2006 AFL draft
2006 AFL draft | |
---|---|
General information | |
Date(s) | 24 November 2006 |
Sponsored by | National Australia Bank |
Overview | |
League | AFL |
First selection | Bryce Gibbs (Carlton) |
The 2006 AFL draft is a recent national draft of the Australian Football League. The AFL draft is the annual draft of talented players by Australian rules football teams that participate in the main competition of that sport, the Australian Football League.
The 2006 AFL draft is noted as being the second "superdraft" since the draft system's inception, due to the wealth and depth of talent.[1]
The AFL pre-season draft, rookie draft and trade week also occurred during the 2006/07 Australian Football League off-season.
Trades[]
Trade week was held from 9 to 13 October 2006.[2]
Clubs involved | Trade | Ref | |
---|---|---|---|
St Kilda Western Bulldogs |
to St Kilda
|
to Western Bulldogs
|
[3] |
West Coast Western Bulldogs |
to West Coast
|
to Western Bulldogs
|
[4] |
Brisbane Lions Western Bulldogs |
to Brisbane Lions
|
to Western Bulldogs
|
[5] |
Essendon Fremantle |
to Essendon
|
to Fremantle
|
[4] |
Collingwood Fremantle Richmond |
to Fremantle (from Richmond)
|
to Richmond (from Fremantle)
|
[6] |
to Collingwood (from Fremantle)
|
to Fremantle (from Collingwood)
| ||
to Collingwood (from Richmond)
|
to Richmond (from Collingwood)
| ||
Hawthorn Sydney |
to Hawthorn
|
to Sydney
|
[7] |
St Kilda West Coast |
to St Kilda
|
to West Coast
|
[7] |
2006 national draft[]
The 2006 national draft was held on 25 November 2006. Carlton Football Club had the first selection, choosing Bryce Gibbs from the Glenelg Football Club.[8]
* | Denotes player who has been a premiership player and been selected for at least one All-Australian team |
+ | Denotes player who has been a premiership player at least once |
x | Denotes player who has been selected for at least one All-Australian team |
# | Denotes player who has never played in a VFL/AFL home and away season or finals game |
~ | Denotes player who has been selected as Rising Star |
Round | Pick | Player | Club | Recruited from | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Club | League | |||||
1 | 1 | Bryce Gibbs | Carlton | Glenelg | SANFL | |
1 | 2 | Scott Gumbleton | Essendon | Peel Thunder | WAFL | |
1 | 3 | Lachlan Hansen | Kangaroos | Gippsland Power | TAC Cup | |
1 | 4 | Matthew Leuenberger | Brisbane Lions | East Perth | WAFL | |
1 | 5 | Travis Boak | Port Adelaide | Geelong Falcons | TAC Cup | |
1 | 6 | Mitch Thorp | Hawthorn | Tassie Mariners | TAC Cup | |
1 | 7 | Joel Selwood | Geelong | Bendigo Pioneers | TAC Cup | |
1 | 8 | Ben Reid | Collingwood | Murray Bushrangers | TAC Cup | |
1 | 9 | David Armitage | St Kilda | Morningside | QAFL | |
1 | 10 | Nathan Brown | Collingwood | North Ballarat Rebels | TAC Cup | |
1 | 11 | Andrejs Everitt | Western Bulldogs | Dandenong Stingrays | TAC Cup | |
1 | 12 | James Frawley | Melbourne | North Ballarat Rebels | TAC Cup | |
1 | 13 | Jack Riewoldt | Richmond | Tassie Mariners | TAC Cup | |
1 | 14 | James Sellar | Adelaide | Glenelg | SANFL | |
1 | 15 | Daniel O'Keefe | Sydney | Geelong Falcons | TAC Cup | |
1 | 16 | Mitch Brown | West Coast | North Ballarat Rebels | TAC Cup | |
Priority | 17 | Shaun Hampson | Carlton | Mount Gravatt | QAFL | |
Priority | 18 | Leroy Jetta | Essendon | South Fremantle | WAFL | |
2 | 19 | Shaun Grigg | Carlton | North Ballarat Rebels | TAC Cup | |
2 | 20 | Tom Hislop | Essendon | Tassie Mariners | TAC Cup | |
2 | 21 | Gavin Urquhart | Kangaroos | Morningside | QAFL | |
2 | 22 | Albert Proud | Brisbane Lions | Mount Gravatt | QAFL | |
2 | 23 | Paul Stewart | Port Adelaide | Woodville-West Torrens | SANFL | |
2 | 24 | Brent Renouf | Hawthorn | Southport | QAFL | |
2 | 25 | Nathan Djerrkura | Geelong | Wanderers | NTFL | |
2 | 26 | Shane Edwards | Richmond | North Adelaide | SANFL | |
2 | 27 | Brad Howard | St Kilda | Redland | QAFL | |
2 | 28 | Chris Dawes | Collingwood | Sandringham Dragons | TAC Cup | |
2 | 29 | Eric MacKenzie | West Coast | Claremont | WAFL | |
2 | 30 | Ricky Petterd | Melbourne | Broadbeach | QAFL | |
2 | 31 | Clayton Collard | Fremantle | South Fremantle | WAFL | |
2 | 32 | Kurt Tippett | Adelaide | Southport | QAFL | |
2 | 33 | Jarryd Morton | Hawthorn | Claremont | WAFL | |
2 | 34 | Chris Schmidt | Brisbane Lions | West Adelaide | SANFL | |
3 | 35 | Mark Austin | Carlton | Glenelg | SANFL | |
3 | 36 | Alwyn Davey | Essendon | South Adelaide | SANFL | |
3 | 37 | Todd Goldstein | Kangaroos | Oakleigh Chargers | TAC Cup | |
3 | 38 | James Hawksley | Brisbane Lions | Peel Thunder | WAFL | |
3 | 39 | Nathan Krakouer | Port Adelaide | Claremont | WAFL | |
3 | 40 | Josh Kennedy | Hawthorn | Sandringham Dragons | TAC Cup | Father–son rule |
3 | 41 | Tom Hawkins | Geelong | Sandringham Dragons | TAC Cup | Father–son rule |
3 | 42 | Bachar Houli | Essendon | Western Jets | TAC Cup | |
3 | 43 | Tim Houlihan | West Coast | North Ballarat Rebels | TAC Cup | |
3 | 44 | Brad Dick | Collingwood | East Fremantle | WAFL | |
3 | 45 | Brennan Stack | Western Bulldogs | Perth | WAFL | |
3 | 46 | Colin Garland | Melbourne | Tassie Mariners | TAC Cup | |
3 | 47 | Kyle Reimers | Essendon | Peel Thunder | WAFL | |
3 | 48 | David Mackay | Adelaide | Oakleigh Chargers | TAC Cup | |
3 | 49 | Daniel Currie | Sydney | Northern Knights | TAC Cup | |
3 | 50 | Will Schofield | West Coast | Geelong Falcons | TAC Cup | |
4 | 51 | Clint Benjamin | Carlton | Claremont | WAFL | |
4 | 52 | Brock O'Brien | Fremantle | Peel Thunder | WAFL | |
4 | 53 | Lindsay Thomas | Kangaroos | Port Adelaide | SANFL | |
4 | 54 | Matt Tyler | Brisbane Lions | North Ballarat Rebels | TAC Cup | |
4 | 55 | Robbie Gray | Port Adelaide | Oakleigh Chargers | TAC Cup | |
4 | 56 | Garry Moss | Hawthorn | East Perth | WAFL | |
4 | 57 | Simon Hogan | Geelong | Geelong Falcons | TAC Cup | |
4 | 58 | Daniel Connors | Richmond | Bendigo Pioneers | TAC Cup | |
4 | 59 | Jarryd Allen | St Kilda | Calder Cannons | TAC Cup | |
4 | 60 | Carl Peterson | Richmond | Claremont | WAFL | |
4 | 61 | Josh Hill | Western Bulldogs | Claremont | WAFL | |
4 | 62 | Isaac Weetra | Melbourne | Port Adelaide | SANFL | |
4 | 63 | Tyson Goldsack | Collingwood | Gippsland Power | TAC Cup | |
4 | 64 | Nick Gill | Adelaide | North Adelaide | SANFL | |
4 | 65 | Peter Faulks | Sydney | Calder Cannons | TAC Cup | |
4 | 66 | Malcolm Lynch | Western Bulldogs | NSW/ACT Rams | TAC Cup | |
5 | 67 | Joe Anderson | Carlton | Darwin | NTFL | |
5 | 68 | Pass | Essendon | — | — | |
5 | 69 | Ben Warren | Kangaroos | Zillmere Eagles | QAFL | |
5 | 70 | Sam Sheldon | Brisbane Lions | Oakleigh Chargers | TAC Cup | |
5 | 71 | Justin Westhoff | Port Adelaide | Central District | SANFL | |
5 | 72 | Pass | Hawthorn | — | — | |
5 | 73 | Andrew Collins | Richmond | Bendigo Pioneers | TAC Cup | |
5 | 74 | Matthew Ferguson | St Kilda | St Kilda | AFL | redrafted |
5 | 75 | Pass | Collingwood | — | — | |
5 | 76 | Paul O'Shea | Western Bulldogs | Redland | QAFL | |
5 | 77 | Calib Mourish | Fremantle | East Fremantle | WAFL | |
5 | 78 | Bryce Campbell | Adelaide | Norwood | SANFL | |
5 | 79 | Jesse White | Sydney | Southport | QAFL | |
5 | 80 | James Thomson | West Coast | Claremont | WAFL | |
6 | 81 | Pass | Carlton | — | — | |
6 | 82 | Aaron Edwards | Kangaroos | Frankston | VFL | |
6 | 83 | Ryan Williams | Port Adelaide | Geelong Falcons | TAC Cup | |
6 | 84 | Pass | Richmond | — | — | |
6 | 85 | Pass | St Kilda | — | — | |
7 | 86 | David Rodan | Port Adelaide | Richmond | AFL | |
7 | 87 | Pass | St Kilda | — | — | |
8 | 88 | Pass | Port Adelaide | — | — | |
8 | 89 | Pass | St Kilda | — | — |
Rookie elevations[]
Player | Club |
---|---|
Scott Harding | Brisbane Lions |
Jason Roe | Brisbane Lions |
Cheynee Stiller | Brisbane Lions |
Craig Flint | Carlton |
Shannon Cox | Collingwood |
Harry O'Brien | Collingwood |
Alan Toovey | Collingwood |
Paul Duffield | Fremantle |
Sam Hunt | Geelong |
Stephen Gilham | Hawthorn |
Ben McGlynn | Hawthorn |
Ed Lower | Kangaroos |
Scott McMahon | Kangaroos |
Djaran Whyman | Kangaroos |
Matthew Warnock | Melbourne |
Greg Bentley | Port Adelaide |
Tom Logan | Port Adelaide |
Simon Phillips | Sydney |
Jonathan Simpkin | Sydney |
Steven Armstrong | West Coast |
Matt Priddis | West Coast |
2007 pre-season draft[]
Pick | Player | Club | Recruited from | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Club | League | ||||
1 | Cain Ackland | Carlton | St Kilda | AFL | |
2 | Mal Michael | Essendon | Brisbane Lions | AFL | |
3 | Ben Ross | Kangaroos | Gippsland Power | TAC Cup | |
4 | Adam Cockshell | Port Adelaide | Norwood | SANFL | |
5 | Josh Thurgood | Hawthorn | Hawthorn | AFL | redrafted |
6 | Kent Kingsley | Richmond | Geelong | AFL | |
7 | Matthew Clarke | St Kilda | Adelaide | AFL | |
8 | Chris Bryan | Collingwood | Carlton | AFL | |
9 | Cameron Cloke | Carlton | Collingwood | AFL |
2007 rookie draft[]
Pick | Player | Club | Recruited from | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Club | League | ||||
1 | Sam Jacobs | Carlton | Woodville-West Torrens | SANFL | |
2 | Dean Dick | Essendon | Perth | WAFL | |
3 | Leigh Adams | Kangaroos | Eastern Ranges | TAC Cup | |
4 | Anthony Corrie | Brisbane Lions | Brisbane Lions | AFL | redrafted |
5 | Alex Lee | Port Adelaide | Dandenong Stingrays | TAC Cup | |
6 | Brett Collins | Hawthorn | St Bedes | VAFA | |
7 | Joel Reynolds | Geelong | Essendon | AFL | |
8 | Tasman Clingan | Richmond | North Ballarat Rebels | TAC Cup | |
9 | Clinton Jones | St Kilda | South Fremantle | WAFL | |
10 | Sharrod Wellingham | Collingwood | Perth | WAFL | |
11 | Gavin Hughes | Western Bulldogs | Norwood | SANFL | |
12 | Daniel Hayes | Melbourne | Eastern Ranges | TAC Cup | |
13 | Chris Smith | Fremantle | Mount Gravatt | QAFL | |
14 | Andrew McIntyre | Adelaide | North Adelaide | SANFL | |
15 | Nick Smith | Sydney | Oakleigh Chargers | TAC Cup | |
16 | Jamie McNamara | West Coast | East Fremantle | WAFL | |
17 | Michael Jamison | Carlton | North Ballarat | VFL | |
18 | Danny Chartres | Essendon | Peel Thunder | WAFL | |
19 | Ben Hughes | Kangaroos | Gippsland Power | TAC Cup | |
20 | Scott Clouston | Brisbane Lions | Morningside | QAFL | |
21 | Gavin Grose | Port Adelaide | Mount Gravatt | QAFL | |
22 | Matt Suckling | Hawthorn | Wagga Tigers | RFNL | |
23 | Liam Bedford | Geelong | Claremont | WAFL | |
24 | Jake King | Richmond | Coburg | VFL | |
25 | Luke van Rheenen | St Kilda | Scoresby | EFL | |
26 | Brent Macaffer | Collingwood | Gippsland Power | TAC Cup | |
27 | Jarrod Harbrow | Western Bulldogs | Murray Bushrangers | TAC Cup | |
28 | Andrew Foster | Fremantle | East Fremantle | WAFL | |
29 | James Turner | Adelaide | South Adelaide | SANFL | |
30 | Matthew O'Dwyer | Sydney | Oakleigh Chargers | TAC Cup | |
31 | Llane Spaanderman | West Coast | East Perth | WAFL | |
32 | Ross Young | Carlton | Northern Bullants | VFL | |
33 | Adam Ramanauskas | Essendon | Essendon | AFL | redrafted |
34 | Matt Campbell | Kangaroos | Pioneers | CAFL | |
35 | Daniel Dzufer | Brisbane Lions | Suncoast Lions | QAFL | |
36 | Nathan Batsanis | Port Adelaide | Oakleigh Chargers | TAC Cup | |
37 | Sam Gibson | Hawthorn | Oakleigh Chargers | TAC Cup | |
38 | Jason Davenport | Geelong | Geelong | VFL | |
39 | Robert Eddy | St Kilda | Gippsland Power | TAC Cup | |
40 | Martin Clarke | Collingwood | International rookie | — | |
41 | Marty Pask | Western Bulldogs | Brisbane Lions | AFL | |
42 | Darren Rumble | Fremantle | Subiaco | WAFL | |
43 | Rhys Archard | Adelaide | South Adelaide | SANFL | |
44 | Luke Brennan | Sydney | Hawthorn | AFL | |
45 | Chad Jones | West Coast | Kangaroos | AFL | |
46 | Pass | Carlton | — | — | |
47 | Tim Hutchison | Kangaroos | Kangaroos | AFL | redrafted |
48 | Haydyn Kiel | Brisbane Lions | Southport | QAFL | |
49 | Peter Hardy | Port Adelaide | Geelong Falcons | TAC Cup | |
50 | Tom Lonergan | Geelong | Geelong | AFL | redrafted |
51 | James Wall | St Kilda | Sydney | AFL | |
52 | Michael West | Western Bulldogs | Western Bulldogs | AFL | redrafted |
53 | Benet Copping | Fremantle | Fremantle | AFL | redrafted |
54 | Greg Gallman | Adelaide | North Adelaide | SANFL | |
55 | Matthew Davis | Sydney | Sydney | AFL | redrafted |
56 | Ben Sharp | West Coast | West Coast | AFL | redrafted |
57 | Joel Tippett | Brisbane Lions | Southport | QAFL | |
58 | Jarryn Geary | St Kilda | Bendigo Pioneers | TAC Cup | |
59 | Earl Shaw | Sydney | Sydney | AFL | redrafted |
60 | Ashley Thornton | West Coast | West Coast | AFL | redrafted |
61 | Will Hamill | Brisbane Lions | Brisbane Lions | AFL | redrafted |
62 | Jayden Attard | St Kilda | Brisbane Lions | AFL | |
63 | Pass | Sydney | — | — | |
64 | Beau Maister | West Coast | West Coast | AFL | redrafted |
References[]
- ^ AFL draft hailed as strongest ever
- ^ "Everitt and Akermanis head trading frenzy". The Age. Melbourne: Fairfax Media. Australian Associated Press. 9 October 2006. Archived from the original on 21 October 2019. Retrieved 21 October 2019.
- ^ "St Kilda list & Football Department changes". saints.com.au. BigPond. 21 October 2008. Archived from the original on 21 August 2018. Retrieved 21 August 2018.
- ^ a b "Trade week factbox". The Age. Melbourne: Fairfax Media. Australian Associated Press. 21 August 2018. Archived from the original on 21 August 2018. Retrieved 21 August 2018.
- ^ Brodie, Will (1 June 2010). "Jason Akermanis, a colourful life". The Age. Melbourne: Fairfax Media. Archived from the original on 21 August 2018. Retrieved 21 August 2018.
- ^ "Collingwood's trade history". collingwoodfc.com.au. Telstra Media. 13 October 2014. Archived from the original on 18 August 2017. Retrieved 21 August 2018.
- ^ a b Hinds, Richard (14 October 2006). "Swans snare Spida". The Age. Melbourne: Fairfax Media. AAP. Archived from the original on 21 August 2018. Retrieved 21 August 2018.
- ^ "2006 National Draft selections" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 31 March 2010.
Categories:
- Australian Football League draft
- 2006 in Australian rules football
- 2006 Australian Football League season