2002 AFL draft
2002 AFL draft | |
---|---|
General information | |
Date(s) | 24 November 2002 |
Network(s) | Fox Sports |
Sponsored by | National Australia Bank |
Overview | |
League | AFL |
First selection | Brendan Goddard (St Kilda) |
The 2002 AFL draft consisted of a pre-season draft, a national draft, a trade period and the elevation of rookies. The AFL draft is the annual draft of talented players by Australian rules football teams that participate in the main competition of that sport, the Australian Football League.
In 2002 there were 88 picks to be drafted between 16 teams in the national draft.
Carlton forfeited its priority and first round draft picks due to gross salary cap breaches (it would have also forfeited its second round pick, but they had already traded it to Port Adelaide for Barnaby French). Carlton's punishment came on the back of a dismal 2002 season in which it won its first ever wooden spoon after 105 years of competition. The first pick therefore went to St Kilda, who finished second last during the 2002 AFL season.
This was the first draft since their introduction in 1993 that no team received a priority pick, as St Kilda had a record of 5–16–1 (giving them 22 premiership points, above the 20.5 premiership points needed to qualify for a priority pick under the rules at the time).
Trades[]
Player | Original club | New club | Traded for |
---|---|---|---|
Damien Adkins | Collingwood | West Coast Eagles | Andrew Williams |
Justin Blumfield | Essendon | Richmond | draft pick #28 |
Barry Brooks | Port Adelaide | St Kilda | draft pick #6 & #31 |
Leigh Brown | Fremantle | Kangaroos | draft pick #13 |
Ronnie Burns | Geelong | Adelaide Crows | |
Blake Caracella | Essendon | Brisbane Lions | Damian Cupido and draft pick #15 |
Wayne Carey | Kangaroos | Adelaide Crows | draft picks #2 and #18 |
Daniel Chick | Hawthorn | West Coast Eagles | draft pick #8 |
Stuart Cochrane | Kangaroos | Port Adelaide | Michael Stevens |
Damien Cupido | Brisbane Lions | Essendon | Blake Caracella |
Nick Davis | Collingwood | Sydney Swans | draft pick #21 |
Peter Everitt | St Kilda | Hawthorn | draft picks #6 and #22 |
Adelaide Crows | Geelong | Ronnie Burns | |
Barnaby French | Port Adelaide | Carlton | draft pick #16 |
Des Headland | Brisbane Lions | Fremantle | draft picks #3 and #19 |
Chris Heffernan and pick #15 | Essendon | Melbourne | draft pick #10 |
Kingsley Hunter | Western Bulldogs | Hawthorn | draft pick #35 |
Kane Johnson | Adelaide Crows | Richmond | Jason Torney, draft picks #2, #18 and #32 |
Adam McPhee | Fremantle | Essendon | draft pick #55 |
Luke Penny | Western Bulldogs | St Kilda | draft pick #17 |
Byron Pickett | Kangaroos | Port Adelaide | draft pick #13 and #31 |
Michael Stevens | Port Adelaide | Kangaroos | Stuart Cochrane |
Jason Torney | Richmond | Adelaide Crows | Kane Johnson and draft picks #12, #28 and #41 |
Andrew Williams | West Coast Eagles | Collingwood | Damien Adkins |
Shane Woewodin | Melbourne | Collingwood | draft pick #14 |
2002 national draft[]
* | Denotes player who has been a premiership player and been selected for at least one All-Australian team |
+ | Denotes player who has been a premiership player at least once |
x | Denotes player who has been selected for at least one All-Australian team |
~ | Denotes player who has been selected as Rising Star |
Round | Pick | Player | Recruited from | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Brendan Goddard | Gippsland Power | St Kilda |
1 | 2 | Daniel Wells | Peel Thunder | Kangaroos |
1 | 3 | Jared Brennan | Southern Districts | Brisbane Lions |
1 | 4 | Tim Walsh | Northern Knights | Western Bulldogs |
1 | 5 | Jarrad McVeigh | NSW/ACT Rams | Sydney Swans |
1 | 6 | Steven Salopek | Dandenong Stingrays | Port Adelaide |
1 | 7 | Andrew Mackie | Glenelg | Geelong |
1 | 8 | Luke Brennan | North Ballarat Rebels | Hawthorn |
1 | 9 | Hamish McIntosh | Murray Bushrangers | Kangaroos |
1 | 10 | Jason Laycock | Tassie Mariners | Essendon |
1 | 11 | Jason Winderlich | Gippsland Power | Essendon |
1 | 12 | Jay Schulz | Woodville-West Torrens | Richmond |
1 | 13 | Byron Schammer | West Adelaide | Fremantle |
1 | 14 | Daniel Bell | Glenelg | Melbourne |
1 | 15 | Nicholas Smith | Norwood | Melbourne |
2 | 16 | Stephen Gilham | Oakleigh Chargers | Port Adelaide |
2 | 17 | Cameron Faulkner | Central District | Western Bulldogs |
2 | 18 | Eastern Ranges | Kangaroos | |
2 | 19 | Troy Selwood | Bendigo Pioneers | Brisbane Lions |
2 | 20 | Will Minson | Norwood | Western Bulldogs |
2 | 21 | Bo Nixon | Calder Cannons | Collingwood |
2 | 22 | Matthew Ferguson | Gippsland Power | St Kilda |
2 | 23 | Tom Lonergan | Calder Cannons | Geelong |
2 | 24 | Paul Johnson | Dandenong Stingrays | West Coast Eagles |
2 | 25 | Callum Urch | Western Jets | Kangaroos |
2 | 26 | Jared Rivers | North Adelaide | Melbourne |
2 | 27 | Darren Walsh | Sandringham Dragons | Essendon |
2 | 28 | Tristan Cartledge | North Ballarat Rebels | Essendon |
2 | 29 | Luke Shackleton | Tassie Mariners | Collingwood |
2 | 30 | Daniel Merrett | Southport | Brisbane Lions |
3 | 31 | Joel Perry | Eastern Ranges | Kangaroos |
3 | 32 | Luke Jericho | West Adelaide | Adelaide Crows |
3 | 33 | Brad Murphy | Calder Cannons | Western Bulldogs |
3 F/S | 34 | Sean Dempster | Gippsland Power | Sydney Swans |
3 | 35 | Scott Bassett | Port Adelaide | Western Bulldogs |
3 F/S | 36 | Tim Callan | Geelong Falcons | Geelong |
3 | 37 | Brent Staker | NSW/ACT Rams | West Coast Eagles |
3 | 38 | Blake Grima | Eastern Ranges | Kangaroos |
3 | 39 | Gary Moorcroft | Essendon | Melbourne |
3 F/S | 40 | Jobe Watson | Sandringham Dragons | Essendon |
3 | 41 | Tim Fleming | Carlton | Richmond |
3 F/S | 42 | Brett Ebert | Port Adelaide Magpies | Port Adelaide |
3 F/S | 43 | Cameron Cloke | Eastern Ranges | Collingwood |
3 | 44 | Anthony Corrie | Nightcliff | Brisbane Lions |
4 | 45 | Kade Simpson | Eastern Ranges | Carlton |
4 | 46 | Leigh Fisher | Sandringham Dragons | St Kilda |
4 | 47 | Bill Nicholls | Hawthorn | Richmond |
4 | 48 | Greg Edgcumbe | Eastern Ranges | Fremantle |
4 | 49 | Cameron Wight | Calder Cannons | Western Bulldogs |
4 | 50 | Josh Thewlis | Bendigo Pioneers | Sydney Swans |
4 | 51 | Tim Boyle | Geelong Falcons | Hawthorn |
4 | 52 | Pass | Geelong | |
4 | 53 | Adam Selwood | Bendigo Pioneers | West Coast Eagles |
4 | 54 | Cameron Hunter | Calder Cannons | Melbourne |
4 | 55 | Ryan Crowley | Calder Cannons | Fremantle |
4 | 56 | Robert Shirley | Adelaide | Adelaide |
4 | 57 | West Adelaide | Port Adelaide | |
4 | 58 | David King | Glenelg | Collingwood |
4 | 59 | Eastern Ranges | Brisbane Lions | |
5 | 60 | Oakleigh Chargers | Carlton | |
5 | 61 | Pass | St Kilda | |
5 | 62 | Calder Cannons | Richmond | |
5 | 63 | Brett Doswell | NSW/ACT Rams | Fremantle |
5 | 64 | Nick Malceski | Eastern Ranges | Sydney Swans |
5 | 65 | Geelong Falcons | Hawthorn | |
5 | 66 | Ryan Ferguson | Frankston | Melbourne |
5 | 67 | Steven Alessio | Essendon | Essendon |
5 | 68 | James Begley | St Kilda | Adelaide Crows |
5 | 69 | Pass | Port Adelaide | |
5 | 70 | Matthew Lokan | Port Adelaide Magpies | Collingwood |
5 | 71 | Pass | Brisbane Lions | |
6 | 72 | Brad Fisher | Eastern Ranges | Carlton |
6 | 73 | Pass | St Kilda | |
6 | 74 | Pass | Richmond | |
6 | 75 | Pass | Fremantle | |
6 | 76 | Pass | Sydney Swans | |
6 | 77 | Pass | Adelaide Crows | |
6 | 78 | Pass | Brisbane Lions | |
7 | 79 | Karl Norman | Wangaratta Rovers | Carlton |
7 | 80 | Pass | St Kilda | |
7 | 81 | Pass | Richmond | |
7 | 82 | Pass | Fremantle | |
7 | 83 | Pass | Sydney Swans | |
8 | 84 | Mick Martyn | Kangaroos | Carlton |
8 | 85 | Pass | St Kilda | |
8 | 86 | Pass | Richmond | |
8 | 87 | Pass | Fremantle | |
9 | 88 | Pass | St Kilda |
2003 pre-season draft[]
Pick | Player | Recruited from | Club |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Stephen Powell | Melbourne | St Kilda |
2 | Pass | Richmond | |
3 | Craig Bolton | Brisbane Lions | Sydney Swans |
4 | Brent Moloney | Geelong Falcons | Geelong |
5 | Guy Rigoni | Melbourne | Melbourne |
6 | Pass | Adelaide Crows | |
7 | Luke Mullins | Murray Bushrangers | Collingwood |
2003 rookie draft[]
Round | Pick | Player | Recruited from | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Jonathon McCormick | Murray Kangaroos | Carlton |
1 | 2 | Allan Murray | Port Adelaide | St Kilda |
1 | 3 | Kelvin Moore | Yarra Valley Old Boys | Richmond |
1 | 4 | Ricky Mott | Sydney | Fremantle |
1 | 5 | Pass | Western Bulldogs | |
1 | 6 | Heath James | Sydney | Sydney Swans |
1 | 7 | Brad Sewell | North Ballarat U/18 | Hawthorn |
1 | 8 | Jeffrey Smith | East Perth | Geelong |
1 | 9 | Aaron Edwards | Dandenong U/18 | West Coast Eagles |
1 | 10 | Michael Firrito | Box Hill | Kangaroos |
1 | 11 | Adam Fisher | North Ballarat U/18 | Melbourne |
1 | 12 | Ben Haynes | Richmond | Essendon |
1 | 13 | Hayden Skipworth | Adelaide | Adelaide |
1 | 14 | Joel Patfull | Norwood | Port Adelaide |
1 | 15 | Nick Maxwell | North Ballarat | Collingwood |
1 | 16 | Daniel Pratt | North Melbourne | Brisbane Lions |
2 | 17 | Laurence Angwin | Box Hill | Carlton |
2 | 18 | Jordan Barham | Port Adelaide | St Kilda |
2 | 19 | Matthew Shir | Adelaide | Richmond |
2 | 20 | Ben Colreavy | Claremont (WA) | Fremantle |
2 | 21 | Pass | Western Bulldogs | |
2 | 22 | Pass | Sydney Swans | |
2 | 23 | Michael Osborne | Hawthorn | Hawthorn |
2 | 24 | Travis Jorgensen | Calder U/18 | Geelong |
2 | 25 | Mark Nicoski | Subiaco | West Coast Eagles |
2 | 26 | Jeremy Clayton | North Ballarat | Kangaroos |
2 | 27 | Dale Carson | Western U/18 | Melbourne |
2 | 28 | Courtney Johns | East Fremantle | Essendon |
2 | 29 | Jason Porplyzia | West Adelaide | Adelaide |
2 | 30 | Scott Borlace | Norwood | Port Adelaide |
2 | 31 | Jason Roe | City Cobras | Collingwood |
2 | 32 | Kevin Tandogac | Southport | Brisbane Lions |
3 | 33 | Mark McKenzie | Port Adelaide | Carlton |
3 | 34 | Pass | St Kilda | |
3 | 35 | Adam Pickering | Carlton | Richmond |
3 | 36 | Daniel Gilmore | South Fremantle | Fremantle |
3 | 37 | Pass | Western Bulldogs | |
3 | 38 | Pass | Sydney Swans | |
3 | 39 | Tim Hazell | Hawthorn | Hawthorn |
3 | 40 | Shannon Byrnes | Murray U/18 | Geelong |
3 | 41 | Zach Beeck | East Perth | West Coast Eagles |
3 | 42 | Clinton Alleway | Box Hill | Kangaroos |
3 | 43 | Ezra Poyas | Richmond | Melbourne |
3 | 44 | Adrian Wilson | Central District | Essendon |
3 | 45 | Aidan Parker | Subiaco | Adelaide |
3 | 46 | Pass | Port Adelaide | |
3 | 47 | Tom Hooker | Oakleigh U/18 | Collingwood |
3 | 48 | Pass | Brisbane Lions | |
4 | 49 | Tom Hedge | Mitcham | Carlton |
4 | 50 | Pass | Richmond | |
4 | 51 | Steven Dodd | East Fremantle | Fremantle |
4 | 52 | Pass | Western Bulldogs | |
4 | 53 | Pass | Sydney Swans | |
4 | 54 | George Davies | Sturt | Hawthorn |
4 | 55 | Nick Gill | Port Melbourne | Kangaroos |
4 | 56 | Nathan Carroll | Claremont (WA) | Melbourne |
4 | 57 | Toby McGrath | South Fremantle | Essendon |
4 | 58 | Michael Bratton | Norwood | Adelaide |
4 | 59 | Pass | Port Adelaide | |
4 | 60 | Steven Eichner | Port Adelaide | Collingwood |
4 | 61 | Pass | Brisbane Lions | |
5 | 62 | Michael Stinear | Dandenong U/18 | Carlton |
5 | 63 | Pass | Richmond | |
5 | 64 | Paul Bevan | NSW-ACT U/18 | Sydney Swans |
5 | 65 | Michael Clark | Melbourne | Melbourne |
5 | 66 | Pass | Port Adelaide | |
5 | 67 | Pass | Brisbane Lions | |
6 | 68 | Sean O'Keeffe | Carlton | Carlton |
6 | 69 | Ryan Crawford | Calder U/18 | Sydney Swans |
6 | 70 | Joel Macdonald | Mt Gravatt | Brisbane Lions |
7 | 71 | James Meiklejohn | NSW-ACT U/18 | Sydney Swans |
7 | 72 | Paul Shelton | Morningside | Brisbane Lions |
8 | 73 | Declan O'Mahony | Ireland | Sydney Swans |
8 | 74 | Luke Weller | Brisbane | Brisbane Lions |
Rookie elevation[]
This list details 2002-listed rookies who were elevated to the senior list; it does not list players taken as rookies in the rookie draft which occurred during the 2002/03 off-season.
Player | Recruited from | Club |
---|---|---|
John Baird | Box Hill | Kangaroos |
Nathan Bock | Woodville-West Torrens | Adelaide Crows |
Paul Chambers | Western Jets | Geelong |
Roger Hayden | South Fremantle | Fremantle |
Mark Jamar | North Adelaide | Melbourne |
Quinten Lynch | West Perth | West Coast Eagles |
Adam Matthews | Murray Bushrangers | Carlton |
Martin Mattner | Sturt | Adelaide Crows |
Digby Morrell | West Perth | Kangaroos |
Jarad Rooke | Casterton | Geelong |
Ben Rutten | West Adelaide | Adelaide Crows |
Aaron Sandilands | East Fremantle | Fremantle |
Andrew Siegert | Geelong Falcons | Fremantle |
Bret Thornton | Oakleigh Chargers | Carlton |
See also[]
- 2002 in Australian rules football
- Australian Football League draft