List of Paralympic medalists in archery
This article needs additional citations for verification. (July 2016) |
Archery is one of the first sports to be competed at 1960 Summer Paralympics. Its competing athletes are wheelchair users [1]
Medal table[]
Updated to the 2016 Summer Paralympics.[2]
Rank | NPC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 19 | 8 | 18 | 45 |
2 | Great Britain (GBR) | 17 | 22 | 21 | 60 |
3 | France (FRA) | 15 | 12 | 12 | 39 |
4 | South Korea (KOR) | 15 | 10 | 13 | 38 |
5 | West Germany (FRG) | 15 | 9 | 9 | 33 |
6 | Italy (ITA) | 8 | 10 | 10 | 28 |
7 | China (CHN) | 7 | 6 | 4 | 17 |
8 | South Africa (RSA) | 7 | 4 | 1 | 12 |
9 | Japan (JPN) | 5 | 12 | 9 | 26 |
10 | Belgium (BEL) | 5 | 6 | 2 | 13 |
11 | Australia (AUS) | 4 | 9 | 3 | 16 |
12 | Finland (FIN) | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 |
Sweden (SWE) | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 | |
14 | Rhodesia (RHO) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
15 | Norway (NOR) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
16 | Austria (AUT) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Iran (IRI) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | |
18 | Germany (GER) | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
19 | Canada (CAN) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
20 | Netherlands (NED) | 2 | 9 | 3 | 14 |
21 | Poland (POL) | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 |
22 | Switzerland (SUI) | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
23 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
24 | Russia (RUS) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
25 | Denmark (DEN) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
26 | Ireland (IRL) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
New Zealand (NZL) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
28 | Slovakia (SVK) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
29 | Turkey (TUR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
30 | Mexico (MEX) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Mongolia (MGL) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Unified Team (EUN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
33 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
34 | Thailand (THA) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
35 | Malaysia (MAS) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
37 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (37 NPCs) | 163 | 153 | 141 | 457 |
Medalists[]
Defunct events[]
- Advanced metric round open (held between 1976 and 1984)
- Albion round open (held between 1964 and 1968)
- Columbia round open (held between 1960 and 1968)
- FITA round open (held between 19 and 19)
- Novice round open (held in 1976)
- Short metric round open (held in 1972 to 1984)
- St. Nicholas round open (held between 1960 and 1976)
- Windsor round open (held in 1960)
Current events[]
Men's events[]
Men's individual wheelchair 1 (W1)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1992 Barcelona |
Japan |
United States |
Italy |
1996 Atlanta |
South Korea |
Netherlands |
Germany |
2000 Sydney |
Zdenek Sebek Czech Republic |
Olivier Hatem France |
Dejan Miladinovic France |
2004 Athens |
John Cavanagh Great Britain |
Sweden |
Jeffrey Fabry United States |
2008 Beijing |
Czech Republic |
John Cavanagh Great Britain |
Jeffrey Fabry United States |
Men's individual wheelchair 2 (W2)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1992 Barcelona |
Italy |
Germany |
Germany |
1996 Atlanta |
Finland |
Switzerland |
Japan |
2000 Sydney |
Hong Gu Lee South Korea |
South Korea |
Oscar De Pellegrin Italy |
2004 Athens |
Germany |
South Korea |
Hong Gu Lee South Korea |
2008 Beijing |
Cheng Changjie China |
Marco Vitale Italy |
Chinese Taipei |
Men's individual open (standing)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1992 Barcelona |
Denmark |
Japan |
South Korea |
1996 Atlanta |
Poland |
France |
South Korea |
2000 Sydney |
South Korea |
Ukraine |
Slovakia |
2004 Athens |
Slovakia |
Tomasz Lezanski Poland |
South Korea |
2008 Beijing |
Baatarjav Dambadondog Mongolia |
Fabrice Meunier France |
Chen Yegang China |
Men's wheelchair team (W1/2)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1992 Barcelona |
Germany (GER) | Italy (ITA) | South Korea (KOR) |
1996 Atlanta |
Germany (GER) | Italy (ITA) | South Korea (KOR) |
2000 Sydney |
Italy (ITA) | France (FRA) | South Korea (KOR) |
2004 Athens |
South Korea (KOR) | Japan (JPN) | United States (USA) |
2008 Beijing |
South Korea (KOR) | China (CHN) | Italy (ITA) |
Men's teams open (standing)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1992 Barcelona |
South Korea (KOR) | Spain (ESP) | France (FRA) |
1996 Atlanta |
South Korea (KOR) | Poland (POL) | Japan (JPN) |
Women's events[]
Women's wheelchair (W1/2)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1992 Barcelona |
Paola Fantato Italy |
Finland |
Hifumi Suzuki Japan |
1996 Atlanta |
Hifumi Suzuki Japan |
Sandra Truccolo Italy |
Paola Fantato Italy |
2000 Sydney |
Paola Fantato Italy |
Kathleen Smith Great Britain |
South Korea |
2004 Athens |
Paola Fantato Italy |
Naomi Isozaki Japan |
Nako Hirasawa Japan |
Women's individual open (standing)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1992 Barcelona |
Unified Team |
Sweden |
Denmark |
1996 Atlanta |
Małgorzata Olejnik Poland |
Anita Chapman Great Britain |
France |
2000 Sydney |
Anita Chapman |
Małgorzata Olejnik |
|
2004 Athens |
China |
Thailand |
Małgorzata Olejnik Poland |
Women's teams open (W1/2)[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1996 Atlanta |
Italy (ITA) | Japan (JPN) | Great Britain (GBR) |
2000 Sydney |
Italy (ITA) | Great Britain (GBR) | Japan (JPN) |
2004 Athens |
Great Britain (GBR) | Italy (ITA) | South Korea (KOR) |
References[]
- ^ "Para Archery". World Archery. Retrieved 2016-12-22.
- ^ "Archery Medal Standings - Rio 2016". International Paralympic Committee. 13 April 2019.
Categories:
- Lists of Paralympic medalists
- Archery at the Summer Paralympics
- Lists of medalists in archery