List of English by-elections (1689–1700)
This is a list of parliamentary by-elections in England held between 1689 and 1700, with the names of the previous incumbent and the victor in the by-election.
In the absence of a comprehensive and reliable source, for party and factional alignments in this period, no attempt is made to define them in this article. The House of Commons: 1690-1715 and The House of Commons: 1660-1690 provides some guidance to the complex and shifting political relationships, but it is significant that the compilers of those works make no attempt to produce a definitive list of each members allegiances.
Dates[]
During this period England counted its legal year as beginning on 25 March. For the purposes of this list the year is considered to have started on 1 January.
By-elections[]
The c/u column denotes whether the by-election was a contested poll or an unopposed return. If the winner was re-elected, at the next general election and any intermediate by-elections, this is indicated by an * following the c or u. In a few cases the winner was elected at the next general election but had not been re-elected in a by-election after the one noted. In those cases no * symbol is used.
Convention Parliament of 1689 (1689–1690)[]
Date | Constituency | c/u | Former Incumbent | Winner | Cause |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 January 1689 | Malmesbury | u | Thomas Tollemache | Chose to sit for Westmorland | |
31 January 1689 | Bere Alston | u | Sir John Maynard | Sir John Holt | Chose to sit for Plymouth |
4 February 1689 | Monmouth | u | John Arnold | John Williams | Chose to sit for Southwark |
8 February 1689 | Great Marlow | u | Sir John Borlase | Death | |
8 February 1689 | Higham Ferrers | u | Lewis Watson | Chose to sit for Carmarthenshire | |
14 February 1689 | Thetford | c* | Sir Henry Hobart | Chose to sit for Norfolk | |
15 February 1689 | Richmond | u | Death | ||
16 February 1689 | Scarborough | u* | William Harbord | Chose to sit for Launceston | |
19 February 1689 | Hampshire | c | Lord William Powlett | Thomas Jervoise | Chose to sit for Winchester |
25 March 1689 | Old Sarum | c* | Void Election | ||
c | Thomas Pitt | John Hawles | |||
6 April 1689 | Tregony | u | Charles Boscawen | Robert Harley | Death |
18 April 1689 | Derbyshire | u | Sir John Gell | Sir Philip Gell | Death |
2 May 1689 | Wareham | u | Death | ||
7 May 1689 | Beverley | u | Sir John Hotham | Sir John Hotham | Death |
8 May 1689 | Tamworth | u | Henry Sydney | Henry Boyle | Elevated to the peerage |
14 May 1689 | City of London | c | Sir William Ashhurst | Death | |
14 May 1689 | Nottinghamshire | u | Lord Houghton | John White | Succeeded to a peerage |
21 May 1689 | Bere Alston | u | Sir John Holt | Sir John Trevor | Appointed Lord Chief Justice |
22 May 1689 | Abingdon | c | John Southby | Void Election | |
John Southby | Sir John Stonhouse | By-election results reversed on petition 8 January 1690. | |||
23 May 1689 | New Windsor | c | Sir Christopher Wren | Sir Algernon May | Void Election |
28 May 1689 | Ipswich | c* | Peyton Ventris | Sir Charles Blois | Appointed Puisne Justice of the Common Pleas |
28 May 1689 | Lincoln | u* | Sir Henry Monson | Sir Edward Hussey | Discharged from sitting as a non-juror. |
30 May 1689 | Salisbury | c* | Giles Eyre | Thomas Pitt | Appointed Puisne Justice of the King's Bench |
6 June 1689 | Exeter | c* | Henry Pollexfen | Appointed Chief Justice of the Common Pleas | |
11 June 1689 | Hereford | c* | Sir William Gregory | Henry Cornewall | Appointed Puisne Justice of the King's Bench |
13 June 1689 | Northamptonshire | u | Sir Thomas Samwell | Death | |
20 June 1689 | Thetford | u | William Harbord | John Trenchard | Chose to sit for Launceston |
25 June 1689 | Newport (I.o.W.) | u | Death | ||
10 July 1689 | Plymouth | c* | Arthur Herbert | John Granville | Elevated to the peerage |
15 July 1689 | Higham Ferrers | u* | Lewis Watson | Succeeded to a peerage | |
25 July 1689 | Appleby | u* | William Cheyne | Death | |
9 August 1689 | Hastings | c* | John Ashburnham | John Beaumont | Elevated to the peerage |
18 September 1689 | Mitchell | c(*) | The Viscount Fanshawe | Discharged from sitting as a non-juror | |
By-election results reversed on petition 17 December 1689. | |||||
19 September 1689 | Dartmouth | c(*) | Death | ||
By-election results reversed on petition 28 November 1689. | |||||
26 September 1689 | Stockbridge | c | Death | ||
21 November 1689 | Lancaster | c* | Curwen Rawlinson | Roger Kirkby | Death |
25 November 1689 | Southampton | c(*) | Death | ||
Sir Charles Wyndham | By-election results reversed on petition 31 December 1689. | ||||
9 December 1689 | Bletchingley | u | Death | ||
9 December 1689 | Dorchester | c | Gerard Napier | Thomas Chafin | Death |
14 December 1689 | Great Marlow | u* | Sir William Whitelock | Death | |
23 December 1689 | Westmorland | u | Goodwin Wharton | Death | |
28 December 1689 | Peterborough | u* | William Brownlow | Death | |
28 December 1689 | Stockbridge | c | Thomas Neale | Void Election | |
17 January 1690 | Wells | u | Thomas Wyndham | Death |
(1690–1695)[]
Date | Constituency | c/u | Former Incumbent | Winner | Cause |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 April 1690 | St Mawes | u* | Henry Seymour | Chose to sit for Totnes | |
10 April 1690 | Taunton | u* | Sir William Portman | Death | |
26 April 1690 | Plympton Erle | c | Sir George Treby | Void Election | |
John Pollexfen | |||||
30 April 1690 | Penryn | u | Sidney Godolphin | Chose to sit for Devon | |
8 May 1690 | Boston | u* | Lord Willoughby de Eresby | Peregrine Bertie | Elevated to the House of Lords through a writ in acceleration |
17 May 1690 | Bishop's Castle | u | Death | ||
26 May 1690 | Thetford | u | William Harbord | Baptist May | Chose to sit for Launceston |
25 September 1690 | Minehead | u* | Chose to sit for Somerset | ||
8 October 1690 | Amersham | u | William Montagu | Death | |
10 October 1690 | Bath | c | The Viscount Fitzhardinge | Joseph Langton | Death |
14 October 1690 | Sudbury | u* | Sir Thomas Barnardiston | Death | |
16 October 1690 | East Retford | u* | Evelyn Pierrepont | Richard Taylor | Succeeded to a peerage |
18 October 1690 | Minehead | u* | Francis Luttrell | Alexander Luttrell | Death |
20 October 1690 | Callington | u | Death | ||
4 November 1690 | Plymouth | u | John Maynard | Death | |
5 December 1690 | Preston | c | Lord Willoughby de Eresby | Elevated to the House of Lords through a writ in acceleration | |
9 December 1690 | Chippenham | c(*) | Sir Basil Firebrace | Death | |
16 December 1690 | Newport (Cornwall) | c* | The Viscount Newhaven | Chose to sit for Harwich | |
14 January 1691 | Ludlow | c | William Gower | Void Election | |
Thomas Hanmer | Silius Titus | ||||
6 April 1691 | Aylesbury | c | Sir Thomas Lee | Death | |
20 April 1691 | Hindon | u | Thomas Chafin | The Viscount Fitzhardinge | Death |
20 April 1691 | Tiverton | u | Sir Anthony Keck | Death | |
4 May 1691 | Stockbridge | c | Thomas Jervoise | Death | |
22 May 1691 | Weymouth and Melcombe Regis | u* | Nicholas Gould | Thomas Freke | Death |
5 June 1691 | Weobley | c(*) | John Birch | Thomas Foley | Death (Two MPs elected due to a Double Return) |
John Birch | |||||
Thomas Foley | Thomas Foley | Foley declared elected 12 November 1691 | |||
John Birch | |||||
26 October 1691 | Chipping Wycombe | u* | William Jephson | Charles Godfrey | Death |
27 October 1691 | Nottinghamshire | u* | William Sacheverell | John White | Death |
27 October 1691 | Rochester | u | Francis Clerke | Caleb Banks | Death |
30 October 1691 | Ripon | u* | Sir Edmund Jennings | Death | |
30 October 1691 | Saltash | u | Narcissus Luttrell | Death | |
31 October 1691 | Calne | c | Henry Bayntun | Death | |
6 November 1691 | Dunwich | c(*) | Sir Philip Skippon | John Bence | Death (Two MPs elected due to a Double Return) |
John Bence | John Bence | Bence declared elected 8 December 1691 | |||
9 November 1691 | Westminster | c* | William Pulteney | Sir Stephen Fox | Death |
16 November 1691 | Hampshire | u | Richard Norton | Death | |
16 November 1691 | Kent | u | Sir Vere Fane | Sir Thomas Roberts | Succeeded to a peerage |
18 November 1691 | Montgomery Boroughs | u* | Price Devereux | Death | |
14 December 1691 | Chippenham | c | Sir Basil Firebrace | Sir Basil Firebrace | Void Election |
Sir Basil Firebrace | Thomas Tollemache | By-election results reversed on petition 22 January 1692 | |||
15 December 1691 | Bere Alston | u | John Smith | Chose to sit for Tavistock | |
18 December 1691 | Newton | u | Sir John Chicheley | Death | |
2 January 1692 | Bramber | u* | Harry Mordaunt | Death | |
8 January 1692 | Newcastle-under-Lyme | u* | Sir William Leveson Gower | Sir John Leveson Gower | Death |
11 January 1692 | Whitchurch | u* | Death | ||
3 February 1692 | Malmesbury | u | Sir James Long | Death | |
24 February 1692 | Bridgwater | c | Henry Bull | Death | |
28 April 1692 | Scarborough | u | John Hungerford | Death | |
23 May 1692 | Carlisle | u | William Lowther | Death | |
9 November 1692 | Plympton Erle | u* | Sir George Treby | Sir Thomas Trevor | Appointed Chief Justice of the Common Pleas |
11 November 1692 | Saltash | u | Sir John Carew | Michael Hill | Death |
12 November 1692 | Colchester | u* | Isaac Rebow | Death | |
14 November 1692 | Tewkesbury | c* | Sir Henry Capell | Sir Francis Winnington | Elevated to the peerage |
15 November 1692 | Launceston | c* | William Harbord | Lord Hyde | Death |
21 November 1692 | Cambridge University | c* | Sir Robert Sawyer | Henry Boyle | Death |
24 November 1692 | Grampound | u | John Buller | Death | |
24 November 1692 | Morpeth | u* | Viscount Morpeth | Succeeded to a peerage | |
29 November 1692 | Radnorshire | u* | Richard Williams | John Jeffreys | Death |
13 December 1692 | Newport (I.o.W.) | u | Sir Robert Holmes | Richard Leveson | Death |
14 December 1692 | Totnes | u | Sir John Fowell | Thomas Coulson | Death |
6 January 1693 | Newark | c* | Death | ||
9 January 1693 | Hampshire | u* | Death | ||
10 January 1693 | Essex | c | Henry Mildmay | John Lamotte Honywood | Death |
18 January 1693 | East Grinstead | u | Death | ||
8 February 1693 | Herefordshire | u* | Sir Edward Harley | Death | |
2 March 1693 | City of London | c* | Sir William Turner | Sir John Fleet | Death |
21 April 1693 | Knaresborough | u* | William Stockdale | Death | |
20 November 1693 | Bath | u* | Sir William Bassett | William Blathwayt | Death |
20 November 1693 | Stockbridge | c | Richard Whithed | Anthony Rowe | Death |
20 November 1693 | New Windsor | u* | Sir William Scawen | Death | |
28 November 1693 | Bodmin | u* | Sir John Cutler | Russell Robartes | Death |
30 November 1693 | Clitheroe | c* | Fitton Gerard | Death | |
5 December 1693 | Worcester | c(*) | Sir John Somers | Samuel Swift | Appointed Lord Keeper |
Samuel Swift | Charles Cocks | By-election results reversed on petition 7 February 1694 | |||
7 December 1693 | Maldon | c* | Death | ||
7 December 1693 | Staffordshire | u | Walter Chetwynd | Sir Walter Bagot | Death |
11 December 1693 | Cardigan Boroughs | u* | Hector Phillips | Death | |
11 December 1693 | Scarborough | c* | The Viscount of Irvine | Death | |
21 December 1693 | Cambridgeshire | c* | Sir Levinus Bennet | The Lord Cutts | Death |
23 December 1693 | Huntingdonshire | u | Robert Montagu | John Proby | Death |
20 January 1694 | Arundel | c* | Lord Walden | Death | |
Lord Walden | By-election results reversed on petition 22 February 1694 | ||||
24 January 1694 | Wigan | c | Death | ||
6 February 1694 | Lancashire | u* | Viscount Brandon | Sir Ralph Assheton | Succeeded to a peerage |
9 February 1694 | Rye | u* | John Darell | Thomas Frewen | Death |
23 February 1694 | Clitheroe | c(*) | Fitton Gerard | Fitton Gerard | Void Election (Two MPs elected due to a Double Return) |
Christopher Lister | |||||
Fitton Gerard | Fitton Gerard | Gerard declared elected 17 April 1694 | |||
Christopher Lister | |||||
23 February 1694 | Essex | c* | John Lamotte Honywood | Sir Charles Barrington | Death |
23 February 1694 | Okehampton | u* | Henry Northleigh | Death | |
9 March 1694 | Northampton | u* | Sir Thomas Samwell | Sir Justinian Isham | Death |
16 March 1694 | Tregony | u | Sir John Tremayne | The Earl of Kildare | Death |
31 March 1694 | Bury St Edmunds | u* | John Hervey | Death | |
April 1694 | Bossiney | c | Sir Peter Colleton | Death | |
14 May 1694 | Bere Alston | u* | Sir John Fagg | Sir Robert Fagg | Death |
19 November 1694 | Bewdley | u* | Henry Herbert | Salwey Winnington | Elevated to the peerage |
19 November 1694 | Chippenham | c | Thomas Tollemache | Richard Long | Death |
19 November 1694 | Colchester | u | Death | ||
19 November 1694 | Great Bedwyn | u* | The Viscount Falkland | Death | |
21 November 1694 | Stafford | u* | Jonathan Cope | Thomas Foley | Death |
23 November 1694 | Stockbridge | u | Anthony Rowe | George Pitt | Void Election |
26 November 1694 | Carlisle | u | William Lowther | James Lowther | Death |
3 December 1694 | Norwich | u | Death | ||
4 December 1694 | Liverpool | c(*) | Viscount Colchester | Succeeded to a peerage | |
By-election results reversed on petition 11 January 1695 | |||||
6 December 1694 | Stamford | u* | Philip Bertie | Death | |
13 December 1694 | Appleby | u | Charles Boyle | Sir John Walter | Succeeded to a peerage |
16 December 1694 | Rutland | u | Sir Thomas Mackworth | Death | |
19 December 1694 | Cardiganshire | u* | John Vaughan | Death | |
16 January 1695 | Ludgershall | c* | John Richmond Webb | Death | |
24 January 1695 | Marlborough | c* | Death | ||
26 February 1695 | East Grinstead | u | The Earl of Orrery | Death | |
14 March 1695 | Bishop's Castle | c* | William Oakeley | Death. Two MPs elected due to a Double Return. Parliament was dissolved before the election was decided. | |
c | Henry Newton | ||||
2 April 1695 | Yarmouth | c* | Sir John Trevor | Henry Holmes | Expulsion |
15 April 1695 | Scarborough | u* | John Hungerford | Sir Charles Hotham | Expulsion |
8 May 1695 | Newark | c* | Lord Savile | Succeeded to a peerage | |
21 May 1695 | Poole | u* | Sir John Trenchard | Lord Ashley | Death |
(1695–1698)[]
Date | Constituency | c/u | Former Incumbent | Winner | Cause |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 December 1695 | Newport (I.o.W.) | u | The Lord Cutts | Sir Henry Colt | Chose to sit for Cambridgeshire |
3 December 1695 | Hedon | u* | Sir William Trumbull | Hugh Bethell | Chose to sit for Oxford |
u | Lord Spencer | Thomas Frankland | Chose to sit for Tiverton | ||
9 December 1695 | Nottingham | u* | Charles Hutchinson | Death | |
10 December 1695 | Bere Alston | u | Sir Rowland Gwynne | Sir Henry Hobart | Chose to sit for Norfolk |
11 December 1695 | Gloucestershire | u | Sir John Guise | Death | |
19 December 1695 | Portsmouth | c | Edward Russell | Matthew Aylmer | Chose to sit for Cambridgeshire (Two MPs elected due to a Double Return.) |
c* | John Gibson | ||||
8 January 1696 | Middlesex | c | Edward Russell | Sir John Bucknall | Chose to sit for Cambridgeshire |
10 January 1696 | Thetford | u* | Sir Joseph Williamson | Chose to sit for Rochester | |
1 February 1696 | Portsmouth | c* | John Gibson | John Gibson | By-election voided due to a Double Return |
Matthew Aylmer | |||||
17 February 1696 | Maidstone | u | Sir Thomas Taylor | Thomas Rider | Death |
24 February 1696 | Buckinghamshire | c* | Thomas Wharton | William Cheyne | Succeeded to a peerage |
28 March 1696 | Chipping Wycombe | u | Death | ||
1 April 1696 | Camelford | u | Ambrose Manaton | Sidney Wortley Montagu | Chose to sit for Tavistock |
September 1696 | Aldborough | c | Death | ||
28 October 1696 | Queenborough | u* | Caleb Banks | Thomas King | Death |
2 November 1696 | Winchelsea | u | Robert Austen | Sir George Chute | Death |
5 November 1696 | Gatton | c | Sir John Thompson | Elevated to the peerage | |
6 November 1696 | Cambridge | u* | John Pepys | Death | |
10 November 1696 | Ipswich | u* | Sir John Barker | Richard Phillips | Death |
10 November 1696 | Tavistock | c* | Ambrose Manaton | Sir Francis Drake | Death |
12 November 1696 | Liskeard | u* | Sir Bourchier Wrey | Death | |
12 November 1696 | Westmorland | u* | Sir John Lowther | Elevated to the peerage | |
21 November 1696 | St Mawes | c | Henry Seymour Portman | Death | |
27 November 1696 | New Romney | u* | Sir William Twysden | Sir Charles Sedley | Chose to sit for Appleby |
1 December 1696 | Malmesbury | u | Goodwin Wharton | Sir Thomas Skipwith | Chose to sit for Cockermouth |
31 December 1696 | Buckinghamshire | c | Sir Richard Atkins | Death | |
10 February 1697 | Caernarvonshire | u* | Sir William Williams | Thomas Bulkeley | Death |
17 February 1697 | Breconshire | c | Sir Edward Williams | Death | |
25 February 1697 | Lancaster | u | Fitton Gerard | Death | |
4 March 1697 | Orford | u | Sir John Duke | Death | |
6 March 1697 | Mitchell | c | Death | ||
c* | Thomas Vyvyan | Chose to sit for Fowey | |||
8 April 1697 | Flint Boroughs | c | Death | ||
14 December 1697 | Eye | u* | Joseph Jekyll | Death | |
14 December 1697 | Huntingdon | u* | Death | ||
15 December 1697 | Dover | c* | Matthew Aylmer | Death | |
17 December 1697 | Buckingham | u* | Sir Richard Temple | Sir Richard Temple | Death |
17 December 1697 | Cambridgeshire | c* | Edward Russell | Sir Rushout Cullen | Elevated to the peerage |
18 December 1697 | Grantham | c* | Sir John Brownlow | Sir John Thorold | Death |
22 December 1697 | Bridport | c* | Death | ||
22 December 1697 | Hindon | c | Henry Lee | Death | |
23 December 1697 | Appleby | u* | Sir William Twysden | Sir John Walter | Death |
28 December 1697 | Northallerton | u* | Thomas Lascelles | Death | |
30 December 1697 | Hertfordshire | c* | Sir Thomas Blount | Ralph Freman | Death |
12 January 1698 | Chester | u | Roger Whitley | Death | |
17 January 1698 | Aldborough | u | Void Election | ||
21 February 1698 | Downton | u | Charles Duncombe | Maurice Bocland | Expulsion |
2 March 1698 | Weymouth and Melcombe Regis | u* | Expulsion | ||
11 March 1698 | Evesham | c* | Sir James Rushout | Death | |
16 March 1698 | Saltash | u | Death | ||
18 March 1698 | Bedford | u* | Death | ||
29 March 1698 | Whitchurch | u* | Richard Wollaston | Death | |
11 April 1698 | Sandwich | c* | Death | ||
23 May 1698 | Downton | u* | John Eyre | Death | |
30 May 1698 | Lymington | u | John Burrard | Death | |
3 June 1698 | Eye | u* | Charles Cornwallis | Spencer Compton | Succeeded to a peerage |
4 June 1698 | Huntingdonshire | u | Heneage Montagu | Death |
3rd Parliament of William III (1698–1700)[]
Date | Constituency | c/u | Former Incumbent | Winner | Cause |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 December 1698 | Buckingham | c* | Edmund Denton | Death | |
30 December 1698 | Bere Alston | u | Sir Rowland Gwynne | James Montagu | Chose to sit for Breconshire |
31 December 1698 | Seaford | u | Sir William Thomas | William Campion | Chose to sit for Sussex |
2 January 1699 | Amersham | u | The Viscount Newhaven | Chose to sit for Buckinghamshire | |
2 January 1699 | Stockbridge | u* | George Pitt | Chose to sit for Wareham | |
9 January 1699 | Newport (I.o.W.) | c | The Lord Cutts | Henry Greenhill | Chose to sit for Cambridgeshire |
11 January 1699 | Totnes | u | Sir Edward Seymour | Francis Gwyn | Chose to sit for Exeter |
14 January 1699 | Droitwich | u* | Thomas Foley | Thomas Foley | Chose to sit for Stafford |
16 January 1699 | Grampound | u* | Chose to sit for St Germans | ||
16 January 1699 | Penryn | c* | James Vernon | Alexander Pendarves | Chose to sit for Westminster |
16 January 1699 | Thetford | c | Sir Joseph Williamson | Chose to sit for Rochester | |
17 January 1699 | East Looe | u* | Charles Trelawny | Sir Henry Seymour | Chose to sit for Plymouth |
21 January 1699 | Chipping Wycombe | c | John Archdale | Refused to take the oaths | |
23 January 1699 | Rye | u* | Sir John Austen | Sir Robert Austen | Death |
25 January 1699 | Saltash | u* | Chose to sit for Cornwall | ||
26 January 1699 | Cricklade | u* | Charles Fox | Sir Stephen Fox | Chose to sit for Salisbury |
27 January 1699 | Newport (Cornwall) | c* | Chose to sit for Saltash | ||
6 February 1699 | Sudbury | c | Sir Thomas Barnardiston | Death | |
22 February 1699 | Aylesbury | c | Sir Thomas Lee | Robert Dormer | Void Election |
23 February 1699 | Banbury | u | Expulsion (Commissioner of Stamp Duties) | ||
23 February 1699 | Shaftesbury | u* | Expulsion (Commissioner of Stamp Duties) | ||
24 February 1699 | Bramber | u | Sir Henry Furnese | Expulsion (Director of the East India Company) | |
25 February 1699 | Harwich | u | Samuel Atkinson | Sir Thomas Middleton | Expulsion (Commissioner of Hawkers and Pedlars) |
7 March 1699 | Whitchurch | u* | Richard Wollaston | Richard Wollaston | Expulsion (Receiver-General of Taxes in Heretfordshire) |
14 March 1699 | Maldon | u | Death | ||
1 April 1699 | Bramber | u | John Asgill | Death | |
8 April 1699 | Huntingdonshire | u* | Death | ||
26 April 1699 | Corfe Castle | c* | Void Election | ||
9 May 1699 | Bridgnorth | u* | Sir William Whitmore | Death | |
10 May 1699 | Somerset | u | Sir Edward Phelips | Death | |
16 May 1699 | Devon | u | Francis Courtenay | Death | |
28 November 1699 | Bridgwater | u | Sir Francis Warre | Death | |
28 November 1699 | Newcastle-under-Lyme | c* | Death | ||
29 November 1699 | Nottingham | c | Richard Slater | Death | |
29 November 1699 | Oxfordshire | c | Lord Norreys | Sir Robert Dashwood | Succeeded to a peerage |
30 November 1699 | Great Grimsby | c* | Sir Edward Ayscough | Death | |
4 December 1699 | Warwick | u | Algernon Greville | Death | |
8 December 1699 | Hereford | u | Paul Foley | Samuel Pytts | Death |
12 December 1699 | Shropshire | u* | Death | ||
16 December 1699 | Dartmouth | c* | Death (Two MPs elected due to a Double Return. Results voided 12 February 1700. No by-election held.) | ||
c | Rowland Holt | ||||
20 December 1699 | Glamorganshire | u* | Bussy Mansel | Thomas Mansel | Death |
27 December 1699 | Southampton | c* | Sir Benjamin Newland | Roger Mompesson | Death |
4 January 1700 | St Germans | u* | Henry Fleming | Death | |
29 January 1700 | Dunwich | u* | Sir Robert Rich | Sir Charles Blois | Death |
1 February 1700 | Pontefract | c* | Void Election | ||
8 February 1700 | Thetford | c | Void Election | ||
16 February 1700 | Sudbury | u* | Sir Gervase Elwes | Death |
References[]
- List of MPs since 1660
- The House of Commons 1660-1690, edited by Basil Duke Henning (Published for the History of Parliament Trust by Secker & Warburg 1983) ISBN 0436192748
- The House of Commons 1690-1715, edited by David Hayton (Cambridge University Press 2002) ISBN 0521772214
External links[]
- History of Parliament: Members 1690-1715
- History of Parliament: Constituencies 1690-1715
- History of Parliament: Members 1660-1690
- History of Parliament: Constituencies 1660-1690
- Lists of by-elections in the United Kingdom
- By-elections to the Parliament of England
- 17th century in England
- Kingdom of England-related lists