List of Pan American Games medalists in gymnastics
This is the complete list of Pan American Games medalists in gymnastics from 1951 to 2015.[1][2]
Artistic gymnastics[]
Men's events[]
Men's team all-around[]
Men's individual all-around[]
Men's floor exercise[]
Men's pommel horse[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 Buenos Aires | Rafael Lecuona (CUB) | Bill Roetzheim (USA) | (ARG) |
1955 Mexico City | Jack Beckner (USA) | Rafael Lecuona (CUB) | Joe Kotys (USA) |
1959 Chicago | Gregor Weiss (USA) | Richard Montpetit (CAN) | Jack Beckner (USA) Gar O'Quinn (USA) |
1963 São Paulo | Gar O'Quinn (USA) | Wilhelm Weiler (CAN) | Richard Montpetit (CAN) |
1967 Winnipeg | (USA) | (USA) | Dave Thor (USA) |
Jorge Rodríguez (CUB) | John Crosby (USA) | (USA) | |
1975 Mexico City | Roberto Richard (CUB) | Kurt Thomas (USA) | (USA) |
1979 San Juan | Roberto Richard (CUB) | Enrique Bravo (CUB) | (CAN) |
1983 Caracas | (CUB) | (USA) | (CUB) |
1987 Indianapolis | Tim Daggett (USA) | Scott Johnson (USA) | (CUB) (PUR) Tony Piñeda (MEX) |
1991 Havana | (CUB) | (CUB) | Dominick Minicucci (USA) |
1995 Mar del Plata | Erick López (CUB) | Mihai Bagiu (USA) | Richard Ikeda (CAN) |
1999 Winnipeg | Erick López (CUB) | (VEN) | Jorge Giraldo (COL) |
2003 Santo Domingo | Erick López (CUB) | Luis Vargas (PUR) | Mosiah Rodrigues (BRA) (USA) |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Luis Rivera (PUR) | José Luis Fuentes (VEN) | Alexander Rodríguez (PUR) |
2011 Guadalajara | Daniel Corral (MEX) | Jorge Hugo Giraldo (COL) | (COL) |
2015 Toronto | Marvin Kimble (USA) Jossimar Calvo (COL) |
None awarded | Daniel Corral (MEX) |
2019 Lima | Francisco Barretto (BRA) | Robert Neff (USA) | Carlos Calvo (COL) |
Men's still rings[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 Buenos Aires | Ángel Aguiar (CUB) | Fernando Lecuona (CUB) | Roberto Villacián (CUB) |
1955 Mexico City | Dick Beckner (USA) | Don Holder (USA) | Abie Grossfeld (USA) (USA) |
1959 Chicago | (USA) Abie Grossfeld (USA) |
None awarded | (CAN) |
1963 São Paulo | (USA) | Abie Grossfeld (USA) | Wilhelm Weiler (CAN) |
1967 Winnipeg | Fernando Valles (MEX) | (USA) Fred Roethlisberger (USA) |
None awarded |
John Crosby (USA) (USA) |
None awarded | Jorge Rodríguez (CUB) (CAN) | |
1975 Mexico City | Jorge Cuervo (CUB) Roberto Richard (CUB) |
None awarded | Bart Conner (USA) |
1979 San Juan | Jorge Roche (CUB) | Mario Castro (CUB) | (USA) |
1983 Caracas | Casimiro Suárez (CUB) | (CUB) | (USA) |
1987 Indianapolis | Scott Johnson (USA) | (CUB) | (CUB) Brian Ginsberg (USA) |
1991 Havana | (CUB) | Erick López (CUB) | (USA) |
1995 Mar del Plata | (CUB) | John Roethlisberger (USA) | Erick López (CUB) |
1999 Winnipeg | Erick López (CUB) | (ARG) | Diego Lizardi (PUR) |
2003 Santo Domingo | Erick López (CUB) | Regulo Carmona (VEN) | Abel Driggs (CUB) |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Regulo Carmona (VEN) | (USA) | (VEN) |
2011 Guadalajara | Brandon Wynn (USA) | Arthur Zanetti (BRA) | (USA) |
2015 Toronto | Arthur Zanetti (BRA) | Donnell Whittenburg (USA) | Manrique Larduet (CUB) |
2019 Lima | Fabián de Luna (MEX) | Arthur Zanetti (BRA) | Federico Molinari (ARG) |
Men's vault[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 Buenos Aires | Ángel Aguiar (CUB) | Rafael Lecuona (CUB) | (ARG) |
1955 Mexico City | Joe Kotys (USA) | Don Holder (USA) (USA) |
None awarded |
1959 Chicago | Jack Beckner (USA) | Richard Montpetit (CAN) Gregor Weiss (USA) |
None awarded |
1963 São Paulo | Wilhelm Weiler (CAN) | (USA) | Don Tonry (USA) |
1967 Winnipeg | Jorge Rodríguez (CUB) | Octavio Suárez (CUB) | Roger Dion (CAN) Rogelio Mendoza (MEX) Fred Roethlisberger (USA) |
Jorge Cuervo (CUB) | Jorge Rodríguez (CUB) | John Crosby (USA) | |
1975 Mexico City | Jorge Cuervo (CUB) | Kurt Thomas (USA) | Marshall Avener (USA) |
1979 San Juan | Casimiro Suárez (CUB) | Warren Long (CAN) | (PER) |
1983 Caracas | Casimiro Suárez (CUB) | (VEN) (CUB) |
None awarded |
1987 Indianapolis | Casimiro Suárez (CUB) | Scott Johnson (USA) | (MEX) |
1991 Havana | Erick López (CUB) | Casimiro Suárez (CUB) | Victor Colon (PUR) (MEX) |
1995 Mar del Plata | (VEN) | Lazaro Lamelas (CUB) | Kris Burley (CAN) |
1999 Winnipeg | Abel Driggs (CUB) | (CUB) | Kris Burley (CAN) |
2003 Santo Domingo | Erick López (CUB) | Diego Hypólito (BRA) | (BRA) |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Diego Hypólito (BRA) | Tomás González (CHI) | Luis Rivera (PUR) |
2011 Guadalajara | Diego Hypólito (BRA) | Tomás González (CHI) | (CAN) |
2015 Toronto | Manrique Larduet (CUB) | Donnell Whittenburg (USA) | Caio Souza (BRA) |
2019 Lima | Audrys Nin Reyes (DOM) | Jorge Vega (GUA) | Alejandro de la Cruz (CUB) |
Men's parallel bars[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 Buenos Aires | Pedro Lonchibuco (ARG) | Enrique Rapesta (ARG) | Juan Caviglia (ARG) |
1955 Mexico City | Jack Beckner (USA) Dick Beckner (USA) |
None awarded | Abie Grossfeld (USA) |
1959 Chicago | Jack Beckner (USA) | Gregor Weiss (USA) | Don Tonry (USA) |
1963 São Paulo | Don Tonry (USA) | Wilhelm Weiler (CAN) | Gar O'Quinn (USA) |
1967 Winnipeg | (USA) Fred Roethlisberger (USA) |
None awarded | (USA) |
(USA) | John Crosby (USA) | (USA) | |
1975 Mexico City | Roberto Richard (CUB) | (USA) | Jorge Cuervo (CUB) |
1979 San Juan | Roberto Richard (CUB) | (USA) | Enrique Bravo (CUB) |
1983 Caracas | Roberto Richard (CUB) | Tom Beach (USA) | Casimiro Suárez (CUB) |
1987 Indianapolis | Scott Johnson (USA) | Casimiro Suárez (CUB) | (CUB) |
1991 Havana | Erick López (CUB) Dominick Minicucci (USA) |
None awarded | (CUB) Luis López (MEX) (MEX) |
1995 Mar del Plata | Erick López (CUB) | Lazaro Lamelas (CUB) | Isidro Ibarrondo (ARG) |
1999 Winnipeg | Erick López (CUB) | Jorge Giraldo (COL) | Abel Driggs (CUB) |
2003 Santo Domingo | Erick López (CUB) | Abel Driggs (CUB) | Jorge Giraldo (COL) |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Justin Spring (USA) | Jorge Hugo Giraldo (COL) | Luis Vargas (PUR) |
2011 Guadalajara | Daniel Corral (MEX) | Jorge Hugo Giraldo (COL) Luis Vargas (PUR) Paul Ruggeri (USA) |
None awarded |
2015 Toronto | Jossimar Calvo (COL) | Manrique Larduet (CUB) | Sam Mikulak (USA) |
2019 Lima | Isaac Núñez (MEX) | Caio Souza (BRA) | Cameron Bock (USA) |
Men's horizontal bar[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 Buenos Aires | Bill Roetzheim (USA) | Juan Caviglia (ARG) | César Bonoris (ARG) |
1955 Mexico City | Abie Grossfeld (USA) | (USA) | Joe Kotys (USA) |
1959 Chicago | Abie Grossfeld (USA) | Jack Beckner (USA) | Don Tonry (USA) |
1963 São Paulo | Abie Grossfeld (USA) | Wilhelm Weiler (CAN) | (USA) |
1967 Winnipeg | Fred Roethlisberger (USA) | Fernando Valles (MEX) | Dave Thor (USA) |
Jorge Rodríguez (CUB) | John Crosby (USA) | Jorge Cuervo (CUB) (USA) | |
1975 Mexico City | Jorge Cuervo (CUB) | (USA) | Kurt Thomas (USA) |
1979 San Juan | Jorge Roche (CUB) | Roberto Richard (CUB) | Warren Long (CAN) |
1983 Caracas | Casimiro Suárez (CUB) | (CUB) | (USA) |
1987 Indianapolis | (CUB) | Scott Johnson (USA) Casimiro Suárez (CUB) |
None awarded |
1991 Havana | (CUB) | Luis López (MEX) | Trent Dimas (USA) |
1995 Mar del Plata | John Roethlisberger (USA) | Victor Colon (PUR) | (USA) |
1999 Winnipeg | Alexander Jeltkov (CAN) | Erick López (CUB) | Luis Vargas (PUR) |
2003 Santo Domingo | Tommy Ramos (PUR) | (CUB) | Mosiah Rodrigues (BRA) |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Mosiah Rodrigues (BRA) | Jorge Hugo Giraldo (COL) | (BRA) |
2011 Guadalajara | Paul Ruggeri (USA) | Jossimar Calvo (COL) | (PUR) |
2015 Toronto | Jossimar Calvo (COL) | Kevin Lytwyn (CAN) | Paul Ruggeri (USA) |
2019 Lima | Francisco Barretto (BRA) | Arthur Nory (BRA) | Huber Godoy (CUB) |
Men's team floor exercise[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 Buenos Aires | Argentina (ARG) César Bonoris Jorge Soler Enrique Rapesta Pedro Lonchibuco Juan Caviglia Roberto Núñez |
Cuba (CUB) Raimundo Rey Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Roberto Villacián Fernando Lecuona Ángel Aguiar Rafael Lecuona |
Mexico (MEX) Rubén Lira |
1955 Mexico City | United States (USA) Jack Beckner Joe Kotys Abie Grossfeld Don Holder Dick Beckner |
Cuba (CUB) Rafael Lecuona Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Roberto Villacián |
Argentina (ARG) Juan Caviglia César Bonoris Enrique Rapesta |
Men's team pommel horse[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 Buenos Aires | Argentina (ARG) César Bonoris Jorge Soler Enrique Rapesta Pedro Lonchibuco Juan Caviglia Roberto Núñez |
Cuba (CUB) Raimundo Rey Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Roberto Villacián Fernando Lecuona Ángel Aguiar Rafael Lecuona |
Mexico (MEX) Rubén Lira |
1955 Mexico City | United States (USA) Jack Beckner Joe Kotys Abie Grossfeld Don Holder Dick Beckner |
Cuba (CUB) Rafael Lecuona Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Roberto Villacián |
Argentina (ARG) Juan Caviglia César Bonoris Enrique Rapesta |
Men's team still rings[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 Buenos Aires | Cuba (CUB) Raimundo Rey Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Roberto Villacián Fernando Lecuona Ángel Aguiar Rafael Lecuona |
Argentina (ARG) César Bonoris Jorge Soler Enrique Rapesta Pedro Lonchibuco Juan Caviglia Roberto Núñez |
Mexico (MEX) Rubén Lira |
1955 Mexico City | United States (USA) Jack Beckner Joe Kotys Abie Grossfeld Don Holder Dick Beckner |
Cuba (CUB) Rafael Lecuona Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Roberto Villacián |
Argentina (ARG) Juan Caviglia César Bonoris Enrique Rapesta |
Men's team vault[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 Buenos Aires | Cuba (CUB) Raimundo Rey Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Roberto Villacián Fernando Lecuona Ángel Aguiar Rafael Lecuona |
Argentina (ARG) César Bonoris Jorge Soler Enrique Rapesta Pedro Lonchibuco Juan Caviglia Roberto Núñez |
Mexico (MEX) Rubén Lira |
1955 Mexico City | United States (USA) Jack Beckner Joe Kotys Abie Grossfeld Don Holder Dick Beckner |
Argentina (ARG) Juan Caviglia César Bonoris Enrique Rapesta |
Cuba (CUB) Rafael Lecuona Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Roberto Villacián |
Men's team parallel bars[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 Buenos Aires | Cuba (CUB) Raimundo Rey Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Roberto Villacián Fernando Lecuona Ángel Aguiar Rafael Lecuona |
Argentina (ARG) César Bonoris Jorge Soler Enrique Rapesta Pedro Lonchibuco Juan Caviglia Roberto Núñez |
Mexico (MEX) Rubén Lira |
1955 Mexico City | United States (USA) Jack Beckner Joe Kotys Abie Grossfeld Don Holder Dick Beckner |
Cuba (CUB) Rafael Lecuona Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Roberto Villacián |
Argentina (ARG) Juan Caviglia César Bonoris Enrique Rapesta |
Men's team horizontal bar[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 Buenos Aires | Argentina (ARG) César Bonoris Jorge Soler Enrique Rapesta Pedro Lonchibuco Juan Caviglia Roberto Núñez |
Mexico (MEX) Rubén Lira |
Cuba (CUB) Raimundo Rey Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Roberto Villacián Fernando Lecuona Ángel Aguiar Rafael Lecuona |
1955 Mexico City | United States (USA) Jack Beckner Joe Kotys Abie Grossfeld Don Holder Dick Beckner |
Argentina (ARG) Juan Caviglia César Bonoris Enrique Rapesta |
Cuba (CUB) Rafael Lecuona Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Roberto Villacián |
Women's events[]
Women's team all-around[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1959 Chicago | United States (USA) Betty Maycock Judy Klauser Sharon Richardson |
Canada (CAN) Ernestine Russell Louise Parker |
None awarded |
1963 São Paulo | United States (USA) Doris Fuchs Dale McClements Kathleen Corrigan Marie Walther Muriel Grossfeld |
Canada (CAN) Gail Daley |
Cuba (CUB) Yolanda Williams Julia Uria Nancy Aldama Yolanda Vega |
1967 Winnipeg | United States (USA) Linda Metheny Joyce Tanac Kathy Gleason Marie Walther Donna Schaenzer |
Canada (CAN) Sandra Hartley Suzanne Cloutier |
Cuba (CUB) Zulema Bregado Nancy Aldama Yolanda Vega Yolanda Williams Julia Uria |
United States (USA) Linda Metheny Roxanne Pierce |
Cuba (CUB) | Canada (CAN) | |
1975 Mexico City | United States (USA) Ann Carr Kolleen Casey Kathy Howard Roxanne Pierce Debra Willcox |
Cuba (CUB) | Mexico (MEX) |
1979 San Juan | Canada (CAN) Elfi Schlegel |
Cuba (CUB) |
Mexico (MEX) Estela de la Torre Patricia García |
1983 Caracas | United States (USA) |
Cuba (CUB) , |
Brazil (BRA) Tatiana Figueirêdo Cláudia Costa |
1987 Indianapolis | United States (USA) Rhonda Faehn Kelly Garrison-Steves Sabrina Mar Missy Marlowe Kristie Phillips Hope Spivey |
Cuba (CUB) , |
Canada (CAN) Andrea Conway |
1991 Havana | United States (USA) Chelle Stack |
Cuba (CUB) | Canada (CAN) |
1995 Mar del Plata | United States (USA) Amanda Borden Amy Chow Shannon Miller Kristy Powell |
Cuba (CUB) | Argentina (ARG) |
1999 Winnipeg | Canada (CAN) Yvonne Tousek Lise Leveille Michelle Conway Kate Richardson Julie Beaulieu |
United States (USA) Jeanette Antolin Alyssa Beckerman Jamie Dantzscher Morgan White |
Brazil (BRA) Daniele Hypólito Heine Araújo Marilia Gomes Daiane dos Santos Camila Comin |
2003 Santo Domingo | United States (USA) Nastia Liukin Courtney McCool Chellsie Memmel |
Canada (CAN) Melanie Banville Heather Purnell Richelle Simpson Gael Mackie Kylie Stone |
Brazil (BRA) Ana Paula Rodrigues Camila Comin Caroline Molinari Daiane dos Santos Daniele Hypólito Laís Souza |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | United States (USA) Rebecca Bross Ivana Hong Shawn Johnson Nastia Liukin Samantha Peszek |
Brazil (BRA) Jade Barbosa Khiuani Dias Daniele Hypólito Ana Silva Laís Souza Daiane dos Santos |
Canada (CAN) Peng Peng Lee Brittany Rogers Emma Willis |
2011 Guadalajara | United States (USA) Bridgette Caquatto Jessie DeZiel Brandie Jay Shawn Johnson Grace McLaughlin Bridget Sloan |
Canada (CAN) Kristina Vaculik Peng Peng Lee Mikaela Gerber Dominique Pegg Talia Chiarelli |
Mexico (MEX) Elsa García Marisela Cantú Alexa Moreno |
2015 Toronto | United States (USA) Madison Desch Rachel Gowey Amelia Hundley Emily Schild Megan Skaggs |
Canada (CAN) Ellie Black Maegan Chant Madison Copiak Isabela Onyshko Victoria Woo |
Brazil (BRA) Lorrane Oliveira Letícia Costa Flávia Saraiva Daniele Hypólito Julie Sinmon |
2019 Lima | United States (USA) Kara Eaker Aleah Finnegan Morgan Hurd Riley McCusker Leanne Wong |
Canada (CAN) Ellie Black Brooklyn Moors Shallon Olsen Isabela Onyshko Victoria-Kayen Woo |
Brazil (BRA) Jade Barbosa Thaís Fidélis Lorrane Oliveira Carolyne Pedro Flávia Saraiva |
Women's individual all-around[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1959 Chicago | Ernestine Russell (CAN) | Betty Maycock (USA) | (CAN) |
1963 São Paulo | Doris Fuchs (USA) | Dale McClements (USA) Kathleen Corrigan (USA) |
None awarded |
1967 Winnipeg | Linda Metheny (USA) | Joyce Tanac (USA) | Kathy Gleason (USA) |
Roxanne Pierce (USA) | Linda Metheny (USA) | Kim Chace (USA) | |
1975 Mexico City | Ann Carr (USA) | Roxanne Pierce (USA) | Kolleen Casey (USA) |
1979 San Juan | Monica Goermann (CAN) | (USA) | Elfi Schlegel (CAN) |
1983 Caracas | (CUB) | (USA) | (USA) |
1987 Indianapolis | Sabrina Mar (USA) | Kristie Phillips (USA) | Kelly Garrison (USA) |
1991 Havana | (USA) | Chelle Stack (USA) | Romina Plataroti (ARG) |
1995 Mar del Plata | Shannon Miller (USA) | Amanda Borden (USA) | Amy Chow (USA) |
1999 Winnipeg | Morgan White (USA) | Michelle Conway (CAN) | (USA) |
2003 Santo Domingo | Chellsie Memmel (USA) | Nastia Liukin (USA) | Daniele Hypólito (BRA) |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Shawn Johnson (USA) | Rebecca Bross (USA) | Ivana Hong (USA) |
2011 Guadalajara | Bridgette Caquatto (USA) | Ana Sofía Gómez (GUA) | Kristina Vaculik (CAN) |
2015 Toronto | Ellie Black (CAN) | Madison Desch (USA) | Flávia Saraiva (BRA) |
2019 Lima | Ellie Black (CAN) | Riley McCusker (USA) | Flávia Saraiva (BRA) |
Women's vault[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1959 Chicago | Ernestine Russell (CAN) | Betty Maycock (USA) | Louise Parker (CAN) |
1963 São Paulo | Dale McClements (USA) | (USA) | Kathleen Corrigan (USA) |
1967 Winnipeg | Linda Metheny (USA) | Donna Schaenzer (USA) | Marie Walther (USA) |
Roxanne Pierce (USA) | Miriam Villacián (CUB) | (USA) | |
1975 Mexico City | Kolleen Casey (USA) | Debra Willcox (USA) | Roxanne Pierce (USA) |
1979 San Juan | Jackie Cassello (USA) | Elfi Schlegel (CAN) | (CUB) (CUB) |
1983 Caracas | (CUB) | (CUB) | (USA) |
1987 Indianapolis | (CUB) | (CUB) | Kristie Phillips (USA) |
1991 Havana | Luísa Parente (BRA) | (USA) | Jennifer Wood (CAN) |
1995 Mar del Plata | Amy Chow (USA) | Shannon Miller (USA) | Annia Portuondo (CUB) |
1999 Winnipeg | (CUB) | Daiane dos Santos (BRA) | (VEN) |
2003 Santo Domingo | Leyanet González (CUB) | Courtney McCool (USA) | Brenda Magaña (MEX) |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Jade Barbosa (BRA) | (USA) | Laís Souza (BRA) |
2011 Guadalajara | Brandie Jay (USA) | Elsa García (MEX) | Catalina Escobar (COL) |
2015 Toronto | Marcia Videaux (CUB) | Yamilet Peña (DOM) | Ellie Black (CAN) |
2019 Lima | Ellie Black (CAN) | Yesenia Ferrera (CUB) | Shallon Olsen (CAN) |
Women's uneven bars[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1959 Chicago | Ernestine Russell (CAN) | (USA) | (CAN) |
1963 São Paulo | Doris Fuchs (USA) | Dale McClements (USA) | Yolanda Williams (CUB) |
1967 Winnipeg | (CAN) | Linda Metheny (USA) | Kathy Gleason (USA) |
Roxanne Pierce (USA) | Linda Metheny (USA) | Kim Chace (USA) | |
1975 Mexico City | Ann Carr (USA) Roxanne Pierce (USA) |
None awarded | (USA) |
1979 San Juan | Monica Goermann (CAN) | Elfi Schlegel (CAN) | (CUB) |
1983 Caracas | (USA) | (USA) | (CUB) |
1987 Indianapolis | Missy Marlowe (USA) | Sabrina Mar (USA) | Luísa Parente (BRA) |
1991 Havana | Luísa Parente (BRA) | (USA) Mylène Fleury (CAN) |
None awarded |
1995 Mar del Plata | Shannon Miller (USA) | Amy Chow (USA) | Annia Portuondo (CUB) |
1999 Winnipeg | Yvonne Tousek (CAN) | Julie Beaulieu (CAN) | Morgan White (USA) |
2003 Santo Domingo | Chellsie Memmel (USA) | Daniele Hypólito (BRA) | Nastia Liukin (USA) |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Shawn Johnson (USA) | Nastia Liukin (USA) | Laís Souza (BRA) |
2011 Guadalajara | Bridgette Caquatto (USA) | Shawn Johnson (USA) | Elsa García (MEX) (MEX) |
2015 Toronto | Rachel Gowey (USA) | Jessica López (VEN) | Amelia Hundley (USA) |
2019 Lima | Riley McCusker (USA) | Leanne Wong (USA) | Ellie Black (CAN) |
Women's balance beam[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1959 Chicago | Ernestine Russell (CAN) | Betty Maycock (USA) | (USA) |
1963 São Paulo | Doris Fuchs (USA) | (CAN) | Gail Daley (CAN) |
1967 Winnipeg | Linda Metheny (USA) | (USA) | Zulema Bregado (CUB) |
Kim Chace (USA) | (CUB) | Linda Metheny (USA) Roxanne Pierce (USA) | |
1975 Mexico City | Ann Carr (USA) | Kolleen Casey (USA) | Roxanne Pierce (USA) |
1979 San Juan | Sherry Hawco (CAN)) | Jackie Cassello (USA) | (CUB) Monica Goermann (CAN) |
1983 Caracas | (CUB) | (CUB) | (USA) |
1987 Indianapolis | Kelly Garrison (USA) | (CUB) | (CUB) Sabrina Mar (USA) |
1991 Havana | Leyanet González (CUB) (USA) |
None awarded | (CUB) Luisa Portocarrero (GUA) |
1995 Mar del Plata | Amanda Borden (USA) | Annia Portuondo (CUB) | Leyanet González (CUB) |
1999 Winnipeg | Lise Leveille (CAN) | (ARG) | Melina Sirolli (ARG) |
2003 Santo Domingo | Nastia Liukin (USA) | Daniele Hypólito (BRA) | Chellsie Memmel (USA) |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Shawn Johnson (USA) | Nastia Liukin (USA) | Daniele Hypólito (BRA) |
2011 Guadalajara | Ana Sofía Gómez (GUA) | Kristina Vaculik (CAN) | Daniele Hypólito (BRA) |
2015 Toronto | Ellie Black (CAN) | Megan Skaggs (USA) | Victoria Woo (CAN) |
2019 Lima | Kara Eaker (USA) | Ellie Black (CAN) | Riley McCusker (USA) |
Women's floor exercise[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1959 Chicago | (USA) | Ernestine Russell (CAN) | (USA) |
1963 São Paulo | (USA) | (CAN) | Kathleen Corrigan (USA) |
1967 Winnipeg | Linda Metheny (USA) | Joyce Tanac (USA) | Donna Schaenzer (USA) |
Linda Metheny (USA) | Kim Chace (USA) | Lise Arsenault (CAN) Jennifer Diachun (CAN) Roxanne Pierce (USA) | |
1975 Mexico City | Ann Carr (USA) | Kathy Howard (USA) | (CUB) Roxanne Pierce (USA) |
1979 San Juan | (USA) | (USA) | Monica Goermann (CAN) |
1983 Caracas | (USA) | (CUB) | (USA) |
1987 Indianapolis | Kristie Phillips (USA) | Sabrina Mar (USA) | (CUB) |
1991 Havana | Chelle Stack (USA) | (CUB) | (CUB) |
1995 Mar del Plata | Shannon Miller (USA) | Amanda Borden (USA) | Leyanet González (CUB) |
1999 Winnipeg | Yvonne Tousek (CAN) | Michelle Conway (CAN) | Daiane dos Santos (BRA) |
2003 Santo Domingo | (USA) | Brenda Magaña (MEX) | Nastia Liukin (USA) |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Rebecca Bross (USA) | Shawn Johnson (USA) | Jade Barbosa (BRA) |
2011 Guadalajara | (MEX) | Mikaela Gerber (CAN) | Daniele Hypólito (BRA) |
2015 Toronto | Ellie Black (CAN) | Amelia Hundley (USA) | Ana Sofía Gómez (GUA) |
2019 Lima | Brooklyn Moors (CAN) | Kara Eaker (USA) | Flávia Saraiva (BRA) |
Club swinging[]
Men's club swinging[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1955 Mexico City | (MEX) | Don Holder (USA) | (USA) |
1959 Chicago | (MEX) | (MEX) | (USA) |
Rhythmic gymnastics[]
Team all-around[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1991 Havana | Canada (CAN) Mary Fuzesi Susan Cushman Madonna Gimotea |
Cuba (CUB) |
United States (USA) Diane Simpson Jenifer Lovell |
1995 Mar del Plata | United States (USA) Tamara Levinson Jessica Davis |
Cuba (CUB) |
Argentina (ARG) |
Group all-around[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1991 Havana | Cuba (CUB) | Brazil (BRA) | Canada (CAN) |
1995 Mar del Plata | Cuba (CUB) | United States (USA) | Brazil (BRA) |
1999 Winnipeg | Brazil (BRA) | Cuba (CUB) | Canada (CAN) |
2003 Santo Domingo | Brazil (BRA) | Canada (CAN) | Cuba (CUB) |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Brazil (BRA) Daniela Leite Tayanne Mantovaneli Luisa Matsuo Marcela Menezes Nicole Muller Natália Sanchez |
Cuba (CUB) |
Canada (CAN) |
2011 Guadalajara | Brazil (BRA) Dayane Amaral Luisa Matsuo Eliane Sampaio Drielly Daltoe |
Canada (CAN) Katrina Cameron Rose Cossar Alexandra Landry Anastasiya Muntyanu Anjelika Reznik Kelsey Titmarsh |
Cuba (CUB) |
2015 Toronto | Brazil (BRA) Dayane Amaral Morgana Gmach Emanuelle Lima Jessica Maier Ana Paula Ribeiro Beatriz Pomini |
United States (USA) Kiana Eide Alisa Kano Natalie McGiffert Monica Rokhman Kristen Shaldybin |
Cuba (CUB) |
2019 Lima | Mexico (MEX) Ana Galindo Adriana Hernández Mildred Maldonado Karen Villanueva |
United States (USA) Isabelle Connor Yelyzaveta Merenzon Elizaveta Pletneva Nicole Sladkov |
Brazil (BRA) Deborah Medrado Nicole Pircio Camila Rossi |
Group single apparatus[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2003 Santo Domingo | Brazil (BRA) | Cuba (CUB) | Canada (CAN) |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Brazil (BRA) Daniela Leite Tayanne Mantovaneli Luisa Matsuo Marcela Menezes Nicole Muller Natália Sanchez |
Cuba (CUB) |
Canada (CAN) |
2011 Guadalajara | Brazil (BRA) Dayane Amaral Luisa Matsuo Eliane Sampaio Drielly Daltoe |
United States (USA) |
Canada (CAN) Katrina Cameron Rose Cossar Alexandra Landry Anastasiya Muntyanu Anjelika Reznik Kelsey Titmarsh |
2015 Toronto | Brazil (BRA) Dayane Amaral Morgana Gmach Emanuelle Lima Jessica Maier Ana Paula Ribeiro Beatriz Pomini |
United States (USA) Kiana Eide Alisa Kano Natalie McGiffert Monica Rokhman Kristen Shaldybin |
Canada (CAN) Katrina Cameron Vanessa Panov Anjelika Reznik Victoria Reznik |
2019 Lima | Mexico (MEX) Ana Galindo Adriana Hernández Mildred Maldonado Karen Villanueva |
United States (USA) Isabelle Connor Yelyzaveta Merenzon Elizaveta Pletneva Nicole Sladkov |
Brazil (BRA) Deborah Medrado Nicole Pircio Camila Rossi |
Group multiple apparatus[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2003 Santo Domingo | Brazil (BRA) | Cuba (CUB) | Canada (CAN) |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Brazil (BRA) Daniela Leite Tayanne Mantovaneli Luisa Matsuo Marcela Menezes Nicole Muller Natália Sanchez |
Cuba (CUB) |
Mexico (MEX) |
2011 Guadalajara | Brazil (BRA) Dayane Amaral Luisa Matsuo Eliane Sampaio Drielly Daltoe |
Canada (CAN) Katrina Cameron Rose Cossar Alexandra Landry Anastasiya Muntyanu Anjelika Reznik Kelsey Titmarsh |
United States (USA) |
2015 Toronto | United States (USA) Kiana Eide Alisa Kano Natalie McGiffert Monica Rokhman Kristen Shaldybin |
Brazil (BRA) Dayane Amaral Morgana Gmach Emanuelle Lima Jessica Maier Ana Paula Ribeiro Beatriz Pomini |
Canada (CAN) Katrina Cameron Vanessa Panov Anjelika Reznik Victoria Reznik |
2019 Lima | Brazil (BRA) Deborah Medrado Nicole Pircio Camila Rossi |
Mexico (MEX) Ana Galindo Adriana Hernández Mildred Maldonado Karen Villanueva |
Cuba (CUB) |
Individual all-around[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1987 Indianapolis | (CUB) | Diane Simpson (USA) | Mary Fuzesi (CAN) |
1991 Havana | (CUB) | Mary Fuzesi (CAN) | Susan Cushman (CAN) |
1995 Mar del Plata | (CUB) | Tamara Levinson (USA) | Jessica Davis (USA) |
1999 Winnipeg | Emilie Livingston (CAN) | (USA) | (CUB) |
2003 Santo Domingo | Mary Sanders (USA) | Olga Karmansky (USA) | Anahí Sosa (ARG) |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Lisa Wang (USA) | Cynthia Valdez (MEX) | Rut Castillo Galindo (MEX) |
2011 Guadalajara | Julie Zetlin (USA) | Cynthia Valdez (MEX) | Angélica Kvieczynski (BRA) |
2015 Toronto | Laura Zeng (USA) | Jasmine Kerber (USA) | Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN) |
2019 Lima | Evita Griskenas (USA) | Camilla Feeley (USA) | Natália Gaudio (BRA) |
Individual rope[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1987 Indianapolis | Diane Simpson (USA) | (CUB) | (USA) |
1991 Havana | (CUB) | Mary Fuzesi (CAN) | (USA) |
1995 Mar del Plata | (CUB) | (CUB) | Tamara Levinson (USA) |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Alexandra Orlando (CAN) | Lisa Wang (USA) | Cynthia Valdéz Pérez (MEX) |
Individual hoop[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1987 Indianapolis | (CUB) | Diane Simpson (USA) | Mary Fuzesi (CAN) |
1991 Havana | Mary Fuzesi (CAN) | (CUB) | Susan Cushman (CAN) |
2003 Santo Domingo | Mary Sanders (USA) | Alexandra Orlando (CAN) | Anahí Sosa (ARG) |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Alexandra Orlando (CAN) | Rut Castillo Galindo (MEX) | Ana Paula Scheffer (BRA) |
2011 Guadalajara | Cynthia Valdez (MEX) | Julie Zetlin (USA) | Angélica Kvieczynski (BRA) |
2015 Toronto | Laura Zeng (USA) | Jasmine Kerber (USA) | Angélica Kvieczynski (BRA) |
2019 Lima | Evita Griskenas (USA) | Katherine Uchida (CAN) | Camilla Feeley (USA) |
Individual clubs[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1987 Indianapolis | (CUB) | Mary Fuzesi (CAN) | Susan Cushman (CAN) (USA) |
1991 Havana | (CUB) | (USA) | (CUB) |
1995 Mar del Plata | (CUB) | Jessica Davis (USA) | Tamara Levinson (USA) |
2003 Santo Domingo | Mary Sanders (USA) | Alexandra Orlando (CAN) | Tayanne Mantovaneli (BRA) |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Alexandra Orlando (CAN) | Lisa Wang (USA) | Rut Castillo Galindo (MEX) |
2011 Guadalajara | Cynthia Valdez (MEX) | Angélica Kvieczynski (BRA) | (CAN) |
2015 Toronto | Laura Zeng (USA) | Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN) | Jasmine Kerber (USA) |
2019 Lima | Camilla Feeley (USA) | Natalie Garcia (CAN) | Evita Griskenas (USA) |
Individual ribbon[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1987 Indianapolis | Diane Simpson (USA) | (CUB) | Mary Fuzesi (CAN) (CUB) |
1995 Mar del Plata | Tamara Levinson (USA) | Jessica Davis (USA) | (ARG) |
2003 Santo Domingo | Mary Sanders (USA) | Alexandra Orlando (CAN) | Cynthia Valdez (MEX) |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Lisa Wang (USA) | Julie Zetlin (USA) | Cynthia Valdéz Pérez (MEX) |
2011 Guadalajara | Julie Zetlin (USA) | Cynthia Valdez (MEX) | (ARG) |
2015 Toronto | Laura Zeng (USA) | Jasmine Kerber (USA) | Angélica Kvieczynski (BRA) |
2019 Lima | Evita Griskenas (USA) | Bárbara Domingos (BRA) | Karla Diaz (MEX) |
Individual ball[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1991 Havana | (CUB) | Mary Fuzesi (CAN) | Madonna Gimotea (CAN) Jenifer Lovell (USA) |
1995 Mar del Plata | (ARG) | (ARG) | Tamara Levinson (USA) |
2003 Santo Domingo | Mary Sanders (USA) | Olga Karmansky (USA) | Alexandra Orlando (CAN) |
2011 Guadalajara | Julie Zetlin (USA) | Cynthia Valdez (MEX) | Angélica Kvieczynski (BRA) |
2015 Toronto | Laura Zeng (USA) | Jasmine Kerber (USA) | Karla Diaz (MEX) |
2019 Lima | Evita Griskenas (USA) | Katherine Uchida (CAN) | Camilla Feeley (USA) |
Rope climbing[]
Men's rope climbing[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1955 Mexico City | (USA) | Baldomero Rubiera (CUB) | Roberto Villacián (CUB) |
1959 Chicago | (USA) | (CAN) | Richard Montpetit (CAN) |
Trampoline and tumbling[]
Men's individual trampoline[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1955 Mexico City | Donald Harper (USA) | (USA) | Eduardo Fereda (VEN) |
1959 Chicago | (USA) | (USA) | Abie Grossfeld (USA) |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Chris Estrada (USA) | Jason Burnett (CAN) | (USA) |
2011 Guadalajara | Keegan Soehn (CAN) | (BRA) | (MEX) |
2015 Toronto | Keegan Soehn (CAN) | Steven Gluckstein (USA) | Angel Hernández (COL) |
2019 Lima | Jérémy Chartier (CAN) | Jeffrey Gluckstein (USA) | Ruben Padilla (USA) |
Men's individual tumbling[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1955 Mexico City | (USA) | Joe Kotys (USA) | Juan Caviglia (ARG) |
1959 Chicago | (USA) | (USA) | Abie Grossfeld (USA) |
Women's individual trampoline[]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Karen Cockburn (CAN) | Rosie MacLennan (CAN) | Giovanna Matheus (BRA) |
2011 Guadalajara | Rosie MacLennan (CAN) | Dakota Earnest (USA) | Alaina Williams (USA) |
2015 Toronto | Rosie MacLennan (CAN) | Dafne Navarro (MEX) | Karen Cockburn (CAN) |
2019 Lima | Samantha Smith (CAN) | Nicole Ahsinger (USA) | Dafne Navarro (MEX) |
References[]
- ^ Cunha, Odir (2009). Heróis da América: História completa dos Jogos Pan-Americanos (in Portuguese). São Paulo: Planeta. p. 415. ISBN 978-8576652809.
- ^ Olderr, Steven (2009). The Pan American Games / Los Juegos Panamericanos: A Statistical History, 1951-1999 / Una Historia Estadistica, 1951-1999 (in English and Spanish). McFarland. p. 392. ISBN 978-0786443369.
Categories:
- Pan American Games medalists in gymnastics
- Lists of Pan American Games medalists
- Lists of medalists in gymnastics