Political party strength in Delaware
This article needs additional citations for verification. (January 2021) |
The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Delaware:
- Governor
- Lieutenant Governor
- Attorney General
- State Treasurer
- State Auditor
- State Insurance Commissioner
The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:
- State Senate
- State House of Representatives
- State delegation to the U.S. Senate
- State delegation to the U.S. House of Representatives
For years in which a presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes.
1777–1900[]
Year | Executive offices | General Assembly | United States Congress | Electoral votes | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Governor | Attorney General | Treasurer | Auditor | State Senate | State House | U.S. Senator (Class I) | U.S. Senator (Class II) | U.S. House | ||
1777 | John McKinly (NP/F)[a][b] | no electoral votes | ||||||||
Thomas McKean (NP/DR)[a][c] | ||||||||||
George Read (NP/F)[a][d] | ||||||||||
1778 | Gunning Bedford Jr. | |||||||||
Caesar Rodney (NP/DR)[a] | ||||||||||
1779 | ||||||||||
1780 | ||||||||||
1781 | ||||||||||
John Dickinson (NP/F)[a][e] | ||||||||||
1782 | ||||||||||
John Cook (NP/F)[a][d] | ||||||||||
1783 | ||||||||||
Nicholas Van Dyke (NP/DR)[a] | ||||||||||
1784 | ||||||||||
1785 | ||||||||||
1786 | Joshua Clayton (NP/F) | |||||||||
Thomas Collins (NP/F)[a][f] | ||||||||||
1787 | ||||||||||
1788 | ||||||||||
1789 | George Read (PA)[g] | Richard Bassett (AA) | John Vining (PA) | Washington/ Adams (I) | ||||||
Jehu Davis (NP/F)[a][h] | ||||||||||
Joshua Clayton (NP/F)[a] | ||||||||||
1790 | ||||||||||
1791 | Richard Bassett (PA) | |||||||||
1792 | ||||||||||
1793 | Joshua Clayton (F) | John Vining (PA)[g] | John Patten (AA) | |||||||
1794 | vacant | Henry Latimer (PA)[i] | ||||||||
1795 | Henry Latimer (PA) | |||||||||
Henry Latimer (F)[g] | John Vining (F) | John Patten (DR) | ||||||||
1796 | Gunning Bedford Sr. (F)[f] | Adams/ Pinckney (F) | ||||||||
1797 | F majority | 14F, 7DR | James A. Bayard (F) | |||||||
Daniel Rogers (F)[h] | ||||||||||
1798 | F majority | F majority | Joshua Clayton (F)[f] | |||||||
1799 | Richard Bassett (F)[j] | F majority | F majority | William H. Wells (F) [g] | ||||||
1800 | F majority | 14F, 7DR | Adams/ Pinckney (F) | |||||||
1801 | Nicholas Van Dyke (F) | 6F, 3DR | Samuel White (F)[f] | |||||||
James Sykes (F)[d] | ||||||||||
1802 | David Hall (DR) | |||||||||
1803 | Caesar Augustus Rodney (DR) | |||||||||
1804 | Pinckney/ King (F) | |||||||||
1805 | Nathaniel Mitchell (F) | James A. Bayard (F)[g] | James M. Broom (F)[g] | |||||||
1806 | Outerbridge Horsey (F) | |||||||||
1807 | vacant | |||||||||
1808 | George Truitt (F) | Henry Molleston (F) | Nicholas Van Dyke (F) | |||||||
1809 | ||||||||||
1810 | Thomas Clayton (F) | Outerbridge Horsey (F) | ||||||||
1811 | Joseph Haslet (DR) | Henry M. Ridgely (F) | ||||||||
1812 | Clinton/ Ingersoll (DR) | |||||||||
1813 | William H. Wells (F) | 2F | ||||||||
1814 | Daniel Rodney (F) | |||||||||
1815 | ||||||||||
1816 | 7F, 2DR | King/ Howard (F) | ||||||||
1817 | John Clark (F) | Nicholas Van Dyke (F) | 1F, 1DR | |||||||
1818 | 6F, 3DR | |||||||||
1819 | ||||||||||
1820 | Henry Molleston (F)[k] | Monroe/ Tompkins (DR) | ||||||||
Jacob Stout (F)[l] | ||||||||||
1821 | John Collins (DR)[f] | vacant[m] | ||||||||
1822 | 5DR, 4F | 11DR, 10F | Cesar Augustus Rodney (DR)[g] | 2F | ||||||
Caleb Rodney (F)[h] | ||||||||||
1823 | Joseph Haslet (DR)[f] | 5DR, 4F | 13DR, 8F | vacant | vacant[m] | Louis McLane (F) | ||||
Charles Thomas (DR)[h] | ||||||||||
1824 | Samuel Paynter (F) | 5F, 4DR | 14F, 7DR | Thomas Clayton (F) | Nicholas Van Dyke (F) | Jackson/ Calhoun (DR) | ||||
1825 | 13F, 8DR | Thomas Clayton (NR) | Nicholas Van Dyke (NR)[f] | Louis McLane (J)[g] | ||||||
1826 | 14DR, 7F | Daniel Rodney (NR)[g] | ||||||||
1827 | Charles Polk Jr. (F) | 5DR, 4F | 13F, 8DR | Louis McLane (J)[g] | Henry M. Ridgely (J) | vacant | ||||
1828 | 5A-J, 3J, 1? | 11A-J, 10J | Kensey Johns Jr. (NR) | Adams/ Rush (NR) | ||||||
1829 | 5NR, 4D | 14NR, 7D | vacant | John M. Clayton (NR)[g] | ||||||
1830 | David Hazzard (NR) | Arnold Naudain (NR)[g] | ||||||||
1831 | 7NR, 2D | 16NR, 5D | John J. Milligan (NR) | |||||||
1832 | 14NR, 7D | Clay/ Sergeant (NR) | ||||||||
1833 | Caleb P. Bennett (D)[f] | |||||||||
1834 | ||||||||||
1835 | 6W, 3D | 14W, 7D | ||||||||
1836 | Harrison/ Granger (W) | |||||||||
Charles Polk Jr. (W)[h] | Richard H. Bayard (NR) | Thomas Clayton (NR) | ||||||||
1837 | Cornelius P. Comegys (W) | Richard H. Bayard (W)[g] | Thomas Clayton (W) | John J. Milligan (W) | ||||||
1838 | ||||||||||
1839 | 6D, 3W | 13D, 8W | Thomas Robinson Jr. (D) | |||||||
1840 | vacant | Harrison/ Tyler (W) | ||||||||
1841 | William B. Cooper (W) | 5D, 4W | 21W | Richard H. Bayard (W) | George B. Rodney (W) | |||||
1842 | ||||||||||
1843 | 7W, 2D | 14W, 7D | ||||||||
1844 | Clay/ Frelinghuysen (W) | |||||||||
1845 | Thomas Stockton (W)[f] | 6W, 3D | John M. Clayton (W)[n] | John W. Houston (W) | ||||||
1846 | ||||||||||
Joseph Maull (W)[f][h] | ||||||||||
William Temple (W)[h] | ||||||||||
1847 | William Tharp (D) | 5W, 4D | 11W, 10D | Presley Spruance (W) | ||||||
1848 | Taylor/ Fillmore (W) | |||||||||
1849 | 6W, 3D | 13W, 7D, 1? | John Wales (W) | |||||||
1850 | Willard Saulsbury Sr. (D) | |||||||||
1851 | William H. H. Ross (D) | 5D, 4W | 14D, 7W | James A. Bayard Jr. (D) | George R. Riddle (D) | |||||
1852 | Pierce/ King (D) | |||||||||
1853 | 13W, 8D | John M. Clayton (W) | ||||||||
1854 | ||||||||||
1855 | Peter F. Causey (KN) | George P. Fisher (R) | 6KN, 2D, 1W | 19KN, 2D | Elisha D. Cullen (KN) | |||||
1856 | Buchanan/ Breckinridge (D) | |||||||||
1857 | 5D, 4O | 21D | Joseph P. Comegys (W) | William G. Whiteley (D) | ||||||
1858 | ||||||||||
1859 | William Burton (D) | 7D, 2O | 14D, 7O | Willard Saulsbury Sr. (D) | ||||||
1860 | Breckinridge/ Lane (SD) | |||||||||
1861 | 5D, 4R | 11R, 10D | George P. Fisher (U) | |||||||
1862 | ||||||||||
1863 | William Cannon (R)[f] | 14D, 7R | William Temple (D)[f] | |||||||
1864 | Jacob Moore | George R. Riddle (D) | Nathaniel B. Smithers (R) | McClellan/ Pendleton (D) | ||||||
1865 | 6D, 3R | John A. Nicholson (D) | ||||||||
Gove Saulsbury (D)[o] | ||||||||||
1866 | ||||||||||
1867 | 15D, 6R | James A. Bayard Jr. (D) | ||||||||
1868 | Seymour/ Blair (D) | |||||||||
1869 | Charles B. Lore (D) | 9D | 21D | Thomas F. Bayard (D)[n] | Benjamin T. Biggs (D) | |||||
1870 | ||||||||||
1871 | James Ponder (D) | Eli M. Saulsbury (D) | ||||||||
1872 | Grant/ Wilson (R) | |||||||||
1873 | 8D, 1R | James R. Lofland (R) | ||||||||
1874 | John B. Penington (D) | |||||||||
1875 | John P. Cochran (D) | James Williams (D) | ||||||||
1876 | Tilden/ Hendricks (D) | |||||||||
1877 | 9D | |||||||||
1878 | ||||||||||
1879 | John W. Hall (D) | George Gray (D) | Edward L. Martin (D) | |||||||
1880 | Hancock/ English (D) | |||||||||
1881 | 8D, 1R | 14D, 7R | ||||||||
1882 | ||||||||||
1883 | Charles C. Stockley (D) | 7D, 2R | 21D | Charles B. Lore (D) | ||||||
1884 | Cleveland/ Hendricks (D) | |||||||||
1885 | John H. Paynter | 9D | George Gray (D) | |||||||
1886 | ||||||||||
1887 | Benjamin T. Biggs (D) | John B. Penington (D) | ||||||||
1888 | Cleveland/ Thurman (D) | |||||||||
1889 | 5R, 4D | 14R, 7D | Anthony Higgins (R) | |||||||
1890 | ||||||||||
1891 | Robert J. Reynolds (D) | 7D, 2R | John W. Causey (D) | |||||||
1892 | Cleveland/ Stevenson (D) | |||||||||
1893 | 5D, 4R | 21D | ||||||||
1894 | ||||||||||
1895 | Joshua H. Marvil (R)[f] | Robert C. White | Beniah L. Lewis | 15R, 6D | vacant[m] | Jonathan S. Willis (R) | ||||
William T. Watson (D)[h] | ||||||||||
1896 | McKinley/ Hobart (R) | |||||||||
1897 | Ebe W. Tunnell (D) | 20D, 1R | Richard R. Kenney (D) | L. Irving Handy (D) | ||||||
1898 | ||||||||||
1899 | L. Heisler Ball (R) | John A. Lingo | 9D, 8R | 22R, 13D | vacant[m] | John H. Hoffecker (R)[f] | ||||
1900 | Isaac N. Fooks | McKinley/ Roosevelt (R) | ||||||||
Walter O. Hoffecker (R) | ||||||||||
Year | Governor | Attorney General | Treasurer | Auditor | State Senate | State House | U.S. Senator (Class I) | U.S. Senator (Class II) | U.S. House | Electoral votes |
Executive offices | General Assembly | United States Congress |
1901–present[]
Year | Executive offices | General Assembly | United States Congress | Electoral votes | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Governor | Lieutenant Governor |
Attorney General |
Treasurer | Auditor | Insurance Commissioner | State Senate |
State House |
U.S. Senator (Class I) |
U.S. Senator (Class II) |
U.S. House | ||
1901 | John Hunn (R) | Philip L. Cannon (R) | Martin B. Burris | Prunal B. Norman | George W. Marshall | 9R, 8D | 20R, 15D | vacant[m] | vacant[m] | L. Heisler Ball (R) | ||
1902 | ||||||||||||
1903 | 10R, 7D | L. Heisler Ball (R) | J. Frank Allee (R) | Henry A. Houston (D) | ||||||||
1904 | Roosevelt/ Fairbanks (R) | |||||||||||
1905 | Preston Lea (R) | Isaac Thomas Parker (R) | 21R, 14D | vacant[m] | Hiram R. Burton (R) | |||||||
1906 | ||||||||||||
1907 | 11R, 6D | 25R, 10D | Henry A. du Pont (R) | Harry A. Richardson (R) | ||||||||
1908 | Taft/ Sherman (R) | |||||||||||
1909 | Simeon S. Pennewill (R) | John M. Mendinhall (R) | Andrew C. Gray | 18D, 17R | William H. Heald (R) | |||||||
1910 | ||||||||||||
1911 | 9R, 8D | 22R, 13D | ||||||||||
1912 | Wilson/ Marshall (D) | |||||||||||
1913 | Charles R. Miller (R) | Colen Ferguson (D) | Josiah O. Wolcott (D) | 21D, 14R | Willard Saulsbury Jr. (D) | Franklin Brockson (D) | ||||||
1914 | ||||||||||||
1915 | 19R, 16D | Thomas W. Miller (R) | ||||||||||
1916 | Hughes/ Fairbanks (R) | |||||||||||
1917 | John G. Townsend Jr. (R) | Lewis E. Eliason (D) | 10R, 7D | 19D, 16R | Josiah O. Wolcott (D)[p] | Albert F. Polk (D) | ||||||
1918 | ||||||||||||
1919 | 23R, 12D | L. Heisler Ball (R) | Caleb R. Layton (R) | |||||||||
1920 | Harding/ Coolidge (R) | |||||||||||
1921 | William D. Denney (R) | J. Danforth Bush (R) | 12R, 5D | 18D, 17R | T. Coleman du Pont (R)[q] | |||||||
1922 | ||||||||||||
1923 | 11R, 6D | Thomas F. Bayard Jr. (D) | William H. Boyce (D) | |||||||||
1924 | Coolidge/ Dawes (R) | |||||||||||
1925 | Robert P. Robinson (R) | James H. Anderson (R) | Clarence A. Southerland | 9D, 8R | 22R, 13D | T. Coleman du Pont (R)[r] | Robert G. Houston (R) | |||||
1926 | ||||||||||||
1927 | (D) | 18R, 17D | ||||||||||
1928 | Hoover/ Curtis (R) | |||||||||||
1929 | C. Douglass Buck (R) | James H. Hazel (R) | George S. Williams (R) | 9R, 8D | 26R, 9D | John G. Townsend Jr. (R) | Daniel O. Hastings (R)[q] | |||||
1930 | ||||||||||||
1931 | 12R, 5D | 22R, 13D | ||||||||||
1932 | Hoover/ Curtis (R) | |||||||||||
1933 | Roy F. Corley (R) | Daniel J. Layton (R) | 9R, 8D | 22D, 13R | Wilbur L. Adams (D) | |||||||
(R) | ||||||||||||
1934 | ||||||||||||
1935 | Warren T. Moore (R) | James H. Hazel (R) | James Postles Hammond (R) | 10R, 7D | 23R, 12D | J. George Stewart (R) | ||||||
1936 | Roosevelt/ Garner (D) | |||||||||||
1937 | Richard McMullen (D) | Edward W. Cooch (D) | Ernest C. Blackstone (D) | James W. Wise (D) | 11R, 6D | 21D, 14R | James H. Hughes (D) | William F. Allen (D) | ||||
1938 | ||||||||||||
1939 | (R) | Fagan H. Simonton (R) | Benjamin I. Shaw (R) | William J. Swain (R) | 20R, 15D | George S. Williams (R) | ||||||
1940 | Roosevelt/ Wallace (D) | |||||||||||
1941 | Walter W. Bacon (R) | Isaac J. MacCollum (D) | Peter S. Collins (D) | Harrison M. Manning (D) | 10R, 7D | James M. Tunnell (D) | Philip A. Traynor (D) | |||||
1942 | ||||||||||||
1943 | (R) | John S. Isaacs (R) | Joseph M. Harrington (R) | 24R, 11D | C. Douglass Buck (R) | Earle D. Willey (R) | ||||||
1944 | Roosevelt/ Truman (D) | |||||||||||
1945 | Elbert N. Carvel (D) | Jesse S. Cooper Jr. (D) | Wilbur E. Jacobs (D) | 11R, 6D | 22R, 13D | Philip A. Traynor (D) | ||||||
1946 | ||||||||||||
1947 | (R) | Benjamin F. Johnson (R) | Benjamin I. Shaw (R) | 24R, 11D | John J. Williams (R) | J. Caleb Boggs (R) | ||||||
1948 | Dewey/ Warren (R) | |||||||||||
1949 | Elbert N. Carvel (D) | Alexis I. du Pont Bayard (D) | Willard D. Boyce (D) | James W. W. Baker (D) | 9R, 8D | 18R, 17D | J. Allen Frear Jr. (D) | |||||
1950 | ||||||||||||
1951 | (R) | Ralph W. Emerson (R) | G. Dan Enterline (R) | William R. Murphy (R) | 9D, 8R | 19R, 16D | ||||||
1952 | Eisenhower/ Nixon (R) | |||||||||||
1953 | J. Caleb Boggs (R) | John W. Rollins (R) | Clarence Collins Jr. (R) | 10R, 7D | 18R, 17D | Herbert Warburton (R) | ||||||
1954 | ||||||||||||
1955 | (D) | (D) | (D) | (D) | 12D, 5R | 27D, 8R | Harris McDowell (D) | |||||
1956 | ||||||||||||
1957 | David P. Buckson (R) | (R) | Dale E. Wheatley (R) | 13D, 4R | 19D, 16R | Harry G. Haskell Jr. (R) | ||||||
1958 | ||||||||||||
1959 | (R) | Belle Everett (D) | Ernest E. Killen (D) | 11D, 6R | 26D, 9R | Harris McDowell (D) | ||||||
1960 | ||||||||||||
Kennedy/ Johnson (D) | ||||||||||||
1961 | Elbert N. Carvel (D) | Eugene Lammot (D) | 20D, 15R | J. Caleb Boggs (R) | ||||||||
1962 | ||||||||||||
1963 | David P. Buckson (R) | (R) | 10D, 7R | 24D, 11R | ||||||||
1964 | Johnson/ Humphrey (D) | |||||||||||
1965 | Charles L. Terry Jr. (D) | Sherman W. Tribbitt (D) | Charles F. Moore (D) | 13D, 5R | 30D, 5R | |||||||
1966 | ||||||||||||
1967 | Daniel Ross (R) | (R) | 9R, 9D | 23R, 12D | William Roth (R)[s] | |||||||
1968 | Nixon/ Agnew (R) | |||||||||||
1969 | Russell W. Peterson (R) | Eugene Bookhammer (R) | 13R, 6D | 26R, 13D | ||||||||
1970 | ||||||||||||
1971 | W. Laird Stabler Jr. (R) | (D) | 23R, 16D | William Roth (R) | Pete du Pont (R) | |||||||
1972 | ||||||||||||
1973 | Sherman W. Tribbitt (D) | (R) | (D) | 11R, 10D | 21R, 20D | Joe Biden (D)[t] | ||||||
1974 | ||||||||||||
1975 | (D) | (R) | 13D, 8R | 25D, 16R | ||||||||
1976 | Carter/ Mondale (D) | |||||||||||
1977 | Pete du Pont (R) | James D. McGinnis (D) | Tom Carper (D) | (R) | 26D, 15R | Thomas B. Evans Jr. (R) | ||||||
1978 | ||||||||||||
1979 | Richard S. Gebelein (R) | 21D, 20R | ||||||||||
1980 | Reagan/ Bush (R) | |||||||||||
1981 | Mike Castle (R) | (R) | 12D, 9R | 25R, 16D | ||||||||
1982 | ||||||||||||
1983 | Charles Oberly (D) | (R) | (D) | 13D, 8R | 25D, 16R | Tom Carper (D) | ||||||
1984 | ||||||||||||
1985 | Mike Castle (R) | S. B. Woo (D) | David N. Levinson (D) | 22R, 19D | ||||||||
1986 | ||||||||||||
1987 | ||||||||||||
1988 | Bush/ Quayle (R) | |||||||||||
1989 | Dale E. Wolf (R) | |||||||||||
Tom Wagner (R) | ||||||||||||
1990 | ||||||||||||
1991 | 15D, 6R | 24R, 17D | ||||||||||
1992 | ||||||||||||
Clinton/ Gore (D) | ||||||||||||
1993 | Tom Carper (D)[u] | Ruth Ann Minner (D) | (R) | 22R, 19D | Mike Castle (R) | |||||||
1994 | ||||||||||||
1995 | M. Jane Brady (R) | 12D, 9R | 27R, 14D | |||||||||
1996 | ||||||||||||
1997 | 12D, 9R | 23R, 18D | ||||||||||
1998 | ||||||||||||
1999 | Jack Markell (D) | 13D, 8R | 26R, 15D | |||||||||
2000 | Gore/ Lieberman (D) | |||||||||||
2001 | Ruth Ann Minner (D) | John Carney (D) | Tom Carper (D) | |||||||||
2002 | ||||||||||||
2003 | 29R, 12D | |||||||||||
2004 | Kerry/ Edwards (D) | |||||||||||
2005 | Matthew Denn (D) | 26R, 15D | ||||||||||
2006 | Carl Danberg (D) | |||||||||||
2007 | Beau Biden (D) | 23R, 18D | ||||||||||
2008 | Obama/ Biden (D) | |||||||||||
2009 | Jack Markell (D) | Matthew Denn (D) | Velda Jones-Potter (D)[q] | Karen Weldin Stewart (D) | 16D, 5R | 24D, 17R | Ted Kaufman (D)[q] | |||||
2010 | 15D, 6R[v] | Chris Coons (D) | ||||||||||
2011 | Chipman L. Flowers Jr. (D) | 14D, 7R | 26D, 15R | John Carney (D) | ||||||||
2012 | ||||||||||||
2013 | 13D, 8R | 27D, 14R | ||||||||||
2014 | ||||||||||||
2015 | vacant | Matthew Denn (D) | Ken Simpler (R) | 12D, 9R | 25D, 16R | |||||||
2016 | Clinton/ Kaine (D) | |||||||||||
2017 | John Carney (D) | Bethany Hall-Long (D) | Trinidad Navarro (D) | 11D, 10R | Lisa Blunt Rochester (D) | |||||||
2018 | ||||||||||||
2019 | Kathy Jennings (D) | Colleen Davis (D) | Kathy McGuiness (D) | 12D, 9R | 26D, 15R | |||||||
2020 | Biden/ Harris (D) | |||||||||||
2021 | 14D, 7R | |||||||||||
2022 | ||||||||||||
Year | Governor | Lieutenant Governor |
Attorney General |
Treasurer | Auditor | Insurance Commissioner | State Senate |
State House |
U.S. Senator (Class I) |
U.S. Senator (Class II) |
U.S. House | Electoral votes |
Executive offices | General Assembly | United States Congress |
|
|
|
|
|
|
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j President of Delaware.
- ^ Was captured and taken prisoner by the British.
- ^ Succeeded to office upon the capture of McKinly and resigned upon the return of George Read, the rightful successor to McKinly.
- ^ a b c Succeeded to office upon the resignation of his predecessor.
- ^ Resigned to accept election as president of Pennsylvania.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n Died in office.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m Resigned.
- ^ a b c d e f g h Succeeded to office upon the death of his predecessor.
- ^ Successfully contested Patten's election.
- ^ Resigned to accept appointment to U.S. District Court.
- ^ Died before taking office; never served as governor.
- ^ Assumed office upon the death of Governor-elect Molleston.
- ^ a b c d e f g Legislature failed to elect a senator.
- ^ a b Resigned to become United States Secretary of State.
- ^ Assumed office upon the death of Cannon, then was elected to office in his own right.
- ^ Resigned to become Chancellor of the Delaware Court of Chancery.
- ^ a b c d Appointed to fill vacancy.
- ^ Resigned due to poor health.
- ^ Resigned December 31, 1970 to become a U.S. Senator.
- ^ In 2008, simultaneously re-elected and elected Vice President of the United States; resigned as senator to take the latter office.
- ^ Resigned office on January 3, 2001 to begin term in the U.S. Senate, and was succeeded as governor by Ruth Ann Minner for the remaining 17 days of his term.
- ^ A special election occurred after the death of Sen. Thurman Adams Jr. (D), who was succeeded by Joseph W. Booth (R) after the 2009 session, flipping the seat from Democratic to Republican.[1]
References[]
See also[]
- Law and government in Delaware
- Politics of Delaware
- Elections in Delaware
Categories:
- Politics of Delaware
- Government of Delaware
- Political party strength by state in the United States