List of medal sweeps in Paralympic Games
A podium sweep is when one team wins all available medals in a single event in a sporting event. It is often a rare occurrence that often happens in athletics, cycling and swimming. Since the Paralympic Games started in 1960, there have been 44 podium sweeps (updated to the 2016 Summer Paralympics).
Archery[]
There has been one occasion where there has been a podium sweep in archery.[1]
Paralympiad | Event | Country | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 Rio de Janeiro |
Women's individual compound W1 |
Great Britain (GBR) | Jessica Stretton | Jo Frith | Vicky Jenkins |
Athletics[]
There are 26 podium sweeps in track and field athletics in the Paralympic Games.
Paralympiad | Event | Country | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1960 Rome[2] |
Women's shot put A |
Italy (ITA) | Maria Scutti 4.18m | 3.70m | Anna Maria Toso 3.17m |
1964 Tokyo[3] |
Men's wheelchair dash below T10 |
United States (USA) | Ron Stein | ||
1968 Tel Aviv[4] |
Men's slalom C |
Japan (JPN) | 1:01.50 | 1:03.20 | 1:04.40 |
Women's club throw D |
Israel (ISR) | Zipora Rubin-Rosenbaum 27.44m | Batia Mishani 23.93m | 21.06m | |
1976 Toronto[5] |
Men's discus throw C |
West Germany (FRG) | 37.13m | 35.99m | E. Kuehnel 35.13m |
Men's discus throw D1 |
United States (USA) | John Jerome 27.16m | J. Behan 24.61m | Curt Brinkman 24.42m | |
Men's shot put C |
West Germany (FRG) | 13.39m | E. Kuehnel 13.22m | 12.90m | |
Women's pentathlon A |
Canada (CAN) | J. Pacquette 3786pts | B. Stanger 3274pts | T. Stevenson 3208pts | |
1980 Arnhem[6] |
Men's 400m D1 wheelchairs |
United States (USA) | Curt Brinkman 1:13.05 | 1:13.61 | J. Finch 1:19.89 |
Women's 60m A |
United States (USA) | 9.08s | 9.20s | 9.23s | |
1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York[7] |
Men's 100m C5 |
United States (USA) | 22.96s | 23.66s | 25.92s |
Women's club throw C3 |
Great Britain (GBR) | 12.38m | 12.04m | 9.55m | |
1988 Seoul[8] |
Men's 200m C4-5 |
Canada (CAN) | Robert Easton 37.98s | Gino Vendetti 38.61s | 40.33s |
Men's 800m 1A |
West Germany (FRG) | 3:01.09 | 3:01.39 | Heinrich Koeberle 3:08.88 | |
Men's 5000m 1A |
West Germany (FRG) | Heinrich Koeberle 19:23.38 | 21:15.52 | 22:13.63 | |
Men's slalom 3 |
Japan (JPN) | 1:54.20 | 1:56.20 | 2:00.20 | |
1992 Barcelona[9] |
Men's 200m C3-4 |
United States (USA) | David Larson 31.60s | Ross Davis 32.28s | 34.70s |
Men's 400m C3-4 |
United States (USA) | David Larson 31.60s | Ross Davis 32.28s | 34.70s | |
Men's 800m C3-4 |
United States (USA) | David Larson 31.60s | Ross Davis 32.28s | 34.70s | |
1996 Atlanta[10] |
Women's long jump F10-11 |
Spain (ESP) | Magdalena Amo 5.22 | Rosalia Lazaro 5.22 | Purificacion Ortiz 5.07 |
2000 Sydney[11] |
Men's javelin throw F58 |
Egypt (EGY) | Mahmoud Elatar 49.92m | 41.41m | Hany Elbehiry 40.56m |
2020 Tokyo |
Women's 100 metres T63 |
Italy (ITA) | Ambra Sabatini 14.11s WR | Martina Caironi 14.46s | Monica Contrafatto 14.73s |
Cycling[]
Lawn bowls[]
Paralympiad | Event | Country | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York[12] |
Men's singles tetraplegic |
Great Britain (GBR) | K. Ellison | Isabel Barr | Tommy Taylor |
1996 Atlanta[13] |
Men's singles LB7/8 |
Great Britain (GBR) |
Swimming[]
Paralympiad | Event | Country | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1960 Rome[14] |
Men's 25m crawl incomplete class 2 |
Italy (ITA) | Renzo Rogo 25.60s | Grimaldi 30.20s | 30.40s |
Men's 25m breaststroke incomplete class 2 |
Italy (ITA) | Renzo Rogo 35.90s | Grimaldi 36.00s | 36.70s | |
Women's 25m backstroke juniors incomplete class 4 |
Norway (NOR) | Reklev 28.10s | Myrheim 29.40s | Vagrum 30.70s | |
1964 Tokyo[15] |
Women's 50m breaststroke special class |
Argentina (ARG) | 1:08.10 | 1:36.00 | 2:07.90 |
Women's 50m freestyle prone special class |
Argentina (ARG) | 46.70s | 1:04.40 | 1:05.40 | |
Women's 50m freestyle supine special class |
Argentina (ARG) | 1:05.70 | 1:17.90 | 1:20.20 | |
1976 Toronto[16] |
Women's 100m backstroke 5 |
Netherlands (NED) | Marijke Ruiter 1:21.76 | 1:33.53 | 1:36.35 |
1980 Arnhem[17] |
Men's 100m backstroke E |
Netherlands (NED) | M. Kers 1:18.94 | 1:19.74 | B. Koopman 1:24.51 |
Women's 100m backstroke B |
United States (USA) | Trischa Zorn 1:11.80 | 1:18.87 | 1:21.30 | |
1984 Stoke Mandeville/New York[18] |
Women's 50m breaststroke B3 |
United States (USA) | 43.46s | 45.00s | 54.68s |
Women's 100m backstroke B3 |
United States (USA) | 1:20.15 | 1:20.97 | 1:22.60 | |
Women's 400m breaststroke B3 |
United States (USA) | 6:55.13 | 7:06.28 | 7:19.34 | |
1992 Summer Paralympics[19] | Men's 50m freestyle S2 |
Great Britain (GBR) | Peter Hull 1:09.28 | James Anderson 1:20.44 | 1:25.71 |
Men's 100m freestyle S2 |
Great Britain (GBR) | Peter Hull 2:26.30 | James Anderson 2:56.56 | 3:02.93 | |
Women's 100m breaststroke SB6-7 |
Germany (GER) | Britta Siegers 1:44.47 | 1:49.82 | 1:50.55 | |
2020 Summer Paralympics | Men's 50 metre butterfly S5 |
China (CHN) | Zheng Tao 30.62 | Wang Lichao 31.81 | Yuan Weiyi 32.00 |
Women's 100m backstroke S11 |
China (CHN) | Cai Liwen 1:13.46 | Wang Xinyi 1:13.71 | Li Guizhi 1:16.98 |
Wheelchair fencing[]
Paralympiad | Event | Country | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1960 Rome[20] |
Men's sabre individual |
Italy (ITA) | Franco Rossi | Giovanni Ferraris | |
Men's sabre team |
Italy (ITA) | Giovanni Ferraris |
Aroldo Ruschioni |
Franco Rossi | |
Women's foil individual |
Italy (ITA) | Anna Maria Toso | Maria Scutti | ||
1968 Tel Aviv[21] |
Men's foil individual |
Italy (ITA) | Roberto Marson | Vittorio Loi | |
1992 Barcelona[22] |
Men's foil 3-4 |
France (FRA) | Robert Citerne | ||
1996 Atlanta[23] |
Women's foil individual A |
France (FRA) | Patricia Picot |
See also[]
- List of Paralympic records in athletics
- List of Paralympic records in cycling
- List of Paralympic records in swimming
References[]
- ^ "Archery secure GB's first clean medal sweep". Channel 4 Parasport. 12 August 2018.
- ^ "1960 Summer Paralympics - Athletics". www.paralympic.org. 12 August 2018.
- ^ "1964 Summer Paralympics - Athletics". www.paralympic.org. 12 August 2018.
- ^ "1968 Summer Paralympics - Athletics". www.paralympic.org. 12 August 2018.
- ^ "1976 Summer Paralympics - Athletics". www.paralympic.org. 12 August 2018.
- ^ "1980 Summer Paralympics - Athletics". www.paralympic.org. 13 August 2018.
- ^ "1984 Summer Paralympics - Athletics". www.paralympic.org. 13 August 2018.
- ^ "1988 Summer Paralympics - Athletics". www.paralympic.org. 13 August 2018.
- ^ "1992 Summer Paralympics - Athletics". www.paralympic.org. 14 August 2018.
- ^ "1996 Summer Paralympics - Athletics". www.paralympic.org. 14 August 2018.
- ^ "2000 Summer Paralympics - Athletics". www.paralympic.org. 14 August 2018.
- ^ "1984 Summer Paralympics - Lawn bowls". www.paralympic.org. 13 August 2018.
- ^ "1996 Summer Paralympics - Athletics". www.paralympic.org. 14 August 2018.
- ^ "1960 Summer Paralympics - Swimming". www.paralympic.org. 12 August 2018.
- ^ "1964 Summer Paralympics - Swimming". www.paralympic.org. 12 August 2018.
- ^ "1976 Summer Paralympics - Swimming". www.paralympic.org. 13 August 2018.
- ^ "1980 Summer Paralympics - Athletics". www.paralympic.org. 13 August 2018.
- ^ "1984 Summer Paralympics - Swimming". www.paralympic.org. 13 August 2018.
- ^ "1992 Summer Paralympics - Swimming". www.paralympic.org. 14 August 2018.
- ^ "1960 Summer Paralympics - Wheelchair Fencing". www.paralympic.org. 12 August 2018.
- ^ "1968 Summer Paralympics - Wheelchair Fencing". www.paralympic.org. 12 August 2018.
- ^ "1992 Summer Paralympics - Wheelchair Fencing". www.paralympic.org. 14 August 2018.
- ^ "1996 Summer Paralympics - Wheelchair Fencing". www.paralympic.org. 14 August 2018.
Categories:
- Paralympic medalists