List of Olympic medalists in swimming (men)
This is the complete list of men's Olympic medalists in swimming.
Men’s events[]
50 metres freestyle[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1988 Seoul |
Matt Biondi United States |
Tom Jager United States |
Gennadiy Prigoda Soviet Union |
1992 Barcelona |
Alexander Popov Unified Team |
Matt Biondi United States |
Tom Jager United States |
1996 Atlanta |
Alexander Popov Russia |
Gary Hall Jr. United States |
Fernando Scherer Brazil |
2000 Sydney |
Anthony Ervin United States |
none awarded | Pieter van den Hoogenband Netherlands |
Gary Hall Jr. United States | |||
2004 Athens |
Gary Hall Jr. United States |
Duje Draganja Croatia |
Roland Mark Schoeman South Africa |
2008 Beijing |
César Cielo Brazil |
Amaury Leveaux France |
Alain Bernard France |
2012 London |
Florent Manaudou France |
Cullen Jones United States |
César Cielo Brazil |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Anthony Ervin United States |
Florent Manaudou France |
Nathan Adrian United States |
2020 Tokyo |
Caeleb Dressel United States |
Florent Manaudou France |
Bruno Fratus Brazil |
100 metres freestyle[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1896 Athens |
Alfréd Hajós Hungary |
Otto Herschmann Austria |
none awarded |
1900–1904 | not included in the Olympic program | ||
1908 London |
Charles Daniels United States |
Zoltán Halmay Hungary |
Harald Julin Sweden |
1912 Stockholm |
Duke Kahanamoku United States |
Cecil Healy Australasia |
Ken Huszagh United States |
1920 Antwerp |
Duke Kahanamoku United States |
Pua Kealoha United States |
Bill Harris United States |
1924 Paris |
Johnny Weissmuller United States |
Duke Kahanamoku United States |
Samuel Kahanamoku United States |
1928 Amsterdam |
Johnny Weissmuller United States |
István Bárány Hungary |
Katsuo Takaishi Japan |
1932 Los Angeles |
Yasuji Miyazaki Japan |
Tatsugo Kawaishi Japan |
Albert Schwartz United States |
1936 Berlin |
Ferenc Csik Hungary |
Masanori Yusa Japan |
Shigeo Arai Japan |
1948 London |
Wally Ris United States |
Alan Ford United States |
Géza Kádas Hungary |
1952 Helsinki |
Clarke Scholes United States |
Hiroshi Suzuki Japan |
Göran Larsson Sweden |
1956 Melbourne |
Jon Henricks Australia |
John Devitt Australia |
Gary Chapman Australia |
1960 Rome |
John Devitt Australia |
Lance Larson United States |
Manuel dos Santos Brazil |
1964 Tokyo |
Don Schollander United States |
Robert McGregor Great Britain |
Hans-Joachim Klein United Team of Germany |
1968 Mexico City |
Michael Wenden Australia |
Ken Walsh United States |
Mark Spitz United States |
1972 Munich |
Mark Spitz United States |
Jerry Heidenreich United States |
Vladimir Bure Soviet Union |
1976 Montreal |
Jim Montgomery United States |
Jack Babashoff United States |
Peter Nocke West Germany |
1980 Moscow |
Jörg Woithe East Germany |
Per Holmertz Sweden |
Per Johansson Sweden |
1984 Los Angeles |
Rowdy Gaines United States |
Mark Stockwell Australia |
Per Johansson Sweden |
1988 Seoul |
Matt Biondi United States |
Chris Jacobs United States |
Stéphan Caron France |
1992 Barcelona |
Alexander Popov Unified Team |
Gustavo Borges Brazil |
Stéphan Caron France |
1996 Atlanta |
Alexander Popov Russia |
Gary Hall Jr. United States |
Gustavo Borges Brazil |
2000 Sydney |
Pieter van den Hoogenband Netherlands |
Alexander Popov Russia |
Gary Hall Jr. United States |
2004 Athens |
Pieter van den Hoogenband Netherlands |
Roland Mark Schoeman South Africa |
Ian Thorpe Australia |
2008 Beijing |
Alain Bernard France |
Eamon Sullivan Australia |
César Cielo Brazil |
Jason Lezak United States | |||
2012 London |
Nathan Adrian United States |
James Magnussen Australia |
Brent Hayden Canada |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Kyle Chalmers Australia |
Pieter Timmers Belgium |
Nathan Adrian United States |
2020 Tokyo |
Caeleb Dressel United States |
Kyle Chalmers Australia |
Kliment Kolesnikov ROC |
200 metres freestyle[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1900 Paris |
Frederick Lane Australia |
Zoltán Halmay Hungary |
Karl Ruberl Austria |
1904–1964 | not included in the Olympic program | ||
1968 Mexico City |
Michael Wenden Australia |
Don Schollander United States |
John Nelson United States |
1972 Munich |
Mark Spitz United States |
Steve Genter United States |
Werner Lampe West Germany |
1976 Montreal |
Bruce Furniss United States |
John Naber United States |
Jim Montgomery United States |
1980 Moscow |
Sergey Koplyakov Soviet Union |
Andrey Krylov Soviet Union |
Graeme Brewer Australia |
1984 Los Angeles |
Michael Gross West Germany |
Mike Heath United States |
Thomas Fahrner West Germany |
1988 Seoul |
Duncan Armstrong Australia |
Anders Holmertz Sweden |
Matt Biondi United States |
1992 Barcelona |
Yevgeny Sadovyi Unified Team |
Anders Holmertz Sweden |
Antti Kasvio Finland |
1996 Atlanta |
Danyon Loader New Zealand |
Gustavo Borges Brazil |
Daniel Kowalski Australia |
2000 Sydney |
Pieter van den Hoogenband Netherlands |
Ian Thorpe Australia |
Massimiliano Rosolino Italy |
2004 Athens |
Ian Thorpe Australia |
Pieter van den Hoogenband Netherlands |
Michael Phelps United States |
2008 Beijing |
Michael Phelps United States |
Park Tae-hwan South Korea |
Peter Vanderkaay United States |
2012 London |
Yannick Agnel France |
Park Tae-hwan South Korea |
none awarded |
Sun Yang China | |||
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Sun Yang China |
Chad le Clos South Africa |
Conor Dwyer United States |
2020 Tokyo |
Tom Dean Great Britain |
Duncan Scott Great Britain |
Fernando Scheffer Brazil |
400 metres freestyle[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1908 London |
Henry Taylor Great Britain |
Frank Beaurepaire Australasia |
Otto Scheff Austria |
1912 Stockholm |
George Hodgson Canada |
Jack Hatfield Great Britain |
Harold Hardwick Australasia |
1920 Antwerp |
Norman Ross United States |
Ludy Langer United States |
George Vernot Canada |
1924 Paris |
Johnny Weissmuller United States |
Arne Borg Sweden |
Andrew Charlton Australia |
1928 Amsterdam |
Alberto Zorrilla Argentina |
Andrew Charlton Australia |
Arne Borg Sweden |
1932 Los Angeles |
Buster Crabbe United States |
Jean Taris France |
Tsutomu Ōyokota Japan |
1936 Berlin |
Jack Medica United States |
Shunpei Uto Japan |
Shozo Makino Japan |
1948 London |
Bill Smith United States |
Jimmy McLane United States |
John Marshall Australia |
1952 Helsinki |
Jean Boiteux France |
Ford Konno United States |
Per-Olof Östrand Sweden |
1956 Melbourne |
Murray Rose Australia |
Tsuyoshi Yamanaka Japan |
George Breen United States |
1960 Rome |
Murray Rose Australia |
Tsuyoshi Yamanaka Japan |
John Konrads Australia |
1964 Tokyo |
Don Schollander United States |
Frank Wiegand United Team of Germany |
Allan Wood Australia |
1968 Mexico City |
Mike Burton United States |
Ralph Hutton Canada |
Alain Mosconi France |
1972 Munich |
Brad Cooper Australia |
Steve Genter United States |
Tom McBreen United States |
1976 Montreal |
Brian Goodell United States |
Tim Shaw United States |
Vladimir Raskatov Soviet Union |
1980 Moscow |
Vladimir Salnikov Soviet Union |
Andrey Krylov Soviet Union |
Ivar Stukolkin Soviet Union |
1984 Los Angeles |
George DiCarlo United States |
John Mykkanen United States |
Justin Lemberg Australia |
1988 Seoul |
Uwe Dassler East Germany |
Duncan Armstrong Australia |
Artur Wojdat Poland |
1992 Barcelona |
Yevgeny Sadovyi Unified Team |
Kieren Perkins Australia |
Anders Holmertz Sweden |
1996 Atlanta |
Danyon Loader New Zealand |
Paul Palmer Great Britain |
Daniel Kowalski Australia |
2000 Sydney |
Ian Thorpe Australia |
Massimiliano Rosolino Italy |
Klete Keller United States |
2004 Athens |
Ian Thorpe Australia |
Grant Hackett Australia |
Klete Keller United States |
2008 Beijing |
Park Tae-hwan South Korea |
Zhang Lin China |
Larsen Jensen United States |
2012 London |
Sun Yang China |
Park Tae-hwan South Korea |
Peter Vanderkaay United States |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Mack Horton Australia |
Sun Yang China |
Gabriele Detti Italy |
2020 Tokyo |
Ahmed Hafnaoui Tunisia |
Jack McLoughlin Australia |
Kieran Smith United States |
800 metres freestyle[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2020 Tokyo |
Robert Finke United States |
Gregorio Paltrinieri Italy |
Mykhailo Romanchuk Ukraine |
1500 metres freestyle[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1908 London |
Henry Taylor Great Britain |
Thomas Battersby Great Britain |
Frank Beaurepaire Australasia |
1912 Stockholm |
George Hodgson Canada |
Jack Hatfield Great Britain |
Harold Hardwick Australasia |
1920 Antwerp |
Norman Ross United States |
George Vernot Canada |
Frank Beaurepaire Australia |
1924 Paris |
Andrew Charlton Australia |
Arne Borg Sweden |
Frank Beaurepaire Australia |
1928 Amsterdam |
Arne Borg Sweden |
Andrew Charlton Australia |
Buster Crabbe United States |
1932 Los Angeles |
Kusuo Kitamura Japan |
Shozo Makino Japan |
Jim Cristy United States |
1936 Berlin |
Noboru Terada Japan |
Jack Medica United States |
Shunpei Uto Japan |
1948 London |
Jimmy McLane United States |
John Marshall Australia |
György Mitró Hungary |
1952 Helsinki |
Ford Konno United States |
Shiro Hashizume Japan |
Tetsuo Okamoto Brazil |
1956 Melbourne |
Murray Rose Australia |
Tsuyoshi Yamanaka Japan |
George Breen United States |
1960 Rome |
John Konrads Australia |
Murray Rose Australia |
George Breen United States |
1964 Tokyo |
Bob Windle Australia |
John Nelson United States |
Allan Wood Australia |
1968 Mexico City |
Mike Burton United States |
John Kinsella United States |
Greg Brough Australia |
1972 Munich |
Mike Burton United States |
Graham Windeatt Australia |
Doug Northway United States |
1976 Montreal |
Brian Goodell United States |
Bobby Hackett United States |
Stephen Holland Australia |
1980 Moscow |
Vladimir Salnikov Soviet Union |
Aleksandr Chayev Soviet Union |
Max Metzker Australia |
1984 Los Angeles |
Mike O'Brien United States |
George DiCarlo United States |
Stefan Pfeiffer West Germany |
1988 Seoul |
Vladimir Salnikov Soviet Union |
Stefan Pfeiffer West Germany |
Uwe Dassler East Germany |
1992 Barcelona |
Kieren Perkins Australia |
Glen Housman Australia |
Jörg Hoffmann Germany |
1996 Atlanta |
Kieren Perkins Australia |
Daniel Kowalski Australia |
Graeme Smith Great Britain |
2000 Sydney |
Grant Hackett Australia |
Kieren Perkins Australia |
Chris Thompson United States |
2004 Athens |
Grant Hackett Australia |
Larsen Jensen United States |
David Davies Great Britain |
2008 Beijing |
Oussama Mellouli Tunisia |
Grant Hackett Australia |
Ryan Cochrane Canada |
2012 London |
Sun Yang China |
Ryan Cochrane Canada |
Oussama Mellouli Tunisia |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Gregorio Paltrinieri Italy |
Connor Jaeger United States |
Gabriele Detti Italy |
2020 Tokyo |
Robert Finke United States |
Mykhailo Romanchuk Ukraine |
Florian Wellbrock Germany |
100 metres backstroke[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1908 London |
Arno Bieberstein Germany |
Ludvig Dam Denmark |
Herbert Haresnape Great Britain |
1912 Stockholm |
Harry Hebner United States |
Otto Fahr Germany |
Paul Kellner Germany |
1920 Antwerp |
Warren Kealoha United States |
Ray Kegeris United States |
Gérard Blitz Belgium |
1924 Paris |
Warren Kealoha United States |
Paul Wyatt United States |
Károly Bartha Hungary |
1928 Amsterdam |
George Kojac United States |
Walter Laufer United States |
Paul Wyatt United States |
1932 Los Angeles |
Masaji Kiyokawa Japan |
Toshio Irie Japan |
Kentaro Kawatsu Japan |
1936 Berlin |
Adolph Kiefer United States |
Al Vande Weghe United States |
Masaji Kiyokawa Japan |
1948 London |
Allen Stack United States |
Bob Cowell United States |
Georges Vallerey Jr. France |
1952 Helsinki |
Yoshi Oyakawa United States |
Gilbert Bozon France |
Jack Taylor United States |
1956 Melbourne |
David Theile Australia |
Jon Monckton Australia |
Frank McKinney United States |
1960 Rome |
David Theile Australia |
Frank McKinney United States |
Bob Bennett United States |
1964 Tokyo | not included in the Olympic program | ||
1968 Mexico City |
Roland Matthes East Germany |
Charlie Hickcox United States |
Ronnie Mills United States |
1972 Munich |
Roland Matthes East Germany |
Mike Stamm United States |
John Murphy United States |
1976 Montreal |
John Naber United States |
Peter Rocca United States |
Roland Matthes East Germany |
1980 Moscow |
Bengt Baron Sweden |
Viktor Kuznetsov Soviet Union |
Vladimir Dolgov Soviet Union |
1984 Los Angeles |
Rick Carey United States |
Dave Wilson United States |
Mike West Canada |
1988 Seoul |
Daichi Suzuki Japan |
David Berkoff United States |
Igor Polyansky Soviet Union |
1992 Barcelona |
Mark Tewksbury Canada |
Jeff Rouse United States |
David Berkoff United States |
1996 Atlanta |
Jeff Rouse United States |
Rodolfo Falcón Cuba |
Neisser Bent Cuba |
2000 Sydney |
Lenny Krayzelburg United States |
Matt Welsh Australia |
Stev Theloke Germany |
2004 Athens |
Aaron Peirsol United States |
Markus Rogan Austria |
Tomomi Morita Japan |
2008 Beijing |
Aaron Peirsol United States |
Matt Grevers United States |
Arkady Vyatchanin Russia |
Hayden Stoeckel Australia | |||
2012 London |
Matt Grevers United States |
Nick Thoman United States |
Ryosuke Irie Japan |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Ryan Murphy United States |
Xu Jiayu China |
David Plummer United States |
2020 Tokyo |
Evgeny Rylov ROC |
Kliment Kolesnikov ROC |
Ryan Murphy United States |
200 metres backstroke[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1900 Paris |
Ernst Hoppenberg Germany |
Karl Ruberl Austria |
Johannes Drost Netherlands |
1904–1960 | not included in the Olympic program | ||
1964 Tokyo |
Jed Graef United States |
Gary Dilley United States |
Bob Bennett United States |
1968 Mexico City |
Roland Matthes East Germany |
Mitch Ivey United States |
Jack Horsley United States |
1972 Munich |
Roland Matthes East Germany |
Mike Stamm United States |
Mitch Ivey United States |
1976 Montreal |
John Naber United States |
Peter Rocca United States |
Dan Harrigan United States |
1980 Moscow |
Sándor Wladár Hungary |
Zoltán Verrasztó Hungary |
Mark Kerry Australia |
1984 Los Angeles |
Rick Carey United States |
Frédéric Delcourt France |
Cameron Henning Canada |
1988 Seoul |
Igor Polyansky Soviet Union |
Frank Baltrusch East Germany |
Paul Kingsman New Zealand |
1992 Barcelona |
Martín López-Zubero Spain |
Vladimir Selkov Unified Team |
Stefano Battistelli Italy |
1996 Atlanta |
Brad Bridgewater United States |
Tripp Schwenk United States |
Emanuele Merisi Italy |
2000 Sydney |
Lenny Krayzelburg United States |
Aaron Peirsol United States |
Matt Welsh Australia |
2004 Athens |
Aaron Peirsol United States |
Markus Rogan Austria |
Răzvan Florea Romania |
2008 Beijing |
Ryan Lochte United States |
Aaron Peirsol United States |
Arkady Vyatchanin Russia |
2012 London |
Tyler Clary United States |
Ryosuke Irie Japan |
Ryan Lochte United States |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Ryan Murphy United States |
Mitch Larkin Australia |
Evgeny Rylov Russia |
2020 Tokyo |
Evgeny Rylov ROC |
Ryan Murphy United States |
Luke Greenbank Great Britain |
100 metres breaststroke[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1968 Mexico City |
Don McKenzie United States |
Vladimir Kosinsky Soviet Union |
Nikolai Pankin Soviet Union |
1972 Munich |
Nobutaka Taguchi Japan |
Tom Bruce United States |
John Hencken United States |
1976 Montreal |
John Hencken United States |
David Wilkie Great Britain |
Arvydas Juozaitis Soviet Union |
1980 Moscow |
Duncan Goodhew Great Britain |
Arsens Miskarovs Soviet Union |
Peter Evans Australia |
1984 Los Angeles |
Steve Lundquist United States |
Victor Davis Canada |
Peter Evans Australia |
1988 Seoul |
Adrian Moorhouse Great Britain |
Károly Güttler Hungary |
Dmitry Volkov Soviet Union |
1992 Barcelona |
Nelson Diebel United States |
Norbert Rózsa Hungary |
Phil Rogers Australia |
1996 Atlanta |
Frédérik Deburghgraeve Belgium |
Jeremy Linn United States |
Mark Warnecke Germany |
2000 Sydney |
Domenico Fioravanti Italy |
Ed Moses United States |
Roman Sloudnov Russia |
2004 Athens |
Kosuke Kitajima Japan |
Brendan Hansen United States |
Hugues Duboscq France |
2008 Beijing |
Kosuke Kitajima Japan |
Alexander Dale Oen Norway |
Hugues Duboscq France |
2012 London |
Cameron van der Burgh South Africa |
Christian Sprenger Australia |
Brendan Hansen United States |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Adam Peaty Great Britain |
Cameron van der Burgh South Africa |
Cody Miller United States |
2020 Tokyo |
Adam Peaty Great Britain |
Arno Kamminga Netherlands |
Nicolò Martinenghi Italy |
200 metres breaststroke[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1908 London |
Frederick Holman Great Britain |
William Robinson Great Britain |
Pontus Hanson Sweden |
1912 Stockholm |
Walter Bathe Germany |
Wilhelm Lützow Germany |
Paul Malisch Germany |
1920 Antwerp |
Håkan Malmrot Sweden |
Thor Henning Sweden |
Arvo Aaltonen Finland |
1924 Paris |
Robert Skelton United States |
Joseph De Combe Belgium |
Bill Kirschbaum United States |
1928 Amsterdam |
Yoshiyuki Tsuruta Japan |
Erich Rademacher Germany |
Teófilo Yldefonso Philippines |
1932 Los Angeles |
Yoshiyuki Tsuruta Japan |
Reizo Koike Japan |
Teófilo Yldefonso Philippines |
1936 Berlin |
Tetsuo Hamuro Japan |
Erwin Sietas Germany |
Reizo Koike Japan |
1948 London |
Joe Verdeur United States |
Keith Carter United States |
Bob Sohl United States |
1952 Helsinki |
John Davies Australia |
Bowen Stassforth United States |
Herbert Klein Germany |
1956 Melbourne |
Masaru Furukawa Japan |
Masahiro Yoshimura Japan |
Kharis Yunichev Soviet Union |
1960 Rome |
Bill Mulliken United States |
Yoshihiko Osaki Japan |
Wieger Mensonides Netherlands |
1964 Tokyo |
Ian O'Brien Australia |
Georgy Prokopenko Soviet Union |
Chet Jastremski United States |
1968 Mexico City |
Felipe Muñoz Mexico |
Vladimir Kosinsky Soviet Union |
Brian Job United States |
1972 Munich |
John Hencken United States |
David Wilkie Great Britain |
Nobutaka Taguchi Japan |
1976 Montreal |
David Wilkie Great Britain |
John Hencken United States |
Rick Colella United States |
1980 Moscow |
Robertas Žulpa Soviet Union |
Albán Vermes Hungary |
Arsens Miskarovs Soviet Union |
1984 Los Angeles |
Victor Davis Canada |
Glenn Beringen Australia |
Étienne Dagon Switzerland |
1988 Seoul |
József Szabó Hungary |
Nick Gillingham Great Britain |
Sergio López Spain |
1992 Barcelona |
Mike Barrowman United States |
Norbert Rózsa Hungary |
Nick Gillingham Great Britain |
1996 Atlanta |
Norbert Rózsa Hungary |
Károly Güttler Hungary |
Andrey Korneyev Russia |
2000 Sydney |
Domenico Fioravanti Italy |
Terence Parkin South Africa |
Davide Rummolo Italy |
2004 Athens |
Kosuke Kitajima Japan |
Dániel Gyurta Hungary |
Brendan Hansen United States |
2008 Beijing |
Kosuke Kitajima Japan |
Brenton Rickard Australia |
Hugues Duboscq France |
2012 London |
Dániel Gyurta Hungary |
Michael Jamieson Great Britain |
Ryo Tateishi Japan |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Dmitriy Balandin Kazakhstan |
Josh Prenot United States |
Anton Chupkov Russia |
2020 Tokyo |
Zac Stubblety-Cook Australia |
Arno Kamminga Netherlands |
Matti Mattsson Finland |
100 metres butterfly[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1968 Mexico City |
Doug Russell United States |
Mark Spitz United States |
Ross Wales United States |
1972 Munich |
Mark Spitz United States |
Bruce Robertson Canada |
Jerry Heidenreich United States |
1976 Montreal |
Matt Vogel United States |
Joe Bottom United States |
Gary Hall Sr. United States |
1980 Moscow |
Pär Arvidsson Sweden |
Roger Pyttel East Germany |
David López-Zubero Spain |
1984 Los Angeles |
Michael Gross West Germany |
Pablo Morales United States |
Glenn Buchanan Australia |
1988 Seoul |
Anthony Nesty Suriname |
Matt Biondi United States |
Andy Jameson Great Britain |
1992 Barcelona |
Pablo Morales United States |
Rafał Szukała Poland |
Anthony Nesty Suriname |
1996 Atlanta |
Denis Pankratov Russia |
Scott Miller Australia |
Vladislav Kulikov Russia |
2000 Sydney |
Lars Frölander Sweden |
Michael Klim Australia |
Geoff Huegill Australia |
2004 Athens |
Michael Phelps United States |
Ian Crocker United States |
Andriy Serdinov Ukraine |
2008 Beijing |
Michael Phelps United States |
Milorad Čavić Serbia |
Andrew Lauterstein Australia |
2012 London |
Michael Phelps United States |
Chad le Clos South Africa |
none awarded |
Yevgeny Korotyshkin Russia | |||
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Joseph Schooling Singapore |
László Cseh Hungary |
none awarded |
Chad le Clos South Africa | |||
Michael Phelps United States | |||
2020 Tokyo |
Caeleb Dressel United States |
Kristóf Milák Hungary |
Noe Ponti Switzerland |
200 metres butterfly[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1956 Melbourne |
William Yorzyk United States |
Takashi Ishimoto Japan |
György Tumpek Hungary |
1960 Rome |
Mike Troy United States |
Neville Hayes Australia |
Dave Gillanders United States |
1964 Tokyo |
Kevin Berry Australia |
Carl Robie United States |
Fred Schmidt United States |
1968 Mexico City |
Carl Robie United States |
Martyn Woodroffe Great Britain |
John Ferris United States |
1972 Munich |
Mark Spitz United States |
Gary Hall Sr. United States |
Robin Backhaus United States |
1976 Montreal |
Mike Bruner United States |
Steve Gregg United States |
Bill Forrester United States |
1980 Moscow |
Sergey Fesenko Sr. Soviet Union |
Philip Hubble Great Britain |
Roger Pyttel East Germany |
1984 Los Angeles |
Jon Sieben Australia |
Michael Gross West Germany |
Rafael Vidal Venezuela |
1988 Seoul |
Michael Gross West Germany |
Benny Nielsen Denmark |
Anthony Mosse New Zealand |
1992 Barcelona |
Melvin Stewart United States |
Danyon Loader New Zealand |
Franck Esposito France |
1996 Atlanta |
Denis Pankratov Russia |
Tom Malchow United States |
Scott Goodman Australia |
2000 Sydney |
Tom Malchow United States |
Denys Sylantyev Ukraine |
Justin Norris Australia |
2004 Athens |
Michael Phelps United States |
Takashi Yamamoto Japan |
Steve Parry Great Britain |
2008 Beijing |
Michael Phelps United States |
László Cseh Hungary |
Takeshi Matsuda Japan |
2012 London |
Chad le Clos South Africa |
Michael Phelps United States |
Takeshi Matsuda Japan |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Michael Phelps United States |
Masato Sakai Japan |
Tamás Kenderesi Hungary |
2020 Tokyo |
Kristóf Milák Hungary |
Tomoru Honda Japan |
Federico Burdisso Italy |
200 metres individual medley[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1968 Mexico City |
Charlie Hickcox United States |
Greg Buckingham United States |
John Ferris United States |
1972 Munich |
Gunnar Larsson Sweden |
Tim McKee United States |
Steve Furniss United States |
1976–1980 | not included in the Olympic program | ||
1984 Los Angeles |
Alex Baumann Canada |
Pablo Morales United States |
Neil Cochran Great Britain |
1988 Seoul |
Tamás Darnyi Hungary |
Patrick Kühl East Germany |
Vadim Yaroshchuk Soviet Union |
1992 Barcelona |
Tamás Darnyi Hungary |
Greg Burgess United States |
Attila Czene Hungary |
1996 Atlanta |
Attila Czene Hungary |
Jani Sievinen Finland |
Curtis Myden Canada |
2000 Sydney |
Massimiliano Rosolino Italy |
Tom Dolan United States |
Tom Wilkens United States |
2004 Athens |
Michael Phelps United States |
Ryan Lochte United States |
George Bovell Trinidad and Tobago |
2008 Beijing |
Michael Phelps United States |
László Cseh Hungary |
Ryan Lochte United States |
2012 London |
Michael Phelps United States |
Ryan Lochte United States |
László Cseh Hungary |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Michael Phelps United States |
Kosuke Hagino Japan |
Wang Shun China |
2020 Tokyo |
Wang Shun China |
Duncan Scott Great Britain |
Jeremy Desplanches Switzerland |
400 metres individual medley[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1964 Tokyo |
Dick Roth United States |
Roy Saari United States |
Gerhard Hetz United Team of Germany |
1968 Mexico City |
Charlie Hickcox United States |
Gary Hall Sr. United States |
Michael Holthaus West Germany |
1972 Munich |
Gunnar Larsson Sweden |
Tim McKee United States |
András Hargitay Hungary |
1976 Montreal |
Rod Strachan United States |
Tim McKee United States |
Andrey Smirnov Soviet Union |
1980 Moscow |
Oleksandr Sydorenko Soviet Union |
Sergey Fesenko Sr. Soviet Union |
Zoltán Verrasztó Hungary |
1984 Los Angeles |
Alex Baumann Canada |
Ricardo Prado Brazil |
Rob Woodhouse Australia |
1988 Seoul |
Tamás Darnyi Hungary |
David Wharton United States |
Stefano Battistelli Italy |
1992 Barcelona |
Tamás Darnyi Hungary |
Eric Namesnik United States |
Luca Sacchi Italy |
1996 Atlanta |
Tom Dolan United States |
Eric Namesnik United States |
Curtis Myden Canada |
2000 Sydney |
Tom Dolan United States |
Erik Vendt United States |
Curtis Myden Canada |
2004 Athens |
Michael Phelps United States |
Erik Vendt United States |
László Cseh Hungary |
2008 Beijing |
Michael Phelps United States |
László Cseh Hungary |
Ryan Lochte United States |
2012 London |
Ryan Lochte United States |
Thiago Pereira Brazil |
Kosuke Hagino Japan |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Kosuke Hagino Japan |
Chase Kalisz United States |
Daiya Seto Japan |
2020 Tokyo |
Chase Kalisz United States |
Jay Litherland United States |
Brendon Smith Australia |
4 × 100 metres freestyle relay[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1964 Tokyo |
United States (USA) Steve Clark Mike Austin Gary Ilman Don Schollander Lary Schulhof |
United Team of Germany (EUA) Horst Löffler Frank Wiegand Uwe Jacobsen Hans-Joachim Klein |
Australia (AUS) David Dickson Peter Doak John Ryan Bob Windle |
1968 Mexico City |
United States (USA) Zac Zorn Stephen Rerych Mark Spitz Ken Walsh Don Schollander William Johnson David Johnson Michael Wall |
Soviet Union (URS) Semyon Belits-Geiman Viktor Mazanov Georgi Kulikov Leonid Ilyichov |
Australia (AUS) Greg Rogers Bob Windle Robert Cusack Michael Wenden |
1972 Munich |
United States (USA) David Edgar John Murphy Jerry Heidenreich Mark Spitz Dave Fairbank Gary Conelly |
Soviet Union (URS) Vladimir Bure Viktor Mazanov Viktor Aboimov Igor Grivennikov |
East Germany (GDR) Roland Matthes Wilfried Hartung Peter Bruch Lutz Unger |
1976–1980 | not included in the Olympic program | ||
1984 Los Angeles |
United States (USA) Chris Cavanaugh Mike Heath Matt Biondi Rowdy Gaines Tom Jager Robin Leamy |
Australia (AUS) Greg Fasala Neil Brooks Michael Delany Mark Stockwell |
Sweden (SWE) Thomas Lejdström Bengt Baron Mikael Örn Per Johansson |
1988 Seoul |
United States (USA) Chris Jacobs Troy Dalbey Tom Jager Matt Biondi Shaun Jordan Doug Gjertsen Brent Lang |
Soviet Union (URS) Gennadiy Prigoda Yuri Bashkatov Nikolay Yevseyev Vladimir Tkacenko |
East Germany (GDR) Dirk Richter Thomas Flemming Lars Hinneburg Steffen Zesner |
1992 Barcelona |
United States (USA) Joe Hudepohl Matt Biondi Tom Jager Jon Olsen Shaun Jordan Joel Thomas |
Unified Team (EUN) Pavlo Khnykin Gennadiy Prigoda Yuri Bashkatov Alexander Popov Vladimir Pyshnenko Veniamin Tayanovich |
Germany (GER) Christian Tröger Dirk Richter Steffen Zesner Mark Pinger Andreas Szigat Bengt Zikarsky |
1996 Atlanta |
United States (USA) Jon Olsen Josh Davis Brad Schumacher Gary Hall Jr. David Fox Scott Tucker |
Russia (RUS) Vladimir Pyshnenko Alexander Popov Roman Yegorov Vladimir Predkin Denis Pimankov |
Germany (GER) Mark Pinger Björn Zikarsky Christian Tröger Bengt Zikarsky Alexander Lüderitz |
2000 Sydney |
Australia (AUS) Michael Klim Chris Fydler Ashley Callus Ian Thorpe Todd Pearson Adam Pine |
United States (USA) Anthony Ervin Neil Walker Jason Lezak Gary Hall Jr. Scott Tucker Josh Davis |
Brazil (BRA) Fernando Scherer Gustavo Borges Carlos Jayme Edvaldo Valério |
2004 Athens |
South Africa (RSA) Roland Schoeman Lyndon Ferns Darian Townsend Ryk Neethling |
Netherlands (NED) Johan Kenkhuis Mitja Zastrow Klaas-Erik Zwering Pieter van den Hoogenband Mark Veens |
United States (USA) Ian Crocker Michael Phelps Neil Walker Jason Lezak Gabe Woodward Nate Dusing Gary Hall Jr. |
2008 Beijing |
United States (USA) Michael Phelps Garrett Weber-Gale Cullen Jones Jason Lezak Nathan Adrian Ben Wildman-Tobriner Matt Grevers |
France (FRA) Amaury Leveaux Fabien Gilot Frédérick Bousquet Alain Bernard Grégory Mallet Boris Steimetz |
Australia (AUS) Eamon Sullivan Andrew Lauterstein Ashley Callus Matt Targett Leith Brodie Patrick Murphy |
2012 London |
France (FRA) Amaury Leveaux Fabien Gilot Clément Lefert Yannick Agnel Alain Bernard Jérémy Stravius |
United States (USA) Nathan Adrian Michael Phelps Cullen Jones Ryan Lochte Jimmy Feigen Matt Grevers Ricky Berens Jason Lezak |
Russia (RUS) Andrey Grechin Nikita Lobintsev Vladimir Morozov Danila Izotov Yevgeny Lagunov Sergey Fesikov |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
United States (USA) Caeleb Dressel Michael Phelps Ryan Held Nathan Adrian Jimmy Feigen Blake Pieroni Anthony Ervin |
France (FRA) Mehdy Metella Fabien Gilot Florent Manaudou Jeremy Stravius Clément Mignon William Meynard |
Australia (AUS) James Roberts Kyle Chalmers James Magnussen Cameron McEvoy Matthew Abood |
2020 Tokyo |
United States (USA) Caeleb Dressel Blake Pieroni Bowe Becker Zach Apple Brooks Curry |
Italy (ITA) Alessandro Miressi Thomas Ceccon Lorenzo Zazzeri Manuel Frigo Santo Condorelli |
Australia (AUS) Matthew Temple Zac Incerti Alexander Graham Kyle Chalmers Cameron McEvoy |
Note: since 1992, swimmers who swam only in preliminary rounds also received medals.
4 × 200 metres freestyle relay[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1908 London |
Great Britain (GBR) John Derbyshire Paul Radmilovic William Foster Henry Taylor |
Hungary (HUN) József Munk Imre Zachár Béla Las Torres Zoltán Halmay |
United States (USA) Harry Hebner Leo Goodwin Charles Daniels Leslie Rich |
1912 Stockholm |
Australasia (ANZ) Cecil Healy Malcolm Champion Leslie Boardman Harold Hardwick |
United States (USA) Ken Huszagh Harry Hebner Perry McGillivray Duke Kahanamoku |
Great Britain (GBR) William Foster Thomas Battersby Jack Hatfield Henry Taylor |
1920 Antwerp |
United States (USA) Perry McGillivray Pua Kealoha Norman Ross Duke Kahanamoku |
Australia (AUS) Henry Hay William Herald Ivan Stedman Frank Beaurepaire |
Great Britain (GBR) Leslie Savage Percy Peter Henry Taylor Harold Annison |
1924 Paris |
United States (USA) Wally O'Connor Harry Glancy Ralph Breyer Johnny Weissmuller |
Australia (AUS) Maurice Christie Ernest Henry Frank Beaurepaire Andrew Charlton |
Sweden (SWE) Georg Werner Orvar Trolle Åke Borg Arne Borg |
1928 Amsterdam |
United States (USA) Austin Clapp Walter Laufer George Kojac Johnny Weissmuller |
Japan (JPN) Nobuo Arai Tokuhei Sada Katsuo Takaishi Hiroshi Yoneyama |
Canada (CAN) Garnet Ault Munroe Bourne James Thompson Walter Spence |
1932 Los Angeles |
Japan (JPN) Yasuji Miyazaki Masanori Yusa Takashi Yokoyama Hisakichi Toyoda |
United States (USA) Frank Booth George Fissler Maiola Kalili Manuella Kalili |
Hungary (HUN) András Wanié László Szabados András Székely István Bárány |
1936 Berlin |
Japan (JPN) Masanori Yusa Shigeo Sugiura Masaharu Taguchi Shigeo Arai |
United States (USA) Ralph Flanagan John Macionis Paul Wolf Jack Medica |
Hungary (HUN) Árpád Lengyel Oszkár Abay-Nemes Ödön Gróf Ferenc Csik |
1948 London |
United States (USA) Wally Ris Jimmy McLane Wally Wolf Bill Smith |
Hungary (HUN) Elemér Szathmáry György Mitró Imre Nyéki Géza Kádas |
France (FRA) Joseph Bernardo Henri Padou, Jr. René Cornu Alexandre Jany |
1952 Helsinki |
United States (USA) Wayne Moore Bill Woolsey Ford Konno Jimmy McLane |
Japan (JPN) Hiroshi Suzuki Yoshihiro Hamaguchi Toru Goto Teijiro Tanikawa |
France (FRA) Joseph Bernardo Aldo Eminente Alexandre Jany Jean Boiteux |
1956 Melbourne |
Australia (AUS) Kevin O'Halloran John Devitt Murray Rose Jon Henricks |
United States (USA) Dick Hanley George Breen Bill Woolsey Ford Konno |
Soviet Union (URS) Vitaly Sorokin Vladimir Struzhanov Gennady Nikolayev Boris Nikitin |
1960 Rome |
United States (USA) George Harrison Dick Blick Mike Troy Jeff Farrell |
Japan (JPN) Makoto Fukui Hiroshi Ishii Tsuyoshi Yamanaka Tatsuo Fujimoto |
Australia (AUS) David Dickson John Devitt Murray Rose John Konrads |
1964 Tokyo |
United States (USA) Steve Clark Roy Saari Gary Ilman Don Schollander |
United Team of Germany (EUA) Horst-Günter Gregor Gerhard Hetz Frank Wiegand Hans-Joachim Klein |
Japan (JPN) Makoto Fukui Kunihiro Iwasaki Toshio Shoji Yujiaki Okabe |
1968 Mexico City |
United States (USA) John Nelson Stephen Rerych Mark Spitz Don Schollander |
Australia (AUS) Greg Rogers Graham White Bob Windle Michael Wenden |
Soviet Union (URS) Vladimir Bure Semyon Belits-Geiman Georgi Kulikov Leonid Ilyichov |
1972 Munich |
United States (USA) John Kinsella Fred Tyler Steve Genter Mark Spitz |
West Germany (FRG) Klaus Steinbach Werner Lampe Hans Vosseler Hans Fassnacht |
Soviet Union (URS) Igor Grivennikov Viktor Mazanov Georgi Kulikov Vladimir Bure |
1976 Montreal |
United States (USA) Mike Bruner Bruce Furniss John Naber Jim Montgomery |
Soviet Union (URS) Vladimir Raskatov Andrey Bogdanov Sergey Kopliakov Andrey Krylov |
Great Britain (GBR) Alan McClatchey David Dunne Gordon Downie Brian Brinkley |
1980 Moscow |
Soviet Union (URS) Sergey Koplyakov Vladimir Salnikov Ivar Stukolkin Andrey Krylov |
East Germany (GDR) Frank Pfütze Jörg Woithe Detlev Grabs Rainer Strohbach |
Brazil (BRA) Jorge Fernandes Marcus Mattioli Cyro Delgado Djan Madruga |
1984 Los Angeles |
United States (USA) Mike Heath David Larson Jeff Float Bruce Hayes |
West Germany (FRG) Thomas Fahrner Dirk Korthals Alexander Schowtka Michael Gross |
Great Britain (GBR) Neil Cochran Paul Easter Paul Howe Andrew Astbury |
1988 Seoul |
United States (USA) Troy Dalbey Matt Cetlinski Doug Gjertsen Matt Biondi |
East Germany (GDR) Uwe Dassler Sven Lodziewski Thomas Flemming Steffen Zesner |
West Germany (FRG) Erik Hochstein Thomas Fahrner Rainer Henkel Michael Gross |
1992 Barcelona |
Unified Team (EUN) Dmitry Lepikov Vladimir Pyshnenko Veniamin Tayanovich Yevgeny Sadovyi Aleksey Kudryavtsev Yury Mukhin |
Sweden (SWE) Christer Wallin Anders Holmertz Tommy Werner Lars Frölander |
United States (USA) Joe Hudepohl Melvin Stewart Jon Olsen Doug Gjertsen Scott Jaffe Dan Jorgensen |
1996 Atlanta |
United States (USA) Josh Davis Joe Hudepohl Brad Schumacher Ryan Berube Jon Olsen |
Sweden (SWE) Anders Lyrbring Anders Holmertz Christer Wallin Lars Frölander |
Germany (GER) Christian Tröger Aimo Heilmann Christian Keller Steffen Zesner Konstantin Dubrovin Oliver Lampe |
2000 Sydney |
Australia (AUS) Ian Thorpe Michael Klim Todd Pearson Bill Kirby Grant Hackett Daniel Kowalski |
United States (USA) Scott Goldblatt Josh Davis Jamie Rauch Klete Keller Nate Dusing Chad Carvin |
Netherlands (NED) Martijn Zuijdweg Johan Kenkhuis Marcel Wouda Pieter van den Hoogenband Mark van der Zijden |
2004 Athens |
United States (USA) Michael Phelps Ryan Lochte Peter Vanderkaay Klete Keller Dan Ketchum Scott Goldblatt |
Australia (AUS) Grant Hackett Michael Klim Nicholas Sprenger Ian Thorpe Todd Pearson Antony Matkovich Craig Stevens |
Italy (ITA) Emiliano Brembilla Massimiliano Rosolino Simone Cercato Filippo Magnini Matteo Pelliciari Federico Cappellazzo |
2008 Beijing |
United States (USA) Michael Phelps Ryan Lochte Ricky Berens Peter Vanderkaay David Walters Erik Vendt Klete Keller |
Russia (RUS) Danila Izotov Yevgeny Lagunov Nikita Lobintsev Alexander Sukhorukov Mikhail Polischuk |
Australia (AUS) Patrick Murphy Grant Hackett Grant Brits Nick Ffrost Kirk Palmer Leith Brodie |
2012 London |
United States (USA) Ryan Lochte Conor Dwyer Ricky Berens Michael Phelps Charlie Houchin Matt McLean Davis Tarwater |
France (FRA) Amaury Leveaux Grégory Mallet Clément Lefert Yannick Agnel Jérémy Stravius |
China (CHN) Hao Yun Li Yunqi Jiang Haiqi Sun Yang Lü Zhiwu Dai Jun |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
United States (USA) Conor Dwyer Townley Haas Ryan Lochte Michael Phelps Clark Smith Jack Conger Gunnar Bentz |
Great Britain (GBR) Stephen Milne Duncan Scott Daniel Wallace James Guy Robbie Renwick |
Japan (JPN) Kosuke Hagino Naito Ehara Yuki Kobori Takeshi Matsuda |
2020 Tokyo |
Great Britain (GBR) Tom Dean James Guy Matthew Richards Duncan Scott Calum Jarvis |
ROC (ROC) Martin Malyutin Ivan Girev Evgeny Rylov Mikhail Dovgalyuk Aleksandr Krasnykh Mikhail Vekovishchev |
Australia (AUS) Alexander Graham Kyle Chalmers Zac Incerti Thomas Neill Mack Horton Elijah Winnington |
Note: since 1992, swimmers who swam only in preliminary rounds also received medals.
4 × 100 metres medley relay[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1960 Rome |
United States (USA) Frank McKinney Paul Hait Lance Larson Jeff Farrell |
Australia (AUS) David Theile Terry Gathercole Neville Hayes Geoff Shipton |
Japan (JPN) Kazuo Tomita Koichi Hirakida Yoshihiko Osaki Keigo Shimizu |
1964 Tokyo |
United States (USA) Thompson Mann Bill Craig Fred Schmidt Steve Clark |
United Team of Germany (EUA) Ernst Küppers Egon Henninger Horst-Günter Gregor Hans-Joachim Klein |
Australia (AUS) Peter Reynolds Ian O'Brien Kevin Berry David Dickson |
1968 Mexico City |
United States (USA) Charlie Hickcox Don McKenzie Doug Russell Ken Walsh |
East Germany (GDR) Roland Matthes Egon Henninger Horst-Günter Gregor Frank Wiegand |
Soviet Union (URS) Yuri Gromak Vladimir Nemshilov Vladimir Kosinsky Leonid Ilyichov |
1972 Munich |
United States (USA) Mike Stamm Tom Bruce Mark Spitz Jerry Heidenreich |
East Germany (GDR) Roland Matthes Klaus Katzur Hartmut Flöckner Lutz Unger |
Canada (CAN) Erik Fish William Mahony Bruce Robertson Robert Kasting |
1976 Montreal |
United States (USA) John Naber John Hencken Matt Vogel Jim Montgomery |
Canada (CAN) Stephen Pickell Graham Smith Clay Evans Gary MacDonald |
West Germany (FRG) Klaus Steinbach Walter Kusch Michael Kraus Peter Nocke |
1980 Moscow |
Australia (AUS) Mark Kerry Peter Evans Mark Tonelli Neil Brooks |
Soviet Union (URS) Viktor Kuznetsov Arsens Miskarovs Yevgeny Seredin Sergey Koplyakov |
Great Britain (GBR) Gary Abraham Duncan Goodhew David Lowe Martin Smith |
1984 Los Angeles |
United States (USA) Rick Carey Steve Lundquist Pablo Morales Rowdy Gaines |
Canada (CAN) Mike West Victor Davis Tom Ponting Sandy Goss |
Australia (AUS) Mark Kerry Peter Evans Glenn Buchanan Mark Stockwell |
1988 Seoul |
United States (USA) David Berkoff Richard Schroeder Matt Biondi Chris Jacobs |
Canada (CAN) Mark Tewksbury Victor Davis Tom Ponting Sandy Goss |
Soviet Union (URS) Igor Polyansky Dmitry Volkov Vadim Yaroshchuk Gennadiy Prigoda |
1992 Barcelona |
United States (USA) Jeff Rouse Nelson Diebel Pablo Morales Jon Olsen David Berkoff Hans Dersch Melvin Stewart Matt Biondi |
Unified Team (EUN) Vladimir Selkov Vasily Ivanov Pavlo Khnykin Alexander Popov Vladimir Pyshnenko Vladislav Kulikov Dmitry Volkov |
Canada (CAN) Mark Tewksbury Jonathan Cleveland Marcel Gery Stephen Clarke Tom Ponting |
1996 Atlanta |
United States (USA) Jeff Rouse Jeremy Linn Mark Henderson Gary Hall Jr. Josh Davis Kurt Grote John Hargis Tripp Schwenk |
Russia (RUS) Vladimir Selkov Stanislav Lopukhov Denis Pankratov Alexander Popov Roman Ivanovsky Vladislav Kulikov Roman Yegorov |
Australia (AUS) Phil Rogers Michael Klim Scott Miller Steven Dewick Toby Haenen |
2000 Sydney |
United States (USA) Lenny Krayzelburg Ed Moses Ian Crocker Gary Hall Jr. Neil Walker Tommy Hannan Jason Lezak |
Australia (AUS) Matt Welsh Regan Harrison Geoff Huegill Michael Klim Josh Watson Ryan Mitchell Adam Pine Ian Thorpe |
Germany (GER) Stev Theloke Jens Kruppa Thomas Rupprath Torsten Spanneberg |
2004 Athens |
United States (USA) Aaron Peirsol Brendan Hansen Ian Crocker Jason Lezak Lenny Krayzelburg Mark Gangloff Michael Phelps Neil Walker |
Germany (GER) Steffen Driesen Jens Kruppa Thomas Rupprath Lars Conrad Helge Meeuw |
Japan (JPN) Tomomi Morita Kosuke Kitajima Takashi Yamamoto Yoshihiro Okumura |
2008 Beijing |
United States (USA) Aaron Peirsol Brendan Hansen Michael Phelps Jason Lezak Matt Grevers Mark Gangloff Ian Crocker Garrett Weber-Gale |
Australia (AUS) Hayden Stoeckel Brenton Rickard Andrew Lauterstein Eamon Sullivan Ashley Delaney Christian Sprenger Adam Pine Matt Targett |
Japan (JPN) Junichi Miyashita Kosuke Kitajima Takuro Fujii Hisayoshi Sato |
2012 London |
United States (USA) Matt Grevers Brendan Hansen Michael Phelps Nathan Adrian Nick Thoman Eric Shanteau Tyler McGill Cullen Jones |
Japan (JPN) Ryosuke Irie Kosuke Kitajima Takeshi Matsuda Takuro Fujii |
Australia (AUS) Hayden Stoeckel Christian Sprenger Matt Targett James Magnussen Brenton Rickard Tommaso D'Orsogna |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
United States (USA) Ryan Murphy Cody Miller Michael Phelps Nathan Adrian David Plummer Kevin Cordes Tom Shields Caeleb Dressel |
Great Britain (GBR) Chris Walker-Hebborn Adam Peaty James Guy Duncan Scott |
Australia (AUS) Mitch Larkin Jake Packard David Morgan Kyle Chalmers Cameron McEvoy |
2020 Tokyo |
United States (USA) Ryan Murphy Michael Andrew Caeleb Dressel Zach Apple Hunter Armstrong Blake Pieroni Tom Shields Andrew Wilson |
Great Britain (GBR) Luke Greenbank Adam Peaty James Guy Duncan Scott James Wilby |
Italy (ITA) Thomas Ceccon Nicolò Martinenghi Federico Burdisso Alessandro Miressi |
Note: Since 1992, relay swimmers who swam in the preliminary rounds, but not the event final, have also received medals when their team finished among the top three in the final.
10 km marathon[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2008 Beijing |
Maarten van der Weijden Netherlands |
David Davies Great Britain |
Thomas Lurz Germany |
2012 London |
Oussama Mellouli Tunisia |
Thomas Lurz Germany |
Richard Weinberger Canada |
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Ferry Weertman Netherlands |
Spyridon Gianniotis Greece |
Marc-Antoine Olivier France |
2020 Tokyo |
Florian Wellbrock Germany |
Kristof Rasovszky Hungary |
Gregorio Paltrinieri Italy |
Mixed Events[]
4 × 100 metre medley relay[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2020 Tokyo |
Great Britain (GBR) Kathleen Dawson Adam Peaty James Guy Anna Hopkin Freya Anderson |
China (CHN) Xu Jiayu Yan Zibei Zhang Yufei Yang Junxuan |
Australia (AUS) Kaylee McKeown Zac Stubblety-Cook Matthew Temple Emma McKeon Bronte Campbell Isaac Cooper Brianna Throssell |
Discontinued events[]
50 yards freestyle[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1904 St. Louis |
Zoltán Halmay Hungary |
Scott Leary United States |
Charles Daniels United States |
100 metres for sailors[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1896 Athens |
Ioannis Malokinis Greece |
Spyridon Chazapis Greece |
Dimitrios Drivas Greece |
100 yards freestyle[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1904 St. Louis |
Zoltán Halmay Hungary |
Charles Daniels United States |
Scott Leary United States |
220 yards freestyle[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1904 St. Louis |
Charles Daniels United States |
Francis Gailey Australia |
Emil Rausch Germany |
440 yards freestyle[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1904 St. Louis |
Charles Daniels United States |
Francis Gailey Australia |
Otto Wahle Austria |
500 metres freestyle[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1896 Athens |
Paul Neumann Austria |
Antonios Pepanos Greece |
Efstathios Chorafas Greece |
880 yards freestyle[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1904 St. Louis |
Emil Rausch Germany |
Francis Gailey Australia |
Géza Kiss Hungary |
1000 metres freestyle[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1900 Paris |
John Arthur Jarvis Great Britain |
Otto Wahle Austria |
Zoltán Halmay Hungary |
1200 metres freestyle[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1896 Athens |
Alfréd Hajós Hungary |
Ioannis Andreou Greece |
none awarded[1] |
1 mile freestyle[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1904 St. Louis |
Emil Rausch Germany |
Géza Kiss Hungary |
Francis Gailey Australia |
4000 metres freestyle[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1900 Paris |
John Arthur Jarvis Great Britain |
Zoltán Halmay Hungary |
Louis Martin France |
100 yards backstroke[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1904 St. Louis |
Walter Brack Germany |
Georg Hoffmann Germany |
Georg Zacharias Germany |
400 metres breaststroke[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1912 Stockholm |
Walter Bathe Germany |
Thor Henning Sweden |
Percy Courtman Great Britain |
1920 Antwerp |
Håkan Malmrot Sweden |
Thor Henning Sweden |
Arvo Aaltonen Finland |
440 yards breaststroke[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1904 St. Louis |
Georg Zacharias Germany |
Walter Brack Germany |
Jam Handy United States |
200 metres team race[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1900 Paris |
Germany (GER)[2] Ernst Hoppenberg Max Hainle Gustav Lexau Herbert von Petersdorff |
France (FRA) Maurice Hochepied Victor Hochepied Joseph Bertrand Verbecke Victor Cadet |
France (FRA) René Tartara Louis Martin Désiré Mérchez Georges Leuillieux Philippe Houben |
4 × 50 yards freestyle relay[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1904 St. Louis |
United States (USA) New York Athletic Club Joe Ruddy Leo Goodwin Louis Handley Charles Daniels |
United States (USA) Chicago Athletic Association David Hammond Bill Tuttle Hugo Goetz Raymond Thorne |
United States (USA) Missouri Athletic Club Amedee Reyburn Gwynne Evans Marquard Schwarz Bill Orthwein |
200 metres obstacle race[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1900 Paris |
Frederick Lane Australia |
Otto Wahle Austria |
Peter Kemp Great Britain |
Underwater swimming[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1900 Paris |
Charles Devendeville France |
André Six France |
Peder Lykkeberg Denmark |
All-time medal table – Swimming – Men – 1896–2016[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 143 | 100 | 71 | 314 |
2 | Australia (AUS) | 33 | 37 | 38 | 108 |
3 | Germany (GER) | 18 | 22 | 26 | 66 |
4 | Japan (JPN) | 17 | 22 | 21 | 60 |
5 | Hungary (HUN) | 16 | 17 | 13 | 46 |
6 | Great Britain (GBR) | 10 | 14 | 14 | 38 |
7 | Soviet Union (URS) | 9 | 14 | 18 | 41 |
8 | Sweden (SWE) | 9 | 11 | 10 | 30 |
9 | Canada (CAN) | 6 | 8 | 12 | 26 |
10 | Unified Team (EUN) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
11 | Russia (RUS) | 4 | 5 | 8 | 17 |
12 | Netherlands (NED) | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 |
13 | Italy (ITA) | 4 | 1 | 7 | 12 |
14 | France (FRA) | 3 | 8 | 13 | 24 |
15 | China (CHN) | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
16 | New Zealand (NZL) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
17 | Tunisia (TUN) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
18 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 6 | 3 | 10 |
19 | Brazil (BRA) | 1 | 4 | 8 | 13 |
20 | Greece (GRE) | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
21 | South Korea (KOR) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
22 | Australasia (ANZ) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
23 | South Africa (RSA) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
24 | Belgium (BEL) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
25 | Spain (ESP) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
26 | Suriname (SUR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
27 | Argentina (ARG) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Mexico (MEX) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Singapore (SIN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
31 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
32 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
33 | Cuba (CUB) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
36 | Croatia (CRO) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Norway (NOR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Serbia (SRB) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
39 | Philippines (PHI) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
40 | Romania (ROU) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Venezuela (VEN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (43 nations) | 301 | 299 | 295 | 895 |
See also[]
- List of Olympic medalists in swimming (women)
- List of individual gold medalists in swimming at the Olympics and World Aquatics Championships (men)
- List of gold medalist relay teams in swimming at the Olympics and World Aquatics Championships
- List of top Olympic gold medalists in swimming
- Swimming at the Summer Olympics
- List of World Aquatics Championships medalists in swimming (men)
- List of Asian Games medalists in swimming
References[]
- ^ "1200m-freestyle-men". Olympics.com. Retrieved 2021-09-03.
- ^ "Men's 200 metre team swimming". Olympics.com. Retrieved 2021-09-12.
- International Olympic Committee results database
- Wallechinsky, David (2000). The complete book of the Summer Olympics – Sydney 2000 edition. New York: Overlook Press. ISBN 1-58567-033-2.
- HistoFINA Swimming Medallists And Statistics At Olympic Games, January 31, 2015
Categories:
- Lists of Summer Olympic medalists by sport
- Lists of male Olympic medalists
- Swimming at the Summer Olympics
- Lists of swimming medalists
- Olympic medalists in swimming