List of multiple Olympic gold medalists in one event
This is a list of Olympians that have won at least three gold medals in one event. It includes top-three placings in 1896 and 1900, before medals were awarded for top-three placings. Medals won in the 1906 Intercalated Games are not included. The Olympics listed for each athlete only include games when they won medals in the specified event.
Individual events[]
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Sex | Period | Games | Sport | Event | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paul Elvstrøm | Denmark | M | 1948–1960 | Summer | Sailing | Firefly/Finn | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Al Oerter | United States | M | 1956–1968 | Summer | Athletics | Discus throw | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
Carl Lewis | United States | M | 1984–1996 | Summer | Athletics | Long jump | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
Kaori Icho | Japan | F | 2004–2016 | Summer | Wrestling | Freestyle 58/63 kg | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
Michael Phelps | United States | M | 2004–2016 | Summer | Swimming | 200 m individual medley | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
Mijaín López | Cuba | M | 2008–2020 | Summer | Wrestling | Greco-Roman 120/130 kg | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
7 | Georg Hackl | West Germany Germany |
M | 1988–2002 | Winter | Luge | Singles | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Ralf Schumann* | East Germany Germany |
M | 1988–2008 | Summer | Shooting | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 | |
9 | Claudia Pechstein | Germany | F | 1992–2006 | Winter | Speed skating | 5000 m | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Valentina Vezzali | Italy | F | 1996–2012 | Summer | Fencing | Individual foil | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |
11 | Gillis Grafström | Sweden | M | 1920–1932 | Both | Figure skating | Singles | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Klaus Dibiasi | Italy | M | 1964–1976 | Summer | Diving | 10 m platform | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Viktor Saneyev | Soviet Union | M | 1968–1980 | Summer | Athletics | Triple jump | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Alexander Karelin | Soviet Union Unified Team Russia |
M | 1988–2000 | Summer | Wrestling | Greco-Roman 130 kg | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Jan Železný | Czechoslovakia Czech Republic |
M | 1988–2000 | Summer | Athletics | Javelin throw | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Anky van Grunsven | Netherlands | F | 1996–2008 | Summer | Equestrian | Individual dressage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Jong-oh Jin | South Korea | M | 2004–2016 | Summer | Shooting | 50 m pistol | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Michael Phelps | United States | M | 2004–2016 | Summer | Swimming | 100 m butterfly | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Michael Phelps* | United States | M | 2004–2016 | Summer | Swimming | 200 m butterfly | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Saori Yoshida | Japan | F | 2004–2016 | Summer | Wrestling | Freestyle 53/55 kg | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Sven Kramer | Netherlands | M | 2006–2018 | Winter | Speed Skating | 5000 m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
21 | Gert Fredriksson | Sweden | M | 1948–1960 | Summer | Canoeing | K-1 1000 m | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Pyrros Dimas | Greece | M | 1992–2004 | Summer | Weightlifting | 85 kg | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
Kjetil André Aamodt* | Norway | M | 1992–2006 | Winter | Alpine Skiing | Super-G | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
24 | Ray Ewry | United States | M | 1900–1908 | Summer | Athletics | Standing high jump | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Ray Ewry | United States | M | 1900–1908 | Summer | Athletics | Standing long jump | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
John Flanagan | United States | M | 1900–1908 | Summer | Athletics | Hammer throw | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Sonja Henie | Norway | F | 1928–1936 | Winter | Figure skating | Singles | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
László Papp | Hungary | M | 1948–1956 | Summer | Boxing | Middleweight | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Paul Elvstrøm [1][2] | Denmark | M | 1952–1960 | Summer | Sailing | Finn | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Dawn Fraser | Australia | F | 1956–1964 | Summer | Swimming | 100 m freestyle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Vyacheslav Ivanov | Soviet Union | M | 1956–1964 | Summer | Rowing | Single sculls | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Larisa Latynina | Soviet Union | F | 1956–1964 | Summer | Gymnastics | Floor exercise | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Irina Rodnina | Soviet Union | F | 1972–1980 | Winter | Figure skating | Pairs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Teófilo Stevenson | Cuba | M | 1972–1980 | Summer | Boxing | Heavyweight | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Ulrich Wehling | East Germany | M | 1972–1980 | Winter | Nordic combined | Individual | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Pertti Karppinen | Finland | M | 1976–1984 | Summer | Rowing | Single sculls | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Bonnie Blair | United States | F | 1988–1994 | Winter | Speed skating | 500 m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Krisztina Egerszegi | Hungary | F | 1988–1996 | Summer | Swimming | 200 m backstroke | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Naim Süleymanoğlu | Turkey | M | 1988–1996 | Summer | Weightlifting | 60–64 kg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Kakhi Kakhiashvili Akakios Kakiasvilis |
Unified Team Greece |
M | 1992–2000 | Summer | Weightlifting | 90–99 kg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Félix Savón | Cuba | M | 1992–2000 | Summer | Boxing | Heavyweight | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Robert Korzeniowski | Poland | M | 1996–2004 | Summer | Athletics | 50 km walk | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Halil Mutlu | Turkey | M | 1996–2004 | Summer | Weightlifting | 54–56 kg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Tadahiro Nomura | Japan | M | 1996–2004 | Summer | Judo | 60 kg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Buvaisar Saitiev* | Russia | M | 1996–2008 | Summer | Wrestling | Freestyle 74 kg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Tony Estanguet* | France | M | 2000–2012 | Summer | Canoeing | Slalom C-1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Ben Ainslie[3] | Great Britain | M | 2004–2012 | Summer | Sailing | Finn | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Kaori Icho[4] | Japan | F | 2004–2012 | Summer | Wrestling | Freestyle 63 kg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Ole Einar Bjørndalen* | Norway | M | 1998–2014 | Winter | Biathlon | 10 km sprint | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Kristin Armstrong | United States | F | 2008–2016 | Summer | Cycling | Time trial | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Usain Bolt | Jamaica | M | 2008–2016 | Summer | Athletics | 100 m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Usain Bolt | Jamaica | M | 2008–2016 | Summer | Athletics | 200 m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Shaun White* | United States | M | 2006–2018 | Winter | Snowboarding | Halfpipe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Dario Cologna | Switzerland | M | 2010–2018 | Winter | Cross-country skiing | 15 km | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Lisa Carrington | New Zealand | F | 2012–2020 | Summer | Canoeing | K-1 200 m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Katie Ledecky | United States | F | 2012–2020 | Summer | Swimming | 800 m freestyle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Áron Szilágyi | Hungary | M | 2012–2020 | Summer | Fencing | Individual sabre | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Anita Włodarczyk | Poland | F | 2012–2020 | Summer | Athletics | Hammer throw | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Notes[]
(*): Non-consecutive gold medals
- Aleksandr Medved representing Soviet Union won three gold medals in Wrestling. His first gold medal at 1964 Olympics was in Light Heavyweight (97 kg) division while his gold medals at 1968 and 1972 were in Heavyweight (+97 kg/+100 kg) division.
- Irina Rodnina representing Soviet Union won three gold medals in figure skating with two different partners. In 1972 she competed with Alexei Ulanov, in 1976 and 1980 with Alexander Zaitsev.
- Kakhi Kakhiashvili representing Georgia in the Unified Team in 1992 Olympics and Greece in 1996 and 2000 Olympics won three gold medals in Weightlifting. While his 1992 gold medal was won in the 90 kg division (fourth heaviest), 1996 gold medal was won in the 99 kg division (third heaviest; the 91 kg event was also held) and 2000 gold medal in the 94 kg division (third heaviest).
- Chris Hoy representing Great Britain won six gold medals, and one silver, in cycling. His first gold at the 2004 Olympics was in the 'kilo', the one kilometre time trial. This event was removed from the Games shortly afterwards, and replaced with the mass-start keirin sprint event. Hoy proceeded to win consecutive golds in this new event in 2008 and 2012.
- On 5 April 2017 it was announced that as a result of retesting samples Artur Taymazov had been disqualified from the 2008 Olympics for a drug violation, and his gold medal withdrawn. On 23 July 2019 it was announced that as a result of retesting samples he had been disqualified from the 2012 Olympics for a drug violation, and his gold medal from that event also withdrawn.
Team events[]
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Sex | Period | Games | Sport | Event | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aladár Gerevich | Hungary | M | 1932–1960 | Summer | Fencing | Team sabre | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Isabell Werth | Germany | F | 1992–2020 | Summer | Equestrian | Team dressage | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
3 | Pál Kovács | Hungary | M | 1936–1960 | Summer | Fencing | Team sabre | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Reiner Klimke | West Germany | M | 1964–1988 | Summer | Equestrian | Team dressage | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
Sue Bird | United States | F | 2004–2020 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
Diana Taurasi | United States | F | 2004–2020 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
7 | Hans Günter Winkler | United Team of Germany West Germany |
M | 1956–1976 | Summer | Equestrian | Team jumping | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
8 | Edoardo Mangiarotti | Italy | M | 1936–1960 | Summer | Fencing | Team épée | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Birgit Fischer | East Germany Germany |
F | 1980–2004 | Summer | Canoeing | K-4 500 m | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
Ricco Groß | Germany | M | 1992–2006 | Winter | Biathlon | 4×7.5 km relay | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
Jayna Hefford | Canada | F | 1998–2014 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
Hayley Wickenheiser | Canada | F | 1998–2014 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
13 | Teresa Edwards | United States | F | 1984–2000 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
14 | Rudolf Kárpáti | Hungary | M | 1948–1960 | Summer | Fencing | Team sabre | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Alexander Tikhonov | Soviet Union | M | 1968–1980 | Winter | Biathlon | 4×7.5 km relay | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
Lisa Leslie | United States | F | 1996–2008 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
Caroline Ouellette | Canada | F | 2002–2014 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
Wu Minxia | China | F | 2004–2012 | Summer | Diving | 3 m synchro | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
Tamika Catchings | United States | F | 2004–2016 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
Ryan Lochte | United States | M | 2004–2016 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
Michael Phelps | United States | M | 2004–2016 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
Michael Phelps | United States | M | 2004–2016 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100 m medley relay | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
Allyson Felix | United States | F | 2008–2020 | Summer | Athletics | 4 × 400 m relay | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
Svetlana Romashina | Russia ROC |
F | 2008–2020 | Summer | Synchronized swimming | Team | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
25 | Dezső Gyarmati | Hungary | M | 1948–1964 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Dara Torres | United States | F | 1984–2008 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |
Elena Georgescu | Romania | F | 1992–2008 | Summer | Rowing | Eight | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |
28 | Leslie Claudius | India | M | 1948–1960 | Summer | Field hockey | Team | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Udham Singh | India | M | 1948–1960 | Summer | Field hockey | Team | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Giuseppe Delfino | Italy | M | 1952–1964 | Summer | Fencing | Team épée | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Galina Gorokhova | Soviet Union | F | 1960–1972 | Summer | Fencing | Team foil | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Vladimir Nazlymov | Soviet Union | M | 1968–1980 | Summer | Fencing | Team sabre | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Viktor Sidyak | Soviet Union | M | 1968–1980 | Summer | Fencing | Team sabre | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Ivan Patzaichin | Romania | M | 1968–1984 | Summer | Canoeing | C-2 1000 m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Vladislav Tretiak | Soviet Union | M | 1972–1984 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Jenny Thompson | United States | F | 1992–2004 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Jenny Thompson | United States | F | 1992–2004 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100 m medley | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Sven Fischer | Germany | M | 1994–2006 | Winter | Biathlon | 4×7.5 km relay | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Jennifer Botterill | Canada | F | 1998–2010 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Katrin Wagner | Germany | F | 2000–2012 | Summer | Canoeing | K-4 500 m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Christie Rampone | United States | F | 2000–2012 | Summer | Football | Team | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Andrew Hoy | Australia | M | 1992–2020 | Summer | Equestrian | Three-day event team | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
Jason Kenny | Great Britain | M | 2008–2020 | Summer | Cycling | Team sprint | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
44 | Eskild Ebbesen | Denmark | M | 1996–2012 | Summer | Rowing | Lightweight coxless fours | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
45 | György Kárpáti | Hungary | M | 1952–1964 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Andrey Lavrov | Soviet Union Unified Team Russia |
M | 1988–2004 | Summer | Handball | Team | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
Stanislav Pozdnyakov | Unified Team Russia |
M | 1992–2004 | Summer | Fencing | Team sabre | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
Ana Fernández | Cuba | F | 1992–2004 | Summer | Volleyball | Team | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
Giovanna Trillini | Italy | F | 1992–2008 | Summer | Fencing | Team foil | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
Valentina Vezzali | Italy | F | 1996–2012 | Summer | Fencing | Team foil | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
Pavol Hochschorner | Slovakia | M | 2000–2012 | Summer | Canoeing | Slalom C-2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
Peter Hochschorner | Slovakia | M | 2000–2012 | Summer | Canoeing | Slalom C-2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
Kerri Walsh | United States | F | 2004–2016 | Summer | Beach volleyball | Team | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
Cate Campbell | Australia | F | 2008–2020 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
55 | Paulo Radmilovic | Great Britain | M | 1908–1920 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Charles Sydney Smith | Great Britain | M | 1908–1920 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Paul Costello | United States | M | 1920–1928 | Summer | Rowing | Double sculls | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Frank Wykoff | United States | M | 1928–1936 | Summer | Athletics | 4 × 100 m relay | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Dhyan Chand | India | M | 1928–1936 | Summer | Field hockey | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Tibor Berczelly | Hungary | M | 1936–1952 | Summer | Fencing | Team sabre | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
László Rajcsányi | Hungary | M | 1936–1952 | Summer | Fencing | Team sabre | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Ranganathan Francis | India | M | 1948–1956 | Summer | Field hockey | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Randhir Singh Gentle | India | M | 1948–1956 | Summer | Field hockey | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Balbir Singh Sr. | India | M | 1948–1956 | Summer | Field hockey | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Carlo Pavesi | Italy | M | 1952–1960 | Summer | Fencing | Team épée | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Polina Astakhova | Soviet Union | F | 1956–1964 | Summer | Gymnastics | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Larisa Latynina | Soviet Union | F | 1956–1964 | Summer | Gymnastics | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Yukio Endo | Japan | M | 1960–1968 | Summer | Gymnastics | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Vitaly Davydov | Soviet Union | M | 1964–1972 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Anatoli Firsov | Soviet Union | M | 1964–1972 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Victor Kuzkin | Soviet Union | M | 1964–1972 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Alexander Ragulin | Soviet Union | M | 1964–1972 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Győző Kulcsár | Hungary | M | 1964–1976 | Summer | Fencing | Team épée | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Ludmilla Tourischeva | Soviet Union | F | 1968–1976 | Summer | Gymnastics | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Sawao Kato | Japan | M | 1968–1976 | Summer | Gymnastics | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Mitsuo Tsukahara | Japan | M | 1968–1976 | Summer | Gymnastics | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Elena Novikova-Belova | Soviet Union | F | 1968–1980 | Summer | Fencing | Team foil | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Andrei Khomutov | Soviet Union Unified Team |
M | 1984–1992 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Evelyn Ashford | United States | F | 1984–1992 | Summer | Athletics | 4 × 100 m relay | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Matt Biondi | United States | M | 1984–1992 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100 m freestyle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Steve Redgrave | Great Britain | M | 1988–1996 | Summer | Rowing | Coxless pair | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Kim Soo-Nyung | South Korea | F | 1988–2000 | Summer | Archery | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Rechelle Hawkes | Australia | F | 1988–2000 | Summer | Field hockey | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Nina Gavrilyuk | Soviet Union Russia |
F | 1988–1998 | Winter | Cross-country skiing | 4×5 km | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Larisa Lazutina | Unified Team Russia |
F | 1992–1998 | Winter | Cross-country skiing | 4×5 km | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Yelena Välbe | Unified Team Russia |
F | 1992–1998 | Winter | Cross-country skiing | 4×5 km | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Regla Bell | Cuba | F | 1992–2000 | Summer | Volleyball | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Marlenis Costa | Cuba | F | 1992–2000 | Summer | Volleyball | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Idalmis Gato | Cuba | F | 1992–2000 | Summer | Volleyball | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Lilia Izquierdo | Cuba | F | 1992–2000 | Summer | Volleyball | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Mireya Luis | Cuba | F | 1992–2000 | Summer | Volleyball | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Regla Torres | Cuba | F | 1992–2000 | Summer | Volleyball | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Dawn Staley | United States | F | 1996–2004 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Sheryl Swoopes | United States | F | 1996–2004 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Constanţa Burcică | Romania | F | 1996–2004 | Summer | Rowing | Lightweight double sculls | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Liliana Gafencu | Romania | F | 1996–2004 | Summer | Rowing | Eight | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Doina Ignat | Romania | F | 1996–2004 | Summer | Rowing | Eight | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Elisabeta Lipă | Romania | F | 1996–2004 | Summer | Rowing | Eight | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Laura Berg | United States | F | 1996–2004 | Summer | Softball | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Lisa Fernandez | United States | F | 1996–2004 | Summer | Softball | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Lori Harrigan | United States | F | 1996–2004 | Summer | Softball | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Katie Smith | United States | F | 2000–2008 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Georgeta Damian | Romania | F | 2000–2008 | Summer | Rowing | Coxless pair | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Ian Crocker | United States | M | 2000–2008 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100 m medley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Jason Lezak | United States | M | 2000–2008 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100 m medley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Tibor Benedek | Hungary | M | 2000–2008 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Péter Biros | Hungary | M | 2000–2008 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Tamás Kásás | Hungary | M | 2000–2008 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Gergely Kiss | Hungary | M | 2000–2008 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Tamás Molnár | Hungary | M | 2000–2008 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Zoltán Szécsi | Hungary | M | 2000–2008 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Serena Williams | United States | F | 2000–2012 | Summer | Tennis | Doubles | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Venus Williams | United States | F | 2000–2012 | Summer | Tennis | Doubles | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Kim St-Pierre | Canada | F | 2002–2010 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Sanya Richards | United States | F | 2004–2012 | Summer | Athletics | 4 × 400 m relay | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Misty May-Treanor | United States | F | 2004–2012 | Summer | Beach volleyball | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Shannon Boxx | United States | F | 2004–2012 | Summer | Football | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Heather Mitts | United States | F | 2004–2012 | Summer | Football | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Heather O'Reilly | United States | F | 2004–2012 | Summer | Football | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Brendan Hansen | United States | M | 2004–2012 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100 m medley relay | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Anastasia Davydova | Russia | F | 2004–2012 | Summer | Synchronized swimming | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Mariya Gromova | Russia | F | 2004–2012 | Summer | Synchronized swimming | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Elvira Khasyanova | Russia | F | 2004–2012 | Summer | Synchronized swimming | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Seimone Augustus | United States | F | 2008–2016 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Sylvia Fowles | United States | F | 2008–2016 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Ed Clancy | Great Britain | M | 2008–2016 | Summer | Cycling | Team Pursuit | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Alexandra Patskevich | Russia ROC |
F | 2012–2020 | Summer | Synchronized swimming | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Svetlana Romashina | Russia ROC |
F | 2012–2020 | Summer | Synchronized swimming | Duet | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Alla Shishkina | Russia ROC |
F | 2012–2020 | Summer | Synchronized swimming | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Melissa Seidemann | United States | M | 2012–2020 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
Maggie Steffens | United States | M | 2012–2020 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Team events, consecutive titles[]
This list is incomplete; you can help by . (May 2012) |
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Sex | Period | Games | Sport | Event | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aladár Gerevich | Hungary | M | 1932–1960 | Summer | Fencing | Team sabre | 6 |
2 | Pál Kovács | Hungary | M | 1936–1960 | Summer | Fencing | Team sabre | 5 |
Sue Bird | United States | F | 2004–2020 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 5 | |
Diana Taurasi | United States | F | 2004–2020 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 5 | |
5 | Rudolf Kárpáti | Hungary | M | 1948–1960 | Summer | Fencing | Team sabre | 4 |
Alexander Tikhonov | Soviet Union | M | 1968–1980 | Winter | Biathlon | 2×7.5 km relay | 4 | |
Lisa Leslie | United States | F | 1996–2008 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 4 | |
Jayna Hefford | Canada | F | 1998–2014 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 4 | |
Hayley Wickenheiser | Canada | F | 1998–2014 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 4 | |
Caroline Ouellette | Canada | F | 2002–2014 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 4 | |
Wu Minxia | China | F | 2004–2016 | Summer | Diving | Synchronised 3 m springboard | 4 | |
Ryan Lochte | United States | M | 2004–2016 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 4 | |
Michael Phelps | United States | M | 2004–2016 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 4 | |
Michael Phelps | United States | M | 2004–2016 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100 m medley relay | 4 | |
Tamika Catchings | United States | F | 2004–2016 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 4 | |
Allyson Felix | United States | F | 2008–2020 | Summer | Athletics | 4 × 400 m relay | 4 | |
Sylvia Fowles | United States | F | 2008–2020 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 4 | |
Svetlana Romashina | Russia ROC |
F | 2008–2020 | Summer | Synchronized swimming | Team | 4 | |
19 | Paulo Radmilovic | Great Britain | M | 1908–1920 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 |
Charles Sydney Smith | Great Britain | M | 1908–1920 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | |
Paul Costello | United States | M | 1920–1928 | Summer | Rowing | Double sculls | 3 | |
Dhyan Chand | India | M | 1928–1936 | Summer | Field hockey | Team | 3 | |
Frank Wykoff | United States | M | 1928–1936 | Summer | Athletics | 4 × 100 m relay | 3 | |
Ranganathan Francis | India | M | 1948–1956 | Summer | Field hockey | Team | 3 | |
Randhir Singh Gentle | India | M | 1948–1956 | Summer | Field hockey | Team | 3 | |
Balbir Singh Sr. | India | M | 1948–1956 | Summer | Field hockey | Team | 3 | |
Udham Singh | India | M | 1948–1956 | Summer | Field hockey | Team | 3 | |
Leslie Claudius | India | M | 1948–1956 | Summer | Field hockey | Team | 3 | |
Edoardo Mangiarotti | Italy | M | 1952–1960 | Summer | Fencing | Team épée | 3 | |
Carlo Pavesi | Italy | M | 1952–1960 | Summer | Fencing | Team épée | 3 | |
Hans Günter Winkler | United Team of Germany | M | 1956–1964 | Summer | Equestrian | Team jumping | 3 | |
Larisa Latynina | Soviet Union | F | 1956–1964 | Summer | Gymnastics | Team | 3 | |
Polina Astakhova | Soviet Union | F | 1956–1964 | Summer | Gymnastics | Team | 3 | |
Yukio Endo | Japan | M | 1960–1968 | Summer | Gymnastics | Team | 3 | |
Vitaly Davydov | Soviet Union | M | 1964–1972 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 3 | |
Victor Kuzkin | Soviet Union | M | 1964–1972 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 3 | |
Alexander Ragulin | Soviet Union | M | 1964–1972 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 3 | |
Anatoli Firsov | Soviet Union | M | 1964–1972 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 3 | |
Ludmilla Tourischeva | Soviet Union | F | 1968–1976 | Summer | Gymnastics | Team | 3 | |
Sawao Kato | Japan | M | 1968–1976 | Summer | Gymnastics | Team | 3 | |
Mitsuo Tsukahara | Japan | M | 1968–1976 | Summer | Gymnastics | Team | 3 | |
Matt Biondi | United States | M | 1984–1992 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100 m freestyle | 3 | |
Evelyn Ashford | United States | F | 1984–1992 | Summer | Athletics | 4 × 100 m relay | 3 | |
Steve Redgrave | Great Britain | M | 1984–2000 | Summer | Rowing | Coxless pair | 3 | |
Andrei Khomutov | Soviet Union Unified Team |
M | 1984–1992 | Winter | Ice hockey | Team | 3 | |
Ricco Groß | Germany | M | 1992–1998 | Winter | Biathlon | 4×7.5 km relay | 3 | |
Isabell Werth | Germany | F | 1992–2000 2008–2020 |
Summer | Equestrian | Team dressage | 3 | |
Larisa Lazutina | Unified Team Russia |
F | 1992–1998 | Winter | Cross-country skiing | 4×5 km | 3 | |
Andrew Hoy | Australia | M | 1992–2000 | Summer | Equestrian | Three-day event team | 3 | |
Yelena Välbe | Unified Team Russia |
F | 1992–1998 | Winter | Cross-country skiing | 4×5 km | 3 | |
Regla Bell | Cuba | F | 1992–2000 | Summer | Volleyball | Team | 3 | |
Mireya Luis | Cuba | F | 1992–2000 | Summer | Volleyball | Team | 3 | |
Idalmis Gato | Cuba | F | 1992–2000 | Summer | Volleyball | Team | 3 | |
Lilia Izquierdo | Cuba | F | 1992–2000 | Summer | Volleyball | Team | 3 | |
Regla Torres | Cuba | F | 1992–2000 | Summer | Volleyball | Team | 3 | |
Marlenis Costa | Cuba | F | 1992–2000 | Summer | Volleyball | Indoor | 3 | |
Birgit Fischer | Germany | F | 1996–2004 | Summer | Canoeing | K-4 500 m | 3 | |
Elisabeta Lipă | Romania | F | 1996–2004 | Summer | Rowing | Eight | 3 | |
Liliana Gafencu | Romania | F | 1996–2004 | Summer | Rowing | Eight | 3 | |
Dawn Staley | United States | F | 1996–2004 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 3 | |
Carmelo Anthony | United States | F | 2008–2016 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 3 | |
Seimone Augustus | United States | F | 2008–2016 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 3 | |
Sheryl Swoopes | United States | F | 1996–2004 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 3 | |
Laura Berg | United States | F | 1996–2004 | Summer | Softball | Team | 3 | |
Lisa Fernandez | United States | F | 1996–2004 | Summer | Softball | Team | 3 | |
Lori Harrigan | United States | F | 1996–2004 | Summer | Softball | Team | 3 | |
Georgeta Damian | Romania | F | 2000–2008 | Summer | Rowing | Coxless pair | 3 | |
Jason Lezak | United States | M | 2000–2008 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100 m medley | 3 | |
Ian Crocker | United States | M | 2000–2008 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100 m medley | 3 | |
Tibor Benedek | Hungary | M | 2000–2008 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | |
Gergely Kiss | Hungary | M | 2000–2008 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | |
Péter Biros | Hungary | M | 2000–2008 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | |
Tamás Kásás | Hungary | M | 2000–2008 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | |
Tamás Molnár | Hungary | M | 2000–2008 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | |
Zoltán Szécsi | Hungary | M | 2000–2008 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | |
Katie Smith | United States | F | 2000–2008 | Summer | Basketball | Team | 3 | |
Christie Rampone | United States | F | 2004–2012 | Summer | Football | Team | 3 | |
Heather Mitts | United States | F | 2004–2012 | Summer | Football | Team | 3 | |
Shannon Boxx | United States | F | 2004–2012 | Summer | Football | Team | 3 | |
Heather O'Reilly | United States | F | 2004–2012 | Summer | Football | Team | 3 | |
Brendan Hansen | United States | M | 2004–2012 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100 m medley relay | 3 | |
Kerri Walsh | United States | F | 2004–2012 | Summer | Beach volleyball | Team | 3 | |
Misty May-Treanor | United States | F | 2004–2012 | Summer | Beach volleyball | Team | 3 | |
Jason Kenny | Great Britain | M | 2008–2016 | Summer | Cycling | Team Sprint | 3 | |
Ed Clancy | Great Britain | M | 2008–2016 | Summer | Cycling | Team Pursuit | 3 | |
Usain Bolt | Jamaica | M | 2008–2016 | Summer | Athletics | 4 × 100 m relay | 3 | |
Cate Campbell | Australia | F | 2012–2020 | Summer | Swimming | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3 | |
Alexandra Patskevich | Russia ROC |
F | 2012–2020 | Summer | Synchronized swimming | Team | 3 | |
Svetlana Romashina | Russia ROC |
F | 2012–2020 | Summer | Synchronized swimming | Duet | 3 | |
Alla Shishkina | Russia ROC |
F | 2012–2020 | Summer | Synchronized swimming | Team | 3 | |
Melissa Seidemann | United States | F | 2012–2020 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 | |
Maggie Steffens | United States | F | 2012–2020 | Summer | Water polo | Team | 3 |
Team events, consecutive, identical team[]
This list is incomplete; you can help by . (May 2012) |
Rank | Athletes | Nation | Sex | Period | Games | Sport | Event | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pavol Hochschorner Peter Hochschorner |
Slovakia | M | 2000–2008 | Summer | Canoeing | C-2 slalom | 3 |
Misty May-Treanor Kerri Walsh |
United States | F | 2004–2012 | Summer | Beach volleyball | Team | 3 |
See also[]
- List of multiple Olympic gold medalists
- List of multiple Olympic gold medalists at a single Games
- List of multiple Olympic medalists in one event
- List of medal sweeps in Olympic athletics
- List of multiple Paralympic gold medalists
- All-time Olympic Games medal table
References[]
- ^ Also won a gold medal for Firefly class at the 1948 Olympics. Many consider Firefly class to be the direct predecessor of Finn Class and credit Elvstrom with four consecutive gold medals in one event
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2012-09-08. Retrieved 2012-09-05.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) (Not entirely accurate)
- ^ Also won a gold medal for Laser class at the 2000 Olympics (and a silver medal for the same class at the 1996 Olympics)
- ^ Also won a gold medal for 58kg at the 2016 Olympics where the 63kg event was also held
External links[]
- "Winners". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2007-04-03.
- "databaseOlympics.com". databaseSports.com. Archived from the original on 2007-03-18. Retrieved 2007-03-20.
- "Individual Medalists by Event". allcompetitions.com. Retrieved 2016-09-10.
- [1]
Categories:
- Lists of Olympic gold medalists