2001 AFL draft
The 2001 AFL draft consisted of a state draft, a body draft, a pre-season draft and a trade period. The AFL draft is the annual draft of players by Australian rules football teams that participate in the main competition of that sport, the Australian Football League (AFL).
In 2001 there were 83 picks to be drafted between 16 teams in the national draft. The Fremantle Dockers originally received the first pick in the national draft after finishing on the bottom of the ladder in the 2001 AFL season but they traded it to Hawthorn for Trent Croad. The No.1 draft pick was Luke Hodge, who became the first No.1 draft pick in many seasons to play in a premiership side.
The draft is known widely as the "superdraft"[1] due to the recruitment of modern star players such as Luke Hodge, Luke Ball, Chris Judd, Jimmy Bartel, Nick Dal Santo, Steve Johnson, Sam Mitchell, Leigh Montagna, Gary Ablett, Brian Lake, Matthew Boyd, James Kelly, Dane Swan, Lewis Roberts-Thomson and David Hale.[2] All of the aforementioned players have played in at least one Grand Final, all but Dal Santo and Montagna have played in a premiership team and Judd, Mitchell and Hodge (three times) have captained their respective teams to victories in the 2006, 2008, 2013, 2014 and 2015 grand finals. Judd (2004, 2010), Bartel (2007), Ablett (2009, 2013), Swan (2011) and Mitchell (2012) have also won the Brownlow Medal, the award for the best and fairest player in a season, while Judd (2005), Johnson (2007), Hodge (2008 and 2014), Bartel (2011) and Lake (2013) have all won a Norm Smith Medal (awarded to the best player on-field in the AFL Grand Final).
Trades[]
In alphabetical order of new clubs
Player | Original club | New club | Traded for |
---|---|---|---|
Ryan Fitzgerald | Sydney Swans | Adelaide Crows | draft pick #28 |
Kris Massie | Carlton | Adelaide Crows | Andrew Eccles |
Ben Nelson | Carlton | Adelaide Crows | David Gallagher |
Daniel Schell | Fremantle | Adelaide Crows | draft pick #56 |
Andrew Eccles | Adelaide Crows | Carlton | Kris Massie |
David Gallagher | Adelaide Crows | Carlton | Ben Nelson |
Corey McKernan | Kangaroos | Carlton | Mark Porter and draft picks #14 & #30 |
Justin Murphy | Geelong | Carlton | draft pick #23 |
Lindsay Smith | Kangaroos | Carlton | draft pick #61 |
Trent Croad | Hawthorn | Fremantle | draft picks #1, #20 & #36 |
Jeff Farmer | Melbourne | Fremantle | draft pick #17 |
Luke McPharlin | Hawthorn | Fremantle | draft picks #1, #20 & #36 |
Troy Simmonds | Melbourne | Fremantle | Daniel Bandy (3-way trade with Western Bulldogs) |
Brent Grgic | Melbourne | Geelong | draft pick #55 |
David Bourke | Richmond | Kangaroos | draft pick #68 |
Mark Porter | Carlton | Kangaroos | Corey McKernan and draft picks #23 & #39 |
Clint Bizzell | Geelong | Melbourne | draft picks #17 & #41 |
Craig Ellis | Western Bulldogs | Melbourne | Troy Simmonds (3-way trade with Fremantle) |
Peter Vardy | Adelaide Crows | Melbourne | draft pick #56 |
Damien Hardwick | Essendon | Port Adelaide | draft picks #31 & 47 |
Paul Hudson | Western Bulldogs | Richmond | draft pick #49 |
Greg Stafford | Sydney Swans | Richmond | Nick Daffy and draft pick #17 |
Heath Black | Fremantle | St Kilda | draft pick #17 |
Trent Knobel | Brisbane Lions | St Kilda | draft pick #45 |
Nick Daffy | Richmond | Sydney Swans | Greg Stafford |
Barry Hall | St Kilda | Sydney Swans | draft pick #13, #17 & #45 |
Daniel Bandy | Fremantle | Western Bulldogs | Craig Ellis & draft pick #26 (3-way trade with Melbourne) |
Marcus Picken | Brisbane Lions | Western Bulldogs | draft pick #49 |
Shannon Rusca | Brisbane Lions | Western Bulldogs | draft pick #49 |
2001 national draft[]
* | Denotes player who has been a premiership player and been selected for at least one All-Australian team |
+ | Denotes player who has been a premiership player at least once |
x | Denotes player who has been selected for at least one All-Australian team |
~ | Denotes player who has been selected as Rising Star |
Notes[]
- ^ Brian Lake was known as Brian Harris when drafted
2002 rookie draft[]
Round | Pick | Player | Recruited from | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Luke Webster | East Perth | Fremantle |
1 | 2 | Murray U18 | St Kilda | |
1 | 3 | Brent Tuckey | Collingwood | West Coast |
1 | 4 | John Baird | Box Hill Hawks | Kangaroos |
1 | 5 | Andrew Carrazzo | Oakleigh U18 | Geelong |
1 | 6 | Mark Jamar | North Adelaide | Melbourne |
1 | 7 | Nick Greenwood | Gippsland U18 | Western Bulldogs |
1 | 8 | James Podsiadly | Essendon (VFL) | Collingwood |
1 | 9 | Paul Thomas | Central District | Adelaide |
1 | 10 | Bendigo U18 | Sydney | |
1 | 11 | Bret Thornton | Oakleigh U18 | Carlton |
1 | 12 | Calder U18 | Port Adelaide | |
1 | 13 | Ben Kane | Eastern U18 | Hawthorn |
1 | 14 | Coburg Tigers | Richmond | |
1 | 15 | Calder U18 | Essendon | |
1 | 16 | Darren Bradshaw | Mount Gravatt | Brisbane Lions |
2 | 17 | Josh Head | South Fremantle | Fremantle |
2 | 18 | Ben Schwarze | Sandringham U18 | St Kilda |
2 | 19 | Quinten Lynch | West Perth | West Coast |
2 | 20 | Murray Kangaroos | Kangaroos | |
2 | 21 | Will Slade | Oakleigh U18 | Geelong |
2 | 22 | Springvale | Melbourne | |
2 | 23 | Matthew Boyd | Frankston | Western Bulldogs |
2 | 24 | Justin Crow | Oakleigh U18 | Collingwood |
2 | 25 | Nathan Bock | Woodville-West Torrens | Adelaide |
2 | 26 | Chris Obst | Hawthorn | Sydney |
2 | 27 | Geelong | Carlton | |
2 | 28 | Jaxon Crabb | West Coast | Port Adelaide |
2 | 29 | Djaran Whyman | Bendigo U18 | Hawthorn |
2 | 30 | Western U18 | Richmond | |
2 | 31 | Calder U18 | Essendon | |
2 | 32 | Pass | N/A | Brisbane Lions |
3 | 33 | Aaron Sandilands | East Fremantle | Fremantle |
3 | 34 | Echuca | St Kilda | |
3 | 35 | Clancy Rudeforth | Claremont | West Coast |
3 | 36 | Adam Chatfield | Carlton | Geelong |
3 | 37 | Darwin | Melbourne | |
3 | 38 | Pass | N/A | Western Bulldogs |
3 | 39 | Wangaratta Rovers | Collingwood | |
3 | 40 | Ben Rutten | West Adelaide | Adelaide |
3 | 41 | Ricky O'Loughlin | Adelaide | Sydney |
3 | 42 | Jordan Doering | Carlton | Carlton |
3 | 43 | Mark McKenzie | Northern U18 | Port Adelaide |
3 | 44 | Nick Stone | Collingwood | Hawthorn |
3 | 45 | Dandenong U18 | Richmond | |
3 | 46 | Ken Hall | Essendon (VFL) | Essendon |
3 | 47 | Pass | N/A | Brisbane Lions |
4 | 48 | Pass | N/A | St Kilda |
4 | 49 | Cavan GAA (Gaelic football) | Melbourne | |
4 | 50 | Sandringham U18 | Collingwood | |
4 | 51 | Martin Mattner | Sturt | Adelaide |
4 | 52 | Pass | N/A | Sydney |
4 | 53 | Essendon | Carlton | |
4 | 54 | South Adelaide | Port Adelaide | |
4 | 55 | Box Hill Hawks | Hawthorn | |
4 | 56 | Coburg Tigers | Richmond | |
4 | 57 | Pass | N/A | Brisbane Lions |
5 | 58 | East Fremantle | Collingwood | |
5 | 59 | Gerrard Bennett | Sydney | Sydney |
5 | 60 | Carlton | Carlton | |
Post-draft | 61 | Pass | N/A | Brisbane Lions |
Post-draft | 62 | Sydney Redbacks | Sydney | |
Post-draft | 63 | Pass | N/A | Brisbane Lions |
Post-draft | 64 | NSW-ACT U18 | Sydney | |
Post-draft | 65 | Morningside | Brisbane Lions | |
Post-draft | 66 | Southport | Brisbane Lions | |
Post-draft | 67 | Luke Weller | Northern Eagles | Brisbane Lions |
2002 pre-season draft[]
Pick | Player | Recruited from | Club |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Pass | St Kilda | |
2 | Aaron Lord | Hawthorn | Geelong |
3 | Nathan Saunders | Werribee Football Club | Western Bulldogs |
4 | Scott Cummings | West Coast Eagles | Collingwood |
5 | Trent Hentschel | Woodville-West Torrens Football Club | Adelaide Crows |
6 | Tony Lockett | Sydney Swans | Sydney Swans |
7 | Pass | St Kilda | |
8 | Pass | St Kilda |
Honours[]
Brownlow Medallists:
- Chris Judd: 2004 and 2010
- Jimmy Bartel: 2007
- Gary Ablett, Jr.: 2009 & 2013
- Dane Swan: 2011
- Sam Mitchell: 2012
Norm Smith Medallists:
- Chris Judd: 2005
- Steve Johnson: 2007
- Luke Hodge: 2008, 2014
- Jimmy Bartel: 2011
- Brian Lake 2013
Premierships:
- Lewis Roberts-Thomson: 2005, 2012
- Adam Schneider: 2005
- Chris Judd: 2006
- Mark Seaby: 2006
- Steven Armstrong: 2006
- Ashley Hansen: 2006
- Quinten Lynch: 2006
- Jimmy Bartel: 2007, 2009 and 2011
- Luke Hodge: 2008, 2013, 2014, 2015
- Rick Ladson: 2008
- Campbell Brown: 2008
- James Kelly: 2007, 2009 and 2011
- Gary Ablett, Jr.: 2007, 2009
- Steve Johnson: 2007, 2009 and 2011
- Dane Swan: 2010
- Luke Ball: 2010
- James Podsiadly, 2011
- Martin Mattner: 2012
- Sam Mitchell: 2008, 2013, 2014, 2015
- Brian Lake: 2013, 2014, 2015
- David Hale: 2013, 2014, 2015
- Matthew Boyd: 2016
References[]
- ^ McFarlane, Glenn (17 June 2012). "Why the super draft 'big three', Luke Hodge, Luke Ball and Chris Judd, need a change of luck". Herald Sun.
- ^ Russell, Dwayne (15 March 2014). "The AFL draft of 2001 a gift from the footy gods that will never be surpassed". Sunday Mail SA.
- 2001 in Australian rules football
- Australian Football League draft