1992 AFL draft
The 1992 AFL draft is the annual draft of talented players by Australian rules football teams that participate in the main competition of that sport, the Australian Football League. It consisted of the main national draft, the pre-season draft and the trade period.[1]
In 1992 there were 124 picks to be drafted between 15 teams in the main national draft.
1992 mid-season draft[]
There was a mid-year draft held during the 1992 season. Players recruited in this draft were able to take their places in their AFL clubs in the latter part of the 1992 season, although not all chose to do so.
Pick | Player | Recruited from | New club |
---|---|---|---|
1 | John Parker | Brisbane Bears | |
2 | Greg Doyle | Dandenong | Melbourne |
3 | Ian Herman | Carlton | Richmond |
4 | Tim Perkins | North Adelaide | North Melbourne |
5 | Dwaine Kretschmer | Glenelg | Sydney Swans |
6 | Jim West | Sydney Swans | Adelaide |
7 | Kane Batzloff | Southern Stringrays | Essendon |
8 | Greg Lochhead | University Blues | Hawthorn |
9 | David Johnston | Essendon | Fitzroy |
10 | Brent Heaver | Epping | Carlton |
11 | James McLure | Geelong | Collingwood |
12 | Garry Merritt | Tatura | St Kilda |
13 | Damian Hampson | Carlton | West Coast Eagles |
14 | Andrew MacNish | Subiaco | Geelong |
15 | Julian Shanks | Williamstown | Footscray |
16 | Brad Pearce | South Launceston | Brisbane Bears |
17 | Matthew Febey | Rochester | Melbourne |
18 | Andrew Tarpey | Sandringham | Richmond |
19 | Mark Attard | Eastern Ranges | North Melbourne |
20 | Peter Baldwin | North Hobart | Sydney Swans |
21 | Andrew Geddes | Strathmerton | Adelaide |
22 | John McNamara | Geelong | Essendon |
23 | Michael Blood | Old Melburnians | Hawthorn |
24 | Justin Clarkson | Carlton | |
25 | Ian McMullin | Essendon | Collingwood |
26 | Stephen Edgar | Carlton | St Kilda |
27 | Mark Ballan | Western Jets | Geelong |
28 | Williamstown | Footscray | |
29 | Brian Stanislaus | North Launceston | Brisbane Bears |
30 | Tim Livingstone | Box Hill | Richmond |
31 | Paul McMaster | Essendon | Sydney Swans |
32 | Alan Schwartz | Essendon | Adelaide |
33 | Eric Lissenden | North Melbourne | Essendon |
34 | Kevin O'Donnell | Springvale | Hawthorn |
35 | David Glascott | Carlton | Carlton |
36 | Daniel Tramontana | Northern Knights | Collingwood |
37 | Darren King | Southern Stringrays | Geelong |
38 | Adam Aherne | North Launceston | Brisbane Bears |
39 | Daryn Cresswell | North Hobart | Sydney Swans |
40 | Daniel Winkel | Southern Stringrays | Essendon |
41 | Anthony McDonald | Coburg | Hawthorn |
42 | Darren Fraser | Collingwood | Collingwood |
43 | Brett Sherriff | Devonport | Brisbane Bears |
44 | Paul Atkins | Burnie Hawks | Sydney Swans |
45 | Mark Garthwaite | Essendon | Essendon |
46 | Travis St Clair | Kangaroo Flat | Hawthorn |
47 | Jon Hassall | Collingwood | Collingwood |
48 | Stephen Pears | Perth | Sydney Swans |
49 | Nick Probert | Prahran | Collingwood |
Trades[]
Player | Traded from | Traded to |
---|---|---|
Dion Scott | Sydney | Brisbane |
Paul Peos | West Coast | Brisbane |
Paul Spargo | North Melbourne | Brisbane |
Scott Watters | West Coast | Sydney |
Jayson Daniels | St Kilda | Sydney |
Ed Considine | Essendon | Sydney |
Dean McRae | North Melbourne | Sydney |
Richard Ambrose | Essendon | Sydney |
Tony Begovich | West Coast | Sydney |
Tony Malakellis | Geelong | Sydney |
Michael Werner | Essendon | Sydney |
John Blakey | Fitzroy | North Melbourne |
Dean Laidley | West Coast | North Melbourne |
Adrian Campbell | Footscray | Melbourne |
Tim Powell | Richmond | Carlton |
Darren Baxter | Footscray | Hawthorn |
Tim Allen | St Kilda | Hawthorn |
Dean Anderson | Hawthorn | St Kilda |
Ian Aitken | Carlton | St Kilda |
Chris Wittman | Hawthorn | St Kilda |
Luke Beveridge | Melbourne | Footscray |
Liam Pickering | North Melbourne | Geelong |
Darren Steele | North Melbourne | Geelong |
Leigh Tudor | North Melbourne | Geelong |
Matthew Robran | Hawthorn | Adelaide |
Stuart Wigney | Sydney | Adelaide |
James Manson | Collingwood | Fitzroy |
John McCarthy | North Melbourne | Fitzroy |
1992 national draft[]
Draft tampering[]
The 1992 draft suffered from three high-profile cases of draft tampering involving highly rated South Australian players: No. 6 selection Robert Pyman, No. 10 selection Brett Chalmers, and No. 13 selection Andrew McKay. Prior to the draft, all three players contacted AFL clubs which they did not want to play for, and told those clubs that they would remain in South Australia if drafted by them; at the time, the players could still play a respectable career and earn reasonable money in the SANFL, and would be tied to the AFL club that drafted them for only three years (after which they could re-enter the draft and be selected by another club), so they held a bargaining position to make these demands. However, this action was contrary to the rules, as it circumvented the fairness of the draft.
The most serious offence was by Chalmers, who had contacted most clubs in an effort to ensure that only Collingwood would draft him. He was fined $30,000, and was made ineligible to play for Collingwood for three years;[2] he never played a senior game for Collingwood, but later played for Adelaide and Port Adelaide. McKay and Pyman, who had warned only the AFL's struggling clubs (Sydney, Brisbane Bears, Richmond and Fitzroy) against drafting them, but had not contrived to end up at a specific club, were fined only $10,000 and were permitted to continue playing for their new clubs.[3] Brisbane Bears zone selection Nathan Buckley and the North Melbourne Football Club were also forced to defend accusations that they had come to a draft-tampering agreement for Buckley to later be traded to North Melbourne, but after a long and costly legal battle both parties were found not guilty.[4]
Selections[]
Pick | Player | Recruited from | New club |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Drew Banfield | Subiaco | West Coast |
2 | Nathan Chapman | Kangaroo Flat (VCFL) | Brisbane |
3 | Michael Prior | East Perth | Essendon |
4 | Justin Leppitsch | Southern (U18) | Brisbane |
5 | Jason Spinks | South Fremantle | Sydney |
6 | Robert Pyman | Woodville-West Torrens | North Melbourne |
7 | Wayne Hernaman | South Fremantle | Richmond |
8 | Paul Symmons | West Perth | West Coast |
9 | Martin Pike | Norwood | Melbourne |
10 | Brett Chalmers | Port Adelaide | Collingwood |
11 | Jonathon Robran | Norwood | Hawthorn |
12 | Tony Delaney | Claremont | Essendon |
13 | Andrew McKay | Glenelg | Carlton |
14 | Nick Holland | Nth Adelaide | Hawthorn |
15 | Damian Houlihan | Corowa (VCFL) | Collingwood |
16 | Brodie Atkinson | Nth Adelaide | St Kilda |
17 | Kym Koster | South Adelaide | Footscray |
18 | Leigh Colbert | South Bendigo (VCFL) | Geelong |
19 | Lee Walker | East Perth | West Coast |
20 | Scott Cummings | Swan Districts | Essendon |
21 | Shane Bond | Port Adelaide | West Coast |
22 | Mark Jones | Norwood | Richmond |
23 | Warren Campbell | South Fremantle | North Melbourne |
24 | Boort | Melbourne | |
25 | John Barker | Northern (U18) | Fitzroy |
26 | Martin McKinnon | Central District | Adelaide |
27 | Geelong (U18) | Essendon | |
28 | Jamie Tape | Woodville-West Torrens | Richmond |
29 | Sam Phillipou | Woodville-West Torrens | Footscray |
30 | Subiaco | Collingwood | |
31 | Shane Wakelin | Port Adelaide | St Kilda |
32 | Peter Quill | East Fremantle | Footscray |
33 | Burnie Hawks | Geelong | |
34 | Travis Burton | Subiaco | West Coast |
35 | Norwood | Sydney | |
36 | Geelong (U18) | Brisbane | |
37 | Matthew Rogers | South Adelaide | Richmond |
38 | David Deighton | Westbrook | North Melbourne |
39 | Matthew Kluzek | Woodville-West Torrens | Melbourne |
40 | Michael Dunstan | South Fremantle | Fitzroy |
41 | West Adelaide | Adelaide | |
42 | Che Cockatoo-Collins | Port Adelaide | Essendon |
43 | Adrian Whitehead | Wodonga (VCFL) | Carlton |
44 | Claremont | Hawthorn | |
45 | Scott Thompson | Subiaco | Collingwood |
46 | Matthew Jackson | Centrals Dragons | St Kilda |
47 | Dillon Flavell | South Bendigo (VCFL) | Footscray |
48 | Andrew Osborn | South Adelaide | Geelong |
49 | Jarrad Schofield | Subiaco | West Coast |
50 | Andrew Donnelly | Subiaco | Sydney |
51 | Centrals Dragons | Brisbane | |
52 | Paul Bulluss | Woodville-West Torrens | Richmond |
53 | Mathew Moon | Centrals Dragons | North Melbourne |
54 | West Brisbane | Melbourne | |
55 | Matthew Capuano | Geelong (U18) | North Melbourne |
56 | Matthew Powell | South Adelaide | Adelaide |
57 | Russell Williams | South Fremantle | Essendon |
58 | Chris Peel | Swan Districts | Carlton |
59 | Scott Allen | Portarlington | Footscray |
60 | Centrals Dragons) | Collingwood | |
61 | Geelong (U18) | Carlton | |
62 | Damien Ryan | Footscray | Footscray |
63 | Perth | Geelong | |
64 | Tony Godden | Subiaco | West Coast |
65 | Northern (U18) | Geelong | |
66 | Aaron Lord | Centrals Dragons | Brisbane |
67 | West Perth | Richmond | |
68 | Warragul | Fitzroy | |
69 | Scott Simister | Springvale | Melbourne |
70 | Danny Morton | Nth Adelaide | Fitzroy |
71 | Geelong (U18) | Sydney | |
72 | Mathew Wadewitz | South Adelaide | Essendon |
73 | Tony Plym | Golden Square | Carlton |
74 | Berrigan | Hawthorn | |
75 | Subiaco | Collingwood | |
76 | Hugh Reimers | Central District | St Kilda |
77 | Western (U18) | Footscray | |
78 | De La Salle | Geelong | |
79 | Brett Spinks | South Fremantle | West Coast |
80 | Stephen Newport | Melbourne | St Kilda |
81 | Michael Murphy | Adelaide | Brisbane |
82 | Robert Schaefer | Sturt | Richmond |
83 | East Perth | North Melbourne | |
84 | Damien Gaspar | South Fremantle | Melbourne |
85 | Tristan Lynch | Sale | Collingwood |
86 | Sam Smart | Norwood | Adelaide |
87 | Damien Hardwick | Springvale | Essendon |
88 | Troy Bond | Port Adelaide | Carlton |
89 | Hamish Stewart | Glenelg | Hawthorn |
90 | Scott Burns | Norwood | Collingwood |
91 | Eastern (U18) | St Kilda | |
92 | Daniel Southern | Claremont | Footscray |
93 | South Bendigo | Geelong | |
94 | Rhys Croxford | Claremont | West Coast |
95 | Scott Direen | New Norfolk | Sydney |
96 | South Adelaide | Brisbane | |
97 | John Howat | Melbourne | Richmond |
98 | Adrian McAdam | South Alice Springs | North Melbourne |
99 | Jeff Hilton | St Kilda | Melbourne |
100 | Troy Davies | Devonport | Fitzroy |
101 | Troy Hull | Port Adelaide | Sydney |
102 | Red Cliffs | Essendon | |
103 | Ben Harrison | Devonport | Carlton |
104 | West Adelaide | Hawthorn | |
105 | Julian Waite | Port Adelaide | Collingwood |
106 | Craig Treleven | East Fremantle | St Kilda |
107 | Gary Barrow | Footscray | Footscray |
108 | Bryan Beinke | Port Adelaide | Geelong |
109 | David Muir | Claremont | West Coast |
110 | Jeff Chandler | North Melbourne | North Melbourne |
111 | Michael Gaffney | Port Adelaide | Sydney |
112 | Ben Careless | Glenorchy | Richmond |
113 | Moama | North Melbourne | |
114 | Central District | Fitzroy | |
115 | Ainslie (ACT) | Footscray | |
116 | West Adelaide | Adelaide | |
117 | Geelong (U18) | Essendon | |
118 | Scott Spalding | Perth | Carlton |
119 | Scott Morrison | St Kilda | St Kilda |
120 | Troy Olsen | Port Adelaide | Collingwood |
121 | Ben Ellinghaus | Melbourne Grammar | Hawthorn |
122 | Damon Munt | Norwood | Melbourne |
123 | Marty Christensen | North Melbourne | North Melbourne |
124 | Brayden Lyle | Port Adelaide | West Coast |
1993 pre-season draft[]
Pick | Player | Recruited from | New club |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Richard Osborne | Fitzroy | Sydney |
2 | Brendan McCormack | Fitzroy | Brisbane |
3 | Paul Bryce | Melbourne | Sydney |
4 | Adrian Fletcher | St Kilda | Brisbane |
5 | John Hutton | Brisbane | Sydney |
6 | Martin Heffernan | Geelong | Brisbane |
7 | Stuart Steele | Hawthorn U19s | Richmond |
8 | Greg Eppelstun | Footscray | North Melbourne |
9 | Glenn Freeborn | Woodville-West Torrens Football Club | Melbourne |
10 | Mark Zanotti | Brisbane | Fitzroy |
11 | Darryl Wakelin | Port Adelaide | Adelaide |
12 | Tim Watson | West Coast | Essendon |
13 | Andrew Leoncelli | Old Xaverians | Carlton |
14 | Robert Walker | Richmond | Hawthorn |
15 | Barry Mitchell | Sydney | Collingwood |
16 | Mark Arceri | Carlton | St Kilda |
17 | Anthony Darcy | Geelong | Footscray |
18 | Mathew McMartin | Colac | Geelong |
19 | Brendon Retzlaff | Brisbane | West Coast |
20 | Ben Doolan | Sydney | Essendon |
21 | Ryan Humphreys | Subiaco | Sydney |
22 | Craig McRae | Glenelg | Brisbane |
23 | Chris Bond | Carlton | Richmond |
24 | Paul Geister | Central District | North Melbourne |
25 | Ivan Bartul | Sth Fremantle | Melbourne |
26 | Adam Sheridan | St Mary's (NT) | Fitzroy |
27 | Josh Mail | North Adelaide | Adelaide |
28 | Lachlan Ross | West Adelaide | Essendon |
29 | Damien Sheehan | Port Adelaide | Carlton |
30 | Mark Bunn | Fitzroy | Hawthorn |
31 | Brett James | Norwood | Collingwood |
32 | Martin Heppell | Carey Grammar | St Kilda |
33 | Brad Nicholson | Eastern (U18) | Footscray |
34 | Shane Crothers | Grovedale (VCFL) | Geelong |
35 | Travis Edmonds | Hawthorn | West Coast |
36 | Darren Mead | Port Adelaide | Brisbane |
37 | Simon Verbeek | Carlton | Richmond |
38 | Brendan Bower | Essendon | North Melbourne |
39 | Mathew McKay | Melbourne | Melbourne |
40 | Brett Rowe | Nth Brisbane | Fitzroy |
41 | Nick Pesch | Woodville West Torrens Eagles | Adelaide |
42 | Brad Fox | Essendon | Essendon |
43 | Box Hill (VFA) | Carlton | |
44 | Austin McCrabb | Hawthorn | Hawthorn |
45 | Kent Butcher | Geelong | Collingwood |
46 | Chris Hollow | Dandenong (VFA) | St Kilda |
47 | Craig Ellis | Western (U18) | Footscray |
48 | Mark Ballan | Geelong | Geelong |
49 | Brendon Green | Claremont | West Coast |
50 | Julien Waite | Port Adelaide | Brisbane |
51 | Simon Eishold | Melbourne | Richmond |
52 | Rodney McKay | North Melbourne | North Melbourne |
53 | Paul Prymke | SA Eagles | Melbourne |
54 | James Saywell | Central District | Fitzroy |
55 | Simon Pedler | Port Adelaide | Adelaide |
56 | Brendon Duncan | Western (U18) | Essendon |
57 | Chris O'Dwyer | Sydney | Carlton |
58 | Guy Rigoni | Myrtleford (VCFL) | Hawthorn |
59 | Jason Williams | Williamstown (VFA) | Collingwood |
60 | Darren Bourke | Dandenong (VFA) | St Kilda |
61 | Daniel Fletcher | Geelong (U18) | Geelong |
62 | John Klug | Adelaide | Brisbane |
63 | Tim Livingstone | Box Hill | Richmond |
64 | Darren Tarczon | Carlton | North Melbourne |
65 | Nick Mitchell | St Bernards | Fitzroy |
66 | Darren Bartsch | West Adelaide | Essendon |
67 | Kevin Holmes | Claremont | Carlton |
68 | Andrew Tranquilli | Marcellin | Collingwood |
69 | Leigh Capsalis | Keysborough (VMFL) | St Kilda |
70 | Shayne Breuer | SA Eagles | Geelong |
71 | Julian Burton | Port Adelaide | Brisbane |
72 | Adam Jones | Richmond | Richmond |
73 | Simon Farrer | Stawell (VCFL) | Fitzroy |
74 | Christian Davidson | Old Collegians | Carlton |
75 | Terry Board | Brisbane | Collingwood |
76 | Nick Hanson | Sandringham (VFA) | St Kilda |
77 | Damon Lukins | Claremont | Geelong |
78 | Danny Craven | St Kilda | Brisbane |
79 | Greg Wootton | South Fremantle | St Kilda |
80 | David Niemann | Woodville-West Torrens Eagles | St Kilda |
81 | Mortlake (VCFL) | St Kilda |
References[]
- ^ Lovett, Michael (2004). AFL 2004 - The Official Statistical History Of The AFL. AFL Publishing. ISBN 0-9580300-5-7.
- ^ Stephen Linnell (9 June 1993). "Chalmers fined $30,000". The Age. Melbourne. p. 34.
- ^ Stephen Linnell (11 May 1993). "$10,000 fines for draft pair". The Age. Melbourne. p. 42.
- ^ Stephen Linnell (27 July 1993). "Buckley, Roos in clear". The Age. Melbourne. p. 42.
- 1992 in Australian rules football
- Australian Football League draft