13 May 1818 | East Grinstead | u* | Sir George Johnstone Hope | Lord Strathavon | Death |
References[]
- List of MPs since 1660
- Return of the name of every member of the lower house of parliament of England, Scotland, and Ireland, with name of constituency represented, and date of return, from 1213 to 1874.
- Walker, Brian M., ed. (1978). Parliamentary Election Results in Ireland, 1801–1922. Royal Irish Academy. ISBN 0-901714-12-7.
- Thorne, R. G., ed. (1986). The House of Commons 1790–1820. Secker & Warburg. ISBN 0-436-52101-6.
External links[]
- Lists of by-elections to the Parliament of the United Kingdom
- 19th century in the United Kingdom