1998 AFL draft
The 1998 AFL draft consisted of a pre-season draft, a national draft, a trade period and a rookie elevation. The AFL draft is the annual draft of talented players by Australian rules football teams that participate in the main competition of that sport, the Australian Football League.
In 1998 there were 91 picks to be drafted between 16 teams in the national draft. The Brisbane Lions received the first pick in the national draft after finishing on the bottom of the ladder during the 1998 AFL season.
1998 national draft[]
The national draft was held on 1 November 1998.
Round | Pick | Player | Recruited from | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Des Headland | Subiaco Football Club | Brisbane Lions |
1 | 2 | Justin Longmuir | West Perth Football Club | Fremantle |
1 | 3 | Nic Fosdike | Norwood Football Club | Sydney Swans |
1 | 4 | Ryan Fitzgerald | South Adelaide Football Club | Sydney Swans |
1 | 5 | Michael Stevens | Murray Bushrangers | Port Adelaide |
1 | 6 | Murray Vance | Murray Bushrangers | Carlton |
1 | 7 | Josh Carr | East Fremantle Football Club | Port Adelaide |
1 | 8 | Jude Bolton | Calder Cannons | Sydney Swans |
1 | 9 | Mark McVeigh | NSW/ACT Rams | Essendon |
1 | 10 | Brandon Hill | Peel Thunder Football Club | West Coast Eagles |
1 | 11 | Lenny Hayes | NSW/ACT Rams | St Kilda |
1 | 12 | Adam Ramanauskas | Dandenong Stingrays | Essendon |
1 | 13 | Chris Lamb | Murray Bushrangers | Melbourne |
1 | 14 | Luke Penny | Oakleigh Chargers | Western Bulldogs |
1 | 15 | Brady Rawlings | Tassie Mariners | North Melbourne |
1 | 16 | Brett Burton | Woodville-West Torrens Eagles | Adelaide |
2 | 17 | Peter Street | Tassie Mariners | Geelong |
2 | 18 | Daniel Schell | Central District Football Club | Fremantle |
2 | 19 | Nick Davis | NSW/ACT Rams | Collingwood |
2 | 20 | Michael Collica | East Fremantle Football Club | Hawthorn |
2 | 21 | David Clarke | Geelong Falcons | Geelong |
2 | 22 | James Begley | Sturt Football Club | St Kilda |
2 | 23 | Chris Ladhams | North Adelaide Football Club | Essendon |
2 | 24 | David Wojcinski | Gippsland Power | Geelong |
2 | 25 | Aaron Henneman | Murray Bushrangers | Essendon |
2 | 26 | Michael O'Brien | Bendigo Pioneers | West Coast Eagles |
2 | 27 | Steven Baker | Geelong Falcons | St Kilda |
2 | 28 | Heath James | Port Adelaide Magpies | Sydney Swans |
2 | 29 | Tyson Stenglein | Subiaco Football Club | Adelaide |
2 | 30 | Nicky Winmar | St Kilda | Western Bulldogs |
2 | 31 | Gary Dhurrkay | Fremantle | North Melbourne |
2 | 32 | David Gallagher | Prahran Dragons | Adelaide |
3 | 33 | Craig Bolton | NSW/ACT Rams | Brisbane Lions |
3 | 34 | Bryan Beinke | Port Adelaide Magpies | Adelaide |
3 | 35 | Brad Oborne | Preston Knights | Collingwood |
3 | 36 | Danny Jacobs | Prahran Dragons | Essendon |
3 | 37 | Adam Morgan | Oakleigh Chargers | Port Adelaide |
3 | 38 | Brendan Fevola | Dandenong Stingrays | Carlton |
3 | 39 | Toby Thurstans | Dandenong Stingrays | Port Adelaide |
3 | 40 | James White | Oakleigh Chargers | Richmond |
3 | 41 | Craig Jacotine | Dandenong Stingrays | Collingwood |
3 | 42 | Forfeit | - | West Coast Eagles |
3 | 43 | Damien Ryan | Richmond | St Kilda |
3 | 44 | Heath Scotland | Western Jets | Collingwood |
3 | 45 | Aaron Shattock | Woodville-West Torrens Eagles | Brisbane Lions |
3 | 46 | Jay Solomon | Geelong Falcons | Western Bulldogs |
3 | 47 | Preston Knights | North Melbourne | |
3 | 48 | Lucas Herbert | North Adelaide Football Club | Adelaide |
4 | 49 | Garth Taylor | Swan Districts Football Club | Fremantle |
4 | 50 | Damien Adkins | Gippsland Power | Collingwood |
4 | 51 | David Loats | Geelong Falcons | Hawthorn |
4 | 52 | Ryan O'Connor | Essendon | Sydney Swans |
4 | 53 | Troy Schwarze | Prahran Dragons | St Kilda |
4 | 54 | Derek Murray | Murray Bushrangers | Port Adelaide |
4 | 55 | Marc Dragicevic | Geelong Falcons | Richmond |
4 | 56 | Ilija Grgic | West Coast Eagles | Essendon |
4 | 57 | Andrew Embley | Swan Districts | West Coast Eagles |
4 | 58 | Ian Prendergast | Oakleigh Chargers | Carlton |
4 | 59 | Dwayne Simpson | East Fremantle Football Club | Sydney Swans |
4 | 60 | Tassie Mariners | Melbourne | |
4 | 61 | Murray Bushrangers | Western Bulldogs | |
4 | 62 | Geelong Falcons | North Melbourne | |
4 | 63 | East Fremantle Football Club | Adelaide | |
5 | 64 | Andrew Shipp | Springvale Scorpions | Fremantle |
5 | 65 | Lee Walker | Collingwood | Collingwood |
5 | 66 | Steven Rode | Dandenong Stingrays | Hawthorn |
5 | 67 | Brett Backwell | Northern Eagles, QAFL | Carlton |
5 | 68 | Richmond | Richmond | |
5 | 69 | Scott Bennett | East Fremantle Football Club | West Coast Eagles |
5 | 70 | Tassie Mariners | St Kilda | |
5 | 71 | Simon Feast | Sturt Football Club | Sydney Swans |
5 | 72 | Port Adelaide Magpies | Melbourne | |
5 | 73 | Christin Macri | Western Bulldogs | Western Bulldogs |
5 | 74 | Adam Lange | Sturt Football Club | North Melbourne |
5 | 75 | Ken McGregor | Woodville-West Torrens Eagles | Adelaide |
6 | 76 | Rupert Betheras | Collingwood | Collingwood |
6 | 77 | Adrian Cox | Gippsland Power | Hawthorn |
6 | 78 | Pass | Carlton | |
6 | 79 | Ray Hall | NSW/ACT Rams | Richmond |
6 | 80 | Brodie Atkinson | Sturt Football Club | Adelaide |
6 | 81 | Jacob Anstey | Carlton | St Kilda |
6 | 82 | Pass | Sydney Swans | |
6 | 83 | Pass | Melbourne | |
6 | 84 | Pass | Western Bulldogs | |
6 | 85 | Shannon Motlop | North Adelaide Football Club | North Melbourne |
7 | 86 | Kris Barlow | Hawthorn | Hawthorn |
7 | 87 | Pass | Carlton | |
7 | 88 | Pass | Richmond | |
7 | 89 | Joel Duckworth | East Fremantle Football Club | West Coast Eagles |
7 | 90 | Shane Clayton | Brisbane Lions | North Melbourne |
8 | 91 | Pass | Hawthorn |
Trades[]
Player | Original Club | New Club |
---|---|---|
Matthew Lappin | St Kilda | Carlton |
Tyson Lane | Western Bulldogs | Collingwood |
Paul Licuria | Sydney Swans | Collingwood |
Kingsley Hunter | Fremantle | Western Bulldogs |
Tony Modra | Adelaide Crows | Fremantle |
Brad Wira | Western Bulldogs | Fremantle |
Tom Harley | Port Adelaide | Geelong |
Jason Mooney | Sydney Swans | Geelong |
Brett O'Farrell | Sydney Swans | Hawthorn |
Ricky Olarenshaw | Essendon | Collingwood |
Che Cockatoo-Collins | Essendon | Port Adelaide |
Jarrad Schofield | West Coast Eagles | Port Adelaide |
Craig Biddiscombe | Geelong | Richmond |
Rory Hilton | Brisbane Lions | Richmond |
Scott Cummings | Port Adelaide | West Coast Eagles |
Chad Rintoul | Adelaide Crows | West Coast Eagles |
Simon Arnott | Sydney Swans | Geelong |
Andrew Bomford | Essendon | Sydney Swans |
Scott Chisholm | Fremantle | Melbourne |
Adam Heuskes | Port Adelaide | Brisbane Lions |
Tristan Lynch | Brisbane Lions | Geelong |
Josh Mahoney | Collingwood | Western Bulldogs |
Martin McKinnon | Geelong | Brisbane Lions |
Mark Orchard | Sydney Swans | Collingwood |
Scott Bamford | Brisbane Lions | Geelong |
Nick Carter | Brisbane Lions | Melbourne |
1999 pre-season draft[]
Pick | Player | Recruited from | Recruited to |
---|---|---|---|
1 | David Calthorpe | Essendon | Brisbane Lions |
2 | Ashley Prescott | Richmond | Fremantle |
3 | Glenn Freeborn | Kangaroos | Collingwood |
4 | Anthony Rock | Kangaroos | Hawthorn |
5 | Jared Poulton | Port Adelaide Magpies | Port Adelaide |
6 | Clay Sampson | Adelaide Crows | Richmond |
7 | Tony Francis | Collingwood | St Kilda |
8 | Scott Russell | Collingwood | Sydney Swans |
9 | Troy Simmonds | Box Hill Hawks | Melbourne |
10 | Cameron McKenzie-McHarg | Oakleigh Chargers | Western Bulldogs |
11 | John Spaull | Kangaroos | |
12 | Darryl Wintle | North Adelaide | Adelaide Crows |
13 | Cameron Venables | Claremont | Collingwood |
14 | Pass | Hawthorn | |
15 | Pass | Richmond | |
16 | Daniel Wulf | Dandenong U18 | Western Bulldogs |
1999 rookie draft[]
Round | Pick | Player | Recruited from | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Shannon Rusca | Southern Districts | Brisbane Lions |
1 | 2 | Darren Bolton | Peel Thunder | Fremantle |
1 | 3 | Jeremy Sharpen | North Shore | Collingwood |
1 | 4 | John Baird | Eastern Ranges | Hawthorn |
1 | 5 | Derek Wirth | Brisbane Lions | Geelong |
1 | 6 | Heath Culpitt | Castlemaine | Carlton |
1 | 7 | Scott Bassett | Port Adelaide | Port Adelaide |
1 | 8 | Robbie Taylor | Richmond (reserves) | Richmond |
1 | 9 | Simon Duckworth | West Perth | West Coast |
1 | 10 | James Gowans | Werribee | St Kilda |
1 | 11 | Gerard Bennett | Sydney | Geelong |
1 | 12 | Troy Broadbridge | Port Adelaide | Melbourne |
1 | 13 | Chris Dunne | Assumption College | Western Bulldogs |
1 | 14 | Winis Imbi | Essendon (reserves) | Kangaroos |
1 | 15 | Stuart Brown | Norwood | Adelaide |
2 | 16 | Passed | N/A | Brisbane Lions |
2 | 17 | Ashley Clancy | Subiaco | Fremantle |
2 | 18 | Matthew Manfield | Richmond | Collingwood |
2 | 19 | Glen Bowyer | Hawthorn (reserves) | Hawthorn |
2 | 20 | Danny O'Brien | Gippsland Power | Geelong |
2 | 21 | Damian Lang | Carlton | Carlton |
2 | 22 | Tim Masierowski | Central District | Port Adelaide |
2 | 23 | Teghan Henderson | Calder Cannons | Richmond |
2 | 24 | Mark Pearson | West Perth | West Coast |
2 | 25 | Chris Gowans | Werribee | St Kilda |
2 | 26 | Paul Allison | North Hobart | Sydney |
2 | 27 | Cameron Ramsay | Oakleigh Chargers | Melbourne |
2 | 28 | Matthew Pearce | Western Jets | Brisbane Lions |
2 | 29 | Kent Kingsley | Kangaroos | Kangaroos |
2 | 30 | Dean Howard | West Adelaide | Adelaide |
3 | 31 | Passed | N/A | Brisbane Lions |
3 | 32 | Antoni Grover | Subiaco | Fremantle |
3 | 33 | Craig Anderson | Essendon (VFL) | Collingwood |
3 | 34 | Passed | N/A | Hawthorn |
3 | 35 | Kaine Marsh | North Shore | Port Adelaide |
3 | 36 | Don Webb | Gippsland Power | Port Adelaide |
3 | 37 | Passed | N/A | Richmond |
3 | 38 | Andrew Taylor | West Perth | West Coast |
3 | 39 | Garth Pickford | North Ballarat | St Kilda |
3 | 40 | Brett Kirk | North Albury | Sydney |
3 | 41 | Adam Contessa | Western Bulldogs | Western Bulldogs |
3 | 42 | Marcus Nalder | Bendigo Pioneers | Kangaroos |
3 | 43 | Matthew Golding | Glenelg | Adelaide |
4 | 44 | Jeff Cooper | Northern Eagles | Brisbane Lions |
4 | 45 | Andrew Smith | Subiaco | Fremantle |
4 | 46 | Troy Kirwen | Collingwood | Collingwood |
4 | 47 | Passed | N/A | Hawthorn |
4 | 48 | Passed | N/A | Port Adelaide |
4 | 49 | Chad Davis | Oakleigh Chargers | St Kilda |
4 | 50 | Jeremy Jacques | NSW/ACT Rams | Sydney |
4 | 51 | Passed | N/A | Western Bulldogs |
4 | 52 | Ryan Pagan | Kangaroos (reserves) | Kangaroos |
4 | 53 | Jarrod Twitt | Sturt | Adelaide |
5 | 54 | Trent Knobel | Broadbeach | Brisbane Lions |
5 | 55 | Passed | N/A | Hawthorn |
5 | 56 | Passed | N/A | Port Adelaide |
5 | 57 | Passed | N/A | St Kilda |
5 | 58 | Linden Stevens | Adelaide | Adelaide |
6 | 59 | Scott Ralph | Morningside | Brisbane Lions |
6 | 60 | Passed | N/A | Hawthorn |
6 | 61 | Passed | N/A | St Kilda |
6 | 62 | Scott Matthews | Port Adelaide | Adelaide |
Rookie elevation[]
This list details 1998-listed rookies who were elevated to the senior list; it does not list players taken as rookies in the rookie draft which occurred during the 1998/99 off-season.
Player | Recruited from | Recruited to |
---|---|---|
Ben Marsh | West Adelaide Football Club | Adelaide Crows |
Scott Freeborn | Woodville-West Torrens Eagles | Carlton |
Tarkyn Lockyer | East Fremantle Football Club | Collingwood |
Mark Johnson | Calder Cannons | Essendon |
Brad Dodd | East Fremantle Football Club | Fremantle |
Peter Walsh | West Adelaide Football Club | Melbourne |
Daniel Ward | Fitzroy Reserves | Melbourne |
Barnaby French | Sturt Football Club | Port Adelaide |
Greg Tivendale | Richmond | |
Chad Fletcher | Subiaco Football Club | West Coast Eagles |
Laurie Bellotti | Claremont Football Club | West Coast Eagles |
Paul Maher | Perth Football Club | Fremantle |
Matthew Bishop | Box Hill Hawks | Melbourne |
Sudjai Cook | Norwood Football Club | Adelaide Crows |
Gold Coast Football Club | Brisbane Lions | |
Damian Lang | Carlton | |
Sydney Swans |
See also[]
Categories:
- 1998 in Australian rules football
- Australian Football League draft